Reviews Exercise bike Gym Equipment

10 Best Folding Exercise Bikes in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Do you want to arrange your home gym with an exercise bike, but have limited space for exercising? Today, that isn’t a problem due to compact and lightweight training tools that will save quite a lot of space in your room. Get the best folding exercise bike by observing the list of the most decent pieces of equipment that we could find. Choose a perfect model and get low-impact cardio training that will improve your general performance and tone up your body.

Our expert team, with more than a dozen athletes with years of professional experience under their belts, has reviewed 20 different folding bikes on the market. After 240 hours invested, our team was able to create this list of the 10 best folding exercise bikes that money can currently buy. This list will be kept updated as the market expands.

Best Folding Exercise Bikes

Top 10 Folding Exercise Bikes Reviewed

  1. ProForm X-bike Elite Exercise Bike – Top Pick
  2. XTERRA Folding Exercise Bike – Runner-Up
  3. Exerpeutic 525XLR Recumbent Exercise Bike – Best Recumbent
  4. Sunny Health & Fitness Space-Saving Exercise Bike – Budget Pick
  5. Yosuda 3-in-1 Exercise Bike
  6. BARWING Kurono Stationary Exercise Bike – Best Combo Trainer
  7. ProForm Desk Exercise Bike – Best with Desk/For Working
  8. Marcy Foldable Exercise Bike
  9. ATIVAFIT Exercise Bike
  10. NISDOKR Exercise Bike – Best for Seniors/ The Cheapest Option on the List
ProductTotalAdjustabilityDurabilityComfortDrive
system
AssemblyPortabilityPrice/
Quality
ProFormX-Bike Elite699.5109.510101010
XTERRA67.59.59.59.59.510109.5
Exerpeutic679.59.59.59.59.59.510
Sunny669.5999.510109
Yosuda65.59.5999.59.59.59.5
Barwing65.51099.59.599.59
ProFormDesk6599.59.59.599.59
Marcy659999.59.59.59.5
ATIVAFIT64.59999.59.59.59
NISDOKR63.59998.59.59.59

1. ProForm X-Bike Elite Exercise Bike – Top Pick

ProForm X-Bike Elite Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 37” L x 17” W x 42″ H
  • Adjustable height: Min / Max: no information
  • Display: LCD display
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 43 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 250 lb
  • Special feature: 2 lb dumbbells included, SpaceSaver design
  • Warranty: 1 year for the frame, 90 days for parts

Let’s review our best foldable exercise bike, the ProForm X-Bike Elite.

It’s compatible with Bluetooth and the iFit application which has a 30-day free trial period. You’ll enjoy one-of-a-kind training classes led by certified trainers. With the help of an LCD monitor, you’ll be able to track your performance stats like distance, time, pulse, speed, and calories. Additionally, there are pulse sensors on the handles to know your heart rate during the workout.

The bike vouches for smooth and steady pedal stroke due to the inertia-enhanced flywheel. It comes with 10 levels of magnetic resistance you can adjust throughout the ride to challenge yourself.

It’s possible to change the seat position up and down to fit users of different heights. The pedals with straps fix your feet securely during fast rides.

69 EXPERT SCORE

The ProForm X-bike Elite Exercise Bike features Bluetooth connectivity with the iFit app, an LCD monitor for performance tracking, 10 levels of magnetic resistance, and adjustable seat and secure pedal straps.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Two 2lb dumbbells included in the package
  • Is compatible with iFit
  • Is a good option for less experienced athletes

Could be better:

  • Limited adjustment settings

2. XTERRA Folding Exercise Bike – Runner-Up

XTERRA Folding Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 21" L x 40.5" W x 48" H (folded: 20.5" L x 20" W x 50.5" H)
  • Adjustable height: Min 4'10" / Max: 5'10
  • Display: 2" x 1" LCD display
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 42.3 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 225 lb
  • Special feature: pulse sensors on the handles
  • Warranty: 1 year for the frame, 90 days for brakes, 90 days for parts

XTERRA exercise bike comes with solid X-frame construction with thick durable steel tubes. It comes with an 8-level magnetic resistance you can regulate with the help of the dial located under the display. It's designed with a 3.3 lb flywheel with a noise-free belt drive system.

XTERRA Folding Exercise Bike instagram
Photo by @xterrafitness

This fold up exercise bike has an LCD monitor displaying all important performance metrics like speed, time, distance, calories, and heart rate monitor. By the way, you can track your pulse with the help of hand pulse sensors on the handlebars.

The training machine can be easily folded, transported with the help of transport wheels, and stored when not in use. You can change your hand grip position: place your hands in the upright or recumbent position. Also, you can adjust the seat position to fit your height.

67.5 EXPERT SCORE

The XTERRA Folding Exercise Bike boasts a durable X-frame, 8-level magnetic resistance, a quiet belt drive system, an LCD monitor, hand pulse sensors, and adjustable seat and grip positions for convenient storage and customization.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Incredibly silent operation
  • Sturdy construction even without placing a carpet under the bike
  • Compact, doesn't require much space

Could be better:

  • Not a perfect fit for tall users
  • The heart rate monitor is not very accurate

3. Exerpeutic 525XLR Folding Recumbent Exercise Bike – Best Recumbent

Exerpeutic 525XLR Folding Recumbent Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 48.5” L x 24” W x 46” H (folded: 27” L x 18” W x 48” H)
  • Adjustable height: Min 5’2”/ Max 6’5”
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 54.7 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 400 lb
  • Special features: Bluetooth, MyCloudFitness app compatibility, cadence sensor optionally
  • Warranty: 1-year limited warranty

Exerpeutic 525XLR foldable recumbent bike will benefit you with every training session thanks to its operating capabilities and extra specs. Speaking about its interactivity features, the bike can be connected to the MyCloudFitness application via Bluetooth to get reports after every training session and track your progress. Also, you’ll be able to get a personalized training schedule led by expert coaches and will be able to choose other workouts, i.e., HIIT, or stretching.

This bike has a semi-recumbent design and is made from heavy-duty steel with 8 magnetic resistance tension levels. It’s equipped with a cushioned backrest and seat you can adjust according to your height. So, overall, the bike can fit users of 5’2” to 6’5” height. Besides the monitor itself that displays key performance metrics, there are hand pulse sensors on the handlebars to keep track of your HR throughout the ride.

It operates well and brings smooth pedaling due to a balanced dual transmission flywheel and V-belt drive system. Also, it comes with large pedals with safety straps to keep you from slippage during the training.

The bike can be folded to ½ its size to store easily: you need to fold it upright, lower the backrest, and move it away with the help of transport wheels.

67 EXPERT SCORE

The Exerpeutic 525XLR Exercise Bike offers interactive features, adjustable design for various user heights, 8 magnetic resistance levels, hand pulse sensors, and easy storage capabilities in a durable and smooth-operating package.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Has an extended weight capacity of 400 lb
  • A sturdy bike that doesn't wobble while riding
  • Accommodates short and tall users
  • Can be synced with a cadence sensor

Could be better:

  • Has quite a high bike frame with no ‘step through’ area between the seat and handlebars
  • There’s no device holder

4. Sunny Health & Fitness Space-Saving Exercise Bike – Budget Pick

Sunny Health & Fitness Space-Saving Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 33.3" L x 16.9" W x 45.3" H (folded: 16.5" L x 16.5" W x 52.8 H
  • Adjustable height: Inseam - Min 29" / Max: 35.5"
  • Display: digital monitor
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 30.9 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 220 lb
  • Special feature: SunnyFit app compatibility, cadence sensor
  • Warranty: 3 years for the frame, 180 days for the parts and components

Pick up this X-framed space-saving exercise bike to train your body at home at any time. Control your progress and workout intensity via a digital monitor that displays time, speed, distance, calories, odometer, and heart rate.

You'll get a 16-level adjustable resistance system you can change with the help of a big resistance dial under the console. Additionally, you have pulse sensors on the handles so that you can monitor your heart zones in real time. With a 2-way adjustable saddle, the exercise bike can easily fit the majority of users.

Also, you can diversify your workout by installing the SunnyFit app, to get access to different exercise videos and free online classes and regimes by certified SHF fitness coaches. You can place your gadget on the device holder to connect to online training classes.

The small footprint of this lightweight exercise bike makes it easy to store and you can fold it in a second.

66 EXPERT SCORE

The Sunny Health & Fitness Space-Saving Exercise Bike offers a convenient and versatile home workout solution with adjustable resistance, heart rate monitoring, and compatibility with the SunnyFit app for diverse training options.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • A perfect bike for light exercises
  • It's easy to maneuver
  • Bike performance and pedaling itself are very quiet

Could be better:

  • The seat cannot be raised high enough to accommodate taller users
  • Mediocre quality of the frame
  • There's no seat incline

5. Yosuda Folding 3-in-1 Exercise Bike

Yosuda Folding 3-in-1 Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 27.9" L x 15.3" W x 40.9" H (folded: 13.3” x 50”)
  • Adjustable height: Min 4’9” / Max 6’1”
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 41.8 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 270 lb
  • Special feature: arm and leg resistance bands
  • Warranty: the manufacturer provides life-long service

The distinctive features of this 3 in 1 folding exercise bike from Yosuda is that you can use it as a semi-recumbent and upright bike, as well as use it as a training tool for arm and leg resistance workouts. It comes with built-in resistance bands with 12 lb tension, so it’s for both cardio and strength training.

Yosuda Folding 3-in-1 Exercise Bike instagram
Photo by @dragonbloggers

This training equipment comes with 8 levels of magnetic resistance, built-in heart rate sensors on the handlebars, and an LCD display showing time, distance, speed, calories, and pulse. You can adjust the seat to the maximum to fit your height due to the available 8 adjusting positions.

The bike saves up to 50% of your living space by covering only 0.13 square meters. You can fold it upright and move around the apartment with transport wheels.

65.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Yosuda Folding 3-in-1 Exercise Bike offers versatility for both cardio and strength training, with adjustable resistance levels, built-in heart rate sensors, and a compact, space-saving design.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Is a 3 in 1 exercise bike: can be used as an upright, recumbent, and for arm and leg stretching thanks to resistance bands
  • Silent performance: no noise and squeaks while pedaling
  • Can be used by people with knee injuries

Could be better:

  • For tall users, higher 6’, the knee may be close to hitting the handlebars
  • Too wobbly while riding

6. BARWING Kurono Stationary Exercise Bike – Best Combo Trainer

BARWING Kurono Stationary Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 26.8"-31.9" L x 19.5" W x 40.3"-45.5" (handles) / 35.1"-44.1" (seat) H
  • Adjustable height: Min 4'4" / Max: 6'6"
  • Display: LCD display
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 48 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 330 lb
  • Special feature: arm resistance band, ankle strap
  • Warranty: 1-year warranty

Get the maximum out of this outstanding combo 4-in-1 exercise bike that you can use for a relaxing or more intensive ride, and incorporate resistance bands for leg stretching and arm strength workout with a resistance of 10 lb. Also, you'll get 16 levels of magnetic resistance, so you'll benefit from this ultimate body workout.

The bike features a multifunctional LCD display showing total distance, speed, time, calories, and heart rate.

The footprint is around 1.5 square feet, meaning the bike won't take up too much space. Additionally, you can adjust the bike to make it personalized by changing the seat height, inseam length, and incline as well. A great perk is that the bike includes arm and leg resistance bands to improve your upper and lower body strength.

So, to sum up, you get a highly adjustable exercise bike with 16 levels of magnetic resistance, 8 seat height adjustments, and 2 seat position adjustments.

65.5 EXPERT SCORE

The BARWING Kurono Stationary Exercise Bike offers a versatile 4-in-1 design, complete with adjustable resistance levels, customizable settings, and included resistance bands for a full-body workout experience.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Resistance bands are a welcome bonus
  • Is a highly adjustable exercise bike: has 8-height and 2-position seat adjustment
  • Has a high maximum weight capacity

Could be better:

  • Some users have complained the resistance isn't high enough
  • The construction tube material feels quite thin

7. ProForm Desk Exercise Bike – Best with Desk/For Working

ProForm Desk Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 46.26" L x 17.17" W x 9.49" H
  • Adjustable height: Min / Max: no information
  • Display: LCD display
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 50 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 250 lb
  • Special feature: EKG™ Grip Pulse, desktop attachment
  • Warranty: 1 year for the frame, 90 days for parts and labor

The main distinctive feature of this compact exercise bike is a connectable 19.5" x 14" desktop attachment that is a non-slip surface tray with a lower shelf. This perk gives an opportunity to cycle while working without interruption.

The bike features a SpaceSaver design and can be easily folded upright when not used. It's equipped with 8 levels of magnetic resistance with high-quality magnets that won't wear off over time quickly.

There's an oversized, padded seat you can adjust vertically to fit your height. Via an LCD display, you can monitor your speed, time, distance, resistance level, pulse, and calories burned.

You'll find heart rate sensors on the handlebars allowing you to monitor your heart rate throughout the training. While the pedals come with adjustable toe straps for better stability.

65 EXPERT SCORE

The ProForm Desk Bike is a space-saving, foldable exercise bike with a convenient desktop attachment for multitasking during workouts, featuring adjustable resistance levels, heart rate monitoring, and a comfortable, adjustable seat.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Can adjust the desktop attachment to the front handlebars
  • Has a quiet magnetic resistance system without brake pads
  • Built-in sensors on the handles to track your pulse on the monitor

Could be better:

  • No built-in programs or application connection
  • Not for short users under 5'3"

8. Marcy Foldable Exercise Bike

Marcy Foldable Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 31" L x 15.5" W x 44" H (folded: 18.5" L x 18.5" W x 51.5" H)
  • Adjustable height: inseam height - Min 26" / Max 30"
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 37 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 250 lb
  • Warranty: 2 years

This is a standard folding exercise bike made from heavy-duty steel with a sturdy powder coating that is resistant to scratches, chips, and damage. It has 8 tension levels and counterweighted pedals for getting the most personalized training session.

The bike features an LCD monitor that displays basic metrics, i.e., speed, distance, time, and calories burned. Additionally, there is a scan mode that can display each performance metric every 4 seconds.

Marcy Foldable Exercise Bike instagram
Photo by @marcyfitness

The seat is comfortable and you can change its position which generally vouches for a comfortable ride. It'll also fit users of different heights: the inseam height ranges between 26" and 30".

65 EXPERT SCORE

The Marcy Foldable Exercise Bike is a durable and adjustable folding exercise bike with 8 tension levels, a user-friendly LCD monitor, and a comfortable, customizable seat, suitable for users of varying heights.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Operates quietly without causing any disturbance
  • Is a perfect entry-level exercise bike
  • Is pretty compact and lightweight, easy to move around

Could be better:

  • No pulse monitor
  • Lacks tablet holder
  • The information displayed on the monitor isn't accurate enough
  • The seat feels hard, it's not interchangeable

9. ATIVAFIT Exercise Bike

ATIVAFIT Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 26.2" L x 15.8" W x 45.7" H (folded: 6.7" L x 15.8" W x 53.5" H)
  • Adjustable height: Min / Max: no information
  • Display: LCD display
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product weight: 34.2 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 265 lb
  • Special feature: resistance bands
  • Warranty: 2-year warranty

The next model of the compact exercise bike has relatively the same features as the majority of reviewed bikes in the list. Featuring an LCD display, you can track your distance, speed, time, and pulse rate. Moreover, you'll get a highly accurate heart rate throughout the training with the help of the built-in pulse sensors on the handles.

The bike features a comfortable cushioned seat you can adjust up and down for maximum fitting body position. This training machine comes with a Space-Saving design: it doesn't take much living space and you can fold it easily and move to any corner with transport wheels.

Besides the 8-level resistance system, a great perk of this bike is the availability of the resistance band for diversifying the workout activity and involving more muscles.

64.5 EXPERT SCORE

The ATIVAFIT Exercise Bike offers the convenience of an LCD display for tracking your workout metrics, adjustable seating, a space-saving design, and the added benefit of a resistance band to engage more muscle groups during your workouts.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Has resistance bands to involve your upper body
  • Doesn't make any noise while pedaling
  • The best fit for the training of low-intensity level

Could be better:

  • Front handlebars are located too far forward for short users
  • Has inaccurately displayed data
  • Not for people taller than 6'2"

10. NISDOKR Exercise Bike – Best for Seniors/The Cheapest Option on the List

NISDOKR Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 15.87" L x 18.70" W x 28.35"-36.42" H
  • Adjustable height: Min / Max: no information
  • Display: no display
  • Resistance mechanism: friction resistance
  • Product weight: 9.58 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 200 lb
  • Special feature: anti-slip mat, security strap

Despite looking primitive, this mini bike pedal exerciser can become a perfect fit for elderly people and those with injuries or in the rehabilitation period after surgery.

It provides moderate upper and lower limb training with adjustable tension knobs for legs and arms separately. Seniors can use this low-impact exerciser while sitting on the sofa or chair for better comfort and security.

The training machine is made of carbon steel and comes with rubber pedals, foam soft handles, and anti-slip feet pedals. It also has a height-adjusting knob located on the vertical tube to accommodate users of different heights.

This compact training machine isn't designed for intensive workouts as it's crafted specifically for elders who want to maintain their health and keep on moving in old age. Additionally, it's equipped with an anti-slip mat and a strap for better security.

63.5 EXPERT SCORE

The NISDOKR Exercise Bike is a simple yet effective fitness tool designed for seniors and rehabilitation, offering adjustable tension for both upper and lower limb training while seated.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Drive system:0
Assembly:0
Portability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Is the most lightweight exercise bike
  • Can be used by seniors and people with injuries, or for rehab therapy
  • Comes with a security strap and anti-skid mat

Could be better:

  • It wobbles too far much side to side
  • Has quite flimsy construction with defective components

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

Benefits of Folding Exercise Bikes

If you don't want to spend your whole wage on a stationary exercise bike, then a folding one is a decent option that will meet your fitness goals. These simple yet effective training machines will shake up your cardio workout. Thanks to the compact design, simplicity, and convenience in usage, foldable exercise bikes will bring you the following perks:

✅ Small Footprint

Foldable exercise bikes save space as they can be folded upright easily when not in use. That makes them a perfect option for small apartments compared to collapsible stationary bikes. It's even possible to take it with you and load it into the car trunk wherever you go.

✅ Are Perfect for Home Training

Due to the simple design, lightweight frame, and sufficient resistance options, folding bikes can be worthy training machines for in-house low-impact cardio workouts. You can choose between a recumbent and upright, or prefer a combo design.

folding bike

✅ Portability and Easy Assembly

Thanks to its lightweight, you can move an exercise bike from one place to another without hassle. Also, they're easy to assemble: it won't take several hours to assemble like with standard foldable stationary bikes for home and gym use. Usually, such bikes come with a limited number of components to put together.

✅ Affordability

Foldable exercise bikes are more budget-friendly than standalone commercial stationary ones. As they have simpler construction and design, more lightweight folding frames, and no advanced features, they tend to be cheaper.

✅ Accommodate Seniors and Beginners

Not all exercise bikes can suit casual users and elderly people because they tend to bring higher impact workouts and are more complex to use. With a limited number of resistance levels, folding exercise bikes are much easier for seniors and people with injuries who want to stay fit and maintain their body condition.

training using folding bike

What to Look For in a Folding Exercise Bike?

The main point a person considers when buying a compact foldable exercise bike is its small footprint and the simplicity of folding it easily. A great privilege of such bikes is their compactness compared to commercial stationary bikes that are dominantly bulky and heavy-duties machines that take up too much space.

Besides dimensions, you also should focus on other characteristics such as functionality, adjustability, interactivity, and comfort in usage generally. Follow these aspects to choose the best portable exercise bike to get a good pedaling session.

1. Adjustability

To get maximum comfort during training, check whether it’s possible to adjust the seat height, inseam length, and backrest position. Look for an exercise bike that could accommodate your preferences, namely body position and your height while riding. Also, it’d be a great option for the whole family to engage in indoor cycling activity and use a compact folding bike that can be adjusted for everyone.

A good bike model should have a wide range of resistance levels to be able to switch between working out in different intensity zones. For instance, the majority of exercise bikes we observe have two grip options: standard handlebars for the upright position, and handles located near the seat to imitate the recumbent bike ride.

foldable bike parameters

2. Durability

Since the vast majority of foldable bikes are compact and lightweight these features may influence the durability of the construction. They can be less stable and durable than conventional exercise bikes. That’s the reason why you can’t use such a training bike for a vigorous workout, unlike with fold-away stationary bikes.

So, mind this point when choosing a foldable bike, especially if you prefer more intensive training at higher speeds and tensions. Despite this fact, try to find the most stable compact exercise bike among available models made of relatively sturdy material.

3. Comfort

Check the overall design of the exercise bike: look at its saddle, handles, pedals, etc. If you want to get a more comfortable ride session, consider models with cushioned large seats and soft handlebars. Again, the comfort of this tool relates to its adjustability: the more options you have to adjust the bike to your height and preferences, the more comfort you’ll get. Another important aspect is the ability to fold and unfold the bike to store it when not used. Thus, check these points before the purchase.

Tips From the Champ

Durability is essential when selecting a foldable exercise bike. These bikes, due to their compact and lightweight nature, can be less stable and robust than stationary counterparts, making them unsuitable for intense workouts. To ensure durability, opt for models made from sturdy materials. Additionally, prioritize comfort by choosing bikes with cushioned seats, soft handlebars, and adjustability for a more pleasant riding experience.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

4. Drive System

Generally, folding exercise bikes come with a belt drive system with a flywheel and magnetic resistance you can manage on the console, or twist the resistance knob located on the frame.

5. Assembly

Considering the manufacturer's instructions and user manuals, you can assemble the exercise bike on your own, or a maximum of two people are required. What's more, on average, this process should take no more than two hours. All the needed components and accessories are included in the package along with the user's guide.

6. Portability

Folding exercise bikes are lightweight and consequently more easily portable than fold-up stationary bikes. Usually, they have transport wheels and can be folded upright which saves your living space. You can store such a training machine in the wardrobe, or under the bed, so it won't bother you moving throughout the house.

7. Price/Quality

To start with, foldable exercise bikes are cheaper than standard cycling bikes you see at gyms. If you want to buy such a training tool for your home gym, a compact foldable bike is a worthy investment that won't take the whole fortune. The next point is that considering its budget-friendliness, a folding exercise bike may be made of lower-quality materials, is less interactive, and has fewer functional perks.

8. User Interface

Considering the folding exercise bike reviews, the majority of them are equipped with small LCD displays featuring standard performance metrics, i.e., time, distance, calories, and heart rate. Most of them have no application or Bluetooth connectivity. Although, more advanced models can be compatible with some fitness applications, so you can make your ride more interactive and personalized.

woman sits on folding bike

How to Use a Folding Exercise Bike?

Before hopping on a bike and starting your training, you should read the user's manual about how to use this tool, especially if you're a newbie in this kind of workout. Let's enumerate the key points not to forget to tune in your bike after the purchase.

1. Easy Assembly

Since folding bikes are compact and lightweight pieces of equipment, they don't require much time to be assembled. Moreover, they have fewer construction elements you need to fix together. All the hardware is included in the package, all you need is to follow the instructions to assemble the bike correctly. It's said that overall it takes around one hour to assemble an exercise bike.

2. Adjusting Your Bike Fit

When you assemble the bike, it's time to adjust it to the height and body position you prefer. It's possible to change the seat height, and adjust it back and forth. It's a minimal set of options you can tune to make your training as comfortable as possible.

3. Folding Away After a Workout

If you're limited in space, you can easily fold the bike away to the upright position and store it in the corner or place it under the table or bed. Folding bikes are space-saving machines that have small footprints.

folding bike at home

FAQ

Are Foldable Exercise Bikes Good for Weight Loss?

Yes, a folding exercise bike can be used for weight loss. Cycling training at low and moderate intensity is useful for toning the body and burning some calories.

Can You Ride Long Distances on a Folding Bike?

In theory, you can ride for a long time on a folding exercise bike, but practically, such a tool isn't designed for long-distance rides. It's recommended to use folding bikes for short to average-length distances and moderate-intensity workouts.

Can I Lose Weight Using a Folding Exercise Bike?

Yes, it's possible to lose weight and tone up your body while riding a foldable exercise bike. Moderate-intensity cycling can help you to burn enough calories, especially if you train regularly.

Conclusion

To sum up, space-saving folding exercise bikes are an excellent option for low-impact cardio exercise. Having made a detailed review of the best folding exercise bikes, we want to distinguish ProForm X-Bike Elite Exercise Bike, which brings sufficient interactivity options due to its compatibility with Bluetooth and the iFit application. Via an LCD display, you’ll be able to track your key metrics and know your heart rate while touching pulse sensors on the handlebars. Also, you’ll be able to adjust the intensity of your ride due to 10 levels of the magnetic resistance.

Have questions about this very model, or want to get other second-best alternatives of compact folding bikes? Leave your comment below to let us know about issues that matter to you. We’ll write you back and provide you with the full answer.

Also read:

References:

  1. Stephen Gillinov, Muhammad Etiwy, Robert Wang, Gordon Blackburn, Dermot Phelan, A Marc Gillinov, Penny Houghtaling, Hoda Javadikasgari, Milind Y Desai. “Variable Accuracy of Wearable Heart Rate Monitors during Aerobic Exercise”. Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise, no. 49(8) (2017): p 1697-1703.
  2. Ryan E Rhodes, Mark R Beauchamp, Chris M Blanchard, Shannon S D Bredin, Darren E R Warburton, Ralph Maddison. “Use of in-home stationary cycling equipment among parents in a family-based randomized trial intervention”. Journal of Science Medicine and Sport 21, no.10 (2018): 1050-1056.3.
  3. T. Torbeyns, B. de Geus, S. Bailey, L. Decroix, R. Meeusen. “The potential of bike desks to reduce sedentary time in the office: a mixed-method study”. Public Health, no.144 (2017): 16-22.
  4. A Kerr, D Rafferty, F Moffat, G Morlan. “Specificity of recumbent cycling as a training modality for the functional movements; sit-to-stand and step-up”. Clin Biomech, no. 22(10) (2007): 1104-11.
  5. Peveler WW. Effects of saddle height on economy in cycling. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, no. 22 (4) (2008): 1355–1359.

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *