8 Best Chocolate Protein Powders in 2024

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko (Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition)

Can’t get enough chocolate? We can’t blame you! There’s no substitute for a delicious piece of chocolate, but depending on your diet goals, you may want to get your chocolate fix from a more nutritious source. In this list we’ll be covering the best chocolate protein powders available today. With most protein powders offering a chocolate flavor, they’re a great choice to satisfy any chocolate cravings you may have.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Huge Isolate.


Huge Isolate stands out as the best tasting chocolate protein powder, offering a delightful flavor reminiscent of chocolatey cereal, along with a high protein content and a significant protein concentration.

Our team, which consists of professional athletes and nutritionists, has conducted a thorough review and testing of 14 different chocolate protein powders over several different criteria (e.g., macronutrient breakdown, taste/flavor, nutrition label transparency, fat content transparency, mixability, value for money) in order to deliver a list of the 8 best chocolate protein powders that money can currently buy. Our team is dedicated to refreshing this list as new challengers appear to keep it as up-to-date as possible.

Best Chocolate Protein Powder

Top 8 Best Chocolate Protein Powders Reviewed

ProductTotalMacronutrient BreakdownTaste/
Flavor
Nutrition Label TransparencyFat Content TransparencyMixabilityPrice/
Quality
Huge Isolate5810109.510108.5
Jacked Factory57.5910910109.5
Transparent Labs5799.51010108.5
Cellucor56.5109.599109
Promix5691099910
Plant Fusion5581099109
MyProtein54.58108.59910
Optimum Nutrition54999999

1. Huge Isolate – Top Pick

Huge Isolate

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Isolate
  • Serving Size: 37.88g
  • Price per Serving: ~$2
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 84%
  • Calories: 145
  • Protein: 30.5g
  • Carbohydrates: 3.5g
  • Fat: 1g
  • Sugar: <1g
  • Company Founded: 2019
  • Recommended by Athletes: Matt Greggo, Tren Twins, Max Taylor

Starting off our list, and our choice for the best tasting chocolate protein powder is Huge Supplements Isolate. Numerous reviews rave about the taste of Huge’s Isolate, saying that it has a taste similar to chocolatey cereal, which makes sense considering that’s exactly how it’s branded!

On top of having excellent taste and texture, you can expect pretty great macros as well. At 30.5g of protein in each serving, this narrowly takes the spot for highest protein content on our list. Being an isolate, it also has a solid protein concentration of 84% of calories.

Huge Isolate instagram

One thing worth noting is that Huge does have a fairly long ingredient list that features several artificial ingredients. Although this is certainly no reason to avoid the product, some people may be looking for a more simple formula with fewer ingredients.

The one other minor downside here is Huge’s high price point. At around $2 per serving, it is one of the most expensive shakes on our list as well. However, at this price point you can be sure you’re getting one of the best chocolate whey protein powders available.

58Expert Score

Huge Supplements Isolate is known for its excellent chocolate flavor, making it a popular choice among protein powder enthusiasts, although it has a longer ingredient list and higher price compared to other options.

Macronutrient breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Price/ Quality:
8.5
Show More

Positives:

  • Delicious chocolate cereal flavor

  • One of the highest protein content on our list

  • Solid protein content as well

Could be better:

  • Fairly high price point

  • Long ingredient list as well

Jacked Factory Authentic Whey

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Concentrate & Isolate
  • Serving Size: 31.1g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.33
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 80%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 24g
  • Carbohydrates: 1g
  • Fat: 2g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company Founded: 2006
  • Recommended by Athletes: Morgan Mac, Mike Oliver, Bhuwan Chauhan

Up next on our list is another one of the most delicious chocolate flavored protein powders out there, Jacked Factory’s Authentic Whey. Similar to the top pick on our list, Jacked Factory’s delivers a really excellent taste and texture.

The reviews claim that the flavor is some of the best protein they’ve ever tasted, and that there’s no clumping at all once the protein is mixed. There’s also multiple types of chocolate flavors on offer, with Jacked Factory also offering “salted chocolate caramel” on top of their standard chocolate shake.

While the macro breakdown isn’t as solid as the top pick on our list, Jacked Factory still offers a decent protein content at 24g per serving, with an 80% protein concentration. It is made of a mixture of whey concentrate and whey isolate, so it will naturally have a slightly lower concentration than a pure isolate.

Jacked Factory Authentic Whey instagram

Also similar to Huge is Jacked Factory’s decently long ingredient list. Again, although ingredients like sucralose and other artificial flavorings are no reason to avoid a product, some people will prefer a more simple supplement with less ingredients even at the cost of compromising the flavor.

Finally, one major pro Jacked Factory has over Huge is its price point, being significantly cheaper than the top spot on our list. Although both of our top picks are similar in flavor, this is a better budget pick – just keep in mind you will be sacrificing some protein content as a result.

57.5Expert Score

Jacked Factory's Whey is a chocolate-flavored protein powder that offers a great taste and texture, although it has a slightly lower protein content and a longer ingredient list compared to the top pick, making it a more budget-friendly option.

Macronutrient breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Price/ Quality:
9.5
Show More

Positives:

  • Remarkable for its smooth texture and taste

  • Great budget option

  • Still has a high protein amount per serving at 24g

Could be better:

  • Slightly long ingredient list

  • Formula includes acesulfame and sucralose (for those, who care)

Transparent Labs Grass-Fed Casein

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Grass-Fed Micellar Casein
  • Serving Size: 35g
  • Price per Serving: ~$2
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 83%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 25g
  • Carbohydrates: 4g
  • Fat: 0.5g
  • Sugar: 3g
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor Bjornsson, Paul Sklar, Sean Harris

Next up on our list, we’re featuring the best choice for a chocolate casein protein from Transparent Labs. Of course, with this list focusing primarily on flavor, reviews assert that this is one of the tastiest, smoothest proteins on the market.

If you’re unfamiliar with what the difference between whey and casein is, the key difference is how the body absorbs these different proteins. While they’re both milk proteins, casein takes the body several more hours to process than whey.

While there may be some reason to believe casein will keep you fuller longer than whey, it appears there’s no real difference in how these different supplements affect results. So all you should pay attention to is how you personally perceive whey and casein: which you like better in taste and texture, how it affects appetite and satiety, how it combines with other meals, etc.

Transparent Labs Grass-Fed Casein instagram

At 25g of protein per serving with an 83% concentration, Transparent Labs’ casein has a very similar macro breakdown to Jacked Factory’s whey. However, it is significantly more expensive, having a similar price point to Huge at $2 per serving.

With that being said, this is the first protein on our list with a very simplified formula featuring all natural ingredients, as well as grass-fed dairy. This makes Transparent Labs a great choice for those looking for an all-natural chocolate shake.

57Expert Score

Transparent Labs offers the best chocolate casein protein with a delicious taste, smooth texture, and a simplified formula featuring all-natural ingredients and grass-fed dairy.

Macronutrient breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Fat Content Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Price/ Quality:
8.5
Show More

Positives:

  • Delicious flavor and texture

  • Simple, all-natural formula

  • Solid protein content and concentration

Could be better:

  • High price point

  • Casein causes heaviness in the stomach in some people

4. Cellucor Whey Sport Protein Powder – Best Protein With Creatine

Cellucor Whey Sport Protein Powder

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Concentrate & Isolate
  • Serving Size: 46.5g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.67
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 75%
  • Calories: 160
  • Protein: 30g
  • Carbohydrates: 5g
  • Fat: 2.5g
  • Sugar: 3g
  • Company Founded: 2002
  • Recommended by Athletes: Corey Brooks, Paula Leyes, Trevor Bell

While Cellucor is better known for their popular pre-workout, C4, they also offer a great whey supplement! As you probably expect, this is yet another delicious, and easily mixed chocolate protein shake.

One major advantage this protein has over the other options on our list is the inclusion of creatine. At 2.5g of creatine per serving, this dose is slightly lower than the recommended range for most athletes (3-5g/day). However, if you’re already taking creatine, you can mix it with this protein to help it last longer. Creatine has been shown to increase strength and endurance in the gym, making it a great addition to a protein supplement.

Cellucor Whey Sport Protein Powder instagram

Photo by @cellucor

Aside from this, Cellucor’s whey has some of the best macros on our list. At 30g of protein per serving, it was narrowly edged out by Huge (30.5g/serving) for having the highest protein content on our list. While it does have a relatively low concentration of 75% protein, this is to be expected as it’s a blend of isolate and concentrate. At 160 calories, Cellucor isn’t optimal for weight loss, containing a fairly high carb and fat content.

At around ~$1.67 per serving, it falls around the mid-range for prices on our list. Also, similar to the first few options on our list, just be aware that Cellucor does have several artificial ingredients.

56.5Expert Score

Cellucor's whey protein supplement offers a delicious chocolate flavor, excellent macros with high protein content, and the added benefit of creatine for increased strength and endurance during workouts.

Macronutrient breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
9
Mixability:
10
Price/ Quality:
9
Show More

Positives:

  • Only protein on our list that contains creatine

  • Great flavor and mixability

  • Very high protein content

Could be better:

  • Long ingredient list with some artificial ingredients

  • Creatine dose is slightly suboptimal

  • High calorie content makes it unsuitable for cutting

Promix Whey Protein

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Grass-Fed Whey Concentrate
  • Serving Size: 37g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.16 (for 5LB)
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 65%
  • Calories: 155
  • Protein: 25g
  • Carbohydrates: 8g
  • Fat: 2.5g
  • Sugar: 5g
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by Athletes: Odell Beckham Jr., Audrey & Nicole Nourse, Rashaad Slowley

Up next is one of the cheapest options on our list coming from Promix. On top of having a delicious raw chocolate flavor, they also offer chocolate peanut butter in case you’re looking to switch it up a bit while still getting your chocolate fix.

In terms of nutrition, Promix offers a solid 25g per serving, although this does come at a higher calorie content with only a 65% protein concentration. As this is the first full whey concentrate on our list, a slightly lower concentration is to be expected. This all comes at a great price, however, with Promix being one of the most affordable options on our list especially in the case of a large 5LB package.

Promix Whey Protein instagram

Photo by @promix

Another major pro for Promix is its simple ingredient list. Being very similar to Transparent Labs, Promix makes its formula with high quality grass-fed whey, and just a few other simple, natural ingredients.

56Expert Score

Promix provides an affordable and flavorful chocolate protein powder with a decent protein content, simple ingredients, and the option of chocolate peanut butter flavor, making it a great choice for those looking for a budget-friendly option.

Macronutrient breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
9
Mixability:
9
Price/ Quality:
10
Show More

Positives:

  • Delicious natural chocolate flavor

  • Short, natural ingredient list

  • Very affordable

Could be better:

  • Low protein concentration

  • Fairly high calories don’t make it ideal for dieting

Plant Fusion Complete Protein

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Protein Source: Plant Fusion Amino Acid Infused Protein Blend (Pea, Artichoke, Amaranth, Quinoa, Whole Algae, & Amino Acids)
  • Serving Size: 30g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.53 (for 5lb)
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 84%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 21g
  • Carbohydrates: 2g
  • Fat: 3g
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Company Founded: 2009
  • Recommended by Athletes: Gracie B Fit, Erin Brooks, Madeline Cait

Next up, we have the first vegan protein on our list from Plant Fusion. Although plant-based proteins often get a bad reputation for not tasting the best, this product proves those notions wrong, being one of the best tasting proteins on the market – vegan or not. The flavor is described as “rich chocolate” so this may be a great option for those specifically looking for a dark chocolate protein powder.

This product does have one of the lowest protein content of any shake on our list at only 21g per serving, even though it still has a high concentration of 84%. It is also relatively affordable, falling around the middle of all these products prices at ~$1.53 per serving.

Plant Fusion Complete Protein instagram

On top of being a delicious protein, you can be confident you’re getting a high-quality, natural product. Plant Fusion prides itself on not using any GMOs or artificial ingredients, making this a great choice for those looking for a simple chocolate vegan protein.

Also, Plant Fusion contains added enzymes to help with digestion. This makes Plant Fusion a great choice for those who find protein causes them some digestive issues.

55Expert Score

Plant Fusion offers a delicious and high-quality vegan chocolate protein powder, decent protein concentration, and added digestive enzymes, making it a great choice for individuals seeking a tasty and easily digestible plant-based protein option.

Macronutrient breakdown:
8
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
9
Mixability:
10
Price/ Quality:
9
Show More

Positives:

  • One of the best tasting vegan proteins out there

  • Decent price for the quality

  • Contains added digestive enzymes

  • One of the highest protein concentration on our list

Could be better:

  • Low protein content per portion

  • May have a different texture for those used to whey

MyProtein Impact Whey

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Concentrate
  • Serving Size: 25g
  • Price per Serving: ~$0.95 (for 11lb bag)
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 76%
  • Calories: 100
  • Protein: 19g
  • Carbohydrates: 3g
  • Fat: 1g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company Founded: 2004
  • Recommended by Athletes: Rob Kearney, Tom Trotter, Israel Adesanya

Next, we have another very popular supplement company, MyProtein, who actually offers the cheapest chocolate protein on our list, Impact Whey. One major pro about MyProtein is that they offer 6 different varieties of chocolate flavors! These include chocolate, chocolate brownie, chocolate smooth, chocolate mint, chocolate stevia, and white chocolate peppermint.

Before we get into the nutritional information, it’s worth noting MyProtein only offers the macros for their unflavored option, so they may differ slightly for the chocolate flavors.

MyProtein Impact Whey instagram

MyProtein has the lowest protein content on our list at only 19g per serving, but they’re also the cheapest option at less than a dollar per serving! (It’s worth noting that this price is for their 11lb bag, so you’ll have to buy in bulk for such a great deal!) At 90 calories per serving, this is also the best choice for a low-calorie chocolate protein powder on our list.

In terms of overall ingredient breakdown, MyProtein is similar to most of the other proteins on our list, containing a fairly long ingredient list with several artificial ingredients.

54.5Expert Score

MyProtein offers a variety of affordable chocolate protein powders with different flavors, including chocolate, chocolate brownie, providing a low-calorie option with a slightly lower protein content and a range of artificial ingredients.

Macronutrient breakdown:
8
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
8.5
Fat Content Transparency:
9
Mixability:
9
Price/ Quality:
10
Show More

Positives:

  • Cheapest protein on our list if bought in bulk

  • 6 types of chocolate flavoring to choose from

  • Excellent taste and texture

Could be better:

  • Lowest protein content on our list

  • MyProtein is not very clear about the varying macros between flavors

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard

  • Diet Type: Building Muscle, Improving Recovery, Cutting
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Concentrate & Isolate
  • Serving Size: 30.4g
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.39 (for 5lb bag)
  • Protein Percent of Calories: 80%
  • Calories: 120
  • Protein: 24g
  • Carbohydrates: 3g
  • Fat: 1.5g
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Company Founded: 1986
  • Recommended by Athletes: Taylor Fritz, Justin “Jets” Jefferson, Morgan Willett

Finally, we’re closing off our list with maybe the most recognizable supplement brand out there, Optimum Nutrition. Having been around for the better part of 50 years, Optimum is well known for their high-quality, delicious protein.

In terms of our list, Optimum is fairly standard in terms of nutrition, cost, and ingredients. At 24g of protein per serving and an 80% protein concentration, it’s right around average. Also, at around $1.39, it’s on the lower end of our list, but still right around the middle. Optimum’s ingredient list is also similar to most of the products on our list, made up of a fairly long list of ingredients with several artificial flavors.

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard instagram

Overall, this is a fairly standard all-around protein. While their chocolate flavor is sure to be delicious, there isn’t much that separates Optimum from the competition beyond brand recognition.

54Expert Score

Optimum Nutrition offers a reliable and widely recognized chocolate protein powder with average nutritional content, moderate pricing, and a standard ingredient list, making it a solid choice for those seeking a reputable and familiar brand.

Macronutrient breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Fat Content Transparency:
9
Mixability:
9
Price/ Quality:
9
Show More

Positives:

  • Great flavor and texture

  • Decent price point

  • Solid protein concentration

Could be better:

  • Several artificial ingredients

What Type of Protein Can Have a Chocolate Flavor?

With chocolate being one of the most common protein flavors alongside vanilla, almost every type of protein comes in chocolate. While the options we covered on our list were whey, casein, and plant-based blends, practically all types of protein come in chocolate flavors. Other types of protein that may come in chocolate include pea, brown rice, and collagen protein.

It’s worth noting the most common type of chocolate protein you’ll find is whey, simply because it’s the most popular form of protein on our market. As you can see, our list is fairly whey-dominant, with 6 of our 8 entries being whey supplements.

What Sweeteners Are Used in Chocolate Protein Powder?

There are a variety of sweeteners used in chocolate proteins, but we’ll be breaking down the main types used for the products on our list.

1. Sucralose

Probably the most common sweetener used in supplements, sucralose is in 5 of the 8 products we featured on our list (Huge, Jacked Factory, Cellucor, MyProtein, & Optimum).

As you may know, sucralose is an artificial sweetener. Although some people may choose to avoid this type of ingredient, sucralose is approved for use in the USA, Australia, Canada, EU and over 80 countries in total and is considered safe when used in the recommended doses.

athlete cable machine training

2. Stevia

Another one of the most common sweeteners used for chocolate protein powders is stevia, being in 2 of the supplements featured on our list (Plant Fusion & Transparent Labs). Stevia is a natural sweetener harvested from an herb of the same name from South America. Stevia is 200 times sweeter than sugar and is completely calorie-free. This sweetener is favored by advocates of natural foods and sweets.

3. Coconut Sugar

Finally, only featured in one of the supplements on our list (Promix), coconut sugar is the only sweetener used on our list that has any calories. Coconut sugar is harvested from a coconut tree’s flowers, and all in all, is essentially the same as table sugar. The one main advantage coconut sugar has is that it has a lower glycemic index than table sugar, leading to less of a blood glucose spike which can be useful for appetite control or preventing diabetes.

athlete running

What Makes Chocolate Protein Shakes Taste Better?

1. Cocoa Powder

Cocoa powder is what gives chocolate protein its signature chocolate flavor, and it’s included in some form in all of the protein powders on our list. While some may consider cocoa protein powder as a way to get some extra flavanols in your diet, there does not appear to be any real health benefits to adding cocoa powder into your diet. Simply enjoy it for it’s one of a kind taste!

2. Sweeteners

Aside from coconut powder, the ingredient that makes chocolate protein powder taste so good is whatever sweetener is used in the ingredient list. As we’ve already covered, these will usually be either sucralose, stevia, or some kind of sugar. These sweeteners all have slightly different tastes, so you’ll have to decide for yourself which one you like the most!

3. What it’s Mixed With!

The last major factor that goes into what will make any chocolate shake taste better is what you mix it with! There’s a huge difference between protein mixed with water, and protein mixed with milk. They can taste even better when you add in things like peanut butter, or fruit as well. If you want to make any chocolate protein taste better, consider switching up what you’re mixing with it!

man dumbbells training

How to Find the Best Chocolate Protein Powder?

1. Try Some Really High Quality Products

It may sound cliché, but if you want the best product, look for it among the top competitors.

You probably want great flavor and texture from your whey protein shake, as well as maximum benefits: high-quality dairy sources, high protein concentration, third-party testing, and more? With products from companies such as Huge, Jacked Factory, Transparent Labs or Promix you can count on the highest quality and gourmet flavor.

Big brands shouldn't overwhelm you, but it's a really effective way to find out what today's products can do.

2. Try Something Other Than Whey

Although our list is made up of mostly whey protein shakes, remember that there’s plenty other options out there that may be better for you! Consider giving something like casein or a plant-based protein blend a shot. They will have slightly different flavor profiles, and you may greatly prefer one over the other!

3. Consider What Sweetener Is Being Used

Similarly to the type of protein, different sweeteners will offer slightly different flavor profiles. Some people don’t enjoy the aftertaste of artificial sweeteners, in which case a protein made with stevia or sugar may be more enjoyable! Of course, if you want a more diet-friendly option, you’ll want to go for a protein sweetened with a zero-calorie sweetener like stevia or sucralose over sugar.

man weightlifting workout

FAQ

What Can I Mix My Chocolate Protein Powder With?

Anything you like! To make a delicious smoothie out of your chocolate protein, we recommend blending it up with some milk, peanut butter, and bananas. Of course, simply mixing it with water or skim milk will make a simple and delicious chocolate shake as well.

Does Chocolate Protein Powder Taste Better With Water or Milk?

We would recommend milk over water if you’re looking for as rich, and creamy of a texture as possible. However, if you’re in a calorie deficit, water may end up being a better option for your particular dietary needs.

Is Chocolate Protein Powder Suitable for Weight Loss?

Yes, you can absolutely use chocolate protein powder for weight loss! With most of the products on our list being relatively low-calorie and having around an 80% protein concentration, chocolate protein powder is a great way to satisfy your sweet tooth and get plenty of protein in while you’re on a diet.

Conclusion

If you’re a chocolate lover looking for a great protein powder, you’re in luck as there’s no shortage of delicious chocolate proteins out there. Our top pick is Huge Isolate, but all of the options on our list would make great choices as well depending on your needs. We hope these chocolate protein powder reviews were able to help you find the best supplement for your needs!

Let us know if you try out any of the products on our list. We’d love to hear your thoughts in the comments below!

Also read:

References:

  • Whey Versus Casein Supplementation in Physically Active, Healthy Individuals // Nsuworks: https://nsuworks.nova.edu/ cgi/viewcontent.cgi ?article=2128&context=ijahsp
  • The Pros and Cons of Creatine Monohydrate // Cuit: https://blogs.cuit. columbia.edu /pa2117/2021/06/ 17/the-pros-and-cons-of-creatine-monohydrate/
  • Aspartame and Other Sweeteners in Food // FDA: https://www.fda.gov/ food/food-additives-petitions/aspartame-and-other-sweeteners-food
  • Structuring sweetness: What makes Stevia so sweet? // WUSTL: https://source.wustl.edu /2019/06/structuring-sweetness-what-makes-stevia-so-sweet/
  • Gone coconuts: New sugar or old hype? // MSU: https://www.canr.msu.edu /news/gone_coconuts _new_sugar_or _old_hype

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Huge Isolate

Oleksandr Maksymenko

Sports Nutritionist, MSc

Experience: 7 years

Specializing in: Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist, certified by FPA (Fitness Professional Association). Oleksandr adheres to the principles of evidence-based dietetics and instills in his clients a healthy relationship with food - without strict prohibitions on favorite foods and regular disruptions. His main task – not only get a result for you, but also maintain it for many years, enjoying tasty and delicious food.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by expert with proven experience. When writing the article we use our expertise and data from open sources with strong reputation, scientific or medical based. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles) PhD in Sport Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCP, physiotherapists and other. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published