Reviews Gym Equipment

9 Best Suspension Trainers (TRX systems) in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Suspension training is a popular and effective way to strengthen and tone the entire body, using your own body weight and gravity as resistance. It’s a versatile and portable form of exercise that can be done almost anywhere, making it a convenient choice for people who don’t have access to a gym or who prefer to work out at home.

In this suspension trainer review, we’ll introduce you to some of the best suspension trainers on the market and help you choose the right one for your fitness goals and budget. 

Certified experts and pro athletes on our team have rigorously tested a total of 16 suspension trainers. Only 9 of them were deemed fit for our list after being evaluated on 4 of the most important criteria. Our team has invested more than 30 hours into testing and has reviewed hundreds of online user reviews. We regularly update this list, so leave a comment and share your experiences with us!

athlete works out with suspension trainers

Top 9 Best Suspension Trainers Reviewed

  1. TRX All-in-One Suspension Trainer — Top Pick
  2. Lifeline Jungle Gym Suspension Trainer System — Runner-Up
  3. THE TRX SWEAT SYSTEM — Premium Pick
  4. TRX Tactical Gym Suspension Trainer
  5. TRX GO Suspension Trainer and the Go Bundle
  6. TRX Training — RIP Trainer Resistance Cord
  7. INNOCEDAR Home Gym Bar Kit
  8. 5BILLION FITNESS Resistance Trainer Kit
  9. OUUO Body Weight All-Round Resistance Training Kit
ProductTotalAdjustabilityDurabilityVersatilityPrice/
Quality
TRX All-in-One Suspension Trainer39.51010109.5
Lifeline399.510109.5
TRX Sweat System37.59109.59
TRX Tactical Suspension Trainer379109.58.5
TRX GO Suspension Trainer3699.58.59
TRX Resistance Cord35.599.58.58.5
INNOCEDAR359.58.58.58.5
5Billion Fitness34.598.589
OUUO348.5988.5

1. TRX All-in-One Suspension Trainer — Top Pick

trx all-in-one suspension trainer sample
  • Material: Nylon
  • Color: Black/Yellow
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 53 x 1.5 x 6 inches
  • Item weight: 1.1 lbs
  • Features: Lightweight Mesh Bag, Foam handles, Workout guide with over 300 exercises
trx suspension trainer in park
photo by trxwithmandy

The TRX All-in-one workout suspension straps is one of the most adaptable and versatile choices available on the market today and comes with everything you need to get started with suspension training right out of the box. A single TRX Fit Suspension Trainer, a mesh travel bag, a suspension anchor, two door anchors, and a TRX Training Club subscription with workout recommendations for using your new suspension training straps are included in this purchase. It is the same as having your very own personal trainer right in your own house.

These training straps may be attached to a pull-up bar at your neighborhood jungle gym or to the door of your home with a minimum effort. You can execute a broad variety of workouts that target your entire body thanks to the integrated foot straps that are included with the handles. In addition, the straps can support a total of 700 pounds, making them suitable for use by virtually everyone.

Even if you are going on a trip for some time, simply place your TRX All-In-One Suspension Training Fitness System, together with your TRX Workout Guide and you’ll have an entire gym with you wherever you decide to go.

39.5 EXPERT SCORE

Even if you are going on a trip for some time, simply place your TRX All-In-One Suspension Training Fitness System, together with your TRX Workout Guide and you’ll have an entire gym with you wherever you decide to go.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Subscription to over 300+ training videos included in the package
  • Door and suspension anchors included
  • Loop design keep the straps in place

Could be better:

  • Carabiners don’t lock

2. Lifeline Jungle Gym Suspension Trainer System — Runner-Up

lifeline jungle trainer sample
  • Material: Plastic
  • Color: Black/Red
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 8.25 x 6.5 x 4.5 inches
  • Item weight: 1 lb
  • Features: Rubber grips, Split anchor design
jungle gym suspension trainer on tree
photo by pt_in_thepark

Even though suspension training systems are relatively compact to begin with, the split anchor design of the Lifeline Jungle Gym enables you to quickly change the anchor width, even in smaller spaces, without having to find a different anchor spot.

You have the option of setting the system to either a narrow, neutral, or broad angle, which, in comparison to other systems, offers greater adaptability in your workouts. Although a suspension anchor is not included in this package, it does come with an extension connection that may be used to link the straps to one another, producing a single piece that can be looped around a tree.

The grips are constructed out of heavy-duty rubber and come with molded foot cradles that are incorporated into the design. While this makes it simple to secure your feet in place, the foot straps may occasionally get in the way while you're trying to use the hand grips. Cam buckles that are simple to adjust secure the grips to the straps, allowing you to customize the length of the grips anywhere from 1.0 to 0.8 feet.

39 EXPERT SCORE

The grips are constructed out of heavy-duty rubber and come with molded foot cradles that are incorporated into the design of Lifeline trainer system.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Special anchor design system (narrow, neutral and broad angle) gives it extra versatility
  • Comes with an extension attachment
  • Heavy duty rubber grips

Could be better:

  • Carrying case not included
  • No suspension anchor

3. THE TRX SWEAT SYSTEM — Premium Pick

the trx sweat system sample
  • Material: Nylon
  • Color: Black/Yellow
  • Item weight: 5.95 lbs
  • Features: Door anchor, Mesh carry bag
man workos out with suspension trainer
photo by jk_fitness365

The TRX Sweat System is another adaptable bodyweight training system that is easy to set up anywhere (indoors or outdoors) in as little as one minute thanks to its totally portable design.

Any athlete, regardless of age, size, or degree of expertise, may benefit from using the TRX Sweat System. The Sweat System's adjustable straps and sturdy anchors adapt to you, allowing you to use your own bodyweight to create a dynamic full-body exercise.

Whether you're wanting to train for strength, cardio, recuperation, or core-focused training, the Sweat System has you covered.

The Sweat System, which is a product manufactured by TRX, is based on seven fundamental motions, including the push, pull, plank, lunge, hinge, squat, and rotate.

The fact that it can be put to such a wide variety of uses, in addition to its high-quality nylon straps, easy-to-grasp foam handles, and a carabiner with a capacity of more than 700 pounds, makes this one of the best home suspension workout straps currently available; despite this, the price is still very reasonable and should not strain anyone's finances.

37.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Sweat System, which is a product manufactured by TRX, is based on seven fundamental motions, including the push, pull, plank, lunge, hinge, squat, and rotate.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Supports the 7 fundamental body motions
  • Barrel lock adjustments for easy transitions between workouts
  • Adjustable foot cradles

Could be better:

  • A bit more expensive than our other picks

4. TRX Tactical Gym Suspension Trainer

trx tactical gym trainer sample
  • Material: Nylon
  • Color: Olive
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 50 x 1.97 x 0.1 inches
  • Item weight: 2.2 lbs
  • Features: D-ring sliding adjusters, locking loop to prevent straps from slipping
athlete and suspension trainer connected to tree
photo by trx_danmark

You can take the vast majority of suspension exercise straps outside as long as you have the appropriate anchor, but the TRX Tactical Gym was created with the outdoors in mind from the very beginning. It can resist regular, hard use in addition to the wear and tear that comes from exposure to the environment. This incredibly long-lasting apparatus features textured rubber handles and huge foot cradles that are not adjustable. It is constructed with the same durable nylon straps as the other TRX systems, complete with D-ring sliding adjusters and a design that incorporates a locking loop to prevent the straps from slipping while you are exercising.

Two nylon straps, an extension, a door anchor, a suspension anchor, and an extender are included in the set up to provide a little bit more adaptability. Because the complete item weighs only 2.2 pounds and is lighter than a few of the other versions, you'll have no trouble transporting it wherever you go because of how portable it is.

37 EXPERT SCORE

Two nylon straps in TRX tactical suspension trainer, an extension, a door anchor, a suspension anchor, and an extender are included in the set up to provide a little bit more adaptability.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Includes stabilizers
  • Good rubber non-slip handles
  • Designed specifically for outdoor training

Could be better:

  • Slightly less adjustable than other products on our list

5. TRX GO Suspension Trainer And The Go Bundle

trx go suspension trainer
  • Material: Nylon
  • Color: Gray
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 50 x 1.97 x 0.1 inches
  • Item weight: 1.5 lbs
  • Features: Complete TRX GO rope suspension, TRX Training club app access

This TRX suspension training system comes complete with a TRX GO rope for suspension training, anchors for both indoor and outdoor use, a mesh carrying bag, and access to the TRX training club app.

In addition, you will get unrestricted access to more than 500 on-demand exercise videos, with brand new routines being added on a monthly basis, as well as daily live sessions taught by world-renowned fitness instructors.

Carabiner of The Go incorporates locking loops to avoid sliding, adjusters to swiftly alter length throughout your exercise, robust foam grips for comfort, and foot cradles to amp up any routine. Carabiner has been safety certified for up to 700 pounds.

The TRX GO Suspension Training System weighs less than a pound, assembles in under a minute, simply anchors to a door, and comes with everything you need to exercise including TRX bands, whether you're outdoors, home, or traveling.

36 EXPERT SCORE

Carabiner of The Go incorporates locking loops to avoid sliding, adjusters to swiftly alter length throughout your exercise, robust foam grips for comfort, and foot cradles to amp up any routine.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Locking loop for effective workouts
  • Integrated handles and foot cradles
  • Swift adjustability because of the built-in adjusters

Could be better:

  • Pads might retain odor from sweating 

6. TRX Training — RIP Trainer Resistance Cord

trx training resistance cord sample
  • Material: Nylon
  • Color: Black/Yellow
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 7.87 x 7.87 x 7.87 inches
  • Item weight: 4.4 lbs
  • Features: Portable, Multiple anchor points, Workout guide

The TRX RIP Trainer, a door anchor, a medium resistance rope, a safety strap, a carrying bag, and access to the TRX Training Club app are all included in this TRX set. In addition, you will get unrestricted access to more than 500 on-demand exercise videos, with brand new routines being added on a monthly basis, as well as daily live sessions taught by elite fitness instructors.

The TRX RIP Trainer is a novel weighted bar and resistance bungee combination for your home gym that has 20 pounds of resistance and enables you to move freely in any direction to target your abdominal muscles, obliques, backs, and hips while also improving your speed, agility, and balance.

The core pole itself is somewhat lengthy; nevertheless, it is constructed up of two parts that are then screwed together to form a single, solid component. Each of the halves has a section in the center that is covered by a substance that is thick and sticky foam.

The band is attached to one side of the built TRX RIP Trainer, and a loop is attached to the opposite side.

35.5 EXPERT SCORE

The TRX RIP Trainer is a novel weighted bar and resistance bungee combination that has 20 pounds of resistance and enables you to move freely in any direction to target your abdominal muscles, obliques, backs, and hips while also improving your speed, agility, and balance.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Offers 20 pounds of resistance
  • Workout guide included
  • Excellent for tennis and golf players

Could be better:

  • Only one resistance included

7. INNOCEDAR Home Gym Bar Kit

innocedar home gym kit sample
  • Material: Natural Rubber, Cotton
  • Color: Black/Blue
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 27 x 47.2 x 4.84 inches
  • Item weight: 6.6 lbs
  • Features: 60-180 tension level, 6 elastic suspension bands

The home gym bar stretch bands are exceptionally strong and have an elastic stretch of roughly 30 pounds. They are made from 100% natural rubber and are 10 millimeters in diameter and 3 millimeters thick. Simply increase the amount of installed bands if you want extra tension. The workout set is safer and simpler to use than other bands on the market since it is wrapped in nylon fabric and constructed with an anti-braking construction.

Whether you're keeping up your fitness regimen from your hotel, strengthening your quads while on the beach, or getting a forearm workout on your favorite path, the INNOCEDEAR Home Gym can help you shape your ideal figure without ever leaving your stepping foot in a gym. You can transport this anywhere thanks to the compact detachable bar kit!

The Pilates stick's handles include an inner tube constructed of thicker metal that is wrapped in a thick NBR foam cotton material to ensure that they are equally sturdy and break-proof. This material is completely odor-free, elastic, pleasant, and environmentally friendly. In a similar vein, you won't have to be concerned about getting calluses as a result of your workouts because of its soft feel.

Whether you're an exercise enthusiast or just getting started, this will be ideal for you. All ages and skill levels can use the INNOCEDEAR Bar Kit, as can men and women. This all-in-one gadget will not only work for you even if you have never exercised or performed a single workout in your life, but it will also give you a full-body workout in only 20 minutes or less!

35 EXPERT SCORE

The Pilates stick's handles include an inner tube constructed of thicker metal that is wrapped in a thick NBR foam cotton material to ensure that they are equally sturdy and break-proof.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Multifunctional DIY combination of exercises
  • Guide book for many exercises included
  • 6 bands for extra tension and adjustability

Could be better:

  • Only up to 180 tension level

8. 5BILLION FITNESS Resistance Trainer Kit

5billion trainer kit sample
  • Material: Polyester, Nylon
  • Color: Yellow
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 7.95 x 6.85 x 4.8 inches
  • Item weight: 2.2 lbs
  • Features: Adjustable length, Multiple Anchor Points

The Resistance Trainer Kit offered by 5 Billion Fitness has a portable storage bag that is sufficiently small to fit within the travel bag, allowing the user to bring the kit along with them wherever they go.

The training straps are adaptable to users of all skill levels and may be used to accomplish any fitness objective. At any moment, you may put it to use in the comfort of your own home, fitness center, hotel room, or park. This is an excellent method for rapidly increasing muscular mass, burning fat, enhancing endurance, and enhancing agility. You are able to exercise every muscle area in your body, including your arms, legs, chest, shoulders, belly, back, and buttocks.

The training set is constructed of high-quality polyester fiber and heavy-duty nylon, and it has fourfold stitching that is meant to make it robust. Additionally, the rubber handles are designed to be comfortable and non-slip, and they are able to support body weight of up to 500 pounds.

34.5 EXPERT SCORE

The training 5billion Fitness set is constructed of high-quality polyester fiber and heavy-duty nylon, and it has fourfold stitching that is meant to make it robust.


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Excellent quality materials (polyester fiber and heavy-duty nylon)
  • Robust fourfold stitching for increased durability
  • Non-slip rubber handles

Could be better:

  • A bit pricier than some of the models on our list

9. OUUO Body Weight All-Round Resistance Training Kit

ouuo body resistance training kit sample
  • Material: Nylon
  • Color: Yellow/Black
  • Item Dimensions LxWxH: 9 x 7.4 x 2.3 inches
  • Item weight: 2.6 lbs
  • Features: Highly adjustable design, durable construction, easy to use

The OUUO bodyweight resistance trainer equipment is simple to operate whether you're working out indoors or outdoors. It is perfect for exercising your arms, legs, back, abs, and core all at the same time. The ease of this kit is enhanced by the inclusion of a highly adaptable anchor design.

It is possible to utilize it to develop muscle, burn fat, enhance general endurance, and stretch your flexibility further.

Because of the form of the extension strap, OUUO exercise resistance straps may be attached to virtually any door, beam, bar, rafter, tree limb, or other item that is sufficiently durable.

The body weight straps, which are constructed from high-quality and strong nylon, have a weight capacity of up to 200 kilograms (400 lbs). The freely rotating, non-slip, and easy-to-clean TPR handles are perfect for rotation above the waist because of their ability to rotate freely. The foot cradles are an additional function of the handles.

A training guide/poster, two extremely adaptable anchor straps, strength training straps with indoor/outdoor anchors, a draw-string mesh carry case for simple carrying, and the option to use the straps either indoors or outdoors are all included in the package.

34 EXPERT SCORE

The body weight straps from OUUO, which are constructed from high-quality and strong nylon, have a weight capacity of up to 200 kilograms (400 lbs).


Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Comes with strength training straps with indoor/outdoor anchors 
  • TPR rotating handles which are easy to clean
  • Mesh carry bag for easy portability

Could be better:

  • Lower weight capacity than other picks on the list

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What Are The Benefits Of Using Suspension Trainers?

Full-Body Workout

Suspension trainers are beneficial for full-body workouts because they allow you to perform a wide range of exercises that target multiple muscle groups.

One of the benefits of suspension trainers is that they can be used to perform a variety of exercises that target the chest, back, arms, legs, and core. This allows you to create full-body workouts that can help to improve overall strength, stability, and functional fitness.

Firstly, they can help to improve overall muscle balance and functional fitness. By targeting multiple muscle groups, full-body workouts can help to promote a more balanced and functional body, which can improve athletic performance and reduce the risk of injury.

Secondly, full-body workouts can be more time-efficient. By targeting multiple muscle groups at once, you can save time compared to training each muscle group separately. This can be especially beneficial for those who are short on time or are looking to mix up their routine.

Convenience

Suspension trainers are convenient for a number of reasons.

Firstly, they are portable and can be easily set up in a variety of locations, including at home, at the park, or even on vacation. This makes them a good option for those who don't have access to a gym or prefer to workout at home.

Secondly, suspension trainers are compact and take up minimal space, making them a good option for those who are short on space or equipment. This is in contrast to traditional weight lifting equipment, which can be large and bulky and require a dedicated workout area.

women exercise in gym with suspension trainer

Thirdly, suspension trainers are easy to set up and use. Most trainers come with instructions and can be easily assembled without the need for any additional tools or equipment. This makes them a convenient and hassle-free option for those looking to get started with their workouts.

Safety

Safety is a major benefit of suspension trainers because they allow for a greater range of motion and can be adjusted to accommodate different levels of ability.

One of the benefits of suspension trainers is that they allow for a greater range of motion compared to traditional weights. This can be especially beneficial for those who have certain injuries or mobility issues, as it allows for a more natural and functional movement pattern.

women work out in gym with suspension trainers

Progressiveness

Progressiveness is a benefit of suspension trainers because it allows you to gradually increase the difficulty of the exercises as you become more comfortable and your strength improves.

This gradual progression can help to prevent injury and ensure that you are challenging your muscles without overloading them. It can also help to promote muscle adaptation and long-term adherence to an exercise program, as you can continue to challenge your muscles and see progress over time.

Cost-Effective

One of the benefits of suspension trainers is that they are typically more affordable than traditional weight lifting equipment. This is because they only require one piece of equipment to perform a wide range of exercises, whereas traditional weights often require the use of multiple pieces of equipment to train different muscle groups.

In addition to the initial cost, suspension trainers are also a more cost-effective option in the long run because they are built to last and do not require any additional weights or equipment. Traditional weights, on the other hand, may need to be replaced or upgraded as your strength improves, which can add to the overall cost over time.

What To Look For In Suspension Trainers?

1. Adjustability

Adjustability is an important factor to consider when shopping for suspension trainers because it allows you to customize the trainer to fit your specific needs and abilities.

In order for the trainer to be effective and safe for everyone, it needs to be adjustable to accommodate different heights and abilities.

Adjustability is also important for those who are looking to progress in their workouts. As you become more comfortable with the exercises and your strength increases, you can gradually increase the difficulty by adjusting the trainer to a higher or lower position. This allows you to continue to challenge your muscles and promote muscle growth.

2. Durability

Durability is also an important factor to consider when shopping for suspension trainers because it ensures that the trainer will be able to withstand regular use and last for a long time.

Tips From the Champ

Suspension trainers are typically used for bodyweight exercises, which place a lot of stress on the trainer. If the trainer is not built to withstand this stress, it may break or wear out quickly, requiring you to purchase a replacement sooner rather than later. This can be frustrating and costly, especially if you use the trainer regularly.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

On the other hand, if the trainer is made with high-quality materials and is built to last, it will be able to withstand regular use and provide a stable and secure platform for exercise. This can save you money in the long run and ensure that you have a reliable piece of equipment that you can use for years to come.

Durability is also important for safety reasons. If the trainer is not built to last, it may break or fail during use, leading to injury. This is especially important if you are using the trainer to perform exercises that involve a lot of body weight, such as dips or rows.

athlete man trains with suspension trainer

3. Versatility

Another important factor to consider when shopping for suspension trainers is versatility because it allows you to get the most out of your workouts and target a variety of muscle groups.

One of the benefits of suspension trainers is that they can be used to perform a wide range of exercises that target multiple muscle groups.

Versatility is also important for those who are looking to mix up their workouts and avoid boredom. By offering a wide range of exercises, suspension trainers can provide a lot of variety and help to keep workouts interesting and challenging. This can help to promote muscle adaptation and long-term adherence to an exercise program.

4. Price/Quality

Quality is an important factor to consider when shopping for suspension trainers for a number of reasons.

Firstly, high-quality suspension trainers are more likely to be built to last and withstand regular use. Cheap or poorly made trainers may break or wear out quickly, requiring you to purchase a replacement sooner rather than later. Investing in a high-quality trainer upfront can save you money in the long run.

Secondly, suspension trainers that are made with high-quality materials are generally safer to use. Cheap or poorly made trainers may be more prone to breaking or slipping, which can lead to injuries. High-quality trainers, on the other hand, are designed to support your body weight and provide a stable and secure platform for exercise.

Thirdly, suspension trainers that are made with high-quality materials are generally more comfortable to use. Cheap or poorly made trainers may have rough edges or uncomfortable handles, which can make workouts less enjoyable and more likely to be abandoned. High-quality trainers, on the other hand, often have smooth edges and comfortable handles, making them more comfortable to use for longer periods of time.

In addition to the above points, it's worth noting that suspension trainers are typically used for bodyweight exercises, which place a lot of stress on the trainer. If the trainer is not made with high-quality materials, it may not be able to withstand the stress and may break or fail during use, leading to injury.

How to Use Suspension Trainers Right?

1. Start With The Basics

Before attempting more advanced exercises, it's important to master the basic movements and body positioning. This will help to ensure proper form and prevent injury.

hwoman in gym shows suspension trainer

2. Focus on Form

Proper form is crucial when using suspension trainers. Make sure to keep your core engaged, maintain a straight line from head to toe, and avoid swinging or momentum to complete the movement.

3. Gradually Increase Difficulty

As you become more comfortable with the exercises, you can gradually increase the difficulty by adding extra repetitions, sets, or by using one leg instead of two.

4. Use a Full Range of Motion

To fully engage the muscles and get the most out of your workouts, it's important to use a full range of motion for each exercise. This means fully extending and contracting the muscles through the entire movement.

5. Mix Up Your Routine

To avoid boredom and promote muscle adaptation, it's important to mix up your routine and try new exercises. There are many different exercises that can be performed using suspension trainers, so be sure to experiment and find what works best for you.

6. Stay Hydrated

As with any physical activity, it's important to stay hydrated while using suspension trainers. Be sure to drink plenty of water before, during, and after your workouts.

Take breaks as needed: It's important to listen to your body and take breaks as needed. If you're feeling tired or experiencing muscle fatigue, it may be time to take a break and allow your muscles to recover.

7. Seek Guidance

If you're new to suspension training or have any injuries or mobility issues, it may be helpful to seek guidance from a personal trainer or fitness professional to ensure that you are using the trainer safely and effectively.

FAQs

Are Suspension Trainers Worth It?

Suspension trainers can be a worthwhile investment for those looking to add variety to their workouts and increase overall body strength and stability. Suspension trainers use your own body weight as resistance and can be used to perform a wide range of exercises that target various muscle groups. They are also portable and can be set up in a variety of locations, making them a convenient option for those who don't have access to a gym or prefer to workout at home. That being said, it's important to consider your own fitness goals and needs before making an investment in any fitness equipment. If you're not sure if a suspension trainer is the right choice for you, it may be helpful to consult with a personal trainer or fitness professional for guidance.

Do Suspension Trainers Build Muscle?

Yes, suspension trainers can be effective for building muscle. Suspension trainers use your own body weight as resistance, which can help to build strength and muscle mass in the same way that traditional weight lifting exercises do. However, the specific muscle groups and the amount of muscle that is built will depend on the exercises that are performed using the suspension trainer.

Is Suspension Training Better Than Weights?

It's difficult to say definitively whether suspension training is better than weights or vice versa, as both forms of training have their own unique benefits and can be effective for different goals. Ultimately, the best form of training will depend on your specific goals, needs, and preferences. It may be helpful to consult with a personal trainer or fitness professional to determine the best approach for you.

Conclusion

In conclusion, suspension trainers are a fantastic way to get a full-body workout that targets all major muscle groups. They are versatile, portable, and suitable for all fitness levels, making them an excellent choice for people who don't have access to a gym or who prefer to work out at home. If you are one of those people check out the best TRX system — TRX All-in-One Suspension Trainer because it is the best one on our list.

Also let us know what you think about our list and about suspension trainers in general using the comment section below!

Also read:

References:

  1. 6 BENEFITS OF SUSPENSION TRAINING // Atreq: https://www.atreq.com/blogs/news/6-benefits-of-suspension-training-1
  2. The Benefits of TRX Suspension Trainers // Themanual: https://www.themanual.com/fitness/benefits-of-trx-suspension-trainers/
  3. Guide To Buying A Suspension Trainer // Chiliguides: https://chiliguides.com/guides/guide-to-buying-a-suspension-trainer/
  4. Suspension training vs. traditional resistance training: effects on muscle mass, strength and functional performance in older adults // PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/32700098/
  5. TRX Suspension Training: A New Functional Training Approach for Older Adults - Development, Training Control and Feasibility // PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/27182415/
  6. TRX Suspension System Review by a Physical Therapist // PTProgress:
    https://www.ptprogress.com/trx-suspension-system-review/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *