Reviews Gym Equipment Jump Rope

14 Best Jump Ropes in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Do you remember being a kid and jumping rope with your friends? You never thought about its benefits, you only thought of how fun it is. But this isn’t just for kids — it’s a fantastic way to stay in shape, and the best jump rope is what you need to get the most out of it.

There’s not a lot of fun things from your childhood that can so easily translate into adulthood, but jumping rope is absolutely one of them.

You can be a professional, an experienced fitness enthusiast, or a couch potato looking for a way to be active – everyone can learn how to jump rope. It’s easy, has a ton of benefits, and doesn’t require expensive equipment.

Our team of certified personal trainers and professional athletes has tested 40 jump ropes and selected 14 of the best ones for this list. We’ve spent 473 hours testing most of these products and analyzing hundreds of online user reviews.

Our evaluations were based on 6 key parameters. We update our list frequently, so feel free to share your experiences in the comments section!

Let’s jump right into jump rope reviews!

Best Jump Ropes

Top 14 Best Jump Ropes Reviewed

  1. RPM Speed Rope 4.0 – Top Pick
  2. Titan Fitness Speed Rope – Runner-Up
  3. Froning SR-1F Speed Rope 2.0 – Best for Tall People
  4. Fraser SR-2S Speed Rope 3.0 – Best for CrossTraining
  5. Rogue Pro Jump Rope – Best Weighted Jump Rope
  6. Redify Weighted Jump Rope
  7. Sonic Boom M2 High Speed Jump Rope – With Attachable Ropes
  8. Rogue Fixed Length Bushing Speed Ropes – Fixed Length Jump Rope
  9. Foam Handle Steel Cable Jump Ropes – Budget Option
  10. RENPHO Smart Jump Rope – Digital Jump Rope
  11. Loocio Jump Rope
  12. FEECCO Weighted Jump Rope
  13. Te-Rich Jump Rope – Cordless Weighted Jump Rope With Counter
  14. CyberDyer Jump Rope – Ropeless Jump Rope
ProductTotalSpeedAdjustabilityDurabilityFlexibilityCable
Quality
Handle
Quality
RPM59.5101010109.510
Titan Fitness59109.59.5101010
Froning58.510109109.510
Fraser57109.591099.5
Rogue
Pro Jump Rope
56.5108.59.599.510
Redify5691091099
Sonic Boom559.5108.5999
Rogue
Speed Rope
53.59.598.59.58.58.5
Foam539.589998.5
RENPHO52.598.58.58.599
Loocio52998989
FEECCO519988.588.5
Te-Rich50.5988898.5
CyberDyer50988889
TOP PICK

1. RPM Speed Rope 4.0

RPM Speed Rope 4.0
  • Cable dimensions: 12’
  • Cable material: Clear coated cable
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle dimensions: 5.75’’
  • Handle mechanism: Dual bearing system
  • Handle material: Aluminum
  • Best uses for: Faster double-unders, triple-unders, and lower WOD times
  • Additional features: Dual axis rotation, reinforced stem, reduced overall weight

The top pick is RPM Speed Rope 4.0 — if you want the best skipping rope, then you want this one.

This rope is exclusively branded by Rogue and sets a new standard when it comes to jump ropes. It’s available in 3 colors (black, steel blue, and chili pepper red) and lighter than the previous versions.

Additionally, the 4.0 has a new dual-bearing system that results in smoother rotations. Rogue never fails to impress with the amount of work they put into their equipment.

The stem is reinforced, which is great, because that makes the rope more durable, so you can use it for super intense sessions without worrying you will damage it. The rope has knurled aluminum handles that are grippy enough even if your hands are sweaty and the patented dual axis rotation.

RPM Speed Rope 4.0 instagram
Photo by @ostlund_85

This is what’s going to prevent torque build-up and keep the handles at the rope’s end. If you want to customize it, you’ll be happy to know it’s compatible with bare steel handles and locking set screws that you can buy separately.

The cable is 12’ and adjustable, although some people have complained it’s still a bit too long. If you know you like shorter ropes, then you want to be a little careful with picking this one, because you may not like it, and shortening it manually will result in frays.

Jumping ropes are easy to carry in general, but this one is even more practical because it comes with a microfiber carrying bag. All things considered, this high quality jump rope has a number of great features that make it the best of the best.

