Reviews Supplements

7 Best Carb Supplements in 2024

Reviewed by: Jacek Szymanowski (Certified Nutritionist, S&C specialist, M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Camila Parente Santos will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Are you looking for an easy way to get carbs in for energy pre-workout, or a quick way to replenish your glycogen stores after a workout? Then you may be interested in trying out one of the options on our list of the best carb supplements available today!

While carb supplements aren’t necessary for everybody, they can make for a convenient source of fast-digesting carbohydrates whenever you need them most. Let’s get into it!

Best carb supplements

Top 7 Best Carb Supplements Reviewed

  1. CARB POWDER by Transparent Labs – Top-Pick
  2. Vitargo Carbohydrate Powder – Runner-Up
  3. CARB SURGE by Jacked Factory – Best Tasting Option
  4. NutraBio Super Carb – Budget Pick
  5. G.1.M Sport by BPN – Best With Sodium
  6. REDCON1 Cluster Bomb
  7. Clean Carbs by Swolverine – Vitamin A-enhanced Option
ProductTotalOverall
Formulation
TasteNutrition Label
Transparency
Third Party
Testing
Value
for Money
Transparent labs49109.5109.510
Vitargo48.59.59101010
Jacked Factory489.59.510910
NutraBio489.59.510910
Bare Performance Nutrition47.59.5910109
REDCON1479.591099.5
Swolverine46.59.591099
TOP PICK

1. CARB POWDER by Transparent Labs

CARB POWDER by TL
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Carbohydrates Type: Cluster Dextrin
  • Carbs per Serving: 24g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.50
  • Servings per Package: 30
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor Bjornsson, Paul Sklar, Sean Harris

Starting off our list, our best overall pick for a carb supplement is Transparent Labs’ Carb Powder. This is a simple, high-quality formula designed as an easy-to-digest pre-workout fuel. Let’s take a closer look. 

First, this supplement is made of Cluster Dextrin, which is a patented form of highly branched cyclic dextrin. As you’ll see, this is the most common source of carbohydrates on our list – and for good reason. 

Cluster Dextrin is thought to be advantageous compared to other standard forms of carbohydrate (glucose, dextrin, etc.) as it appears to cause fewer gastrointestinal side effects during exercise due to faster gastric emptying. This is likely caused by Cluster Dextrin’s High Molecular Weight. However, keep in mind that molecular weight will likely have no major effect on glucose and insulin levels. 

In each serving, you’ll be getting 24g of carbs, for 100 calories total. Keep in mind there’s no flavor variety here, with only 1 unflavored option available. This is also a simple, single-ingredient formula meaning it contains no artificial filler ingredients whatsoever. 

Finally, this is one of the pricier servings on our list considering the relatively small dose. However, at ~$1.50 per serving, we believe this price is fair for a high-quality, Cluster Dextrin-based supplement.

49 EXPERT SCORE

In each serving, you’ll be getting 24g of carbs, for 100 calories total. This is also a simple, single-ingredient formula meaning it contains no artificial filler ingredients whatsoever.


Overall Formulation:0
Taste:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Third Party Testing:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Cluster Dextrin appears to be advantageous compared to other common forms of carbohydrates
  • High-quality, single-ingredient formula
  • Informed Choice certified

Could be better:

  • Relatively high price point for a simple carb supplement
  • No flavor variety
Runner-Up

2. Vitargo Carbohydrate Powder

Vitargo Carbohydrate Powder
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Carbohydrates Type: Fractionated Amylopectin Starch
  • Carbs per Serving: 70g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$2.80
  • Servings per Package: 25
  • Recommended by Athletes: Dan Garner, Itzel Delgado, Glico Franca

Next up is the runner-up for best carb supplement, and one of the few supplements on our list sourced from something other than Cluster Dextrin. Let’s take a closer look at Vitargo’s Carb Powder.

Instead of being sourced from Cluster Dextrin, this supplement is sourced from Fractionated Amylopectin Starch. Vitargo readily links to studies on their site about the effectiveness of their supplement. These include mentions of faster gastric emptying, and one study that shows their High Molecular Weight supplement helps to improve muscle glycogen resynthesis after exercise.

Overall, based on the current research, it appears that Fractionated Amylopectin Starch has many of the same benefits as Cluster Dextrin, likely due to their similarly high molecular weight.

Each serving of Vitargo is significantly larger than Transparent Labs’ supplement at 70g of carbohydrates for a total of 280 calories. This is nearly 3 times as much as our top pick, and could easily be split into smaller servings if needed. However, this large serving size makes Vitargo one of the best high-carb supplements on our list!

It’s worth noting that this supplement contains artificial sweetener sucralose in case this is something you’d prefer to avoid. However, Vitargo comes in a solid amount of different flavors with 5 options to choose from. 

Finally, although Vitargo may seem more expensive than Transparent Labs at ~$2.80 per serving, considering the large serving size we believe it offers slightly better value for money at the end of the day!

48.5 EXPERT SCORE

This supplement is sourced from Fractionated Amylopectin Starch. Based on the current research, it appears that Fractionated Amylopectin Starch has many of the same benefits as Cluster Dextrin, likely due to their similarly high molecular weight.


Overall Formulation:0
Taste:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Third Party Testing:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Amylopectin appears to have many of the Cluster Dextrin benefits
  • Good amount of flavor variety
  • Good value for money considering the large serving size

Could be better:

  • Contains the artificial ingredient sucralose
  • Some reviews suggest a clumpy texture
Best Tasting Option

3. CARB SURGE by Jacked Factory

CARB SURGE by JF
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Carbohydrates Type: Pea Starch & Cluster Dextrin
  • Carbs per Serving: 23g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.17
  • Servings per Package: 30
  • Recommended by Athletes: Morgan Mac, Mike Oliver, Bhuwan Chauhan

Next up on our list is our choice for the best-tasting carb supplement available. Let’s see what you’ll get from Jacked Factory’s Carb Surge

First, Carb Surge is partially made up of Cluster Dextrin and Pea Starch. While we’ve already covered the benefits of Cluster Dextrin, how does Pea Starch (labeled under the patented name, Carb10) compare? It appears Pea Starch has many of the same benefits as Cluster Dextrin and Amylopectin Starch including faster gastric emptying.

You’ll be getting 23g of carbs in each serving for a total of 90 calories. Note that the carbs are split between 15g of Pea Starch and 10g of Cluster Dextrin. This makes for a similar standard serving size to Transparent Labs. 

Note that similar to Vitargo, Jacked Factory’s product does contain the artificial sweetener sucralose. It also comes in a fairly limited variety of flavors, with only 2 options to choose from – peach mango and unflavored. 

Finally, in terms of price, Carb Surge is our cheapest option per serving yet. At only ~$1.17 per serving, this is notably cheaper than Transparent Labs. However, considering its price per weight, Vitargo works out to be slightly cheaper.

48 EXPERT SCORE

You’ll be getting 23g of carbs in each serving for a total of 90 calories. Note that the carbs are split between 15g of Pea Starch and 10g of Cluster Dextrin. Jacked Factory’s product does contain the artificial sweetener sucralose.


Overall Formulation:0
Taste:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Third Party Testing:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • High-quality blend of 2 solid carb sources
  • Good value for money
  • Excellent taste

Could be better:

  • Limited flavor variety
  • Contains artificial ingredient sucralose
Budget Pick

4. NutraBio Super Carb

NutraBio Super Carb
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Carbohydrates Type: Cluster Dextrin
  • Carbs per Serving: 25g
  • Additional Ingredients: Electrolyte Optimizer
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.17
  • Servings per Package: 30
  • Recommended by Athletes: Jennifer Rabbitt, Naima Body Sculpt, Liana Martinez

Next on our list is our top budget pick, Nutrabio’s Super Carb. Although it comes at a nearly identical price point to Jacked Factory, we believe Nutrabio offers slightly better value for money because of the inclusion of electrolytes. 

Similar to Transparent Labs, the carbs from this supplement are sourced entirely from cluster dextrin. However, you’re also getting an 822mg blend of electrolytes, which may be beneficial if you’re using this supplement for endurance training. Keep in mind this supplement is still very low in sodium at only 50mg/serving, so it may not be especially effective as an electrolyte supplement.  

Nutrabio’s product comes at a similar serving size to Jacked Factory and Transparent Labs with 25g of carbs for 100 calories in total. 

Also like Jacked Factory and Vitargo, Nutrabio is made with several artificial ingredients. However, it does come with a solid assortment of 5 different flavors!

As mentioned, Nutrabio’s price is nearly identical to Jacked Factory at ~$1.17 per serving. However, considering the added electrolytes, we believe this supplement is still the best budget pick on our list.

48 EXPERT SCORE

The carbs from this supplement are sourced entirely from cluster dextrin. However, you’re also getting an 822mg blend of electrolytes, which may be beneficial if you’re using this supplement for endurance training.


Overall Formulation:0
Taste:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Third Party Testing:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Only supplement with added electrolytes
  • Made from Cluster Dextrin
  • Good flavor variety

Could be better:

  • Contains artificial sweetener
  • Electrolytes will likely only provide major benefits to endurance athletes
Best With Sodium

5. G.1.M Sport by BPN

G.1.M Sport by BPN
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Carbohydrates Type: Cluster Dextrin
  • Carbs per Serving: 20g
  • Additional Ingredients: Sodium, Vitamin B6
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.92
  • Servings per Package: 25
  • Recommended by Athletes: Jessica Lynne, Katrin Tanja, Daniela Mondragon

Next on our list is G.1.M Sport by BPN. While Nutrabio contains some electrolytes, G.1.M. is much higher in sodium, making this more effective as an electrolyte supplement. 

Like Nutrabio and Transparent Labs, this supplement is also completely made up of Cluster Dextrin. As mentioned, this is also significantly higher in sodium, containing 350mg per serving. While this isn’t quite as high as most electrolyte supplements out there, if you need electrolytes, it will be more effective than Nutrabio’s small dose of 50mg. The electrolyte content arguably makes G.1.M the best intra-workout carbs supplement on our list! You’ll also be getting 70% of your daily B6 in each serving as well, which is beneficial for disease prevention and overall health!

It’s worth noting that at 20g of carbs and 80 calories per serving, this is the smallest serving size on our list so far. However, you could easily take an extra scoop if you want a larger dose. Just keep in mind this also means you’ll be taking in 700mg of sodium!

BPN carbs instagram
Photo by @bpnsupps

While this product does have a fairly long ingredient list, it does appear to be made up of entirely natural ingredients. It also offers decent flavor variety with 3 different options to choose from. 

Finally, this is easily the most expensive supplement we’ve covered so far. The cost per serving of ~$1.92 may not seem like much more than the products above it. However, considering the lower serving size, there is a significant price difference between BPN’s product and the rest of our list!

47.5 EXPERT SCORE

This supplement is also completely made up of Cluster Dextrin. While this product does have a fairly long ingredient list, it does appear to be made up of entirely natural ingredients.


Overall Formulation:0
Taste:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Third Party Testing:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Sodium content can be a great addition for  endurance athletes
  • Decent amount of flavor variety
  • All-natural ingredient list

Could be better:

  • High sodium content won’t be ideal for everyone
  • Most expensive product on our list

6. REDCON1 Cluster Bomb

REDCON1 Cluster Bomb
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Carbohydrates Type: Cluster Dextrin
  • Carbs per Serving: 25g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.50
  • Servings per Package: 30
  • Recommended by Athletes: Aaron Singerman, Jacob Howard, Ken Bradley

Up next on our list is REDCON1’s Cluster Bomb carbohydrate supplement. This is a very straight-to-the-point supplement, containing a solid dose of carbohydrates without many bells and whistles. Let’s take a closer look. 

Like most of the products on our list, REDCON1 is made of Cluster Dextrin. You can expect 25g of carbohydrates for a total of 100 calories. This is a good pick if you want a basic carbohydrate supplement, without any additional micronutrients or electrolytes. 

Despite REDCON1’s super simple nutritional info, its formula does contain several artificial sweeteners. Similar to Transparent Labs, this is also an unflavored supplement without any different options to choose from. 

At ~$1.50 per serving, this supplement also comes at a very similar price point to Transparent Labs. This makes it one of the more expensive supplements on our list, despite the basic formula.

47 EXPERT SCORE

You can expect 25g of carbohydrates for a total of 100 calories. This is a good pick if you want a basic carbohydrate supplement, without any additional micronutrients or electrolytes.


Overall Formulation:0
Taste:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Third Party Testing:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Solid Cluster Dextrin based-formula
  • Reviews suggest excellent flavor
  • Simple, straightforward supplement

Could be better:

  • No flavor variety
  • Made with artificial ingredients
Vitamin A-enhanced Option

7. Clean Carbs by Swolverine

Clean Carbs by Swolverine
  • Suitable for Vegans: No
  • Carbohydrates Type: Sweet Potato Powder, Pounded Yams, Oats, Blueberry Powder
  • Carbs per Serving: 24g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.83
  • Servings per Package: 30
  • Recommended by Athletes: Antria Louka, Alix Best, Chelsea Nichols

Finally, closing off our list is Clean Carbs by Swolverine. On top of having a unique, whole foods-based formula, this is the only supplement to contain a solid dose of Vitamin A as well. Let’s take a closer look. 

As mentioned, instead of using something like Cluster Dextrin, Swolverine’s carbs are sourced from 4 whole food sources – sweet potato powder, pounded yams, oats, and blueberry powder. This will be ideal for someone looking for a less-processed carb supplement made up of recognizable ingredients. 

Clean Carbs by Swolverine instagram
Photo by @julia.e.cook

Each serving has 24g of carbs with a total of 100 calories. This is also the only supplement on our list to contain some fiber and protein at 2g each per serving! You can also expect a solid 153% of your DV for Vitamin A. 

As you may expect from the all-natural carb sources, this supplement doesn’t contain any artificial filler ingredients. Also, similar to Transparent Labs and REDCON1, there is only 1 flavor available. 

Finally, likely because of the high-quality whole foods formula, this is one of the more expensive products on our list at about $1.83 per serving. However, if you’re after a carb supplement made of more recognizable ingredients, then this is the option for you.

46.5 EXPERT SCORE

On top of having a unique, whole foods-based formula, this is the only supplement to contain a solid dose of Vitamin A as well. Swolverine’s carbs are sourced from 4 whole food sources – sweet potato powder, pounded yams, oats, and blueberry powder.


Overall Formulation:0
Taste:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Third Party Testing:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Carbs sourced from recognizable whole foods ingredients
  • All-natural formula
  • Contains high dose of Vitamin A

Could be better:

  • Whole foods-based formula may not perform as well as Cluster Dextrin
  • Limited Flavor Variety

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What Types of Carbohydrates Are on the Market?

Before rushing out to buy a carbohydrate supplement it’s important to understand the different forms these supplements come in. While we mainly prioritized Cluster Dextrin on our list, there are plenty of other options available including maltodextrin, and waxy maize/amylopectin starch. Let’s take a closer look at each of these options. 

1. Maltodextrin

First, and arguably the most common form of carbohydrate supplement is maltodextrin. Research has shown that maltodextrin-based sports drinks are effective at improving metrics of physical performance

The reason we chose to prioritize Cluster Dextrin on our list over Maltodextrin supplements is because Cluster Dextrin appears to be more ideal for glycogen resynthesis post-workout. With that being said, there likely won’t be a major difference in performance effects between maltodextrin when compared to Cluster Dextrin. 

Carb powder in scoop

2. Waxy Maize Starch

Another option we didn’t end up including on our list is Waxy Maize Starch, for many of the same reasons we didn’t include malotdextrin, especially considering maltodextrin is likely absorbed faster than waxy maize.  Although Waxy Maize Starch is often touted as having many of the same benefits as Amylopectin or Cluster Dextrin, further research has shown this not to be true. 

As shown in an in-depth investigation on the “myth of waxy maize starch”, it appears many of the claims surrounding this carb source are based on Vitargo (see below), which is different as it uses a unique process to yield a higher-molecular weight. As we’ll cover more in-depth below, Vitargo produces better results in athletes because of its unique processing techniques – not because of the presence of waxy maize. 

3. Fractionated Amylopectin Starch/Vitargo

Moving on to another form of carbohydrates, we have Fractionated Amylopectin Starch (sold as Vitargo). Overall,  while there is some research suggesting that this Fractionated Amylopectin Starch is digested faster than sugars or maltodextrin, we don’t believe there will be too much difference in noticeable effects. 

Although Vitargo is currently produced using waxy maize starch, it supposedly works better because of how it is processed. Vitargo is designed to have a super-high molecular weight, as well as being “fractionated”, which may lead to less bloating and faster digestion respectively. 

4. Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin (Cluster Dextrin®)

Finally, the form of carbohydrates that makes up the majority of this list, and our main recommendation is Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin, patented as Cluster Dextrin. 

Cluster Dextrin is also considered effective for its high molecular weight. Studies have shown that it is emptied out of the stomach quicker than more standard glucose or dextrin supplements. This is thought to lead to less bloating and better performance. This also appears to be one of the best post-workout carb supplements because of its rapid digestion. 

opened can of carb supplement

This makes Cluster Dextrin very similar to Vitargo, although it is much more common across carbohydrate supplements because Vitargo is a patented product. Overall, these 2 options appear to have very similar studies backing them and can be viewed relatively interchangeably as the best carbohydrate supplements available. 

Note that one supplement on our list (Carb Surge by Jacked Factory) also contains Pea Starch under the patented name Carb10. This carb source also appears to have many of the benefits of Cluster Dextrin and Vitargo!

How to Choose the Best Carb Supplement?

Now that we’ve covered the different types of carbohydrate supplements that are commercially available, we hope it’s clear that Cluster Dextrin and Vitargo will be your 2 best options. However, there are a few things to consider before picking one of these supplements. 

1. Understand if You Really Need This Type of Supplement

First, understand that for the vast majority of athletes, carbohydrate supplements are likely unnecessary. Although they will likely be useful for competitive endurance athletes, if you’re a more average fitness enthusiast, you’re likely better off getting your carbs through food instead. 

Athlete drinking carb supplement drink

The main drawback to using foods for carbs instead of supplements is that they take a while longer to digest. You’ll want to eat complex carbs several hours before your workout. While simple carbs can be eaten closer to your workout, they may lead to blood sugar spikes. 

Although carbohydrate supplements are more optimal, most non-competitive athletes will be just fine getting their carbs from food instead of a specialized carbohydrate supplement. While carbohydrate supplements can improve performance, because they lack fiber, whole food sources will be a better choice for the majority of people. 

2. Choose Based on Your Needs and GI Tolerance

Moving on, if you’ve decided you will benefit from a carbohydrate supplement, consider your own needs and GI tolerance. 

First, carbohydrate supplements can be used pre, intra, or post-workout. Decide which of these options will benefit you the most. As we’ll be covering more in-depth below, if you’re a pro-athlete it may be best to consult with a sports nutritionist to help make a plan for your carbohydrate supplements. 

Beyond this, consider your gastrointestinal condition and whether using a carb supplement will cause any gastrointestinal issues for you. Most carbohydrate intolerances are related to lactose, and with all of the products on our list being dairy-free, they shouldn’t cause any issues. 

Also, the supplements on our list are designed to cause fewer gastrointestinal issues than alternatives like maltodextrin. Keep in mind that adequate dilution helps to prevent stomach discomfort, so consider using more water and ensuring a thorough mix before drinking a carb supplement. 

While it may be best to avoid carbohydrate supplements entirely, if you have a minor intolerance you may be fine just taking a slightly lower dose. Once again, especially if you have any digestive issues, consulting with a nutritionist will help you make a better plan for the use of carbohydrate supplements. 

Do You Really Need a Specialized Carbohydrate Supplement?

As mentioned above, the vast majority of athletes will likely not benefit from the use of a carbohydrate supplement. Especially if you’re a bodybuilder or strength athlete, you’ll likely benefit more from protein supplementation, creatine, or pre-workout instead of carbohydrates. With that being said carbohydrate supplementation before and after exercise can definitely provide benefits to performance. 

With that being said, if you want a carb supplement for weight gain, or for part of an easy pre or post-workout shake, it may be worth giving it a try! Just keep in mind that it likely won’t make a major difference in your performance as long as you’re getting adequate carbs in through food. However, if you’re training multiple times a day, for example, carb supplements are a great way to ensure adequate intake for performance.  

A scoop of carb powder

Understand that these supplements are primarily targeted towards endurance athletes, and are meant to provide sustained energy over workouts lasting several hours at a time. If this applies to your training, then carbohydrate supplements may be right for you. With that being said, if you aren’t a competitive endurance athlete, you’re likely just as well off getting your carbs from whole food sources instead. 

If you are a competitive athlete, then proper use of a carbohydrate supplement may help you achieve more optimal performance. With that being said, these supplements can be difficult to use properly without the help of a nutritionist. 

Because of this, if you have the means, we recommend consulting with a sports nutritionist to make a plan surrounding the use of carbohydrates for your training and competition. If you don’t have access to a nutritionist, at the very least, we recommend doing the proper research to understand how to properly use these supplements.  

Overall, we don’t recommend the use of carbohydrate supplements for most casual athletes as there are supplements that will likely benefit you better. While carbohydrate supplements will likely be beneficial for endurance athletes, be sure to do your research to see if they’re necessary for your training. 

FAQ

Are Carb Supplements Worth It?

As with most supplements, whether carb supplements are worth it will depend largely on your needs. 

In our opinion, for the average gym-goer, carb supplements are not worth it. You’re likely better off spending your money on protein supplementation, and sourcing your carbs from whole foods instead.

Carb supplements will likely be more beneficial for endurance athletes, especially those who compete. Even so, we recommend doing the research and possibly consulting with a sports nutritionist to decide if carbohydrate supplements will provide a genuine boost to your performance. 

What Are Examples of Carbohydrate Supplements?

There are numerous forms of carbohydrate supplements available, including maltodextrin, waxy maize starch, Vitargo/fractionated amylopectin starch, and Cluster Dextrin. 

For this list, we’ve decided to focus mainly on Cluster Dextrin and Vitargo, as these are the 2 forms of carbohydrates that appear to be best suited for athletic performance. This is mainly because of their high molecular weight, which is conducive to faster digestion, and less bloating, making them ideal for use pre, intra, and post-workout. 

What Is the Healthiest Carb?

In terms of the healthiest carbs, we recommend going for options that aren’t as heavy in sugars such as dextrose and glucose. A healthier option will be a carb supplement derived from complex carb sources like corn, barley, or potatoes. Our recommendations for the best carb supplements are those sourced from either Cluster Dextrin or Vitargo. 

With this being said, the healthiest carbs are those that come from food sources like fruits and whole grains. This is because these also provide fiber, which is very important for overall health. 

Conclusion

Overall, it’s difficult to recommend carbohydrate supplements to all athletes. Most average fitness enthusiasts likely won’t see much benefit from a carb supplement compared to just eating high-quality whole-food carb sources.

With that being said, folks who train more than 1x a day, endurance athletes – especially those who compete – may gain a genuine boost to their performance with the use of carbohydrate supplements. While we recommend doing your research and potentially consulting with a sports nutritionist, these are generally the athletes who will benefit the most from carbohydrate supplements. 

If you believe carbohydrate supplements are right for you, then we recommend checking out  CARB POWDER by TL for its high-quality formula. We hope these carb supplement reviews can help you make a more informed choice!

Do you think carb powder supplements are worth it? Do you have any recommendations for the best carbohydrate powder? Let us know your thoughts in the comments below!

Also read:

References:

  1. Hiroshi Takii, et. al, “A Sports Drink Based on Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin Generates Few Gastrointestinal Disorders in Untrained Men during Bicycle Exercise” Food Science and Technology Research, Vol 10, Iss 4, 428-431 (2004).
  2. Jonathan M Oliver, et. al, “Ingestion of High Molecular Weight Carbohydrate Enhances Subsequent Repeated Maximal Power: A Randomized Controlled Trial.” PLoS One. Sep 16;11(9). (2016).
  3. K Piehl Aulin, “Muscle glycogen resynthesis rate in humans after supplementation of drinks containing carbohydrates with low and high molecular masses” Eur J Appl Physiol. Mar;81(4):346-51. (2000).
  4. Proprietary Ingredients, “Carb10”, Compound Solutions Inc. https://compoundsolutions.com/ingredients/carb10/ (Accessed Nov. 28, 2023)
  5. The Nutrition Source “Vitamin B6” Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/nutritionsource/vitamin-b6/ (Accessed Nov. 28, 2023)
  6. Naintina Lisnawati, et. al, “Sport drink containing maltodextrin to improve physical performance of Soccer athletes”  AIP Conference Proceedings, Volume 2586, Issue 1, id.060012, 7 pp. (2023).
  7. David Barr, “The Myth Of Waxy Maize Starch And The Truth Behind It All!” https://www.bodybuilding.com/fun/waxy_maize_starch_myth.htm (Accessed Nov. 28, 2023)

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Camila Parente Santos

Author: Camila Parente Santos
Sports Nutritionist

Experience: 7 years

Camila has worked as a Nutritionist for 7 years. In addition to being a nutritionist, she is an amateur weightlifting athlete for 2 years. Camila has experience at Flamengo’s football base and in a food supplement company and currently provides services at a clinic. At the moment she is coursing a postgraduate study in Sports Nutrition.

View author’s page

Jacek Szymanowski

Reviewed by: Jacek Szymanowski

Certified Nutritionist,
M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology
Performance architect
,
Strength and Conditioning Specialist

Experience: 20 years

With over 30 years of fighting experience, specialization in nutrition coaching for athletes, and expertise in metabolic health and dietary strategies, Jacek offers a comprehensive approach to optimizing your performance and well-being. Backed by a Master of Science degree in Biotechnology, Jacek remains at the forefront of scientific advancements, ensuring that his coaching is always evidence-based and up-to-date.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Camila Parente Santos will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

2 Comments

  1. Wow, this article really simplifies the search for carb supplements! I’m torn between the top 3 picks, especially intrigued by NutraBio’s Super Carb. However, before deciding, could you clarify if these supplements are suitable for those with dietary restrictions, like being gluten-free? Thanks!

    1. Thank you for your comment, Chloe!

      I’m glad you found the article helpful in navigating carb supplements. Regarding your question, all the reviewed supplements are gluten-free, including NutraBio’s Super Carb.

      You can confidently choose any of the top picks without worrying about gluten if you have dietary restrictions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *