Reviews Apparel Gym Equipment

7 Best Powerlifting Singlets in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Choosing among the best powerlifting singlets is not easy, especially nowadays when most brands offer multiple options. That’s why we’re here to help you make the best decision for your needs. In this article, we will be taking a look at several different singlets, and we will be ranking them so we can determine the best singlet for powerlifting on the market. 

And now, without keeping you waiting, let’s get going.

We’ve got a team of certified experts and pro athletes who put 14 powerlifting singlets to the test, and only 7 of them made the cut for this roundup. Our evaluation considered 6 key criteria, with our team investing over 40 hours in testing.

Beyond the hands-on testing, we combed through hundreds of online user reviews. Remember, this list gets updated frequently, so drop a comment to share your experiences!

Best Powerlifting Singlets

Top 7 Best Singlets for Powerlifting Reviewed

  1. Weightlifting Compression Singlet S-2 – Top Pick
  2. Virus Elevate V3 Singlet – Runner-Up
  3. Virus’s Ascend Singlet 
  4. Nike’s Weightlifting Singlet
  5. Adidas’s Weightlifting Singlet
  6. Ascend Singlet – Best for Women
  7. Virus’ Elevate V2 Singlet for Women
ProductTotalMaterial QualitySizingResistance and ProtectionComfortDesignValue for Money
WBCM57.59.510910910
Virus Elevate V3569.59.59.599.59
Virus’s Ascend559.59.59.5998.5
Nike5491099.58.58
Adidas52.58.510898.58.5
Ascend 55.59.5109999
Virus’ Elevate V2 559.510998.59
Top Pick

1. Weightlifting Compression Singlet S-2

Weightlifting Compression Singlet S-2
  • Material: Supplex Sport
  • Sizes: S to XXL
  • Color palette: Black with Blue/Yellow/White Print on the sides

When it comes to the best lifting singlet, we have to note that Warm Body Cold Mind’s Compression Singlet S-2 is everything you want to have in your lifting suit. It’s made from a special material called Supplex Sport, which makes it more durable and ensures that it will last you through many workout sessions.

Along with that, in order for you to keep looking your best competition after competition, the brand uses a sublimation process on the side panels, which helps keep the colors bright and crisp, even after you’ve washed the suit several times. This singlet is available in all sizes, from small to XXL, and is shipped internationally.

Material Quality

As the best weightlifting singlet on our list, this one made from Warm Body Cold Mind is exceptionally durable, thanks to the high-quality materials used for its creation. The brand uses a unique material called Supplex Sport to ensure that the singlet remains intact, even in places where the bar touches it often and typically causes damage. 

Sizing

Regardless of whether you need a small, medium, or extra-large size, you can find them all with Warm Body Cold Mind singlets. This one comes in all possible sizes and is suitable for people who weigh from 136lbs to those well over 245lbs. This also makes it one of the market’s best women’s powerlifting singlets.

Resistance and Protection 

Singlets aren’t meant to provide you with a lot of protection; however, thanks to the innovative material that Warm Body Cold Mind uses, this one can last through multiple competitions and will protect your skin from possible damage from the barbells.

Comfort

This singlet is super comfortable and lightweight. Thanks to its many different sizes, you can find either a looser one or one that fits more tightly, depending on what kind of compression you want to feel. 

Design

Warm Body Cold Mind has kept the design fantastic yet simple. There aren’t many colors, just a few logos on the sides, and that’s it. 

Value for Money 

You will find it difficult to name a better overall product for the price. This singlet has excellent quality; it’s super comfortable, has various sizes, and will remain in good condition over many competitions. 

57.5 EXPERT SCORE

As the best weightlifting singlet on our list, this one made from Warm Body Cold Mind is exceptionally durable, thanks to the high-quality materials used for its creation.


Material Quality:0
Sizing:0
Resistance and Protection:0
Comfort:0
Design:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made out of durable, high-quality material
  • Extra protection ensuring longevity
  • Designed by Olympian Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Could be better:

  • Only one design option

2. Virus Elevate V3 Singlet – Runner-Up

Virus Elevate V3 Singlet

In second place, but by a thin margin, comes Virus’s Elevate V3 singlet. Here we have to mention that the brand has worked its hardest to deliver a high-quality product made out of innovative and technical fabrics that ensure the colors last longer and the skin is always protected. The Elevate V3 singlet is made out of a BioCeramic Fabric, and specific parts of it have been additionally strengthened - namely the quad and shoulder panels. Along with that, the singlet has been approved by USPA, IPL, and AAU Strength Sports, so it’s good to wear for all sorts of official competitions. 

  • Material: BioCeramic Fabric
  • Inseam: 8.5 inches
  • Sizes: S to XXL
  • Color palette: Two color options - blue with black panels and black with camo panels. 

Material Quality

As we already mentioned, Virus has worked hard on using only the most advanced technology for its fabrics. When it comes to the Elevate V3 Singlet, it’s made from the highest quality BioCeramic material that can last longer and keep the compression even after multiple uses. Additionally, it has additional panels for the quads and the shoulders so that the barbell doesn’t easily damage these areas. 

Sizing

This singlet comes in all sizes, from small to extra large and Virus’s website has an interactive sizing guide that will help you choose the best one for you. 

Resistance and Protection 

Thanks to the high-quality materials it’s made from, Virus’s singlet ensures your skin won’t be easily scared by the barbell. It also has additional protection for the quad and shoulder areas, which come in contact with the barbell more often during weightlifting competitions. 

Comfort

The Elevate V3 single is super comfortable and can be used for a variety of sports, from powerlifting to Olympic weightlifting and even feats of strength 

Design

Virus’s top-notch singlet comes in two different designs - a more sleek blue with black panels and a more interesting all-black with camo panels.

Value for Money 

While it’s more expensive, Virus’s V3 singlet is definitely worth the investment. Even though you have to spend a bit more money on it, you will know that it will last more than one or two competitions.

56 EXPERT SCORE

In second place, but by a thin margin, comes Virus’s Elevate V3 singlet.


Material Quality:0
Sizing:0
Resistance and Protection:0
Comfort:0
Design:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made from innovative materials
  • Extra protection for the quad and shoulder areas

Could be better:

  • Slightly more expensive than other options on the market 

3. Virus’s Ascend Singlet 

Virus’s Ascend Singlet

If you’re looking for a sleek and excellent design and you’re also willing to spend a bit more money on your singlet, then this one by Virus is made just for you. Again, as in the previous option, it’s made with their special BioCeramic fabric and has those durable quad and shoulder panels. However, it only comes in all black colors, with the option to have your name printed in the middle if you want to. 

  • Material: BioCeramic Fabric
  • Inseam: 8.5 inches
  • Sizes: S to XXL
  • Color palette: All black
  • Design: One color, only black singlet with Virus’s logo in the middle. 

Material Quality

We already discussed Virus’s BioCeramic fabric in the previous paragraph, and this singlet is also made with it. That makes it high-quality and super durable, so you can’t expect anything but top-notch quality here as well. 

Sizing

The Ascend singlet comes in all sizes, from S to XXL, and you can use Virus’s system to find which one is the best option for you. 

Resistance and Protection 

Again, this singlet is made from high-quality, durable material, and it has that famous double padding on the quads and shoulders to ensure even better protection from the barbell. 

Comfort

When it comes to comfort, the Ascend singlet delivers. It’s lightweight and breathable and it also has a no-slip thigh grip. 

Design

For all lovers of a more minimalistic style, this singlet has the best possible design. It’s all black with minimal logos and slogans. 

Value for Money 

The only downside to this incredible product is its price. It’s slightly higher than the previous singlets we discussed, even though the quality is not better. 

55 EXPERT SCORE

If you’re looking for a sleek and excellent design and you’re also willing to spend a bit more money on your singlet, then this one by Virus is made just for you.


Material Quality:0
Sizing:0
Resistance and Protection:0
Comfort:0
Design:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Created with high-quality, technical fabrics
  • Approved by USPA, IPL, and AAU Strength Sports
  • Extra protection for the quad and shoulder areas

Could be better:

  • You can get a singlet of the same quality, but for less money, than if you buy the Virus Elevate V3 singlet.

4. Nike’s Weightlifting Singlet

Nike’s Weightlifting Singlet

Nike is a brand that requires no introduction, especially to people who are athletes. And as you can imagine, the biggest company for sports-related equipment has its own version of the singlet that comes in three colors - black, blue and red. Nike’s singlet is a traditional Olympic weightlifting one. However, it looks kind of like a wrestling singlet for powerlifting. It’s made of moisture-wicking, breathable fabric and has abrasion-resistant quad construction - it does its best to combine comfort and performance. 

  • Material: Polyester and Spandex
  • Inseam: N/A
  • Sizes: XS to 2XL
  • Color palette: Black, Red, and Blue 

Material Quality

Nike’s singlet is made from high-quality materials, designed to absorb sweat and be more breathable. Along with that, the brand has an abrasion-resistant quad construction so that the material can last through many competitions. 

