8 Best Keto Protein Powders in 2024

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko (5 years as FPA-Certified Nutritionist, MS in Sports Dietetics)

Is protein powder keto? When you’re not sure which products are keto-friendly, and which are full of carbs, staying on track with the keto diet can be tough. That’s why we’ve compiled this list of the 8 best keto protein powders so you can be confident the protein you’re buying is completely keto-friendly. Make sure you’re getting enough protein while staying in ketosis with one of these great choices.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Isopure Unflavored Protein.


If your primary concern is maximizing protein concentration, and what is desirable on the keto diet is the minimal amount of carbohydrates, Isopure would be an excellent choice.

Our team of experts created the list of 8 best keto protein powders that you can currently get by investing 150+ hours into the testing of 15 different keto protein powders and rating them based on the following criteria: macronutrient breakdown, taste/flavor, nutrition label transparency, fat content transparency, mixability, and value for money. The list will be updated as new products that challenge the current rankings appear.

8 BEST keto protein powders

Top 8 Best Keto Protein Powders Reviewed

ProductTotalMacronutrient BreakdownTaste/FlavorNutrition Label TransparencyFat Content TransparencyMixabilityValue for Money
Isopure59109.51010109.5
Promix Casein58.5109.59101010
Transparent Labs58.510101010108.5
Jacked Factory57.5910910109.5
Myprotein Collagen57.5109910109.5
Naked Pea57108.510108.510
Plant Fusion56.58.59.5109.5109
Kaged Whey5691099.5108.5
isopure protein
  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate
  • Package Type: Plastic Tub
  • Package Weight: 3lb
  • Serving Size: 29g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.56
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 100%
  • Calories: 100
  • Protein: 25g
  • Carbohydrates: 0g
  • Fat: 0g
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Company Founded: 1984
  • Recommended by Athletes: Josh Dixon, Betina Gozo, Whitney Davis

Starting off our list and the undisputed best ketogenic protein powder available today is Isopure’s unflavored whey protein.

The first thing you’ll notice about this product is its protein to calorie ratio which is a perfect 100%. This means there isn’t a single gram of carbs to worry about when drinking Isopure. On top of having no carbs or fat, at only 100 calories, it’s a great choice for those cutting.

Another thing that makes this protein great is its ingredient list. With only two ingredients – whey protein isolate and soy lecithin – you can be confident there’s no unnecessary filler ingredients. The lecithin is added to help with the overall texture of the shake. Although it’s counterintuitive, those with soy allergies likely do not need to avoid this product because of the soy lecithin.

Isopure is not only completely keto friendly, but gluten and lactose free as well, making it a great choice for all kinds of diets.

isopure protein on table

Please note that this product does not seem to be derived from high-quality grass-fed dairy. This could be considered a drawback, for a rather expensive product we would also like to see the highest quality protein sources. However, if your primary concern is maximizing protein concentration, and what is desirable on the keto diet is the minimal amount of carbohydrates, Isopure would be an excellent choice.

Of course, because it’s unflavored, it likely won’t have the most appealing taste. However, several people claim this is one of the better tasting unflavored choices out there. Especially with such a great macro breakdown, the taste shouldn’t be much of a concern!

59Expert Score

Isopure is not only completely keto friendly, but gluten and lactose free as well, making it a great choice for all kinds of diets.

Macronutrient breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Amazing macronutrient breakdown with 100% protein content

  • Only 2 simple ingredients

  • Lactose and Gluten free as well as being keto friendly

Could be better:

  • Some reviews also suggest poor mixability

  • Not the the most appealing taste

promix casein protein powder
  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Micellar Casein
  • Package Type: Paper Bag
  • Package Weight: 5lb (2.5lb option also available)
  • Serving Size: 29g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.02
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 95%
  • Calories: 105
  • Protein: 25g
  • Carbohydrates: 0g
  • Fat: 0g
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by Athletes: Odell Beckham Jr., Audrey & Nicole Nourse, Rashaad Slowley

Next on our list is Promix’s casein protein powder. Keep in mind that we’re specifically covering the unflavored variety as it has the best macronutrient split for those following a keto diet. While they also offer chocolate and vanilla flavors, both of these options have fairly high sugar content.

The unflavored version on the other hand is pure protein, at 25g of protein in its 105 calories. With 25g of protein being 100 calories, and this product containing no carbs or fats, it’s unclear where the extra 5 calories is coming from, but it may just be a miscalculation on Promix’s part.

Keep in mind that this is a casein protein, which varies slightly from more common whey supplements. The main difference is that casein is referred to as a “slow-release” protein, meaning it absorbs in the body much slower than whey. 

Beyond this, it appears that whey and casein do not have any significant differences when it comes to performance. Because of the slow-releasing nature of casein, this product is recommended by Promix as a before bed supplement. 

However, there doesn’t appear to be any difference in the time casein is ingested on its effects. In terms of ketosis, both casein and whey are great options as neither has a high carb count.

58.5Expert Score

Casein protein slightly varies from more common whey supplements. The main difference is that casein is referred to as a “slow-release” protein, meaning it absorbs in the body much slower than whey.

Macronutrient breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Another 100% protein supplement

  • 10% off discount with subscription

  • Only 2 ingredients

  • Reviews suggest good taste and mixability, even for an unflavored supplement

Could be better:

  • Slightly confusing nutrition information

  • Unflavored taste won’t appeal to everyone

3. Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate - Best Source Quality

transparent labs protein
  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Isolate
  • Package Type: Plastic Tub
  • Item Weight: 2.18lbs
  • Serving Size: 32.96g
  • Price per Serving: ~$2
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 93%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 28g
  • Carbohydrates: 0-1g
  • Fat: 0g
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor Bjornsson, Paul Sklar, Sean Harris

Next we have Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate. At ~$2 per serving, this is the most expensive supplement on our list by a decently wide margin. So, is it worth it?

With Transparent Labs, you’re paying a premium for the assurance that you’ll be getting a quality product. This product only contains 2 ingredients: grass-fed whey protein isolate, and sunflower lecithin which is necessary for powder mixability. You get a clean protein, free of artificial sweeteners, food dyes, gluten, and preservatives.

Grass-fed dairy refers to dairy products that come from cows that have primarily been fed a diet of fresh grass and forage, as opposed to grains or processed feeds. It can bring health benefits, mostly because of healthier fats content.

transparent labs whey protein on table

photo by @steviejenko

When it comes to protein powder, the omega fatty acid content is not a significant concern. But the cows used for grass-fed dairy are generally healthier and treated more humanely compared to the majority of dairy cows. Additionally, dairy source claim to be hormone-free, providing an extra assurance in terms of whey quality.

Transparent Labs also offers more flavors than any other product on our list – 11 in total – making it perfect for those missing sweet treats on keto. Keep in mind that the flavor options will contain about 1g of carbs, which is still great for a keto-friendly product.

Transparent Labs consistently delivers some of the best supplements on the market and aside from the high price, this protein is no exception. If it has lost points in our ranking, it's mostly because of the high price, otherwise it's a great low-carb, totally keto friendly product!

58.5Expert Score

This product only contains 2 ingredients: grass-fed whey protein isolate, and sunflower lecithin which is necessary for powder mixability.

Macronutrient breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Sourced from high quality ingredients

  • No artificial ingredients

  • High protein and no carbs (unflavored)

Could be better:

  • Most expensive product on our list

jacked protein
  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: 24g
  • Package Type: Plastic Tub
  • Package Weight: 2lb
  • Serving Size: 31.1g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.33
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 80%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 24g
  • Carbohydrates: 1g
  • Fat: 2g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company Founded: 2006
  • Recommended by Athletes: Morgan Mac, Mike Oliver, Bhuwan Chauhan

Next we have Jacked Factory’s Authentic Whey protein supplement. This is the first protein on our list that isn’t solely made up of protein, but it is still a great choice for those on the keto diet.

At 80% protein concentration, the rest of the macro breakdown is made up of 2g of fat, and 1g of carbs. With the average keto macro split including 20-50 grams of carbs a day, this 1 gram shouldn’t make a huge difference. 

However, if you’re very strict about your carb intake, this may not be the best choice for you. This is also the first flavored option we’re considering on our list. With most flavored proteins having worse macros than their unflavored counterparts, Jacked Factory stands out for still having a great macro breakdown.

jacked factory keto protein on table

photo by @tycoady

There are 4 flavors to choose from – vanilla, salted chocolate caramel, chocolate, and fruity cereal splash. While Jacked Factory only advertises the macros for vanilla, it’s likely they all have very similar macros.

For a flavored protein, only 1 gram of carbs is really not much at all. Especially on keto, these flavors will help satisfy your cravings for things like milkshakes, making them a great choice for those with a sweet tooth. The reviews confirm that the majority of consumers share our opinion: the flavor is excellent, with mixability being top notch as well, making this one of the best tasting keto protein powders out there.

57.5Expert Score

The flavor is excellent, with mixability being top notch as well, making this one of the best tasting keto protein powders out there.

Macronutrient breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Great macros for flavored protein

  • Reviews suggest excellent flavor and mixability

  • Unique flavors like salted chocolate caramel and fruity cereal splash will help satiate cravings for sweets

Could be better:

  • Does contain some extra carbs

  • Contains artificial ingredients, like sucralose (for those who care)

myprotein collagen powder
  • Diet Type: Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Bovine Hydrolyzed Collagen
  • Package Type: Plastic Bag
  • Package Weight: 2.2lb (1.1lb also available)
  • Serving Size: 20g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.24
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 100%
  • Calories: 70
  • Protein: 18g
  • Carbohydrates: 0g
  • Fat: 0g
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Company Founded: 2004
  • Recommended by Athletes: Rob Kearney, Tom Trotter, Israel Adesanya

Next on our list we have the first and only collagen supplement on our list from Myprotein.

Collagen protein is sourced from the connective tissues of animals, in this case cows. This means this product is not vegetarian friendly.

Collagen supplements primarily focus on joint and skin health. Limited human studies exist, but randomized controlled trials show the potential to enhance skin elasticity, joint mobility, and reduce joint pain (including osteoarthritis and athletic injuries). However, further research is needed to confirm these effects.

myprotein protein on table

One of the disadvantages of collagen protein is that it is an incomplete source of protein, because it lacks one essential amino acid (tryptophan). However, if your diet has other complete proteins (meat, fish, dairy products, eggs - which is often the basis of the ketogenic diet), there is no reason to refuse collagen as a supplement to the diet.

Collagen proteins are often quite expensive, but Myprotein’s supplement is actually one of the cheaper options on our list at only ~$1.24 per serving.

Similar to our first few choices, this is another supplement with 100% protein concentration, and at only 70 calories per serving it is the perfect keto protein powder for weight loss. Note that on Myprotein’s site they list this as being 40 calories, but on the package it says 70 calories which adds up better based on the protein content of 18g. Myprotein offers both chocolate and unflavored varieties, and it appears the macros are the same for both.

57.5Expert Score

At only 70 calories per serving it is the perfect keto protein powder for weight loss.

Macronutrient breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 100% protein concentration

  • Low calories make it great for cutting

  • May add some benefits for joint and skin health

Could be better:

  • Slightly confusing nutritional information on website

  • Collagen protein is not suitable for vegetarians

6. Naked Pea Protein - Best Vegan Keto Protein

naked pea protein
  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Protein Source: Yellow Pea Protein Isolate
  • Item Weight: 5lb
  • Package Type: Plastic Tub
  • Package Weight: 5lb
  • Serving Size: 30g
  • Price per Serving: ~$0.61
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 90%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 27g
  • Carbohydrates: 2g
  • Fat: 0.5g
  • Sugar: 2g
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kenzie Mariano, Daniel Victor

Next, we have the first vegan keto protein on our list and it’s a pea protein from Naked Nutrition. Like all of Naked’s products, it’s both high-quality and affordable.

While there may not be too many keto vegans out there, if you’re one of them then there’s still some great protein choices for you. On the other hand, if you're not on a vegetarian diet but want more plant-based foods in your diet, this could also be a great motivation to try pea protein.

naked pea protein on table

photo by @base1969

Regardless of if you’re vegan or not, this is the cheapest protein on our list by a wide margin at only ~$0.61 per serving, making it a great choice if you’re following the keto diet on a budget. What’s great is you aren’t sacrificing quality at this price, with Naked offering 90% protein concentration and 27g of protein per serving.

It’s worth noting this product has 2g of carbs all coming from sugar. Similar to what we said about Jacked Factory’s protein, while this isn’t too much, if you’re very strict about your carbs this might not be a great choice.

Keep in mind that this is unflavored, and that pea protein is noticeably worse tasting than most dairy based proteins. Or at least it's a different experience, you don't get what you expect from a milkshake. Whether you like it or not, it's hard to predict, you need to try.

Whether you’re interested in vegan products or are just looking for a high quality keto protein for as little as possible, Naked’s pea protein is a great choice.

57Expert Score

Whether you’re interested in vegan products or are just looking for a high quality keto protein for as little as possible, Naked’s pea protein is a great choice.

Macronutrient breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
8.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
8.5
Value for Money:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • High quality vegan protein

  • Great macro breakdown

  • Cheapest option on our list

Could be better:

  • Specific taste

  • Does contain 2g of carbs

plant fusion complete protein
  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Protein Source: Plant Fusion Amino Acid Infused Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Sprouted Amaranth Powder, Sprouted Quinoa Powder, Whole Algae Protein)
  • Package Type: Plastic Tub
  • Package Weight: 5lb (2lb and 1lb also available)
  • Serving Size: 30g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.53
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 70%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 21g
  • Carbohydrates: 2g
  • Fat: 3g
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Company Founded: 2009
  • Recommended by Athletes: Gracie B Fit, Erin Brooks, Madeline Cait

Next on our list, we have another vegan protein, which is Plant Fusion’s Complete Protein.

This is a noticeably more expensive protein compared to the other vegan option on our list, being nearly 3 times as much per serving as Naked’s pea protein. At ~$1.53 per serving, it is also one of the most expensive proteins on our list in general – so, is it worth the high price tag?

plant fusion keto protein on table

photo by @sararose08

There are a few things that separate this from the other proteins on our list. First is its unique proprietary blend of multiple vegan protein sources. Secondly, there are 100mg of enzymes in each serving to aid in digestion. It also comes in several flavors including vanilla, chocolate, red velvet cake, cookies and cream, and unflavored, so there’s plenty of variety.

Where Plant Fusion comes up short is its macro split. With only 21 grams per serving and a 70% protein concentration, it’s far from the most densely packed protein on our list. Also with 3 grams of fat and 2 grams of carbs, it’s not the most diet friendly supplement either.

Overall, if you want a delicious and easily digestible vegan protein while on a keto diet, you won’t find a better choice than Plant Fusion.

56.5Expert Score

If you want a delicious and easily digestible vegan protein while on a keto diet, you won’t find a better choice than Plant Fusion.

Macronutrient breakdown:
8.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Suitable for vegans

  • Digestive enzymes in each serving

  • Multiple flavors to choose from

Could be better:

  • Rather expensive

  • High calories make it unsuitable for cutting

kaged protein
  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate
  • Package Type: Plastic Tub
  • Package Weight: 3lbs
  • Serving Size: 33g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.46
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 83%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 25g
  • Carbohydrates: 3g
  • Fat: 0.5g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Andrea Somer, Colt Nichols, Kris Gethin

Closing off our list, we have another great whey choice from Kaged. One of the more expensive supplements on our list, how does this product stack up against the rest?

First, at an 83% protein concentration, Kaged offers a relatively low amount of protein by calories. At 3g of carbs per serving, it’s definitely pushing the limit for being keto-friendly. It’s carb count is still low compared to many other proteins, but it’s high enough to warrant mention. With that being said, at 25g of protein per serving, it’s still a supplement with a solid dose of protein in each scoop.

kaged protein on windowsill

photo by @trainermike1

Aside from the somewhat disappointing macro breakdown, Kaged stands out with its assortment of flavors – chocolate, vanilla, chocolate peanut butter, and s’mores. They also include digestive enzymes, similar to Plant Fusion, to aid with digestion.

Ultimately, this is a solid protein powder for those on keto looking for an easily digested and delicious shake.

56Expert Score

This is a solid protein powder for those on keto looking for an easily digested and delicious shake.

Macronutrient breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Good selection of flavors

  • Digestive enzymes included in each serving

  • Decently high protein content at 25g per serving

Could be better:

  • Relatively expensive

  • Fairly low protein concentration

  • Contains sucralose (for those who care)

What Is The Keto Diet And Why Is It So Popular?

The keto diet has become increasingly popular over the past few years, with many people swearing by it mainly for fat loss but also for muscle gain (even if it’s probably not the best approach).

The keto diet is low-carb and high-fat, and seeks to make your body rely on stored fat for energy instead of glucose. This involves eating around 20 to 50 grams of carbs a day in an attempt to limit the body’s dependence on carbohydrates as an energy source. To adapt to a constant carbohydrate deficit, the body has to produce ketone bodies, metabolites that replace glucose as the main fuel of the brain in situations of glucose scarcity. This leads to a condition called ketosis

Keto diets typically consist of plenty of fat (nuts, seeds, butter, etc.), and a good amount of protein (eggs, chicken, beef, fish etc.), with the limited carb supply coming from a very small amount of fresh fruits and veggies.

While keto is very popular for its effectiveness in weight loss mainly due to its ability to reduce appetite, there are some dangers you should consider before making the switch. These include possible nutrient deficiency, cholesterol issues, hepatic steatosis, kidney stones and heart troubles.

athlete training on smith machine

Do You Need Protein Powder On Keto?

It depends on your diet! The protein amount on the ketogenic diet is kept moderate in comparison with other low-carb high-protein diets, because eating too much protein can prevent ketosis. If your goals involve either losing weight or putting on muscle, you’ll want to be hitting around 0.7-0.8 grams of protein per pound of bodyweight.

Because the keto diet is typically very rich in meats and other high protein foods, it’s more than likely you would hit this figure without protein powder. However, protein powders are one of the most convenient sources of protein for people of any diet type. If you struggle to get enough protein, or just eat enough in general, then a high quality protein powder will be a sound investment.

athlete training with weight sleds

What Kind Of Protein Powder Is Keto-Friendly?

Before we get into the different proteins we covered on this list, it’s worth mentioning that most proteins are keto friendly! You’ll just have to check the overall carb count before making a purchase to decide if it’s low enough for your diet preferences. While there are certainly some protein powders out there packed full of sugars, they should be avoided by everybody – keto or not. 

1. Whey/Casein

First up are the dairy based supplements like whey and casein which are the most popular and widely available protein powders on the market. Although whey and casein are absorbed differently in the body, for the most part they have very similar macronutrient breakdowns and overall effects. As long as they are not sweetened with natural sugars, these proteins will usually have very close to no carbs.

2. Collagen

A type of protein that’s becoming increasingly popular for its touted health benefits, collagen is derived from the ligaments of animals and is thought to improve overall skin and joint health. Collagen proteins will often be completely unflavored, and usually have some of the highest protein to calorie ratios on the market.

On the other hand, collagen protein lacks one indispensable amino acid (tryptophan) and is therefore categorized as an incomplete protein source. Thus, collagen protein is slightly worse in composition than whey protein, but it can also be used to supplement your diet with protein.

3. Pea Protein & Other Plant Based Protein Blends

Finally, although vegan and keto aren’t usually words you hear in the same sentence, there are plenty of options for vegan keto protein powders. As shown on our list, some of your options are either pure pea protein, or vegan protein blends. Similar to dairy based proteins, as long as they aren’t sweetened with anything carb-heavy, these should always be keto-friendly. 

female athlete training

Is The Label “Keto” On The Package A Must?

No, not at all. Because most protein powders will naturally have relatively low carbs, most will not label themselves as keto. It can be a good indicator, but there are plenty of keto-friendly proteins out there that don’t advertise this. To determine if a protein powder is keto or not, simply check the nutritional information. If it has 3 grams of carbs or less, it’s ideal for those on a keto diet. 

However, even if a protein powder is more carb heavy, it may be suitable for keto if the person is strict about avoiding other carbs. 

Is It Necessary To Have Zero Carbohydrates In The Powder?

Not necessarily. On the keto diet, people tend to limit their carb intake to 20-50 grams per day. If you follow a version that’s on the lower end of this, then you will likely want a protein powder with as few carbs as possible. However, if you’re more flexible with your carb intake, or are generally better at avoiding them, then having a few carbs in your protein shouldn’t send you spiraling out of ketosis. With that being said, there are still plenty of great completely carb-free options out there!

female athlete deadlifting

What To Look For In Protein Powders For The Keto Diet?

1. Carbohydrate Amount

The main factor you’ll want to consider when looking for keto-friendly protein powder is, of course, the amount of carbohydrates it contains. Always check the nutrition label to see if the protein has many carbs or added sugars. How many carbs a product has while still being considered keto-friendly will ultimately be a matter of personal preference, but for the purpose of this list we stuck with proteins under 3 grams of carbs per serving. 

2. Protein Content And Quality

Another factor to consider is how much protein you’re getting in each serving, and where that protein is coming from. Typically you’ll want a supplement that has over 20g of protein in each serving to make sure you’re getting your money’s worth – the more protein a supplement has also limits the likelihood of it including unnecessary carbs. You’ll also want to make sure the company is sourcing it’s protein from high quality sources, especially if eating organic is important to you. 

female athlete training in gym

FAQ

Can I Drink Protein Powder On Keto?

Absolutely. The vast majority of protein powders are completely keto friendly, and can be an easy way to hit your protein goals every day. As long as the protein has a relatively low amount of carbs in each scoop, it can be considered a keto-friendly protein shake. 

How Many Protein Shakes A day On Keto?

Typically if you’re shooting to get 0.7-0.8 grams of protein per pound of bodyweight, as long as you’re eating enough, you shouldn’t need more than one protein shake a day to hit this goal. However, if you’re really struggling to get enough protein in, there shouldn’t be an issue with having 1-2 keto protein shakes a day as well. 

Is Too Much Protein A Mistake On Keto?

Yes, eating too much protein can prevent ketosis. However, there are no precise recommendations for protein dosage on a ketogenic diet; in many ways, this remains an area of personal experimentation.

For those not resistance training, it’s recommended that you limit your intake to around 0.5 grams of protein per pound of body weight on the ketogenic diet.

However, assuming you are living an active lifestyle, and doing some form of resistance training, it appears like eating more protein will not prevent you from being in ketosis. If you’re working out regularly, you should be able to eat at the higher end of the recommended range (ie. 0.7-0.8 grams per pound of body weight).

Conclusion

If you’re following the keto diet, you may be concerned about finding a high quality protein powder in line with your dietary needs. We hope this list of keto protein powder reviews was able to help you make an informed decision. Our top pick for the best protein powder for keto diet followers is Isopure Unflavored Protein, but all the options we listed would be great choices.

If you decide to try any of these proteins let us know your thoughts in the comments below!

Also read:

References:

  • Soy Lecithin // University of Nebraska-Lincoln: https://farrp.unl.edu/soy-lecithin
  • Pre- and Post-Exercise Whey vs. Casein // Exercise Science: https://digitalcommons.wku.edu/ijesab/vol2/iss2/24/
  • Casein Protein Supplementation // Exercise Science: https://digitalcommons.wku.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2003&context=ijes
  • Grass-fed cows produce healthier milk // University of Minnesota: https://extension.umn.edu/pasture-based-dairy/grass-fed-cows-produce-healthier-milk
  • Ketogenic Diet for Weight Loss // Harvard: https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/nutritionsource/healthy-weight/diet-reviews/ketogenic-diet/
  • Oral Intake of Low-Molecular-Weight Collagen // MDPI: https://www.mdpi.com/2072-6643/10/7/826
  • Collagen hydrolysate // Taylor & Francis Online: https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1185/030079906X148373
  • Efficacy of ketogenic diet // PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29986720/
  • Ketogenic diets // PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/34250885/
  • Ketogenic Diet // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK499830/
  • Functional Collagen Peptides // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6566836/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Oleksandr Maksymenko

Sports Nutritionist, MSc

Experience: 7 years

Specializing in: Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist, certified by FPA (Fitness Professional Association). Oleksandr adheres to the principles of evidence-based dietetics and instills in his clients a healthy relationship with food - without strict prohibitions on favorite foods and regular disruptions. His main task – not only get a result for you, but also maintain it for many years, enjoying tasty and delicious food.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by expert with proven experience. When writing the article we use our expertise and data from open sources with strong reputation, scientific or medical based. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles) PhD in Sport Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCP, physiotherapists and other. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published