Reviews Gym Equipment Lifting Accessories

10 Best Lifting Straps in 2024

Reviewed by: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Oleksiy Torokhtiy will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

There may be many obstacles on the way to your dream weights. Yet, you can get rid of at least one problem by picking a pair of the best lifting straps. If you are at the stage when your body and mind cry out for more kilograms, but your grip screws everything up, I’m here to give you a hand.

I have prepared a whole guide on choosing gym straps. Read about the most popular options on the market, their features and qualities to find your favorite pair for the strongest grip.

weightlifting straps

Top 10 Best Lifting Straps Reviewed

  1. WARM BODY COLD MIND Lifting Straps – Top Pick 
  2. Gymreapers Lifting Wrist Straps – Runner-Up
  3. ELEMENT 26 Padded Figure 8 Weightlifting Straps – Best Figure 8 Straps
  4. ROGUE Speed Straps – 1’’ Straps With Quick Release Design
  5. GYMREAPERS Olympic Lifting Straps – Best Single Loop Straps 
  6. Rip Toned Lifting Straps – Lifting Straps & Wrist Wraps Pack
  7. Harbinger Padded Lifting Straps – Padded Lasso Lifting Straps
  8. DMoose Lifting Straps – With Extended Length
  9. Grip Power Pads PRO Level Lifting Straps – 2’’ Width Lifting Straps
  10. Bear Grips Lifting Straps – Best Budget

I have tested the 10 most popular workout straps on the market and evaluated them all. I used the most important criteria: stitching, comfort, reliability, design, smell, package, and price-quality ratio. Find a brief summary in the table below and scroll down to jump into details right away.

ProductTotalStitchingComfortReliabilityDesignSmellPackagePrice/
Quality
WBCM69101010109.59.510
Gymreapers67.59.51091010910
Element 2666.599.59.59.59.5109.5
ROGUE66.59.59.59.59.59.59.59.5
Gymreapers65.599.5109.599.59
Rip Toned63.5899.599.599.5
Harbinger638.58.59.59999.5
DMoose628.589999.59.5
Power Pads61.5899.58.58.58.58.5
Bear Grips60.588.598899
TOP PICK

1. WBCM LIFTING STRAPS

WBCM LIFTING STRAPS
  • Type: lasso
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 22”
  • Width: 1.6”
  • Thickness: 0.24’’
  • Material: Cotton, Neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes (soft neoprene)
  • Weight capacity: 770 lbs
  • Color: Black, red

WARM BODY COLD MIND becomes the best lifting straps. For a frankly reasonable price, you get a professional product that proves its quality in all terms.

Let’s start with nearly the most important quality – stitching. I can say that it wins all other options on my list due to the most careful seams. Also, I like leather patches at the ends – they keep everything neat and durable.

In practice, they make the ends heavier and, thus, easier to direct and wrap around a bar. They also leave no chance for future fraying or sticking threads.

WBCM LIFTING STRAPS instagram

Moreover, one patch covers the seam of the loop at the front side. It is an interesting solution to stitch the strap in this way while other brands hide the seam inside to make the overall look fancy.

But the main purpose of WBCM’s decision is to make the strap as smooth inside as possible and, thus, comfortable on the wrist. If you hate red burning marks on the skin, WBCM might be a real discovery for you.

At the same time, the overall look of the strap isn’t spoiled at all because of a leather patch, which, by the way, indicates ‘right’ or ‘left’.

All in all, the WBCM lifting straps are a heavy-duty pro option for lifting even the most extreme weights comfortably and confidently.

69 EXPERT SCORE

WARM BODY COLD MIND becomes the best lifting straps. For a frankly reasonable price, you get a professional product that proves its quality in all terms.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Interesting and effective design
  • First-class stitching covered by leather patches
  • Thick and reliable strap
  • Comfortable on the skin
  • Great value for money

Could be better:

  • Simple package
Runner-Up

2. Gymreapers Lifting Wrist Straps

Gymreapers Lifting Wrist Straps
  • Type: lasso
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 18”
  • Width: 1.5”
  • Material: Cotton, Neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: Military green, black, black/red, desert tan, gray, navy, pink, red

Gymreapers powerlifting straps are the runner-up on my list. They might be the best deadlift straps for amateur athletes who need a starter product for moderate workouts.

First of all, they are fairly comfortable on the wrist. The material is thin and soft, so it doesn’t dig into your skin. On the other hand, it makes the straps less reliable and durable. I wouldn’t use them if the weight is far above average. Also, they may wear out rather quickly if you are a fan of heavy intensive training.

Gymreapers Lifting Wrist Straps Instagram

Additionally, they can start rubbing your skin a bit if you go really heavy. But they can be a good option for working out with moderate weights or dumbbells when you need flexibility rather than 100% resistance. On top of that, the price of these straps is more affordable, compared to the winner.

As for the stitching, I noticed some minor flaws. It is not as outstanding as the winner but, in general, it is quite satisfactory.

All in all, the Gymreapers lifting straps are a good starter option that offers good value for money and can work well for intermediate athletes.

67.5 EXPERT SCORE

Gymreapers powerlifting straps are the runner-up. They might be the best deadlift straps for amateur athletes who need a starter product for moderate workouts.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Comfortable on the wrist
  • Convenient design
  • Affordable price
  • Fancy look
  • Many colors available

Could be better:

  • Not completely reliable for the heaviest weights
  • Plain package
Best Figure 8 Straps

3. ELEMENT 26 Padded Figure 8 Weightlifting Straps

ELEMENT 26 Padded Figure 8 Weightlifting Straps
  • Type: Figure 8
  • Size options: Small, medium, large
  • Width: Small <5.8’’, Medium 5.8’’-10’’, Large 10’’ or use with axle bars
  • Material: Cotton, neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: Black

These straps are designed to be both comfortable and durable, and their design is pretty intelligent. They have a single stitching point that minimizes weak spots which can compromise the straps’ integrity over time, and the strategically placed padding takes care of the comfort level.

They’re a bit bulky, so if you like something minimal, these may not be ideal, but they’re incredibly comfortable.

The E26 lifting straps are super easy to put on and take off, which drastically decreases the amount of time you’ll spend adjusting them because you can seamlessly transition between exercises.

It will not only save you time but also allow you to keep focus and momentum throughout the workout instead of being interrupted by strap adjustments.

They’re backed by a lifetime warranty, which means E26 is confident in their product and knows how long it will last you. These straps will withstand even the most intense workouts, and their price is nice, too. You’ll have a hard time finding a better value for money than these.

66.5 EXPERT SCORE

These straps have a single stitching point that minimizes weak spots which can compromise the straps’ integrity over time, and the strategically placed padding takes care of the comfort level.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Great value for money
  • Single stitching point for durability
  • Very comfortable
  • Easy to put on and take off

Could be better:

  • A bit bulky
  • Not as versatile as single loop or lasso straps
1’’ Straps Quick Release Design

4. ROGUE Speed Straps

ROGUE Speed Straps
  • Type: Single closed loop
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 11.75’’
  • Width: 1’’
  • Material: Black nylon webbing
  • Padding (yes/no): No
  • Color: Blacke

Rogue’s Speed Straps are a blend of convenience and safety and they’re great for high-speed movements like snatches. They’re 1’’ wide, 11.75’’ long and have a single closed loop design, and the quick release design ensures a swift separation from the bar to prevent accidents during drops.

The fixed loop design has a dual purpose - it prevents over-tightening of the wrists and keeps the straps comfortably positioned between sets, and eliminates the need for readjustment.

ROGUE Speed Straps instagram
Photo by @joe__merica

It also reduces the amount of time you spend on setting the straps up. When it comes to fast-paced workouts, every second counts!

The straps are made in the USA and they’re made of nylon, with double bar tack stitching, which makes them sturdy and durable. The ends that wrap around the bar are finished with a nylon strip, which helps maintain a stable hold before lifting,but also prevents fraying.

They’re more affordable than leather straps and have a unique texture that some people prefer, but quality-wise, leather straps feel more substantial.

66.5 EXPERT SCORE

Rogue’s Speed Straps are a blend of convenience and safety and they’re great for high-speed movements like snatches. They’re 1’’ wide, 11.75’’ long and have a single closed loop design.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made in the USA
  • Minimal setup time
  • Durable stitching
  • Optimized for high-speed movements

Could be better:

  • The straps tend to dig into the skin
  • The straps tend to dig into the skin
Best Single Loop Straps 

5. GYMREAPERS Olympic Lifting Straps

GYMREAPERS Olympic Lifting Straps
  • Type: Closed loop
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 8.5’’
  • Width: Top - 5.5’’, bottom - 1.5’’
  • Material: Cotton
  • Padding (yes/no): No
  • Color: Black, red, navy, green

Gymreapers’ Olympic Lifting Straps are made of cotton and they have reinforced triple stitching. They give quite a boost to the strength of your grip and they’re particularly beneficial for challenging movements like cleans and snatches.

Their design is teardrop-shaped and provides a secure hold around the barbell. With 8.5’’ in length, they offer more than enough coverage for wrapping around the wrist and the barbell.

These can be used for a lot of lifting exercises, including Olympic weightlifting, powerlifting, cross-training, deadlifts, snatches, clean and jerk, and a lot of other pulling movements.

GYMREAPERS Olympic Lifting Straps instagram
Photo by @gymreapers

You may be slightly worried about these being made of cotton because that might not seem like the most heavy-duty option, but the intention behind using this kind of fabric is to mitigate wrist discomfort during heavy lifts, so you can focus on your form and technique, rather than irritation caused by the straps digging into your skin. 

And the cotton blend used for these is super durable and won’t fall apart soon. And if these straps ever do cause issues and start tearing, Gymreapers has you covered because the straps come with a lifetime replacement guarantee.

65.5 EXPERT SCORE

Gymreapers’ Olympic Lifting Straps are made of cotton and they have reinforced triple stitching. They give quite a boost to the strength of your grip and they’re particularly beneficial for challenging movements like cleans and snatches.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Reinforced triple stitching for durability
  • Material feels comfortable
  • Lifetime replacement guarantee
  • 4 colors available

Could be better:

  • They slip off easily
  • A bit thin
Lifting Straps & Wrist Wraps

6. Rip Toned Lifting Straps

Rip Toned Lifting Straps
  • Type: lasso
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 23”
  • Width: 2”
  • Material: Cotton, Neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: 18 colors available

Rip Toned lifting straps finish in the sixth place due to some flaws in the overall quality. While having an affordable price, they still fall behind some of the options on my list, some of which are even cheaper.

The first thing that I noticed is poor stitching. The seams are very noticeable and not very neat. At first, it might make no difference but can turn out to be a serious disadvantage in the long run.

Also, the padding lies on the strap not very reliably. I guess, it won’t last long and will get some cracks and tears soon.

Rip Toned Lifting Straps Review

On top of that, these straps won’t give you high comfort as well. For me, they are rather harsh on the skin. They may dig into the wrists and rub them. Also, you need quite a lot of time to break them in. 

Nevertheless, Rip Toned can become a good choice for amateur athletes for regular workouts. They also offer lots of colors and patterns to let any person find something special and close.

All in all, the Rip Toned lifting straps may catch your eye if you are an amateur who loves bright designs to stand out even in the gym.

63.5 EXPERT SCORE

Rip Toned lifting straps may catch your eye if you are an amateur who loves bright designs to stand out even in the gym.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Suitable for heavy weights
  • Good package
  • Many colors and patterns available
  • Long strap

Could be better:

  • Not very comfortable
  • Poor stitching
Padded Lasso Lifting Straps

7. Harbinger Padded Lifting Straps

Harbinger Padded Lifting Straps
  • Type: lasso
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 21.5”
  • Width: 1.5
  • Material: Cotton, Neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: Black, camo, merlot, pink

Harbinger lifting straps is one of the most popular products on the market. The price makes them accessible even for those athletes who are on a tight budget.

Obviously, you shouldn’t expect first-class quality from such a price. But these straps are fairly enough for working out with moderate weights. If you are just discovering sport gear and want to get the idea of lifting straps, Harbinger might be a very good choice.

The main disadvantage that I noticed is the stitching. It is rather poor with sticking threads and uneven seams. Additionally, the neoprene padding isn’t sewn to the strap properly. It may tear and become useless after some time.

Harbinger Padded Lifting Straps instagram

Still, these straps perform their mission quite well – they strengthen your grip and help you lift heavy weights comfortably. You just shouldn’t expect too much of them.

I also have to say that this option gets the highest score for the package. It really stands out, compared to other products on my list. If you are looking for a present, check it out.

Overall, the Harbinger lifting straps might be a great choice for regular gym goers who don’t want to spend much cash but strive to strengthen their grip.

63 EXPERT SCORE

Harbinger lifting straps is one of the most popular products on the market. The price makes them accessible even for those athletes who are on a tight budget.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Very affordable price
  • Fancy package
  • Flexible
  • Good for beginners

Could be better:

  • Not very durable
  • Poor stitching
With Extended Length

8. DMoose Lifting Straps

DMoose Lifting Straps
  • Type: lasso
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 24”
  • Width: 1.5”
  • Thickness: 0.15’’
  • Material: Cotton, Neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: Black pro, American, black, Black/red, dark green, magenta pink, military green, navy blue, red silicon

DMoose offers another option of affordable lifting straps. They are well-balanced in all terms and might become a good tool for any athlete.

Firstly, I’d like to say that these lifting straps are thicker than the second and third options on my list. It means that they might be a better choice for extreme weights. Still, the stitching is worse than our winner has.

DMoose Lifting Straps instagram

Another good thing about DMoose is its wide neoprene padding that comforts and supports your wrist pretty well. The only point is that the straps might not be completely comfortable for small hands because of their width. As mine are rather big, they fit fine.

Also, the package stands out among other options. It is well-made and might look fancy as a present.

All in all, DMoose is just the middle ground with a good balance in everything and an affordable price.

62 EXPERT SCORE

DMoose offers another option of affordable lifting straps. They are well-balanced in all terms and might become a good tool for any athlete.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Long strap
  • Comfortable on the skin
  • Good balance in everything
  • Great value for money
  • Thick strap for heavy weights

Could be better:

  • Not the best stitching
  • Not very durable
2’’ Width Lifting Straps

9. Grip Power Pads PRO Level Lifting Straps

Grip Power Pads PRO Level Lifting Straps
  • Type: lasso
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 24”
  • Width: 2”
  • Material: Cotton, Neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: Power Straps w Ring Black

Grip Power Pads lifting straps are a pro option for the heaviest lifts. Obviously, the price is also on the higher end.

The main peculiarity of these straps is silicone printing throughout the entire surface. It is made to ensure a ‘sticky’, thus, a firm grip. And it really does – the straps stay in place on the bar really well without any sign of slipping. It means they might become workable lifting straps for high-rep workouts.

Nevertheless, this advantage is a downside at the same time. Silicone gives that strong smell when you open the package. Just in case you are sensitive to various odors.

The material is also first-class – thick and durable. Obviously, it might feel a bit harsh on your skin but it will definitely handle the most extreme weights. But the stitching has some flaws. Luckily, they are rather an aesthetic issue and don’t affect reliability.

All in all, Grip Power Pads offer interesting lifting straps for the heaviest loads in case you are ready to splash out on them.

61.5 EXPERT SCORE

Grip Power Pads lifting straps are a pro option for the heaviest lifts. Obviously, the price is also on the higher end.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Highly reliable
  • Interesting design
  • Strong grip
  • Long strap

Could be better:

  • Not the best stitching
  • High price
Best Budget

10. Bear Grips Lifting Straps

Bear Grips Lifting Straps
  • Type: lasso
  • Size options: One size
  • Length: 21”
  • Width: 1.5”
  • Thickness: 0.19’’
  • Material: Cotton, Neoprene
  • Padding (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: 20 colors available

Bear Grips lifting straps aim to literally give you a bear grip. And they do that quite well while not putting too much pressure on your wallet.

The first thing that makes these straps stand out is the silicone printing similar to the previous option. I must admit that it does look interesting and fancy. On top of that, it really prevents slipping and makes your grip more reliable.

Still, silicone printing gives a strong smell, as I said before. Beware of that flaw if you hate chemical odors.

Bear Grips Lifting Straps instagram
Photo by @bear_grips

Another downside is the quality of the material. Some athletes complain about noticeable signs of wearing out after a few months. I haven’t tested them for such a long time, but the material is rather soft than heavy-duty. I guess, rough workouts can really make these straps deteriorate soon.

All in all, Bear Grips are a good option if you want to try non-slipping straps with silicone covering for a reasonable price.

60.5 EXPERT SCORE

Bear Grips lifting straps aim to literally give you a bear grip. And they do that quite well while not putting too much pressure on your wallet.


Stitching:0
Comfort:0
Reliability:0
Design:0
Smell:0
Package:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Silicone printing for strong reliable grip
  • Good package
  • Affordable price
  • Interesting design

Could be better:

  • Not durable
  • Not very comfortable

Experts Who Contributed To This Article

Tanya Shaiko

Tanya Shaiko

6 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

Sergii Putsov

Sergii Putsov

20 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

Jacek Szymanowski

Jacek Szymanowski

M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology, Sports Nutritionist

Torokhtiy Logo

Lifting Straps: General Characteristics, Main Types

It’s hard to imagine weightlifting, powerlifting, and strength training in general without lifting straps. They come in all kinds of types and sizes, and each of them is designed specifically to cater to a different technique, exercise, and, of course, preference. Let’s see what the main types are and what are their main characteristics. 

Types of Lifting Straps

1. Lasso

These feature a looped design that goes around the wrist and then wraps around the bar or weight. They provide a secure grip on the bar and are mostly used for deadlifts, rows, and various pulling exercises. Lasso straps help with maintaining grip strength during high-intensity workouts. 

Lasso straps

2. Closed Loop (Olympic)

Closed loop straps, also known as Olympic straps, form a teardrop shape that encircles the wrist and then loops around the bar. Like the name would suggest, they’re designed for Olympic weightlifting, cleans, and snatches.

The closed loop offers excellent support for quick movements and explosive lifts, so it allows you to focus on your technique without worrying about the strength of your grip.

closed loop straps

3. Open Loop

Essentially, this is a simple piece of strap and, although it's still effective for some exercises, it’s not commonly used these days. You wrap it around the bar and secure it by tucking the end under your hand. It requires some practice and they basically have been replaced by lasso ones.

open loop straps

4. Figure 8

With their figure-eight design, these allow you to place your hand through the loop and then wrap the strap around the bar.

Types of Lifting Straps

They’re typically used for heavy pulls (deadlifts, heavy shrugs) and provide extra security and grip. Their job is to prevent the bar from slipping or rolling during maximal lifts.

TypeDesignCommom Uses
LassoEncircles the wrist and wraps around the barDeadlifts, rows, pulling exercises
Closed loopEncircles the wrist and loops around the barOlympic lifting, cleans, snatches
Open loopWrapped around the bar and fastened through
their own open end for a secure grip.
No loop, just strap
Deadlifts, shrugs, rows
Figure 8Hand goes through the loops, wraps the barDeadlifts, heavy shrugs, heavy pulls

What Are the Benefits of Using Lifting Straps?

There are plenty of lifting straps benefits. If you still doubt whether you need them, read about the main ones below.

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

✅ Stronger grip

The first and main purpose of lifting straps is to boost your grip. Obviously, your forearms, which are responsible for holding weights, are weaker than big muscles such as the legs and back. Therefore, they may get tired from heavy kilograms or high reps.

Lifting straps let your wrists and forearms rest a bit while you keep going. Also, they prevent a slipping barbell which is one of the biggest pains in the neck for any athlete.

Weightlifting Straps WBCM

✅ Security

As I said above, lifting straps keep you away from a slipping bar. It is one of the most critical safety precautions. Obviously, having your barbell falling uncontrollably in the middle of a heavy set may cause injuries.

In this case, lifting straps fasten your wrists to a barbell and secure your grip really well so you can be confident and focused while hitting a new weight.

✅ Muscle concentration

Another pleasant bonus of using lifting straps is improving muscle control and activation. When you feel your forearms sore during pull-ups or lat pulldowns, it breaks your focus and stops you from concentrating on the target muscles. 

Yet, lifting straps help you unload the forearms and direct all your focus on the proper areas. It is one of the main reasons why bodybuilders use them regularly.

✅ Improved technique

Apart from improving muscle concentration, lifting straps also help to maintain the proper technique and mechanics. When you don’t have to think about the forearm soreness or keeping your fingers tight enough, you can control other body parts better.

It might be a great bonus, for example, while working on your technique in Olympic weightlifting exercises. Also, by following the proper mechanics during the heaviest lifts, you keep yourself away from injuries.

“I reserve lifting with straps to situations where I lift heavy - around 85% of 1RM - but for reps, when I want to target specific adaptation like for example my Dynamic Effort day and work on my strength speed. Usually it requires a higher amount of sets and sometimes my grip can be a limiting factor. Heavy Clean Pulls for reps - I think I always use them. WBCM V1 is my favorite because of the size of the loop - it’s not too big and not too small - just perfect, and really outstanding durability.”

✅ Palm protection 

When you wrap a bar with a strap, you create an additional layer that divides your palm from harsh knurling. First, it prevents calluses and tears on the skin – both an aesthetic and safety issue. Second, it helps you get rid of the annoying palm pain that comes with any heavy lift.

Tips From the Champ

It is best seen when it comes to Olympic weightlifting, especially the snatch. Most athletes often reach out for straps to avoid the pain caused by the hook grip in this exercise. In this way, you can concentrate on the proper technique and perform more reps. Also, all weightlifters use Olympic lifting straps for various pulls. Otherwise, such dynamic exercises would put too much stress on the palms.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

✅ Wrist support

Despite wrist support is not the main purpose of lifting straps, they still provide it. It is especially noticeable if you use products with neoprene padding. Such a cushion not only protects your skin from rubbing but also keeps your wrist joints fixed in place.