59.5 EXPERT SCORE

The RPM Speed Rope 4.0 is a durable and high-performance jump rope with a reinforced stem, grippy knurled aluminum handles, patented dual-axis rotation, and practical features like an adjustable 12′ cable and a microfiber carrying bag.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Prevents torque build-up and keeps the handles at the end of the rope
  • Versatile due to possible customizations
  • Lighter than the previous versions

Could be better:

  • Some people have noticed that it’s too long, but it suits tall people
RUNNER-UP

2. Titan Fitness Speed Rope

Titan Fitness Speed Rope
  • Item weight: 0.59 lbs
  • Cable dimensions: 11’ long, 0,09’’ diameter
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle dimensions: 6’’ long, ¾-inch diameter
  • Handle mechanism: Smooth bearing for clean rotation
  • Handle material: Solid aluminum
  • Best uses for: Building upper and lower body strength, cardio
  • Additional features: Hard-grip handles

Titan’s Speed Rope may be just what you’re looking for if the top pick is too long for you. At 11’, it’s shorter, and when it comes to quality, it doesn’t fall far behind the RPM.

Much like any other (good) jump rope, this one is super versatile, and if you use it correctly, you’ll get a great alternative to traditional jogging that will still help you torch calories.

The rope is adjustable, and even if you’re really tall, it will fit you just fine. The handles are made of solid aluminum, have smooth rotation bearings, and can take a beating, so you don’t have to be too careful with them.

A lot of people worry about aluminum’s durability because it’s so lightweight it can seem delicate, but these handles are top-notch and won’t get damaged easily.

This is a pretty lightweight training jump rope, which can be an issue for people who like something a bit more substantial that has more resistance.

59 EXPERT SCORE

Titan Fitness Speed Rope presents a versatile alternative to the top pick, RPM, with an adjustable length, solid aluminum handles, and smooth rotation bearings for an effective calorie-torching jump rope workout.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Very durable
  • Suitable for people of all heights
  • 1-year warranty included

Could be better:

  • Gets easily damaged if used on cement
BEST FOR TALL PEOPLE

3. Froning Sr-1F Speed Rope 2.0

Froning Sr-1F Speed Rope 2.0
  • Item weight: 0.3 lbs
  • Cable dimensions: 120’’ long, 2/32’’ diameter
  • Cable material: Polyurethane
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle dimensions: 6.5’’ long, 0.5’’ diameter
  • Handle mechanism: Bearing
  • Handle material: Gray TPE overmold
  • Best uses for: Serious athletes looking for top-end revolutions, double-unders
  • Additional features: Compatible with 0.9’’ replacement cables and screws for customization

This rope is designed in collaboration with the legendary Rich Froning Jr., and it’s the absolute best jump rope for tall people. It’s made specifically to meet the needs of the fittest men and women on the planet, and this new version has received quite a few upgrades.

The 2.0 has new aluminum heads, high-speed bearings, and a lighter, firmer handle with an extended, diamond-pattern textured grip. These upgrades result in top-end revolutions, sweat-resistant grips, and a lighter overall feel – in theory. In reality, the handles are not as grippy as expected when you hold them with sweaty hands.

Froning Sr-1F Speed Rope 2.0 instagram
Photo by @coach_saidu

The moment you pick this rope up you’ll notice how much attention to detail went into making it. The handles are long and taper from 0.5 inches at the spindle to 0.875 inches at the base, which makes them very comfortable to hold even during very intense workouts. They’re 6.5 inches long and provide exceptional control and maneuverability.

The 120-inch cable is flexible and made of polyurethane, so you can be sure that even the tallest people will be able to use it comfortably. Polyurethane is an excellent choice for cable material because it won’t coil up too much when you put it away, and you won’t end up spending too much of your time untangling it.

Although it’s supposed to be super durable, make sure not to use this rope on abrasive surfaces because you’ll damage it.

This rope is made to deliver the best performance possible, and while it’s not the top pick, it still has a lot to offer.

58.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Froning SR-1F Speed Rope 2.0, designed with Rich Froning Jr., is an ideal choice for tall individuals, offering upgraded features like aluminum heads, high-speed bearings, and a textured grip handle for effective workouts.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Made to minimize resistance and maximize the number of revolutions
  • Smooth rotations
  • Doesn’t coil up too much when stored

Could be better:

  • Can’t be used on abrasive surfaces
  • The handles are not that grippy when you hold them with sweaty hands
BEST FOR CROSSTRAINING

4. Fraser SR-2s Speed Rope 3.0

Fraser SR-2s Speed Rope 3.0
  • Item weight: 0.29 lbs
  • Cable dimensions: 120’’ long, 3/32-inch diameter
  • Cable material: Nylon-coated
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle dimensions: 5.25’’ long, 0.625’’ diameter
  • Handle mechanism: Bearing
  • Handle material: Aircraft-grade aluminum
  • Best uses for: Double-unders, hitting new PRs, improving speed in jump rope workouts
  • Additional features: Knur-textured grip

This rope has been inspired by Matthew Fraser, the legendary five-time “Fittest Man on Earth,” and it’s made to meet the high standards of Rogue Fitness. The Fraser SR-2S 3.0 is a special edition rope designed for people who want to push their boundaries and achieve new personal records.

