8 Best Protein Powders for Weight Gain in 2024

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko (Certified Sports Nutritionist, MSc)

Reviewed by: Jacek Szymanowski (M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology, Sports Nutritionist)

Are you on a journey to gain weight and build muscle? If so, finding the best protein powder to gain weight can be a game-changer. In this blog, we explore and review the seven best weight gain protein powders. These powders have been carefully selected based on their macronutrient breakdown, taste, nutrition label transparency, fat content transparency, mixability, value for money, and unique features that set them apart from the competition.

Whether you're an athlete, a fitness enthusiast, or simply looking to add some healthy weight, this comprehensive review will help you make an informed choice and find the perfect protein supplements for weight gain. Let's dive in and find the best protein shakes for weight gain that will take your fitness journey to the next level!

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate.


Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate is a top-tier protein supplement known for its exceptional quality, macronutrient content, label transparency, and easy mixability, making it an ideal choice for individuals seeking a high-quality protein source to support their muscle growth and fitness goals.

Our team of certified nutritionists and professional athletes has reviewed 40 products for this article, and narrowed it down to 8 of the best ones. We’ve spent 7 weeks testing most of these products out, and we’ve based our evaluations on 6 main parameters. We’ve also examined hundreds of online reviews. Feel free to share your experiences with us because we’re regularly updating our list.

Best Protein Powders for Weight Gain

Top 8 Best Protein Powders for Weight Gain Reviewed

  1. Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate – Top Pick
  2. Jacked Factory Authentic Whey – Runner-Up
  3. Huge Isolate – The Most Calorie-Dense
  4. Legion Whey+ – Best Without Artificial Sweeteners
  5. Myprotein Impact Whey Protein – Multi-Flavored
  6. Promix Whey Protein Powder – Pure and Affordable
  7. Future Kind Vegan Protein Powder – Best Vegan
  8. Optimum Nutrition Platinum Hydrowhey – Proven Quality From the Previous Century

ProductTotalMacronutrient BreakdownTaste/
Flavor
Nutrition Label TransparencyFat Content
Transparency
MixabilityPrice/
Quality
Transparent Labs5910101010109
Jacked Factory58.599.510101010
Huge Isolate589.59.51010109
Legion57.591010109.59
Myprotein57.59.510101099
Promix57.59.591010910
Future Kind5699101099
Optimum Nutrition5610910108.58.5
Transparent Labs Whey Protein

  • Diet type: Gaining muscle, Recovery, (also Cutting)
  • Suitable for vegans: No
  • Protein source: Whey isolate
  • Serving size: 32-34,5 g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.8 (4LB opt)
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 81-87%
  • Proteins: 28g
  • Carbohydrates: 0-3 grams (depends on flavor)
  • Fat: 0-1 gram (depends on flavor)
  • Sugar: <1g
  • Company founded: 2015
  • Recommended by athletes: Simon ChangLuke VokeyMarie Gabriel

Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate is a top-tier protein supplement that sets itself apart from competitors through its exceptional quality, macronutrient content, label transparency and easy mixability. This product is an ideal choice for individuals seeking a high-quality protein source to support their muscle growth and overall fitness goals.

Whey Protein Isolate boasts an impressive macronutrient profile. Each serving provides 28 grams of protein, making it an excellent choice for muscle recovery and growth. With zero grams of carbohydrates and fat, it helps individuals maintain a low-carb or low-fat diet while meeting their protein needs.

This brand offers a range of delicious flavors for their protein powders, including Chocolate, Vanilla, and Strawberry. These flavors are carefully formulated to provide a satisfying and enjoyable taste experience, making it easier to incorporate into daily routines without feeling like a chore. Furthermore, its effortless mixability provides a smooth and enjoyable texture making it even more desirable to consume daily.

Transparent Labs Whey Protein instagram

Photo by @lucasnoratgb

Transparent Labs takes pride in its commitment to transparency. They provide detailed information about the product's ingredients and nutritional content. Their products have an Informed Choice Cetrification, which is a global standard in sports nutrition quality control. This transparency enables consumers to make informed choices and understand exactly what they are consuming. With zero grams of fat per serving, it caters to individuals looking to minimize their fat intake while focusing on protein consumption.

While Transparent Labs might seem pricey for those on a budget, it positions its product as a premium option and provides good value for money. The high protein content, combined with the product's quality and transparency, justifies the slightly higher price point compared to some competitors. Additionally, the absence of artificial sweeteners, food dyes, gluten, and preservatives enhances its value, ensuring users get the most out of each serving.

59Expert Score

Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate is a premium protein supplement known for its high-quality protein content, label transparency, and trustworthiness, making it a top choice for fitness enthusiasts.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • High protein content per portion at 28g

  • Transparent labeling

  • Effortless mixing with liquids

  • Informed choice certification

Could be better:

  • Might be pricey for those on budget

  • The sodium content could be lower

Jacked Factory Authentic Whey

  • Diet type: Gaining muscle, Recovery, (also Cutting)
  • Suitable for vegans: No
  • Protein source: Whey protein isolate and whey protein concentrate
  • Serving size: 31g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.33
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 77.5
  • Proteins: 24g
  • Carbohydrates: 1g
  • Fat: 2g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company founded: 2006
  • Recommended by athletes: John HaackDanilo Hunter SipovacMichael AJ Derksen

Jacked Factory Authentic Whey Protein is a high-quality protein supplement that offers a great amino acid profile and digestive enzymes that helps with rapid absorption. This protein powder excels in its macronutrient content, variety of taste and flavor, label transparency and affordability. It offers an attractive choice for individuals seeking a premium protein supplement to support their fitness journey while not burdening their pockets too much.

Jacked Factory Whey Protein delivers a well-balanced macronutrient profile. Each serving provides 24 grams of protein, which supports muscle recovery and growth. With only 1 gram of carbohydrates and 2 grams of fat, it allows for flexible dietary customization, including low-carb or low-fat diets.

One of the highlights of Jacked Factory Authentic Whey Protein is its outstanding taste and flavor. Available in delectable options such as Chocolate Ice Cream, Vanilla Milkshake, and Cookies & Cream, the flavors are rich and satisfying, making it enjoyable to consume and helping users look forward to their protein shake.

Jacked Factory Authentic Whey instagram

Effortless mixability also helps to enjoy taste and flavor without jeopardizing the whole experience. This protein mixes smoothly and easily with liquids, creating a creamy and enjoyable texture. Whether mixed with water, milk, or other preferred beverages, it dissolves well without clumps or residue.

Another convenient trait of Jacked Factory protein powder is that it prioritizes nutrition label transparency. The product provides detailed information about its ingredients and nutritional content, ensuring consumers are well-informed about what they are consuming. This transparency helps users make informed choices and align their dietary needs with their fitness goals.

58.5Expert Score

Jacked Factory Authentic Whey Protein is a high-quality and affordable protein supplement with great taste and label transparency, making it an excellent choice for fitness enthusiasts seeking a satisfying and effective protein source.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Still has a high protein amount per serving at 24g

  • Smooth texture and taste

  • Affordable price per portion

Could be better:

  • Slightly long ingredient list

  • Formula includes acesulfame and sucralose (for those, who care)

  • Unflavored option not available

3. Huge Isolate – The Most Calorie-Dense

Huge Isolate

  • Diet type: Gaining muscle, Recovery, (also Cutting)
  • Suitable for vegans: No
  • Protein source: Whey protein isolate
  • Serving size: 38g
  • Price per serving: ~$2
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 79
  • Proteins: 30g
  • Carbohydrates: 3.5g
  • Fat: 1g
  • Sugar: <1g
  • Company founded: 2019
  • Recommended by athletes: Nick NguyenLogan DamanMaryn Georgia

Huge Isolate Protein from Huge Supplements is a high-quality protein powder that offers a powerful blend of features. With balanced macronutrient content, unique flavor and excellent mixability Huge isolate is a go-to option for numerous athletes as well as usual people to optimize their fitness and nutrition goals. This is the highest calorie protein powder out of the product reviewed in this article.

Huge Isolate Protein claims an impressive macronutrient profile. Each serving provides 30 grams of protein, supporting muscle recovery and growth. With 3.5 grams of carbohydrates and 1 gram of fat, it offers a good source of protein that allows you the flexibility to adjust to your diet.

The main difficulty during weight gain is consuming enough protein, which protein powder helps to solve. And adjusting the carbohydrate, fat and total calorie content is much easier. For example, you can use caloric beverages (milk, juices) for your protein shake if you don't have enough calories.

The taste of Huge Isolate Protein is extraordinary with uncommon flavor or Choco Madness and Fruity Cereal. The seamless mixability ensures a convenient and enjoyable experience with every shake. Whether blended with water, milk, or other preferred beverages, it dissolves quickly with no extra effort needed.

Huge Isolate instagram

The product provides detailed information about its ingredients and nutritional content, allowing consumers to make informed choices and understand precisely what they are consuming.

Detailed information on its fat, carbs and additives content gives a sense of honesty. Further, disclaimer on possible allergen contamination shows the extra care from the company’s side.

Huge Isolate Protein offers competitive pricing for their product. Despite the high-quality ingredients, it might feel costly and unaffordable for some people. Although, its unique flavor,clean labeling and a high dose of protein in each serving (which affects the price) might overpower the price in favor of the product.

58Expert Score

Huge Isolate Protein from Huge Supplements is a high-quality and uniquely flavored protein powder with balanced macronutrients and excellent mixability, making it a top choice for athletes and fitness enthusiasts aiming to optimize their nutrition.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Huge protein content per serving at 30g

  • Seamless mixability

  • Transparent labeling

Could be better:

  • Slightly bigger portion size compared to other products

  • Could be slightly pricey for those on budget

  • Formula includes sucralose (for those, who care)

4. Legion Whey+ – Best Without Artificial Sweeteners

Legion Whey+ Protein

  • Diet type: Gaining Muscle, Recovery, (also Cutting)
  • Suitable for vegans: No
  • Protein source: Whey Isolate
  • Serving size: 28.9g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.54
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 76%
  • Proteins: 22g
  • Carbohydrates: 2g
  • Fat: 0g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company founded: 2014
  • Recommended by athletes: Gage Clark, Grant Tinsley, Machaela Brabham

If you’re after a high-quality, natural protein powder, look no further than Legion’s Whey+ supplement. Note that we’ll be focusing on the Strawberry Banana and French Vanilla flavors, as they have the best overall macro breakdowns. However, Legion has 6 total flavors if you’re after something else.

Legion offers 22g of protein per serving, with 2g of carbs and 0g of fat. While this isn’t as high protein compared to some of the higher spots on our list, it’s still a decent amount per serving.

Legion Whey+ Protein instagram

Photo by @fit_jab

The reason we’ve placed this supplement so high is its high-quality formula. Similar to Transparent Labs, Legion is made with all-natural ingredients, as well as being sourced from grass-fed dairy. It’s also Labdoor tested for purity, so you can be confident you’re getting a high-quality product.

There’s little to complain about when it comes to Legion’s product. The main reason it falls slightly lower on our list is that its protein content is significantly lower than products like Transparent Labs and Huge. However, it is also slightly cheaper than both of those options, so consider this a high-quality pick that’s still relatively budget-friendly.

57.5Expert Score

Legion's Whey+ offers quality natural protein powder in flavors like Strawberry Banana and French Vanilla, with good macros, sourced from grass-fed dairy, and budget-friendly despite slightly lower protein.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
9.5
Value for Money:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Excellent, all-natural formula

  • Sourced from high-quality ingredients

  • Solid amount of flavor variety

Could be better:

  • Relatively low protein content

  • Somewhat expensive for total protein content

5. Myprotein Impact Whey Protein – Multi-Flavored

Myprotein Impact Whey Protein

  • Diet type: Gaining muscle, Recovery, (also Cutting)
  • Suitable for vegans: No
  • Protein source: Whey protein concentrate
  • Serving size: 25g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.44
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 84
  • Proteins: 21g
  • Carbohydrates: 1g
  • Fat: 1.9g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company founded: 2004
  • Recommended by athletes: Liam HarroldJamie ElkinKyla Gancayco

MyProtein Impact Whey Protein is a highly regarded protein supplement that offers a range of benefits to support your fitness goals. With its macronutrient content, enticing taste and flavor options, nutrition label transparency it is a trusted choice for individuals seeking to fuel their fitness journey. Its extensive flavor range and brand reputation set it apart from competitors, making it a go-to option for protein supplementation.

Whey Protein provides a balanced macronutrient profile. Each serving contains 21 grams of protein, offering ample support for muscle recovery and development. With 1 gram of carbohydrates and only 1.9 grams of fat, it enables individuals to tailor their protein intake while managing their overall macronutrient goals.

MyProtein Impact Whey Protein boasts an extensive range of flavors, including classics like Chocolate Smooth, Vanilla, and Strawberry Cream. The taste and flavor options have garnered positive reviews, ensuring a pleasurable experience while consuming protein shakes. Impact Whey Protein mixes well, resulting in a smooth and lump-free texture. Whether mixed with water, milk, or other preferred liquids, it blends easily to create a pleasant consistency for a hassle-free shake experience.

Myprotein Impact Whey Protein instagram

MyProtein is committed to providing transparency regarding the ingredients and nutritional content of its products. Its label provides clear information for each flavored product separately, allowing consumers to make informed decisions and understand the nutrients they are consuming.

MyProtein Impact Whey Protein offers great value for money. It provides a high-quality protein source at a competitive price point. Additionally, MyProtein is known for its wide range of flavors and extensive product offerings, catering to various dietary preferences and fitness needs.

57.5Expert Score

MyProtein Impact Whey Protein is a popular protein supplement known for its balanced macronutrients, delicious flavor options, and label transparency, making it a trusted choice among fitness enthusiasts aiming to achieve fitness goals.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
9
Value for Money:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Wide range of flavors

  • Informed choice certified

  • Good value for money

Could be better:

  • Slightly lower protein amount compared to other products

  • Soft packaging material might not be a good fit for everyone

  • May content sucralose (stevia options available)

6. Promix Whey Protein Powder – Pure and Affordable

Promix Whey Protein Powder

  • Diet type: Gaining muscle, Recovery, (also Cutting)
  • Suitable for vegans: No
  • Protein source: Whey protein concentrate
  • Serving size: 31g
  • Price per serving: ~$0.93
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 80
  • Proteins: 25g
  • Carbohydrates: 3g
  • Fat: 1.5g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company founded: 2011
  • Recommended by athletes: Hollis TuttleShaun O’LearyVanessa McCoy-Nelson

Promix Nutrition Unflavored Whey Protein Powder is a versatile and high-quality protein supplement that stands out for its macronutrient breakdown and purity. Unique unflavored option offers an appealing choice for individuals seeking a customizable and high-quality protein powder to support their fitness and nutrition goals.

Promix Whey Protein Powder provides a clean and straightforward macronutrient profile. Each serving offers 25 grams of protein, making it an effective choice for muscle recovery and growth. With fairly low carbohydrates (3 grams) and fat (1.5 grams), it allows for customization within various dietary plans.

As an unflavored protein powder, Promix Nutrition focuses on purity rather than taste and flavor. This allows users to have the flexibility to mix it with their preferred beverages or incorporate it into recipes without altering the flavor profile. It offers a neutral taste that blends seamlessly with other ingredients.

Promix Whey Protein Powder instagram

Photo by @promix

Promix Nutrition takes pride in its commitment to nutrition label transparency. The product provides clear and comprehensive information about its ingredients and nutritional content.

Promix mixes smoothly and easily, creating a creamy texture when blended with liquids. It's fine powder consistency allows for easy incorporation into shakes, smoothies, or other recipes without clumping or residue.

Promix Unflavored Whey Protein Powder offers excellent value for money, delivering a high-quality protein source at a competitive price. It differentiates itself by providing a pure, unflavored option, allowing users to customize their protein intake according to their specific taste preferences and dietary needs.

57.5Expert Score

Promix Nutrition Whey Protein Powder is a versatile and pure protein supplement, offering a clean macronutrient profile and label transparency, making it an excellent choice for individuals seeking a customizable and high-quality protein.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
9
Value for Money:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Most affordable option

  • Good protein-by-weight ratio

  • Clean labeling

Could be better:

  • Unflavored option might not suit everyone's taste

  • Soft packaging might not fit in some people’s lifestyle

Future Kind Vegan Protein Powder

  • Diet type: Gaining Muscle, Recovery, (also Cutting)
  • Suitable for vegans: Yes
  • Protein source: Pea Protein Isolate & Organic Hemp Protein
  • Serving size: 30g
  • Price per serving: ~$2.00
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 66%
  • Proteins: 20g
  • Carbohydrates: 4g
  • Fat: 3g
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Company founded: 2019
  • Recommended by athletes: Dylan J Young, Ali Figz

Next up, we have the first and only vegan option on our list from Future Kind. While this is the best vegan protein available in our opinion, it still has several shortcomings when compared to the dairy-based protein powders we’ve covered already.

First, like most vegan proteins, this has a slightly lower protein content than most dairy-based powders. You’ll be getting 20g of protein per serving, along with 3g of fat, and 4g of carbs. While this is solid for a vegan shake, it’s much lower than many whey-based options which have ~30g of protein per serving.

Future Kind Vegan Protein Powder instagram

However, this is also a very high-quality formula. On top of being entirely organic, Future Kind does not contain any artificial ingredients. As they proudly state on their website, this is one of the “cleanest plant-based protein powders” available.

Perhaps the biggest downside to Future Kind’s product is its price. Especially considering the low protein content, the price may be difficult for some to justify. There are plenty of vegan protein powders available that are significantly cheaper than this with similar macro breakdowns. However, considering the quality of the formula here, we believe the higher price is still justified.

56Expert Score

Future Kind shines as the exclusive vegan choice, lauded for its quality despite a slightly lower protein content than dairy-based options, boasting an entirely organic, artificial ingredient-free formula, albeit at a premium price.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
9
Value for Money:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • High-quality, organic formula

  • Made with no artificial ingredients

  • Only 100% vegan product on our list

Could be better:

  • High price point

  • Relatively low protein content

8. Optimum Nutrition Platinum Hydrowhey – Proven Quality From the Previous Century

Optimum Nutrition Platinum Hydrowhey

  • Diet type: Gaining muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for vegans: No
  • Protein source: Hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • Serving size: 39g
  • Price per serving: ~$2.2
  • Protein-by-weight ratio (%): 77
  • Proteins: 30g
  • Carbohydrates: 3g
  • Fat: 1g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company founded: 1986
  • Recommended by athletes: Jason DengKerstin Franz-GençZac Roth

Optimum Nutrition Platinum HydroWhey is a premium protein powder that stands out for its hydrolyzed nature, that ensures quick digestion. It thrives on its macronutrient breakdown and has proven the quality since 1986. With more than 35 years history the company has much to offer for those looking for a quality protein powder to incorporate in their fitness journey.

Platinum HydroWhey delivers an impressive macronutrient profile. Each serving provides 30 grams of protein, derived from hydrolyzed whey protein isolates. This fast-absorbing protein source supports optimal muscle recovery and growth. With only 3 grams of carbohydrates and 1 gram of fat, it enables precise control over macronutrient intake.

Optimum Nutrition prioritizes nutrition label transparency. The Platinum HydroWhey product provides detailed information about its ingredients and nutritional content. This transparency empowers consumers to make informed decisions about their dietary choices.

Optimum Nutrition Platinum Hydrowhey instagram

Although the portion size is relatively higher than its competitors, Platinum HydroWhey mixes easily and smoothly due to its hydrolyzed nature, resulting in a velvety texture. Whether blended with water or your preferred liquid, it dissolves effortlessly.

While HydroWhey is positioned as a premium product and uses hydrolyzation technique in production, the product is relatively highly priced when compared to other products reviewed.

Although this might not be a best fit for everyone, its hydrolyzed whey protein isolate formulation sets it apart, as this form of protein is broken down into smaller peptides, making it faster absorbing and ideal for post-workout recovery. Additionally, the product undergoes rigorous quality testing and is known for its high manufacturing standards.

56Expert Score

Optimum Nutrition Platinum HydroWhey is a premium protein powder with fast absorption and an impressive macronutrient profile, making it an excellent choice for muscle recovery and growth in your fitness journey.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
8.5
Value for Money:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Long history of proven success

  • Huge protein content per serving at 30g

  • Easy absorption due to hydrolyzed nature

Could be better:

  • The biggest portion size compared to other products

  • The most expensive option

Experts Who Contributed To This Article

WBCL autor Sergii Putsov

20 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

6 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

Ernesto Mendez

Orthopedic Clinical Specialist (OCS)

Dina Al-Rubaye

Professional Nutritionist and Certified Coach

Why Do Athletes Eat Protein for Weight Gain?

Athletes often incorporate protein into their diets for weight gain due to several key benefits it provides. In summary, athletes consume protein for weight gain because it promotes muscle growth and repair, enhances strength and power, and aids in post-workout recovery. These benefits are crucial for athletes looking to increase their muscle mass, improve their performance, and ensure optimal training outcomes.

✅ Muscle Growth and Repair

Protein is essential for building and repairing muscle tissues. Athletes engaging in weight gain programs aim to increase muscle mass, and protein plays a crucial role in promoting muscle growth. Consuming adequate protein supports the synthesis of new muscle proteins, helping athletes achieve their weight gain goals and develop a stronger and more robust physique.

✅ Increased Strength and Power

Protein consumption is closely linked to improvements in strength and power. Athletes who aim to gain weight often engage in strength training exercises to build muscle mass. Protein provides the necessary amino acids that serve as building blocks for muscle protein synthesis, leading to enhanced muscular strength and power. By ensuring sufficient protein intake, athletes can support their training efforts and optimize their weight gain progress.

Tanya Shaiko wanted to add:

"It's important to balance your diet by increasing your calorie intake. For gaining mass, I recommend engaging in heavy weightlifting and using exercise routines that target all muscle groups. However, I don't consume protein shakes myself."

✅ Enhanced Recovery and Injury Prevention

Intense physical activity can place significant stress on the body, leading to muscle damage and fatigue. Protein plays a vital role in post-workout recovery and injury prevention. It aids in repairing damaged muscle fibers, reducing muscle soreness, and accelerating recovery time. Adequate protein intake supports the body's ability to bounce back from intense training sessions, allowing athletes to maintain a consistent training schedule and minimize the risk of injuries.

Why You May Want Protein Powder for Weight Gain

How Much Protein Do I Need a Day?

The recommended daily protein intake varies depending on factors such as age, sex, weight, activity level, and overall health goals. The general guideline is as follows:

  • Sedentary individuals: 0.8 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight (or 0.36 grams per pound).
  • Active individuals: 1.2 to 2.2 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight (or 0.54 to 1 gram per pound).
  • Athletes and strength training individuals: 1.4 to 2.2 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight (or 0.64 to 1 gram per pound).
  • Special circumstances: Pregnancy, lactation, and recovery from illness or injury may warrant higher protein needs. Consult with a healthcare professional or registered dietitian to determine specific protein requirements in these cases.

How Much Protein Do You Need a Day

It is important to consider personal factors and goals when determining your protein intake. Consulting with a healthcare professional or registered dietitian can provide personalized guidance based on your unique circumstances.

Ernesto Mendez adviced:

"To gain weight in a healthy and sustained way, add protein powder to a well-rounded approach that includes a balanced diet, a caloric surplus, strength training, nutrient-dense meals, proper hydration, and adequate rest. Using protein powder, combined with a calorie surplus and appropriate strength training, may lead to a gain of 0.5 to 2 pounds (0.2 to 0.9 kilograms) of lean muscle mass per month."

Also keep in mind that overconsuming protein won’t necessarily help you with weight gain. On the contrary, an excessive amount of protein might hamper muscle growth and induce weight loss, as well as put an extra stress on your metabolic system. So aim for the right amount of protein that suits your lifestyle and always follow the instructions on the protein powder label.

What to Look For in Protein Powders for Weight Gain?

When selecting protein for gaining weight, it's important to consider a few characteristics. Ideally the product should contain high protein value (>80% protein-per-serving ratio) and calorie density.

Additionally, when choosing the best protein to gain weight it's essential to consider other factors such as taste and flavor options, the source of protein (e.g., whey, casein, plant-based), ingredient quality, potential food allergens or sensitivities, and overall dietary preferences.

It's always beneficial to read product labels, check for third-party testing or certifications, and consult with a healthcare professional or registered dietitian for personalized recommendations based on your specific weight gain goals and dietary needs.

Protein Powder Review

1. High Protein Content

Look for protein powders that provide a high protein content per serving. Aim for a product that offers at least 20 grams or more of protein per serving. This will ensure that you're getting an adequate amount of protein to support muscle growth and weight gain.

2. Calorie Density

To promote weight gain, it is often recommended to opt for a high calorie protein powder. However, it's worth remembering that too many calories can lead to excess fat storage rather than muscle mass.

Therefore, when choosing a protein powder, you should focus primarily on the high protein content of each serving, because carbohydrates and fats are much easier to obtain from a normal diet.

It's beneficial to opt for protein powders that provide about 120-130 kcal per serving and a reasonably high dose of protein, depending on your specific caloric needs and weight gain goals. If you need more calories, it's easy to fix: use milk or juices for your protein shakes, add some oatmeal cookies, which will supplement your diet not only with carbs but also with healthy fiber.

Unless you are an athlete who takes rigorous resistance exercise training do not increase your calorie intake with more than 400-500 kcal.

3. Clean Labeling

Make sure you read the label in advance and understand the macronutrient content displayed on it. Pay attention to what information the company displays on the label, whether it contains any artificial additives or food allergens that might be relevant to you. Also, some producers may include the information about third-party certification or testing which could be a sign of good reputation and clean production.

Transparent Labs Protein Review

Simple Tips for Increasing the Calorie Content of Protein Shakes

If you’re looking to put on weight, you’ll need to focus on more than just protein intake. You also need to ensure you’re eating enough to put yourself in a caloric surplus and support weight gain. Simply adding a scoop of protein into your diet usually won’t be enough! Below we’ll be covering several ideas to maximize the calorie content of your protein shakes and help you reach an optimal caloric surplus every day. 

Our expert Dina Al-Rubaye, shared her tips for effective weight gain:

"Protein powders designed for weight gain, such as Optimum Nutrition, offer increased calories with added carbs and fats. To support weight gain, I recommend boosting daily intake of protein, carbs, and fats, along with incorporating full-fat products like whole milk and yogurt. Additional strategies include frequent eating, calorie-dense options like juices and nut butter, and engaging in resistance training for muscle gain. Combining protein powders with carbs and fats, and adding olive oil and avocados to meals, are effective approaches for achieving successful weight gain."

1. Mix with Milk Instead of Water

One of the easiest ways to boost the calorie content (and flavor!) of your protein shakes is to mix with milk instead of water. By mixing a scoop of protein with 1-2 cups of milk, you can easily add 100-200+ calories to your shake.

If you’re using plant-based milk, keep in mind that calorie content can vary greatly. Something like soy milk will have significantly more calories and protein compared to almond or oat milk for example. So be sure you’re checking nutritional labels to stay in line with your goals!

Especially when combined with the points below, this is a great way to maximize the calorie intake of any protein shakes you’re making!

Mix Milk with Protein

2. Add Peanut Butter

Another excellent way to add calories to a protein shake is to blend it with a scoop of peanut butter. A single tablespoon of peanut butter has close to 200 kcal, so you can easily add it to your shake and there you go - with a scoop of protein powder and water you already have a minimum 300 kcal which added to your maintenance will result in a nice surplus.

The calories here are mostly from fat, which can add up quickly if you’re not careful. If you’re adding peanut butter to your shakes, we recommend weighing it out to make sure you’re not taking in more calories than you think! Peanut butter will also quickly thicken up a shake, so you may need to use more milk than usual if you’re using this strategy.

Sergiy Putsov also added some of his own tips:

"For weight gain, in addition to consistent weight training, I recommend increasing calorie intake through nutrient-dense foods like lean meats, nuts, legumes, whole grains, and healthy fats, along with supplements like creatine and protein powder."

3. Mix with Greek Yogurt

Finally, a great way to boost the protein content of a shake is with Greek yogurt. A 200g cup of Greek yogurt can have around 150 calories and up to 20g of protein. You can use low-fat or full-fat yogurt depending on how many extra calories you want to add to your shake!

Protein Powder in Shaker

This will add a rich, creamy texture to the shakes you make, as well as giving it some nice flavor. As a bonus, combine Greek yogurt with peanut butter in your protein shakes to maximize protein and caloric intake. By utilizing all the tips listed above, you can easily make a protein shake that’s 1000+ calories, which is perfect for hard gainers.

FAQ

Will I Gain Weight if I Eat Protein?

Consuming protein alone will not automatically lead to weight gain. Weight gain occurs when there is a calorie surplus, meaning you consume more calories than you burn. Protein can contribute to weight gain if it is part of a balanced diet that provides a calorie surplus, along with adequate carbohydrates and fats.

Which Protein Powder Is Best for Weight Gain?

While there are many protein and mass gainers on the market that are high in carbs and calories, the best strategy is to focus on adequate protein intake and a slight increase in calories through healthy foods. Scroll up to view 7 best protein powders that could help you to gain weight.

How Can a Skinny Person Gain Weight Fast?

To gain weight quickly, a skinny person can focus on consuming a calorie surplus by increasing their overall caloric intake. One way to achieve this is by incorporating suitable protein powder into their diet and by engaging in strength training exercises to promote muscle growth.

Conclusion

To summarize, protein plays a vital role in weight gain for athletes as well as for individuals looking to increase muscle mass and body weight. It supports muscle growth, enhances strength and power, and aids in recovery. By selecting protein powders with high protein content, considering calorie density and overall macronutrient profile, and incorporating them into a well-rounded diet and exercise routine, individuals can optimize their weight gain journey. If you are also planning to gain muscle mass and increase your body weight a top pick of this review Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate might be worth checking out.

Remember, consistency and dedication are key on your weight gain journey, so stay committed and track your progress along the way to celebrate your successes. Leave a comment below to update us on your progress as well as celebrate your achievements.

Also read:

References:

1. Ralf Jäger, Chad M Kerksick, Bill I Campbell "International Society of Sports Nutrition Position Stand: protein and exercise" J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2017 Jun 20:14:20.

2. Howard E. LeWine "How much protein do you need every day?" Harvard Health Publishing Logo June 22, 2023 https://www.health.harvard.edu/blog/how-much-protein-do-you-need-every-day-201506188096

3. Guoyao Wu "Dietary protein intake and human health" Royal Society of Chemistry 11th January 2016 https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content /articlehtml/2016/fo/c5fo01530h

4. D. Enette Larson-Meyer "Weight Gain Recommendations for Athletes and Military Personnel: A Critical Review of the Evidence" https://shorturl.at/pHK29

5. Stefan M Pasiakos "The Effects of Protein Supplements on Muscle Mass, Strength, and Aerobic and Anaerobic Power in Healthy Adults: A Systematic" August 2014 https://www.researchgate.net /publication/265175365 _The_Effects_of_Protein_ Supplements_on_ Muscle_Mass_Strength_ and_Aerobic_and_Anaerobic _Power_in_Healthy _Adults_A_Systematic_Review

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Transparent Labs Whey Protein

  • Author
  • Reviewer
Oleksandr Maksymenko

Sports Nutritionist, MSc

Experience: 7 years

Specializing in: Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist, certified by FPA (Fitness Professional Association). Oleksandr adheres to the principles of evidence-based dietetics and instills in his clients a healthy relationship with food - without strict prohibitions on favorite foods and regular disruptions. His main task – not only get a result for you, but also maintain it for many years, enjoying tasty and delicious food.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Jacek Szymanowski

M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology,
Sports Nutritionist

Experience: 20 years

With my 30 years fighting experience, specialization in nutrition coaching for athletes, expertise in metabolic health and dietary strategies, I bring a comprehensive approach to optimizing your performance and well-being. Backed by a master's of science degree in biotechnology, I stay at the forefront of scientific advancements, ensuring that my coaching is always evidence-based and up-to-date.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.