8 Best Weight Benches Under $200 in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

A weight bench is central to any home gym. It lets you squeeze in a full-body workout with ultimate safety and support. However, top-of-the-line models are geared toward commercial facilities and hence expensive.

Most fitness freaks can have the best weight bench under 200 bucks for personal use. Sadly, there are many knock-offs ready to overpromise and underdeliver in this price range. You may have to scramble through a lot of them before finding the one that matters.

Don’t worry!

We’ve rounded up eight such dependable and affordable weight benches.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the PASYOU Adjustable Weight Bench.


PASYOU is the best adjustable weight bench under $200. You can customize its back support to seven angles, including a decline.

best weight benches under 200

Top 8 Best Weight Benches Under $200 Reviewed

 

ProductTotalDesignMaterial QualityAdjustabilityWeight CapacityReliabilityPrice/ Quality
PasYou599.510109.51010
Marcy5810108101010
Steelbody57.510109.5109.58.5
Balance From57991091010
Finer Form55.59.5108109.58.5
REP Fitness5591081099
Fitness Reality559.58.510999
CAP Barbell53.5999.58.589.5
PASYOU Adjustable Weight Bench

This versatile bench can be swiftly adjusted to multiple FID angles. You can target different muscle groups, such as the chest, arms, shoulders, and abs.

  • Adjustable Positions: 7
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Frame Material: Alloy Steel
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item Weight: 26 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 500 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 15.75” x 55.12” x 20”
  • Additional Features: High-density foam padding, Triangular support frame, Foam rollers

PASYOU is the best adjustable weight bench under $200. You can customize its back support to seven angles, including a decline. Most premium models shy away from giving a core-centric downward slope. With Pasyou, you'll also get plush foam rollers for sit-ups or leg raises.

customer show weight bench pasyou

The thickened steel tube frame is reliable, as is the ladder adjustment system. Hardcore powerlifters might not settle at its load capacity. In that case, you should check out the 2022 upgrade. The weight limit has been drastically raised to 880 lbs with an adjustable seat and feet. There is a lumbar support pillow as well. Most importantly, even the recent upgrades stay within our budget.

59Expert Score

PASYOU is the best adjustable weight bench under $200. You can customize its back support to seven angles, including a decline. Most premium models shy away from giving a core-centric downward slope.

Design:
9.5
Material Quality:
10
Adjustability:
10
Weight Capacity:
9.5
Reliability:
10
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Foam cotton rollers make comfy cushions for your feet

  • 1.5 mm thick frame better withstands a dynamic load

  • Two-minute setup; all tools packed together

Could be better:

  • The bench is recommended for up to 6’ individuals

MARCY Deluxe Utility Bench
  • Adjustable Positions: None
  • Foldable: No
  • Frame Material: Alloy Steel
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item Weight: 26.5 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 600 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 44” x 17” x 19”
  • Additional Features: T-shaped legs, High-density foam padding, Low-profile design
SB-10510 is a remarkable weight bench with a simple flat top design. It focuses on providing customers with a durable and memorable performance.
athlete shows marcy weight bench

Marcy has evolved a lot over the years. This 2007 Deluxe still beats new releases, either on performance or price. It boasts a 14 gauge, powder-coated steel frame. No wobbles or corrosion!

The legs look like an upside-down T. It's the most practical and sturdy design for a flat bench. You can tuck in your feet when doing dumbbell curls, for example. Despite the single column, wide floor coverage doesn't allow it to slide. The double-stitched vinyl covering is 2.5" high and box-stitched for optimal comfort. It won't feel unnecessarily stiff or soft. If you're searching for a cheap workout bench, non-adjustable flat designs are more reliable.

58Expert Score

Marcy has evolved a lot over the years. This 2007 Deluxe still beats new releases, either on performance or price. It boasts a 14 gauge, powder-coated steel frame. No wobbles or corrosion!

Design:
10
Material Quality:
10
Adjustability:
8
Weight Capacity:
10
Reliability:
10
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Powder coat finish resists corrosion and oxidation

  • 2.5” foam padding with smooth PVC top
  • The bench has an IPF-standard height of 17 inch

Could be better:

  • No handles or wheels to move the bench around

STEELBODY Deluxe Utility Weight Bench
  • Adjustable Positions: 10
  • Foldable: No
  • Frame Material: Stainless Steel
  • Color Palette: Black/Brown
  • Item Weight: 53 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 800 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 45” x 47” x 26.5”
  • Additional Features: Faux canvas vinyl covering, Non-marking rubber caps, Transport wheels

STB-10105 is a heavy-duty weight bench for heavyweight lifters. It's crafted with exceptional materials, adjusting at both the backrest and the seat.

athlete shows steelbody weight bench

photo by williebsnazzy

This premium weight bench will make you stretch your expenditure, but it's worth every penny. You can infer the quality of the steel frame by its weight. It's not flimsy. That's why you'll have a handle at the front and wheels under the rear base for moving it across your home.

The backrest adjusts to six angles, from 70-degree upright to flat. The seat also raises by five positions through a locking pin. It's helpful when you're doing heavy incline presses. The edges of the pads are anatomically contoured for perfect posture.

57.5Expert Score

The backrest adjusts to six angles, from 70-degree upright to flat. The seat also raises by five positions through a locking pin. It's helpful when you're doing heavy incline presses.

Design:
10
Material Quality:
10
Adjustability:
9.5
Weight Capacity:
10
Reliability:
9.5
Price/Quality:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Sturdy and solid construction

  • Rubber pads to prevent scratching the floor

Could be better:

  • No decline setting in the adjustable backrest

4. BALANCE FROM RS40 Workout Station – Best Bench with Rack

BALANCE FROM RS40 Workout Station

This inexpensive weight bench makes a complete weight-training setup. You get multiple adjustments in the bench as well as a rack.

  • Adjustable Positions: 16
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Frame Material: Iron, Steel
  • Color Palette: Black & Red
  • Item Weight: 32 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 300 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 40” x 18” x 19”
  • Additional Features: Squat rack, Fixing belt, Dip handles

BALANCE FROM platform has a flat bench supported by an adjustable iron pipe on one end and an integrated barbell rack on the other. Pull out the locking pin – you can rearrange the recliner at several angles. The rack's foam-lined j-cups are also lowered to accommodate multiple users.

The rack is two feet wide. You can easily log shorter barbells, which is impossible with full-sized squat racks in the gym. Alternatively, you should avoid resting loaded Olympic barbells as they can get off-balance due to far-lying weights. There are safety pins as well. But you better call on a spotter when benching over 200 lbs.

57Expert Score

This platform has a flat bench supported by an adjustable iron pipe on one end and an integrated barbell rack on the other. Pull out the locking pin – you can rearrange the recliner at several angles.

Design:
9
Material Quality:
9
Adjustability:
10
Weight Capacity:
9
Reliability:
10
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Multifunctional bench with an integrated rack

  • Folds and locks for vertical storage

  • No pad gap problem since the seat and back aren't separate

  • Removable handles for dips assist during assembly

Could be better:

  • Nuts and bolts not labeled; unhelpful assembly guide

5. FINER FORM Flat Bench – Best Foldable

FINER FORM Flat Bench

  • Adjustable Positions: None
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Frame Material: Alloy Steel
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item (Package) Weight: 27.5 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 1000 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 45” x 12” x 18”
  • Additional Features: Four-way foldable frame, High-density foam padding, 1-year warranty

Looking to move hundreds of pounds on a regular basis? This cheap weight bench has an extraordinary load-bearing capacity for you.

Finer Form produces no-frill equipment like Marcy Deluxe. However, it contains a few unique characteristics. The high-grade steel frame revolves four-way underneath the padding. In contrast to a single middle beam, it avoids imbalances or hotspots. Thus, you'll enjoy competition-level weight capacity. Making the frame collapsible was also a genius of engineering.

The padding might feel a little too hard. But it isn't squishy. Thus, it will last longer. Also, the bench lays above 18" off the ground. There is a chance that your feet might dangle in the air. The rest is first-class and definitely among the best cost-efficient choices.

55.5Expert Score

The high-grade steel frame revolves four-way underneath the padding. In contrast to a single middle beam, it avoids imbalances or hotspots. Thus, you'll enjoy competition-level weight capacity.

Design:
9.5
Material Quality:
10
Adjustability:
8
Weight Capacity:
10
Reliability:
9.5
Price/Quality:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Extraordinary 1000 lb weight capacity

  • The collapsible design of the frame is space-saving

  • Legs quickly fold in and out with a single pin

  • Rubber-capped feet stabilizers add to the stability

Could be better:

  • The bench pad is thick but stiff

REP FITNESS FB-3000 Flat Bench

It’s the answer to Rogue’s impressive lineup of flat benches. Shopping from a reputable brand rips out all potential pitfalls that come with a cheap purchase.

  • Adjustable Positions: None
  • Foldable: No
  • Frame Material: Alloy Steel
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item Weight: 45 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 1000 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 47” x 12” x 17.5”
  • Additional Features: New grippy pad, T-shaped legs, 10-year frame warranty

REP FB-3000 is a competitor of Rogue Utility Bench 2.0, which retails for above $200 and has a lower weight capacity. It's far ahead of its rivals when it comes to balancing quality and value.

These models have textured vinyl pads, followed by two dense layers of foam core and a plywood base. T-shaped legs allow all the leg drive you need to crush PRs. It could've been nicer if the entire post had been a single frame. You'll have to bolt in the legs and feet with four screws. It complicates the assembly.

55Expert Score

T-shaped legs allow all the leg drive you need to crush PRs. It could've been nicer if the entire post had been a single frame. You'll have to bolt in the legs and feet with four screws. It complicates the assembly.

Design:
9
Material Quality:
10
Adjustability:
8
Weight Capacity:
10
Reliability:
9
Price/Quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Weight limit is certified by ASTM

  • Easy-to-clean, anti-slippage, sweat-resistant vinyl pad

  • 11 gauge steel frame is rare among budget benches

  • 10-year frame warranty; 30 days on padding

Could be better:

  • Wall hanger is optional and not included with the purchase 

FITNESS REALITY SuperMax Adjustable Weight Bench

It's the entry-level model of Fitness Reality. It brings stability and adjustability to your workouts that you hardly expect from a cheap adjustable bench. 

  • Adjustable Positions: 8
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Frame Material: Alloy Steel
  • Color Palette: Black/Gray
  • Item Weight: 35 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 800 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 23.5” x 59” x 48.5”
  • Additional Features: Triangular support frame, Leg rollers, Transport wheels

The SuperMax targets a novice to intermediate category of lifters. Still, it features an 800 lb capacity. The triangular frame has a bigger hand in it than the construction. It uses light gauge steel. But a stable platform with ladder-style adjustment for the backrest makes it one of the best budget adjustable benches.

You’ll get an extended 33.5” backrest with six adjustable positions and a wide seat, as well as a leg roller with two possible inclines each. Fitness Reality gives premium access to a fitness app. It catalogs thousands of trainer-led programs.

55Expert Score

You’ll get an extended 33.5” backrest with six adjustable positions and a wide seat, as well as a leg roller with two possible inclines each. Fitness Reality gives premium access to a fitness app. It catalogs thousands of trainer-led programs.

Design:
9.5
Material Quality:
8.5
Adjustability:
10
Weight Capacity:
9
Reliability:
9
Price/Quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Flat, incline, and decline angles

  • Proactive customer service with 24/7 availability

  • Premium subscription to the fitness app

  • Extended backrest for neck and shoulder support

Could be better:

  • Leg rollers aren’t padded

CAP BARBELL Deluxe Utility Weight Bench

  • Adjustable Positions: 10
  • Foldable: No
  • Frame Material: Alloy Steel
  • Color Palette: Black/Silver
  • Item Weight: 46.84 lbs
  • Weight Limit: 500 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 53” x 27” x 46”
  • Additional Features: Transport wheels, Resistance band posts, Foam padding

While in the learning curve, this adjustable exercise bench tries to offer more than other benches. And it does an excellent job for its price bracket. 

customer shows cap barbell weight bench

photo by sarah.hofing

Cap is known for its free weights distribution. Although their cheap weight benches aren't new, they're yet to pass the learning curve. We see a lot of experimentation. This particular model comes with a round and square back pad. There are various colors to choose from. The pads are all black. Only the 2" x 2" steel tubing frame exhibits multicolor options.

At over 40 lbs, it isn't too cumbersome. Added wheels and a front handle make transportation a breeze. You'll also get special hooks in the base for stretch band workouts. It's a nice addition. Both the backrest and seat are adjustable with unique chromed crescents.

53.5Expert Score

At over 40 lbs, it isn't too cumbersome. Added wheels and a front handle make transportation a breeze. You'll also get special hooks in the base for stretch band workouts.

Design:
9
Material Quality:
9
Adjustability:
9.5
Weight Capacity:
8.5
Reliability:
8
Price/Quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Resistance band posts will come in handy

  • Multiple colors to spruce up your setup

  • Back tapers from midway up to allow unrestricted pressing

Could be better:

  • Wider space between the back and the seat might be uncomfortable

Cheap Weight Bench vs. Expensive: What’s the Difference?

Adjustments

You'll notice a significant cut-down in adjustability as you scroll down the price range. Cheap adjustable benches tend to have fewer angles, thus restricting the ROM. Besides the backrest, seats should also have a few incline settings.

Attachments

Expensive weight benches come with detachable accessories. For example, a preacher can be the game-changer for your arm workout. Also, high-end benches integrate a leg developer. You can practice extensions and curls that will go on to improve your squats, deadlifts, etc.  

Weight Capacity

The weight capacity is the maximum load a bench can support without bending or breaking. An inexpensive weight bench will have a high difference between dynamic and static load capacity. Therefore, expensive ones are more suitable for commercial gyms.   

athlete training with weight bench

Warranty 

REP attaches a 10-year warranty for its sub-$200 product. That's an exception. The cheapest weight bench will have the least after-sales support and service. You’ll get little to no assurance for parts and labor.

What to Look for in Weight Benches Under $200?

Design & Material Quality

The frame should be stable and safe for you to plunge with weights. Commercial-grade steel of 18” minimum will be sufficient for at-home fitness regimens. Inspect the design of the backrest and seat. A narrower profile won't go with broad shoulders, for instance.

Tips From the Champ

A weight bench is fundamental for your fitness goal. Research says you need endurance, strength, flexibility, and balance movements for a healthy lifestyle. All these can be achieved through a stable and safe platform.
Budget constraints are legit. But you can have the best weight bench under $200 for home use, like PasYou Adjustable Weight Bench or Marcy Deluxe Flat Bench. What style do you use? Adjustable or flat? Don’t forget to pen down your answer in the comment section.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Weight Capacity

Mostly, manufacturers don't show gauge ratings. You can infer the same from item weight and load capacity. When the spec says max limit, it includes you. Remember, lightweight models are easier to relocate. So, it's a trade-off! 

Adjustability

Flat utility benches are more durable and affordable because of fewer mechanics. But adjustable ones expand the workout variety a lot. They're more versatile, compact, portable – and costly! You should watch out for scams and traps.   

athlete training with weight bench at gym

Reliability & Price/Quality Ratio

The seller justifies the price tag as much as the product does. Weigh all the benefits against cost. What kind of functions does the weight bench have? How far does customer support extend? And what are other users saying about it? Then, put your training goals in the decision mix.

FAQ

How much do weight benches cost?

Generally, a weight bench may cost anywhere between $100-$1000. It depends on adjustments and build quality. You can expect to bring a good-quality platform home within a $200 budget. 

Do I need a weight bench for my home gym?

If you're into lifting weights, a bench is a must-have piece of equipment. You can increase the return on your exercises. Even those who are heavily strapped for cash and space can find the best weight bench under $200.

Conclusion

A weight bench is fundamental for your fitness goal. Research says you need endurance, strength, flexibility, and balance movements for a healthy lifestyle. All these can be achieved through a stable and safe platform.

Budget constraints are legit. But you can have the best weight bench under $200 for home use, like PasYou Adjustable Weight Bench or Marcy Deluxe Flat Bench. What style do you use? Adjustable or flat? Don’t forget to pen down your answer in the comment section.

References:

  • Four Types of Exercise Can Improve Your Health and Physical Ability // National Institutes of Health: https://www.nia.nih.gov/health/four-types-exercise-can-improve-your-health-and-physical-ability
  • Adjustable Weight Bench: Flat/Incline/Decline Bench Review // King of the Gym:
    https://www.kingofthegym.com/adjustable-weight-bench
  • Leg Extension vs Leg Curl: Differences, Pros, Cons // PowerliftingTechnique:
    https://powerliftingtechnique.com/leg-extension-vs-leg-curl/
  • Transform your Skinny Arms with the Preacher Curl – Benefits, Muscles Worked, Technique Tips and Variations // BOXROX: https://www.boxrox.com/preacher-curl-benefits-muscles-worked-technique
  • Do You Need A Bench For A Home Gym? // Kalibre Fitness: https://kalibrefitness.com/do-you-need-a-bench-for-a-home-gym/
  • How Much Does A Flat Bench Cost? What You Need To Know Before Buying One For Your Home Gym! // Kalibre Fitness: https://kalibrefitness.com/how-much-does-a-flat-bench-cost
  • ULTIMATE GUIDE TO BUYING ADJUSTABLE WORKOUT BENCH // Total Fitness Quest: https://www.totalfitnessquest.com/buying-a-weight-bench/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
  • Author
  • Reviewer
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.