7 Best Exercise Bikes Under $1000 in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Buying a stationary bike is a worthy decision if you want to stay fit and strengthen your body without leaving your home. It’s a perfect variant of low-impact, yet dynamic cardio training. Stationary bikes are useful fitness gears to burn calories, improve your cardiovascular system, and fight stress. When picking up one of the best exercise bikes under $1000, you realize that there are dozens of options with diverse functionality, and for various budgets. We’ll help you to define whether it’s better to choose a high-quality smart bike from Schwinn or Echelon, or save some money and opt for a more budget one such as Sunny or Nautilus. 

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the 

Schwinn IC4 Indoor Cycling Bike.


This is a top-notch indoor cycling bike that will really be appreciated both by profound riders and gym-goers thanks to its exceptional quality, design, and functionality set.

WBCM 7 Best Exercise Bikes Under 1000

Top 7 Best Exercise Bikes Under $1000 Reviewed

ProductTotalAdjustabilityDurabilityComfortAssemblySizePrice/
Quality
User Interface
Schwinn IC469.510109.510101010
Bowflex691010109.59.51010
Schwinn 29068.510109.59.59.51010
Sunny6810109.5109.59.59.5
ProForm66.59.59.59.59.59.5910
Echelon6599.59.59.59.599
Nautilus659.59.59.5999.59
Schwinn IC4 Indoor Cycling Bike
  • Dimensions: 54.6” L/ 30.7” W/ 51.8 H
  • Adjustable height: Min 4’6” / Max 6’6”
  • Noise level: smooth and quiet ride
  • Resistance Mechanism: magnetic
  • Product Weight: 112 lb
  • Assembly: Required
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 330 lb
  • Best Uses For: intense cycling
  • Special Feature: 100 resistance levels, 2 bottle holders, a pair of 3 lb dumbbells, Bluetooth-enabled HR monitor, 40 lb flywheel
  • Warranty: 1 year for electronics, 90 days for labor, 10 years for frame, 3 years for parts
  • Package: bike, a pair of 3 lb dumbbells, instructions, tools

This is a top-notch indoor cycling bike that will really be appreciated both by profound riders and gym-goers thanks to its exceptional quality, design, and functionality set.

It has access to the JRNY workout experience with adaptive training and on-demand cycling classes that you can join whenever you want, or choose trainer-coached workouts for getting more visible results. Additionally, it’s designed to work with other cycling apps such as Peloton and Zwift for more interactive cycling that enables you to compete with other riders from around the globe. However, you should be a subscriber of these apps to enter this interactive cycling world without borders.

Schwinn IC4 Indoor Cycling Bike

You get a smart best stationary bike under $1000 with 100 highly sensitive resistance levels that are easily adjustable with the knob twist. Besides an LCD where you can track your stats while working out, you get a Bluetooth-enabled heart rate armband. So, now it becomes much easier to check your HR, speed, wattage, and other essential points just by taking a look at the monitor.

Another perk more experienced riders will like is the possibility to clip in with their SPD-contact shoes for more efficient pedaling. Also, with Schwinn IC4, it becomes much easier to adjust the bike according to your preferences and preferred body positioning. A 4-way adjustable race-design saddle and 2-way adjustable handlebars guarantee exceptional comfort and maximum customized position.
69.5Expert Score

This is a top-notch indoor cycling bike that will really be appreciated both by profound riders and gym-goers thanks to its exceptional quality, design, and functionality set.

Adjustability
10
Durability
10
Comfort
9.5
Assembly
100
Size
10
Price/Quality
100
User interface
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Sturdy construction even when pedaling with 110 RPM

  • thigh interactivity level: work with Peloton, Zwift apps, and JRNY 

  • operates well with Apple Watch

Could be better:

  • Some display metrics aren’t displayed accurately (calories, distance, speed) compared to the cycling app data

  • handlebars are too far away, not a good option for short people

  • Firm seat, may need an extra seat cover

 2. Bowflex VeloCore Bike – Runner-Up

This Bowflex indoor bike is our runner-up under $1000 which is also a worthy alternative to the more pricey Peloton bike that has already gained dozens of positive feedbacks from users. Let’s find out its key features.

Bowflex VeloCore Bike
  • Dimensions: 59.8″ L x 24.1″ W x 55.3″ H
  • Adjustable height: Min 5’1”/ Max 6'5”
  • Noise level: quiet
  • Resistance mechanism: magnetic
  • Product Weight: 158.3 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum weight capacity: 325 lb
  • Best used for: intensive indoor cycling
  • Special features: 100 resistance levels, device and bottle holders, 3 lb dumbbells, HR armband
  • Warranty: 10 years for the frame, 1 year for labor, 3 years for parts
  • Package: bike, 3 lb kettlebells, HR armband, user manual, toolkit

The bike has 100 magnetic resistance levels, a 4-way adjustable seat, and 2-way adjustable handlebars for a better sitting position and maximum comfort. Also, it’s equipped with dual SPD pedals and toe cages. It has a 16” monitor and a device holder. Bowflex VeloCore is also Bluetooth-connected and can be synced with the JRNY platform offering endless workout options, i.e., customized workouts, streaming classes, and coach-led training.

Bowflex VeloCore Bike

Thanks to the big display, user can track their most important performance data in real-time such as time, distance, calories, HR, cadence, and resistance level. To challenge yourself and get more intensive ride session, you can benefit from its leaning mode: the bike can lean left and right while you’re pedaling.

69Expert Score

This Bowflex indoor bike is our runner-up under $1000 which is also a worthy alternative to the more pricey Peloton bike that has already gained dozens of positive feedbacks from users. Let’s find out its key features.

Adjustability
10
Durability
10
Comfort
10
Assembly
9.5
Size
9.5
Price/Quality
10
User interface
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The availability of leaning mode while riding

  • high adjustability due to 100 resistance levels

  • Can use SPD cycling shoes 

Could be better:

  • issues with software sync

  • Should buy the JRNY membership to prolong the availability of interactive training mode

3. Schwinn 290 Recumbent Bike – Best Recumbent

Schwinn 290 Recumbent
  • Dimensions: 66.4” L/ 28” W/ 47” H
  • Noise level: quiet
  • Resistance Mechanism: magnetic
  • Product Weight: 107.6 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 330 lb
  • Best Uses For: comfortable cycling rides
  • Special Feature: 200+ virtual courses, USB charging port, 7” LCD monitor, 25 resistance levels
  • Warranty: 10 years for a frame, 2 years for parts, 1 year for electronics, and 90 days for labor
  • Package: bike, user manual, hardware

Indeed, this bike is the best recumbent exercise bike under $1000 on our list and on the market that stands in the row with high-quality indoor cycling bikes. Schwinn 290 offers you a full range of cycling workouts to diversify your interactive experience to move further toward your fitness goals. You get a free JRNY 1-year trial as a new member but need to purchase the full JRNY experience membership to get access to endless online classes, virtual courses, on-demand and adaptive workouts to your level, and even whole-body training sessions.

It’s also Bluetooth-enabled, so you can sync it with your wristwatches and any other Bluetooth-compatible app and device. Additionally, you can immerse yourself into the virtual cycling world from Zwift and take a ride with other app users, and even compete with them. You’ll have a choice of over 80+ virtual routes by taking part in global competitions and group training. With the terrain control technology, you can ride with the different resistance levels that will be automatically adjusted to the landscape you choose via the app.

It’s easy to adjust the bike according to your height and general preferences: you can change the seat position with the proper distance from the pedals, as well as the handlebars that will suit your height well and get a comfortable riding position.

You already have 13 pre-loaded programs and over 1000 customized workouts in the JRNY app.

68.5Expert Score

Schwinn 290 offers you a full range of cycling workouts to diversify your interactive experience to move further toward your fitness goals.

Adjustability
10
Durability
10
Comfort
9.5
Assembly
9.5
Size
9.5
Price/Quality
10
User interface
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • comfortable for people with back or posture problems thanks to the comfortable wide seat and back

  • Comfortable large breathable seat with back support

  • low impact on your knees and joints

Could be better:

  • Doesn’t come with cleats

  • Need to purchase a membership package for all apps

  • Flimsy power cord

Sunny Evolution Pro II
  • Dimensions: 50.5” H/ 24” W/ 49” L
  • Noise level: smooth and quiet
  • Resistance Mechanism: magnetic
  • Product Weight: 136 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 330 lb
  • Best Uses For: indoor cycle training
  • Special Feature: pulse sensors on the handlebars, bottle, and dumbbells holders
  • Warranty: 3 years for the frame, 180 days for parts and components
  • Package: bike, user manual, tools, cadence sensor

This is a medium-level indoor cycling bike that is equipped with a 40 lb flywheel, a magnetic resistance system that is manually managed, and a performance monitor. You get a smoothly operating cycle machine that provides you with low-impact workouts with the possibility to track essential metrics during each training, i.e., distance, time, speed, calories, heart rate, and RPM.

You’ll feel maximum comfort while riding due to the 4-way adjustable saddle and handlebars, with the leg inseam 29-39”, and distance from handlebars to the seat 16.5”-23.5”. Such measurements enable you to make your positioning perfectly fit your height and preferences in body placement.

Sunny Evolution Pro II

 Photo by @krysrepset

The Sunny bike comes with clip-in and caged pedals, so all-level riders, no matter whether they’re pro riders or beginners, can improve their performance and gain better body conditioning. It’s possible to change hands position with the multi-grip handlebars for standard straight and race-like positions. An extra perk is HR sensors on the handlebars that enable you to track your pulse throughout the workout.

This exercise bike also presents you with the opportunity to have an immersive cycling experience with the help of the SunnyFit app and cadence and speed sensor, which you can connect to the bike and have all your training metrics in one place. Moreover, more than 500 on-demand cycling workouts are available for free.

68Expert Score

The Sunny bike comes with clip-in and caged pedals, so all-level riders, no matter whether they’re pro riders or beginners, can improve their performance and gain better body conditioning.

Adjustability
10
Durability
10
Comfort
9.5
Assembly
10
Size
9.5
Price/Quality
9.5
User interface
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • free cadence sensor included

  • no need to spend extra money on workout classes

  • 500+ free on-demand exercise videos

Could be better:

  • Bottle holder is placed too low

ProForm Carbon C7S
  • Dimensions: 21.9” W/ 56.5” L/ 52” H
  • Noise level: silent
  • Resistance Mechanism: magnetic
  • Product Weight: 140 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 250 lb
  • Best Uses For: intense indoor cycling
  • Special Feature: 22 resistance levels, 7” HD smart touchscreen monitor
  • Warranty: 10 years for the frame, 2 years for parts, 1 year for labor
  • Package: bike, instructions, tools, two 3 lb dumbbells

The ProForm company presents an outstanding option of an indoor exercise bike with an upright position. Carbon C7S is designed to give the maximum out of the cardio workout. This is our choice of a worthy upright exercise bike under $1000.

ProForm Carbon C7S

The ProForm bike is compatible with the iFIT® application, and the 30-Day iFIT trial is included in the package. This app presents riders with numerous captivating workout regimes: 

  • iFit coaches can adjust the resistance for you during the ride in real-time;
  • You can connect to the streaming global and studio workouts coached by pro trainers;
  • Ride a mountain bike, or have a road ride with other app members;
  • You'll get access to immersive and motivating interactive rides and scenic locations.

Besides cycling training, you'll get strength workout sessions to enhance your body conditioning generally.

With the ProForm bike, your ride will be realistic to the max, yet comfortable and effective. It's possible to adjust the saddle both vertically and horizontally to find the perfect position. You can even install your personal seat for better comfort.

66.5Expert Score

Carbon C7S is designed to give the maximum out of the cardio workout. This is our choice of a worthy upright exercise bike under $1000.

Adjustability
9.5
Durability
9.5
Comfort
9.5
Assembly
9.5
Size
9.5
Price/Quality
9
User interface
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • can change a default seat for your personal one

  • 1 year of the iFit membership goes with the bike

  • ActivePulse technology is used to track your heart rate in all active zones

Could be better:

  • No SPD pedals

  • A coach adjusts the resistance for you during the rides

 Echelon Smart Bike
  • Dimensions: 19.88" L/ 54.33" W/ 54.92" H
  • Adjustable height: Min 4'5" / Max 6'8"
  • Noise level: quiet
  • Resistance Mechanism: magnetic
  • Product Weight: 106 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 300 lb
  • Best Uses For: intense indoor cycling
  • Special Feature: 28.6 lb flywheel, 32 resistance levels
  • Warranty: 12 months for parts and labor
  • Package: bike, tools, user manual

With this Echelon exercise bike, you'll enjoy a free 30-day trial of the Echelon Premier Membership that includes more than 3000 live and on-demand classes. Download the Echelon Fit App and explore cycling, rowing, running, HIIT, strength training, yoga, etc that are coached by experienced trainers. The full membership allows up to five users, so you can share it with your friends or family, and have a ride together.

You also can rotate the built-in holder for devices for 180 degrees and have some warm-up before the ride, or stretching exercises after the workout.

With Bluetooth connectivity, it's easy to synchronize with any application you like and device to be able to track your performance during the training and have full statistics after it.

 Echelon Smart Bike

Photo by @echelonfitmx

However, this fitness bike under $1000 doesn't have a built-in display. Instead, a tablet holder is fitting up to 12.5" displays. Thus, you still can have an interactive workout by syncing to your Echelon account.
Also, you get a 4-way adjustable seat and 2-way adjustable handlebars to find a better position for the ride. You can ride both with SPD-clip cycling shoes and trailers, and easily regulate the 32-resistance level.
65Expert Score

You get a 4-way adjustable seat and 2-way adjustable handlebars to find a better position for the ride. You can ride both with SPD-clip cycling shoes and trailers, and easily regulate the 32-resistance level.

Adjustability
9
Durability
9.5
Comfort
9.5
Assembly
9.5
Size
9.5
Price/Quality
9
User interface
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 30 days of a free trial of Echelon Fit

  • Can sync with a separate heart rate monitor

  • Can choose off-equipment classes as a part of the FitApp 

  • Without any subscription, you can use the bike in freestyle mode at your own pace

Could be better:

  • no built-in display 

  • not padded handlebars 

  • Poor app from Echelon, need to connect to third-party apps

Being Bluetooth-enabled, this recumbent bike is compatible with different apps such as Explore the World, MyFitnessPal, and others enabling you to track progress after each workout. For instance, with a free trial of Explore the World, you can choose routes of different distances and move at your pace.

Nautilus Recumbent Bike Series
  • Dimensions: 66.25" L/ 12.75" W/ 27.25" H
  • Adjustable height: Min 54"/ Max 78"
  • Noise level: silent
  • Resistance Mechanism: magnetic
  • Product Weight: 107 lb
  • Assembly: required
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 325 lb
  • Best Uses For: low-impact indoor cycling
  • Special Feature: 29 training programs, 25 resistance levels, device charge port, wireless HR chest strap included, HR sensors on the handlebars
  • Warranty: 15 years for the frame, 3 years for parts and electronics, 1 year for labor
  • Package: bike, user manual, tools, HR chest strap
Nautilus Recumbent Bike Series

Nautilus indoor bike under $1000 provides users with maximum adjustability options: you can change seat distance from the pedals and its incline position, adjust the console, and manage the resistance control with the help of the built-in buttons on the multi-position handlebars. For even better comfort, the saddle goes with gel cushions.

65Expert Score

Nautilus bike provides users with maximum adjustability options: you can change seat distance from the pedals and its incline position, manage the resistance control with the help of the built-in buttons on the multi-position handlebars

Adjustability
9.5
Durability
9.5
Comfort
9.5
Assembly
9
Size
9
Price/Quality
9.5
User interface
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Dynamic recline saddle 

  • Integrated control of resistance and seat incline modes in the handlebars

  • Can arrange VR outdoor rides

Could be better:

  • A fan smells like plastic

  • Plastic seat and back may cause back pai

The Benefits of the Best Spin Bike Under $1000 

User Interface & Connectivity 

The majority of good-featured exercise bikes come with LCD that displays important metrics like HR, speed, distance, cadence, calories, time, wattage, intensity zone, etc. Additionally, such bikes have access to specific apps for more options to make the ride effective and motivating. Cheaper indoor bikes have consoles that show standard information on the rider's performance. Also, the higher-end exercise bikes come with device holders, which you can synchronize with the bike and monitor, and benefit from the full range of your workout statistics.

Resistance Mechanism 

This setting indicates how hard you pedal, whether imitating climbing the hills, or speeding up. Low resistance feels easy, like riding flat terrain, while high resistance feels harder. The more resistance settings a bike has, the more versatile training you’ll get and be able to work out in different intensity zones.

So, as usual, more costly models have more sensitive resistance mechanisms with more detailed increments. High-quality indoor bikes possess 100-level resistance, while budget or middle-market cycling machines have 25 or 32 levels.

Tips From the Champ

Having made a thorough and detailed analysis of the most popular indoor cycling bikes under $1000, we can highlight that our top pick Schwinn IC4 indoor bike is the best exercise bike under $1000. It’ll assist you to gain your fitness goals fully and crush your home rides. This bike is perfect for intensive cardio training at home by incorporating innovative and immersive technologies to dive you deep into the cycling world.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Adjustability & Comfort

Body position plays a crucial role in the overall bike comfort, and also relates directly to its adjustability options. Expensive indoor bikes have fully adjustable seats and saddles to bring a rider maximum comfort without distracting from the workout.

By changing the position of the saddle and handlebars, you'll get the opportunity to have a more aggressive, race-like body position, or a more straight one to relax back muscles and work out other muscles while sitting and standing on the bike.

Bike Exercises outdoor

What To Look For In A Best Stationary Bike Under $1000 

Price/Quality

Generally, the cost depends on the quality of the bike and the additional features that it offers. For example, you'll pay more if a bike is compatible with cycling apps and you can sync it with your gadgets and the app itself to track your stats; display availability, and advanced resistance system, i.e. magnetic. A pricy exercise bike has a built-in LCD with multiple functions, while cheaper models have only device holders.

Overall, the more the bike is interactive, meaning having access to personalized workouts, live training sessions, etc, the more price it'll have. We recommend you consider bikes for home workouts that are over $500 because you'll get more functionality and opportunities to improve your performance.

Adjustability

The more options to adjust a bike you have, the more comfort you'll get, and make a bike highly personalized concerning your fitness level and height. The best option is having a 4-way adjustable seat and handlebars of the same adjustability to gain maximum precise bike fit.

Size

The dimensions of the bike also are important for guaranteeing accurate fit. If you're tall or short, you need to check technical characteristics to decide whether the chosen bike will suit you, so you'll adjust the seat and handlebars for proper body positioning.

You'll find exercise bikes with different dimensions, so, for you, it’s vital to choose the size that fits your needs. For example, if you’re short, it's better to have a taller seat to make exercise comfortable. If you’re tall, you need a bike with a lower seat while handlebars are close to the floor. Also, you should consider that your legs shouldn't be absolutely straight when placed in the cages or clipped in. Legs should be slightly bent for better pedaling and proper position.

WBCM athlets are performing exercises on spin bikes

Durability

This feature relates to the bike quality: budget bikes are made of lower quality materials, the frame is from steel and the components and parts are made from plastic. Also, pay attention to the bike frame coverage that can protect it from sweat and quickly wear out.

Flywheel & Resistance

Remember, the heavier flywheel is, the more effective ride you get. Such a flywheel provides inertia close to a real bike ride. The next point is the types of resistance systems: the most popular are brake-based (or friction-based) and magnetic. The latter is much better and more efficient, as well as more expensive.


Magnetic resistance is an advanced system you can find on the pricier bikes. How does it work: magnetic field resists flywheel movement, and increased resistance is achieved by making the magnetic field stronger. So, you'll enjoy a smoother ride, and it doesn't require regular maintenance.


Friction resistance involves wool or rubber pads that contact the flywheel. When you twist the resistance knob, the pads clamp down on the flywheel, by increasing the resistance. This creates excellent resistance, but it also results in the wear-out of the pads over time. It's also noisier than magnetic resistance.

Noise Level

The noise level depends directly on the resistance mechanism applied to the bike. As we already mentioned, the magnetic system provides riders with silent and smooth pedaling, unlike a friction one.

WBCM man are performing exercises on spin bike

FAQ

What Is the Best Brand of Exercise Bike?

What is the best brand of exercise bike?


Nowadays, there is an exercise bike for any rider's fitness level and purposes, equipped with various tech options, comes with numerous fitness and cycling app compatibility, and is of diverse geometry. There's no defined formula for the best exercise bike, since everyone has their own criteria.


Although, we can distinguish the following specs that make an exercise bike among the best options for indoor cycling: full adjustability, interactivity option, availability of a display, and magnetic resistance system.

What Are the 3 Different Types of Stationary Bikes?

There are three major types of stationary bikes: spin indoor bike, upright bike, and recumbent bike. The difference is the following: a spin bike mimics the high-intensity workouts of an indoor cycling class. Such bikes are designed like real road bikes, with a narrow saddle, a more forward-leaning body position, and multi-position handlebars.


Upright bikes have wider, padded saddles. Since an upright bike doesn't involve up-and-down movements as spin bikes, they’re considered to bring lower impact.


Recumbent bikes look much less like something you’d see on the road, equipped with a full seat that supports the back and side handlebars and up by the console. The pedals are placed in front of the body, which allows the rider to recline while pedaling. These bikes have minimum pressure on the joints and knees, in the lower back and wrist, and forearm area.

Where Can I Buy an Exercise Bike for the Best Price?

Before buying an exercise bike, try to find a trustworthy seller that doesn't overprice the equipment much and can vouch for a proper warranty for the purchase. Also, check their return and refund policy, and consider client feedback. An optimal option is to buy an indoor bike online, for instance, on Amazon or the official website of the company.

Conclusion

Having made a thorough and detailed analysis of the most popular indoor cycling bikes under $1000, we can highlight that our top pick Schwinn IC4 indoor bike is the best exercise bike under $1000. It’ll assist you to gain your fitness goals fully and crush your home rides. This bike is perfect for intensive cardio training at home by incorporating innovative and immersive technologies to dive you deep into the cycling world.

Want to know whether Schwinn IC4 will be a good fit for you? Will it meet all the needs without sacrificing quality and interactivity? Then, leave your comments here and our sports geeks will gladly answer your queries and if needed to consult you on the indoor bike choice.

References:

  • Effects of body positions on the saddle on pedalling technique for cyclists and triathletes // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24444236/
  • Muscular activity during uphill cycling // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/17123833/
  • Health Benefits of Indoor Cycling: A Systematic Review // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6722762/
  • Does saddle height affect patellofemoral and tibiofemoral forces during bicycling for rehabilitation? // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21419359/
  • Indoor Cycling Class Benefits: Are They Worth the Hype? // Healthline: https://www.healthline.com/health/benefits-of-a-spin-class
  • Influence of pedaling rate on muscle mechanical energy in low power recumbent pedaling using forward dynamic simulations // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18198708/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Schwinn IC4
  • Author
  • Reviewer
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published