Reviews Exercise Bikes Gym Equipment

8 Best Exercise Bikes For Apartment in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Cycling is a highly-recommended exercise for its various health benefits.

Home exercise bikes are an excellent way to get your daily dose of cardio and stay in shape from the comfort and privacy of your apartment.

Today I’ll help you choose the best exercise bike for apartment spaces.

Here are the top 8 picks.

8 Best Exercise Bikes For Apartment in 2024

Top 8 Best Exercise Bikes For Apartment Reviewed

  1. Concept 2 BikeErg – Top Pick
  2. Bowflex VeloCore Bike – Runner-Up
  3. Schwinn Upright Bike – Best Upright Bike
  4. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Resistance Recumbent Bike – Best Recumbent Bike
  5. Leikefitness LEIKE X Bike Ultra-Quiet Folding Exercise Bike – Best Quiet Folding Bike
  6. Sunny Health & Fitness Synergy Pro Magnetic Indoor Cycling Bike
  7. YOSUDA Indoor Magnetic Resistance Bike
  8. ATIVAFIT Foldable Fitness Indoor Bike
ProductTotalAdjustabilityDurabilityComfortAssemblySizeNoise levelPrice/
Quality
User Interface
Concept 276.51010910910108.5
Bowflex76109109991010
Schwinn7510910999109
Sunny Health & Fitness7481010999109
Leikefitness7481010999109
Synergee Pro72.58910999108.5
YOSUDA718910999108.5
ATIVAFIT7099899998

1. Concept 2 BikeErg – Top Pick

Concept 2 bike
  • Dimensions: 48 L x 24 W x 43.7 H inches
  • Adjustable height: From 30.75 to 41 inches from the ground
  • Resistance Mechanism: Air resistance flywheel
  • Product Weight: 65 lbs
  • Assembly: Minimal assembly required, necessary tools included in the package
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 300 lbs
  • Best Used For: High-intensity training, rehabilitation exercises
  • Special Features: Adjustable seat and handlebar, MP5 Monitor, Bluetooth and ANT+ connectivity, third-party fitness app compatibility, exchangeable seat and pedals, combined bull horn and drop handlebar, smart device holder, compatible with wireless heart rate sensors, black powder coat frame, anodized posts, assembled in the U.S.A.
  • Warranty: 2-year warranty (5 years for frame parts)
  • Package Includes: Bike parts, device holder, product manual, assembly instructions, tools.

Our top pick choice for the best exercise bike for apartments is the Concept2 BikeErg.

Unlike standard indoor exercise bikes that use magnets for resistance, the BikeErg uses a flywheel and fan.

This creates a natural air resistance when cycling, simulating the feeling of riding a real bicycle.

The bike is made from a lightweight but durable welded aluminum frame with black powder coating and gray anodized posts.

It is highly adjustable, with options for seat height, handlebar height, and resistance level.

The PM5 user monitor is intuitive and tracks data such as pace, watts, cadence (rpm), calorie consumption, etc.

Your stats are saved on the monitor itself or on a connected USB drive.

Next to the control console is a smart device holder, where you can place your phone or tablet for entertainment or to use additional fitness apps.

The bike can connect via Bluetooth with the free ErgData app or common third-party fitness apps like Zwift for additional stat tracking and workouts.

Various fitness devices such as heart rate belts can be connected via ANT+ compatibility.

Out of the box, the bike requires minimal assembly, with an assembly guide and necessary tools included inside.

Each Concept2 bike comes with a 2-year warranty on all parts excluding batteries, with a special 5-year warranty on the main frame parts (flywheel, handlebar, seat, etc.)

