Reviews Gym Equipment Gym Flooring

9 Best Garage Gym Flooring Options in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

When starting up a garage or at-home gym, people often overlook the importance of having the correct flooring.

One of the worst feelings is realising that you don’t have the adequate surface to work out on or place your equipment.

Today I’ll show you the best garage gym flooring on the market, and where and how to set it up in your home gym.

These nine garage gym flooring ideas offer options for everybody and will fit a variety of budgets.

9 Best Garage Gym Flooring Options in 2024

Top 9 Best Garage Gym Flooring Options Reviewed

  1. ProsourceFit Puzzle Exercise Mat – Top Choice
  2. Innhom 12/24/48 Gym Flooring Tiles – Runner-Up
  3. Rep Fitness Rubber Floor Tiles – Premium Option
  4. Rogue Fitness Rubber Tiles
  5. Playsafer Genaflex Lite Rubber Tiles
  6. We Sell Mats Multipurpose EVA Foam Floor Tiles
  7. ANLI Supply Vynil Rower Mat
  8. Surface Co. Power Platform
  9. Genaflex Rubber Gym Floor Mat
ProductTotalEase of AssemblyProtectionMaterial QualityMaintenanceDurabilityValue For Money
ProsourceFit58.510109109.510
Innhom56.5101099.599
Rep Fitness561010108108
Rogue Fitness55810109108
Playsafer Genaflex54108810810
We Sell Mats53.5108998.59
ANLI Supply Vynil Rower Mat5389.5999.58
Surface Co.5289.5989.58
Genaflex511089888

1. ProsourceFit Puzzle Exercise Mat –  Top Choice

ProsourceFit Puzzle Exercise Mat

ProsourceFit offers an extensive catalogue of high-quality gym accessories, perfect for home gyms or fitness centres.

Their puzzle-shaped gym flooring comes in a few different colours and sizes that fit most workout areas.

Each set comes with tile borders to round out the corners and complete the mat shape once assembled.

If you deem it necessary, the foam is easily cuttable, so you can adjust its size and shape to better fit your space.

  • Shape: Square Tiles
  • Material: Foam
  • Colour Palette: Available in Black, Gray, Beige, Blue, and Brown
  • Item weight: Around 1.5 pounds per tile 
  • Product Dimensions: 24x24x1/2 inches (individual tile)
  • Special features: Durable, water-resistant, cushioned, easy to assemble

The mat is lightweight and easy to assemble and disassemble, so you can quickly unpack or pack it up, store it away, or even carry it with you.

Since the tiles are water-resistant, the maintenance is as easy as gently scrubbing them with warm water and dish soap, or a mild laundry detergent solution for tougher stains.

The textured padding helps to minimise friction during workouts, feels soft even when barefoot, and will cancel out most noises from falling equipment, high-intensity exercises, and similar.

It contains no toxic materials from the foam-making process, and it’s perfectly safe and comfortable for kids to play on as well.

58.5 EXPERT SCORE

ProsourceFit offers an extensive catalogue of high-quality gym accessories, perfect for home gyms or fitness centres.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Water-resistant
  • Multiple colour options
  • Soft and sturdy surface
  • Great value for money

Could be better:

  • Comes in three fixed-size variants (purchase options not customizable)
  • No option to buy individual tiles in case you need single replacements or fillers

2. Innhom 12/24/48 Gym Flooring Tiles - Runner Up

Innhom 12/24/48 Gym Flooring Tiles

Innhom has a good selection of flooring tiles, as well as yoga and workout mats.

The specific foam tiles I chose tick all the necessary boxes you’d expect from a top product: easy to assemble, textured, soft, waterproof, etc.

They can be set up within minutes straight.

  • Shape: Square
  • Material: Ethylene Vinyl Acetate
  • Colour Palette: Black, Black and Blue, Black and Gray, textured Black
  • Item weight: Around 1.9 pounds per tile 
  • Product Dimensions: 23.6 x 23.6 x ⅜ Inches
  • Special features: Anti-Slip texture, Cushioned, Waterproof

The ⅜ inches-thick tiles work great to shield your floor, reduce workout noise, and reduce machine vibration, among other benefits.

