6 Best Mini Exercise Bikes in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

If you’re a fan of cycling and want to introduce it to your home workout routine, popular options include stationary bikes and recumbent bike versions. One of the main barriers is the space required, with many people struggling to find enough space for all their exercise equipment at home.

Portable exercise bikes provide excellent value using a relatively small footprint. Finding the best mini exercise bike can be hard, with multiple brands offering different designs and features.

Let’s take a look at my top six choices in more detail!

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Sunny Health & Fitness Mini Exercise Bike.


Out of my 6 mini exercise bike choices, this one from Sunny Health & Fitness is the most convenient to use and easiest to carry around.

Best Mini Exercise Bikes

Top 6 Best Mini Exercise Bikes Reviewed

ProductTotalDimensionsDurabilityComfortResistance SystemPrice/ QualityAssembly
Sunny Health & Fitness599.5101010109.5
DeskCycle58.59.5109.510109.5
MagneTrainer56.5108.59109.59.5
Himaly56108910910
YOSUDA569.599.59910
Vaunn559.58.599910
Sunny Health & Fitness Mini Exercise Bike

Sunny Health & Fitness believes in the motto ‘Fit for Everyone’. They aim to make a quality workout experience accessible to anybody who wants it by producing great value health and fitness equipment.

  • Dimensions: 21.6" L x 18.7" W x 14.4" H
  • Adjustable Height: No
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 20.5 lbs
  • Assembly: Needed
  • Package: Mini Bike, AAA Batteries, Instruction Manual
  • Special Features: Carry Handle, Adjustable Pedal Straps, Rubberized Suction Cups
  • Recommended Use: Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Injury Rehabilitation, Cardio, Strength Training
  • Warranty: 1-Year Structural Frame, 180 Days Other Parts

Sunny Health & Fitness produces lots of great-value workout equipment. Their compact Mini exercise bike is no different, being my top pick mini bike choice.

The built-in carry handle combined with the 20.5 pound lightweight construction makes it easily portable, allowing you to carry it around the office, at home, and on the go with no trouble. Place the mini exercise bike onto any floor surface and use the slip-resistance rubberized suction cups to keep it firmly in place when cycling.

It uses a silent magnetic resistance system, with 8 levels to choose from via the black tension control knob built into the frame at the front. The 7-inch stride length is longer than other comparable bike choices, giving you a more efficient and comfortable workout experience.
The LCD tracks speed, distance, time, and calories burned. It also has a scan function allowing you to change the metric you want to measure.
The non-slip pedals include adjustable straps which also double as handlebars, giving you the option to use the bike as a full-body cardio workout.
In terms of appearance, the bike design looks great, with the flywheel encased in gray and white plastic. The Sunny Health & Fitness logo is on the side.
Out of my 6 mini exercise bike choices, this one from Sunny Health & Fitness is the most convenient to use and easiest to carry around.

59Expert Score

Out of my 6 mini exercise bike choices, this one from Sunny Health & Fitness is the most convenient to use and easiest to carry around.

Dimensions:
9.5
Durability:
10
Comfort:
10
Resistance System:
10
Value for Money:
10
Assembly:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The large carry handle makes the mini bike easy to pick up and carry to wherever you want to workout

  • The longer 7" stride length gives you a more efficient workout compared

  • The rubber suction cups keep the bike firmly to the floor while cycling

Could be better:

  • No adjustable height option available

XTERRA Fitness TR Folding Treadmill

DeskCycle works towards two main values which are engineering and customer service. They aim to use customer feedback to create amazing health and fitness products that people want and need.

  • Dimensions: 24" L x 20" W x 10" H
  • Adjustable Height: 9-10" Pedal Height
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 23 lbs
  • Assembly: Needed
  • Package: Mini Exercise Bike, Instruction Manual
  • Special Features: Adjustable straps, Bi-directional flywheel, Removable LCD
  • Recommended Use: Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Injury Rehabilitation, Cardio, Strength Training
  • Warranty: 90 Days Full Return
Performing DeskCycle Under Desk Pedal Exerciser

The DeskCycle under-desk pedal exerciser has two main added features that make it stand out from the crowd. It has a removable LCD which allows you to monitor your workout metrics without having to look under your desk or table. This makes it an excellent choice for those who want to exercise at work.

Alongside this, DeskCycle has built the bike specifically to fit under a desk or table, with a low profile design measuring 24" L x 20" W x 10" H. With a maximum pedal height of 10", it’s designed to be used safely under desks as low as 27".

The DeskCycle mini bike offers eight levels of magnetic resistance that can be changed using the tension knob at the front of the frame. With up to 39 pounds of resistance, the higher levels offer enough challenge for most experienced riders.

The high-inertia flywheel operates using a smooth pedal stroke that aims to emulate the feeling of riding a real bike all from the comfort of your desk.

DeskCycle has designed plenty of adjustable features, with Velcro pedal straps and an adjustable pedal height of 9-10". The removable LCD measures speed, distance, calories, and time. It’s also FitBit and Apple Watch compatible.

The DeskCycle Under Desk Pedal Exerciser would be well suited to someone who wants to exercise whilst working or doing other daily tasks.

58.5Expert Score

The DeskCycle Under Desk Pedal Exerciser would be well suited to someone who wants to exercise whilst working or doing other daily tasks.

Dimensions:
9.5
Durability:
10
Comfort:
9.5
Resistance System:
10
Value for Money:
10
Assembly:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The removable LCD allows you to read your workout metrics without looking under a table or desk

  • The high inertia flywheel is designed to simulate the feeling of a real road ride
  • The low bike profile makes it suitable for really small desk spaces down to 27"

Could be better:

  • It’s quite long meaning it may stick out if you’re using it under a smaller desk

ProForm City L6 Folding Treadmill

ProForm believes that fitness should revolve around life, not the other way around. The brand wants you to get the most out of life by living life to the fullest. They aim to provide a complete at-home cardio experience by producing interactive, high-quality cardio equipment.

  • Dimensions: 16" L x 9" W x 16" H
  • Adjustable Height: No
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 23 lbs
  • Assembly: Needed
  • Package: Mini Bike, Instruction Manual, Batteries
  • Special Features: Stepless Resistance Dial, Bidirectional Design, Pedal Finger Grooves
  • Recommended Use: Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Injury Rehabilitation, Cardio, Strength Training
  • Warranty: 1 Year-Warranty, 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee

The MagneTrainer-ER mini exercise bike is specifically designed to be used as both an arm and leg exerciser, giving you a full-body cardio workout in one piece of gym equipment. It features a fairly compact design at 16" L x 9" W x 16" H and weighs just 23 pounds.

Performing MagneTrainer-ER Mini Exercise Bike

What makes this mini bike stand out is the step-less resistance dial. Unlike other bike choices that use a fixed number of resistance levels, the MagneTrainer’s dial allows you to precisely set the tension level by rotating the dial around. This gives you more freedom to choose the exact level you need and increase the intensity at your own pace.

The bike is operated using a touch-free magnetic resistance system patented by MagneTrainer. It uses a dual pulley with seven precision sealed bearings to operate with hardly any noise at all. It’s the perfect bike choice for quieter environments, with the 39 pound flywheel offering plenty of resistance if needed.

The bidirectional bike design allows you to pedal forwards and backward, helping you to build muscle balance or simply switch up the workout if you want to add variety.
The pedals feature finger grooves that allow you to comfortably use your hands for a great cardio-based arm workout. The adjustable velcro straps adjust to your foot size to keep them firmly in place. At the front of the bike, the small LCD tracks speed, time, distance, and calories burned.

The MagneTrainer mini bike is perfect for injury rehabilitation, built as a leg and arm exerciser and offering a stepless magnetic resistance system.

56.5Expert Score

The MagneTrainer mini bike is perfect for injury rehabilitation, built as a leg and arm exerciser and offering a stepless magnetic resistance system.

Dimensions:
10
Durability:
8.5
Comfort:
9
Resistance System:
10
Value for Money:
9.5
Assembly:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The step-less resistance dial gives you much more freedom over setting your desired tension level

  • The pedals feature finger grooves for comfortable hand placements when using the bike as an arm exerciser
  • The bidirectional bike design allows it to be used forwards and backward for muscle balance

Could be better:

  • The LCD is quite small so it might be hard to see for some users

4. Himaly Mini Exercise Bike - Best Budget Pick

Himaly Mini Exercise Bike

Sunny Health & Fitness wants to provide a high-quality workout experience to anyone who wants it. They believe a healthy lifestyle should be accessible to everybody at home or in the gym. Their cardio equipment is available to people regardless of their ability level, budget, and free time.

  • Dimensions: 15.7" L x 12.5" W x 7.8" H
  • Adjustable Height: No
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 8.8 lbs
  • Assembly: Needed - Quick and Easy
  • Package: Mini Exercise Bike, Fixing Strap, User Manual
  • Special Features: Lightweight Design, Toe Loops, Anti-slip Feet
  • Recommended Use: Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Injury Rehabilitation, Cardio, Strength Training
  • Warranty: 1-Year Warranty

The Himaly Mini Exercise Bike is available at a fraction of the cost of most other bike choices, getting my top budget pick. It’s extremely lightweight at only 8.8 pounds which is nearly three times lighter than most mini bikes. 

Made from a combination of alloy steel and plastic, the mini bike measures 15.7" L x 12.5" W x 7.8" H. The oversized pedals feature a textured, non-slip surface with adjustable toe loops for added comfort. The grooved finger holes allow you to firmly grip the pedals when using the bike as an arm exerciser on top of a suitable surface.

The bike uses a magnetic resistance system, with an adjustable tension dial at the front of the frame giving you more choice over your exercise intensity. Himaly has included four non-skid feet pads for added durability and protection for your home flooring and bike frame.

The LCD at the front of the bike measured time, distance, revolutions, and calories burned. It’s available in black, silver, and white color options.

The Himaly Mini Bike is super lightweight at just 8.8 pounds and comes at a fraction of the cost of comparable mini bikes. In my opinion, it's the best mini exercise bike for elderly populations.

56Expert Score

The Himaly Mini Bike is super lightweight at just 8.8 pounds and comes at a fraction of the cost of comparable mini bikes. In my opinion, it's the best mini exercise bike for elderly populations.

Dimensions:
10
Durability:
8
Comfort:
9
Resistance System:
10
Value for Money:
9
Assembly:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The bike comes at a budget-friendly price point, offering a convenient exercise option

  • Multiple powder-coated frame finishes are available to purchase from Himaly
  • The toe loops increase user comfort when exercising and stop your feet from slipping out

Could be better:

  • The bike used a corded electric power source which may be limiting for some home gym setups

YOSUDA Under Desk Pedal Exerciser

YOSUDA looks to produce quality fitness equipment, with the brand aiming to get everyone involved in health and fitness training. They manufacture a wide range of exercise equipment including mini bikes, cross trainers, and accessories.

  • Dimensions: 21.26" L x 14.37" W x 12.28" H
  • Adjustable Height: No
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 22 lbs
  • Assembly: 10 Minutes
  • Package: Mini Bike, Assembly Tools, Pedal Straps
  • Special Features: Large Carry Handle, Anti-slip Rubber Pads
  • Recommended Use: Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Injury Rehabilitation, Cardio, Strength Training
  • Warranty: 1-Year Warranty

The YOSUDA bike is constructed using high-quality steel, with a big weight capacity of 260 lbs. It has four non-slip rubber pads at the end of the T-shaped feet which stop the bike from rocking from side to side or moving unnecessarily when exercising.

Performing YOSUDA Under Desk Pedal Exerciser

Photo by @yosudabikes

The large carry handle at the top offers excellent portability, with a 22 pound frame weight light enough to carry the bike around with little effort.

The bike frame measures 21.26" L x 14.3" W x 12.28" H which is larger than some of my other bike choices. However, with this larger frame design comes increased durability and peace of mind when exercising intensely.

The YOSUDA Mini Pedal Exerciser offers eight levels of magnetic resistance, with a large black tension control knob under the LCD. The high-quality Samarium Cobalt magnet produces hardly any noise when pedaling at under 20 decibels, allowing for a quiet workout experience from the comfort of your office or home.

The larger LCD shows your time, speed, distance, and calories burned. The scan function allows you to cycle through all the workout metrics when exercising.

In terms of appearance, the mini bike looks great using a black and orange design with the white YOSUDA logo on the side. Overall, it offers durable construction with a good max user weight and looks great when set up at home or in the office.

56Expert Score

Overall, it offers durable construction with a good max user weight and looks great when set up at home or in the office.

Dimensions:
9.5
Durability:
9
Comfort:
9.5
Resistance System:
9
Value for Money:
9
Assembly:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The tension knob and LCD are located right next to each other on the frame

  • The Samarium magnet produces under 20 decibels of noise, allowing for a smooth, quiet flywheel operation

  • The 260 pound max user weight is larger than most comparable mini bikes

Could be better:

  • No pedal height adjustments are available for different desk heights or user sizes

Vaunn Medical Under Desk Pedal Exerciser

The Vaunn Medical company was founded after the owners became frustrated with the lack of high-quality medical equipment.

They aim to produce health and medical equipment using premium materials, superior designs, and quality workmanship.

  • Dimensions: 18.25" L x 15.2" W x 11.25" H
  • Adjustable Height: No
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 5.4 lbs
  • Assembly: Fully Assembled
  • Package: Mini Bike Frame, AAA Batteries, Instruction Manual
  • Special Features: Foldable Design, Small Resistance Mechanism
  • Recommended Use: Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Injury Rehabilitation, Cardio, Strength Training
  • Warranty: 1-Year Warranty

At first glance, the Vaunn Medical Pedal Exerciser features a rather unique design, using a raised H-shaped frame with minimal flywheel housing.

Performing Vaunn Medical Under Desk Pedal Exerciserl

What makes this mini bike unique is the foldable design, with a quick-release folding mechanism built into the frame. When combined with the 5.4 pound frame weight, this makes the Vaunn Medical bike the most portable option out of my top six choices.

It uses a magnetic resistance mechanism that’s housed in a small box at the center of the frame. The adjustable tension knob sits on top, giving you quick access to turn the dial to your desired resistance when exercising.

The oversized pedals use straps that can be adjusted as needed, with a textured surface to keep your feet or hands from slipping during operation.

Just below the tension knob, the circular LCD measures time, distance, speed, and calories burned. The Vaunn Medical bike offers excellent portability with its foldable design. It’s also the lightest mini bike out of my top six choices.

55Expert Score

The Vaunn Medical bike offers excellent portability with its foldable design. It’s also the lightest mini bike out of my top six choices.

Dimensions:
9.5
Durability:
8.5
Comfort:
9
Resistance System:
9
Value for Money:
9
Assembly:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The foldable frame design allows the bike to be conveniently stored when not needed or carried around effortlessly

  • The wider base design provides added stability when cycling, with the triangular feet keeping the frame in place

  • The 5.4 pound frame is the lightest out of any of my choices, with a simple design that does the basics well

Could be better:

  • The light-moderate resistance may be too easy for some exercisers

What Are the Benefits of Mini Exercise Bikes?

Mini exercise pedal bikes provide a range of benefits compared to full-sized bikes or other types of cardio equipment:

Space Saving

Perhaps the most obvious benefit is the compact bike design, saving valuable home gym space. One of the biggest barriers to purchasing gym equipment is the making of space you have available at home.

Mini exercise bikes take up a fraction of the space usually occupied by bigger cardio equipment and perform the same functions that most athletes need. This allows you to purchase more equipment or use the floor space for an entirely different purpose.

With a compact footprint, stationary mini bikes are easy to store away when not in use. With some containing carry handles, simply pick the bike up and move it to a desired location.

Convenience

Mini exercise bikes are designed for convenience. Whether you’re at home, at work, or even at a friend's house, you’re able to place the bike under a desk or table and start exercising.

If you’re usually limited on time, mini bikes can be used whilst working, preparing food, and talking to friends. They are easy to use, take little training to operate correctly, and don’t require much maintenance.

Value for Money

Compared to bigger exercise equipment, mini cycle exercise bikes are available at a fraction of the cost. They offer many of the same features and allow you to accomplish many of your exercise goals at a much lower price point.

Using Under Desk Exerciser

What to Look for in Mini Exercise Bikes

Before purchasing a mini exercise bike, consider these key factors to ensure you make the right choice according to your goals and needs:

Adjustability

Adjustability on mini exercise bikes relates to the amount of height and pedal positions offered in the bike design. Some mini exercise bikes can be adjusted vertically allowing you to tailor them to different desk heights and shapes.

Alongside this, an adjustable height mechanism allows you to get the perfect bike fit for your leg length, reducing the incidence of common knee pain if fitted incorrectly.

Furthermore, adjustable pedal positions offer further opportunities to get the correct fit, increasing your comfort and overall bike experience.

Tips From the Champ

Mini Exercise Bikes offer an excellent way to work out whilst performing other tasks at work or home. Their compact design makes them easy to put under most normal tables, with most of them allowing you to use both your arms and legs.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Durability

Mini exercise bikes are more lightweight than normal exercise bikes due to their smaller frames, not necessarily their construction materials. Higher-end materials such as steel tend to be more durable without weighing too much.

If you’re looking to use the mini exercise bike outside, check if the frame is powder coated to provide protection against the environment and weather.

Under Desk Training and Working

Dimensions

While mini exercise bikes are smaller compared to normal ones, it’s still worth checking the dimensions to see if they fit under the desk or table area you want to use.

Check the length and width to make sure it fits within the area required. Make sure the height of the mini exercise bike suits both your leg length and the height of the table. You need enough room to cycle with the correct form without your knees hitting anything that’s above.

Resistance System

The bike resistance system is one of the most important factors to consider when choosing the right bike for you. Mini exercise bikes use two common resistance systems which are friction-based and magnetic.

Friction-based resistance uses a friction pad that applies varying amounts of pressure to the flywheel to increase the resistance level. Magnetic resistance uses a magnet that goes around the flywheel to change the resistance.

Magnetic resistance is usually the more popular choice due to the quieter operation and less maintenance.

On top of this, consider the number of resistance levels the bike offers. If you want more progression, go for a bike with more resistance levels. If you’re a higher-level athlete, you’ll need something that offers a lot of tension. 

Performing Under Desk Exerciser

Weight

Most people buy a mini exercise bike for two main reasons - portability and convenience. Both these things only work if you’re able to carry around the bike you're purchasing without struggling too much.

Check the bike's weight before purchasing it to see if it’s easy enough for you to move. Some bikes have convenient carry handles to make moving them around easier.

How to Use a Stationary Mini Bike

Follow the steps below to set up your mini exercise bike safely and effectively:

1. Find a suitable area (Make sure the floor you’re setting the bike up on is level, with plenty of space for safe operation. Check the floor pads are firmly against the floor).

2. Adjust the bike correctly (Adjust the frame height and pedal position so that you can cycle comfortably with a slight bend in your knees. Make sure they don’t hit the desk above or overextend too much).

3. Set the desired resistance (Start by warming up and then choosing a suitable resistance to accomplish your chosen workout goals).

4. Get Cycling (Now you’re all set to go! Enjoy exercising from the comfort of your home or at work).

FAQ

How Long Should You Exercise on a Mini Exercise Bike?

The right amount of time to exercise using a stationary mini bike depends on your goals and timeframe. If you are looking to lose weight or recomposition over a shorter time frame, a longer ride duration may be warranted.

However, the recommended exercise stated by the World Health Organization (WHO) is five x 30-minute exercise periods per week.

Is a Mini Exercise Bike Effective?

Most mini exercise bikes work using magnetic resistance, providing an excellent way to work out at home or on the go. Most feature different resistance levels, with the top one providing a challenge for most athletes.

Can Mini Exercise Bikes Burn Calories?

Mini exercise bikes require you to move your body against resistance. This work treasures calories to generate the energy needed. These burnt calories help you to tone up or lose weight as required when part of a well-structured diet and exercise routine.

Conclusion

Mini Exercise Bikes offer an excellent way to work out whilst performing other tasks at work or home. Their compact design makes them easy to put under most normal tables, with most of them allowing you to use both your arms and legs.

The Sunny Health & Fitness Mini Exercise Bike is my top pick out of my six choices. It’s easy to carry around using the convenient carry handle, has a longer 7" stride length, and uses rubber suction cups to keep it firmly against the floor.

What do you think of my mini exercise bike reviews above? Have you used any of the bikes before? Let me know in the comments section.

References:

  • 12 Benefits of Cycling, Plus Safety Tips // HealthLine: https://www.healthline.com/health/fitness-exercise/cycling-benefits
  • How Does a Magnetic Resistance Bike Work? // Sciencing: https://sciencing.com/magnetic-resistance-bike-work-6622568.html
  • Physical activity // WHO: https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/physical-activity
  • Health Benefits of Indoor Cycling // HealthLine: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31443139/
  • How Many Calories Do I Burn Riding an Exercise Bike? // LiveStrong: https://www.livestrong.com/article/342669-how-many-calories-do-i-burn-riding-an-exercise-bike/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Sunny Health & Fitness Mini Exercise Bike
  • Author
  • Reviewer
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published