76.5 EXPERT SCORE

The bike is made from a lightweight but durable welded aluminum frame with black powder coating and gray anodized posts.It is highly adjustable, with options for seat height, handlebar height, and resistance level.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • Compatible with professional sports bike equipment (seats, pedals)
  • Black powder coat over frame for protection
  • Bluetooth and ANT+ compatibility
  • PM5 tracking monitor is compatible with various third-party fitness apps as well
  • Combined drop and bullhorn handlebars allow for various grips positions

Could be better:

  • The open flywheel and fan design is noisier than most, particularly at higher speeds

2. Bowflex VeloCore Bike - Runner-Up

Bowflex VeloCore Bike
  • Dimensions: 59.8L x 24.1W x 55.3H inches
  • Adjustable height: Approximately 21 to 36 inches from the ground, recommended user height 5'1" to 6'5"
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic resistance
  • Product Weight: 158.3 lbs
  • Assembly: Requires assembly, necessary tools included in the package
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 325 lbs
  • Best Uses For: High-intensity training, daily Cardio
  • Special Features: “Lean mode”, 100 magnetic resistance levels, HD touchscreen console, Bluetooth and Wi-Fi connectivity, smart device holder, adjustable seat and handlebars, dual-sided pedals, Bluetooth speakers
  • Warranty: 3 Years Frame, 3 Years Parts, 1 Year Electronics, 90 Days Labor
  • Package: Bike parts, HD touchscreen console, user and assembly manuals, assembly tools, Bluetooth heart rate armband, pair of 3 lbs dumbbells

The Bowflex VeloCore Bike indoor exercise bike was first introduced in 2020.

It combines many high-tech features found in modern cardio equipment into an otherwise compact bike, making it a great addition to any apartment.

The VeloCore Bike "lean mode" is a unique feature not seen in other home bikes, that allows users to tilt the bike side to side, simulating the experience of riding a real bike.

With an impressive 100 magnetic resistance levels, the bike allows for the most versatile difficulty customization.

It features a large HD touchscreen console, available in 16 or 22 inches, with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi connectivity.

The screen can be used both for detailed stat tracking, setting up and following workouts, real-time virtual coaching, or entertainment in the forms of virtual cycling courses or streaming service compatibility.

The bike seat has 12 vertical and 3 horizontal adjustability levels, and the handlebars are adjustable up, down, front, and back.

The pedals are dual-sided, with one side having toe cages for athletic shoes, and the other SPD clips for cycling shoes.

76 EXPERT SCORE

The VeloCore Bike "lean mode" is a unique feature not seen in other home bikes, that allows users to tilt the bike side to side, simulating the experience of riding a real bike.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • Large HD touchscreen for both entertainment and stat tracking
  • “Lean mode” simulates side-to-side bike swaying
  • Bluetooth´s heart rate armband included
  • Dual-sided pedals for both athletic and cycling shoes
  • Handlebars adjustable up, down, front, and back

Could be better:

  • Quite heavy, too much for most people to just pick up and carry
  • The leaning mode can require a lot of vertical space to use depending on your height

3. Schwinn Upright Bike - Best Upright Bike

Schwinn Upright Bike
  • Dimensions: 47 L x 32.3 W x 56.8 H inches
  • Adjustable height: From 26 to 34 inches from the ground
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic resistance
  • Product Weight: 80.7 lbs
  • Assembly: Requires assembly, tools included in the package
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 330 lbs
  • Best Uses For: Daily exercise, weight loss
  • Special Feature: Compact design, 7-inch LCD, Bluetooth connectivity, smart device holder, water bottle holder, adjustable seat and handlebar, pedal straps
  • Warranty: 10-year warranty on the frame, 2 years on mechanical parts, 1 year on electronics and 90 days on labor
  • Package: Bike parts, user manual, assembly tools

The Schwinn Upright bike is a compact, smooth, and quiet bike perfect for at-home cardio.

It features a high-speed magnetic drive system for seamless pedaling, 25 different resistance levels, and a 7-inch LCD display for detailed start tracking with 13 built-in workout programs.

The bike’s backlit LCD and tracks metrics such as time, distance, calories burned, and speed.

It can be connected to smart devices via Bluetooth for additional data processing, and it’s compatible with the JRNY and Zwift cycling apps.

These apps have various compatibility features with the Schwinn 190, including automatically adjustable terrain and real-time coaching, although these perks require a subscription service to fully utilize.

The adjustable foam seat is very comfortable, and the bullhorn handlebar can be adjusted up, down, front, and back, which increases athlete comfort.

Schwinn also offers an amazing 10-year warranty on the bike frame, plus 2 years on mechanical parts, 1 year on electronics, and 90 days on labor.

The weighted pedals feature an adjustable strap system to keep your feet locked in place during intense workout sessions.

In terms of comfort features, the water bottle holder, smart device shelf, and USB charging port are nice additions to have.

75 EXPERT SCORE

It features a high-speed magnetic drive system for seamless pedaling, 25 different resistance levels, and a 7-inch LCD display for detailed start tracking with 13 built-in workout programs.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • LCD with Bluetooth connectivity
  • USB charging port for smart devices
  • Water bottle holder
  • Adjustable pedal straps
  • 10-year frame warranty

Could be better:

  • Placing a smart device on the holding shelf covers the stat display, so you can’t track your progress and watch something at the same time

4. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Resistance Recumbent Bike - Best Recumbent Bike

Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Resistance Recumbent Bike
  • Dimensions: 61.8 L x 25.9 W x 47.24 H
  • Adjustable height: 23.6 to 33.1 inches leg inseam
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic resistance
  • Product Weight: 86.4 lbs
  • Assembly: Requires assembly, tools included
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 300 lbs
  • Best Uses For: Daily exercise, athlete recovery, weight loss
  • Special Feature: Fully seated exercise, Bluetooth connectivity, free SunnyFit app, smart device shelf, heart rate monitor, pulse grips on handles
  • Warranty: 3-year frame warranty, 180-day warranty on other parts and components
  • Package: Bike parts, user manual, assembly tools

If you find it difficult to cycle on regular exercise bikes but want the same health and fitness benefits, I suggest the Sunny Health & Fitness Recumbent Bike.

Recumbent bikes allow you to sit comfortably as you work out your lower body and burn calories.

The bike is designed with a step-through frame, making it easy to mount and dismount no matter your size.

This feature is ideal for people who might have difficulty getting on and off regular workout bikes, such as mobility issues or injuries.

The performance console tracks all the necessary stats like time, distance, calorie consumption, and more.

It has 24 built-in workout programs, as well as a BMI calculator and heart rate sensor.

The seat-level side handles are perfect for maintaining balance, plus they feature pulse grips that feed health data to the console.

Each bike comes with a free SunnyFit app that features everything from live progress tracking, customizable workout plans, real-world map simulations, and over 100 workouts of varying levels.

The bike features a quiet operating magnetic drive with 16 different resistance levels, which can easily be adjusted mid-workout from the console.

Assembly of the bike can take anywhere from an hour to two hours, however, it’s easy enough for a single person to do and the necessary tools are included in the package.

74 EXPERT SCORE

The bike is designed with a step-through frame, making it easy to mount and dismount no matter your size. This feature is ideal for people who might have difficulty getting on and off regular workout bikes, such as mobility issues or injuries.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • Wide ergonomic seat
  • Breathable mesh backrest
  • Seat-level side handles with pulse grips
  • Free Sunny Fit health and fitness app
  • Step-through design makes mounting and dismounting easy
  • Built-in BMI calculator

Could be better:

  • Depending on your size, the front handlebars can be hard to reach

5. leikefitness LEIKE X Bike Ultra-Quiet Folding Exercise Bike - Best Quiet Folding Bike

leikefitness LEIKE X Bike Ultra-Quiet Folding Exercise Bike
  • Dimensions: 47 H x 16 W x 26.77 - 32.67 L (depending on setting) inches
  • Adjustable height: 7 adjustable seat levels
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 43 lbs
  • Assembly: Requires assembly, necessary tools included
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 330 pounds
  • Best Uses For: Daily exercise, weight loss
  • Special Feature: 2-in-1 upright and recumbent bike, small footprint, foldable design, foldable backrest
  • Warranty: 1-year warranty
  • Package: Bike parts, user manual, assembly tools

The LEIKE X Bike is an affordable and compact exercise bike perfect for home use.

It features a unique 2-in-1 design that allows you to seamlessly switch between an upright and recumbent mode.

This makes it ideal for a shared living space with individuals of different athlete levels.

The 330-pound maximum capacity is impressive for an otherwise compact, lightweight bike.

The 7-level adjustable seat and foldable backrest allow you to fully customize your comfort level.

The front console is an easy-to-read digital display showing basic stats like speed, time distance, calorie consumption, and heart rate, plus there’s a convenient media shelf for your smart device.

74 EXPERT SCORE

It features a unique 2-in-1 design that allows you to seamlessly switch between an upright and recumbent mode.This makes it ideal for a shared living space with individuals of different athlete levels.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • Impressive maximum capacity for its size
  • Two-in-one upright and recumbent bike
  • Foldable backrest
  • Large handlebars on both the front and seat

Could be better:

  • With so many movable parts, it can feel shaky if you try to perform high-intensity workouts

6. Sunny Health & Fitness Synergy Pro Magnetic Indoor Cycling Bike

Sunny Health & Fitness Synergy Pro Magnetic Indoor Cycling Bike
  • Dimensions: 22"D x 49"W x 46.5"H
  • Adjustable height: From 29 to 39.5 inches
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic resistance
  • Product Weight: 110 lbs
  • Assembly: Minimal assembly out of the box
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 300 lbs
  • Best Uses For: HIIT, daily exercise
  • Special Feature: Multi-grip handlebar, 4-way adjustable seat
  • Warranty: 3-year warranty on the structural frame and 180-day warranty on other parts and components
  • Package: Bike parts, user manual, assembly tools

Sunny Health & Fitness takes another spot on the top apartment exercise bike list, this time with a slightly more advanced workout bike.

The Synergy Pro is made from a sturdy alloy steel frame, with a front magnetic resistance flywheel that has a low impact on the joints even at higher resistance settings.

The seat is adjustable in 4 directions - up, down, front, back - and the handlebar has multiple grip positions for maximal hand comfort.

The performance monitor is fairly simple with only basic info digitally displayed, however, it’s large and easy to see which is nice.

The pedals feature both a clip-in system for cycling shoes on one side and a sturdy cage for use with regular athletic shoes on the other side.

In the front, you’ll find a water bottle and dumbbell holder, conveniently placed to be within arm’s reach.

If ever necessary, the emergency stop button is large and easy to identify with its bright red color.

The bike does require minimal assembly out of the box, although the main frame comes fully assembled so the rest of the work is easy and straightforward.

72.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Synergy Pro is made from a sturdy alloy steel frame, with a front magnetic resistance flywheel that has a low impact on the joints even at higher resistance settings.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • Multi-grip handlebar allows for many hand positions
  • Dumbbell holders on the side
  • Combined clip-in and caged pedals
  • Quick access emergency stop button
  • 4-way adjustable seat

Could be better:

  • The device holder is small and doesn’t have security features so your phone and tablet are at risk of falling off

7. YOSUDA Indoor Magnetic Resistance Bike

YOSUDA Indoor Cycling Bike
  • Dimensions: 40 L x 22 W x 45 H inches
  • Adjustable height: From 25 to 35 inches
  • Resistance Mechanism: Available in friction or magnetic resistance
  • Product Weight: 72.75 lbs
  • Assembly: Requires less than 30 minutes to assemble, tools included in package
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 270 lbs
  • Best Uses For: Daily exercise
  • Special Feature: 4-way adjustable seat, adjustable handlebar height
  • Warranty: 3-year frame warranty, 1-year labor warranty, 180 days parts warranty
  • Package: Bike parts, user manual, assembly tools

Yosuda is a Los Angeles-based brand of cardio equipment.

Their exercise bikes are made with the goal of combining excellent build quality for an affordable price.

The bike is made from a sturdy steel frame.

Although the bike is available with tension resistance, which is somewhat cheaper and also fairly quiet, I highly recommend the magnetic resistance one.

That version creates even less noise, so it’s better suited for apartments.

Compared to other exercise bikes, the smart device holder on this one is noticeably better, allowing you to safely place your tablet for use of fitness apps or entertainment.

The pedals feature a cage enclosure with an adjustable strap, securing the foot as you exercise.

71 EXPERT SCORE

Their exercise bikes are made with the goal of combining excellent build quality for an affordable price.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • Caged pedals with adjustable exercise strap
  • Bigger and more stable smart device holder than other bikes
  • Handlebars adjustable by height

Could be better:

  • The build-in digital display is small and harder to read

8. ATIVAFIT Foldable Fitness Indoor Bike

ATIVAFIT Foldable Fitness Indoor Bike
  • Dimensions: 26.2 L x 15.8 W x 47.5 H inches
  • Adjustable height: From 25 - 36 inches
  • Resistance Mechanism: Magnetic
  • Product Weight: 34.2 lbs
  • Assembly: Required, tools included
  • Maximum Weight Capacity: 250 lbs
  • Best Uses For: Daily exercise
  • Special Feature: Foldable, lightweight, foldable seat
  • Warranty: 1-year warranty
  • Package: Bike parts, user manual, assembly tools

Finally, we have the AVAFIT Foldable Indoor Bike.

This is the most compact, lightweight, and affordable bike on the list.

If you’re on a budget or simply don’t have much space in your apartment, this could be your at-home cardio solution.

ATIVAFIT Foldable Fitness Indoor Bike
Photo by @archiigalleria

The bike features a mechanism that allows you to fold it in half.

Combined with a low weight of just 34.2 lbs, these features make it easy for an adult to pack, carry around, and store away.

The assembly is quick and easy for a single person to do.

70 EXPERT SCORE

The bike features a mechanism that allows you to fold it in half. Combined with a low weight of just 34.2 lbs, these features make it easy for an adult to pack, carry around, and store away.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Comfort:0
Assembly:0
Size:0
Noise level:0
Price/quality0
User interface:0

Positives:

  • Smallest footprint bike
  • Most affordable on the list
  • Lightest, easy to carry around
  • Pulse sensors on front handlebars

Could be better:

  • Lowest maximum capacity
  • Only 8 resistance levels

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

Pros and Cons of Using Exercise Bike in Apartment

1. Advantages

✅ At-Home Cardio and Calorie Burning

An exercise bike can quite literally change your quality of life.

Indoor cycling on an exercise bike will improve your cardiovascular health, strengthen your heart and lungs, and reduce your risk of heart disease.

Additionally, exercise bikes are excellent for burning calories, with studies showing noteworthy results with just three 30-60 minute exercise sessions per week.

✅ Convenience

Unless you have outside factors stopping you from doing so, technically you can exercise on demand at any time when you’re at home.

Exercise Bike

✅ Privacy

A quiet exercise bike for apartment use lets you work out in the comfort and privacy of your own home.

This can be especially beneficial for beginners or people who find public gyms stressful for various reasons.

Time-Efficiency

Your home exercise bike is always there when you need it and you can use it at any pace you prefer, as opposed to finding a time slot in your daily life to run to the gym.

Also, if you work at home (which is a common case nowadays), you can find time to exercise on breaks, which can greatly benefit your health and motivation levels throughout a stressful work day.

Disadvantages

Noise

Noise creation isn’t so much of an issue if you live in a house, but when you’re living inside an apartment building it can affect everyone from your roommates, to the neighboring apartments.

For this reason, it’s important to find a low noise exercise bike and make sure it’s set up in a convenient workout area where it won’t cause too much commotion.

Using Exercise Bike

Space Limitation

People living in apartments generally have less available space than those living in houses, especially if sharing common areas with roommates.

For this reason, it may be difficult to find a permanent place to put a large workout bike.

Exercise Bike in Apartment

Maintenance

An underlooked perk of using public gyms is that it’s never our responsibility to do equipment upkeep.

Exercise bikes require regular maintenance, such as cleaning and lubrication, to keep them in proper, safe working order.

Cost

Needless to say, you have to buy an exercise bike in order to use it, and your purchase options may be limited by your budget and available space.

But there are also hidden maintenance costs, such as spare parts, repairs, replacements, etc.

How to Choose Quiet Exercise Bike for Apartment?

1. Adjustability

Exercise bikes are made to accommodate different body types and fitness levels.

The most important adjustment to consider is the seat height.

When set up, your knees should be slightly bent when the pedal is at the lowest position.

Other than that, bikes may be adjustable in handlebar height and distance from the seat, as well as the resistance level.

Quiet Exercise Bike

2. Durability

Exercise bike durability can vary depending on its quality, brand, and level of usage.

More expensive bikes will, on average, last longer than budget-friendly ones.

That said, the most important part of durability is proper usage and regular maintenance.

Even the most expensive exercise bike will fail faster without proper care.

Regularly cleaning the bike, lubricating moving parts, and checking for loose bolts, can help prolong the lifespan of your bike.

3. Material Quality

The best exercise bike for small apartment use is typically made from lightweight and durable materials such as steel, aluminum, and high-grade plastic.

Material quality typically goes up and down according to the price, although this isn’t always the case.

Some budget brand exercise bikes can rival those of high-end brands, which is why I grade each choice on the list for material quality.

4. Price/Quality

The Price vs Quality ratio refers to how each bike performs relative to its price range.

Usually, the highest-placed items on these top lists tend to have the best relationship between quality and cost.

However, your perception may be different depending on your budget, which is why these lists have a mix of premium and affordable options.

Both budget and premium exercise bikes can have perfect price/quality scores if the price is good for what they offer

Quiet Exercise Bike for Apartment

5. Noise Level

Noise level is an important aspect when purchasing at-home workout equipment, especially if you live in an apartment building as opposed to a house.

That said, each of these bikes was intentionally chosen because they create low amounts of noise.

Regardless of which one you choose, the best tips for reducing noise levels are choosing a proper workout area and avoiding placing the bike directly on the floor without a protective surface like a mat or carpet.

6. Size

Your bike should fit comfortably in the available space without interfering with other furniture and with enough room to safely mount and dismount it.

Exercise bikes for small spaces have compact features such as smaller footprints, foldable parts, transportation wheels, etc. that make them easier to fit in and store around apartments.

Tips From the Champ

An exercise bike can quite literally change your quality of life. Indoor cycling on an exercise bike will improve your cardiovascular health, strengthen your heart and lungs, and reduce your risk of heart disease. Additionally, exercise bikes are excellent for burning calories, with studies showing noteworthy results with just three 30-60 minute exercise sessions per week.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

How To Use Exercise Bikes For Small Spaces?

1. Find The Right Space

Before you buy a stationary bike for apartment use, think carefully about where you’re going to put it first.

Once you find a designated space, consider whether the bike dimensions fit, can you get on and off the bike safely and comfortably, and how easy it is to set up and pack up the compact bike when not in use.

Exercise Bikes For Small Spaces

2. Be Mindful of Your Surroundings

Make sure the bike is conveniently placed somewhere where it won’t interrupt your roommates’ daily activities.

Avoid placing it in narrow corridors or next doorways where it can block people's paths and access to areas or household amenities.

3. Cover the Floor

Unless you have a designated workout area with proper gym flooring in your apartment, look to place your bike on some type of mat or another floor cover.

If you don’t cover your floor it could get damaged or it might be too slippery to safely exercise on.

Also, an improper floor can carry noise and vibrations, which may especially be felt by people living underneath.

Many fitness brands sell flooring solutions made from materials such as rubber, vinyl, or foam specifically designed for placing workout equipment.

However, a DIY solution such as a thick carpet is a good place to start too.

4. Be Consistent

Now that you’ve bought your exercise bike, make sure to use it regularly for the best results.

Consider your daily activities and optimize your schedule accordingly.

A good place to start is three workout sessions per week of anywhere from 30-60 minutes of exercise, adjusted to your fitness level and goals.

Studies have shown that a consistent exercise schedule is more beneficial for long-term health benefits and weight loss than irregular exercise, no matter the intensity.

How To Use Exercise Bikes

Tips to Reduce Noise While Indoor Cycling

Even the quietest exercise bike still creates some noise and vibrations.

There are a few things you can do to minimize these effects and make sure the bike doesn’t cause inconvenience to your surroundings.

First, make sure the bike is assembled correctly and there are no loose parts or bolts.

Assembly bikes often come with visual and even audio instructions, but there’s no shame in asking for help, particularly if you don’t have all the recommended tools.

