Reviews Gym Equipment Treadmills

6 Best Treadmills for Beginners in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Check out my best treadmill for beginners guide. I’ve reviewed six best starter treadmills and discussed what to look for when purchasing.

Treadmill machines provide an excellent at-home running solution that takes up little space and allows you to exercise from the comfort of your own home. They offer a host of health and fitness benefits and are easy to use.

6 Best Treadmills for Beginners

Top 6 Best Treadmills for Beginners Reviewed

  1. ProForm City L6 Treadmill – Top Pick
  2. XTERRA Fitness TR Folding Treadmill – Runner-up
  3. SereneLife Folding Treadmill
  4. Sunny Health & Fitness Folding Treadmill – Best Folding
  5. Sunny Health & Fitness Under Desk Treadmill – Best Under-desk
  6. Sunny Health & Fitness Manual Walking Treadmill
TreadmillTotalAdjustabilityMonitor FunctionalityPortabilityVersatilityComfortPrice/ Quality
ProForm59.510101010109.5
XTERRA Fitness57109109.59.59
SereneLife56.59.59.51099.59
Sunny Health & Fitness Folding Treadmill55.5991099.59
Sunny Health & Fitness Under Desk Treadmill5398108.598.5
Sunny Health & Fitness Manual Walking Treadmill518810898

1. ProForm City L6 Treadmill – Top Pick

Founded in 1977, ProForm is well-known for providing state-of-the-art at-home cardio equipment including entry level treadmills. They believe that fitness needs to revolve around life and you should live life to the fullest.

ProForm City L6 Treadmill
  • Speed Range: 0-8 mph
  • Max Incline: None
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 250 lbs
  • Item Weight: 125 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 70.25″ L x 29″ W x 44.5″ H
  • Display: LCD
  • Running Surface: 17.5″ x 45″
  • Warranty: 10 Year Frame, 2 Year Parts, 1 Year Labor
  • Workout Programs: 30-Day IFit Trial (Interactive Workouts and Livestreams)
  • Additional Features: ProShox Cushioning, Built-in Tablet Holder

ProForm offers three treadmill ranges, with their L6 treadmill being part of their entry-level city range. It has a simple, user-friendly design approach that makes it a perfect beginner choice. It’s my top pick for the best beginner treadmill.

With the ProForm L6, a couple of main features stand out. The 47″ L x 18″ W running deck features ProForm’s patented ProShox cushioning which gives you great shock absorption when running. This is great for all athletes but especially if you’re a beginner to combat the possible joint pain caused by an unfamiliar stimulus.

Compared to the traditional folding systems used in most traditional at-home treadmills, the L6 uses an innovative folding system that folds to the floor rather than in on itself. This makes it a perfect choice if you have limited storage space and want to slide the treadmill under a desk or table when not in use. The built-in transport wheels allow you to move the L6 around with little trouble. The folding system is well-suited to beginners, with an easy-press button on the side that lets the treadmill U-shaped frame fold down to the treadmill deck.

The frame of the L6 is constructed from alloy steel, weighing 125 pounds and supporting up to 250 pounds of user weight. It has a compact frame design measuring 70.25″ L x 29″ W x 44.5″ H making it suitable for smaller home gym spaces.

At the front of the treadmill frame, the 5″ LCD console is easy to navigate with quick-speed controls on both sides allowing you to change the speed and display. Above the console, the device holder allows you to place a phone or tablet to follow along to the iFit app or your own workout of choice. The measured workout metrics include speed, time, distance, and calories burned.

In the center of the front console, ProForm has included an emergency stop button, providing you with peace of mind when exercising. The 30-day free iFit membership allows you to trial the L6’s integrated Bluetooth technology to give you a truly immersive workout experience. With the membership, you gain access to thousands of live and on-demand trainer-led workouts. The auto-adjust app feature provided feedback as you exercise with the trainer able to adjust your speed, incline, and resistance level where needed.

59.5 EXPERT SCORE

ProForm offers three treadmill ranges, with their L6 treadmill being part of their entry-level city range. It has a simple, user-friendly design approach that makes it a perfect beginner choice. It’s my top pick for the best beginner treadmill.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Versatility:0
Comfort:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The ProShox cushioning is great for beginner runners to reduce the chance of joint pain
  • The unique folding mechanism allows the U-shaped front portion to fold to the floor so you can slide the treadmill under a desk or table
  • The 30-day free iFit membership gives you access to a fully immersive workout experience to see if you like it first

Could be better:

  • No side rails are included which would provide added safety when exercising

2. XTERRA Fitness TR Folding Treadmill – Runner-up

Founded in 2009, XTERRA Fitness is a leading brand in at-home cardio equipment and accessories. They aim to make a fit lifestyle available for everyone by producing cardio machines including treadmills that offer excellent value for money and innovative designs.

XTERRA Fitness TR Folding Treadmill
  • Speed Range: 0-10 mph
  • Max Incline: 2%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 250 lbs
  • Item Weight: 97 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 63.4" L x 28.75" W x 51.4" H
  • Display: 5" LCD
  • Running Surface: 50" L x 16" W Belt
  • Warranty: Lifetime Frame, 1 Year Motor, 90 Days Deck, 90 Days Labor
  • Workout Programs: 12 Present Workouts
  • Additional Features: XTRASoft Cushioning Technology, Integrated Book Rack and Water Bottle Holders

Another great entry-level treadmill that's great for beginners is the XTERRA Fitness TR treadmill. It features a simple design with easy-to-navigate controls to reduce the learning curve when first using it. It also has some nice added convenience features that I’ll talk about below.

With built-in handrails with conveniently placed pulse sensors in the middle, the TR 150 treadmill is a perfect choice for beginner runners who want to measure their heart rate or like working out according to different heart rate zones. The safety rails give an added level of safety whilst you learn how to get into the correct running stride.

Other added convenience features include a book storage space at the front of the treadmill and a water bottle holder allowing you to keep hydrated and store your reading material, giving you access to both as and when you need them.

Under the wide 50" L x 16" W running deck, the XTRASoft cushioning from XTERRA provides ample shock absorption to reduce the joint impact as you start out. It’s a great feature that's not included in most budget-level treadmills which is why it's so high up on my top five list. The deck is powered by a 2.25 HP motor that runs quietly, with speed options from 0-10 mph and 3 incline levels to choose from.

The frame on the TR 150 measures 63.4" L x 28.75" W x 51.4" H and can support up to 250 pounds of user weight which should be enough for more average gym goers. At the front of the frame, the LCD screen measures speed, distance, time, and calories burned. Either side of the LCD has 12 pre-set workout programs to choose from that are numbered from P1-P12. In the middle, the emergency stop button is a nice feature that's great as a beginner-friendly addition.

The XTERRA TR 150 treadmill folds away via the easy-pull knob located at the side of the frame. Care does need to be taken however due to the lack of a hydraulic lifting system that would usually help move the deck up and down.

57 EXPERT SCORE

Another great entry-level treadmill that's great for beginners is the XTERRA Fitness TR treadmill. It features a simple design with easy-to-navigate controls to reduce the learning curve when first using it.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Versatility:0
Comfort:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The 12 preset workout programs are easy to navigate on both sides of the LCD screen
  • It has multiple added convenience features such as a water bottle holder and bookcase at the front
  • XTERRA offers an excellent warranty period on the frame, parts, and labor

Could be better:

  • The lack of a hydraulic lifting safety system makes folding the treadmill up and down more difficult

3. SereneLife Folding Treadmill

SereneLife aims to help people live a serene lifestyle by delivering dependable fitness equipment, including their line of treadmills. Their brand motto is ‘innovative life products just for you’.

SereneLife Folding Treadmill
  • Speed Range: 0.6-6 mph
  • Max Incline: 4%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 265 lbs
  • Item Weight: 59 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 46.4" L x 21.65" W x 24.4" H
  • Display: 3" LCD
  • Running Surface: 39.3" L x 15.7" W
  • Workout Programs: 12 Preset programs
  • Additional Features: Hand Pulse Grips, Hydraulic Folding System, Manual Mode Setting

The SereneLife SL26 folding treadmill makes my top six list for a couple of main reasons. The aluminum frame is super lightweight at just 59 pounds, allowing you to move it to wherever you need it with little trouble. As a beginner runner, you're probably still deciding the best spot to put it, which is why you probably want a treadmill with lightweight construction. Despite this, it supports up to 265 pounds of user weight which is plenty for most gym goers.

The SL26 is easily foldable by using the push button on the side of the frame, with the transport wheels helping you to move the treadmill around your home. If you’re worried about folding the treadmill up and down, the hydraulic folding assist system does the hard work for you by slowly lowering the deck.

In terms of the overall footprint, the SL26 measures 46.4" L x 21.65" W x 24.4" H as a functional unit and 21.65" L x 24.4" W x 46.4" H when folded away which should suit most at-home storage spaces.

The multi-layer running desk measures 39.3" L x 15.7" W, with four manual incline adjustment settings underneath which can be changed by moving the red lock mechanism. It’s powered by a 1.0 HP motor with speed settings from 0.6-6 Mph which can be adjusted via the central console.

The console layout and functionality are one of the big selling points of the SL26, with a 3" LCD screen and some well-organized quick-press buttons underneath. With a single press, you’re able to choose from 12 preset workout programs, adjust your deck speed, and change the LCD layout. The workout metrics measured include time, distance, speed, and calories burned.

The console is Bluetooth compatible, meaning you can follow along to your favorite workout or connect to your gym playlist through the speakers. Above the console, the device shelf allows you to place your iPhone or iPad above.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

The SereneLife SL26 folding treadmill makes my top six list for a couple of main reasons. As a beginner runner, you're probably still deciding the best spot to put it, which is why you probably want a treadmill with lightweight construction.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Versatility:0
Comfort:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The aluminum frame weights just 59 pounds making it the most portable out of all my treadmill choices
  • The safety rails have built-in pulse sensors to monitor your heart rate when running
  • The BlueTooth compatible console allows you to connect your music or follow along to a workout

Could be better:

  • The running desk doesn’t have any kind of shock absorption software underneath

4. Sunny Health & Fitness Folding Treadmill – Best Folding

Founded in 2002, Sunny Health & Fitness is widely recognized as a premier brand of affordable health and fitness equipment. They believe that everyone should be able to access a healthy lifestyle at home or in the gym. Their cardio equipment range offers excellent value for money, offering gym equipment options to everyone.

Sunny Health & Fitness Folding Treadmill
  • Speed Range: 0-5 mph
  • Max Incline: 9.98%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 220 lbs
  • Item Weight: 70.5 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 49.6" L x 26.5" W x 47" H
  • Display: LCD
  • Running Surface: 39" L x 14" W
  • Warranty: 3 Year Structural Frame, 180 Parts and Components
  • Workout Programs: None
  • Additional Features: Tablet Holder, Shock Absorption Deck, Emergency Stop Clip, Transportation Wheels

Sunny Health & Fitness is well-known for producing affordable cardio equipment options that store away easily when not in use. Their SF-T7610 treadmill is no different, getting my pick for the best folding treadmill out of my beginner options.

If you’re looking for a beginner treadmill that's easy to use and transport, go with the SF-T7610. It operates using a twisting knob at the side of the frame that allows the treadmill deck to fold upwards. Once you hear a click, tilt it backward and roll it away using the handy transport wheels. Folded up, the treadmill measures 21" L x 26.5" W x 51" H which gives you multiple storage options if you need more space or want to tidy it away.

If you’re worried about weight, the SF-T7610 is the lightest out of my top five choices at 70.5 pounds. It’s also one of the most compact treadmills on my list at 49.6" L x 26.5" W x 47" H. Even with the lightweight design, it can support a maximum user weight of 220 pounds.

The smaller 39" L x 14" W running deck uses a shock absorption system which helps to combat common joint pain seen when starting as a beginner runner. The deck is on the smaller side but should be enough to accommodate most runners up to six feet tall. The 1.25 HP motor supports speed settings from 0-5 mph, with incline options of up to 9.98%.

At either side of the running deck, non-slip handlebars extend out to provide you with something to lean on if you need to rest during a challenging workout and improve overall safety when running. This is great to use as a beginner runner when you’re still getting used to the correct running technique.

At the front of the SF-T7610 frame, the LCD monitor tracks your time, distance, speed, and calories burned. It features a user-mode setting where you can set your personal workout goals. Above the console, the device holder allows you to watch your favorite movie or follow along with your favorite workout.

55.5 EXPERT SCORE

The SereneLife SL26 folding treadmill makes my top six list for a couple of main reasons. As a beginner runner, you're probably still deciding the best spot to put it, which is why you probably want a treadmill with lightweight construction.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Versatility:0
Comfort:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The compact treadmill folds vertically to just 21" L x 26.5" W x 51" H, providing multiple storage space options
  • The max incline of up to 9.98% provides a great challenge for most beginner runners
  • The non-slip side rails improve user safety and provide a resting spot whilst learning the correct running form

Could be better:

  • No preset workout programs are included in the LCD monitor

5. Sunny Health & Fitness Under Desk Treadmill – Best Under-Desk

Next on my top six list is the Under desk treadmill from Sunny Health & Fitness. It features a rather striking design that consists of a running deck with no frame extending vertically. This makes it an excellent choice if you're looking for an under-desk treadmill that you don’t need to store away or fold up between uses. It’s my best under-desk treadmill pick.

Sunny Health & Fitness Under Desk Treadmill
  • Speed Range: 0.5-3.75 mph
  • Max Incline: No incline
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 220 lbs
  • Item Weight: 55.1 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 49.6" L x 26.5" W x 37" H
  • Display: Backlit LCD
  • Running Surface: 39" L x 14" W
  • Warranty: 3-year structural frame, 180 days other parts and components
  • Workout Programs: None
  • Additional Features: Device Holder, Shock Absorption Deck, Non-slip handlebars, Transportation Wheels

Whilst it might not have a front console, the remote control allows you to adjust the intensity of your workout from your hand. Use the remote to change the speed from 0.5-3.75 mph.

The low profile design of the treadmill allows you to use it just about anywhere, measuring 49.6" L x 26.5" W x 37" H. The 39" L x 14" W running desk features shock absorbers to reduce joint impact and improve your workout comfort.

At the front of the treadmill, the digital monitor displays your speed, calories burned, steps, and distance using a large 14" L x 5" W display. Under the front section, the handy transport wheels allow easy portability.

Other added convenience features include an emergency safety stop clip in the middle of the desk and a smart power-saving mode that shuts the treadmill down if you're not active for more than 10 minutes.

Sunny Health & Fitness offers the treadmill in three different options which include the walk station on its own, trekpad with moving arm exercisers, and a running deck.

53 EXPERT SCORE

Next on my top six list is the Under desk treadmill from Sunny Health & Fitness. This makes it an excellent choice if you're looking for an under-desk treadmill that you don’t need to store away or fold up between uses. It’s my best under-desk treadmill pick.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Versatility:0
Comfort:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The low-profile treadmill desk allows you to easily slide it under any surface when not in use
  • The remote control allows you to use the treadmill hands-free when running
  • The large 14" display is easy to see and looks great even if you need to look down briefly during your workout

Could be better:

  • No incline adjustment settings are included meaning you’re only able to run normally

6. Sunny Health & Fitness Manual Walking Treadmill

Last on my list is the Sunny Health & Fitness walking treadmill which uses a simple manual walking concept to provide a great beginner-friendly workout.

Sunny Health & Fitness walking treadmill
  • Speed Range: Walking Treadmill
  • Max Incline: 13.5% (Fixed Incline)
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 220 lbs
  • Item Weight: 46.7 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 49" W x 23" D x 50" H
  • Display: LCD
  • Running Surface: 42" L x 13" W
  • Warranty: 3-year structural frame, 180 days other parts and components
  • Workout Programs: None
  • Additional Features: Weighted Dual Flywheels, Floor Stabilizers

Instead of using a powered motor, the manual treadmill uses weighted flywheels that push against the deck when you start to walk. No electricity or plugs are required, just your body's resistance.

The 42" L x 13" W deck is set at an incline to help provide a suitable workout challenge when walking. Once you get on the treadmill, grab the soft foam hand grips which help you to maintain balance at an incline.

The compact frame measures 49" W x 23" D x 50" H and can support user weights of up to 220 pounds. It’s easily foldable via the black knob at the side of the simply designed frame and can be easily rolled away with the transportation wheels.

At the front of the frame, the digital monitor tracks your time, distance, speed, and calories burned. It also has a scan mode allowing you to see your results as you walk.

The floor stabilizers built-in to the bottom of the frame keep the treadmill from moving around whilst you work out.

51 EXPERT SCORE

Last on my list is the Sunny Health & Fitness walking treadmill which uses a simple manual walking concept to provide a great beginner-friendly workout.


Adjustability:0
Monitor Functionality:0
Portability:0
Versatility:0
Comfort:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The manual walking treadmill requires no electricity and little maintenance
  • The floor stabilizers stop the frame from moving around when exercising
  • It comes at an excellent budget-friendly price point being the cheapest option out of my six choices

Could be better:

  • The manual resistance can be hard to get used to if you’ve only used powered treadmills before

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

Treadmills for Beginners vs Treadmills for Professionals

Whether you're a beginner or a professional runner, different treadmills are designed to suit your needs. I’ve discussed the main differences below:

1. Adjustability

Different treadmill adjustments may include the running deck speed, incline settings, and safety rail placement. Beginner treadmills tend to offer a smaller range or sit at the slower end of these adjustment options. Professional runners need a much larger and higher range of running speeds or incline settings to provide a suitable workout stimulus as they progress.

2. Monitor Functions

Beginner treadmills tend to offer less monitor functionality which may include Bluetooth compatibility, preset workout programs, integrated speakers, and custom LCD display screens.

These are all features that improve your running experience but are not needed for a good workout.

3. Construction

The construction materials used in professional treadmills tend to be of higher quality, which increases the max user capacity and durability. However, this makes them heavier and therefore less portable compared to beginner treadmills.

Treadmill Performing

What to Look for in the Best Treadmills for Beginners

Here are the main factors to look out for when purchasing the best treadmill for home use. Make sure to consider each factor and decide what you want to use the treadmill for first.

1. Adjustability

Different treadmill adjustment options can change your workout experience, comfort, and available workout options. Consider the number of speed and incline options the treadmill offers and compare it to your workout goals and current ability level. If you enjoy incline running, make sure the treadmill offers incline settings.

Tips From the Champ

Beginner treadmills offer a simple yet effective way to provide an at-home running workout. They offer fewer functionality and design features compared to their more expensive counterparts that are better suited for professional runners. Differences in overground vs treadmill running may take awhile to get used to at first.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

2. Monitor Functionality

Different monitor functions can change your whole running experience depending on what you’re looking for. Things to look out for include screen workout metrics, Bluetooth compatibility, and the placement of the quick-press buttons.

Most of these aren’t that important for you to achieve a decent workout, but can help you to enjoy running more. They may also matter more as you increase your ability level.

Using Treadmill in the Gym

3. Portability

If you’re looking for a treadmill that’s easy to move around, consider the frame weight, frame dimensions, and whether transportation wheels are included. Check that the treadmill folds away, with a hydraulic lifting system helping to do this safely.

4. Comfort

As a beginner runner, comfort can be important when you're starting out your running journey. Joint pain can be a common issue when you're still getting used to the movement. Look for a treadmill that contains shock absorption software under the running deck.

Added safety features such as safety rails and emergency stop buttons help to improve user comfort and ensure peace of mind when you’re still learning.

5. Value for Money

Most beginner treadmills offer excellent value for money. If you’re on a budget, consider the price of different treadmills to what they offer. Factors such as adjustability, monitor functions, and portability should all be taken into account when deciding the best choice for you.

Athlete Using Treadmill

How to Use a Treadmill Correctly

Follow the tips below on how to use your treadmill correctly and look after it with care:

1. Warmup and Cool Down Correctly

Performing a suitable warm-up and cool-down before and after running is important, especially as a beginner.

Begin with some dynamic stretches and a brisk walk before increasing your intensity. After your workout, slowly decrease the intensity to lower your heart rate and reduce the chance of injury.

2. Maintain Correct Running Posture

Keep your chest up, your head facing forward, and maintain a neutral spine when running. Look to keep your hips and legs correctly aligned and stride out whilst keeping your arms relaxed and arms bent at 90 degrees. This correct running posture limits the chances of injury and helps with running performance.

Use the safety rails provided for a quick rest if you can’t maintain the correct posture.

WBCM Training With Treadmill

3. Perform Regular Maintenance

Make sure to follow the manufacturer's maintenance instructions to keep your treadmill running as intended. Clean it regularly, lubricate the necessary joints, and check the belt tread. Tighten any loose joints and check the electric cable if applicable.

4. Keep Hydrated

Drink water or a sports drink solution small and often during your running workout to keep hydrated. Use the water bottle holder if provided

Check the Safety Features

Familiarize yourself with the included safety features such as the emergency stop button and safety rails. Use them correctly when you need and make sure you know how they operate.

FAQ

Is a 20-Minute Treadmill Workout Effective?

Yes, a 20-minute treadmill workout is effective to achieve several workout goals when performed regularly. Make sure to tailor the intensity according to your individual needs.

Are Cheap Treadmills Worth It?

Cheap treadmills offer excellent value for money compared to their more expensive counterparts. They offer slightly less monitor functionality and adjustable options but are great for beginner users who want a treadmill without spending a fortune.

Is It Okay to Use a Treadmill Every Day?

Treadmills can be used every day with little issues if you manage your intensity and recovery correctly. However, it’s always good to have a rest day or two incorporated into your workout routine to allow your body and mind to recover.

Conclusion

Beginner treadmills offer a simple yet effective way to provide an at-home running workout. They offer fewer functionality and design features compared to their more expensive counterparts that are better suited for professional runners. Differences in overground vs treadmill running may take awhile to get used to at first.

The ProForm City L6 Treadmill is my top pick best starter treadmill. It offers a fully-immersive workout experience and uses a unique folding mechanism that makes it easy to store under your at-home surfaces. It’s great for beginner runners who want a combination of functionality, portability, and value for money.

Also read:

References:

  1. Treadmill Benefits // LiveScience: https://www.livescience.com/treadmill-benefits
  2. 4 Quick and Effective Treadmill Workouts // VeryWellFit: https://www.verywellfit.com/quick-and-effective-treadmill-workouts-3866052
  3. Why You’re Getting Knee Pain When Running and What to Do About It // Runner'sWorld: https://www.runnersworld.com/uk/health/injury/a773762/4-causes-of-knee-pain-and-how-to-fix-them/
  4. How Do Recreational Endurance Runners Warm-up and Cool-Down? // Taylor&Francisk Online: https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/24748668.2019.1566846
  5. Knowledge Sessions and Continuous Posture Assessment // KhelJournal: https://www.kheljournal.com/archives/2015/vol1issue4/PartC/34.1-429.pdf
  6. Proper Hydration for Distance Running // Core: https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/41306999.pdf
  7. Is Motorized Treadmill Running Biomechanically Comparable to Overground Running? // SpringerLink: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s40279-019-01237-z
  8. A Comparison of Coordination and Its Variability in Lower Extremity Segments During Treadmill // ScienceDirect https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0966636220301429

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *