7 Best Treadmill Mats in 2024

Author: Tanya Shaiko (6 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

So you want to get a treadmill but need a way to protect your delicate floor?

By absorbing and redistributing machine vibrations, treadmill mats prevent floor damage and reduce noise. This makes them essential for home gyms.

This article will help you choose the best treadmill mat for your workout space. We compared our findings and consulted our colleague’s treadmill mat reviews and chose 7 picks, all of which have their unique positives. Let’s check them out.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the 

NordicTrack Large Equipment Mat.


The mat is 0.188 inches thick, which creates two-way protection by removing the gap between the floor and the machine. 

best treadmill mats

Top 7 Best Treadmill Mats Reviewed

 

ProductTotalMaterial QualityDurabilityPortabilityPrice/
Quality
NordicTrack39.51010109.5
ProForm399101010
Sunny Health & Fitness38991010
Concept237.5101088.5
Treadmill Doctor3799910
ProsourceFit3689910
BalanceForm35.59.5998

NordicTrack is a globally-famous fitness brand that has been in the game since 1975. The company is highly regarded as one of the best cardio machine manufacturers in the world. Their product arsenal contains but is not limited to exercise bikes, ellipticals, and treadmills. Their machines can be found everywhere from home gyms to premium fitness centers.

The NordicTrack Large Equipment Mat is a high-quality and universal piece of floor covering and is easily our top pick. It does come at a slightly higher than average price point, but still nowhere near enough to make it a deciding purchasing factor.

The NordicTrack Large Equipment Mat
  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Thickness: 0.188 inches
  • Material: PVC
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item weight: 8 pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 40 W x 80 L inches
  • Special features: Rollable, universal sizing, multi-purpose

Looking at the specs, it’s clear that NordicTrack used its extensive experience to make this mat.

The mat is made from durable polyvinyl chloride (PVC), a material with excellent shock absorption properties. It's suitable for use with a variety of exercise equipment, including treadmills, bikes, ellipticals, rowers, and similar. Thanks to the material’s flexibility, it can be rolled up for easy storage and carrying.

At 40 inches in width and 80 inches in length, it’s comfortably larger than the average cardio machine (most treadmills fall from 30 x 70 to 40 x 80), while not taking up too much excess room on your floor. The mat is also 0.188 inches thick, which creates two-way protection by removing the gap between the floor and the machine. This prevents dust, debris, and spillage from accumulating underneath and getting inside.

It also comes with a 90-day manufacturer warranty. While this may not sound high, it’s actually above average for this type of product. There’s also a 30-day return policy, which should give you enough time to decide whether the mat is right for you.

39.5Expert Score

The mat is made from durable polyvinyl chloride (PVC), a material with excellent shock absorption properties. It's suitable for use with a variety of exercise equipment, including treadmills, bikes, ellipticals, rowers, and similar.

Material Quality
10
Durability
10
Portability
10
Price/Quality
9.5

Positives:

  • Highly trusted brand

  • Multi-purpose mat

  • Universal sizing

Could be better:

  • On the slightly thinner side, may not work as well on hard floors

2. ProForm Equipment Mat – Runner-Up

ProForm is another brand synonymous with high-quality cardio machines. It belongs to the same family as NordicTrack, seeing as both companies are owned by ICON Fitness, the world’s largest exercise equipment manufacturer.

ProForm is heavily praised for bringing popular cardio equipment out of the gyms and into people’s homes with their innovative ergonomic designs. For example, they made and trademarked the SpaceSaver® foldable treadmill.

The ProForm equipment mat offers optimal size and protection for your floor and machine for a moderate price.

ProForm Equipment Mat
  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Thickness: 0.16 inches
  • Material: Vinyl
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item weight: Around 10 pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 36 W x 72 L inches
  • Special features: Rollable, universal sizing, multi-purpose

If you already have or are thinking of getting one of the ProForm exercise machines for its compact design, couple it up with this excellent floor mat.

With a 36 x 72 inch footprint, it’s ideal for most cardio equipment. That said, you shouldn’t blind-buy it, as this mat could be slightly shorter, narrower, or both than some larger treadmills.

The mat itself is made from durable, smooth vinyl that’s excellent at preventing scrapes and scratches on your floors. The material is easy to maintain by simply wiping clean or vacuuming the accumulated dirt, dust, sweat, etc. Additionally, it can be rolled up for easy carrying and storage when not in use.

It’s measured at 4mm thick, which is equivalent to 0.16 inches. This is more than enough to provide durable cushioning for your machine on smooth, even surfaces. However, on harder, more rugged surfaces it may prove too thin. For example, you should avoid using this treadmill mat for hardwood floors or concrete.

39Expert Score

The material is easy to maintain by simply wiping clean or vacuuming the accumulated dirt, dust, sweat, etc. Additionally, it can be rolled up for easy carrying and storage when not in use.

Material Quality
9
Durability
10
Portability
10
Price/Quality
10

Positives:

  • Smooth vinyl is easy to maintain

  • Rollable for easy transport and storage

Could be better:

  • Thin, may not work as well on hard floors

Sunny Health & Fitness is a brand that specializes in producing affordable exercise equipment for home use. The company was founded in 2002 and is based in Los Angeles, California.

They offer a wide range of fitness equipment, including treadmills, exercise bikes, ellipticals, rowing machines, and more. The brand has garnered a high reputation among the home gym community for offering products that are high-quality, compact in design, easy to assemble, and affordable.

With that in mind, it was easy to put the Sunny Health & Fitness Home Gym Floor Protector Mat as our budget pick and third overall best.

Sunny Health & Fitness Home Gym Floor Protector Mat
  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Thickness: 0.16
  • Material: PVC padded foam
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item weight: 1 pound (XS), 1.7 pounds (S), 3.5 pounds (M), 5.1 pounds (L)
  • Product Dimensions: 20 W x 30 L (XS), 23.5 W x 51 L (S), 35.5 W x 79 L (M), 39.5 W x 90.5 L (L)
  • Special features: Rollable, easy to clean

The mat is constructed from high-density PVC padded foam with a textured top surface that prevents slipping and keeps the machine in place. However, over time, heavier equipment may cause it to lose its shape.

Unlike most treadmill mats that are "one size fits all," this Sunny Health & Fitness mat comes in four different sizes that cover a wide range of equipment machine sizes. This, in addition to its already low price, makes it an even more attractive purchase.

athlete with sunny health mat

Photo by @iamcoachnic

The mat is highly flexible and can be rolled up for easy storage and transportation, with the smallest size weighing just 1 pound and the largest only 5.1 pounds, which is lighter than average.

Furthermore, the mat comes with a 1-year warranty, which is a fairly high level of coverage for this type of product. Additionally, it comes with a 30-day money-back guarantee.

38Expert Score

The mat is highly flexible and can be rolled up for easy storage and transportation, with the smallest size weighing just 1 pound and the largest only 5.1 pounds, which is lighter than average.

Material Quality
9
Durability
9
Portability
10
Price/Quality
10

Positives:

  • Four sizing choices

  • Lightweight regardless of selected size

  • Budget-friendly

  • Water-resistant surface, easy to clean with a damp cloth

Could be better:

  • The padded foam can lose shape from exercise equipment weight over time, reducing exercise impact reduction on the floor

Concept2 is a brand that started its fitness journey by creating high-quality, commercial-grade rowing machines. The company was founded in 1976 in Vermont, USA, by two Olympic rowers, Peter and Dick Dreissigacker.

Concept2 machines are known for their durability, ease of use, and data accuracy, making them popular among both recreational and professional athletes.

The Concept2 floor mat was designed to accompany their award-winning exercise bike, the BikeErg, but it’s perfectly capable of holding various exercise machines.

Concept2 BikeErg Floor Mat
  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Thickness: 0.1875 inches
  • Material: Rubber
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item weight: Not specified
  • Product Dimensions: 30 W x 60 L inches
  • Special features: None

The treadmill mat is made from 4.5mm (0.1875 inches) thick black rubber, a naturally high-quality material that retains shape for a long time, doesn’t slip and slide, and is easy to clean. Rubber mats for treadmills are also excellent at shock absorption, significantly reducing vibration transfer between the machine and the floor.

In terms of durability, it’s hard to find a PVC or other mat that will outlast rubber. That said, this does bump its price slightly higher than average for this type of product.

It measures 30 inches in width and 60 inches in length, making it ideal for a large number of fitness machines. However, it is somewhat smaller than the average treadmill, so you should measure out the machine you’re going to get before purchasing this mat.

37.5Expert Score

The treadmill mat is made from 4.5mm (0.1875 inches) thick black rubber, a naturally high-quality material that retains shape for a long time, doesn’t slip and slide, and is easy to clean.

Material Quality
10
Durability
10
Portability
8
Price/Quality
8.5

Positives:

  • Made from high-quality rubber

  • Won’t lose shape over time as easily as PVC and other materials

  • Convenient to clean and maintain

Could be better:

  • A bit shorter, may not fit your average treadmill

Treadmill Doctor is a company that specializes in providing repair and maintenance for fitness equipment, including treadmills, ellipticals, and stationary bikes. The brand also sells replacement parts and accessories, such as belts, decks, and console overlays, for a wide range of fitness equipment brands and models.

They offer a variety of services, including on-site repairs, phone and email support, and have plenty of instructional videos and articles online to help people diagnose and fix common issues with their workout machines. This experience has led them to create some of the best exercise equipment mats on the market.

Treadmill Doctor Regular Treadmill Mat For Home Fitness Equipment
  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Thickness: Around 0.25 inches
  • Material: PVC
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item weight: 4 pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 3 x 6 feet (roughly 36 x 79 inches)
  • Special features: Multi-purpose

The Treadmill Doctor mat is made from 0.25 inches thick PVC foam, making it thicker than average. It’s rollable for easy storage and, at only 4 pounds of weight, light to carry around.

A great thing about this mat is the edges have reinforced stitching on the back that prevents tearing from the corners and sides, which is common on cheaper mats.

Apart from protecting your equipment, this is a perfectly fine substitute for an exercise mat, too. So, if you find yourself no longer using the machine it was on, you can just repurpose the mat instead of throwing it away.

37Expert Score

A great thing about this mat is the edges have reinforced stitching on the back that prevents tearing from the corners and sides, which is common on cheaper mats.

Material Quality
9
Durability
9
Portability
9
Price/Quality
10

Positives:

  • Made by a company specializing in treadmills

  • Thicker than average for PVC mats

  • Can be used as a regular workout mat

  • Edges are reinforced, preventing tearing from the corner or sides

Could be better:

  • The textured surface can develop tears over time

ProsourceFit is a brand that offers a variety of fitness accessories with decent quality at affordable prices. Their product range includes resistance bands, foam rollers, weighted vests, balance balls, kettlebells, dumbbells, and equipment mats, among others.

Their treadmill mat is inexpensive and has some unique properties that make it worth mentioning.

ProsourceFit Treadmill & Exercise Equipment Mat
  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Thickness: 0.16 inches
  • Material: PVC
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item weight: 4 Pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 36 W x 78 L inches
  • Special features: Foldable or rollable depending on your choice, easy to clean

ProsourceFit offers two variations of the Treadmill & Exercise Equipment Mat - rollable and foldable. The latter option is only slightly more expensive but comes with a few unique perks. Firstly, it takes up even less space when fully folded and doesn't need to be secured from rolling out. Second, it can be folded over itself to create an even thicker surface for placing heavier equipment with smaller footprints, such as stair steppers.

prosource fit mat by athlete

Photo by @vmarci17

The top surface of the mat has a fine texture that prevents slipping and sliding, and it can be easily cleaned with a simple cloth, soap, and warm water. However, it's important to keep in mind that the mat is quite thin and the PVC can be ripped if not handled with care when placing or removing the machine.

Prosource does offer a limited lifetime warranty on all its products, which protects you from faulty equipment and manufacturing mistakes.

36Expert Score

The top surface of the mat has a fine texture that prevents slipping and sliding, and it can be easily cleaned with a simple cloth, soap, and warm water.

Material Quality
8
Durability
9
Portability
9
Price/Quality
10

Positives:

  • Available in both rollable and foldable variations

  • The folded-up version can be used as a thicker mat

  • Limited lifetime warranty on manufacturing faults

Could be better:

  • Will rip or tear easily if mishandled when placing or moving the machine

Last but not least, we have the BalanceFrom Heavy Duty Equipment Floor Mat.

This mat comes in two material options: PVC and rubber. The PVC version is lightweight, thin, and less expensive. On the other hand, the rubber version is thicker and more durable but also comes at a higher price point.

BalanceFrom Heavy Duty Equipment Floor Mat
  • Shape: Rectangle
  • Thickness: 0.25 (PVC version) and 0.75 (rubber version) inches
  • Material: Available in PVC and rubber
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Item weight: Around 5 pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 33 x 62 and 36 x 78 inches (PVC), 48 x 72 inches (rubber)
  • Special features: Rollable and foldable versions

The PVC BalanceFrom mat version is 0.25 inches thick, which is above average compared to similar products, and will support most exercise equipment. It also comes in two sizes, 33 x 62 inches, and 36 x 78 inches. They’re available both in foldable and rollable versions with slight price variations.

The rubber version is a 0.75 or ¾ inches thick treadmill mat made from 100% recycled vulcanized rubber. With its excellent shock absorption, this is a good treadmill mat for hardwood floors, tiles, and other delicate floor materials. It’s also available in a 10-pack bundle, which may make it more appealing to commercial gym owners.

35.5Expert Score

The rubber version is a 0.75 or ¾ inches thick treadmill mat made from 100% recycled vulcanized rubber. With its excellent shock absorption, this is a good treadmill mat for hardwood floors, tiles, and other delicate floor materials.

Material Quality
9.5
Durability
9
Portability
9
Price/Quality
8

Positives:

  • Available in both PVC and rubber, making it fit various budgets

  • Both versions are thicker than average compared to similarly priced products

  • PVC version is available both foldable and rollable

  • The rubber version is made from vulcanized rubber

Could be better:

  • Heavy equipment will leave dent holes from exercise equipment in the PVC version, making this a one-time use only product

  • The rubber version has small hole texture that will hold moisture, making it slippery until wiped off

What Are the Benefits of Buying a Treadmill Mat?

Protecting Your Floor

Treadmill mats serve as a protective layer between your treadmill and the floor, which is particularly important if you're placing the machine on delicate flooring, as often found in living spaces. The best mat for treadmill placement creates a barrier against scratches, scuffs, spills, and other forms of damage caused by the machine’s heavy weight, vibrations, and friction.

Extending Machine Life

Vibrations don’t just affect your floor. The key driving mechanisms of your treadmill are found on its bottom. Lowering the amount of force felt underneath the machine will significantly reduce its wear and tear, extending the machine’s life cycle in the process.

Additionally, by removing the gap between the floor and the machine, a treadmill mat prevents spillage, debris, dust, and other forms of dirt from going underneath and eventually finding their way inside the mechanisms.

Reducing Noise

Treadmills are arguably the loudest exercise machines, especially when placed on hard flooring such as wood or tiles, instead of gym flooring. To address this, you can use a treadmill mat, which can absorb and evenly distribute the vibrations created by the machine.

Without a mat, these vibrations can transfer through the floor and into the surrounding living space, which can create disruptive noise for your tenants or neighbors. This is especially important for those building a home gym in an apartment or higher floor of a house.

A Safe Workout Environment

It's not uncommon to feel a bit unsteady or off-balance when stepping off a moving treadmill onto a stable surface. This sensation will be familiar to our readers who use treadmills regularly, particularly during intense cardio sessions.

Having a soft and non-slip protective surface to step onto can make the treadmill workout environment safer, especially in case of an emergency stop, as it reduces the risk of slips, falls, and injuries.

female training on treadmill mat

What to Look For in Treadmill Mats?

Material Quality

It's important to note that not all treadmill mats are created equal. The type of material and quality of construction are key factors in determining the effectiveness and longevity of a mat.

The most popular material for treadmill mats among manufacturers is PVC, due to the material's durability, low cost, and ease of maintenance. Although PVC may become slippery over time as it gets smoothed out from wear and tear, requiring sooner replacement. Vinyl mats are ideal for lighter machines and portability, but they may not last as long and often tear at the edges.

Rubber mats for treadmills are typically the most reliable choice as they are denser and won't allow the treadmill or other equipment to sink in. However, they can emit a strong rubber odor until washed and may be affected by heat, for example from sunlight exposure.

Mats made from fabric, such as cotton, are often the least expensive and easiest to clean, but they may not provide as much support for heavy equipment. These mats are better suited for covering existing gym flooring, such as connective tiles, to create an even surface for your machine.

Tips From the Champ

If you are planning to get a treadmill or any other cardio machine for your home gym, it is essential you get a treadmill mat to place underneath. These mats offer protection to your floor and equipment from the impact of exercise and create a safer, non-slip workout environment.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Durability

The durability of your treadmill mat is affected by several factors, including material and build quality, frequency and intensity of use, the type of equipment placed on it, as well as the type of flooring underneath it. For example, an uneven, rough surface like garage concrete can cause more wear and tear on the bottom of the mat than a smoother surface like vinyl found in a living room.

However, the thickness of the mat is often the most significant factor in its durability. A thick treadmill mat can better absorb the impact and vibrations from your machine and provide greater protection between your floor and equipment.

Moreover, the ease of cleaning and maintenance of the mat surface can also play a role in its lifespan. Mats that are easier to clean and maintain will have a longer life cycle and maintain their visual appeal.

athlete on treadmill mat

Portability

All listed mats are light enough for a single person to carry around, however, better treadmill floor mats have certain features or material properties that make this easier and more convenient to do. Some mats can be rolled up, some are foldable, and some have handles or straps for easy carrying.

If you’re thinking about moving in the future or you move your equipment from one room to another, getting a portable mat is the best choice. Additionally, if you store away your equipment after use, a rolled-up or folded mat will take up less space. The price difference isn’t that high but the convenience factor can be huge.

Price/Quality

As a general rule, the higher-priced mats will be of higher quality material and build, but that’s not always the case. Sometimes, you’re overpaying for the brand name for a mat that won’t outperform a more affordable one.

Luckily, treadmill mats are already fairly inexpensive for what they provide and most likely the price differences aren’t high enough to sway your decision.

As a quick reminder, this is a top list of the best treadmill mats to buy currently out of the hundreds we’ve used throughout the years.

All choices are good, but if you don’t mind spending a little more to get a brand that may be more familiar to you or to match the brand of your equipment, that’s fine too.

FAQ

What Is the Best Type of Mat for Under a Treadmill?

The best mat for under treadmill placement varies depending on factors such as the type of floor, weight of the machine, and exercise intensity. For most people, PVC mats will cover their essential needs very well due to the material's durability and ease of maintenance, and they’re also inexpensive. As long as the mat size covers the entire machine and has a textured surface to prevent slipping and sliding, it should perform well.

Should I Have a Mat Under My Treadmill?

Yes, using a treadmill mat is essential, especially if you don't have other types of gym flooring to put your machine on. These mats protect both the floor and the treadmill from damage caused by exercise impact, while also creating a safe, non-slip surface for yourself and the machine.

How Thick Should a Treadmill Mat Be?

The thickness of the mat should be chosen depending on the type of floor and the weight of the machine. Most mats will be around 0.18 to 0.25 inches, however, if the equipment is heavy or you’re putting it on a more delicate surface, you should look to get a thicker one. For example, the best treadmill mat for carpet or other fabric flooring is a thicker one that will prevent the machine from making dents in it.

Conclusion

If you are planning to get a treadmill or any other cardio machine for your home gym, it is essential you get a treadmill mat to place underneath. These mats offer protection to your floor and equipment from the impact of exercise and create a safer, non-slip workout environment.

Based on our experience and research, we concluded the NordicTrack Large Equipment Mat is the best treadmill mat to get

Do you have or plan to get a cardio machine, such as a treadmill, for your home gym?Did you consider using a treadmill mat to protect your floors? Let us know in the comments and remember to follow our social media pages for more valuable fitness content.

Also read:

References:

  • Treadmill Mars Market // Persistencemarketresearch: https://www.persistencemarketresearch.com/market-research/treadmill-mats-market.asp
  • Soundproofing: How to keep noise levels low in your gym // Geometrik Target: https://geometriktarget.com/en/blog/soundproofing-gym
  • How Thick Should The Treadmill Mat Be? Find Out Here // FitnessBoxy: https://fitnessboxy.com/thick-treadmill-mat/
  • Should You Put A Mat Under Your Treadmill?// 3gcardio: https://www.3gcardio.com/mat-under-your-treadmill/
  • Do I Need A Mat Under My Treadmill? 5 Reasons Why You Should // Mainly Fitness Talk: https://mainlyfitnesstalk.com/do-i-need-a-mat-under-my-treadmil

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
NordicTrack Large Equipment Mat
  • Author
  • Reviewer

Girl Power, Blog Contributor

Experience: 6 years

Best Results: Snatch - 61 kg, 

C&J - 78 kg

I'm Tanya, and I love lifting weights. 6 years ago, I picked up Olympic weightlifting and fitness. Weightlifting is a unique sport because it's just you against the bar. There are no teammates to help you out; it's all on you.

I'm also passionate about helping other women achieve their fitness goals. That's why I started my blog and write some products reviews. I want to show other women that they can do anything they set their mind to!


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published