Weightlifting Straps Lasso Pro Review

Lifting Straps vs Wrist Wraps vs Lifting Grips vs Gloves: What’s the Difference

So many accessories, so little time… Do you even need all of these? Well, the answer to that question lies in the type of exercises you do and your personal preferences. You may need one of them, you may find uses for them all.

Let’s start with lifting straps. Their purpose is to improve the strength and/or strength endurance of your grip and help with heavy lifts. They loop around your wrist and the barbell and provide extra support, which is especially beneficial for pull l exercises like deadlifts and rows, which depend on a solid grip. 

Lifting straps help minimize forearm fatigue and allow you to hold onto the bar for longer periods, which enhances the effectiveness of targeted muscle engagement during lifts.

Wrist wraps, on the other hand, are designed primarily to offer support and stability to the wrist joint. They help reduce the risk of injuries by providing compression and reinforcement during various exercises.

Besides, wrist wraps help prevent hyperextension and promote better form because they stabilize the wrists and allow you to handle heavier loads with less strain on the wrist.

Weightlifting Straps Performing

Lifting grips serve a different purpose than straps and wraps. Instead of focusing only on supporting the wrists or improving the grip, they are dedicated to protecting your palms while improving grip. They often come in forms of pads or coverings and offer an extra layer of protection to your hands.

Additionally, they provide better friction for a secure hold on the bar and reduce the risk of calluses and blisters. If you are looking for something to protect the skin on your palms, but that won’t compromise your grip, lifting grips may be your best bet.

Gloves have a comprehensive approach to hand protection and support. They cover the entire hand and fingers and offer palm padding, wrist support, and some grip enhancement. Gloves are suitable for people who want overall hand protection, less friction, and more comfort.

ConsiderationsLifting StrapsWrist WrapsLifting GripsGloves
MaterialTypically made of nylon or cottonElastic, cotton, or other durable fabricPadded material, often neoprene or leatherVarious materials: leather, synthetic, etc.
ApplicationLoop around the wrist and barbellWrap around the wristsWrap around the wrist or hands, and then around the barbell or dumbbell handleFull-hand coverage
Main FunctionEnhance grip strength for heavy lifts,
assist in holding heavy weights better
Offer wrist support and stability,
but have no impact on grip strength
Provide a non-slip surface that increases friction. Protect from calluses and blistersProtect the entire hand, enhance grip by providing a textured surfaces that increases friction
VersatilitySpecific to heavy pulls like Oly lifts, deadlifts or rowsUseful for basically all press exercises, offers wrist supportCompatible with a variety of lifting exercises, great for pull-upsSuitable for a wide range of workouts

When Do You Need Lifting Straps?

First of all, I don’t recommend weightlifting straps for beginners whose task is to build strong background and develop all muscles equally. This tool comes in handy when experienced athletes need to boost their grip for advanced training.

Generally, lifting straps can be used in all strength sports: Olympic weightlifting, powerlifting, fitness, strongman, bodybuilding, etc. But not all exercises need this tool – it can bring benefits only to pulling movements, such as deadlifts, all kinds of pulls, lat pulldowns, pull-ups, farmer’s walks, etc.

As for the equipment, it works well for different bars, dumbbells, and some training machines. 

As I said before, lifting straps make sense for advanced training. There are two main cases when you need them – you work with heavy weights or for high reps. For example, you put on wrist straps for deadlift when your grip starts failing but your back and legs are ready to keep going.

Additionally, bodybuilders often use lifting straps for another purpose. They also allow you to concentrate on particular muscles. For example, you are doing lat pulldowns and feel your forearms sore afterward. In this case, lifting straps can isolate your target muscles.

 about this process a few weeks before any competition. For example, you should put them aside at least 2 weeks before an Olympic weightlifting championship. Perform all classical exercises, such as the snatch or the clean, without any straps but keep them for pulls.

Weightlifting Using Straps Lasso

Nevertheless, don’t get carried away – leave some load for your forearms as well. In order to keep your grip strong, you better perform some exercises, sets, or whole workouts without any straps.

Also, this accessory is banned at most competitions. Therefore, always check all rules and regulations in advance not to get trapped. The point is that your wrists get used to straps really fast and don’t want to let them go afterward.

It may cause a lot of stress to them if you decide to quit straps suddenly. I recommend thinking