7 Best Lifting Straps in 2022

There may be many obstacles on the way to your dream weights. Yet, you can get rid of at least one problem by picking a pair of the best lifting straps. If you are at the stage when your body and mind cry out for more kilograms, but your grip screws everything up, I’m here to give you a hand.

I have prepared a whole guide on choosing gym straps. Read about the most popular options on the market, their features and qualities to find your favorite pair for the strongest grip.

WARM BODY COLD MIND Weightlifting Straps Lasso Pro

Top 7 Best Lifting Straps Reviewed

I have tested the 7 most popular workout straps on the market and evaluated them all. I used the most important criteria: stitching, comfort, reliability, design, smell, package, and price-quality ratio. Find a brief summary in the table below and scroll down to jump into details right away.

ProductTotalStitchingComfortReliabilityDesignSmellPackagePrice-quality
WBCM69101010109.59.510
Gympreapers67.59.51091010910
Harbinger66.599.59.59.59.5109.5
DMoose66.59.59.59.59.59.59.59.5
Grip Power Pads65.599.5109.599.59
Bear Grips65.59.599.59.599.59.5
Rip Toned64.5999.599.59.59
Weightlifting Straps Lasso Pro

Type: lasso

Length: 22”

Width: 1.6”

Material: Cotton, Neoprene

WARM BODY COLD MIND becomes the best lifting straps. For a frankly reasonable price, you get a professional product that proves its quality in all terms.

Let’s start with nearly the most important quality – stitching. I can say that it wins all other options on my list due to the most careful seams. Also, I like leather patches at the ends – they keep everything neat and durable. In practice, they make the ends heavier and, thus, easier to direct and wrap around a bar. They also leave no chance for future fraying or sticking threads.

Moreover, one patch covers the seam of the loop at the front side. It is an interesting solution to stitch the strap in this way while other brands hide the seam inside to make the overall look fancy. 

But the main purpose of WBCM’s decision is to make the strap as smooth inside as possible and, thus, comfortable on the wrist. If you hate red burning marks on the skin, WBCM might be a real discovery for you. At the same time, the overall look of the strap isn’t spoiled at all because of a leather patch, which, by the way, indicates ‘right’ or ‘left’.

All in all, the WBCM lifting straps are a heavy-duty pro option for lifting even the most extreme weights comfortably and confidently.

69Expert Score

WARM BODY COLD MIND becomes the best lifting straps. For a frankly reasonable price, you get a professional product that proves its quality in all terms.

Stitching:
10
Comfort:
10
Reliability:
10
Design:
10
Smell:
9.5
Package:
9.5
Price-quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Interesting and effective design

  • First-class stitching covered by leather patches

  • Thick and reliable strap

  • Comfortable on the skin

  • Great value for money

Could be better:

  • Simple package

Gymreapers Lifting Wrist Straps for Weightlifting

Type: lasso

Length: 18”

Width: 1.5”

Material: Cotton, Neoprene

Gymreapers powerlifting straps are the runner-up on my list. They might be the best deadlift straps for amateur athletes who need a starter product for moderate workouts.

First of all, they are fairly comfortable on the wrist. The material is thin and soft, so it doesn’t dig into your skin. On the other hand, it makes the straps less reliable and durable. I wouldn’t use them if the weight is far above average. Also, they may wear out rather quickly if you are a fan of heavy intensive training.

Additionally, they can start rubbing your skin a bit if you go really heavy. But they can be a good option for working out with moderate weights or dumbbells when you need flexibility rather than 100% resistance. On top of that, the price of these straps is more affordable, compared to the winner. 

As for the stitching, I noticed some minor flaws. It is not as outstanding as the winner but, in general, it is quite satisfactory.

All in all, the Gymreapers lifting straps are a good starter option that offers good value for money and can work well for intermediate athletes.

67.5Expert Score

Gymreapers powerlifting straps are the runner-up. They might be the best deadlift straps for amateur athletes who need a starter product for moderate workouts.

Stitching:
9.5
Comfort:
10
Reliability:
9
Design:
10
Smell:
10
Package:
9
Price-quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Comfortable on the wrist

  • Convenient design

  • Affordable price

  • Fancy look

  • Many colors available

Could be better:

  • Not completely reliable for the heaviest weights

  • Plain package

Harbinger Padded Cotton Lifting Straps

Type: lasso

Length: 21.5”

Width: 1.5

Material: Cotton, Neoprene

Harbinger lifting straps is one of the most popular products on the market. The price makes them accessible even for those athletes who are on a tight budget.