Sizing

Nike outdid everyone by having all possible sizes from extra small to 2XL - something that none of the brands we’ve discussed is able to offer. 

Resistance and Protection 

There’s nothing unique about the materials Nike uses regarding resistance and protection. The only upside is the abrasion-resistant quad area, as we know that the bar often comes in contact with the athlete’s quad area in weightlifting competitions. 

Comfort

Nike has put the work in when it comes to comfort, and this breathable, lightweight singlet is one of the most comfortable ones you can find on the market. 

Design

This singlet’s design is simple and feels familiar, as you’ve likely seen it in many Olympic weightlifting competitions. 

Value for Money 

As with all big brands, this singlet is expensive, but not because of the outstanding quality, simply because it carries a popular brand name.

54 EXPERT SCORE

Nike is a brand that requires no introduction, especially to people who are athletes.


Material Quality:0
Sizing:0
Resistance and Protection:0
Comfort:0
Design:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Three different color options
  • Made from comfortable, breathable materials
  • Long-lasting - can be used for multiple competitions

Could be better:

  • The price is pretty high, considering you’re not getting anything special out of the product.

5. Adidas’s Weightlifting Singlet

Adidas’s Weightlifting Singlet

After Nike, it’s Adidas’s turn to take the stage with their singlet. And as much as we hate to say it, theirs is an excellent option if you’re not sure you will need to use it more than once. It’s made from solid materials. However, it offers nothing new and fresh, and it has no additional protection for the areas which come in contact with the barbell more often. Along with that, it only comes in one color - all black.

  • Material: Polyester and Elasthane
  • Inseam: N/A
  • Sizes: XS to 2XL
  • Color palette: Black

Material Quality

Adidas’s singlet is made from good quality polyester and elastane, and it can be a good option for those of you who’re not sure you will need a singlet in the long run. It’s good enough to last through one or two competitions; however, it definitely lacks in comparison to all the other options we’ve discussed.  

Sizing

When it comes to sizing, Adidas, like Nike, has it all - from XS to 2XL. 

Resistance and Protection 

There’s no additional protection or resistance with this singlet. 

Comfort

It’s super comfortable, lightweight, and easy to wash. 

Design

The most minimalistic design we’ve seen yet - all black with only a small Adidas logo on the quad. A dream for all those of you who don’t enjoy standing out. 

Value for Money 

Good value for money. This singlet doesn’t offer anything all that unique, and the price reflects that perfectly. 

52.5 EXPERT SCORE

After Nike, it’s Adidas’s turn to take the stage with their singlet.


Material Quality:0
Sizing:0
Resistance and Protection:0
Comfort:0
Design:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Sleek-looking all-black design
  • Great price
  • Excellent choice for beginners or people who aren’t sure they will be doing loads of competitions

Could be better:

  • Probably won't serve you as long as other options

6. Ascend Singlet - Best for Women

Ascend Singlet

Virus's Ascend takes the win when it comes to the best women's weightlifting singlet on the market. Similarly to the male model, it’s made from high-quality, innovative BioCeramic fabric has extra protection on the quad and shoulder areas, and comes in all possible sizes from XS to 2XL. 

  • Material: BioCeramic Fabric
  • Inseam: 5 inches
  • Sizes: XS to 2XL
  • Color palette: Black

Material Quality

The Ascend singlet for women is made with their signature BioCeramic material - which means that it’s high-quality and durable. Along with that, much like the men's model, it has extra protection for the quad and shoulder areas. 

Sizing

This model has all the sizes you can think of, from extra small to 2XL. 

Resistance and Protection 

Thanks to the great materials it's made from, this singlet already offers a ton of protection to the skin. It has also added one for the areas that most often come in contact with the barbell in weightlifting - the quads and shoulders. 

Comfort

Comfortable to wear, with many sizing options available to fit your body best. 

Design

Sleek, minimalistic design, with the option to have your name printed across the chest. 

Value for Money 

Slightly more expensive but worth it as the best option for women on the market. 

55.5 EXPERT SCORE

Virus's Ascend takes the win when it comes to the best women's weightlifting singlet on the market.


Material Quality:0
Sizing:0
Resistance and Protection:0
Comfort:0
Design:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Minimalistic all-black design
  • Made from a technical, innovative materialFashionable and modern-looking, unlike the other more traditional options on the market. 

Could be better:

  • Pricey in comparison to other options 

7. Virus’ Elevate V2 Singlet for Women

Virus’ Elevate V2 Singlet for Women

In second place, we have another singlet from Virus - the Elevate V2. It has a more classic weightlifting look and comes in all black again. It’s made with their signature fabric BioCeramic and has the well-known double-padding on the quads and shoulders. 

  • Material: BioCeramic
  • Inseam: 4.5 inches
  • Sizes: XS to 2XL
  • Color palette: Black

Material Quality

Similarly to all the other Virus products we’ve discussed, this singlet is again made with quality materials, the brand’s innovative signature fabric, and has durable panels on the quad and shoulder areas.

Sizing

This model has all the sizes you can think of, from extra small to 2XL. 

Resistance and Protection 

Unlike the previous model, in this one, the design leaves the shoulder slightly more unprotected as the straps are thinner. However, we get the durable panels on the shoulders and quads again, so it still feels protective.

Comfort

Comfortable to wear with a classic weightlifting design. 

Design

Sleek, minimalistic design, typical for Olympic weightlifting and with only one color option - all black.

Value for Money 

Similarly to the Ascend model, this one is also more expensive than other options you have on the market. 

55 EXPERT SCORE

In second place, we have another singlet from Virus - the Elevate V2.


Material Quality:0
Sizing:0
Resistance and Protection:0
Comfort:0
Design:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Classic weightlifting style
  • Made from technical, innovative material
  • Great sizing options

Could be better:

  • Design could be better - this one looks more a classic model for men. 

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

Why Do Powerlifters Wear Singlets 

You’re likely used to seeing singlets being worn by Olympic weightlifters in competitions. However, have you noticed that powerlifters wear them as well? Let’s find out why. 

1. Because of Rules 

Wearing a singlet is a rule for all powerlifting competitions. And rules don’t always have to make functional sense. It’s also vital to note that different powerlifting competitions have various requirements for how singlets should fit and what they must look like. 

2. To Make the Job of the Judge Easier 

When you’re wearing a singlet, it becomes easier for the judge to see your squat depth, which is one reason why all federations require them. Along with the squat, there’s another exercise that requires perfect visibility for judges - the bench. During the bench press, you’re required to have your butt on the bench at all times, which is also easier to judge when you’re wearing a singlet.

3. Provides Some Support

Unlike loose-fitting clothes, the skin-tight singlet can provide some additional support to you during particular exercises. Let’s take the squat as an example; when you’re at the bottom of the squat, a tight, compressive singlet will feel much more supportive than a pair of loose basketball shorts. And even though it won’t make that much of a difference performance-wise, it’s still good to know you’re getting some extra support. 

powerlifting singlet in use

What to Look For in Powerlifting Singlet

Now that you know why powerlifters wear them, let’s take a look at what a powerlifting singlet must have in order to be a good fit. 

1. High-Quality Materials

Singlets are not cheap by any means, and if you’re looking to buy one, you have to look for high-quality materials that will last more than one or two competitions.

Tips From the Champ

It’s good to look for singlets that come in many sizes as that gives you the best chance to find the right fit just for you. Remember, if a singlet doesn’t fit correctly, it won’t offer the needed compression, and you won’t feel comfortable performing in it.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

2. Compression

Compression can give you additional support when performing particular exercises, and it also helps keep your muscles warm in-between sets. Thus, having a singlet that offers good compression is key. 

FAQs

Do Singlets Help In Powerlifting?

They might help you feel more supported in some exercises, but in general, singlets don’t improve your performance in any way. 

How Tight Should A Powerlifting Singlet Be?

Tight enough so you feel the compression, but not so tight that you fight it difficult to move and perform all the exercises.

What Do You Wear Under A Powerlifting Singlet?

You can be naked underneath the singlet or choose to wear a wrestling brief or or t-shirt - the choice is up to you. 

What Size Singlet Should I Get?

You should aim to get a singlet that fits you just right - not too tight, but not too loose. The size you should get varies depending on your height and body weight; there’s no one size fits all option. 

In Conclusion

Getting the best possible weightlifting singlet is not an easy task, especially with so many options on the market. However, we’re certain that our top pick from Warm Body Cold Mind ticks all the boxes we’ve discussed.

It’s made from high-quality materials, durable, and looks great - what more could you want from your singlet? With that said, share with us in the comments what your favorite singlet on the market is and how you feel about wearing one. 

Also read:

References:

  1. Beginner's Guide to Powerlifting - Lifts, Competitions, Judges // ISSA:
    https://www.issaonline.com/blog/post/beginners-guide-to-powerlifting-lifts-competitions-judges

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Ask Expert

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar Posts