The red handles are a very nice touch and make the rope very recognizable, and the laser-etched HWPO (Hard Work Pays Off) logo on the knurl is a nice addition. It not only keeps you motivated but also shows that Rogue puts a lot of emphasis on the details.

Unfortunately, the bright red color tends to peel off easily, so the handles don’t stay looking sharp for too long. Nevertheless, the handles themselves are super durable as they are made of aircraft-grade aluminum.

This rope is made in the USA — something a lot of people appreciate. The 120’’ cable is coated with nylon, which reduces the chances of it fraying and makes it more durable.

The handle mechanism has a bearing swivel and offers omnidirectional movement, meaning the spins will be consistent and smooth. This rope will keep up with your speed and help you push your boundaries. Is it the best speed rope? Not necessarily, but it’s certainly up there.

57 EXPERT SCORE

The Fraser SR-2S Speed Rope 3.0 by Rogue Fitness, inspired by Matthew Fraser, boasts durable aircraft-grade aluminum handles with a distinctive red color and a laser-etched HWPO logo, making it an ideal choice for speed workouts.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Made in the USA
  • Bearing swivel for omnidirectional movement
  • Nylon-coated cable for durability

Could be better:

  • Not ideal for beginners
  • The paint on the handles peels of easily
BEST WEIGHTED JUMP ROPE

5. Rogue Pro Jump Rope

Rogue Pro Jump Rope
  • Item weight: 4.5 lbs
  • Cable dimensions: 110’’ long, 0.21’’ diameter
  • Cable material: Coated cable
  • Adjustable: No
  • Handle dimensions: 5.95’’ long, 1’’ diameter
  • Handle mechanism: Bearing
  • Handle material: Stainless steel
  • Best uses for: Ramp up speed rope training, weighted jump rope workouts, competition, double-unders
  • Additional features: Weight plugs for the handles

Lighter ropes are great, but some people prefer a more substantial feel and a more intense workout, which is why they would opt for a weighted rope. If you’re one of these people and want an exceptional weighted rope, look no further than Rogue’s Pro Jump Rope.

This rope has a 0.21’’ coated cable, which is twice as thick as the standard SR-1 cable and has a pair of substantial stainless steel handles. You also get two stainless steel weight plugs that you can insert into the handle ends to create even more resistance.

If you’re familiar with standard jump ropes and have never used a weighted one, keep in mind that it will tire you out more, so make sure to start slowly.

Rogue Pro Jump Rope instagram
Photo by @homegymgear

The handles have a full-depth fine knurl to make the grip secure and allow you to control your movements better. Like the rest of the SR series, this rope has a bearing system with a 360-swivel design to maximize rotation and take your double-unders to the next level.

The cable length is fixed, and the weight of each of the handles is 1 lb without the weight plugs. As far as the cable length goes, you have a few options ranging from 95 inches to 115 inches to choose from.

Although the fixed length isn’t that big of a deal, when you factor in the high price, this rope becomes quite an investment. However, its quality is superb and the performance is almost unmatched.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Rogue Pro Jump Rope provides a substantial and intense workout with its weighted design, featuring a coated cable, stainless steel handles, and optional weight plugs for added resistance, ensuring exceptional quality and performance.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Substantial feel
  • Weight plugs included
  • Full-depth, fine knurl for a secure grip
  • Can be used for very intense workouts

Could be better:

  • Expensive
  • Fixed length

6. Redify Weighted Jump Rope

Redify Weighted Jump Rope
  • Item weight: 0.46 lbs for the cotton rope, 0.58 lbs for the PVC rope
  • Cable dimensions: 10’ long, 0.35’’ diameter
  • Cable material: Nylon, polyvinyl chlorine
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle mechanism: Double-ball bearings
  • Handle material: Aluminum, silicone
  • Best uses for: Double-unders, WOD, MMA, boxing
  • Additional features: Two types of ropes included

With Redify’s Weighted Jump Rope, you actually get two ropes – one cotton and one PVC. You not only get more bang for your buck but also have more options to choose from for your workouts.

The package includes two 10’ long and 0.35’’ thick ropes that make your workouts more versatile because you can switch between two different kinds of ropes. The ropes themselves are good quality, although the cotton one tangles easily, so it may prevent you from using it as frequently as the PVC one.

The handles are surprisingly light for a weighted rope, which is disappointing. They have no weights inside and there are no weights included with the order, so if you’re getting these hoping to get a workout a weighted rope provides – spare yourself the frustration and look elsewhere.

If we set aside the lack of weights, the handles are quite nice and have a unique raised silicone oval design, which increases friction and reduces the chance of the handles slipping from your hands. The cotton rope is spiral braided and has a silicone protective tube, while the PVC rope is even more wear-resistant and ideal for high-speed workouts.

These ropes are not bad by any means, but don’t buy them thinking you’ll get the feeling an actual weighted rope gives. On the other hand, if the weight factor is not that important to you and you want an economical and versatile tool for your workouts, these ropes are a great choice.

56 EXPERT SCORE

Redify's Weighted Jump Rope provides workout versatility with both cotton and PVC options, featuring unique raised silicone oval design handles for a secure grip, making it a cost-effective choice for those prioritizing variety over a weighted feel.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Two different ropes included
  • Comfortable handles
  • Good for beginners

Could be better:

  • The cotton rope is prone to tangling
WITH ATTACHABLE ROPES

7. Sonic Boom M2 High Speed Jump Rope

Sonic Boom M2 High Speed Jump Rope
  • Item weight: 0.51 lbs
  • Cable dimensions: 10’
  • Cable material: Polymer-coated
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle dimensions: 6.5’’ long, 0.5’’ diameter
  • Handle mechanism: 360 spin ball bearing system
  • Handle material: Silicone
  • Best uses for: Speed, double-unders, cardio, balance, agility, coordination, conditioning, endurance
  • Additional features: Self-locking, screw-free design, near frictionless rotation

The Sonic Boom M2 High Speed Jump Rope comes in next as it brings a solid blend of efficiency and conveniency with it. While the manufacturer’s claims of an innovative, patent-pending design might be overstated, the actual rope brings practical and commendable features focused on performance.

There is, of course, a reason that this item is on the list, so let’s focus on its positive sides. Its speed is impressive, and you won’t have a lot of issues with it tangling and it gives a decent performance overall.

The customization feature (via the two adjustable speed cables) is also nice, as it allows for a convenient way to tailor the rope to fit your workout needs at a moment's notice.

You’ll also get a carrying case and a 2.5-hour-long “Jump Rope Mastery” video that will teach you all about rope jumping.

Now, let’s go over the things that are likely to irk you. The first one is the sensational claim of a patent-pending design.

There’s no arguing that the self-locking, screw-free design is very convenient, but it’s not that innovative because you can easily find no-name ropes with this type of mechanism on eBay. With that being said, the actual mechanism works really well and is very practical.

The other thing is the rope’s durability. The cable is pretty frail, and the handles wear out quickly, so don’t use this for intense sessions — stick to light cardio to prolong the rope’s lifetime.

If you want a reasonably priced rope with convenient features that focus on almost frictionless speed and convenient adjustability, you won’t go wrong with this one. Just don’t get hung up on the over-the-top claims.

55 EXPERT SCORE

The Sonic Boom M2 High Speed Jump Rope provides impressive speed, tangle-free performance, and convenient adjustability at a reasonable price, although its durability may be a concern, and some claims about its design are overstated.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Doesn’t tangle easily
  • Screw-free self-locking technology for convenience
  • Customizable cable length with two adjustable speed cables

Could be better:

  • Handles wear out quickly
  • Fragile rope
FIXED LENGTH JUMP ROPE

8. Rogue Fixed Length Bushing Speed Ropes

Rogue Fixed Length Bushing Speed Ropes
  • Cable dimensions: 0.12’’ diameter, 88’’-115’’ long
  • Cable material: PVC/steel cable
  • Adjustable: No
  • Handle dimensions: 6.75’’ long, 0.5’’ diameter spindle to 0.875’’ diameter base
  • Handle mechanism: Bushing speed rope
  • Handle material: Indestructible glass-filled nylon resin
  • Best uses for: Beginner or intermediate athletes
  • Additional features: Available in various colors and lengths

Rogue’s Fixed Length Bushing Speed Ropes are ideal options for beginners and intermediates that want to improve their jump rope skills. The cable is 50% thicker compared to the standard SR series ropes and provides excellent sensory feedback, flexibility, and that little bit of extra weight that’s perfect for building speed and control.

You’ll find length options starting at 88’’ and going all the way to 115’’, so you can pick one that suits your height and training preferences. The ropes are color-coded, which is very convenient because you can just glance at them and find the one that you want.

The nylon resin handles are ergonomically designed, offer the right amount of grip and control, and their 5.25’’ length strikes a balance between agility and stability, which allows you to control your movements with precision.

Rogue Fixed Length Bushing Speed Ropes instagram
Photo by @rob.corapi

As previously mentioned, the cable is 50% thicker, which adds some extra weight to it – something that’s perfect for beginners because it lets them improve coordination, endurance, and jump rope skills. The thicker cable can also help in slowing down the rotations and make it easier to time your jumps.

Although these ropes have a lot of good things going for them, their quality is not one of these things. They tend to fray easily, and the part where the handle connects to the rope breaks easily. Both of these complaints are very common, so if you decide to get any of these ropes (or a set of them), don’t expect to have them for years.

53.5 EXPERT SCORE

Rogue's Fixed Length Bushing Speed Ropes offer control with a thicker cable and ergonomic handles for beginners and intermediates, but durability concerns include potential fraying and handle-to-rope connection issues.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Ideal for beginners and intermediates
  • Thicker cable provides better sensory feedback and control
  • Color-coded ropes

Could be better:

  • The cable frays easily
  • The handle connection point breaks
BUDGET OPTION

9. Foam Handle Steel Cable Jump Ropes

Foam Handle Steel Cable Jump Ropes
  • Cable dimensions: 0.1875’’ diameter, 7’-10’ long
  • Cable material: TPU coated steel
  • Adjustable: No
  • Handle dimensions: 6’’ long, 1.25’’ diameter
  • Handle mechanism: Bearing
  • Handle material: Foam
  • Best uses for: Beginners and advanced athletes
  • Additional features: Ball bearing mechanism for effortless spin

This rope will be a good choice for people of all fitness levels, but it’s especially good for people who are just starting with jumping rope because you can get a rope at a really affordable price and decide whether you even like the exercise without spending too much money on it.

This cable is available in 4 length options (7’, 8’, 9’, 10’), all of which are color-coded and coated with a durable TPU layer. This means that it can withstand frequent use, but you still need to be careful and use it only on non-abrasive surfaces, otherwise, you’ll damage it.

It provides a smooth and consistent spin because of the ball bearing mechanism that’s incorporated into the handles, which are 6’’ long and have a 1.25’’ diameter. They’re very comfortable, which is to be expected since they’re made with easy-grip foam.

The cable itself is made of steel and it’s on the heavier side, but it’s very flexible and robust. It’s a bit of a challenge to store because it likes to tangle, but the good thing is, its weight helps straighten it out when you decide to actually use it. This is a really nice rope that can be used by everyone, and it won’t cost you much.

53 EXPERT SCORE

The Foam Handle Steel Cable Jump Rope is an affordable and versatile option with color-coded lengths, durable TPU coating, comfortable handles, and a smooth-spinning ball bearing mechanism, ideal for various fitness levels.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Made of quality materials
  • 4 length options to choose from
  • Great value for money

Could be better:

  • Difficult to store
  • Can only be used on rubber and non-abrasive surfaces
DIGITAL JUMP ROPE

10. RENPHO Smart Jump Rope

RENPHO Smart Jump Rope
  • Item weight: 0,9 lbs (package)
  • Cable dimensions: 118’’ long
  • Cable material: PVC steel wire
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle dimensions: 1.34’’ x 7.56’’
  • Handle mechanism: Digital display with 3 modes
  • Handle material: Foam
  • Best uses for: Cardio
  • Additional features: Lightweight, non-tangling rope, sensitive Hall sensors for accurate data tracking, clear LCD display on the handle

Everything is becoming “smart”, so we’re usually not surprised to see it, but you have to admit that a smart jumping rope is a pretty cool thing to see. If you would like to give a digital rope a try, this is the best in its category, but since this technology is still new, there’s still quite a bit of room for improvement.

This rope is lightweight and easy to carry, and Renpho says it’s a great cardio solution for people of all ages. Of course, the standout thing is the fact that it’s digital and connects to the Renpho Health app.

RENPHO Smart Jump Rope instagram
Photo by @renphogroup

This app does just what you would expect it to – it lets you track and analyze workout data at your fingertips, so no piece of information gets left out. The app glitches here and there, but that’s the case with all apps, so it’s not a big deal, and future updates may solve this issue completely.

The rope has three modes: free jump, time countdown, and numbers countdown. Additionally, the material the rope is made of is durable, but it tangles and twists while you use it, so your workout flow isn’t very smooth.

All in all, this is a really cool rope in theory, but it needs some adjusting to make it fully functional.

52.5 EXPERT SCORE

RENPHO's Smart Jump Rope offers an innovative digital workout experience with three modes and app connectivity, although occasional glitches and a tendency for the rope to tangle during use suggest potential for improvement.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Innovative design
  • Three smart jump rope modes
  • Sensors ensure data tracking is correct

Could be better:

  • The app glitches sometimes
  • The rope twists and tangles during use

11. Loocio Jump Rope

Loocio Jump Rope
  • Item weight: 0.3 lbs
  • Cable dimensions: 110’’ long
  • Cable material: Alloy steel, PVC
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle mechanism: Bearings
  • Handle material: PVC
  • Best uses for: Body strengthening, weight loss, improving stamina
  • Additional features: Ergonomic handles

There are quite a few ropes on this list that are suitable for people who are new to this, but when it comes to starting out, this is the best jump rope for beginners. It’s extremely affordable and even suitable for kids.

The rope is made of steel and PVC and, supposedly, is really durable. To be completely frank, this rope is good for beginners only because it snaps rather quickly, and the majority of users reported it falling apart anywhere from within a few days to under a month.

However, if you’re a beginner, you’re likely to be a tad gentler to the rope, so it should last you long enough to get used to the exercise, and then move on to something more robust.

While it lasts, this rope gives a decent performance – the jumping experience is smooth and consistent, and there are no issues with the rope twisting or tangling.

The handles are foam and ergonomic, which is always a nice feature, but it’s especially important for beginners. The handles are also moisture-wicking and don’t slip when your hands get sweaty.

This is a functional straightforward rope that gets the job done and has no fancy features. You’ll be able to learn how to jump rope properly, but once you do, move on to something more durable and substantial.

52 EXPERT SCORE

The Loocio Jump Rope is an affordable and beginner-friendly option with ergonomic foam handles, suitable for kids, but its limited durability suggests it's best for those just starting out before moving on to more robust options.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0

Positives:

  • Doesn’t tangle during use
  • Moisture-wicking handles
  • Affordable

Could be better:

  • Too short for anyone above 6 feet
  • The rope snaps soon

12. FEECCO Weighted Jump Rope

FEECCO Weighted Jump Rope
  • Item weight: 0.57 lbs
  • Cable dimensions: 108’’
  • Cable material: PVC covered steel
  • Adjustable: Yes
  • Handle dimensions: 0,9’’ diameter
  • Handle mechanism: Bearings
  • Handle material: Aluminum with silicone cover
  • Best uses for: Cardio
  • Additional features: Carrying bag included

Weighted ropes are ideal for people who like a more substantial feel, and that includes beginners. If you’re just starting out with rope jumping and want a weighted rope, this one by Feecco is a good choice.

This is a steel rope covered with PVC, so it has a nice weight to it and it’s adjustable. It’s supposed to fit people who are between 5’8’’ and 6’3’’, but it’s still a bit short for those over 6 feet tall. The spinning is pretty smooth because of the ball bearings that are placed inside the aluminum handles.

The handles themselves are durable, especially compared to plastic handles, but they’re not grippy enough, which is why this rope wouldn’t be a good choice for anyone that’s not a beginner and wants a more intense workout – the handles would just slide out of your hands.

However, it should be fine for beginners because they’re not focusing on intensity as much.

Along with the rope, you also get a soft and fuzzy carrying bag so you can take your rope with you without worrying you might damage it because it will stay safe in its bag.

This rope is not the most durable, and a lot of people complain about it snapping relatively soon and twisting during use. Like with the previous rope, use this one only if you’re a beginner and then move on to something that’s better quality.

51 EXPERT SCORE

FEECCO Weighted Jump Rope is a good choice for beginners, has a durable steel rope covered with PVC, smooth spinning ball bearings, durable aluminum handles, and soft carrying bag, but not durable enough for intense workouts.


Speed:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Flexibility:0
Cable Quality:0
Handle Quality:0