10 Best Non-Stim Pre-Workouts in 2024

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko (Certified Sports Nutritionist, MSc)

Reviewed by: Jacek Szymanowski (M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology, Sports Nutritionist)

Looking to avoid caffeine but still want the benefits of a great pre-workout supplement? In this list we’ll be covering the best non-stim pre-workouts available today.

Whether you’re caffeine sensitive, want to train late at night, or are under 18, there are plenty of reasons to opt for a stimulant free supplement. Although caffeine is the main ingredient in most pre-workout powders, you can still get a great supplement without it. It can be difficult to know where to start, which is why we’ve compiled this list of the best stim-free pre-workout powders available today.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the
Pre-Kaged® Stim Free
.


This product contains artificial ingredients, which, while not a major con, may be something some consumers prefer to avoid. Second, Kaged offers only 2 flavors which is fairly low for our list. Finally, it’s just a more expensive product, at well over $2 per serving. 

Our team of certified nutritionists and professional athletes has reviewed 32 products and 10 of the best ones made it to this list. We’ve based our evaluations on 5 key factors and we have spent 6 weeks testing most of these products out. Additionally, we have also analyzed hundreds of online user reviews. Feel free to share your experiences in the comments section because our list is regularly updated.

Best Non-Stim Pre-Workouts

Top 10 Non-Stim Pre-Workouts Reviewed

ProductTotalIngredients BreakdownErgogenic EffectsTaste/
Flavor
Nutrition Label TransparencyPrice/
Quality
Pre-Kaged48.510109.5109
Transparent Labs48.59.59.510109.5
Pulse4891010109
NutraBio4810109109
Genius Pre47.59910109.5
Animal47999.5109.5
ProSupps469999.59.5
Huge Supplements45.58.599.58.510
Promix4389989
Naked Energy42.5888.599

1. Pre-Kaged® Stim-Free – Top Pick

Pre-Kaged® Stim-Free

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Strength, Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Cherry Bomb, Fruit Punch
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Betaine, L-Citrulline, Creatine
  • Package Information: 1.23lbs (20 Servings)
  • Serving: 27.9g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$2.25
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Andrea Somer, Colt Nichols, Kris Gethin

First on our list is Kaged, which is one of the most popular supplement companies around. So, why is their non-stimulant pre-workout at the top of our list?

In terms of ingredients, Kaged is top-notch, containing solid doses of betaine, beta-alanine, and citrulline, and creatine. This means it’s one of the only supplements on our list to contain all 4 key ingredients to a superior stim-free pre-workout.

Without caffeine, stimulant-free pre-workouts need to rely on other ingredients for their effects on performance. Some of the most effective ingredients in stimulant free pre-workouts include creatine, beta-alanine, betaine, and citrulline. 

In the formula you will find other active substances, according to the manufacturer they increase the effectiveness of the complex. However, we focus only on the proven effective components, so we do not go into an in-depth review of all the components of this and other supplements.

First, Beta-Alanine has been shown to increase total power output and reduce fatigue. These results were shown at a dose of 10mg/kg of bodyweight (~680mg for a 150lb person), so Kaged’s serving of 1.6g is fairly low. 

Similarly, betaine has been shown to improve force production and muscular endurance. This study’s results were shown with 2.5g of Betaine supplemented daily, which is the same amount found in one scoop of Kaged’s pre-workout, also implying similar results. 

Pre-Kaged® Stim-Free instagram

Finally, citrulline has been shown to improve exercise performance and endurance. These results were shown with 8g of citrulline malate. Kaged’s dose of 8g of pure L-Citrulline will be sufficient for an ergogenic effect. This is one of the only non-stim pre-workout ingredients that will have a genuine acute effect, making its presence important for this list!

It’s also worth noting that this product contains Citrulline Malate, instead of the L-Citrulline found in other products. Although these are effectively the same ingredient, Citrulline Malate is L-Citrulline bound to malic acid, leading to a slower release in the body, as well as slightly lower potency. Essentially, if a product contains citrulline malate, there needs to be more for the same results as L-Citrulline. Kaged contains 6.5g of L-Citrulline, which is a very strong dose compared to similar amounts of Citrulline Malate. 

Next up is creatine. This is one of the most popular and well-researched sports supplements on the market, with its main benefits being improvement in high-intensity exercise performance. The presence of creatine is one of the main reasons Kaged takes the top spot on our list. 

The standard dose of creatine is 3-5g daily, so Kaged’s dose of 1.5g is relatively low. However, even a small dose of creatine is better than none at all! In addition, in a pre-workout complex, the dose of creatine should not be too high, so as not to cause stomach discomfort during intense workouts.

Kaged also has a solid dose of taurine which has some proven pre-workout benefits. You can also expect a solid amount of B Vitamins in each serving. 

While Kaged has an outstanding formula, there are some minor flaws. This product contains artificial ingredients, which, while not a major con, may be something some consumers prefer to avoid. Second, Kaged offers only 2 flavors which is fairly low for our list. Finally, it’s just a more expensive product, at well over $2 per serving. 

Kaged offers a non-stimulant pre-workout with betaine, beta-alanine, L-Citrulline, and creatine, though it's the runner-up due to artificial ingredients, limited flavors, and higher cost per serving. 

48.5Expert Score

Ultimately, while Kaged has a fantastic formula, featuring all the key active ingredients that should be in a stim-free pre-workout, it does still have a few minor flaws.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Ergogenic Effects:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Solid doses of betaine and beta-alanine

  • Contains creatine, albeit at a lower than optimal dose

  • Super high l-citrulline content

Could be better:

  • Fairly expensive

  • Contains several artificial ingredients

Transparent Labs Stim-Free

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavor: Cherry Limeade, Sour Grape, Blue Raspberry, Green Apple, Orange, Peach Mango, Strawberry Lemonade, Tropical Punch
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Betaine Anhydrous, Citrulline Malate
  • Package Information: 1.5lbs (30 Servings)
  • Serving: 23g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.67
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor Bjornsson, Paul Sklar, Sean Harris

Next on our list of the best stimulant-free pre-workouts is Transparent Labs. If you’ve read some of our other supplement reviews, you likely already recognize Transparent Labs. That’s because they consistently deliver some of the highest quality supplements on the market. Their stim-free pre-workout is no exception. 

While this pre-workout doesn’t contain creatine, it does contain the three other ingredients of interest for stim-free pre-workouts. 

Transparent Labs Stim-Free instagram

You can expect 2.5g of betaine which is the same as Kaged. You’ll also get 8g of citrulline malate, which is less than Kaged’s 6g of pure L-Citrulline. Finally, you’ll be getting significantly more beta-alanine with 4g per serving. 

This is all not to mention the solid variety of 8 different flavors to choose from, as well as the solid price point of ~$1.67 per serving. Like all of Transparent Labs products, their pre-workout also contains no artificial ingredients whatsoever.

Overall, with solid doses of all these ingredients, Transparent Labs has one of the best all around formulas of any stim-free pre-workout available. 

48.5Expert Score

Transparent Labs provides a potent stimulant-free pre-workout with effective ingredients, substantial doses, diverse flavors, budget-friendly pricing, and a natural ingredient commitment.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9.5
Ergogenic Effects:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Price/ Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Solid doses of active ingredients

  • Large variety of flavors to choose from

  • No artificial ingredients

  • Solid value for money

Could be better:

  • Slightly low dose of citrulline malate

  • Relatively large serving size

Pulse Caffeine-Free

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Grape, Strawberry Kiwi, Sour Candy, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry, Fruit Punch, Tropical Punch
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Betaine Anhydrous, Citrulline Malate
  • Package Information: 1.04lbs
  • Serving: 23.5g (20 Servings)
  • Price Per Serving: ~$2.25
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by Athletes: Gage Clark, Grant Tinsley, Machaela Brabham

Next on our list of no-stim pre-workouts we have Legion’s caffeine-free pre-workout, Pulse. Like Transparent Labs, Legion is one of the most trustworthy supplement companies out there, backing up their claims with genuine research. However, does this mean their pre-workout is as solid as the previous two options on our list?

First, this supplement contains the main active ingredients beta-alanine, citrulline malate, and betaine. It contains 3.6g of beta-alanine placing it in between Transparent Labs and Kaged. At 2.5g of betaine, it has the same amount of this ingredient as the 2 supplements before it. Finally, with 8g of citrulline malate, it has a slightly higher dose than Transparent Labs, while still being below Kaged.

Pulse Caffeine-Free instagram

What separates this supplement from the previous entries on our list is the inclusion of Alpha-GPC (short for alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline). While this is a fairly common supplement ingredient nowadays, it doesn’t appear to have many significant effects on performance. This is why we aren’t focusing as much on this ingredient compared to things like beta-alanine and creatine.

This product does contain all natural ingredients, as well as coming in 7 different flavors, making it very similar to Transparent Labs in these regards. However, it has a very similar price point to Kaged, making it rather expensive for the product.

Overall, this is a solid stim-free pre-workout, with its main downside being the price, and the heavy inclusion of a less than ideal ingredient in Alpha-GPC.

48Expert Score

Legion's caffeine-free pre-workout, Pulse includes beta-alanine, citrulline malate, and betaine, along with Alpha-GPC. While offering natural components and various flavors, Pulse is priced higher due to the inclusion of Alpha-GPC.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Ergogenic Effects:
10
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Solid doses of betaine, beta-alanine, and citrulline malate

  • 7 different flavors to choose from

  • All natural ingredients

Could be better:

  • Alpha-GPC likely has few advantages

  • Relatively expensive for the formula

NutraBio Pre-Workout Performance Igniter

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Muscular Strength, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Blue Raspberry, Dragonfruit Candy, Grape Berry Crush, Raspberry Lemonade, Strawberry Lemon Bomb, Watermelon
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, Betaine, Creatine
  • Package Information: 573g (20 Servings)
  • Serving: 28.4g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$2.50
  • Company Founded: 1996
  • Recommended by Athletes: Jennifer Rabbitt, Naima Body Sculpt, Liana Martinez

Next up, we’ll be covering Nutrabio’s Pre-Workout Performance Igniter. While Nutrabio is likely better known for its vitamins, it still delivers a solid supplement as shown by this product. Let’s take a closer look.

Nutrabio contains a similarly solid dose of L-Citrulline to Kaged. Each serving has 6g of pure L-Citrulline, which should produce more noticeable effects than the same amount of citrulline malate. It also has fairly standard doses of beta-alanine at 3.2g and betaine at 2.5g per serving.

Nutrabio also has a solid 3g dose of Creatine Monohydrate in each serving. It should be noted if you’re not taking this supplement every day, we recommend taking creatine on its own as well to maximize its effects. A daily dose of 3-5g total should be enough to maximize effects over time.

NutraBio Pre-Workout Performance Igniter instagram

Photo by @nutrabio

While Nutrabio arguably has the best formula on our list, the major downside here is its price at ~$2.50 per serving. This makes it the most expensive product on our list by a fairly wide margin. It should be noted that the 6 unique flavors are enough to rival Transparent Labs and Region.

Overall, this is one of the most effectively dosed pre-workouts on our list. The only reason it’s ranked so low on our list is that its high price point makes it less ideal than a similar, yet cheaper product like Transparent Labs.

48Expert Score

Nutrabio's Pre-Workout Performance Igniter is notable for its potent blend featuring L-Citrulline, beta-alanine, betaine, and Creatine Monohydrate, making it a solid option among pre-workout supplements.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Ergogenic Effects:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • High dose of Citrulline

  • Effective doses of creatine, betaine, and beta-alanine

  • Plenty of flavor variety

Could be better:

  • Most expensive option on our list

  • You may still need to take an additional creatine for optimal effects

Genius Pre

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Blue Raspberry, Grape Limeade, Sour Apple, Sour Cherry
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline Malate, Beta-Alanine, Betaine Anhydrous
  • Package Information: 315g (20 Servings)
  • Serving: 15.7g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.90
  • Company Founded: 2018
  • Recommended by Athletes: Nate Robinson, Chris Hyppa, Aaron Lee

Next on our list we have The Genius Brand’s signature pre-workout supplement, Genius Pre. What’s interesting about this pre-workout is that Genius doesn’t actually offer a stimulated version, unlike most of the other products on this list. So, does Genius’ focus on their stim-free pre-workout lead to a higher quality product?

In terms of formula, Genius’ product is most similar to Legion based on all the products we’ve covered so far. It contains a solid 6g of citrulline malate, 2g of beta-alanine, and 2g of betaine. It also contains 600mg of Alpha-GPC, which as we’ve covered, likely won’t have any major ergogenic effects. Overall, the doses of Genius’ main active ingredients are solid, although not quite as high as the competition.

Genius Pre instagram

Photo by @carnosyn

Some major pros is that Genius’ formula is made up of all natural flavors, and that it comes at a relatively affordable price point of under $2 per serving. This means it is still slightly more expensive than Transparent Labs, while being quite a bit cheaper than Kaged and Legion. Also, with 4 unique flavors to choose from, there’s a decent amount of variety here, although not as much as Transparent Labs or Legion.

Overall, although this pre-workout is similar to the top spots on our list, it ranks slightly lower for having less ideal doses of its key ingredients. With this being said, Genius is still a solid all-around pick for a stim-free pre-workout.

47.5Expert Score

The Genius Brand's stimulant-free pre-workout, Genius Pre includes essential ingredients for a non-stimulated boost, accompanied by all-natural flavors, affordability, and flavor variety. A reliable choice for your workout needs.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Ergogenic Effects:
9
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Price/ Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Decent doses of it’s key ingredients

  • Solid amount of flavor variety

  • Decent value for money

Could be better:

  • Contains Alpha-GPC which is largely unnecessary

  • Doses of key ingredients could be higher

Animal Pump Pro

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Strength, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Strawberry Lemonade, Green Apple
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Creatine
  • Package Information: 440g (20 Servings)
  • Serving: 22g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.90
  • Company Founded: 1983
  • Recommended by Athletes: John Jewett, Evan Centopani, Shawn Smith

Next up, we have Animal and their Pump Pro Powder. Animal has been around the longest out of all the companies we’ve covered so far, being founded in 1983. However, does this longevity mean they’re able to deliver a superior product?

Right away, what separates Animal from the previous entries on our list is its excellent creatine content. At 5g per serving, Animal functions as a standalone creatine supplement, offering a serving on the upper end of the recommended daily dose. For those who tolerate high doses of creatine well, this is a great way to ensure muscle creatine saturation and higher training power.

Unfortunately, it doesn’t contain betaine or beta-alanine, but it does contain a very solid dose of l-citrulline at 4g per serving. Like some of the previous entries on our list, Animal also contains 600mg of Alpha-GPC as well. Overall, this supplement functions primarily as a source of creatine with the added benefits of L-Citrulline.

Animal Pump Pro instagram

Photo by @suppleman.ba

Like Kaged, this is another supplement that features several artificial ingredients. Although this isn’t a major issue, it’s something that consumers should be aware of. Also similar to Kaged, there is little variety in flavor, with only 2 options to choose from. At just under $2 per serving, it falls around the same price range as Genius’ pre-workout, around the midrange of our list.

Ultimately, this is largely a creatine based supplement, only containing one of the other key ingredients we’re looking for in a non-stim pre-workout supplement. With standard creatine supplements being much cheaper, it will be up to the individual consumer to decide if the presence of l-citrulline in Animal’s product is worth the price.

47Expert Score

Animal Pump Pro Powder offers a creatine-centric option with added l-citrulline and Alpha-GPC benefits, despite some artificial ingredients and limited flavor choices, making it a contender for those prioritizing creatine supplementation.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Ergogenic Effects:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Price/ Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Highest creatine content on our list

  • Solid dose of l-citrulline as well

  • Decent price point

Could be better:

  • Fairly simple formula missing beta-alanine and betaine

  • Only 2 flavors to choose from

ProSupps Hyde Max Pump

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Strength, Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Cherry Limeade, Fruit Punch
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, Creatine
  • Package Information: 280g (25 Servings)
  • Serving: 11.2g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.40
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kamaru Usman, Tilly King, Derick Ansah

Next on our list we have ProSupps Hyde stimulant-free pre-workout. Let’s take a look at all the factors that earned ProSupps a spot on our list, and how it stacks up compared to your other options.

The 3 main ingredients featured in ProSupps supplement are l-citrulline, beta-alanine and creatine. It has very solid doses of l-citrulline at 4g and beta-alanine at 3.2g, rivaling some of the top spots on our list. While creatine is a nice addition, it does come at a very low dose at only 1g in each serving. However, as we mentioned in our section on Kaged, even a small dose of creatine is better than nothing!

ProSupps Hyde Max Pump instagram

Photo by @prosupps

Like Kaged, Animal, Jacked Factory, this is one of the supplements on our list with some artificial flavorings. It also contains very few flavors, with only 2 to choose from.

However, the main pro for this product comes from its solid price point. It’s one of the cheaper pre-workouts on our list at only ~$1.40 per serving. While there’s some cheaper options still to come, this is still a decent price point.

Ultimately, this is a simple, yet effective pre-workout. While some additional ingredients – namely betaine – as well as higher doses would have improved its ranking on our list, it’s still a solid pick.

46Expert Score

ProSupps Hyde stimulant-free pre-workout features l-citrulline, beta-alanine, and creatine with solid doses of the former two, albeit a low dose of creatine, offering affordability and simplicity in its formula.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Ergogenic Effects:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Price/ Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Great doses of L-citrulline and beta-alanine

  • Contains creatine, even though its at a low dose

  • Reasonable price

Could be better:

  • Could benefit from betaine as well as a higher dose of creatine

  • Only 2 flavors to choose from

Huge Pump Serum

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Jungle Juice, Cherry Berry, Strawberry Mojito, Island Dream
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Betaine Anhydrous
  • Package Information: 1.37lbs (40 Servings)
  • Serving: 15.5g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.38
  • Company Founded: 2019
  • Recommended by Athletes: Matt Greggo, Tren Twins, Max Taylor

Next up on our list is a product from another one of the most popular supplement brands on the market, Huge. This brand has a ton of high profile influence partnerships and lots of flashy branding, but let’s see if their stim-free workout is able to compare to the rest of the products on our list.

First off, Huge’s Pump Serum has a fairly simple formula. The 2 main active ingredients here are l-citrulline and betaine. L-citrulline comes at a solid dose of 4g, while betaine is slightly lower at 1.5g per serving. There are a decent amount of other ingredients such as huperzine, and l-tyrosine – we’ve chosen not to focus on ingredients like these because there is limited evidence to support their efficacy in pre-workout supplements.

Huge Pump Serum instagram

Photo by @iamjuto

This supplement does come in a solid 4 flavors, giving its buyers a decent amount of variety. This is also one of the supplements on our list that contains artificial ingredients such as sucralose, and other flavorings.

Finally, one of the main pros of this product is its price point. It’s the cheapest pre-workout we’ve covered so far, just narrowly beating out ProSupps by a few cents per serving. While the formula could certainly be improved with higher doses and more effective ingredients, this is still a solid budget pick for a non-stim pre-workout supplement.

45.5Expert Score

Huge's Pump Serum offers a simple formula featuring l-citrulline and betaine, providing a budget-friendly option with a variety of flavors, although it includes some artificial ingredients and other less proven components.

Ingredients Breakdown:
8.5
Ergogenic Effects:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
8.5
Price/ Quality:
10

Positives:

  • Solid dose of l-citrulline

  • Good amount of variety in flavors

  • Great value for money

Could be better:

  • Could use higher dose of betaine

  • Would benefit from ingredients like beta-alanine and creatine

Promix Stim-Free

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavor: Raspberry Lemon
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine
  • Package Information: 279g (30 Servings)
  • Serving: 9.3g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.07
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by Athletes: Odell Beckham Jr., Audrey & Nicole Nourse, Rashaad Slowley

Next up we have a product from Promix, which is another well-known supplement company for their high quality, natural products. So, does their pre-workout live up to the brand’s reputation?

This is easily one of the most barebones formulas on our list so far. The only effective active ingredient it contains is beta-alanine, albeit at a solid dose of 3.2g per serving. It also contains l-tyrosine and taurine, but as we’ve mentioned, we’ve decided not to focus on these ingredients for their lack of proven ergogenic effects. Of course, this supplement would have benefited greatly from l-citrulline, betaine, or creatine as well.

It’s clear that Promix didn’t make a custom formula for their stim-free option, and just removed the caffeine from their already simple formula. It seems odd that they’re able to charge the same price for the non-stim version as the caffeinated formula without adding some more active ingredients.

If you’re looking for flavor variety, you’re also out of luck, with the stim-free version only coming in raspberry lemon flavor. However, there are still some upsides to this product. It’s made with all natural ingredients, using things like lemon juice, and raspberry extractives for its flavoring. It also comes in at a very low price point, being just over a dollar per serving. This makes it the cheapest option we’ve covered on our list so far – even if it’s the most barebones formula as well.

43Expert Score

Promix's stimulant-free pre-workout offers a minimalistic formula primarily based on beta-alanine, lacking some key active ingredients found in other products, but boasting a natural ingredient profile, a single flavor option for an affordable price.

Ingredients Breakdown:
8
Ergogenic Effects:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
8
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • High beta-alanine content

  • Made with all natural flavors

  • Solid value for money

Could be better:

  • Beta-alanine is the only effective active ingredient

  • Only comes in one flavor

Stim-Free Naked Energy

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best for: Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Unflavored
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, L-Citrulline Malate
  • Package Information: 250g (50 Servings)
  • Serving: 5g
  • Price Per Serving: ~$0.72
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by AthletesDaniel Victor

Closing off our list is Naked, which is another supplement brand that regularly features on our lists for their high-quality, all-natural products. Let’s see how their stim-free pre-workout compares to the rest.

As you may expect from its placement on the list, this product has a similar barebones formula to ProMix’s product. Although it contains 2 active ingredients in beta-alanine, and l-citrulline malate, they both come in very low doses. You’ll only be getting 2g of beta-alanine in each serving, and a very disappointing 1g of citrulline malate. While the beta-alanine content is solid enough, the citrulline content is low enough to where there will likely be little noticeable effects.

Stim-Free Naked Energy instagram

It’s worth noting that this product only comes in an unflavored variety. While some people may prefer the fruity flavor of the other supplements, this will be a pro to those who want a simple, flavorless powder. Naked’s product is also all-natural, containing no artificial ingredients whatsoever. Finally, this is the cheapest supplement on our list by far, being the only one that’s less than a dollar per serving.

42.5Expert Score

Naked's stimulant-free pre-workout features a minimalistic formula with low doses of beta-alanine and citrulline malate, unflavored option, all-natural ingredients, and an affordable price point, making it a budget-friendly choice.

Ingredients Breakdown:
8
Ergogenic Effects:
8
Taste/Flavor:
8.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Decent dose of beta-alanine

  • All natural ingredients

  • Cheapest product on our list by far

Could be better:

  • Very low dose of citrulline malate

  • Only comes in unflavored

Experts Who Contributed To This Article

WBCL autor Sergii Putsov

20 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

Ernesto Mendez

Orthopedic Clinical Specialist (OCS)

Dina Al-Rubaye

Professional Nutritionist and Certified Coach

What Are Non-Stim Pre-Workouts?

You may be asking, what is stim-free pre-workout? If you’re unfamiliar with the terminology and are confused as to the difference between traditional pre-workout and pre-workout without stimulants, we’ve answered all your questions below.

CriteriaNon-Stim Pre-WorkoutStimulant-Based Pre-Workout
Caffeine Content
  • 0mg
  • ~100-250mg+
Best For
  • Teenagers
  • Caffeine sensitive individuals
  • People who train late at night
  • Those who want extra stimulation
  • Those tolerant to high doses of caffeine
  • People who train in the morning
Benefits
  • Less Enhanced Focus
  • Ergogenic effects of additional active ingredients
  • Increased stimulation
  • Enhanced focus
  • Ergogenic effects of additional active ingredients

The main active ingredient in most standard pre-workout supplements is caffeine. While caffeine does provide a significant boost in energy focus, making it a very effective pre-workout ingredient, there are plenty of reasons someone may choose to avoid caffeine. Whether they are prioritizing their sleep, are under 18, experience stomach upset from caffeine, or are just generally sensitive, caffeinated pre-workouts aren’t for anybody.

Luckily, there are still plenty of very effective active pre-workout ingredients that don’t contain any caffeine. These mainly include beta-alanine, creatine, l-citrulline, and betaine. Pre-workouts that omit caffeine and focus on these ingredients instead are non-stim pre-workouts.

Essentially any pre-workout with no stimulating effects can be classified as non-stim. These pre-workouts are useful because of the ergogenic effects of their ingredients instead of the raw energy provided by caffeine. These ingredients are mainly responsible for improving total power output, as well as increasing recovery, and muscular endurance.

Our expert Dina Al-Rubaye added:

"Non-stimulant pre-workout supplements, like creatine and electrolytes, offer performance benefits without caffeine. Creatine enhances strength and endurance, recommended for strength training. Electrolytes, such as sodium and potassium, are crucial for muscle and nerve function. They become essential in endurance sports like long-distance running, where sweat causes significant electrolyte loss."

Beta-Alanine increases total power output, and reduces fatigue; betaine improves force production and muscular endurance; l-citrulline specifically improves muscular endurance; and creatine improves high-intensity exercise performance. Any combination of these 4 ingredients should provide serious benefits to your overall performance in the gym. While many pre-workouts contain additional ingredients as well, we’ve decided to focus on these 4 in our reviews because they are the most well-studied and proven pre-workout ingredients available.

Ultimately, caffeine is not at all necessary for a solid pre-workout supplement, with the active ingredients found in non-stim pre-workouts having serious benefits as well.

As our exper Sergiy Putsov said:

"I will use non-stim pre-workouts from time to time when I want to avoid caffeine. They’re especially beneficial during late-night training to get the focus benefits without any jitters or sleep trouble."

What Are the Reasons for Choosing Pre-Workouts Without Caffeine?

There are many reasons why someone may choose to avoid caffeine, especially in a pre-workout. Although we’ve listed them briefly above, here are the 4 main reasons covered in more detail.

5 Reasons to Avoid Caffeine in Pre-Workout1

1. Issues With Sleep

One of the most common reasons someone may choose to avoid caffeine is that it disrupts their sleep. If you’re looking to get the most results out of your training, prioritizing rest and recovery is absolutely a necessity, meaning you need to be prioritizing your sleep quality.

For caffeine not to impact your sleep, it’s recommended you avoid any intake for at least 6 hours before going to sleep. With many people working out in the evening, or directly before bed, it’s clear how a caffeinated pre-workout would affect sleep quality. By choosing a non-stim pre-workout, you can be confident that your sleep won’t be affected at all, regardless of when you choose to take it.

2. Adolescence

Another common reason to avoid caffeine is if someone falls in the age range of 12-18. While children under 12 likely shouldn’t have any caffeine, it’s generally believed that teenagers can safely have around 100mg of caffeine a day – approximately 1 cup of coffee.

With most caffeinated pre-workouts containing anywhere from 200-400mg of caffeine in each serving, it’s clear that teenagers should opt to avoid such heavily stimulated supplements. While there are some milder stimulated supplements available that may be suitable for teenagers, it may be better to stick to completely non-caffeinated pre-workouts instead.

Preparing Pre-Workout Supplement

3. Upset Stomach

A common side effect of caffeine is indigestion or an upset stomach. This is commonly experienced by people especially when caffeine is ingested at a very high dose. With this potentially interfering with a workout, as well as causing general discomfort, you’ll likely want to avoid caffeinated pre-workouts if you experience this side effect.

Similar to the point above about teenagers taking pre-workouts, there may be milder caffeinated pre-workouts that won’t upset your stomach as much. However, if you find that caffeine causes indigestion even in mild doses, then a non-stimulated pre-workout is likely the way to go.

4. Caffeine Sensitivity

Finally, some people are just generally more sensitive to caffeine than others, and choose to avoid caffeine entirely as a result. Some negative signs of caffeine sensitivity include a pounding heartbeat, anxiety and nerves, jitters, and of course, sleep disruption.

If