Reviews Ellipticals Gym Equipment

7 Best Commercial Ellipticals in 2024

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Ellipticals are always occupied in gyms because they’re excellent low-impact cardio machines. Recent studies estimate that by 2024, such machines will account for 65% of the total US fitness market.

You’ll find an elliptical trainer of every size and budget. However, go for the commercial quality if you want to beat it for years, multiples times a day. Following is the tried-and-tested selection of the best commercial ellipticals.

Best Commercial Ellipticals
  1. SUNNY HEALTH & FITNESS Motorized Elliptical Machine – Top Pick
  2. BOWFLEX Max Trainer M8 – Runner-up
  3. SCHWINN FITNESS 430 Elliptical
  4. NAUTILUS E618 Elliptical – Premium Pick
  5. SOLE FITNESS E35 Elliptical
  6. NORDICTRACK Commercial 14.9
  7. PRECOR EFX 546i Crosstrainer

Top 7 Best Commercial Ellipticals Reviewed

ProductTotalAdjustabilityDurabilityMonitor FunctionalityPortabilityMulti FunctionalityValue for Money
Sunny59.5101010109.510
Bowflex M858.59.5101010109
Schwinn58109.59.510910
Nautilus58910109.5109.5
Sole E355710108.5109.59.5
NordicTrack56.510101099.58
Precor 546551010108.588.5
TOP PICK

1. SUNNY HEALTH & FITNESS Motorized Elliptical Machine

Sunny Motorized Elliptical Machine
  • Type/Model: Front-drive elliptical
  • Item Weight: 189.6 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 300 lbs
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Product Dimensions: 62” x 26” x 70”
  • Display: Time, Distance, Calories, Speed, Pulse, Watt, RPM
  • Workout Programs: 24 programs + 16 resistance levels + SunnyFit app
  • Additional Features: Magnetic tension system, Transport wheels, Accessory holders

Sunny sells a variety of strength and cardio equipment. It’s one of the few suppliers popular at domestic and industrial levels alike. You can browse all their products and services on the official website.

E-3875 is the company’s best-selling gym grade elliptical for good reasons. It’s crafted from heavy-gauge steel in a small frame size. It comes with tilt and roll wheels for hassle-free transportation.

Moreover, the bottle holder is strategically placed right below the full-motion handlebars, so you can juice up without climbing down its non-slip footplates.

The machine has no shortage of tech features either. You can toggle between an array of resistance levels or preset routines with a screen swap. If not plugged in, it will use the last setting. The monitor is wide enough to display all stats together.

You can slot your mobile device above, following certified fitness tips and lessons (or watching some shows).

The pedal can go up and down by 9”. Its horizontal stride length is 19.5″ max. You’ll have a good time squeezing in cardio for the day, regardless of your height and health. There are plenty of financing options and warranties attached.

59.5 EXPERT SCORE

You’ll have a good time squeezing in cardio for the day, regardless of your height and health. The machine also has no shortage of tech features either.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Fully-loaded programmable and electromagnetic trainer
  • A bottle holder within arm's reach

Could be better:

  • Glide wheels may sometimes jump off the rail
RUNNER-UP

2. BOWFLEX Max Trainer M8

Bowflex Max Elliptical
  • Type/Model: Front-drive elliptical
  • Item Weight: 148 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 300 lbs
  • Color Palette: Black/Silver
  • Product Dimensions: 49” x 26” x 64.6”
  • Display: Time, Distance, Calories, Speed, Pulse
  • Workout Programs: 7 program + 20 resistance levels + JRNY and Max
  • Additional Features: Magnetic tension system, History track of four users, Dual mode backlit LCD/LED with a magnetic media rack

Bowflex is a brand of Nautilus, Inc. In fact, it's a group of brands – such as SelectTech, Schwinn, JRNY, and others. They might be out of someone's budget, but never out of liking.

M9 and Total 40 have recently replaced M8. You can get it from Amazon and Bowflex's clearance sale. It's a wondrous cross-trainer, mixing up the motion of an elliptical with a stepper’s cardio boost. The manufacturer claims it delivers better, faster results.

For example, the 14-minute Max program (a hallmark interval training) is supposed to burn 2.5x as many calories as a traditional gym quality elliptical. Max is Bowflex's AI model that adjusts your workout intensity and duration while giving real-time tips and insights.

It's an expensive machine. Sunny Motorized Elliptical lacks some bells and whistles, but costs the same as its base M3. With M8, you'd get a chest strap for wireless pulse rating in addition to handlebar-mounted contact grips.

There are multiple interactive modes and target-zone indicators. It’s more compact, requiring a smaller space and lower ceilings to operate. It's also the winner of the Plus X Award.

58.5 EXPERT SCORE

It's a wondrous cross-trainer, mixing up the motion of an elliptical with a stepper’s cardio boost. The manufacturer claims it delivers better, faster results.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • High calorie burning workouts
  • An award-winning hybrid elliptical design
  • Bluetooth-compatible EKG strap accurately monitors heart rate

Could be better:

  • A discontinued model may go out of stock anytime

3. SCHWINN FITNESS 430 Elliptical

Schwinn Fitness 430 Elliptical
  • Type/Model: Front-drive elliptical
  • Item Weight: 165 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 300 lbs
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Product Dimensions: 70.1” x 28.2” x 71”
  • Display: Time, Distance, Calories, Speed, Pulse, RPM, Profile
  • Workout Programs: 22 program + 20 resistance levels
  • Additional Features: Magnetic tension system, History track of two users, Accessory holders

Schwinn has a long history, dating back to the 1800s. Sharing the parent company with Bowflex, it's synonymous with road bikes in the US. Lately, they have been producing a lot of other cardio equipment too.

The 430 is a medium-range Schwinn elliptical. It feels sturdy and solid thanks to a 17.3 lb heavy flywheel. It’s surrounded by a series of magnets to control resistance and momentum.

The footplates are oversized and equipped with a patented Precision Path stride technology for natural running motions. The drive and stride are two main highlights of this commercial grade elliptical. It doesn’t give you a Bluetooth connection or in-app controls.

You can manually adjust the ramp’s incline or fan speed. There are 22 pre-loaded regimens with quick keys. They are categorized as beginners and advanced. It has a DualTrack LCD screen system for better visibility and goal tracking. It also has a charging port, device holder, and MP3 audio input.

Its performance doesn’t catch up with Sunny or Bowflex. But its frame has a 10-year warranty, with the cost of labor and parts covered for a shorter period.

58 EXPERT SCORE

The elliptical has a DualTrack LCD screen system for better visibility and goal tracking. It also has a charging port, device holder, and MP3 audio input.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Six inclines of the ramp for adjustable workout intensity
  • AUX and USB ports to hook up your devices
  • Ridged, contoured, and cushioned footbeds for safe marathons

Could be better:

  • No Bluetooth connectivity or app subscription
PREMIUM PICK

4. NAUTILUS E618 Elliptical

Nautilus E618 Elliptical
  • Type/Model: Front-drive elliptical
  • Item Weight: 210 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 350 lbs
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Product Dimensions: 73” x 27” x 67”
  • Display: Time, Distance, Calories, Speed, Pulse, Profile
  • Workout Programs: 29 program + 25 resistance levels + Apps
  • Additional Features: Magnetic tension system, Motorized power incline, Suspension adjust cushioning

Nautilus keeps things simple. It only manages three models (viz. 614, 616, and 618) of ellipticals, treadmills, and bikes. All start with their initial (i.e., "E" or "T"). This streamlined approach makes it the best.

E618 is a top-rated commercial elliptical machine. It's hefty, weighing over 200 lbs and indicating the finest build quality. Its weight capacity is also impressive. Workout programs as well as resistance levels are the most you’d see.

Additionally, the application package consisting of My Fitness Pal, Nautilus Trainer 2, Run Social, and Explore the World make training easy and enjoyable.

The stride boasts Precision Path motion like Schwinn. You can adjust the ramp incline by 10⁰ – electronically! However, the length has been increased to 22”, which is above average. This long stride will be as unnatural for vertically challenged people as a choppy stride is for taller ones.

The all-new full-motion handlebars are padded and designed for multiple grips. They also have quick access buttons for resistance and incline settings. Tapping the console may break the tempo. Let's not forget the 15 years of warranty on the frame, 5 years on the motor and other parts, and 2 years for labor expenses.

58 EXPERT SCORE

It is a top-rated commercial elliptical machine. It's hefty, weighing over 200 lbs and indicating the finest build quality. Additionally, the wide application package makes training easy and enjoyable.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Quick-access setting buttons on handlebars
  • New adjustable console to find the perfect viewing spot
  • An ultra-stable suspension adjust cushioning system

Could be better:

  • It's longer, non-adjustable stride won’t suit 5’3” and shorter athletes

5. SOLE FITNESS E35 Elliptical

Sole E35 Elliptical
  • Type/Model: Front-drive elliptical
  • Item Weight: 215 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 375 lbs
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Product Dimensions: 27” x 58” x 83”
  • Display: Time, Distance, Calories, Speed, Pulse
  • Workout Programs: 10 program + 20 resistance levels
  • Additional Features: Magnetic tension system, Motorized power incline, Accessory holder

Sole is a recognizable North American gym equipment seller. It prioritizes performance and power over price. However, you can rely on it blindfolded if the quality is your concern.

The E35 precedes E55 and E95 high end ellipticals. There are twenty resistance levels and as many power incline options. Built-in programs have automated these settings. You can control them manually from handles too.

All in all, the workouts are well-rounded and sweat-breaking for all fitness levels. Instead of two, there are four glide wheels on rails. Never doubt the fluid performance of its whisper-quiet 25 lb flywheel.

From the handlebars to the footplates, you can adjust everything for optimal posture. Sole’s engineers have innovated pedals with a 2⁰ inward slope to reduce knee and ankle stress.

There is literally no external content available, app or whatever! Also, the monitor could use a revamp. The 7.5" display is lit up with white LEDs. But the counter goes back to 0 after a 999 calorie count. The fans are weak.

Also, the tablet ledge is a bit misplaced. One point where it topples the competition is after-sales support. The frame is covered for a lifetime.

57 EXPERT SCORE

The machine prioritizes performance and power over price. From the handlebars to the footplates, you can adjust everything for optimal posture. The frame is covered for a lifetime.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • 375 lb of weight limit is ahead of the competition
  • Heavyweight flywheel with a silent eddy current brake system
  • Lifetime manufacturer’s warranty on the frame

Could be better:

  • The monitor doesn't support four-digit feedback

6. NORDICTRACK Commercial 14.9

Nordictrack commercial fetness
  • Type/Model: Front-drive elliptical
  • Item Weight: 210 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 350 lbs
  • Color Palette: Black/Silver
  • Product Dimensions: 68.3” x 28.8” x 68.5”
  • Display: Time, Distance, Calories, Speed, Pulse, Incline
  • Workout Programs: 26 resistance levels + iFit
  • Additional Features: Silent magnetic resistance (SMR) system, Motorized power incline, Accessory holder

NordicTrack manages a line of interactive and professional elliptical machines. It ranges from home-use SpaceSavers to Commercial and FreeStriders. The 14.9 is right in the middle.

The 14.9 also has its flywheel at the front. However, it's a 32 lb inertia-enhanced SMR variant. It packs unparalleled power. It never rocks or wobbles. You don't have to worry about waking others up.

Combined with up to 26 digital resistance and 20⁰ incline levels, you can customize your training from a brisk walk to a tough hike. The stride length also adjusts from 17.5” to 19”.

Performing Nordictrack commercial fetness
Photo by @frog_101

The 10” FHD display is an all-rounder. It shows workout stats, allows features control, and streams trainer-led classes for you.

With your purchase, you get a 30-day iFit trial. Not only can you follow lessons, but you can also explore (virtually) different parts of the world. You must put in your credit card info beforehand. If you don't want to get charged, cancel it before the free pass ends.

There are no built-in programs or a media rack to keep your mobile device. The auto-breeze fan is super effective, nonetheless. At this price point, you may not be ready for such compromises. Also, the warranty maxes out after 10 years.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

The 10” FHD display is an all-rounder. It shows workout stats, allows features control, and streams trainer-led classes for you. The warranty maxes out after 10 years.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • The 2-in-1 console is a control board and HD display panel
  • Free iFit programming for a month
  • Semi-circle handles for various hook and crush grips

Could be better:

  • No built-in program or device stand

7. PRECOR EFX 546i Crosstrainer

Precor EFX 546i Crosstraier
  • Type/Model: Rear-drive elliptical
  • Item Weight: 318 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 350 lbs
  • Color Palette: Silver
  • Product Dimensions: 80” x 32” x 68”
  • Display: Time, Distance, Calories, Speed, Pulse
  • Workout Programs: 10 program + 20 resistance levels
  • Additional Features: CrossRamp technology, Accessory holder, SmartRate biofeedback

Precor is a world-class fitness designer brand. It's famous for its cardiovascular and strength training equipment. The EFX Series includes 544, 556, and 576, along with the personal favorite 546.

Precor innovated multi-incline industrial ellipticals. The ramp’s angle synchronizes with contributed resistance. If beginners walk up the incline with too much resistance, it might result in muscle overuse.

This technology is dubbed as CrossRamp. The incline setting goes from 13-40 degrees with 18-720 watt resistance. Stride lengths also vary, from 21.2” to 24.7”.

It’s a rear-wheel elliptical, known for smoother motions and larger sizes. You’ll get ten programs, including a fitness test, if you don’t know where to begin. Its console has a biofeedback corner, recording your heart rate in relation to the target zone.

You can enter commands with a numeric keypad. Similarly, a cardio theater asks for entertainment outputs.

The EFX falls short at two points. You'll get only a 7-year warranty, subpar for a luxury product. Then, there are no full-motion handlebars. You'll get stationary handles, but the activity resides in your lower body.

Apart from these pet peeves, it's built to last. The glide wheels are polyurethane-coated with steel axles and sealed bearings, moving on precision extruded aluminum tracks.

55 EXPERT SCORE

It’s a rear-wheel elliptical, known for smoother motions and larger sizes. You’ll get ten programs, including a fitness test, if you don’t know where to begin. Its console has a biofeedback corner, recording your heart rate in relation to the target zone.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • CrossRamp tech syncs stride length, ramp incline, and resistance
  • Durable glide wheels travel on fail-proof aluminum rails
  • 720-watt max output is good enough resistance for pro athletes

Could be better:

  • No moving handlebars, integral to full-body elliptical training

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What Are the Benefits of Using Commercial Elliptical Machines?

✅ Low-Impact, Total-Body Workout

An elliptical trainer has many benefits over its fellow cardio machines. It is more competent than a stairmaster, but less dangerous than a treadmill. Your feet always remain in contact with the pedals. There is a minimum chance of inflicting joint pain or injury.

Furthermore, it has a pair of fixed as well as swinging handles to tone and tighten your upper body.

✅ Cardiovascular Endurance

Elliptical training improves your aerobic capacity. It helps your heart pump blood and nutrients across vessels efficiently. With consistent jogging on a cross-trainer, your stamina and mood will elevate.

Harvard Health estimates that a 30-minute session kills off 270-378 calories, depending on weight and physical exertion. You can reach your body recomposition goals pretty quickly.  

✅ Various Intensity

Spending on a gym quality elliptical gives you state-of-the-art controls. Hopefully, you'll get many resistances, incline, and speed options – smooth and silent ones!

Instead of a knob, you can switch the settings with the tap of a button. It’s up to you whether you want to mimic a morning walk, stair climb, steep hike, or game-changing HIIT. This lets you burn more calories in less time.

✅ Balance and Mobility

An underappreciated advantage of having adjustable intensity is that you can treat patients in rehab. From osteoporosis and arthritis to ankle or knee cramps, elliptical movement may lend a helping hand. It improves muscle coordination as you're working up your legs, core, and arms together. Injured athletes and seniors will also value the additional flexibility and agility.

✅ A Great Home Fitness Tool

Along with endless health benefits, there are many practical upsides to owning the best commercial elliptical. You don’t need a vast empty space, as in the case of a treadmill or cable machine.

Most ellipticals are compact, innocuously sneaking to your bedside. You shouldn't care much about power output, either. Maintenance and cleaning are also a breeze.

Elliptical Machine

What to Look For in Commercial Ellipticals?

