6 Healthiest Pre-Workout Supplements In 2024

Author: Jacek Szymanowski (M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology, Sports Nutritionist)

Pre-workout supplements can bring several benefits. They can increase energy levels, improve endurance, and promote better recovery. However, with so many on the market, you need to be careful about which one you purchase to prevent it from affecting your health. So, how do you know which is the healthiest pre-workout?

We’ve done our task, and we’ve researched several supplements to come up with a list of the healthiest pre-workout supplements. These are going to be supplements that don’t have crazy ingredients or ridiculous doses of caffeine and have certifications to ensure the supplements don’t have banned substances.

Keep reading to determine which of the supplements will be the best healthy pre-workout based on your needs.

Now, keep in mind that while these supplements are considered the healthiest option available, you should always consult with a doctor before adding a new supplement.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Transparent Labs Bulk Pre-Workout Supplement.


Transparent Labs' Bulk pre-workout supplement is "Informed Choice" certified, offering a transparent label, moderate caffeine, and effective doses of citrulline malate, beta-alanine, betaine anhydrous, taurine, and L-tyrosine, with a potential tingling sensation from its higher beta-alanine content.

Our team of certified nutritionists has tested and reviewed a dozen different branded pre-workouts, investing 150+ hours into the process in order to identify 6 of the healthiest pre-workouts that you can currently acquire. The products were critiqued on the following criteria: individual ingredient analysis, stimulation, taste/flavor, nutrition label transparency, and value for money. Our team is continuously on the lookout for new contenders that may challenge the current rankings of this list.

Healthiest Pre-Workout

Top 6 Healthiest Pre-Workouts Reviewed

ProductTotalIngredient PreBreakdownStimulationTaste/
Flavor
Nutrition Label TransparencyPrice/
Quality
Transparent Labs49.5101010109.5
Pre-Kaged49109.510109.5
Jacked Factory4899.510109.5
MyProtein47.599.5109.59.5
Cellucor479.59.59.599.5
Legion46.599.59.599.5

1. Bulk Pre-Workout Supplement By Transparent Labs – Top Pick High Tingle Pre-Workout

Transparent Labs Bulk

  • Item form: Powder
  • Best for: Overall Athletic Performance, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Endurance, Training Volume, Reducing Fatigue, and Pumping Effect
  • Flavors: Strawberry Kiwi, Piña Colada, Blue Raspberry, Black Cherry, Peach Mango, Tropical Punch, and Sour Grape.
  • Caffeine (mg): 200
  • Special ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Citrulline, and Betaine.
  • Package information: 30 servings per tub
  • Serving: 1 scoop (20.5 g)
  • Price per serving: ~$1.67
  • Company founded (year): 1995
  • Recommended by athletes: Kelsey Henson, Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson, and Paul Sklar

Our top pick for the safest pre-workout supplement cannot be other than Bulk pre-workout supplement by Transparent Labs. This formula is made to help you enhance muscular endurance, improve recovery, and give you that much-needed energy boost before working out.

The formula is third-party tested and has an “Informed Choice” certification, meaning it is checked for banned substances. So, you know you are taking a safe pre-workout.

It is also gluten-free, making it ideal for those with gluten sensitivity (remember that while any of the ingredients don’t have any gluten, it might be manufactured in a factory that handles gluten, meaning it might contain gluten particles). Also, it is made from non-GMO ingredients, and it doesn’t have any artificial ingredients.

What we also like about Bulk is its fully transparent label. This means you know which ingredients you are getting and at what doses. That makes it easier to determine if the ingredients come in clinically proven doses and if they are ideal for your needs.

One of the biggest issues when it comes to pre-workout supplements is the caffeine dosage. You want to get a good caffeine intake but not surpass the recommended intake of 400 mg of caffeine daily. There are supplements that contain massive caffeine doses that can put your health at risk, especially if you are having other caffeinated drinks.

Transparent Labs Bulk instagram

The thing with caffeine is that while it is fairly safe to take for most, a large or improper intake (>400 mg or/and too late), can increase the risk of insomnia, nausea, increased heart rate, and chest pain. So, you want to have a moderate caffeine intake.

However, Bulk only contains 200 mg of caffeine, which is below the recommended upper dosage, but still fits the recommended intake of 3 to 6 mg of caffeine per kilogram of body weight. In the end, it can help increase energy and focus before your workout.

Just remember that if you are sensitive to caffeine, taking a lower dosage might be better, or drinking it in the morning to prevent it from affecting your sleep.

In addition to caffeine, the supplement also offers 8,000 mg of citrulline malate, a vasodilator that allows more oxygen and nutrients to reach your muscles.

It also has 4,000 mg of beta-alanine, which increases carnosine levels to act as an acid buffer during exercise, helping you increase endurance.

Finally, Bulk also has 2,500 mg of betaine anhydrous (improves heart health by reducing homocysteine levels and promoting cell hydration), 1,300 mg of taurine, and 1,000 mg of L-tyrosine.

There are no dangerous ingredients in Bulk since it contains all clinically researched ingredients in their respective (really nice) doses.

But that doesn’t mean the supplement cannot produce side effects. Since Bulk contains more than 2,000 mg of beta-alanine, it might increase the risk of a tingling sensation. Some might be able to handle the feeling, but if it’s something that keeps distracting you while working out, it’s better to change it for a lower dose.

49.5Expert Score

Bulk by Transparent Labs is a well-rounded pre-workout containing moderate caffeine and performance-boosting ingredients like citrulline malate, beta-alanine, betaine anhydrous, offering both efficacy and safety considerations.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Stimulation:
10
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency
10
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Informed choice certified and third-party tested

  • Balanced dose of caffeine

  • No artificial flavorings, coloring, or preservatives

  • Has a wide range of ingredients

Could be better:

  • Might be costly

  • Can produce a tingling sensation

2. Pre-Kaged Sport – Informed Choice Certified

Pre-Kaged Sport

  • Item form: Powder form
  • Best for: Overall Athletic Performance, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Endurance, Training Volume, and Reducing Fatigue.
  • Flavors: Fruit Punch, Glacier Grape, Mango Lime, Blue Raspberry, and Watermelon
  • Caffeine (mg): 188
  • Special ingredients: L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, and Betaine Anhydrous
  • Package information: 20 servings per tub
  • Serving: 1 scoop (13.6 g)
  • Price per serving: ~$1.25
  • Company founded (year): 2015
  • Recommended by athletes: Tawna McCoy and Dennis Darmoroz

Our runner-up for a healthy pre-workout powder we have is Pre-Kaged Sport. What we like about this supplement is that it is also Informed Choice certified and third-party tested, guaranteeing the safety of the ingredients in the supplement.

If you find that drinking 200 mg of caffeine is too much, Pre-Kaged Sport pre-workout offers a slightly lower dose at 188 mg. Still, it provides a good caffeine dosage to boost your energy levels and help you feel motivated to go workout.

Besides caffeine, Pre-Kaged Sport also contains ingredients like L-citrulline (3,500 mg), Carnosyn® (beta-alanine at 1,600 mg) and Beta-Power® (betaine anhydrous at 1,250 mg).

While all the ingredients fit the recommended dosage, they are on the lower end of the range, making Pre-Kaged Sport a mild pre-workout supplement ideal if you are a beginner or need lower doses. Also, thanks to its lower beta-alanine content (1,600 mg - maintenance dose), you are less likely to get a tingling sensation. But you can faster reach optimal effects of beta-alanine supplementation by consuming 3-6g in the first 2-4 weeks.

Pre-Kaged Sport instagram

Photo by @adizzle_c

Now, just like creatine, keep in mind that beta-alanine works by consistency to get a greater accumulation of carnosine levels. So, taking several smaller doses throughout the day might reduce the tingling sensation while still providing benefits, as long as you reach the total recommended intake.

There are a couple of ingredients worth mentioning in this supplement. Pre-Kaged Sport contains coconut water which can help improve hydration and provide essential electrolytes. And, it also contains taurine. While the research is still inconclusive regarding this ingredient, it seems to have positive effects on muscular endurance.

Pre-Kaged Sport pre-workout seems to be a safe option for those looking for lower doses of ingredients. Still, the supplement can help improve energy levels, boost mental clarity, and promote recovery.

Keep in mind that the supplement only has 20 servings per tub. So, for some, who train more than 20x in a month it might run short. This means you might need to buy a couple of tubs per month, making it an expensive option. But, it will all depend on the frequency of your workouts, if you are solely relying on the pre-workout to reach the total beta-alanine intake, and how often you supplement.

49Expert Score

Pre-Kaged Sport is a certified and tested runner-up pre-workout option with balanced ingredients, lower caffeine, and mild effects, suitable for beginners or those preferring lower doses.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Stimulation:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency
10
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Informed Choice certified and third-party tested

  • Lower caffeine dosage

  • Less likely to produce a tingling sensation

  • Has a lower price than other supplements

Could be better:

  • Only has 20 servings per tub

  • Might not be ideal for experienced athletes

3. Jacked Factory Nitrosurge Pre-Workout Powder – The Best At $1 Per Serving

Jacked Factory Nitrosurge

  • Item form: Powder form
  • Best for: Overall Athletic Performance, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Endurance, Training Volume, Reducing Fatigue and Pumping Effect.
  • Flavors: Cherry Bomb, Cherry Limeade, Blue Raspberry, Pineapple, Watermelon, Artic White, Fruit Punch, Grape, Cotton Candy, Sour Peach Rings, Blueberry Lemonade, and Black Cherry.
  • Caffeine (mg): 180
  • Special ingredients: Beta-Alanine, L-Citrulline, and Betaine Anhydrous
  • Package information: 30 servings per tub
  • Serving: One scoop (8 g)
  • Price per serving: ~$1.00
  • Company founded (year): 2006
  • Recommended by athletes: Jonathan Hambrick and Antwan Morrow

For those looking for a healthy pre-workout drink but are on a low-budget, Jacked Factory Nitrosurge is the best option since it will only cost you $1 per serving. But don’t worry, just because it’s cheaper doesn’t mean it is going to be less effective.

Jacked Factory Nitrosurge pre-workout powder is a safe supplement made in GMP-certified facilities. This means they need to follow certain standards to minimize risks and ensure the quality of the supplement.

Jacked Factory Nitrosurge instagram

What makes this a healthy option is that it contains a lower caffeine content (180 mg) and only 1,600 mg of beta-alanine. So, while they are still within the recommended guidelines, it can be a low dose that can be well tolerated. This means you are less likely to get a tingling sensation and have sleep disturbances due to caffeine intake.

In addition, Jacked Factory Nitrosurge has 1,250 mg of betaine anhydrous and 3,000 mg of L-citrulline. This supplement can be great to help boost energy levels for those who need a lower caffeine intake but still want improved endurance and recovery.

48Expert Score

Jacked Factory Nitrosurge offers a budget-friendly and safe pre-workout option with lower caffeine and moderate ingredient doses, ideal for those seeking balanced effects without overstimulation.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Stimulation:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency
10
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Made in GMP-certified facilities

  • You can get the supplement in 30 or 60 servings

  • Several flavors are available

  • Low price option compared to other supplements

  • Less likely to produce a tingling sensation

Could be better:

  • It contains sucralose (for those that prefer to have natural sweeteners)

4. MyProtein The Pre-Workout – The Best Value For Money

MyProtein The Pre-Workout

  • Item form: Powder form
  • Best for: Overall Athletic Performance, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Endurance, Training Volume, Reducing Fatigue, and Pumping Effect
  • Flavors: Lemonade, Peach Ring, and Rocket Pop
  • Caffeine (mg): 150
  • Special ingredients: L-Citrulline, Betaine Anhydrous, Beta Alanine and Creatine.
  • Package information: 30 servings per tub
  • Serving: 1 scoop (15.6 g)
  • Price per serving: ~$0.60
  • Company founded (year): 2004
  • Recommended by athletes: Igor Openhansky and Gabriella Male

Next, on our healthiest pre-workout drink, we have MyProtein THE Pre-Workout. The supplement is made in GMP-certified facilities, which means it provides a safe supplement. What makes this a great option is that it has the best value for money. Not only will each serving cost less than one dollar, but it also has a good dosage of ingredients.

One scoop of MyProtein THE Pre-Workout provides only 150 mg of caffeine, which is a decent amount to prevent any side effects. It also contains 2,000 mg of beta-alanine, 4,000 mg of citrulline, and 2,500 of betaine anhydrous.

MyProtein The Pre-Workout instagram

Photo by @mypro

An interesting ingredient in this pre-workout supplement is theacrine, which has a molecular structure similar to caffeine. It seems to have a stimulating effect, just like caffeine. However, the research is still inconclusive as to what are its possible benefits.

Finally, the supplement also contains 2,000 mg of creatine, which can help improve energy formation (short and explosive energy) and performance. It can also help increase muscle growth and recovery. However, keep in mind that the recommended dosage is 3 to 5 grams of creatine a day, so you might need to add a creatine supplement later in the day.

47.5Expert Score

MyProtein THE Pre-Workout offers a cost-effective and well-dosed option, featuring a balanced blend of ingredients including theacrine and creatine for energy and performance enhancement in a GMP-certified formulation.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Stimulation:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency
9.5
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Made in GMP-certified facilities

  • Lowest price pre-workout supplement

  • Contains creatine

  • Low dosage of caffeine

Could be better:

  • Made with artificial flavors and sweeteners (if that matters to you)

  • Short list of flavors

5. C4 Ripped SuperSport – Pre-Workout Best Seller

C4 Ripped SuperSport

  • Item form: Powder form
  • Best for: Overall Athletic Performance, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Endurance, Training Volume, Reducing Fatigue, and Pumping Effect
  • Flavor: Arctic Snow Cone and Fruit Punch
  • Caffeine (mg): 150
  • Special ingredients: Beta Alanine and Betaine Anhydrous
  • Package information: 30 servings per tub
  • Serving: 1 scoop (6.8 g)
  • Price per serving: ~$0.93
  • Company founded (year): 2009
  • Recommended by athletes: Brittany Ann and Ron Boss

Another great healthy pre-workout supplement is C4 Ripped SuperSport. This supplement from Cellucor, is a widely known pre-workout supplement. What makes this a safe option is that it is NSF-certified for sports, meaning it doesn’t contain unsafe levels of contaminants, forbidden substances, or masked agents.

The supplement only contains 150 mg of caffeine, meaning it won’t provide you with a crazy shot of caffeine. It also contains other ingredients, such as BetaPower® - betaine and CarnoSyn® - beta-alanine, to help improve endurance and performance.

C4 Ripped SuperSport instagram

However, one of the biggest drawbacks of the supplement is that it is made with proprietary blends. This means we cannot fully determine how much of each ingredient they use. As a result, we don’t know if they come in clinically effective or are low or high doses.

47Expert Score

C4 Ripped SuperSport by Cellucor is an NSF-certified pre-workout supplement with moderate caffeine content and performance-enhancing ingredients, though its use of proprietary blends limits transparency.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9.5
Stimulation:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency
9
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • NSF-certified for sports

  • Has a 60-day money-back guarantee

  • Low caffeine content

  • Budget-friendly option

Could be better:

  • Made with proprietary blends

  • Not a wide range of flavors

6. Pulse Caffeine-Free Pre-Workout – Non-Stim Pre-Workout

Pulse Caffeine-Free Pre-Workout

  • Item form: Powder form
  • Best for: Overall Athletic Performance, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Endurance, Training Volume, Reducing Fatigue, and Pumping Effect
  • Flavors: Grape, Strawberry Kiwi, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry, Fruit Punch, Sour Candy, and Tropical Punch.
  • Caffeine (mg): 0
  • Special ingredients: L-Citrulline Malate, Beta-Alanine, and Betaine Anhydrous
  • Package information: 20 scoops per serving
  • Serving: 2 scoops (23.5 g)
  • Price per serving: ~$2.25
  • Company founded (year): 2014
  • Recommended by athletes: JPG Coaching and Brendon Wharton

Finally, the last healthiest pre-workout supplement we have for you is a stim-free option. While caffeine is safe and well-tolerated, some people might not react properly - those who are sensitive or those who already had few coffees during the day :) (we love our coffee so…). In this case, a stim-free option can be the best option. Legion Athletic offers the best stim-free pre-workout supplement.

The supplement offers 8,000 mg of L-citrulline malate, 3,600 mg of beta-alanine, and 2,500 mg of betaine anhydrous, which are all very good doses of each ingredient.

Pulse Caffeine-Free Pre-Workout instagram

Photo by @legion

In addition, what makes this a great, healthy, and safe option is that it is Labdoor tested for purity and potency in an accredited lab. It also doesn’t contain any artificial sweeteners, flavors, dyes, or any other preservatives.

While it is a good supplement, one of the biggest concerns is the price. At $2.25 per serving and only 20 servings per tub, it might result in an expensive supplement to purchase. And, since it contains more than 2,000 mg of beta-alanine, it can increase the risk of tingling sensation. However, you might get the benefits of beta-alanine much sooner.

46.5Expert Score

Pulse Caffeine-Free Pre-Workout by Legion Athletics provides ample doses of essential ingredients, is Labdoor-tested for purity, and lacks artificial additives, making it a solid stim-free option for health-conscious individuals.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Stimulation:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency
9
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Uses natural ingredients

  • Offers a 100% money-back guarantee

  • Doesn’t have caffeine

  • Labdoor tested for purity

Could be better:

  • Can be expensive

  • Only 20 servings per tub

Can Pre-Workouts Be Considered a Healthy Supplement?

Pre-workout supplements are considered safe and well-tolerated. They can help boost energy levels, increase performance, and promote better recovery.

While they might be considered a safe and healthy option, make sure you talk to your doctor before adding any supplement to your lifestyle. They can help you determine your tolerated upper limit on certain ingredients, and if you are taking any medication, they can check if they might cause interactions with the supplement.

How to Find the Healthiest Pre-workout?

If you have a favorite pre-workout supplement that wasn’t on the list above, or you cannot find any of the previous options, here are some pointers on how to find the healthiest pre-workout supplement.

1. Browse For Certified Supplements

First, you need to choose a supplement that has at least one certification guaranteeing its safety. It can be an Informed Choice certification, third-party testing, NSF-certified for sports, or a Banned Substance seal. If it doesn’t have any of the previous certifications, but it is made in GMP-certified facilities, it can also be a good indicator that it is a healthy option.

dumbbells squatting

2. Understand Your Needs

What you need to do next is understand the guidelines for each ingredient and figure out what you are looking to accomplish with the pre-workout. Based on your needs, you can choose a pre-workout depending on the ingredients it has.

Keep in mind that if you are just starting out with a pre-workout, it’s good to stick to the lower end of the dose range. That can reduce the risk of health issues or possible side effects.

Here is a guideline of the most common ingredients found in pre-workouts and their recommended doses.

  • Caffeine. Might increase energy levels and focus. The average intake is 200 mg per serving, but you can use lower if you have a low caffeine tolerance. Make sure you don’t surpass 400 mg daily (or more than 3-6 mg/kg in your body).
  • Beta-alanine. May help reduce muscle fatigue, and the recommended intake is normally 3.2 to 6.4 grams of beta-alanine daily for 2-4 weeks and after you can stick to 1,6-2,0 grams per day. Keep in mind that beta-alanine works through consistency. It doesn’t have a big acute effect, meaning the timing doesn’t really matter.
  • Betaine anhydrous. It could help increase creatine formation, and the recommended intake is 1.25 to 2.5 grams.
  • L-citrulline or citrulline malate. May help increase nitric oxide formation, which leads to vasodilation. The average dosage is 3-4 grams for citrulline and 6-8 grams for citrulline malate.
  • Creatine. Can help increase energy production, improve recovery, and muscle growth. The average intake is 3-5 grams but for some it might be higher. Just like beta-alanine, creatine works through consistency, so as long as you are getting the right dose every day, you’ll get the benefits.

3. Check Out Reviews

Finally, check the healthy pre-workout reviews to help you understand any possible side effects experienced by customers. It can also give you a clear understanding of its taste and texture.

athletes dumbbells training

What Should You Avoid When Choosing the Healthiest Pre-Workout?

We’ve gone through the process of how to select a healthy pre-workout supplement. But, what should you avoid when considering buying a pre-workout supplement? Here are some things to keep in mind.

1. Too Many Ingredients

While sometimes more is better, that is not the case when it comes to pre-workout supplements. Too many ingredients can increase the risk of side effects and possible interactions.

If you are getting a side effect from a pre-workout, having less ingredients in the formula can help you determine which is the one that is giving you side effects.

Keep in mind that for now there are only a few ingredients such as caffeine, creatine, carbs, beta-alanine, citrulline, electrolytes, beetroot juice, betaine and few more that have enough scientific evidence to back up their claims.

2. No Name Brands

Avoid those supplements that come from No Name brands. Not knowing about the company opens the possibility of them using banned or risky ingredients. Make sure you only purchase from well-renowned brands that offer certified products.

3. Yohimbine

Yohimbine is a supplement often used for fat loss or improved performance. However, currently, there is no evidence that states that it can improve strength, increase muscle mass, or enhance physical performance.

In addition, one of the biggest problems is that many yohimbine supplements in the US were incorrectly labeled. Some contained 23-175% reported on the label and, in some cases, failed to report the amount it contained. They also didn’t report any potential harm from consuming high amounts of yohimbine.

The problem is that high doses of yohimbine can be dangerous. It can cause nausea, abdominal pain, dizziness, nervousness, and anxiety. A report from 2005 discovered that yohimbine had the highest number of negative effects (toxic reactions) compared to other herbal products.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy weightlifting

Is Pre-Workout Safe Long-Term?

Currently, no clinical studies determine the long-term use of pre-workout supplements. For that reason, make sure you consult with your doctor if it’s safe to use the supplement long-term. Or, when in doubt, have some breaks from supplement usage.

FAQ

What Pre-workout Is Safest?

Bulk Pre-Workout by Transparent Labs is one of the safest pre-workout supplements. It contains several certifications and a moderate intake of caffeine. However, if you are looking for a caffeine-free version, Pulse by Legion Athletics is the option. 

Is Pre-workout Safer Than Coffee?

Coffee is the better choice since it has a moderate amount of caffeine, and it’s a natural approach to help increase energy levels. Now, keep in mind that the caffeine levels might vary depending on the type of coffee, the method it’s brewed, and other factors. If used properly, a pre-workout can be a safe option to increase caffeine intake. 

Can I replace pre-workout with coffee?

Yes, you can replace your pre-workout with coffee. However, keep in mind that it might provide a smaller caffeine intake, and it won’t provide other ingredients such as beta-alanine, creatine, or betaine. Still, caffeine contains antioxidants that can provide several health benefits, such as improved recovery.

Conclusion

Pre-workout supplements can be a great way to help increase energy, improve performance, aid in muscle growth, and promote better recovery. However, while they are safe to take, they might increase the risk of side effects and health risks depending on the ingredients used and their dose.

There are several healthy pre-workout options to choose from. But, our recommendation as the healthiest option is Bulk Pre-Workout by Transparent Labs. It contains a moderate caffeine dosage (200 mg), allowing you to increase energy levels without putting you at risk. It also has other ingredients in clinically effective doses, such as betaine, beta-alanine, and citrulline malate.

Finally, it comes in several delicious flavors to choose from, and while it might not be the cheapest, it has good value for money, considering all the certifications and ingredients the supplement has to offer.

Which of the previous supplements are you going to try? Let us know in the comments!

Also read:

References:

  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration "Spilling the Beans: How Much Caffeine is Too Much?" https://www.fda.gov/consumers/consumer-updates/spilling-beans-how-much-caffeine-too-much (accessed August 22, 2023).
  • Nanci S Guest "International society of sports nutrition position stand: caffeine and exercise performance" J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2021 Jan 2;18(1):1
  • Lewis A. Gough "A critical review of citrulline malate supplementation and exercise performance" Eur J Appl Physiol. 2021; 121(12): 3283–3295.
  • Eric T. Trexler "International society of sports nutrition position stand: Beta-Alanine" J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2015 Jul 15.
  • Damoon Ashtary-Larky "Effects of betaine supplementation on cardiovascular markers: A systematic review and Meta-analysis" Crit Rev Food Sci Nutr. 2021 Mar 25.
  • Jennifer A. Kurtz "Taurine in sports and exercise" J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2021 May 26
  • Simon N. Young "L-Tyrosine to alleviate the effects of stress?" J Psychiatry Neurosci. 2007 May; 32(3): 224.
  • Motriz "Improved exercise capacity in the heat followed by coconut water consumption" Jan-Mar 2014
  • Jennifer A. Kurtz "Taurine in sports and exercise" J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2021 May 26
  • Tea Research Institute "Theacrine From Camellia kucha and Its Health Beneficial Effects" Front Nutr. 2020 Dec 17
  • Kyle R Cesareo "The effects of a caffeine-like supplement, TeaCrine®, on muscular strength, endurance and power performance in resistance-trained men" J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2019 Oct 28;16(1):47.
  • Jennifer L Graef "The effects of four weeks of creatine supplementation and high-intensity interval training on cardiorespiratory fitness: a randomized controlled trial" J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2009 Nov 12.
  • Richard B. Kreider "International Society of Sports Nutrition position stand: safety and efficacy of creatine supplementation in exercise, sport, and medicine" Journal of the International Society of Sports Nutrition volume 14, Article number: 18 (2017)
  • Alan D Woolf "The severity of toxic reactions to ephedra: comparisons to other botanical products and national trends from 1993-2002" Clin Toxicol (Phila). 2005;43(5):347-55.

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Transparent Labs Bulk
Jacek Szymanowski

M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology,
Sports Nutritionist

Experience: 20 years

With my 30 years fighting experience, specialization in nutrition coaching for athletes, expertise in metabolic health and dietary strategies, I bring a comprehensive approach to optimizing your performance and well-being. Backed by a master's of science degree in biotechnology, I stay at the forefront of scientific advancements, ensuring that my coaching is always evidence-based and up-to-date.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com


This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published