In fact, many fitness equipment retailers have mechanics ready to assist you with assembly.

Once assembled, make sure to follow manufacturer-specified instructions on proper bike care, including when and where to lubricate to reduce friction between moving parts.

FAQ

Can a Compact Stationary Bike Provide the Same Benefits as a Larger Exercise Bike?

It's a fact that a compact apartment exercise bike doesn't have all the benefits and features of a large, expensive cardio bike you see in professional gyms.

However, in my decades of fitness experience, I can comfortably say that the average athlete simply doesn't need all these extra perks to exercise at home and stay healthy.

A small exercise bike for apartment use proved to be more than enough in an overwhelming number of cases, and it goes without saying it's infinitely better than not training at all.

Is It Worth It to Get an At-Home Exercise Bike?

An exercise bike can be a life-changing purchase if you’re looking for a way to keep up with regular cardio exercise and stay in shape from the comfort of your apartment.

With proper care, exercise bikes have a long life cycle and - even if your fitness needs to surpass it - a well-kept bike will have decent resale value too.

Where to Put an Exercise Bike in an Apartment?

The best place for your apartment exercise bike will depend on your living conditions.

If you share the living space, it’s best to have the bike in a private room so that it won’t interrupt other people’s daily activities.

Avoid placing the bike next to walls you share with your neighbors and roommates in case it makes too much noise or vibrations.

If possible, have it in a room with windows for natural lighting and air circulation.

Make sure to place it on some type of protective flooring - if you can’t get a designated rubber, foam, or vinyl mat like those at the gym, a carpet is fine too as long as it’s not slippery.

Finally, most people find the comfort and privacy of their bedroom to be the best location unless they have a spare room or designated workout area (home gym).

Conclusion

A low noise exercise bike is a great way to stay fit and healthy from the comfort and privacy of your apartment.

Cycling is a highly-recommended exercise that has various cardiovascular benefits, improves your stamina, and helps with weight loss.

Overall, the Concept 2 BikeErg proved to be the best exercise bike for apartment spaces.

Do you use an exercise bike at home?

What are your recommended workouts?

Let me know in the comments and remember to follow me on social media for more fitness content.

Also read:

References:

  1. Health Benefits of Indoor Cycling: A Systematic Review // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6722762/.
  2. Effect of Spinning Cycling Training on Body Composition in Women // RedFame: https://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/EJ1174469.pdf.
  3. Relationship of Consistency in Timing of Exercise Performance and Exercise Levels Among Successful Weight Loss Maintainers // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31267674/.

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

3 Comments

  1. Hi @Lorenzo!

    To clean an exercise bike at home, you’ll need a few supplies like a microfiber cloth, all-purpose cleaner, and possibly a soft-bristled brush. Start by unplugging the bike and wiping down the frame and handles with the microfiber cloth to remove any dust or debris.

    Then, spray the all-purpose cleaner onto the cloth and wipe down the surfaces thoroughly. For hard-to-reach areas or crevices, you can use the soft-bristled brush to gently scrub away any dirt.

    Finally, make sure to dry off the bike with a clean cloth and avoid getting any water or cleaner on the electronic display or controls. By regularly cleaning your exercise bike, you can help prolong its lifespan and maintain its performance.

  2. I recently got my hands on the Concept 2 BikeErg, and I must say, it brought new experience in my indoor cycling workouts. The air resistance flywheel provides a natural-feeling ride that simulates outdoor cycling, making it a perfect fit for high-intensity training, CrossFit, or even rehabilitation exercises. The adjustable seat and handlebar ensure that it’s comfortable for riders of all sizes. Plus, the Bluetooth and ANT+ connectivity allow for seamless integration with third-party fitness apps like Zwift, making it an excellent option for those who want to ride virtually. The BikeErg is also lightweight and has a small footprint, making it a great choice for apartment bikes. The only downside is that it’s a bit pricey, but I think the quality and features more than justify the cost. Overall, I highly recommend this gear to any cycling enthusiast looking for a top-of-the-line indoor bike experience.

Ask Expert

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar Posts