Obviously, you shouldn’t expect first-class quality from such a price. But these straps are fairly enough for working out with moderate weights. If you are just discovering sport gear and want to get the idea of lifting straps, Harbinger might be a very good choice.

The main disadvantage that I noticed is the stitching. It is rather poor with sticking threads and uneven seams. Also, the neoprene padding isn’t sewn to the strap properly. It may tear and become useless after some time.

Still, these straps perform their mission quite well – they strengthen your grip and help you lift heavy weights comfortably. You just shouldn’t expect too much of them. 

I also have to say that this option gets the highest score for the package. It really stands out, compared to other products on my list. If you are looking for a present, check it out. 

All in all, the Harbinger lifting straps might be a great choice for regular gym goers who don’t want to spend much cash but strive to strengthen their grip.

66.5Expert Score

Harbinger lifting straps is one of the most popular products on the market. The price makes them accessible even for those athletes who are on a tight budget.

Stitching:
9
Comfort:
9.5
Reliability:
9.5
Design:
9.5
Smell:
9.5
Package:
10
Price-quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Very affordable price

  • Fancy package

  • Flexible

  • Good for beginners

Could be better:

  • Not very durable

  • Poor stitching

Iron Bull Strength Powerlifting Lever Belt

Type: lasso

Length: 24”

Width: 1.5”

Material: Cotton, Neoprene

DMoose offers another option of affordable lifting straps. They are well-balanced in all terms and might become a good tool for any athlete.

Firstly, I’d like to say that these lifting straps are thicker than the second and third options on my list. It means that they might be a better choice for extreme weights. Still, the stitching is worse than our winner has.

Another good thing about DMoose is its wide neoprene padding that comforts and supports your wrist pretty well. The only point is that the straps might not be completely comfortable for small hands because of their width. As mine are rather big, they fit fine.

Also, the package stands out among other options. It is well-made and might look fancy as a present.

All in all, DMoose is just the middle ground with a good balance in everything and an affordable price.

66.5Expert Score

DMoose offers another option of affordable lifting straps. They are well-balanced in all terms and might become a good tool for any athlete.

Stitching:
9.5
Comfort:
9.5
Reliability:
9.5
Design:
9.5
Smell:
9.5
Package:
9.5
Price-quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Long strap

  • Comfortable on the skin

  • Good balance in everything

  • Great value for money

  • Thick strap for heavy weights

Could be better:

  • Not the best stitching

  • Not very durable

Grip Power Pads PRO Level Cotton Lifting Straps

Type: lasso

Length: 24”

Width: 2”

Material: Cotton, Neoprene

Grip Power Pads lifting straps are a pro option for the heaviest lifts. Obviously, the price is also on the higher end.

The main peculiarity of these straps is silicone printing throughout the entire surface. It is made to ensure a ‘sticky’, thus, a firm grip. And it really does – the straps stay in place on the bar really well without any sign of slipping. It means they might become workable crossfit lifting straps for high-rep workouts.

Nevertheless, this advantage is a downside at the same time. Silicone gives that strong smell when you open the package. Just in case you are sensitive to various odors.

The material is also first-class – thick and durable. Obviously, it might feel a bit harsh on your skin but it will definitely handle the most extreme weights. But the stitching has some flaws. Luckily, they are rather an aesthetic issue and don’t affect reliability.

All in all, Grip Power Pads offer interesting lifting straps for the heaviest loads in case you are ready to splash out on them.

65.5Expert Score

Grip Power Pads lifting straps are a pro option for the heaviest lifts. Obviously, the price is also on the higher end.

Stitching:
9
Comfort:
9.5
Reliability:
10
Design:
9.5
Smell:
9
Package:
9.5
Price-quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Highly reliable

  • Interesting design

  • Strong grip

  • Long strap

Could be better:

  • Not the best stitching

  • High price

 Bear Grips Lifting Straps

Type: lasso

Length: 21”

Width: 1.5”

Material: Cotton, Neoprene

Bear Grips lifting straps aim to literally give you a bear grip. And they do that quite well while not putting too much pressure on your wallet.

The first thing that makes these straps stand out is the silicone printing similar to the previous option. I must admit that it does look interesting and fancy. On top of that, it really prevents slipping and makes your grip more reliable.

Still, silicone printing gives a strong smell, as I said before. Beware of that flaw if you hate chemical odors.

Another downside is the quality of the material. Some athletes complain about noticeable signs of wearing out after a few months. I haven’t tested them for such a long time, but the material is rather soft than heavy-duty. I guess, rough workouts can really make these straps deteriorate soon.

All in all, Bear Grips are a good option if you want to try non-slipping straps with silicone covering for a reasonable price.

65.5Expert Score

Bear Grips lifting straps aim to literally give you a bear grip. And they do that quite well while not putting too much pressure on your wallet.

Stitching:
9.5
Comfort:
9
Reliability:
9.5
Design:
9.5
Smell:
9
Package:
9.5
Price-quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Silicone printing for strong reliable grip

  • Good package

  • Affordable price

  • Interesting design

Could be better:

  • Not durable

  • Not very comfortable

 Rip Toned Lifting Straps for Weightlifting

Type: lasso

Length: 23”

Width: 2”

Material: Cotton, Neoprene

Rip Toned lifting straps finish in the last place due to some flaws in the overall quality. While having an affordable price, they still fall behind other options on my list, some of which are even cheaper.

The first thing that I noticed is poor stitching. The seams are very noticeable and not very neat. At first, it might make no difference but can turn out to be a serious disadvantage in the long run.

Also, the padding lies on the strap not very reliably. I guess, it won’t last long and will get some cracks and tears soon.

On top of that, these straps won’t give you high comfort as well. For me, they are rather harsh on the skin. They may dig into the wrists and rub them. Also, you need quite a lot of time to break them in. 

Nevertheless, Rip Toned can become a good choice for amateur athletes for regular workouts. They also offer lots of colors and patterns to let any person find something special and close.

All in all, the Rip Toned lifting straps may catch your eye if you are an amateur who loves bright designs to stand out even in the gym.

64.5Expert Score

Rip Toned lifting straps may catch your eye if you are an amateur who loves bright designs to stand out even in the gym.

Stitching:
9
Comfort:
9
Reliability:
9.5
Design:
9
Smell:
9.5
Package:
9.5
Price-quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Suitable for heavy weights

  • Good package

  • Many colors and patterns available

  • Long strap

Could be better:

  • Not very comfortable

  • Poor stitching

How Have I Chosen the Best Lifting Straps?

While choosing the winner, I compared all products on my list by the main qualities and took into account lifting straps reviews from other athletes. Find out how I evaluated all competitors below.

Stitching

Weightlifting Straps WBCM

Stitching is nearly the most important criterion when it comes to overall quality and durability. WBCM is definitely a winner here – I didn’t notice any poor seams or sticking threads, everything looks really neat and reliable.

However, Harbinger, Gymreapers, and Rip Toned fall behind in terms of stitching. It may affect their durability in the long run.

Comfort

Weightlifting Straps in Use

Comfort depends on the quality of the material and padding. For me, the WBCM strap gives the most comfortable fit with its thick but soft material along with engulfing padding. 

On the other hand, the Rip Toned lifting straps are the least comfortable – the seam on the loop digs into your wrist and rubs it.

Weightlifting Straps WBCM

Reliability

Generally, the thicker and wider the straps are, the more weight they can handle. In these terms, WBCM and Grip Power Pads get 10 points each. The latter option, apart from being thick, also has silicone printing to prevent a slipping bar. As to the least reliable product, Gymreapers get 9 for being thin and not that everlasting.

Weightlifting Straps WBCM

Design

Design determines how the brand tries to make its lifting straps the most comfortable and reliable. At this stage, WBCM and Gymreapers offer the most interesting and convenient designs while Rip Toned falls behind all other products.

The first one stands out the most. It has leather patches to secure the seams, make straps easier to wrap around a bar, and indicate ‘right’ or ‘left’, which comes in really handy for beginners.

Smell

Smell depends on the materials used for lifting straps. As Grip Power Pads have lots of silicon printing, a strong smell strikes your nose once you open the package. Thus, they get 9 points.

The same works for Bear Grips. The printing may catch your eye but put your nose aback.

Package

Package

If you are looking for a present and want lifting straps to look fancy right away, have a look at Harbinger. Their elaborate package consists of a carton and a thick plastic wrap. Everything looks rather professional and expensive. 

Gymreapers are not the best choice in this case, though. You may want to add a new fancy wrap to make them more memorable.

Price-quality ratio

If you want to get a first-class product, go for the WBCM pro lifting straps. The price isn’t the lowest but this investment will pay you back in the long run. On top of that, it is packed with so many benefits that the price becomes turns out to be very reasonable.

If you are looking for a starter option for a very affordable price, have a look at Gymreapers or Harbinger.

What Are the Benefits of Using Lifting Straps?

There are plenty of lifting straps benefits. If you still doubt whether you need them, read about the main ones below.

Stronger grip

The first and main purpose of lifting straps is to boost your grip. Obviously, your forearms, which are responsible for holding weights, are weaker than big muscles such as the legs and back. Therefore, they may get tired from heavy kilograms or high reps.

Lifting straps let your wrists and forearms rest a bit while you keep going. Also, they prevent a slipping barbell which is one of the biggest pains in the neck for any athlete.

Security

As I said above, lifting straps keep you away from a slipping bar. It is one of the most critical safety precautions. Obviously, having your barbell falling uncontrollably in the middle of a heavy set may cause injuries.

In this case, lifting straps fasten your wrists to a barbell and secure your grip really well so you can be confident and focused while hitting a new weight.

Muscle concentration

Another pleasant bonus of using lifting straps is improving muscle control and activation. When you feel your forearms sore during pull-ups or lat pulldowns, it breaks your focus and stops you from concentrating on the target muscles. 

Yet, lifting straps help you unload the forearms and direct all your focus on the proper areas. It is one of the main reasons why bodybuilders use them regularly.

Improved technique

Apart from improving muscle concentration, lifting straps also help to maintain the proper technique and mechanics. When you don’t have to think about the forearm soreness or keeping your fingers tight enough, you can control other body parts better.

It might be a great bonus, for example, while working on your technique in Olympic weightlifting exercises. Also, by following the proper mechanics during the heaviest lifts, you keep yourself away from injuries.

Palm protection 

When you wrap a bar with a strap, you create an additional layer that divides your palm from harsh knurling. First, it prevents calluses and tears on the skin – both an aesthetic and safety issue. Second, it helps you get rid of the annoying palm pain that comes with any heavy lift.

It is best seen when it comes to Olympic weightlifting, especially the snatch. Most athletes often reach out for straps to avoid the pain caused by the hook grip in this exercise. In this way, you can concentrate on the proper technique and perform more reps. Also, all weightlifters use Olympic lifting straps for various pulls. Otherwise, such dynamic exercises would put too much stress on the palms.

Wrist support

Despite wrist support is not the main purpose of lifting straps, they still provide it. It is especially noticeable if you use products with neoprene padding. Such a cushion not only protects your skin from rubbing but also keeps your wrist joints fixed in place.

WARM BODY COLD MIND Weightlifting Straps Lasso Pro

When Do You Need Lifting Straps?

First of all, I don’t recommend weightlifting straps for beginners whose task is to build strong background and develop all muscles equally. This tool comes in handy when experienced athletes need to boost their grip for advanced training.

Generally, lifting straps can be used in all strength sports: Olympic weightlifting, powerlifting, CrossFit, strongman, bodybuilding, etc. But not all exercises need this tool – it can bring benefits only to pulling movements, such as deadlifts, all kinds of pulls, lat pulldowns, pull-ups, farmer’s walks, etc. As for the equipment, it works well for different bars, dumbbells, and some training machines. 

As I said before, lifting straps make sense for advanced training. There are two main cases when you need them – you work with heavy weights or for high reps. For example, you put on wrist straps for deadlift when your grip starts failing but your back and legs are ready to keep going.

Additionally, bodybuilders often use lifting straps for another purpose. They also allow you to concentrate on particular muscles. For example, you are doing lat pulldowns and feel your forearms sore afterward. In this case, lifting straps can isolate your target muscles.

Nevertheless, don’t get carried away – leave some load for your forearms as well. In order to keep your grip strong, you better perform some exercises, sets, or whole workouts without any straps.

Also, this accessory is banned at most competitions. Therefore, always check all rules and regulations in advance not to get trapped. The point is that your wrists get used to straps really fast and don’t want to let them go afterward. 

It may cause a lot of stress to them if you decide to quit straps suddenly. I recommend thinking about this process a few weeks before any competition. For example, you should put them aside at least 2 weeks before an Olympic weightlifting championship. Perform all classical exercises, such as the snatch or the clean, without any straps but keep them for pulls.

WARM BODY COLD MIND Weightlifting Straps Lasso Pro

What to Look for in Lifting Straps?

Choosing the best straps for weightlifting may be quite a difficult task. Hundreds of them can make you suffer and postpone a purchase along with new PRs to a better time. 

I want to make your life easier and new kilograms closer. Thus, find a short guide on how to find your favorite barbell straps quickly below.

Type

There are 3 main types of lifting straps: single-loop, lasso, and figure-8. They are a bit different, so let’s have a closer look.

Single-loop and lasso lifting straps are the most versatile options. They work equally well for all exercises and equipment: barbells, dumbbells, training machines, etc. If you like variety and want to be always ready for new drills, choose any of these. 

If you are all into powerlifting or strongman, you might find figure-8 straps a go-to option. They are meant to give the highest security and literally ‘lock’ your grip. Yet, they make sense only for the most advanced heavy lifters.

Material

Lifting straps are mainly made of cotton, nylon, or leather. The first option is the most common while the latter one is a premium choice, and the second one is around the middle ground. 

Most athletes prefer cotton straps as they are the most skin-friendly. If you hate rubbing your wrists and getting those red irritated marks on the skin, go for this material. On top of that, it is usually the most affordable.

Nylon definitely fails in terms of comfort and sweat absorption but wins when it comes to durability. Obviously, it is more resistant to harsh bar knurling but I must say that high-quality cotton can make a good competition.

Leather is the most expensive and rare material for lifting straps. It is literally everlasting and the most reliable – that’s why athletes choose them. However, they won’t comfort your wrist, and be ready to spend a few months breaking them in. Clearly, it is a very long-term option in all terms.

Length

The length of straps depends on your personal preferences, the equipment you work with, and your wrist girth. For example, you may need a longer strap for thick strongman barbells. Also, some athletes like to wrap a bar several times – it gives them a sense of high security and reliability. And wrist girth may be an important factor when choosing figure-8 straps.

All in all, if you recognize yourself in any example above, you should have a look at longer straps. They will be more versatile. However, if you are going to wrap them only once and use standard equipment, long tails may annoy and confuse you a bit. Thus, go for the medium length.

Thickness

Thickness determines the durability and resistance of lifting straps. The thicker they are, the more weight they can handle safely. 

If you are looking for a heavy-duty product to accompany your heaviest deadlifts, always choose thick and dense straps. They will last longer and give you a better sense of security. Also, they might be more comfortable on the wrist when the weight gets really serious. They can keep their shape better and, thus, fit your wrist properly even when a huge barbell is pulling them down.

On the other hand, if you usually work with moderate weights or dumbbells, you may not need such a heavy-duty option. Perhaps, you won’t strain your future straps that much, so you can choose more lightweight products as well. By the way, they can even turn out to be more flexible and easy to break in.

Padding

A lot of brands start elaborating their lifting straps with neoprene padding. It makes them much more comfortable on the wrist and skin-friendly. 

A soft cushion prevents a strap from digging into and rubbing your hand even at the heaviest sets. Also, it gives more wrist support. 

All in all, go for lifting straps with padding if you value comfort and like innovative sport gear. Still, some athletes prefer a more ‘natural’ feeling of the bar, therefore, choose the most standard options.

How to Use Lifting Straps?

Put the tail inside the loop on the other end to create another bigger loop. Put your hand into the new loop. Place the tail in line with the thumb.

Wrap it underneath the bar as many times as you need (usually, one is enough). Grab the bar and slightly rotate it if you want to tighten up the strap. Start the exercise.

When you are done and want to free your hands, just put the bar on the platform and take your fingers off it. The straps will go loose and you can pull them off the bar easily. Just don’t do that while you are still holding the bar in your hands above the platform. It can be unpredictable and risky. 

At first, the process may take some time and effort to remember everything and put on the lifting straps properly. But after some time, you will do that automatically, without even thinking.

FAQ

What type of lifting straps are best?

Each type of lifting straps is good for different exercises. If you need the most versatile option, go for lasso or single-loop straps. If you need the highest security for extreme deadlifts, choose figure-8 straps. 

Which lifting straps are best for deadlifts?

If you work with moderate weights or for high reps, choose lasso or single-loop straps. The figure-8 option works well for the most extreme deadlifts.

Do straps weaken your grip?

Lifting straps don’t weaken your grip if you don’t use them for all exercises and sets. Make sure that you provide enough load for your forearms, and your grip will stay strong.

Are lifting grips better than straps?

It depends on your training. Lifting grips give you significant wrist support and palm protection, apart from a stronger grip. They are especially good for high-rep sets, for example, in bodybuilding. Yet, straps are more affordable, give you a more natural grip, and are more flexible, for example, for Olympic weightlifting.

When should I start using lifting straps?

Start using lifting straps only when you feel a lack of grip strength while approaching maximum weights. Put them on when you go heavy or work for high reps. Make sure to do some exercises and sets without them to provide enough forearm load. 

My Verdict

If you are looking for high-quality reliable lifting straps, check out the winner – WARM BODY COLD MIND. They will make your PRs comfortable and stay in your gym bag for long years. 

If you are new to straps and want to test the waters, have a look at Gymreapers or Harbinger. In this case, you will save a few bucks but still get a good product to start with.

Why do you use or want to use lifting straps? Share your thoughts in the comment section!

Also read:

References:

  • How, Why, and When to Use Wrist Straps // Body Building:
    https://www.bodybuilding.com/content/how-why-and-when-to-use-wrist-straps.html

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).