9 Best Treadmills Under $500 in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

If you want to find a treadmill for moderate running at home without superb features of auto incline and speed adjustments, and fitness app connectivity, then consider a model among the best treadmills under $500 we’d like to offer you. Moreover, if you just start running, an affordable treadmill is the best choice for you to decide whether it’s worth buying, or you’d better go to the gym.

Have a look at worthy models we picked up considering the needs of those users who want to find a smoothly operating treadmill at an affordable price with enough functionality to make their training more diverse and challenging.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Sunny Health & Fitness Manual Incline Treadmill.


This is the best treadmill under $500 in our review. Having made a detailed analysis, we assessed its specifications compared to other available treadmills in this price range, which proved its smooth performance and decent additional options.

9 Best Treadmills Under $500

Top 9 Best Treadmills Under $500 Reviewed

ProductTotalAdjustabilityMonitor functionalityPortabilityVersatilityComfortPrice/Quality
Sunny59.51010109.51010
XTERRA59109.5109.51010
SereneLife SL26589.510109.59.59.5
REDLIRO57.59.59.5109.59.59.5
SereneLife SL20579.5101099.59
Goplus5799.5109.59.59.5
Sunny Under Desk56.599.51099.59.5
Sunny Easy Assembly55.599.510999
Sunny Manual54.5999.5999
Manual Incline Treadmill
  • Speed range: 0.5 - 9 mph
  • Max incline: 3 manual incline levels (4.3% max incline)
  • Folding: Foldable
  • Weight limit: 220 lb
  • Item weight: 103 lb
  • Product dimensions: 62” L x 25.5” W x 50” H (folded: 36” L x 25.5” W x 58” H)
  • Display: LCD display
  • Running surface: 49” x 15.5”
  • Warranty: 3 years for the frame, 180 days for parts and components
  • Workout programs: 9 built-in programs
  • Additional features: Soft-drop system, cushioning

This is the best treadmill under $500 in our review. Having made a detailed analysis, we assessed its specifications compared to other available treadmills in this price range, which proved its smooth performance and decent additional options.

The treadmill features 9 built-in workout programs. Also, you have access to the workout library available on the official website, and choose the training session that fits your fitness goals.

It also has an LCD monitor where you can track all essential metrics, i.e., speed, time, distance, pulse, and calories. With quick-speed buttons for start & stop, you can adjust your speed with these handrail controls while running. The speed range is up to 9 mph which you can change instantly with the buttons of 2, 4, and 6 mph.

The treadmill is equipped with a 2.2 HP motor that vouches for smooth running and good belt operation. It comes with a manual incline of 3 levels (0 - 4.3%), so you can manage the intensity of your training. For safety measures, the treadmill has an emergency stop clip to stop it immediately.

It provides a smooth folding mechanism and a soft drop hydraulic system. What does it mean? With the soft drop system, you’ll open the treadmill without damaging the floor. Besides the soft-drop mechanism, it comes with running belt cushioning that has no impact on your knees and joints, and you’ll be able to train for a longer time without feeling tired quickly.

59.5Expert Score

This is the best treadmill under $500 in our review. Having made a detailed analysis, we assessed its specifications compared to other available treadmills in this price range, which proved its smooth performance and decent additional options.

Adjustability
10
Monitor Functionality
10
Portability
10
Versatility
9.5
Comfort
10
Price/Quality
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Quick buttons with start/stop options and pulse sensors on the handles

  • Transportation wheels for moving the treadmill easily

  • Doesn’t occupy too much space due to the folding mechanism

Could be better:

  • The treadmill wobbles at highest speeds

  • No Bluetooth connection

XTERRA Fitness TR Folding Treadmill
  • Speed range: 0.5 - 10 mph
  • Max incline: 3 manual incline levels
  • Folding: Foldable
  • Weight limit: 250 lb
  • Item weight: 97 lb
  • Product dimensions: 63.4“ L x 28.75" W x 51.4" H (folded: 28.5" D x 28.5" W x 61" H)
  • Display: 5” LCD display
  • Running surface: 50” x 16”
  • Warranty: 1 year for motor, 90 days for deck and in-home labor
  • Workout programs: 12 built-in programs
  • Additional features: Cushioned deck, shock absorption

Our second-best choice of a budget-friendly treadmill is the XTERRA running machine which provides users with the following features. It’s equipped with a simple yet efficient 5" LCD display that shows your key performance stats such as speed, incline level, running time, distance, calories, and pulse zone.

The console itself has direct access buttons to manage the speed and also start/stop buttons to manage the workout program. By the way, here you have 12 preset programs that are of different fitness levels, so you can choose a fitting workout plan resonating your needs.

Performing XTERRA Fitness Folding Treadmill

The treadmill comes with a 2.25 HP motor that guarantees smooth performance at any speed and incline levels. Speaking about these features, you get 3 manually adjustable incline levels and the speed range is 0-9 mph. You can change the incline easily by adjusting the pins on both sides of the running deck that are close to the treadmill foot.

Also, you can track your heart rate with the help of built-in hand pulse sensors on the handlebars. The treadmill is foldable that enables you to save the living space greatly: you just need to press the pull button to release the deck. Additionally, with transportation wheels, the treadmill can be moved to any place for storage without taking up too much space.

The deck is cushioned to bring maximum comfort while running and absorb impact on your joints.

59Expert Score

The XTERRA running machine which provides users with the following features. It’s equipped with a simple yet efficient 5" LCD display that shows your key performance stats such as speed, incline level, running time, distance, calories, and pulse zone.

Adjustability
10
Monitor Functionality
9.5
Portability
10
Versatility
9.5
Comfort
10
Price/Quality
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Small footprint enables to save enough space

  • Can choose the workout program according to your level and goals
  • The running belt length is enough for average-pace running

Could be better:

  • Slight loud appears when jogging, high impact deck

SereneLife Folding Treadmill SL26
  • Speed range: 0.5-6.5 mph
  • Max incline: 4 levels of manual incline
  • Folding: Foldable
  • Weight limit: 265 lb
  • Item weight: 59 lb
  • Product dimensions: 50.78” L x 24.01" W x 49.21" H (folded: 25.19” L x 24.01” W x 49.21” H)
  • Display: 3” LCD monitor
  • Running surface: 39.3” x 15.7”
  • Warranty: No information
  • Workout programs: 12 preset programs
  • Additional features: Bluetooth, Fitshow, Kinomap, Zwift connectivity

This compact treadmill from SereneLife is our best folding treadmill under $500 which distinguishes itself from the above-mentioned models with the multi-layer running belt that aims to bring optimal comfort and training efficiency. It’s designed with a 3” LCD monitor that displays all the main performance metrics to track your progress. Additionally, it has integrated pulse sensors on the hand grips, so you can get more accurate information about what zone you’re in.

The treadmill comes with 4-level manual incline options, which simulate light uphill running, a hydraulic folding system, and 12 built-in training programs. Additionally, you can sync the treadmill with such fitness apps as Kinomap, Fitshow, and Zwift, and also listen to music via your phone connecting to Bluetooth.

It’s equipped with a 1.5 HP motor that is weaker than our two first models. There’s also an emergency stop function with a safety key on the console enabling you to stop the treadmill at any time: just pull it out and the running belt will stop immediately. 

58Expert Score

This compact treadmill from SereneLife is our best folding treadmill under $500 which distinguishes itself from the above-mentioned models with the multi-layer running belt that aims to bring optimal comfort and training efficiency.

Adjustability
9.5
Monitor Functionality
10
Portability
10
Versatility
9.5
Comfort
9.5
Price/Quality
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 12 built-in programs and Bluetooth compatible

  • Easy to fold and move around that saves space

  • A great option for walking and light jogging

Could be better:

  • Not for runners with long strides because of a short running belt

  • Handlebars are placed too narrow

REDLIRO Under Desk Treadmill
  • Speed range: 0.5-7.5 mph
  • Max incline: No incline
  • Folding: Foldable handrails
  • Weight limit: 200 lb
  • Item weight: 57 lb
  • Product dimensions: 52" D x 25" W x 42" H
  • Display: LED display
  • Running surface: 41”x15”
  • Workout programs: 12 preset programs
  • Additional features: Shock absorption

Here you have the second 2-in-1 treadmill that comes with running and walking modes that enable it to meet the needs of a wide range of users. You can walk and jog at 0.5-4.0 mph and run up to 7.5 mph.

The treadmill doesn’t require much space for storage: you can fold the handrails down to use it under the table, and raise them when running. Unlike some previously reviewed models, it comes with 12 built-in workout programs to make your training more challenging and diverse. They’ll adjust to the chosen mode and change speed every 1.5 minutes. Additionally, you can adjust the speed with the remote control to meet your preferences. The LED display shows all essential performance metrics to help you track your progress during the workout.

REDLIRO Under Desk Treadmill

Photo by @redliro

You also get a 2.25 HP motor, a 5-layer running surface with shock-absorbing features which protect your knees from high impact, reduce the noise, and promote stability while running.

57.5Expert Score

Here you have the second 2-in-1 treadmill that comes with running and walking modes that enable it to meet the needs of a wide range of users. You can walk and jog at 0.5-4.0 mph and run up to 7.5 mph.

Adjustability
9.5
Monitor Functionality
9.5
Portability
10
Versatility
9.5
Comfort
9.5
Price/Quality
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Two training modes with specific speed ranges for running and walking

  • 12 preset programs

  • Equipped with a multi-layer running deck

Could be better:

  • No app connectivity

  • The belt may slip off

SereneLife Folding Treadmill
  • Speed range: 0.6-6 mph
  • Max incline: 3 manual incline levels
  • Folding: Foldable
  • Weight limit: 265 lb
  • Item weight: 66.5 lb
  • Product dimensions: 50.8" L x 24.0" W x 49.2" H (folded: 25.2” L x 24.0” W x 49.2” H)
  • Display: LCD display
  • Running surface: 40" x 16"
  • Warranty: No information
  • Workout programs: 12 preset programs
  • Additional features: Bluetooth, Kinomap, Fitshow, Zwift

This running treadmill under $500 is equipped with a quiet 1.0 HP motor that is strong enough to vouch for smooth long-distance running sessions and meet the needs of runners of different levels. Although, it's more suitable for beginners and intermediate users, for walking and jogging mainly.

A simple LCD display helps users to track time, calories, distance, speed, and heart rate. The running machine can also be paired to your smartphone via Bluetooth, making it perfect to follow your stats and save them on your device. It's also possible to get connected to various fitness apps, i.e., FitShow, Kinomap, and Zwift, to diversify your training and challenge yourself.

You'll benefit from the treadmill's convenient hydraulic folding system: it’s easy to set up the treadmill and fold it for storage. Due to its lightweight, it can be easily transported and placed in any corner. Besides the technical characteristics, you’ll get pulse sensors in the handles enabling you to follow your heart rate during running.

If you compare this model and the prior one from SereneLife which is SL26, here you have a longer running belt, but a weaker motor, a lower maximum speed range, and 3 incline levels.

57Expert Score

This running treadmill under $500 is equipped with a quiet 1.0 HP motor that is strong enough to vouch for smooth long-distance running sessions and meet the needs of runners of different levels.

Adjustability
9.5
Monitor Functionality
10
Portability
10
Versatility
9
Comfort
9.5
Price/Quality
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Easy-to-fold design, lightweight treadmill

  • Perfect for jogging and walking, can fit even seniors and pregnant women

  • Operates very smoothly and is not noisy

Could be better:

  • Weak motor, not for high-intensity running

Goplus 2-in-1 Folding Treadmill
  • Speed range: 0.5-7.5 mph
  • Max incline: No incline
  • Folding: Foldable handrails
  • Weight limit: 265 lb
  • Item weight: 69.5 lb
  • Product dimensions: 49" L x 27" W x 42" H (52” L x 27” W x 5” H)
  • Display: 2” LCD display
  • Running surface: 40”x16”
  • Warranty: 3 months
  • Workout programs: No programs
  • Additional features: Bluetooth, Gymax app connectivity, shock absorption

Next, we offer you this unique 2-in-1 treadmill with two modes for walking and running. This characteristic makes it the best compact treadmill under $500. So, it can be used for various fitness goals - it’s a good fit for light walking and moderate running. You just need to fold the risers to jog at a maximum speed of 2.5 mph, and when the handrails are raised you can run at a maximum speed of 7.5 mph.

With such a feature, it’s equipped with a 2.25 HP motor and high-density 5-layer running belt with non-slip features, sound insulation, strength support, wear resistance, and compression layers. Thus, the treadmill is sturdy and powerful enough for everyday running sessions.

Additionally, you can see your progress in real-time by following the metrics displayed on the LED monitor. According to the treadmill connectivity, you can connect it to your device via Bluetooth, and also listen to music while exercising. Generally, you can manage the intensity of your running with the help of a remote control and save all your training data via the Gymax application.

Goplus 2-in-1 Folding Treadmill

Photo by @bossyfatbabe

All in all, you get a worthy treadmill with two modes, a space-saving design you can move without hassle and store under the bed. You don’t need to assemble it, just remove the handles when folding it.

57Expert Score

This characteristic makes it the best compact treadmill under $500. So, it can be used for various fitness goals - it’s a good fit for light walking and moderate running.

Adjustability
9
Monitor Functionality
9.5
Portability
10
Versatility
9.5
Comfort
9.5
Price/Quality
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 2 modes with different speed range for walking and running

  • A silent-operating 2.25 HP motor

  • A low profile that makes it perfect to use wherever you want

Could be better:

  • Not for users with a long stride

  • No preset workouts

  • It feels shake with the raised handrails

Under Desk Treadmill Slim Work Office Treadmill
  • Speed range: 0.5-3.75 mph
  • Max incline: No incline
  • Folding: Already fully assembled
  • Weight limit: 220 lb
  • Item weight: 55.1 lb
  • Product dimensions: 50” L x 21.5” W x 6.5” H
  • Display: 14x5 digital monitor
  • Running surface: 39” x 14”
  • Warranty: 3 years for the frame, 180 days for parts and components
  • Additional features: Shock absorption, Power Saving technology

This treadmill differs from the rest models due to its design: this is an under-desk treadmill you can place under the table without distracting from your duties. With a 14x5 display, you can track the time, distance, speed, calories, and steps. It comes with a remote control and you can utilize it to control the intensity of your training.

It’s designed with a shock absorption deck to keep your knees healthy and avoid possible muscle strains and injuries, and an emergency safety clip you can use to stop the treadmill in any emergency in just 5 seconds. If you take no action on the treadmill for more than 10 minutes, it’ll switch to the Power Saving mode. The treadmill has a 1.5 HP motor that enables you to speed up to 3.75 mph.

Generally, this home treadmill under $500 is a truly space-saving running machine that you can store even under your bed. Although, the manufacturer doesn’t recommend placing it upright to avoid internal damage.

56.5Expert Score

This treadmill differs from the rest models due to its design: this is an under-desk treadmill you can place under the table without distracting from your duties. With a 14x5 display, you can track the time, distance, speed, calories, and steps.

Adjustability
9
Monitor Functionality
9.5
Portability
10
Versatility
9
Comfort
9.5
Price/Quality
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Can regulate the running intensity with a remote control

  • It’s possible to use it while working at the table

  • Has a low-profile design

Could be better:

  • Serves like a walkstation, not a good choice for running

  • No Bluetooth connectivity and access to any fitness app

Easy Assembly Folding Treadmill Motorized Compact
  • Speed range: 0.5-5 mph
  • Max incline: Fixed 4.8-degree incline (9.98%)
  • Folding: Foldable
  • Weight limit: 220 lb
  • Item weight: 70.5 lb
  • Product dimensions: 49.6” L x 26.5” W x 47” H (folded: 21” L x 26.5” W x 51” H)
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Running surface: 39”x14”
  • Warranty: 3 years for the frame, 180 days for the parts and components
  • Workout programs: No built-in programs
  • Additional features: Shock absorption deck

The next treadmill from Sunny Heath&Fitness we observe is the Easy Assembly Folding SF-T7610 model features compact construction, fixed incline, and a soft shock-absorption deck that treats gently your knees and joints. An LCD display shows you time, distance, calories, and speed for you to track your progress and be able to improve these data with each training.

With an emergency stop clip, the treadmill counts down the time till the final stop and you can quit your training safely. A 1.25 HP motor is enough for jogging and running at a moderate pace.

The treadmill comes with a 9.98% fixed incline which is one of the highest incline rates among the reviewed models. This indicator enables you to challenge yourself by increasing cardio capabilities since such an incline imitates uphill walking or jogging. This running machine can be folded upward to save as much as possible living space. Equipped with transportation wheels, it became much easier to move it around when it’s not in use.

55.5Expert Score

The next treadmill from Sunny Heath&Fitness we observe is the Easy Assembly Folding SF-T7610 model features compact construction, fixed incline, and a soft shock-absorption deck that treats gently your knees and joints.

Adjustability
9
Monitor Functionality
9.5
Portability
10
Versatility
9
Comfort
9
Price/Quality
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Good for slow running

  • Fits most short runners

  • Space-saving design makes it easy to transport

Could be better:

  • No app and Bluetooth connectivity

  • Being a good fit for the elderly, still, the incline can be challenging for them

Manual Walking Treadmill
  • Speed range: Manual
  • Max incline: Fixed incline of 13.5%
  • Folding: Foldable
  • Weight limit: 220 lb
  • Item weight: 46.7 lb
  • Product dimensions: 49” L x 23” W x 50” H ( folded: 20” L x 23” W x 50” H)
  • Display: Digital monitor
  • Running surface: 42” x 13”
  • Warranty: 3 years for the frame, 180 days for the parts and components
  • Workout programs: Not available
  • Additional features: Not available

This compact manual treadmill from Sunny Health&Fitness suits ideally for those who are just starting to take up running and need to begin with something moderate. For better monitoring of your fitness progress, you can follow your performance data displayed in the digital monitor that indicates your running time, distance, speed, and calories burned.

The foldable design and transportation wheels simplify its storage and move around the apartments. What’s the advantage of such a manual treadmill? The mechanism of its operation is the following: as you walk, your stride speed brings momentum to the flywheel that starts moving. So, you get as subtle as possible pressure and can manage your speed by yourself. Besides it, the treadmill has a fixed incline of 13.5% which is 10.4 degrees.

54.5Expert Score

This compact manual treadmill from Sunny Health&Fitness suits ideally for those who are just starting to take up running and need to begin with something moderate.

Adjustability
9
Monitor Functionality
9
Portability
9.5
Versatility
9
Comfort
9
Price/Quality
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Provides subtle pressure that makes it perfect for elder people

  • Perfect for small spaces

  • Can manage your speed at your own pace

Could be better:

  • Manufacturers recommend not using it for running

  • Can’t change the incline

  • There are no interactive features

Difference between the treadmill under $500 and more expensive ones

It may be quite clear what’s the difference between an affordable and a costly treadmill. The more expensive the equipment is, the better quality and more exquisite features it can offer. However, this isn’t always true: sometimes a cheap item can be a better choice than an all-inclusive sports tool. Still, everyone chooses the equipment considering their preferences and fitness goals. Some are ready to spend a lot of bucks on expensive treadmills, others prefer to start with a cheap one to assess its performance. Let’s define what are the advantages of the more affordable treadmills that are around $500 compared to those of a higher price rate.

Female Treadmill Workout

Benefits of treadmills under $500

Are you still not sure about what advantages a cheap treadmill can have compared to a highly interactive more expensive model? Let’s enumerate the key points to prove why affordable treadmills are worth attention.

✅ Light weight

Budget-friendly treadmills tend to be light in weight compared to expensive models that are designed mostly for commercial gyms. Due to this feature, it’s easier to move the equipment around the apartment and there’s no need to disassemble it completely.

✅ Small footprint

Affordable treadmills are generally more compact which means they can save a lot of space. If you have a small apartment, you’re likely to search for the best treadmill for home under $500 of smaller size, than a bulky treadmill with a large running surface. Buying a budget treadmill will enable you to make the most of your living area and you’ll be able to arrange your space efficiently. There won’t be a problem even to arrange a small home gym by placing a treadmill with a small footprint in the room corner.

Female Running on Treadmill Review

✅ Folding system

Usually, unlike more costly commercial-level treadmills, cheap ones can be folded. But, it doesn’t mean that it influences the equipment quality. Some treadmills are equipped with a hydraulic folding system that vouches for smooth tilt without great effort. Also, when you fold up a treadmill, you get more space to move around in your apartment. So, there’s no worry that you’re out of space for placing other sports gear.

✅ Construction variety

You can find diverse models among low-cost treadmills such as foldable, with fixed incline or without it at all, 2-in-1 treadmills, and under-desk ones. When looking through more expensive running machines, you won’t find such diversity. Such options can bring lots of benefits: as a rule, treadmills with zero incline can be a good option for people with knee issues, or in a rehabilitation period, or even for the elderly.

Treadmills with set inclines also can be useful for those who have some knee/joint problems and prefer treadmills without a wide range of inclines. 2-in-1 treadmill offers two modes - for walking and running, while under-desk models can be stored under the table or bed, and can be used while working.

✅ Affordable pricing

Yes, the price always matters, and it’s an obvious point that is one of the main aspects we consider when choosing any product. Although, speaking about treadmills, a low price doesn’t always mean that it’s of poor quality. On the contrary, some treadmills have the same features as expensive models, but of a lower quantity or because of having other alternative materials, etc.

Man Running on Treadmill

Drawbacks of treadmills under $500

Now, let us show you the most obvious disadvantages of inexpensive treadmills that make these models give way to pricier ones.

❌ Motor capacity

The higher the HP the motor has, the smoother your treadmill operates, and the more expensive it is. With a powerful motor, the higher the weight capacity a treadmill has and the higher the speed range will be as well. Hence, you’ll get more benefits to improve and advance your running experience by varying the complexity and intensity. While a cheap treadmill is equipped with a 1.25 HP or maximum 2.25 HP motor that is enough for jogging and moderate running.

❌ The length of the running belt

The walking area is a crucial point to consider when choosing a treadmill for home runs. To pick up the proper equipment, you should take into account your height: if you’re tall, you’d better look for treadmills at least 50”-52” long. However, budget models come with 39”, 40”, or 42”-running surfaces that will fit just short runners of 5’5”-5’7” height with short strides.

❌ Speed range

Budget models can offer 7 mph of maximum speed rate, while expensive treadmills have a maximum speed of 12 or even 15 mph.

❌ Adjustments

As usual, costly treadmills are compatible with a wide range of fitness applications, and have a Bluetooth connection with your device that adds interactivity to your running. Also, they come with high adjustability options, i.e., manage the speed, incline, and decline level, choose the intensity and resistance via the connected app on the console. It’s obvious that it’s quite difficult to find a treadmill with auto incline under $500, or with a greater speed range and powerful motor.

❌ Additional specs

A pricey model can be designed with shock absorption and cushioning features to mitigate high impact during the running session and bring extra comfort.

Athlete Running Workout Using Treadmill

What to look for in the best treadmill under $500?

With a great range of treadmills on the market, it's quite challenging to define what model to choose. Although, it's easy as it sounds: to make the right choice, you need to outline your needs and training goals, and then analyze the treadmills that meet your requirements. In this section, we gathered the key features you should pay attention to when buying a treadmill under $500.

1. Dimensions

If you're limited in space, then checking the treadmill size is a key point in your case. Count and measure the space you plan to use for your home gym and where to place a treadmill. Also, consider the fact that the product can fold that will save some space in your apartment. Don't forget to measure the place you want to store a treadmill when it's not used.

Another size you should forget about is the length of the running belt. It should be wide and long enough for you to feel comfortable while running. If you're a tall person, focus on the treadmills with a belt length of 50" and more.

2. Incline level 

The majority of treadmills that are presented on our list (and in the low price range) come with 3-level adjustable inclines that can be managed manually. Some have fixed incline for walking and running, or are out of this function at all and have flat running belts.

Training Using Treadmill

3. Speed range

As usual, affordable treadmills have a lower speed range compared to more expensive ones. However, you can benefit from this feature since some treadmills are designed with two sports modes. That means you get various speeds for walking and running. Still, treadmills of the lower price range offer users a maximum speed of around 7 mph.

4. Built-in training programs

Mind this feature if you want to get a more interactive running workout with the possibility to change your pace, incline, add resistance, and generally switch to another running mode. Sure, compared to expensive models, cheaper ones can offer a limited number of preset workouts. Although, try to get the maximum from them to track your performance and progress.

Tips From the Champ

When buying a treadmill, consider the space available in your home, your height, and your desired workout intensity. Choose a treadmill that fits your space comfortably, has a belt length that accommodates your stride, and offers a speed range that matches your running or walking pace.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

5. Comfort

Comfort should be a top consideration, especially for equipment that will be used on a daily basis. Look for machines that have cushioned backrests and ergonomic designs.

6. Ease of Use

The machine should be simple to operate, with simple instructions and setup. Complicated machinery may deter regular use.

7. Price

Ab machines come in a wide range of prices. Determine your budget before you start shopping and try to find a balance between cost and quality. Remember that a higher price doesn't always equate to a better machine.

FAQ

Are treadmills under $500 worth it?

If you're searching for a treadmill that will bring you the opportunity for a moderate running workout at home, without some extra perks, then a treadmill under $500 can be a good option for you. If you want to start running at a slower pace or have some knee issues, focus on more affordable models. You can use them for walking, jogging, and light running by keeping you in shape and making progress.

How long do cheap treadmills last?

Considering the manufacturers’ information, an average treadmill can serve for around 10 years. Although, this number can vary depending on the producing company, treadmill's general quality, i.e., the type of the used motor, parts, and components. Also, if you provide proper maintenance of the equipment, it’ll have a longer lifespan.

Conclusion

To sum up all the information and treadmills reviews, we can state that there are a great number of good-quality treadmills that won’t make a hole in your pocket, yet are a worthy alternative for more expensive models. Having observed lots of affordable running machines, we can distinguish the best treadmill under $500 that is Sunny Health & Fitness Manual Incline Treadmill.

This budget-friendly running tool will offer you great features to benefit from: an excellent speed range, a sufficient level of manual incline, 9 built-in programs, and other additional specs that are designed for better comfort and quality running workout without high impact on your knees.

Want to know more about treadmills, what characteristics to pay attention to before the purchase, and how to run effectively by using the available specs of the chosen treadmill? Feel free to ask us any question, our running experts will provide you with a detailed answer considering your preferences and sports goals.

Also read:

References:

  • Biomechanics and Physiology of Uphill and Downhill Running // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/27501719/
  • Musculoskeletal Injury in the Masters Runners // Journals: https://bit.ly/46b4kmb
  • Energetically optimal stride frequency in running: the effects of incline and decline // Journal of Experimental Biology: https://journals.biologists.com/jeb/article/214/12/2089/10306/Energetically-optimal-stride-frequency-in-running
  • The Relationships between Age and Running Biomechanics // Journals: https://journals.lww.com/acsm-msse/Fulltext/2016/01000/The_Relationships_between_Age_and_Running.14.aspx
  • The effects of downhill slope on kinematics and kinetics of the lower extremity joints during running // ScienceDirect: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0966636218304703
  • Mechanical power and efficiency of level walking with different stride rates // Journal of Experimental Biology: https://journals.biologists.com/jeb/article/210/18/3255/17037/Mechanical-power-and-efficiency-of-level-walking

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Manual Incline Treadmill
  • Author
  • Reviewer
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published