9 Best Low Calorie Protein Powders in 2023

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko (Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition)

What exactly should a protein supplement look like so that it can be classified as the best low calorie protein powder? There are a huge number of products on the market, which is why many people cannot decide which low calorie protein supplement to choose. In this review, we look at products that you can't go wrong with. You will also get answers to the most frequently asked questions, so read to the end!

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate.


The single leader of this rating is 100% Grass-Fed Whey Isolate from the very popular brand Transparent Labs. Regardless of the flavor you choose, one serving will provide you with 28g of the highest quality whey protein, as well as zero to 0.5g of fat and no more than 1g of carbohydrates. This product tastes great and mixes well.

9 Best Low Calorie Protein Powders

Top 9 Best low calorie protein powders Reviewed

ProductTotalIngredients BreakdownTasteNutrition Label TransparencyMixabilityValue for Money
Transparent Labs49.5101010109.5
ALLMAX49109101010
Promix Casein49109101010
Jacked Factory48.5109.59.59.510
XTEND48.599.5101010
Naked4810910910
Isopure4810910109
Crazy Nutrition’s479109.59.59
Promix Vegan Protein468.58.5109.59.5
Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving size: ~32-33 g
  • Price per serving: $1.75-1.8
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 85-88%
  • Protein: 28 g
  • Carbohydrates: <1-1 g
  • Fat: 0-0.5 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 gram
  • Calories per serving: 115-120
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafþór Björnsson, Paul Sklar, P A U L I N A

The single leader of this rating is 100% Grass-Fed Whey Isolate from the very popular brand Transparent Labs. Regardless of the flavor you choose, one serving will provide you with 28g of the highest quality whey protein, as well as zero to 0.5g of fat and no more than 1g of carbohydrates. This product tastes great and mixes well.

Do not be confused by the caloric content of one portion, which is 115-120 kcal (depending on the chosen flavor). Some might argue that it is not the lowest calorie protein powder! However, you need to take into account that one serving of this supplement contains 28 g of protein, while the average serving on the market has about 24-25 g.

Performing Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate

Only protein supplements containing no more than 120 calories per serving and at least 23 g of protein were included in this review. The only exception is the leader of this list, which contains 28 g of protein per serving. Considering the fact that we buy protein powders precisely to get protein (which contains 4 kcal per 1 g), this is not a disadvantage!

The single leader of this rating is 100% Grass-Fed Whey Isolate from the very popular brand Transparent Labs. Regardless of the flavor you choose, one serving will provide you with 28g of the highest quality whey protein, as well as zero to 0.5g of fat and no more than 1g of carbohydrates. This product tastes great and mixes well.

Do not be confused by the caloric content of one portion, which is 115-120 kcal (depending on the chosen flavor). Some might argue that it is not the lowest calorie protein powder! However, you need to take into account that one serving of this supplement contains 28 g of protein, while the average serving on the market has about 24-25 g.

49.5Expert Score

Regardless of the flavor you choose, one serving will provide you with 28g of the highest quality whey protein, as well as zero to 0.5g of fat and no more than 1g of carbohydrates. This product tastes great and mixes well.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Taste:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9.5

Positives:

  • High protein-by-weight ratio

  • 28 g of protein per serving (the most of any product on this list)

  • Great taste and mixability

  • Contains no artificial sweeteners (if that's important to you) 

Could be better:

  • The cost of one serving (even from a large package) is above average

2. ALLMAX IsoNatural– Runner-Up

ALLMAX IsoNatural
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving size: 29 g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.1
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 93%
  • Protein: 27 g
  • Carbohydrates: 0 g
  • Fat: 0 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 gram
  • Calories per serving: 110
  • Company Founded: 2004
  • Recommended by Athletes: Dr. Brett Kahn, Jen Ronzitti, Matt Kouba

ALLMAX IsoNatural in the unflavored version is one of the best products on the market in terms of macronutrient composition, because every calorie comes exclusively from protein! No wonder why this product has the best protein-by-weight ratio in this ranking - as much as 93%!

One serving contains only 27 g of whey protein isolate, 0 g of carbohydrates and 0 g of fat and 110 kcal. Other ​​benefits include only 60 mg of sodium per serving and Informed Choice certification. And all this for just over $1 per serving.

Performing ALLMAX IsoNatural

However, be aware that flavored versions of the same product contain fat and / or carbs and slightly more calories per serving. Their protein-by-weight ratio is also several percent lower. Also, user reviews contain a significant number of complaints about the taste.

49Expert Score

ALLMAX IsoNatural in the unflavored version is one of the best products on the market in terms of macronutrient composition, because every calorie comes exclusively from protein!

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Taste:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • Highest protein-by-weight ratio in this ranking

  • Zero fats and carbs

  • One of the lowest prices per serving on the market

  • Low in sodium

  • Available in a package of 78 servings

Could be better:

  • The macros composition and protein-by-weight ratio benefits listed apply only to the unflavored version

  • Not the best tasting product

Promix Casein
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Micellar Casein
  • Serving size: ~29 g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.15
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 86%
  • Protein: 25 g
  • Carbohydrates: 0 g
  • Fat: 0 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 g
  • Calories per serving: 105
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kelly Matthews, Odell Beckham Jr

Promix Casein is a great option as a low calorie high protein powder, especially for those who like a very thick texture of protein shakes or smoothies. This is the highest quality casein that contains nothing but pure protein with 25g per serving. No fat, no carbohydrates, and only 105 kcal. At least this information is indicated by the brand, although the actual caloric content should be 100 kcal when recalculated (given that 1 g of protein has 4 kcal).

Keep in mind that this macro breakdown is only relevant for the unflavored version of the product, as the Vanilla and Chocolate flavors each contain 5 or 6 g of added sugar, which also increases the calorie count.

Performing Promix Casein

photo by @jackdfitness

Overall, it's a great product with a high protein-by-weight ratio and only 45 mg of sodium per serving. The cost of a serving is a little more than one dollar, and you can also choose 2 packaging options: for 39 or 78 servings. But keep in mind that if you are a fan of whey protein supplements, this product has a different, much thicker texture.

49Expert Score

Promix Casein is a great option as a low calorie high protein powder, especially for those who like a very thick texture of protein shakes or smoothies.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Taste:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • Pure protein with no carbs and fats

  • Great for baking and making a thick smoothies

  • One of the lowest prices per serving on the casein supplement market

  • Very low in sodium

  • Very high in calcium

Could be better:

  • The macros composition and protein-by-weight ratio benefits listed apply only to the unflavored version

  • Very thick texture

Jacked Factory AUTHENTIC ISO
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving size: ~29-30.5 g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.33
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 82-86%
  • Protein: 25 g
  • Carbohydrates: 0-1 g
  • Fat: 0.5 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 g
  • Calories per serving: 110
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Ryan Shea, Antwan, Larissa

Jacked Factory AUTHENTIC ISO is a low fat protein powder that contains 0.5 g of fat per serving. The advantage of this protein is that there are 7 flavors to choose from, each containing 110 kcal and 25 g of protein per serving.

If you want a product with the best protein-by-weight ratio (86%) and the absence of any additional ingredients other than whey isolate, then choose the unflavored version. It's also the lowest sodium option (105 mg per serving).

Jacked Factory AUTHENTIC ISO instagram

The key disadvantage of this product is that there is no large packaging, so the jar will only last for a month of daily intake if you use 1 serving. Also, keep in mind that flavored options of this product have a significant number of reviews regarding its overly sweet taste. But overall, this is a good product with a very affordable cost per serving.

48.5Expert Score

Jacked Factory AUTHENTIC ISO is a low fat protein powder that contains 0.5 g of fat per serving. The advantage of this protein is that there are 7 flavors to choose from, each containing 110 kcal and 25 g of protein per serving.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Taste:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
9.5
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • 7 flavors with a great distribution of macronutrients

  • The unflavored version does not contain any additional ingredients (for those who prefer “clean” protein)

  • Very affordable cost per serving

Could be better:

  • Only 30 servings per package

  • Flavored versions can be too sweet

XTEND Pro Whey Isolate
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving size: ~32.4 g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.2
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 77%
  • Protein: 25 g
  • Carbohydrates: 3 g
  • Fat: 0 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 g
  • Calories per serving: 110
  • Company Founded: 2004
  • Recommended by Athletes: Thoren “Thor” Bradley, Leigh Laurel, Itzy

Do you like vanilla? Then try XTEND Pro Whey Isolate, which can claim the title of one of the best tasting low calorie protein powder with vanilla flavor. And it's not just vanilla, but Vanilla Ice Cream!

This is a whey protein isolate with 25g of protein and 0g of fat per serving. Don't be confused by the 3g of carbs, a serving is still only 110 kcal! On the other hand, that Lava Cake flavor has 4 g of carbohydrates, 1 g of fat and 120 kcal. So if you're stressing over every extra gram of carbs and fat, take that into account.

I would like to mention the very affordable price per serving, especially considering the certification from Informed Choice. All in all, if you're interested in a supplement with 25g of protein per serving at a very affordable cost per serving (I'm talking about the 5 pound package) and great taste, add XTEND Pro Whey Isolate to your list of products to try.

48.5Expert Score

This is a whey protein isolate with 25g of protein and 0g of fat per serving. Don't be confused by the 3g of carbs, a serving is still only 110 kcal!

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Taste:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • Informed Choice certified

  • Low price per serving for 5 lb package

  • Great taste and mixability

Could be better:

  • Not for those who consider only a carb-free protein

  • Not the best protein-by-weight ratio

Naked Casein
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Micellar Casein
  • Serving size: ~30 g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.3
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 87%
  • Protein: 26 g
  • Carbohydrates: 0 g
  • Fat: 0 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 g
  • Calories per serving: 110
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kenzie Mariano, Daniel Victor, Hope

This is the second low calorie high protein powder in this ranking that contains micellar casein. Naked Casein is a pure "slow" protein that contains no macronutrients other than 26g of protein per serving. Also, Naked Casein has one of the lowest amounts of sodium you can find on the protein supplement market - just 20 mg per serving! If you follow a low sodium diet and are a fan of protein supplements without any additional ingredients other than the protein itself, then this is the perfect combo!

Naked Casein instagram

However, note that all the benefits listed above only apply to the unflavored version. I also remind you once again that casein has a texture that is not similar to whey protein. On the other hand, casein contains the most calcium of any protein supplement, and Naked is no exception!

48Expert Score

This is the second low calorie high protein powder in this ranking that contains micellar casein. Naked Casein is a pure "slow" protein that contains no macronutrients other than 26g of protein per serving.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Taste:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
9
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • One of the highest protein-by-weight ratios in this rating (for unflavored version only)

  • All calories are from protein only

  • Very affordable price

  • One of the lowest possible amounts of sodium per serving on the market

  • 618 mg of calcium per serving

Could be better:

  • Only the unflavored version passes the required calorie threshold

  • If you don't like the thick texture of casein, this product is not for you

Isopure Zero Carb
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving size: 29 g
  • Price per serving: ~$1.75
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 86%
  • Protein: 25 g
  • Carbohydrates: 0 g
  • Fat: 0 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 g
  • Calories per serving: 100
  • Company Founded: 1984
  • Recommended by Athletes: Heather Hardy, Gregory Choplin

Isopure Zero Carb is the lowest calorie protein powder among all products in this rating. With just 25g of whey protein isolate per serving and not a single gram of carbs or fat, it's no surprise. As you can see, this product is called Zero Carb for a reason. Thanks to added soy lecithin, this powder also has good mixability.

Isopure Zero Carb instagram

However, Zero Carb has some disadvantages, namely, a significant number of complaints about the taste and smell, as well as the relatively high cost of one serving.

48Expert Score

Isopure Zero Carb is the lowest calorie protein powder among all products in this rating. With just 25g of whey protein isolate per serving and not a single gram of carbs or fat, it's no surprise.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Taste:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9

Positives:

  • Pure whey protein isolate (all calories from protein)

  • Lowest calories per serving in this review

  • Available in 1 and 3 lb packaging

Could be better:

  • Relatively high price per serving

  • There are comments about unpleasant taste and smell

Crazy Nutrition’s TRI-PROTEIN
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Micellar Tsasen, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Whey
  • Serving size: ~30 g
  • Price per serving: ~$2.1
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 78-80%
  • Protein: 23.5-24 g
  • Carbohydrates: 2 g
  • Fat: <1 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 g
  • Calories per serving: 110
  • Company Founded: 2016
  • Recommended by Athletes: Nelson Lopes, Danni Levy, Ash Whiteman

Another low fat protein powder in this ranking is Crazy Nutrition’s TRI-PROTEIN. At first, due to the smaller amount of protein per serving and the overall composition of macronutrients, this product is unremarkable.

But in fact, it differs from all products in this review with its mix of different milk-based proteins: whey and casein. This seems to be the perfect combo to take advantage of both types of these proteins: the highest concentration of leucine from whey and the satiating potential of casein due to its coagulation in the gut, as well as the very high amount of calcium (isolated whey protein has 3-4 times less calcium than casein).

TRI-PROTEIN also contains a complex of enzymes, which distinguishes it among other products of this rating. However, due to the highest price and slightly lower amount of protein per serving, as well as complaints about delayed shipping, this product ranked second to last in our review.

47Expert Score

Another low fat protein powder in this ranking is Crazy Nutrition’s TRI-PROTEIN. At first, due to the smaller amount of protein per serving and the overall composition of macronutrients, this product is unremarkable.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Taste:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
9.5
Value for Money:
9

Positives:

  • Contains a blend of whey protein and casein

  • High in calcium (due to casein)

  • Contains a blend of enzymes (for potentially better digestion)

Could be better:

  • Highest price per serving in this review

  • Available in a package of only 33 servings

  • There may be a long wait for the delivery of the order

Promix Vegan Protein
  • Diet Type (best for): Weight loss, Build muscle, Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Protein Source: Organic Pea Protein Isolate
  • Serving size: ~30 g
  • Price per serving: ~$0.9
  • Protein-by-Weight Ratio (%): 83%
  • Protein: 25 g
  • Carbohydrates: 2 g
  • Fat: 0 g
  • Added Sugar: 0 g
  • Calories per serving: 115
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kelly Matthews, Odell Beckham Jr

If you are a vegan, then you may be interested in Promix Vegan Protein, which can be nominated as one of the best low calorie protein powder among pea proteins that you can find on the market.

There are 25 g of protein and only 2 g of carbohydrates per serving, and the calorie count is 115 kcal, which is low for a plant-based protein supplement. Second, pea protein is an excellent source of BCAAs, including the most anabolic amino acid, leucine. Thirdly, being a plant-based, pea protein is a great source of non-heme iron. And fourth, this product contains added vitamin B12, which is a key micronutrient for vegans.

And just so you know, while the average amount of sodium per serving is 200-300 mg among pea protein powders, Promix has only 110 mg!

By the way, we recommend not just the unflavored version, but also the French Vanilla, because they both have the same composition of macronutrients and calorie content of 115 kcal per serving. The Chocolate flavored version has 2 g of fat and 3 g of carbs, so it does not pass the calorie threshold for this best low calorie protein powder rating.

46Expert Score

If you are a vegan, then you may be interested in Promix Vegan Protein, which can be nominated as one of the best low calorie protein powder among pea proteins that you can find on the market.

Ingredients Breakdown:
8.5
Taste:
8.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
9.5
Value for Money:
9.5

Positives:

  • High protein-by-weight ratio as for plant-based protein

  • Contains iron and added vitamin B12

  • One of the lowest amounts of sodium per serving on the pea protein market

  • You can choose Unflavored and French Vanilla taste

Could be better:

  • Lower anabolic potential compared to the rest of the supplement from this rating

  • May have gritty texture

What makes protein powder low-calorie?

Low calorie protein supplement contains a minimal amount of macronutrients in addition to protein. If a particular product contains 0 g of fat and carbohydrates, then it will have fewer calories than a product that contains the same amount of protein, but some carbohydrates and/or fat.

However, you need to take into account the actual amount of protein per serving. After all, if two supplements contain 0 g of fat and carbohydrates, but one of them has 24 g of protein and the other 28 g per serving, the latter will have more calories. Which isn't a problem considering what we buy protein supplements for in the first place. In fact, the more protein per serving at a similar cost, the greater the value of such a product!

If you are a complete newbie to nutrition and looking for a zero calorie protein powder, stop wasting your time, because 1 gram of protein contains 4 kcal. Don't try to find something that doesn't exist! If you want to lose weight, focus your attention on what is really worth paying attention to:

  • A well-designed meal plan with sustained calorie deficit
  • A sufficient amount of protein
  • Consistency and flexibility in your diet

athlete back squat

Benefits of low-calorie protein powders

Given the range of calories content per serving on the protein supplement market, what matters is which products we are comparing. The biggest advantages of low calorie high protein powder are listed below.

1. Best suited for weight loss

If you compare 2 products with the largest difference in calories per serving, you can have a product with 90-120 kcal per serving on one side, and a product with 160 kcal per serving on the other.

If you want to lose weight, it matters. And while with smart diet planning you can still find room for a 160 calorie serving of protein powder (provided you maintain a calorie deficit), a product containing 90-120 calories per serving will do better. After all, during the period of weight loss, food and protein supplements with the lowest calorie density are best suited, as they help to reduce the overall energy consumption.

2. Contain zero or the least lactose (relevant for milk-based supplements)

Supplements with the absence of carbohydrates and fats will automatically have a lower calorie content. This advantage can be perfectly used by people with lactose intolerance, for whom low calorie whey protein (as well as casein) may work best.

The fact is that lactose is a carbohydrate, so by choosing supplements with zero grams of carbs, you will automatically avoid lactose!

3. Lowest calorie protein powder do not contain added sugar

Protein supplements that contain added sugar usually have the highest calorie content per serving. And since added sugars are recommended to be limited, choosing the lowest-calorie supplements won't increase your added sugar intake.

Please note that in this low calorie protein powder reviews we only recommend products without added sugar. For example, the unflavored casein powders from Promix and Naked are perfect, while the flavored versions contain added sugar and are higher in calories, so they don't qualify for this ranking.

4. Is it only for weight loss?

Absolutely not! Do you remember why we buy protein supplements in the first place? We need an additional source of protein in a convenient and tasty form! So regardless of your weight and body composition goals (including weight maintenance or lean muscle gain), low-calorie powders work great! After all, you can manipulate the calorie and macronutrient composition by adding milk, fruits, peanut butter and other components to your protein shake.

athlete deadlifting outdoors

What to mix protein with for better taste, texture and low-calories

Depending on the primary goal: to get a good taste, texture or the lowest calorie content from a protein powder, additional ingredients to achieve these tasks may be different.

1. If you need the lowest possible calorie content

The best option in this case is to mix the protein shake only with water, because water will not add any calories! Yes, you may have to sacrifice taste and texture in this case.

The second option is to add protein powder to coffee. But do not add low calorie whey protein to hot coffee, because the protein can take the form of balls that you can no longer stir! Add the protein to about 60-80 ml of cold water and stir well to a smooth liquid, then add this liquid to the hot coffee and stir well again. Since a cup of brewed coffee has less than 5 calories (provided there is no added sugar, milk, cream or syrup), the proffee can be a good alternative to protein shakes that you mix with just water.

2. If you need better taste and texture

Among the alternatives that will improve the taste and texture, but will not increase the calorie content of the shake by very much, are skim milk or plant-based milk without added sugar and the lowest calorie content you can find. For example, 200 ml of unsweetened almond milk can add only 30 calories (however, you should check the “Nutrition Facts” of a specific product)!

To maintain the minimum possible calorie content, it is not necessary to fill the entire liquid base of the shake with milk. You can try different proportions to get a better taste and texture. For a thicker texture, you can mix 150 ml of skim milk with a serving of protein powder. In order to get less calories, you can mix 100 ml of water with 100 ml of milk. Also remember that casein protein has a thick texture, which can be used as a life hack! Experiment.

Also, you can mix powder with water and 100 g of berries or half a ripe banana. This will improve the taste and texture, but will not greatly increase the calorie content. You can also add greens, because they contain even fewer calories than fruits and berries!

female athlete training with barbell

FAQ

How many calories are in low-calorie protein powder?

In general, a serving of the lowest-calorie protein supplement contains 90 kcal. However, considering the general range of calories per serving (which is from 90 to 160 kcal or even more), we selected products with a calorie content of up to 110-120 kcal for this best low calorie protein powder rating.

Can protein powder have zero calories?

No, because as mentioned above, 1 g of protein has 4 kcal. Therefore, a serving of a supplement that has at least 20 g of protein and not a single gram of fat and carbohydrates will still contain 80 kcal.

Can I drink protein powder for weight loss?

Yes, but you should get most of your protein from whole protein foods. Since solid food can be digested much longer than a protein supplement in the form of a shake, and the physical state of food can affect hunger, solid protein contributes to better retention of satiety than the liquid form of protein. Use protein shakes as a convenient way to get a serving of protein, as well as to satisfy sweet cravings. However, you should know that solid, whole protein food provides better suppression of hunger.

Conclusion

In order to choose the lowest calorie protein powder, pay attention to the amount of carbohydrates and fats per serving. Their zero amount automatically reduces the calorie content of the product, because all calories in this case come exclusively from protein. Although there is no recognized standard, proteins with a caloric content of up to 120 kcal per serving can be considered low-calorie. As for the best low calorie protein powder in this review, it is Grass-Fed Whey Isolate from Transparent Labs!

And by what principle do you choose protein supplements? Share your requirements in the comments!

Also read:

References:

  • International Society of Sports Nutrition Position Stand // BMC: https://jissn.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12970-017-0177-8
  • Critical Reviews in Food Science and Nutrition // TAMU: https://talcottlab.tamu.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/108/2020/01/Protein-1.pdf
  • Calorie reformulation // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/35459185/
  • Be Sugar Smart // CDC: https://www.cdc.gov/nutrition/data-statistics/be-sugar-smart.html
  • A solid high-protein meal evokes stronger hunger suppression than a liquefied high-protein meal // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20966901/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Oleksandr Maksymenko

Sports Nutritionist, MSc

Experience: 7 years

Specializing in: Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist, certified by FPA (Fitness Professional Association). Oleksandr adheres to the principles of evidence-based dietetics and instills in his clients a healthy relationship with food - without strict prohibitions on favorite foods and regular disruptions. His main task – not only get a result for you, but also maintain it for many years, enjoying tasty and delicious food.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by expert with proven experience. When writing the article we use our expertise and data from open sources with strong reputation, scientific or medical based. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles) PhD in Sport Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCP, physiotherapists and other. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.