Reviews Ellipticals Gym Equipment

9 Best Compact Ellipticals in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Having the best compact elliptical at home may be beneficial in many terms: for your physique, joints, limited space, and even neighbors. It is a great way to burn some extra calories while not even leaving your room.

And no, it won’t take up half of the space – you can even hide it under a desk. On top of that, your neighbors won’t complain of any noise. 

Apart from being a good cardio tool, a compact elliptical machine can also help you get back on track smoothly after some injuries or keep fit if you are struggling with joint issues. So let’s get down to business and choose the best one for you!

Our team, consisting of certified experts, coaches, and professional athletes, has conducted extensive tests on 35 compact ellipticals to deliver you 9 of their top picks. The ellipticals were evaluated against 5 key metrics, with our team investing over 500 hours in testing most of them.

Besides our hands-on evaluation, we’ve also gone through and analyzed hundreds of online customer reviews. We constantly revise our list, so feel free to leave a comment, share your experiences, and join the dialogue!

Best Compact Ellipticals

Top 9 Compact Ellipticals Reviewed

  1. Stamina InMotion Elliptical – Top Pick
  2. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Portable Elliptical Machine – Runner-Up
  3. Tappio Under Desk Elliptical Machine – Budget Pick
  4. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Standing Elliptical Machine – Best With Handles
  5. LifePro Under Desk Elliptical
  6. DeskCycle Ellipse Under Desk Elliptical Machine
  7. Perlecare Under Desk Elliptical Machine
  8. ANCHEER Under Desk Elliptical Machine
  9. Bionic Body Elliptical Mini Stepper

In this article, we will talk about nine small elliptical machines and compare them by several features: adjustability, monitor functionality, portability, multifunctionality, and price-quality ratio. Ready to know the winner? Have a look at the brief summary in the table below and go down for more details.

ProductTotalAdjustabilityMonitor
Functionality
PortabilityMultifunctionalityPrice/
Quality
Stamina49.510109.51010
Sunny49109.5109.510
Tappio48.5109.59.59.510
Sunny (Standing)48.59.5109.59.510
LifePro489.5109.59.59.5
DeskCycle Ellips47.59.59.5109.59
PERLECARE47.599.5109.59.5
ANCHEER4799.5109.59
Biobic Body479.59.599.59.5
TOP PICK

1. Stamina InMotion Elliptical

Stamina InMotion Elliptical
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 24 lb.
  • Weight limit: 250 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 24.5” x 17” x 12”
  • Display: number of strides per minute, total strides, exercise time, calories burned
  • Workout programs: tension knob to vary tension
  • Additional features: supported by Müüv (workout app)

Stamina InMotion becomes the best elliptical for small spaces. It is a great investment in your home workouts for a very reasonable price.

Let’s start with some general benefits. It is one of the lightest ellipticals on my list and has a very compact form. If you are concerned with little space at home or in the office, Stamina may be a perfect match. It looks neat and fits literally everywhere!

Moreover, it is quite easy to put together and adjust. It took me around 10 minutes to finish everything and start exercising.

As for the display, it is quite standard. You can track strides per minute, total strides, time, and calories burned. But the most interesting thing is Müüv – a fitness app that supports the elliptical. It includes plenty of videos, various workouts, and music to accompany your sessions.

Stamina InMotion Elliptical instagram
Photo by @unkindloving

As for the flaws, some customers point out that Stamina is great for seated workouts, but it might not stay in perfect condition in case of frequent standing training. Athletes say that it may start making clicking sounds after some time of active training in the upright position, especially if your weight is almost the same as the limit.

All in all, Stamina InMotion takes first place among the best small ellipticals due to its multifunctionality combined with a great price.

49.5 EXPERT SCORE

Stamina InMotion becomes the best elliptical for small spaces. It is a great investment in your home workouts for a very reasonable price.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Can be connected to a fitness app
  • Clear manual and easy set-up
  • Three colors available
  • Versatile – forward, reverse, sitting, and standing moves

Could be better:

  • No handle for transportation
RUNNER-UP

2. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Portable Elliptical Machine

Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Portable Elliptical Machine
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 25 lb.
  • Weight limit: 220 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 24" x 19" x 11"
  • Display: time, speed, calories burned, distance
  • Workout programs: tension knob, 8 levels of resistance
  • Additional features: extra battery included

Sunny Health & Fitness offers another lightweight elliptical that may become your favorite fitness machine soon. The price is fantastic, and the quality does not fall behind too.

As a small elliptical machine for home, it works well – it is light, small, and has a convenient carry handle to move it around easily. Also, as the manufacturer uses the belt drive magnetic technology to provide resistance, the moves are really smooth and quiet. 

