8 Best Treadmills Under $2000 in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Looking to buy a treadmill for your home, garage, or apartment but have a limited budget? Not to worry, here are the best treadmills under 2000 dollars.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the NordicTrack EXP 7i.


The NordicTrack EXP 7i is a compact and affordable treadmill that offers a space-saving design, allowing for easy storage and portability, making it suitable for home, garage, or apartment use.

The list has eight choices in total, including the overall best choice, most compact, budget picks, and best incline treadmill under $2000.

Best Treadmill

Top 8 Best Treadmills Under $2000 Reviewed

ProductTotalAdjustabilityMonitor FunctionalityPortabilityVersatilityComfortPrice/
Quality
NordicTrack5910910101010
Sunny SF-T77245810810101010
ProForm571081091010
Sunny SF-T44005699109910
Nautilus55108.58.59109
Schwinn 549899109
XTERRA 53989999
SereneLife52881088.59.5

1. NordicTrack EXP 7i – Top Pick

NordicTrack EXP 7i

We begin our list with the EXP 7i, an affordable option from the renowned fitness manufacturer, NordicTrack. This compact, foldable, and portable treadmill is ideal for home, garage, or apartment use.

What's more, it comes at a price well below $2000, allowing you to save a considerable amount. You can then allocate those savings towards other fitness essentials, such as a good pair of running shoes, heart rate monitor, treadmill mat, etc.

  • Speed range: 0.6 - 10 mph
  • Max incline: 12%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 300 lbs
  • Item weight: 228 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 70.8 L x 34.9 W x 59.7 H inches
  • Display: 7-inch Tilt HD Touchscreen
  • Running surface: 20 W x 55 L inches
  • Warranty: 10-year frame, 2-year parts, 1-year labor
  • Workout programs: None (compatible with iFit)
  • Additional features: Foldable design, Bluetooth pairing for headphones and heart rate monitors, built-in speakers, smart device shelf, holding tray, transportation wheels

At first glance, the EXP 7i impresses with its simple and clean design and matte-black outer appearance. Courtesy of NordicTrack's original SpaceSaver® Design with EasyLift™ Assist, it is ideal for compact living spaces. These features not only mean that the machine occupies less space than the average treadmill but it can also be folded up vertically, opening up the floor space underneath. Moreover, it can be effortlessly tilted onto the transportation wheels, allowing athletes of varying sizes to move it around with ease. Collectively, these features eliminate the need for permanent floor space, enabling convenient storage when the treadmill is not in use.

The main console is easy to use and intuitive, with large buttons to quickly adjust your incline and speed. It also features a 7-inch HD touchscreen display. This screen size is slightly smaller than what we are used to seeing on cardio machines nowadays, but many people will find this version better due to being less distracting. Furthermore, it can be tilted to better suit your field of view.

Although the console does not come with built-in workout programs, it’s compatible with the iFit app. The app can be used to track your progress and grants you access to thousands of trainer-led workouts and Google Maps track locations, however, it does require a monthly subscription. 

59Expert Score

The NordicTrack EXP 7i features an easy-to-use console with a 7-inch HD touchscreen display and it is compatible with the iFit app for access to a wide range of trainer-led workouts and tracking your progress.

Adjustability:
10
Monitor Functionality:
9
Portability:
10
Versatility:
10
Comfort:
10
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Affordable choice by renowned brand NordicTrack

  • SpaceSaver® compact design fits well into living spaces

  • EasyLift™ Assist lets you fold it up when not in use to open floor space

  • The screen can be tilted to your field of view

Could be better:

  • No-built in workouts, relies on the iFit app which costs a monthly subscription

Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7724

Sunny Health & Fitness has a high reputation in the realm of budget-friendly home fitness machines. Their SF-T7724 Energy Flex Motorized Treadmill stands out with an array of impressive features, most of which can’t be found on affordable treadmills, giving it excellent value for money.

  • Speed range: 0.6 - 10 mph
  • Max incline: 15%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 240 lbs
  • Item weight: 125.7 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 69 L X 30 W X 54.5 H inches
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Running surface: 51.5L X 18 W inches
  • Warranty: 3-year frame, 180-day parts and components
  • Workout programs: 16 pre-set, 3 countdown, 3 user-customized workouts
  • Additional features: Bluetooth device pairing, foldable design, pulse sensors, smart device shelf, built-in speakers, emergency stop clip, media player controls, soft drop unfolding system, transportation wheels

The treadmill is equipped with a cushioned belt with shock-absorbing systems that effectively reduces strain on your lower-body joints. With 16 pre-set workouts, a speed range of up to 10 miles per hour, and 15 adjustable incline levels, this treadmill provides ample training options fit for various fitness goals.

The side rails serve multiple purposes beyond balance and arm support. They incorporate built-in pulse sensors to monitor your cardiovascular performance. Additionally, conveniently placed incline and speed adjustment buttons make it easy to customize your workout intensity on the go.

Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7724 instagram

The main console features a backlit LCD monitor that displays essential information, including speed, time, calorie count, distance, and pulse level. It also has a spacious smart device holder, capable of accommodating your phone or tablet. Furthermore, the inclusion of a USB charging port ensures your device remains powered up during your workout.

By pairing your smart device with the treadmill via Bluetooth, you can take advantage of the built-in speakers for audio playback from your device, while the media player buttons on the console grant you control over such as play, pause, volume adjustment, and track skipping. Furthermore, the treadmill even includes a built-in speaker and a quick answer button, allowing you to conveniently accept phone calls without interrupting your workout.

When not in use, the treadmill can easily be folded up vertically to save room, and the transportation wheels let you move it around effortlessly. Moreover, the Soft Drop system ensures a safe and hassle-free self-unfolding process, sparing you from having to bear its weight and worrying about it hitting and damaging the floor.

58Expert Score

The Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7724 Energy Flex Motorized Treadmill is a versatile and affordable fitness machine with a cushioned belt, adjustable incline, built-in pulse sensors, LCD monitor, and foldable design.

Adjustability:
10
Monitor Functionality:
8
Portability:
10
Versatility:
10
Comfort:
10
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Soft Drop system that lets you unfold it safely and easily

  • USB charging port for smart devices

  • Full Bluetooth pairing with your device for media playback and answering phone calls

  • Pulse sensors on the side rails

Could be better:

  • Large footprint even when folded up (44.75 L x 30 W x 57.5 H)

3. ProForm City L6 – Budget Pick

ProForm City L6

If you’re on a tighter budget, then the ProForm City L6 may be the best choice for you. It may not have an impressive array of bonus features, but it works excellently as a compact and comfortable home treadmill for home use.

  • Speed range: 0.6 - 8 mph
  • Max incline: None
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 250 lbs
  • Item weight: 125 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 70.25 L x 29 W x 44.5 H inches
  • Display: LCD
  • Running surface: 17.5 W x 45 L
  • Warranty: 10-year frame, 1-year parts and labor
  • Workout programs: None (compatible with iFit)
  • Additional features: Bluetooth pairing, horizontal folding, tablet shelf

Each City L6 treadmill comes equipped with ProForm's original ProShox™ cushioning, which spans the entire deck area, effectively reducing the impact on your joints and providing a comfortable workout experience. The belt smoothly glides over precision-balanced non-flex rollers, measuring over 1.6 inches, resulting in reduced tension and minimal noise upon impact.

The control console boasts a sleek design and intuitive functionality. While the small LCD monitor may not be groundbreaking, it effectively displays essential information such as time, distance, and speed. Its neon blue color stands out against the black background, offering both visual appeal and easy visibility, even in low-light environments. Additionally, the treadmill can be seamlessly connected to your smart device via iFit, allowing you to track your progress and access an extensive workout library.

ProForm City L6 instagram

Designed with space-saving considerations in mind, the City L6 treadmill is compact enough to fit comfortably in smaller rooms and tight corners. Unlike most compact treadmills that fold vertically, this model folds horizontally. This unique design not only simplifies the folding process but also eliminates the risk of the treadmill falling over and causing damage. Moreover, when folded, it has a clean, sleek appearance. The vertical fold also lets you store it in unconventional areas, such as underneath bed frames, for example.

57Expert Score

The ProForm City L6 is a budget-friendly and compact treadmill that offers a comfortable workout experience with ProShox™ cushioning, a user-friendly control console, and a unique horizontal folding design for space-saving convenience.

Adjustability:
10
Monitor Functionality:
8
Portability:
10
Versatility:
9
Comfort:
10
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Horizontal folding is unique and saves space

  • Neon blue on black display is bright and comfortable on the eyes

  • Patented ProShox™ cushioning unique to ProForm machines

  • Lightweight at only 125 lbs, easy to move around

Could be better:

  • A 10-year frame warranty is impressive for this price range

Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T4400

Another noteworthy and budget-friendly treadmill from Sunny Health & Fitness is the SF-T4400. This treadmill offers you the choice between two versions: the standard manual incline option and the smart auto-incline model, which comes at a slightly higher price point. This choice opens up the purchase to athletes of different preferences, accommodating those seeking a basic manual treadmill as well as those who enjoy using smart devices to expand on their workout.

  • Speed range: 0.6 - 9 mph
  • Max incline: 4.3% manual, 12% smart version
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 220 lbs
  • Item weight: 103 lbs manual, 125.7 lbs smart version
  • Product Dimensions: 69 L x 30 W x 54.5 H inches
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Running surface: 15.5 W x 49 L inches
  • Warranty: 3-year frame, 180-day parts and components
  • Workout programs: 9
  • Additional features: Vertical folding, smart device shelf, emergency stop clip, Bluetooth pairing (smart version)

Although the machines are nearly identical, there are slight differences you should be aware of between the Manual and Smart versions. The main being, the Manual version only has a 4.3% incline which has to be manually adjusted via a clip below the treadmill. Meanwhile, the Smart version boasts a 12% maximum incline that adjusts automatically. Furthermore, the Smart version can be connected to your smart device via Bluetooth and is compatible with the Sunny Health & Fitness app for program selection and data recording.

Other than that, both versions are vertically foldable and compact and boast the same Soft Drop folding system as the previously mentioned SF-T7724. The frame has bottle holders on each side. This may seem like a minor thing, but in the heat of the workout, being able to reach with whichever hand is dominant is both comfortable and safer.

56Expert Score

Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T4400 is a budget-friendly treadmill with options for manual or smart auto-incline, compact design, and convenient bottle holders.

Adjustability:
9
Monitor Functionality:
9
Portability:
10
Versatility:
9
Comfort:
9
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The choice between manual and smart treadmill

  • Compatible with Sunny Health & Fitness app (smart version)

  • Convenient water bottle holder on both sides

Could be better:

  • 220 lbs maximum capacity is somewhat limited

5. Nautilus T618 – Best Incline

Nautilus T618

Our favorite incline treadmill under 2000 dollars is the Nautilus T618. Nautilus cardio machines are well-known for their quality, and this treadmill easily rivals some high-end choices at a moderate price. Internationally, the machine also goes by the T628 tag, but you can rest assured it's the same product.

  • Speed range: 0.6 - 12 mph
  • Max incline: 15%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 350 lbs
  • Item weight: 253 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 78 L x 37.6 W x 62.8 H inches
  • Display: Two LCD monitors
  • Running surface: 60 L x 20 W inches
  • Warranty: 15-year frame, 15-year motor, 5-year parts
  • Workout programs: 26
  • Additional features: Bluetooth pairing, Explore The World app compatibility, incline and speed controls on the handrails, Rebound™ deck cushioning, USB charger, AUX cable, cooling fan

The Nautilus T618 is a large machine that won’t fit as easily as more compact treadmills. That said, if you have the room for it, you’ll be rewarded with a high-quality machine that has a large workout space and a comfortable deck using Nautilus’s original Rebound™ cushioning. When not in use, the deck can be folded vertically to open up the floor space underneath, or it can be transported and stored away using the wheels on the bottom.

It boasts an impressive 0-15% incline setting, which is fairly high, even compared to higher-priced treadmills. Furthermore, the 3.5 CHP motor allows for a maximum speed of 12 miles per hour, as well as smooth and quick transitions between speed levels.

Nautilus T618 instagram

The main console features two backlit LCD displays that track essential workout data, which can be exported to your smart device via Bluetooth using the Nautilus Trainer™, which is further compatible with the MyFitnessPal® and Under Armour® Connected Fitness apps. Furthermore, each purchase includes a free heart rate chest strap, which is a nice bonus.

For the price, it’s unusual to see a basic LCD display instead of a touchscreen, and no media playback via Bluetooth is a bit of a letdown. However, you still have the benefit of the smart device shelf, accompanied by USB charging and an AUX port for media playback.

55Expert Score

The Nautilus T618 is a high-quality incline treadmill under $2000, offering a spacious workout area, advanced features, and compatibility with fitness apps, making it a great choice for home workouts.

Adjustability:
10
Monitor Functionality:
8.5
Portability:
8.5
Versatility:
9
Comfort:
10
Price/Quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 26 built-in workout programs

  • Impressive 350 lbs weight limit

  • 15-year frame and motor and 5-year parts warranty is unmatched even by premium treadmills

  • Wireless heart rate chest strap included with every purchase

  • 3.5 CHP motor is fast and smooth at switching speeds

Could be better:

  • Large overall footprint, may not fit if you have limited space

Schwinn 830 Treadmill

The Schwinn 830 is a great all-in-one machine that offers high performance and useful features for a moderate price. With a plethora of settings and 22 built-in workout programs, this machine can be used by a variety of users for differing fitness goals.

  • Speed range: 0.6 - 12 mph
  • Max incline: 12%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 300 lbs
  • Item weight: 200 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 72.2 L x 35.2 W x 57.6 H inches
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Running surface: 55 L x 20 W inches
  • Warranty: 10-year frame and motor, 2-year parts and electronics, 1-year labor
  • Workout programs: 22
  • Additional features: SoftDrop™ folding system, SoftTrak™ cushioning, USB charging port, AUX input, built-in speakers, cooling fan

The Schwinn 830 features a running deck with 4 SoftTrak™ cushions that absorb exercise impact and reduce joint strain. When the machine is not in use, it can be folded up vertically and stored away using transportation wheels found on the bottom. Folding and unfolding are easy and safe thanks to the SoftDrop™ system which is basically hands-free and prevents the machine from dropping and causing damage to it and the floor.

Schwinn 830 Treadmill instagram

The main console has a backlit blue-on-white LCD monitor that displays all the necessary information, although it can be a little complicated and take some time to get used to. The built-in computer can be set to record your data and can hold up to four user profiles at a time. This is very useful as the treadmill lacks data exporting such as Bluetooth pairing for smart devices.

Otherwise, the console has a smart device shelf, a USB charging port, and an AUX connector which you can use for media playback via the built-in speakers. Additionally, the cooling fan has three speeds and the blow direction can be adjusted to your preference.

54Expert Score

The Schwinn 830 is a versatile and feature-rich treadmill that offers a comfortable running experience, multiple workout programs, and convenient storage options, making it a great choice for fitness enthusiasts.

Adjustability:
9
Monitor Functionality:
8
Portability:
9
Versatility:
9
Comfort:
10
Price/Quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Schwinn original SoftTrak™ cushioning lowers the joint impact

  • SoftDrop™ system helps you easily fold and unfold it

  • The console can record data for up to four users

  • The cooling fan has three speed levels with adjustable blow direction

Could be better:

  • The console is a bit complicated and the screen font takes some getting used to

  • Speed changes take place a little slower than you’d expect

XTERRA Fitness TR-150 Folding Treadmill

If you’re looking for a simple, inexpensive treadmill with only the basic features, the XTERRA TR-150 is a great choice. Although it may not impress advanced athletes, it’s good enough for daily walking and running from the safety and comfort of your home for seniors or people going through injury rehabilitation, for example.

  • Speed range: 0.5 - 10 mph
  • Max incline: 2%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 250 lbs
  • Item weight: 97 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 63.4 L x 28.75 W x 51.4 H inches
  • Display: LCD display
  • Running surface: 50 L x 16 W inches
  • Warranty: Lifetime frame, 1-year motor, 90-day parts and labor
  • Workout programs: 12
  • Additional features: Vertical folding, pulse sensors on handrails

Even though it’s quite affordable, it’s still made from a decently thick alloy steel frame, as opposed to the hard plastic typically found on cheaper treadmills. What’s more, the frame is covered with a lifetime manufacturer warranty.

XTERRA TR-150 Treadmill instagram

The main console is easy to use, with a small LCD display tracking basic info and a simple button layout. Yet, it still has 12 built-in programs, which is a nice surprise. Out of the box, it does require minimal assembly, although the necessary tools and hardware are included.

53Expert Score

The XTERRA TR-150 is a budget-friendly treadmill suitable for daily walking and running, offering a sturdy frame, basic features, and easy assembly for a hassle-free home workout experience.

Adjustability:
9
Monitor Functionality:
8
Portability:
9
Versatility:
9
Comfort:
9
Price/Quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • User-friendly console

  • Alloy steel frame with a lifetime warranty

  • Easy assembly process

Could be better:

  • Speakers could be better

  • The water bottle holder is unusually small

SereneLife SL26 Folding Treadmill

If you’re very short on space, you might like the SereneLife SL26. It has the smallest footprint of the treadmills on this list, with just over 46 inches in length. However, with limited speed and motor power, this is primarily a walking treadmill.

  • Speed range: 0.5 - 6 mph
  • Max incline: 4%
  • Folding: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 220 lbs
  • Item weight: 59 pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 46.4 L x 21.65 W x 24.4 H
  • Display: LCD monitor
  • Running surface: 39.3 L x 15.7 W inches
  • Warranty: 1-year limited warranty
  • Workout programs: 12
  • Additional features: Bluetooth pairing, vertically foldable, compatible with Zwift and Kinomap apps

This treadmill is decent enough for a walk or light jog, but at only 6 miles per hour top speed, you won’t be able to run on it. That said, the console is surprisingly high-tech, with Bluetooth pairing for both data transfer to fitness apps and media playback. Plus, it comes with 12 integrated workout programs.

52Expert Score

The SereneLife SL26 is a compact treadmill designed for walking and light jogging, offering a small footprint and high-tech console features such as Bluetooth connectivity and integrated workout programs.

Adjustability:
8
Monitor Functionality:
8
Portability:
10
Versatility:
8
Comfort:
8.5
Price/Quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Smallest footprint on the list

  • Bluetooth pairing for stat exporting and media playback

  • Compatible with Kinomap and Zwift fitness apps

Could be better:

  • Only 6 mph top speed, not suitable for running

  • Small workout surface

Treadmill General Characteristic

Treadmills are stationary cardio machines that simulate walking, jogging, or running indoors. The most common type of treadmill is motorized (belt powered by an electric motor), although there are also manual treadmills (powered by your movement).

Motorized treadmills have a large main console that hosts a display screen tracking key workout metrics, a control panel from which you can adjust your speed, incline, or workout program, and safety features such as emergency stop buttons and handrails.

Working out on a treadmill primarily engages your lower body muscles, including the quadriceps, hamstrings, glutes, calves, hip flexors, and others. More importantly, they provide a range of fitness benefits, including improved cardiovascular health, weight loss, muscle and bone development, balance and stability, and more.

athlete treadmill training

4 Treadmill Benefits

Treadmills are among the more popular gym machines for several reasons. Firstly, they are effective in improving overall health by aiding in weight loss, managing heart rate and blood pressure, improving musculoskeletal strength, and more. Secondly, they provide a versatile workout experience between the adjustable speed and incline settings. Additionally, they utilize everyday movements like walking and running, making them user-friendly and accessible for people of varying fitness levels.

✅ Improved Cardiovascular Health

Regular walking has a tremendous impact on our cardiovascular health, including decreased chances of contracting coronary heart disease, type 2 diabetes, and breast and colon cancers, among other issues.

A study observing both fit and obese men working out on a treadmill for 8 weeks showed an improved balance between harmful and protective substances in the body, promoted the growth of major brain-supporting proteins, and enhanced the protective function of the blood-brain barrier.

✅ Weight Loss

Exercise of any kind can lead to weight loss. The best way to burn calories using a treadmill is by adopting either a moderate-intensity continuous training (MICT) or high-intensity interval training (HIIT) training. Both methods proved equally effective, it’s just a matter of your preference, current health level, and available time.

✅ Bone Density And Musculoskeletal Health

Bone density tends to reduce as we age and insufficient exercise can propel this issue. According to research, individuals who walk just 7.5 miles per week have significantly better skeletal integrity. Furthermore, the study recommends at least 1 mile of walking per day, as opposed to longer walks periodically.

✅ Mental Health

Taking a walk is shown to have a positive impact on your mental health, most notably by producing endorphins. Furthermore, walking is an essential part of maintaining our cognitive function and physical fitness as we grow older.

wbcm treadmill workout

6 Things to Pay Attention To In The Best Treadmill Under 2000

1. Adjustability

Adjustability features such as incline settings and speed range offer a larger amount of workout possibilities. As you’ve seen, these features are not locked behind the price, as a budget treadmill can have more options than even the best treadmill under 2500.

2. Monitor Functionality

It’s important for the monitor to be user-friendly and easy to use, even when you’re actively working out.

Tips From the Champ

Furthermore, you want a display that’s clear and easy to see and doesn’t distract you with overwhelming information, brightness, and quickly switching text and numbers. A full touchscreen display is obviously more advanced and attractive to look at than a simple LCD, but it also leads to a higher price.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

3. Portability

All choices on this list are compact and portable thanks to their foldable design. Thanks to the transportation wheels, they can be safely transported and stored away when not in use, meaning they don’t require a permanent space on the floor. That said, some machines are bulkier and heavier than others, which may make them harder to transport for a single person, so pay attention to their total weight.

4. Versatility

Not all treadmills are all-in-one. The level of versatility a machine offers depends on things like the incline span, speed range, deck size, maximum capacity, and other features such as workout programming and smart device pairing. Furthermore, smaller-sized treadmills may not cover the needs of larger athletes due to their stride length or weight, so keep that in mind.

home treadmill workout

5. Comfort

Comfort levels are an important consideration for most people, particularly if you have any outstanding health issues that might impact your workout experience. Luckily, most of these machines have some sort of comfort mechanism that absorbs impact and makes them easier on your joints.

6. Price/Quality

Getting the most value for money is a big part of most people’s purchase decisions. This list contains the best treadmills under 2000 dollars and less, so in terms of overall price comparison, these can be considered budget-friendly. However, many of these fall under the sub $1000 category, so you shouldn’t have a problem finding the best choice for you even on a tight budget.

3 Main Differences Between An Expensive And Budget Treadmill?

1. Build Quality

Higher-end treadmills typically feature better construction materials, which drive up their price. For example, where expensive treadmills use quality steel, budget treadmills typically use alloy steel or aluminum. Furthermore, cheaper treadmills often use thicker plastic where they can to save up on cost.

2. Motor Performance

Expensive treadmills typically feature high-performance motors, offering advantages such as increased power, reduced noise, smoother speed transitions, and better handling of incline settings. On the other hand, budget-friendly treadmills often have less powerful motors, limiting their performance capabilities, including fewer speed and incline options. However, it is still possible to find a high-power speed and incline treadmill under 2000 dollars, such as the Nautilus T618.

girl treadmill running

3. Comfort

Expensive treadmills put a lot of emphasis on cushioning and shock absorption systems. This is because they’re typically manufactured for use in large training facilities, where hundreds of athletes of different proportions use them every day. That said, plenty of budget treadmills meant for home use have comfort systems of their own, but they’re not made to perform to the high expectations of premium ones.

FAQ

What Is The Most Reliable Treadmill Brand?

NordicTrack is arguably the most recognizable and trusted treadmill brand. That said, Nautilus also has over five decades of experience as one of the largest cardio machine manufacturers in the world.

On the other hand, ProForm is renowned for bringing budget-friendly machines into homes. That said, Sunny Health & Fitness and Schwinn also boast a high reputation in the home fitness community.

Are Curved Treadmills Better?

Whether you should choose a curved or motorized treadmill depends mostly on your preferences. For example, research shows that working out on curved treadmills is physically more demanding than traditional treadmills.

From this, it’s easy to think curved treadmills yield better fitness results. However, since curved treadmills rely on free-form exercise as opposed to programmed workouts, it can be difficult to stay focused and maintain steady workout progress.

Do Cheap Treadmills Last?

While it’s generally true that cheaper treadmills may not have the same longevity as premium-priced ones, many affordable brands have earned the trust of the fitness community by supplying reliable products.

As long as you stick to instructions found in the user manual such as maximum weight capacity and proper workout programming, you won’t have longevity issues with affordable treadmills.

Conclusion

These were the 8 best treadmills under 2000 dollars. Our top recommended choice is the NordicTrack EXP 7i, due to a combination of excellent performance and tech for the price, as well as coming from a reputable fitness brand.

As you’ve seen, buying an expensive treadmill for home use is simply unnecessary, as the best treadmill under 2500 or less can perform to similar levels at half the price.

Are you looking to buy a budget-friendly treadmill for your home gym?

If so, which of these options is your frontrunner and why?

Let us know by leaving a comment and remember to follow our social media pages where we post more valuable fitness content.

Also read:

References:

  1. The effect of walking on risk factors for cardiovascular disease: An updated systematic review and meta-analysis of randomised control trials // Sciencedirect: https://www.sciencedirect.com/ science/article/ abs/pii/ S009174351500002X
  2. The effects of aerobic exercise training on oxidant–antioxidant balance, neurotrophic factor levels, and blood–brain barrier function in obese and non-obese men // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ pmc/articles/ PMC6189263/
  3. Effectiveness of high-intensity interval training for weight loss in adults with obesity: a randomised controlled non-inferiority trial // BMJ: https://bmjopensem.bmj.com/ content/7/ 3/e001021
  4. Walking is related to bone density and rates of bone loss // NIH: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ 8304358/
  5. Exercise and stress: Get moving to manage stress // Mayoclinic: https://www.mayoclinic.org/ healthy-lifestyle/stress-management/in-depth/exercise-and-stress/art-20044469
  6. The Beneficial Effects of Cognitive Walking Program on Improving Cognitive Function and Physical Fitness in Older Adults // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ pmc/articles/ PMC8066196/
  7. The physiological and perceptual demands of running on a curved non-motorised treadmill: Implications for self-paced training // Jsams: https://www.jsams.org/ article/S1440-2440(18)30145-2/fulltext

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
  • Author
  • Reviewer
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published