The high-density EVA foam is made from non-toxic materials that conform to US CPSIA, ASTM, and EU EN71-1/2/3 safety requirements.

Apart from the regular textured foam, there’s also an option with a rubber finish.

That version is slightly less soft to the touch, but it has even better resistance and noise-cancelling - better for powerlifting, for example.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

Innhom has a good selection of flooring tiles, as well as yoga and workout mats.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Easy to assemble/disassemble
  • Waterproof
  • Non-slip texture
  • Noise and shock absorbing
  • Mixed colour pallets for added customization

Could be better:

  • Also, only available in three sizes
  • Slightly more expensive than my top pick

3. Rep Fitness Rubber Floor Tiles - Premium Option

Rep Fitness Rubber Floor Tiles

Rep Fitness is a known fitness brand based in the U.S.A.

If you’ve used public training centres or have purchased home gym equipment, you probably ran into the brand before.

This is the sort of product you expect to find at a high-end gym, however, that also reflects in the price.

  • Shape: Square
  • Material: Rubber
  • Colour Palette: Black
  • Item weight: 8 Pounds per tile
  • Product Dimensions: 28.5 x 28.5 x 0.3 inches per tile
  • Special features: Easy to assemble, water-resistant, durable, double smooth sides

These tiles provide excellent rubber flooring for garage gym.

They have the potential to outlast and will provide better shock absorption and noise-cancelling than foam flooring, especially when doing power lifts or jumping exercises.

They’re sold in sets of four, so if you will need to expand your flooring, you can do so by combining multiple sets.

These tiles would be my recommendation for those not afraid to spend extra money on a premium product.

56 EXPERT SCORE

Rep Fitness provide excellent rubber flooring for garage gym.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Laser-cut interlocking edges
  • Excellent durability and longevity
  • Premium look and feel

Could be better:

  • No rounded edges
  • Slightly heavier than similar products

4. Rogue Fitness Rubber Tiles

Rogue Fitness Rubber Tiles

Another premium option for your at-home or public training centre is the heavy-duty Rogue Fitness rubber tiles.

Rogue is another company well-known to fitness enthusiasts, especially in the U.S. and Canada.

These extra thick tiles have increased durability and absorption and are the best for carrying heavy fitness equipment, such as squat racks or treadmills, that would strain your floors.

  • Shape: Square
  • Material: Rubber
  • Colour Palette: Black
  • Item weight: 28 Pounds per tile
  • Product Dimensions: 24 x 24 x 1.5 Inches
  • Special features: Noise-reducing, durable, optional smooth or textured finish

The flooring is available as a pair or in 6, 8, 12, or 16 packs and comes with a choice of smooth or textured finishing on top.

These tiles are quite heavy, and they have a waffled pattern on the bottom, so they will sit steadily in place.

However, since they aren’t as easy to carry around and assemble as the lightweight foam tiles, my recommendation is only getting these as your permanent flooring solution.

55 EXPERT SCORE

Rogue Fitness Rubber Tiles have increased durability and absorption and are the best for carrying heavy fitness equipment, such as squat racks or treadmills, that would strain your floors.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Durable and sturdy
  • Two finish types to choose from
  • The thick tiles can withstand more stress than most flooring

Could be better:

  • Heavier than similar products
  • No puzzle assembly

5. Playsafer Genaflex Lite Rubber Tiles - Budget Option

Playsafer Genaflex Lite Rubber Tiles

The Playsafer Genaflex are rubber tiles that will fit in any gym garage, fitness centre, or recreational playground.

The puzzle-type connecting system makes them easy to assemble directly out of the box.

Since the tiles can be bought as individual pieces or in large quantities, they’re a great choice if you’re on a budget and need to min/max.

  • Shape: Square
  • Material: Rubber
  • Colour Palette: Primary black colour mixed with tan, blue, or grey
  • Product Dimensions: 20 x 20 x 0.31 Inches
  • Available in: 1 to 200-tile packs 
  • Special features: Easy assembly, stain resistance, 5-year manufacturer's warranty

One noteworthy thing about these tiles is the extra stain resistance.

You won’t have to worry much about spilling your protein shake, energy drink, water, and similar.

The material is non-absorbing, so you can just wipe it clean or mop it with mild detergent, and it will be as good as new.

I particularly liked all three colored options more than the solid black, the contrast gives a nice visual touch.

Edge pieces are not included, however, the tiles are made from light material which can easily be shaped using a cutting tool.

The durability is fine, and the tiles can take a fair beating, but keep in mind the manufacturer recommends these tiles for light to medium gym equipment.

54 EXPERT SCORE

The Playsafer Genaflex are rubber tiles that will fit in any gym garage, fitness centre, or recreational playground.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Great option if you’re on a budget
  • Stain-resistant, can be wiped easily
  • Available in single tiles as well as packs
  • 5-year manufacturers warranty

Could be better:

  • Rubbery smell
  • Recommended for light to medium stress

6. We Sell Mats Multipurpose EVA Foam Floor Tiles

We Sell Mats Multipurpose EVA Foam Floor Tiles

As the name suggests, We Sell Mats is a company that specialises in a variety of flooring solutions.

Their multipurpose foam tiles are perfect for home gyms, workout areas, or recreational rooms.

The tiles come in three selectable thickness options, so choose based on your needs or mix and match for different workout areas.

  • Shape: Square
  • Material: EVA Foam
  • Colour Palette: Ten different combinable colours
  • Item weight: 1.2 Pounds per tile
  • Product Dimensions: 24 x 24 inches, three thickness options (⅜, ½, ¾ inches)
  • Special features: Easy to assemble, lightweight, chemical-free, soft cushioning

The puzzle-shaped tiles can easily be assembled and disassembled, allowing for quick setup and storage.

Each set comes with sufficient edge pieces to complete your flooring look.

All tiles are lead, latex, and phthalate free, so they’re safe for kids to play on as well.

They come in ten different colour choices, and the company allows you to order them in any combination you want.

The material is quite soft so you can use them for yoga or stretching, or just lying down.

53.5 EXPERT SCORE

We Sell Mats Multipurpose EVA Foam Floor Tiles can easily be assembled and disassembled, allowing for quick setup and storage.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Up to 10 different combinable colours
  • Chemical-free, safe for kids
  • Three thickness options
  • Comfortable for the entire body

Could be better:

  • The soft material is better suited for recreational activities than handling heavy workout equipment

7. ANLI Supply Vynil Rower Mat - Best Rower Mat

ANLI Supply Vynil Power Mat

If you’re looking for the best gym mats for garage or home gyms, ANLI Supply Vynil Rower Mat would be my top recommendation.

The ribbed surface and anti-skid bottom are ideal for placing your gym equipment on, especially those that create floor friction during workouts.

This mat is perfect if you want to dedicate a surface in your living space for your favourite fitness machine and not have to worry about it ruining your flooring.

  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Material: PVC Vinyl
  • Colour Palette: Black
  • Item weight: 
  • Product Dimensions: 3 x 8.6 x 0.125 Inches
  • Special features: Non-slip surface, skid-resistant bottom, easy to maintain, rib corrugations

The surface is stain resistant and does not absorb dirt and debris.

Maintenance is as easy as wiping it off once you’re done, using soap and water in case of spills or sweat stains.

The ribbed top is sturdy and will keep your equipment in place, while the skid-resistant bottom makes sure the mat doesn’t move around while working out.

53 EXPERT SCORE

ANLI Supply Vynil Power Mat its the best gym mats for garage or home gyms.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made in the U.S.A.
  • Anti-slip top, anti-skid bottom
  • Oil-resistant
  • Easy to maintain

Could be better:

  • Only available in one size
  • Fits more or less only one purpose

8. Surface Co. Power Platform - Best Power Platform

Surface Co. Power Platform

If I had to pick a single power platform to always have on me, Surface Co. Power Platform would be my choice.

This sturdy, durable, thick re-vulcanized rubber surface is perfect for powerlifting and exercises where you anticipate dropping equipment.

The impact and noise reduction are unmatched.

  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Material: Re-vulcanized rubber
  • Colour Palette: Black
  • Made in: U.S.A.
  • Product Dimensions: 72 x 90 x ¾ Inches
  • Special features: Easy to assemble, impact and noise reduction, closed-cell material, easy to maintain

The diamond-shaped top surface and waffle pattern bottom provide excellent resistance and durability, ideal for powerlifters.

It comes in two pieces which connect with the puzzle-like mechanism found on most gym flooring.

This makes it easier to store and move compared to most other power platforms which typically come as a single, huge, heavy piece.

52 EXPERT SCORE

Surface Co. Power Platform is sturdy, durable, thick re-vulcanized rubber surface is perfect for powerlifting and exercises where you anticipate dropping equipment.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal material
  • High-quality re-vulcanized rubber
  • Easy setup compared to similar products

Could be better:

  • Single-purpose mat

9. Genaflex Rubber Gym Floor Mat - Best Roll Mat

Genaflex Rubber Gym Floor Mat

If you need a workout surface that’s very easy to set up and store away, then rolling gym floor mats for garage may be the best choice for you.

Genaflex Rubber Gym Floor Mat is ideal when you need to set up a workout station somewhere in your living space, without dedicating the entire floor to it.

  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Material: Rubber
  • Colour Palette: Primary black with different-colored finishes
  • Item weight: 140 pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 4 x 20 x 0.31 Inches
  • Special features: Roll mat, easy to maintain, non-slip surface, noise and impact reduction

Don’t let the “roll” part of the name fool you - this isn’t a light yoga mat, it’s quite heavy and durable.

Despite its size and thinness, it can perform the same task as most workout flooring.

48 EXPERT SCORE

Genaflex Rubber Gym Floor Mat is ideal when you need to set up a workout station somewhere in your living space, without dedicating the entire floor to it.


Ease of Assembly:0
Protection:0
Material Quality:0
Maintenance:0
Durability:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Low maintenance
  • Durable and effective
  • Portable

Could be better:

  • Rubber smell
  • Best used as a surface substitute than the main flooring solution

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What is Garage Gym Flooring?

Proper flooring is essential for any workout space, be it a garage or at home-gym, or professional fitness centre.

It comes in various shapes and sizes, materials and finishes, and offers plenty of different utilities depending on the intended purpose.

Most garage gym flooring comes in puzzle-shaped connecting tiles which can be assembled in minutes.

However, there are single or two-piece gym floor mats for garage too.

Gym Flooring

What Are the Benefits of Having Garage Gym Flooring?

✅ Garage Gym Flooring?

Surfaces typically found in at-home or garage gyms are unsafe for working out.

Surfaces like concrete, wood, or ceramic tiles can be slippery and even break upon larger impact.

All gym flooring has some form of non-slip and skid resistance properties to keep both the athlete and equipment safe during workouts.

✅ It’s Ergonomic

The best gym flooring reduces noise and impact made by you or the equipment.

Apart from being easier on the ears for you, your housemates or neighbours will be thankful for the lack of noise as well.

✅ It Keeps Your Floor Clean and Intact

Quality gym flooring is stain and spill resistant and easy to maintain, helping you keep the floor underneath clean.

It also cushions the blows made either by you or the equipment, helping the surface underneath last longer.

✅ It Creates a Dedicated Workout Surface

A dedicated workout space has positive effects on workout motivation and helps you keep things in one place.

Once you set up your gym flooring, you can leave your equipment on it and always have it ready, instead of thinking where and how to store it.

✅ It Looks and Feels Professional

Another bonus of flooring for gym in garage is the finishing touch it gives to your workout area.

It turns the scrappy do-it-yourself home gym into a personal training centre you’re excited to walk in and use.

The professional look and feel will motivate you to spend more time working out, which is always a good thing.

What to Look For in Garage Gym Flooring?

1. Ease of Assembly

No one wants to spend an entire afternoon setting up flooring for the gym in garage.

Easy assembly and disassembly were important factors I considered when making this list.

Most of the choices are quite light and can be set up within minutes straight.

My top choices all have the puzzle-shaped connecting system and the individual tiles are easy to place, carry, stack on top of each other, and store away.

2. Protection

Depending on your needs, this might be the most important factor for you.

Workout flooring for garages isn’t there just to look good, it’s supposed to protect the surface underneath from wear and tear.

But more importantly, it’s there to protect athletes from injuries that may occur from slipping, falling, early releasing equipment, etc.

3. Material Quality

Gym flooring most commonly comes in some type of rubber or foam.

Each of these materials has its own benefits and drawbacks.

For example, foam flooring can be easy to set up and maintain and is usually softer.

However, rubber flooring typically lasts longer and has better shock absorption.

Even though some materials are better than others, all of these products are of good quality and are compatible with industry standards.

It’s hard to go wrong with any of these, as long as the product fits your workout needs.

4. Maintenance

As you’ve seen, the best flooring for garage gym is quite easy to maintain.

Most of the options on this list are stain and spill resistant, either completely or partially enough to make cleaning easy.

You won’t have to spend money on special cleaning products, most garage gym flooring can be maintained with regular household items - water, mild detergent, mop, cloth rag, etc.

Tips From the Champ

The more stress you anticipate on your floor, the more you should prioritise durability.

All products on this list should suffice in this category. However, you shouldn’t pick light foam workout flooring for garage if you want to put heavy machines on it or perform exercises where dropping equipment is more common.

Buying something that won’t last you is a waste of money, that’s why I listed nine different options and explained which is the best for different people’s needs.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

5. Value for Money

The term value for money or price VS quality has different meanings to different people.

I try to put the products I find to be the most valuable for the money - meaning the best characteristics and versatility for reasonable prices - at the top.

However, I’m aware that some people see value for money as either “only buying the best product” or “getting the most for the least amount spent”.

In all my guides, I always show you everything from premium products, budget options, and mixes of both.

That’s how I compiled the best flooring for garage gym list as well.

Garage Gym Flooring

FAQ

What Type of Flooring Is Best for Garage Gyms?

Mainly it depends on the size of the garage, the available surface space, and the type of floor already present on it.

For example, standard concrete is not ideal workout flooring for garage, since it can be too cold and rough to stand on.

Placing foam or rubber flooring for garage gym can easily fix that and will look and feel better.

Likewise, a garage gym epoxy floor can already withstand heavy blows from powerlifting, so a sturdy power mat to make the surface less slippery will go a long way.

What Is the Strongest Garage Floor?

Most garage floors are made from solid concrete.

However, epoxy finishes are quite common since they’re easy to maintain and give that shiny, clean look.

The best flooring for garage gym will fit either of these two, as well as a variety of other common surfaces.

Can You Put Gym Flooring on Concrete?

Of course.

The entire point of gym flooring for garage is to place it over the most popular materials found on garage floors, concrete especially.

Conclusion

As you’ve seen, flooring for gym in garage is important as it serves a variety of purposes, visually and functionally.

From providing utilities such as noise and impact reduction, protecting you and your floor, and simply rounding up your at-home gym look.

The overall best garage gym flooring in my opinion is the ProsourceFit Puzzle Exercise Mat.

However, I’ve intentionally given you multiple garage gym flooring ideas to help you find the most value for your money.

Have you chosen your gym flooring for garage yet?

If so, let me know your thoughts on it in the comment section below, and remember to follow me on social media for more valuable workout posts and tips.

Also read:

References:

  1. Creating a Dedicated Space for Your Home Gym // DHS.gov: https://www.dhs.gov/employee-resources/news/2022/02/17/creating-dedicated-space-your-home-gym.
  2. Rubber vs Foam: Which One Is Better for Gym Flooring? // Rubcorp: https://www.rubcorp.com/rubber-vs-foam-for-gym-flooring/.
  3. Pros and Cons of the Most Popular Garage Flooring Materials // Decorative concrete resurfacing: https://www.decorativeconcreteresurfacing.com/pros-and-cons-of-the-most-popular-garage-flooring-materials/.

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Ask Expert

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar Posts