A pleasant surprise for me was the extra battery that comes in the kit. I’m not sure how long the first one will last, but it definitely saves time and money for you in the future. So don’t miss it!

As for the bad news, it is not recommended to use this machine standing. Nevertheless, it works well as an under-desk trainer for very low-impact workouts.

After all, for such a price, Sunny Health & Fitness offers a very decent product!

49 EXPERT SCORE

Sunny Health & Fitness offers another lightweight elliptical that may become your favorite fitness machine soon. The price is fantastic, and the quality does not fall behind too.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Quick to adjust
  • Has a carrying handle
  • Extra battery for monitor provided

Could be better:

  • Can’t be used standing
BUDGET PICK

3. Tappio Under Desk Elliptical Machine

Tappio Under Desk Elliptical Machine
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 31 lb.
  • Weight limit: 220 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 25" x 17" x 11"
  • Display: exercise time, calories burned, total number of strides, distance
  • Workout programs: tension knob
  • Additional features: lubricating oil included

Tappio under-desk elliptical is another great pick if you are on a tight budget. It has some downsides, compared to the previous options, but it is still a decent home fitness machine.

First, the size is great for small spaces. Second, it has a convenient handle to move it anytime. Still, the weight of this elliptical is higher than most other options on my list. It might be a drawback for some athletes, for example, elderly people.

As the elliptical is a bit heavier, it has a sturdier construction as well. The website even says that you can use it standing, but the instruction does not recommend that, unfortunately. I do not recommend that either, especially if your weight is close to the limit.

As for the bonuses, the elliptical goes with lubricating oil in the kit. You can put some of it on the wheels in case the machine makes any noise. I guess it is a cool benefit, as many ellipticals show this weakness after a while and start annoying their owners.

48.5 EXPERT SCORE

Tappio under-desk elliptical is another great pick if you are on a tight budget. It has some downsides, compared to the previous options, but it is still a decent home fitness machine.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Great value for money
  • Lubricating oil in the kit
  • Rubber mat to prevent floor scratches

Could be better:

  • May make a knocking sound
BEST WITH HANDLES

4. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Standing Elliptical Machine

Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Standing Elliptical Machine
  • Type/Model: standard
  • Item weight: 32.6 lb.
  • Weight limit: 220 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 18.5" x 33.5" x 51.75"
  • Display: speed, time, distance, calories, scan
  • Workout programs: 8 levels of resistance
  • Additional features: adjustable handlebar

Sunny Health & Fitness standing elliptical is very similar to our runner-up. The main difference is the convenient handlebar that makes this machine almost the same as you can find in the gym.

Obviously, this option is a bit heavier than most compact ellipticals, but is still easy to move around a room. It has wheels and a handle for quick and effortless transportation.

Also, a standing elliptical takes up more space in a room than most tiny sitting machines. You won’t be able to hide it under a table. Nevertheless, you can store it neatly in the corner, and it will still be a good elliptical machine for small apartment.

Obviously, standing workouts are more challenging. At the same time, they are more effective in case you want to burn some extra calories. Yet, they might not be suitable for rehabilitation or elderly people.

Also, you can’t combine them with computer work or some leisure activities, but will definitely see more results from them than from low-impact pedaling while sitting. So analyze your lifestyle as well as your goals and make your choice!

48.5 EXPERT SCORE

Sunny Health & Fitness standing elliptical is very similar to our runner-up. The main difference is the convenient handlebar that makes this machine almost the same as you can find in the gym.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Convenient handlebar
  • Wheels and a handle for easy transportation
  • Trains upper body as well

Could be better:

  • Takes up more space than other options on the list

5. LifePro Under Desk Elliptical

LifePro Under Desk Elliptical
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 30.9 lb.
  • Weight limit: 220 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 22.7" x 18.5" x 12.9"
  • Display: time, distance, strides per minute, total strides, calories burned
  • Workout programs: 8 tension levels
  • Additional features: Bluetooth to connect your phone

LifePro also offers a decent elliptical machine for small spaces. In terms of price, it is on the higher end but offers a bunch of cool bonuses.

What I noticed at once is a big monitor with big numbers, which you can see easily at quite a long distance. I really find that convenient, compared to most compact ellipticals. 

As for other bonuses, LifePro has a really cool kit. It includes a mat to protect your floor and keep the machine in place, caster stoppers for a chair, a tether strap to fix the elliptical to a chair, and a resistance band to remind you about the upper body as well.

LifePro Under Desk Elliptical instagram
Photo by @lifeprousa

Another cool benefit is the ability to connect your phone to the elliptical and use some phone apps to accompany your workout routine. You can choose between Fithome, Kinomap, and Zwift. 

As for the drawbacks, the machine is one of the heaviest options on the list. It is still easy to move around due to its convenient handle, but it may not be the best option for those who are looking for the most lightweight elliptical. On the other hand, the construction is quite sturdy, so it should serve you well for years.

All these features make up a more expensive elliptical than most basic options. I guess if you value cool bonuses and really make use of them, it is worth splashing out a bit. Yet, if you are not that type, you better choose a basic compact elliptical and save some cash.

48 EXPERT SCORE

LifePro also offers a decent elliptical machine for small spaces. In terms of price, it is on the higher end but offers a bunch of cool bonuses.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Big monitor
  • Floor mat included
  • Resistance band in the kit
  • Bluetooth to connect to your phone

Could be better:

  • More expensive than other options on the list
  • Not for standing workouts

6. DeskCycle Ellipse Under Desk Elliptical Machine

DeskCycle Ellipse Under Desk Elliptical Machine
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 25 lb.
  • Weight limit: 350 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 23" x 18" x 10"
  • Display: revolutions per minute, calories burned, time
  • Workout programs: 8 resistance levels
  • Additional features: removable display with a stand included, FitBit and Apple Watch compatibility

The Elliptical DeskCycle may be unnoticeable in your room, but definitely not in your life. This space saving elliptical machine is very small and has a very neat minimalistic design but, unfortunately, is quite high-priced.

I guess it is a wonderful option for office workers because of its stylish design and removable display. You can take the monitor out of the elliptical and put it on the table to track your progress as you are working and making money. Moreover, it can be connected to your FitBit or Apple Watch as well.

Another benefit is the pedal size. They are literally huge, so you don’t have to worry about that at all. As the brand also says, you can comfortably vary the amplitude, thus, the load as you move your feet to different positions on the pedals.

As for the drawbacks, I find the monitor not that informative. Most cheaper options have even more information, at least they show the distance or the total strides number. 

Moreover, the price for this pretty elliptical is not that pleasant. It is the most expensive machine on my list. On the other hand, the sturdy construction along with your care can make quite a long life for DeskCycle!

47.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Elliptical DeskCycle may be unnoticeable in your room, but definitely not in your life. This space saving elliptical machine is very small and has a very neat minimalistic design but, unfortunately, is quite high-priced.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Removable display
  • Connects to FitBit and Apple Watch
  • Very long pedals

Could be better:

  • The most expensive on the list
  • Has a less informative display than other ellipticals

7. PERLECARE Under Desk Elliptical Machine

PERLECARE Under Desk Elliptical Machine
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 26.56 lb
  • Weight limit: 264 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 23.62" x 13.6" x 11.4"
  • Display: calories burned, revolutions per minute, strides, time, distance
  • Workout programs: adjustable resistance
  • Additional features: lubricant included

PERLECARE portable elliptical machine is quite a budget pick for home workouts. It is light and neat but, at the same time, has a fairly high weight capacity. 

For me, the elliptical looks quite pretty and has convenient dimensions. It is not too heavy as well and has a good handle to move the machine around.

As for the drawbacks, it often makes some squeaky sounds. Luckily, there is a lubricating oil in the kit, and it can solve the problem for some time.

What I also didn’t like about the elliptical is its small monitor that is not located in the best place. You can barely see your progress if you exercise sitting.

As for standing workouts, the monitor works well, but I feel like the elliptical is not meant to handle a lot of time in such a mode. It starts squeaking more and does not look reliable enough in case your body weight is close to the limit.

47.5 EXPERT SCORE

PERLECARE portable elliptical machine is quite a budget pick for home workouts. It is light and neat but, at the same time, has a fairly high weight capacity.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Informative monitor
  • Eva pad attached to prevent slipping and protect the floor
  • Lubrication oil included

Could be better:

  • May make some squeaky sounds
  • Inconvenient monitor

8. ANCHEER Under Desk Elliptical Machine

ANCHEER Under Desk Elliptical Machine
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 20 lb.
  • Weight limit: 350 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 19.25" x 17.3" x 11.6"
  • Display: time, distance, speed, calories
  • Workout programs: 5 resistance levels, 3 automatic modes
  • Additional features: automatic and manual modes

ANCHEER is quite a pricey elliptical, but it still has some advantages to offer.

First, the size and the weight of the machine are impressive. If you are really limited in space, this option is for you!

The biggest advantage of this elliptical is the ability to use automatic or manual modes. On the other hand, it must be plugged in to exercise. For me, it seems quite inconvenient in some cases, so take that into account!

What I also like are the massage pedals. If you work out barefoot, it feels cool and improves your blood circulation even better.

Nevertheless, the price is not that affordable, and some athletes say that it does not serve them as long as they expect.

47 EXPERT SCORE

ANCHEER is quite a pricey elliptical, but it still has some advantages to offer.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Big and multifunctional monitor
  • The lightest option
  • Automatic and manual modes
  • Massage pedals

Could be better:

  • Has to be plugged in

9. Bionic Body Elliptical Mini Stepper

Bionic Body Elliptical Mini Stepper
  • Type/Model: under-desk
  • Item weight: 37 lb.
  • Weight limit: 250 lb.
  • Product dimensions: 25.5” x 20” x 12”
  • Display: strides per minute, total strides, time, calories burned
  • Workout programs: different levels of resistance
  • Additional features: removable resistance tubes for upper-body workouts included

And the last elliptical on my list is Bionic Body. It looks very catchy and fancy, but is not as portable as most other options.

The main problem is that the machine is quite heavy. Perhaps, it won’t be the best option for elderly people or those in rehabilitation. But it may be a good choice for athletes who like catchy, stylish items at home.

What I like about it is the resistance tubes. They can be combined with a cardio workout to train your upper body as well. Thus, you can get quite a challenging session right at home.

Unfortunately, some athletes point out that the elliptical may make loud sounds after a month or so. Mine is doing well so far, so I guess it all depends. Perhaps, if you are mindful enough, it can serve you well for quite a long time.

47 EXPERT SCORE

Bionic Body looks very catchy and fancy, but is not as portable as most other options.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Multifunctionality:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Resistance tubes included
  • Convenient lever to control resistance
  • Transforms into a stepper when used in the reverse position

Could be better:

  • Quite heavy
  • May take a lot of time to set up because of many details

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What Are the Benefits of Using Compact Ellipticals?

There are lots of benefits of a compact elliptical for home – there would be a very long list. So find some of the most game-changing ones below!

✅ Low-Impact Exercise

Why is an elliptical machine great for rehabilitation, athletes with joint issues, and elder people? The reason is that it is especially tender on your knees and hips. It doesn’t include any hits or harsh movements, so your joints and tendons won’t be overstrained.

All in all, it is a great way to train your muscles and cardiovascular system if you don’t feel like jumping on the treadmill right away or have any health issues that stop you from traditional workouts. After all, a compact elliptical may be a good present for your grandma as well!

✅ Space Saving

The name of a compact elliptical speaks for itself. It doesn’t take up a lot of space and is completely home-friendly. You can hide it under an office desk, a chair, or in a wardrobe. All in all, compared to other fitness machines, a small elliptical is, perhaps, the best choice for cardio workouts at home.

✅ Price

A lot of people are also attracted by the price of a small elliptical machine for home. It is far more affordable than traditional full-size ellipticals or treadmills and can be easily stored anywhere. So by saving not only your room space but also your cash, a compact elliptical ends up as a wonderful tool for home fitness. 

✅ 4. Easy to Use

Exercising on a compact elliptical doesn’t demand you to learn complex moves or to be in a good shape. It is completely beginner-friendly and can be used even by your grandmother. Literally everyone can strengthen their muscles, train their cardiovascular system, or just burn some calories while working, reading, or even watching TV.

best elliptical for small spaces

What to Look For in Compact Ellipticals?

Now, I will explain the main features to consider while choosing the best mini elliptical for home or office workouts. Read how I compared and evaluated the options from my list below.

1. Adjustability

You can feel how adjustable a compact elliptical is from the first minutes you unpack it. If it is easy to set up and start using, it gets 10 points from me in terms of adjustability.

But it happens that an elliptical takes lots of effort and quite a long time to put everything together. It may not be a problem for someone, but if you are not friends with technical devices, check out the scores.

2. Monitor Functionality

Most compact ellipticals show all the basic information for your workouts: strides, speed, time, and calories burned. But some of them have an improved display. For example, it may show additional characteristics, connect to various apps, or be removable.

If a machine has any cool benefits, it gets the highest score from me and may be a great pick for computer geeks.

Tips From the Champ

To sum up, the Stamina elliptical becomes a winner today – a great price and decent quality take it to the pedestal. Sunny Health & Fitness under desk elliptical also scores high and ends up as a runner-up. And don’t forget to have a look at their compact standing elliptical with a handlebar.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

3. Portability

Portability is determined by two main features – a handle and the weight of a compact elliptical. It may seem not that important at first, but choosing the wrong machine may cause quite a lot of hurdles for you. If you know that you will definitely move it around, pay attention to this feature.

I gave 10 points to every elliptical that is easy to transport, so you can just scroll up and compare different options. 

4. Multifunctionality

You can regulate the load in all compact ellipticals and decide on the best mode for your physique and goals. Some machines have more resistance levels, so they give you more versatility in your workouts, while others are more simple.

Also, there are ellipticals that can be used both standing and sitting or in the reverse direction so that you can target different muscles. 

If you like to try out new modes and variate your load, a more multifunctional elliptical will work better for you. Have a look at my list and check out the options with the top mark.

5. Price/Quality

Perhaps, the key question is the price-quality ratio. Is an elliptical worth the money? I have both affordable and pricey options on my list, so you choose. Usually, a more expensive elliptical has some additional features, such as a more functional display or more regimes.

I tried to compare all features and benefits of every machine and show you the best deals. Have a look at the scores and decide what suits you best.

compact elliptical trainers

How to Use Compact Elliptical Trainers Right?

First, decide whether you want to exercise sitting or standing. The first way is great for older people or those in rehab after serious injuries, but you can also do that in the office as you are working or at home while reading or watching TV.

The second way is more challenging and effective, especially if you are performing some upper-body exercises along with it (some ellipticals have resistance tubes or bands included). 

So, in the first case, you just sit on a chair, place your feet on the pedals, and start moving them. If you choose to stand, use a wall, a chair, or something to help you keep balance as you are getting up on the elliptical. When you are up in a controlled position, start pedaling. 

As you are making first strides, check if resistance works for you. Most compact ellipticals have a knob to regulate it, so move it to the right to increase the load or rotate it to the left to reduce the challenge. Then choose a comfortable pace and stick to it.

You can listen to music or watch something to entertain yourself while you are exercising. There are also lots of apps on Google Play or App Store, some ellipticals can be even connected to them. 

Start with 10 minutes of moderate training and increase the load according to your physique and goals.

best elliptical machine under $1000

FAQ

Are Compact Ellipticals Any Good?

Yes, compact ellipticals are a great tool for home or office workouts. They are highly portable and easy to use, don’t overstrain your joints, and can even be used during leisure activities to burn some extra calories, improve blood circulation, and train your cardiovascular system.

Are Mini Ellipticals Worth It?

If you don’t manage to go to the gym regularly, a mini elliptical can be very beneficial. You can set it up at home or office and train even during work or leisure, and it won’t take up a lot of space. Also, they are great for rehabilitation. 

Is It Better to Walk or Use an Elliptical?

If you are going through rehabilitation or have any knee or hip issues, an elliptical may be more tender and comfortable on your joints than walking. Otherwise, choose what is more joyful for you.

Conclusion

To sum up, the Stamina elliptical becomes a winner today – a great price and decent quality take it to the pedestal. Sunny Health & Fitness under desk elliptical also scores high and ends up as a runner-up. And don’t forget to have a look at their compact standing elliptical with a handlebar

Would you like to combine your cardio with work or leisure? Share your opinion below!

Also read:

References:

  1. Feasibility of using a compact elliptical device to increase energy expenditure during sedentary activities // National Library of Medicine: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3926902/
  2. 10 benefits of an elliptical machine // Health Line: https://www.healthline.com/health/fitness-exercise/elliptical-benefits#benefits
  3. Use of an Elliptical Machine for Improving Functional Walking Capacity in Individuals With Chronic Stroke // JNPT: https://journals.lww.com/jnpt/fulltext/2010/09000/
  4. Elliptical Machines Go Easy on Your Joints // Arthritis Foundation: http://blog.arthritis.org/living-with-arthritis/joint-friendly-elliptical-exercise/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

3 Comments

  1. Hi @Violet!

    Choosing the best home gym elliptical machine depends on your fitness goals, budget, and personal preferences.

    Look for an elliptical with a smooth and quiet operation, adjustable resistance levels, and a comfortable stride length. Consider the machine’s size and weight capacity to ensure it fits in your space and can accommodate your body weight.

    Look for additional features like heart rate monitoring, workout programs, and Bluetooth connectivity to enhance your workout experience. Reading reviews from other users can also provide valuable insights.

  2. I absolutely love Stamina InMotion Elliptical! Get used to regular training, I can confidently say that this compact elliptical for small spaces is a superb equipment. It’s incredibly easy to use.
    Plus, it’s quiet and unintrusive, which is perfect for my apartment. And the fact that it can be used sitting or standing is a huge plus. I recommend this tool to anyone looking for an efficient and effective workout at home. The only downside is that it may not be suitable for extremely tall individuals.

Ask Expert

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar Posts