1. Front-Drive vs. Rear-Drive

As you may have noticed from our commercial elliptical machine reviews, most of them are front-drive. Precor patented the rear-drive mechanism on launching the first-of-its-kind EFX 544 in 1995 and has licensed it to a handful of suppliers since. Regardless, the flywheel’s drive should feel smooth and natural.

2. Resistance System

The flywheel also creates resistance as it spins. Magnets get closer to increase the tension. The heavier, the better. When you're investing about $1000, target at least 15 lb flywheel. Also, the manual system is quite noisy and high-maintenance. Gym owners prefer eddy current or electromagnetic induction brake systems.

Tips From the Champ

Elliptical training improves your aerobic capacity. It helps your heart pump blood and nutrients across vessels efficiently. With consistent jogging on a cross-trainer, your stamina and mood will elevate. Harvard Health estimates that a 30-minute session kills off 270-378 calories, depending on weight and physical exertion. You can reach your body recomposition goals pretty quickly.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

3. Stride Length

If your pedals only move a few inches vertically, it would create a stair-stepper motion instead of a circular elliptical path. 19-20" is the ideal-bespoke stance for people with various heights. Top-notch models allow a certain degree of adjustability by moving pedals. Another aspect is the Q-Factor, which is the distance between footplates.

4. Monitor Functionality

A basic console doesn’t seem right on a high end elliptical device. You deserve a few extras, such as more electronic controls than manual or high-definition, touchscreen-enabled display. The thing is, you should be able to read all the feedback. A few standard metrics are your speed, distance, time, heart rate, calories, and current profile.

5. Tech Features

Companies outsource a lot of programming features to third-party apps like JRNY, iFit, or SunnyFit. There are some exploring apps to run, hike, and ski the actual routes. You may have to renew your membership after a while. Many ellipticals like Bowflex Max Trainer have developed their own AI training software.

6. Ergonomics

Adjustability is the key factor in ergonomics because different people suit different dimensions. Therefore, handlebars, ramp incline, pedals, and stride should be adjustable.

Also, these contact points are mostly padded for a comfortable experience. For example, the footbeds are ridged from three corners, bumped from the middle, and textured on the surface.

Pedals of Elliptical Machine

7. Linkage

The frame is the skeleton of your elliptical. Glide wheels are smoother, while the suspension system is more stable. Look for the quality of the steel. Item weight and load capacity will give you a fair idea. The industry standard is 300 lbs. Wherever you see two pieces joined together, ensure they have full welds instead of spot welds or bolts.

8. Portability

Front-drive ellipticals are generally more compact because the entire mechanical setup finishes at the front. Precor and other rear-mounted flywheels take up more space.

Check out the footprint. It'll tell you the floor area you need to vacate. Then, see the height of the ceilings. Add about three feet of clearance to get up and down the machine. 

9. Conveniences

If you've gotten used to accessory holders in your gym, you will have difficulty settling without a device stand, cupholder, or magazine rack. Other add-ons may be cooling fans, especially if you live in hotter climates or tend to sweat buckets. Speakers and USB charging ports are also nice. You'll have to read the product summary in detail. 

10. Price/Quality

Commercial grade ellipticals aren't cheap. They start from $800 and stretch all the way to $3000 or more. It's not about the price tag, but the value for your money. Do the benefits justify the cost? Are there any long-term assurances from the manufacturer? What is the overall experience? The average warranty on frames lasts for about five years.

How to Use a Commercial Elliptical Right?

  • Make sure the machine stands on an even surface.
  • Adjust handlebars and pedals for your height.
  • Jump to your favorite program or resistance level.
  • Set your target heart rate to gauge the progress.
  • Don’t slouch or lean too much on fixed handles.
  • Observe a five-minute warm-up at low tension.
Women Using Elliptical Machine

FAQ

Does the Elliptical Burn Belly Fat?

Yes and no! It's possible if you burn more calories than you consume. The secret to weight loss is a balanced diet along with elliptical exercise. If you want to target your love handles and reduce belly fat, then the answer is no! Spot reduction is a myth. You'll drop midsection fat along with the entire body. 

Is the Elliptical Healthier Than Running?

Elliptical mimics running outdoors. With an elliptical, you get a controlled environment, a steady pace, and adjustable resistance. It's best for preparing for a race. Also, your joints receive less pressure and stress than jogging in a beautiful park.

This 2019 study puts overground workouts ahead when it comes to mental health. Check out this detailed elliptical vs. running guide.

Is 30 Minutes of Elliptical Enough?

You burn 270 to 378 calories in half an hour of elliptical training (speed and weight dependent). It's sufficient for most people. This much lengthy workout with two rest days also completes 150-minute weekly physical activity guidelines.

Conclusion

You might be a gym owner or at-home fitness geek looking to stock the best commercial elliptical that gives a lasting and memorable performance. We found Sunny's Motorized Elliptical unbeatable in our price/quality parameter. If you have a little more to spare, there are unique offerings from Nautilus and NordicTrack.

What do you think is the best for home use? A commercial or budget model?

Name your favorite elliptical in the comment section.

Also read:

References:

  1. Fitness Equipment Statistics 2021/2022 // Run Repeat: https://runrepeat.com/fitness-equipment-statistics
  2. Which Burns More Calories: Elliptical Trainer vs Stairmaster? // Three Fat Chiks: https://www.3fatchicks.com/which-burns-more-calories-elliptical-trainer-vs-stairmaster/
  3. Elliptical vs. Treadmill: Which Cardio Machine Is Better? // HealthLine: https://www.healthline.com/health/fitness-exercise/elliptical-vs-treadmill
  4. 8 Things to Know About Aerobic Capacity // ACE Fitness: https://www.acefitness.org/resources/pros/expert-articles/6464/8-things-to-know-about-aerobic-capacity-and-how-to-improve-it/
  5. A neuroscientist says there’s a powerful benefit to exercise that is rarely discussed // QUARTZ: https://qz.com/592569/a-neuroscientist-says-theres-a-powerful-benefit-to-exercise-that-is-rarely-discussed
  6. Calories burned in 30 minutes for people of three different weights // Harvard Health Publishing: https://www.health.harvard.edu/diet-and-weight-loss/calories-burned-in-30-minutes-for-people-of-three-different-weights
  7. Body Recomposition: Lose Fat and Gain Muscle at the Same Time // HealthLine: https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/body-recomposition
  8. 7 Benefits of High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) // HealthLine: https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/benefits-of-hiit#how-to-get-started
  9. Referent body weight values in over ground walking, over ground jogging, treadmill jogging, and elliptical exercise // ScienceDirect: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0966636213005997
  10. What Muscles Does The Elliptical Work? // Wellyx: https://wellyx.com/blog/what-muscles-does-the-elliptical-work/#What_Muscles_will_Get_Effect_from_Elliptical_Machine
  11. WHY IS FLEXIBILITY IMPORTANT FOR SENIORS? // TheCrossingsAt Riverview: https://www.thecrossingsatriverview.com/why-is-flexibility-important-for-seniors/
  12. Optimizing mental health benefits of exercise: The influence of the exercise environment on acute stress levels and wellbeing // Science Direct: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S2212657018301041
  13. Elliptical vs Running: Which Is More Effective? // Torokhtiy Blog: https://torokhtiy.com/blogs/guides/elliptical-vs-running
  14. How much physical activity do adults need? // Center for Disease Control and Prevention: https://goo.su/gjEDL

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

3 Comments

  1. Hi @Paco!

    The main difference between a commercial elliptical and a home elliptical is their intended use.

    Commercial ellipticals are designed to withstand heavy usage in a gym or fitness center, whereas home ellipticals are built for personal use and don’t require the same level of durability.

    Commercial ellipticals often have larger frames, heavier flywheels, and longer warranties than home ellipticals.

    Home ellipticals, on the other hand, are usually more compact and affordable, making them a great option for those looking to exercise at home without breaking the bank.

  2. I recently got my hands on the Sunny Heath & Fitness Motorized Elliptical Machine and it occurred an effective equipment for my home workouts. It feels like a gym quality elliptical machine, with its computerized resistance that lets me easily switch between different levels. The 24 preset programs also keep things interesting and challenging. Plus, the tablet mount allows me to stream my favorite workout videos or watch TV while I sweat it out. The only drawback is that it can be a bit noisy at high resistance levels, but in general, it’s not too bad for a home gym.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *