6 Best Gym Timers in 2024

Getting a digital gym clock can be a game-changer for your workout. It not only tracks your progress and keeps you informed, but it also allows you to put your phone aside, removing a major point of distractionHere are the best gym timers to get.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Rogue Home Timer.


Rogue Home Timer is a compact and lightweight gym timer that can be remote-controlled and set up with custom interval clocks, thus fitting all types of workout modes. This makes it great for both home and professional use and viable for groups or solo training.

6 best gym timers

Top 6 Best Gym Timers Reviewed

  1. Rogue Home Timer – Top Pick
  2. ANJANK Gym Timer – Runner-Up
  3. Exceed Walltimer By Eleiko – Premium Pick
  4. GymNext Flex Timer Home Edition – Best For HIIT
  5. Jhering Gym Timer - Budget Pick
  6. LUCORB Portable Gym Timer - Best Portable/Mini
ProductTotalEase Of UseDesignPrice/QualityReliabilityPortability
Rogue49101091010
ANJANK4891010109
Exceed47.510109.5108
GymNext479109910
Jhering46.5999.5910
LUCORB46999910

1. Rogue Home Timer – Top Pick

Our top pick for the best workout timer is the Rogue Home Timer. This is a compact and lightweight gym timer that can be remote-controlled and set up with custom interval clocks, thus fitting all types of workout modes, including Tabata, HIIT, FGB, and others. This makes it great for both home and professional use and viable for groups or solo training.

Rogue Home Timer
  • Remote Controlled: Yes
  • Size: 13 L x 4 H x 1-⅝ (1.6) inches
  • Stand Included: No
  • LED Display: Yes
  • Warranty: 18 months Timer, 12 months Battery pack
  • Connection to Phone: Yes, Bluetooth
  • Charging Type: USB-C
  • Battery Life: 8 hours

The Rogue Home Timer is designed to be remote-controlled, so you don’t have to run up to it and manually calibrate it every time you need to change your workout. You can easily do this either with the official remote control included in every package or through the Rogue smart device app via Bluetooth connection. 

Although it doesn’t include preset programs, the timer can store up to 10 custom workouts plus an additional 30 on the app. It’s highly precise, measuring time within 1/100th of a second.

The timer works on a reliable and rechargeable lithium-ion battery pack that charges using a USB-C type port and offers up to 8 hours of battery life without the need to recharge. On top of that, all timers come with plug adapters to accommodate different outlets worldwide, meaning you can reliably carry and use it internationally.

GymNext Flex Timer in gym

photo by @jbs.coaching

With its 13-inch display with bright LED lights, it ensures easy visibility even from a distance. Additionally, its intuitive use of red and green coloring, along with a simple and large number font, enhances clarity compared to lower-quality workout clocks. The brightness and sound level can easily be adjusted to fit your needs as well.

That said, the placement of the Rogue branding on the front of the display is a bit of a design letdown. While we understand the marketing, it cuts into the total display size and can be slightly distracting during intense moments when you need to quickly glance at the timer, so we have to knock off some points for that.

Installation is straightforward with keyhole-style mounting holes spaced 8 inches apart on the back of the housing. Weighing only 1.57 pounds, the timer can be safely mounted on the wall without worry. Additionally, the USB-C charging port is exposed even while mounted, so you can keep it charged up at all times. Alternatively, you can simply place the timer flat surface like a table, shelf, or even the floor, and it will stand securely without any problems.

49Expert Score

The Rogue Home Timer is designed to be remote-controlled, so you don’t have to run up to it and manually calibrate it every time you need to change your workout.

Ease of use:
10
Design:
10
Price/Quality:
9
Reliability:
10
Portability:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 10 programmable workouts + 30 more on the app

  • Charger comes with all international electrical plugs

  • Clear and simple number font with intuitive red/green coloring

  • Easily wall-mounted

Could be better:

  • Putting the Rogue branding on the front unnecessarily reduced the display size

2. ANJANK Gym Timer – Runner-Up

Our runner-up digital gym clock is the ANJANK Gym Timer. This clock features remote controls, plenty of mounting options, and a large display. When not used as a timer, it can be set to display a 12 or 24-hour clock inside your home or public gym.

On top of that, it comes at around half the price of the Rogue Home Timer depending on where you shop. So, if you want to get the next best thing and save some money, this could be your best bet.

ANJANK Gym Timer
  • Remote Controlled: Yes
  • Size: 15 L x 4 H x 1.3 D inches
  • Stand Included: No
  • LED Display: Yes
  • Warranty: Not included
  • Connection to Phone: No
  • Charging Type: DC charger or USB-C via power bank
  • Battery Life: None, requires power source

The ANJANK Oversized Digital Wall Clock stands out with its impressive 15-inch display, featuring a crystal clear LED screen and large 2.6-inch digits. Whether you're in your garage, gym, or home workout space, the clock offers exceptional visibility, making it effortless to read the timer from any distance.

To accommodate different lighting conditions, the clock provides five levels of brightness. The bold red numbers for the counter and blue numbers and letters for lap tracking ensure clear visibility and easy monitoring of your progress. Additionally, the built-in buzzer offers 12 levels of volume settings, reaching up to 102dB. Even with loud gym music, you can rely on the timer's audible alerts to keep you on track.

While the ANJANK gym clock doesn't offer smart device compatibility, this trade-off is reflected in its affordable price point. However, it compensates by providing an intuitive and user-friendly remote control. With this remote, you can easily operate the timer without the need for a phone, enabling a distraction-free workout experience.

The timer's remote control allows seamless customization for various training modes, including Tabata, HIIT, EMOM, and more. Whether you require a loop countdown, count down, count up, stopwatch, or wish to create custom interval modes, this timer has you covered. Its versatility ensures that you can tailor the timer to your specific workout goals.

Installation is a breeze with three keyholes on the back, facilitating easy wall mounting. Additionally, cable-tie holes are available for securely tethering the timer to objects like court fencing, which is convenient for outdoor activities. Each purchase includes mounting screws and cable ties, eliminating the need for separate purchases.

If wall mounting isn't an option or if you prefer to keep the timer close by, the back of the clock features a pop-out stand, allowing it to stand steadily on any even surface. Moreover, the screw hole at the bottom enables attachment to a tripod (not included), further expanding placement possibilities.

To power the timer, you have the choice of a DC adapter (U.S. socket) or a power bank via USB-C. This flexibility offers convenience, but it's important to note that the timer requires continuous power and doesn't have a built-in battery for cordless use. As a result, using the timer on the go can be a bit challenging.

48Expert Score

ANJANK Oversized Digital Wall Clock stands out with its impressive 15-inch display, featuring a crystal clear LED screen and large 2.6-inch digits.

Ease of use:
9
Design:
10
Price/Quality:
10
Reliability:
10
Portability:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Large 2.6-inch LED digits

  • 5 brightness settings and 12 volume settings for use in different environments

  • Can be wall-mounted, cable tied, or attached to a tripod

  • Pop-out stand on the back lets you place it on any even surface

Could be better:

  • No warranty included

3. Exceed Walltimer By Eleiko – Premium Pick

The Exceed Walltimer is a top-of-the-line device perfect for those in the market for premium and professional training equipment. This is the sort of timer you expect to see in professional settings, such as large training facilities, sports fields, arenas, etc. 

With its large and vibrant display and intuitive remote control, it can easily be seen and used from a distance.

Exceed Walltimer By Eleiko
  • Remote Controlled: Yes
  • Size: 28.35 L x 6.22 H x 1.57 D inches
  • Stand Included: Yes
  • LED Display: No, digital
  • Warranty: Not included
  • Connection to Phone: No
  • Charging Type: Electric cable
  • Battery Life: None, requires power source

The Exceed Walltimer offers a wide range of program options, making it highly versatile for interval training. It can be used as a simple 12-hour or 24-hour format clock with both count-up and count-down modes. 

It also includes an interval timer for training and resting workout programs, with rounds displayed in the MM:SS format. Additionally, the stopwatch is in the MM:SS:MS format, which is ideal for time-based sports like running or swimming.

To further enhance its usability, the Exceed Walltimer comes with preset modes that simplify the setup process. The Tabata mode, for example, sets 20 seconds of work followed by 10 seconds of rest for 8 rounds. 

Similarly, the FGB1 and FGB2 modes offer 5 minutes of work, 1 minute of rest, and 5 rounds or 3 rounds, respectively. These preset modes are tailored to popular training methods, providing a convenient option for users.

In terms of design, the Exceed Walltimer is primarily intended for wall mounting. The package includes a wall mounting carrier and screws, ensuring easy installation out of the box. It is worth noting that the timer is large and heavy, meaning it is not designed for portability. 

Adding to that, it requires to be plugged in at all times, which limits flexibility in terms of placement. While it can be placed on flat surfaces with the help of a DIY stand, it is recommended to utilize its intended wall mounting feature for optimal visibility and stability.

47.5Expert Score

The Exceed Walltimer offers a wide range of program options, making it highly versatile for interval training.

Ease of use:
10
Design:
10
Price/Quality:
9.5
Reliability:
10
Portability:
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Largest display on this list and generally large among commercial timers

  • Stopwatch format includes milliseconds, valuable for time-based sports

  • Wall carriers and screws included in the package

  • Tabata, FGB1, and FGB2 modes pre-installed

Could be better:

  • High price, not for everybody

  • Not designed for portability

4. GymNext Flex Timer Home Edition – Best For HIIT

If you're a tech lover in search of a digital timer that offers unparalleled connectivity and smart device features, the GymNext Flex Timer is a perfect choice. Everything about this timer is focused around using the Flex Timer app which allows for unlimited ways to customize your workout.

When asked about it, the company stated “We dare you to create an interval scheme we can't support”, which is a cool slogan. Notably, the Flex Timer and its companion app received the prestigious title of "Best Interval Timer" in the acclaimed Men's Health Home Gym Awards for 2020.

GymNext Flex Timer Home Edition
  • Remote Controlled: Yes
  • Size: 13 L x 5 H x 2 D inches
  • Stand Included: No
  • LED Display: Yes
  • Warranty: 1 year
  • Connection to Phone: Yes, Bluetooth
  • Charging Type: Electric cable
  • Battery Life: None, requires power source

The Flex Timer offers unmatched customization options, allowing you to tailor your workouts to perfection. Between the 10 main timer modes to choose from, including Standard Count Up and Count Down, Round, Interval, Tabata, EMOM, Multi-Segment, Laps, and Stopwatch, the level of control you have over your workouts is unmatched.

The smart app that accompanies the Flex Timer is seamlessly designed and highly advanced. It connects effortlessly to your smart devices via Bluetooth, offering a user-friendly interface where you can access pre-made workouts, customize them, and even share them with other athletes using the app.

GymNext Flex Timer in gym

photo by @tomoore

Another standout feature of this timer is the ability to sync across multiple devices and displays, making the Flex Timer an ideal fitness clock. It can synchronize with your smartwatch, smartphone, tablet, television, or additional Flex Timer displays, ensuring everybody is up to speed on the workout, regardless of how they track it.

The Flex Timer also integrates smoothly with your speakers or headphones, letting you listen for sound cues in whichever way you prefer. Furthermore, the timer automatically lowers the music volume for incoming cues, so you never miss an interval.

For those who track their heart rate during workouts, the Flex Timer supports standard Bluetooth heart rate monitors, displaying your heart rate and helping you stay within your target zone for optimal training results.

Unfortunately, the device does require a constant power source to work, although a portable 12V battery pack can do the trick if you need it on the go.

47Expert Score

The Flex Timer offers unmatched customization options, allowing you to tailor your workouts to perfection.

Ease of use:
9
Design:
10
Price/Quality:
9
Reliability:
9
Portability:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Workouts are customizable, savable, and shareable within the app

  • Bluetooth syncing with speakers, headphones, smartwatches, and more

  • Can be synced across multiple displays and screen-cast

  • Can display heart rate using Bluetooth heart rate monitors

Could be better:

  • Requires a smart device to set up, no remote or manual setting

5. Jhering Gym Timer - Budget Pick

If you don’t plan to overspend and want a simple, portable, and easy-to-use digital gym clock, then the Jhering Gym Timer may interest you.

Jhering Gym Timer
  • Remote Controlled: No
  • Size: 7.1 L x 1.9 H x 0.9 D inches
  • Stand Included: No
  • LED Display: Yes
  • Warranty: 1 year
  • Connection to Phone: No
  • Charging Type: USB-C
  • Battery Life: 10 hours

The Jhering Gym Clock is surprisingly versatile for its price, with seven modes that easily accommodate various exercise and sports types. These include custom interval training, real-time clock, count up, countdown, stopwatch, Tabata, and EMOM modes.

Its thick and bright LED display provides excellent visibility from any angle, while the adjustable volume ensures clear and audible sound alerts. The timer is light and portable and operates independently of power sources by using a fast-charging battery with up to 10 hours of workout time. This makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor workouts, stationary or on the go.

The timer's housing features two super magnets, allowing it to securely attach to metal surfaces, such as various gym equipment. The workout setup is easy using the intuitive buttons on top, eliminating confusion with simple mode indicators.

46.5Expert Score

The Jhering Gym Clock is surprisingly versatile for its price, with seven modes that easily accommodate various exercise and sports types.

Ease of use:
9
Design:
9
Price/Quality:
9.5
Reliability:
9
Portability:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Seven workout modes are plenty for a manual clock

  • Fast charging in just 1 hour

  • Super magnets allow it to safely connect with metal surfaces

  • Dual speakers spread out sound cues more efficiently

Could be better:

  • Battery life may go down over time

6. LUCORB Portable Gym Timer - Best Portable/Mini

The LUCORB digital gym clock is very similar in functionality to the Jhering timer, except it’s even more compact and easy to carry, making it the perfect portable/mini choice.

LUCORB Portable Gym Timer
  • Remote Controlled: No
  • Size: 6.3 L x 2 H x 0.9 D
  • Stand Included: No
  • LED Display: Yes
  • Warranty: 1 year
  • Connection to Phone: No
  • Charging Type: USB-C
  • Battery Life: 20 hours

The best feature of the LUCORB timer is its portability. It uses a built-in rechargeable battery that lasts up to 20 hours. Furthermore, it can attach to any metal surface using a strong magnet on the back. It’s highly versatile for such a small device and can be used in various settings outside of training, for example, timing classes, meetings, or as a regular alarm clock.

This timer offers 7 preset modes and 9 customizable interval training plans, including Tabata, HIIT, EMOM, and more. It features a clear and bright screen display that shows time progress, interval rounds, and rest time. 

Furthermore, it uses a unique icon system that allows for intuitive visual reading without focusing on the numbers. The built-in speaker provides a warning sound in the last 3 seconds of each round, which is a nice touch. 

46Expert Score

The best feature of the LUCORB timer is its portability. It uses a built-in rechargeable battery that lasts up to 20 hours.

Ease of use:
9
Design:
9
Price/Quality:
9
Reliability:
9
Portability:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Smallest sized, lightest, highly portable

  • 20 hours battery life

  • The display is protected using anti-scratch glass

  • Intuitive icons visually display workout type and current progress

  • Works well as a simple alarm clock too

Could be better:

  • May be complicated to program at first

Factors To Consider When Choosing A Gym Timer

When it comes to getting the most out of your workouts and managing your time effectively, a gym timer can be a real game-changer. Many people don’t even time their workouts, but did you know that different rest intervals can yield different results, even if it’s the same exercise?

But with so many clocks to choose from, it's important to take a moment and think about a few key factors before you make your choice. Here’s what you should consider.

gym timer with remote control

1. Timer Functionality And Modes

When it comes to the functionality of a gym timer, it's all about having the right modes to support your workout routines. You want to find a timer that offers a variety of modes that fit your specific needs. Look for popular modes Tabata, which is among the most energetically effective training methods. Having different modes available to you gives you the flexibility to customize your workouts and guarantees the clock will keep up with your demands.

All of these workout clocks offer just a basic stopwatch with visual and sound cues, but if you prefer a more structured workout, make sure it’s supported by the device. For example, HIIT training is gaining popularity due to being highly effective and time-efficient.

2. Durability And Build Quality

You want a gym timer that can withstand the demands of your training sessions without easily succumbing to wear and tear. It’s normal to assume a portable timer will break down sooner than a wall-mounted one, simply due to the frequency of movement, the likelihood of dropping it, higher exposure to elements in the case of carrying and using it outside, etc. 

Similarly, it’s to be expected that more expensive timers outlast the cheaper ones. That said, assuming proper use, all of these gym timers serve their purpose well.

gym timer on the wall

3. Ease Of Use

A gym timer should be intuitive and straightforward, allowing you to set it up quickly so you don’t waste time from your workouts. It’s expected that timers that come with remote controls and smart apps are faster to pick up on, but manual clocks are not complicated either. Remote-controlled timers will always have the advantage of setting up from a distance and quickly changing between settings, but this naturally drives up the cost of the device.

4. Place Of Use: Home or Gym

Before deciding on your workout timer, consider where you’re going to use it first. If you plan to use it in your home gym, depending on your setup, you may not have to worry too much about portability, compactness, and access to electrical outlets. 

On the other hand, if you plan to carry it with you to the gym, you want something light and compact that can fit into your pocket or gym bag. 

Additionally, if you plan on using it in a public gym, you may want to consider display size, brightness settings, and sound volume. Gyms are typically crowded and loud so it may be harder to pick up on visual and sound cues, plus it could interrupt others around you.

Differences Between High-Cost And Low-Cost Timers

Timers come at varying prices depending on factors such as features and tech, but also brand and marketing. The best gym clocks do not necessarily have to be the most expensive, and plenty of budget options provide value well beyond their price point. Here are some key differences to look at.

1. Size

High-cost timers typically boast larger sizes, particularly with the display, providing excellent visibility and readability. The Exceed Walltimer, with its 15-inch LED screen and clear, 2.6-inch digits, is a prime example. Its impressive display ensures optimal visibility in garages, gyms, and home workout areas. 

On the other hand, low-cost timers prioritize affordability and portability, making them smaller in size. These compact timers are ideal for personal use and smaller workout spaces where space is limited, but may not be as easy to see from a distance.

training with rogue gym timer

2. Remote Control Options

High-cost timers stand out with their advanced remote control options, providing convenient and hands-free operation. The GymNext Flex Timer exemplifies this with its smart device-friendly app, enabling users to effortlessly set up and customize their workout from a distance. 

In contrast, low-cost timers lack remote control capabilities and typically rely on manual operation through buttons or switches on the device itself, lowering their convenience factor.

3. Programming Options

Surprisingly, both high and low-cost timers can have extensive programming options, with the main difference being ease of setup and, to a lesser degree, stat precision. Clocks designed specifically for workout timing typically feature a variety of programs, including the regular stopwatch, count up/down, Tabata, EMOM, Laps, etc. 

That said, high-cost timers typically go beyond the basic setups, allowing for additional workout customization. 

For example, the Flex Timer has virtually unlimited workout settings, while the Rogue Home Timer can save up to 10 custom programs plus 30 more on the smart app. Higher-quality clocks also tend to be more precise, for example, by allowing users to measure in milliseconds, as opposed to a cheaper gym clock with seconds and minutes.

rogue gym timer 14 seconds

FAQ

What Is A Gym Timer?

A gym timer is a device used to track and display the time during workout sessions. It helps athletes keep track of their exercise duration and rest intervals, allowing for better time management. Additionally, timers can be set up to display various workout programs, helping athletes stick to their tasks without having to manually time progress.

What Is The Best Alternative To Timebirds?

Timebirds is a popular manual portable gym clock, however, its commercial success has racked up the price somewhat.

For a more budget-friendly alternative, consider the Jhering or LUCORB interval clocks. Both are compact and portable like the Timebirds devices, have the same magnetic casing that allows them to stick to metal, and offer nearly the same performance and customization.

Conclusion

Keeping track of time is essential for a streamlined training experience, especially if you do time-based workouts like Tabatas, Interval training, Supersets, and similar. Nowadays, most people use their smart devices to time workouts, but a phone or tablet can easily distract you from your workout. Workout clocks can eliminate the need for your device, allowing you to stay focused and on time. The Rogue Home Timer emerges as our best gym timers top pick. It boasts a good combination of adequate size, remote control capability, and programming options.

Do you perform time-based workouts that require precise timing? If so, what kind of device do you use, a phone, smartwatch, clock, or something else? Let us know in the comments and remember to follow our social media pages for more valuable fitness content.

Also read:

References:

  • Smartphone Use and Postural Balance // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7246876/
  • Home Gym Awards // MensHealth: https://www.menshealth.com/fitness/a30185884/home-gym-awards-2020/
  • Longer Interset Rest Periods // PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26605807/
  • Tabata training // BioMedCentral: https://jps.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1007/s12576-019-00676-7
  • Evidence-Based Effects of High-Intensity Interval Training // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8294064/
  • Analysis of Pacing Strategies // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8624389/

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published