6 Best Belt Squat Machines in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

As a self-proclaimed leg-day enthusiast, I've scoured the fitness realm, delved into the depths of strength training, and discovered the ultimate secret weapon: the best belt squat machine.

Picture this: you step into the gym, ready to conquer your leg day like a boss. But instead of strapping on the usual weightlifting belt, imagine sliding into the magical world of belt squat machines. Trust me, I've been there, and it's a game-changer! I knew I had stumbled upon something extraordinary from the moment I tried these beasts. Their gravity-defying powers took my leg workouts to a whole new level.

So, grab a nice cup of coffee and read on as I unveil the secrets of the best belt squat machine, and let's dive into the world of leg gains and embrace the awesomeness of belt squatting!

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine.


The Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine is hands down the best belt squat machine I've ever had the pleasure of trying out. And let me tell you, the price is just unbelievable for such an incredible piece of equipment. It's like finding a hidden gem in the fitness world.

Our expert squad of coaches, medical professionals, and pro athletes conducted comprehensive tests on 23 belt squat machines to find the best ones, and 6 of them made the cut. Each belt squat machine was closely examined against 4 of the most important factors, and our team spent over 400 hours testing them. 

Alongside our direct evaluations, we've reviewed a plethora of online user reviews. We frequently update this list, so don't hesitate to leave a comment, share your own experiences, and get involved!

Best Belt Squat Machine

Top 6 Best Belt Squat Machines Reviewed

ProductTotalDurabilityAdjustabilityVersatilityPrice/Quality
Titan4010101010
Rogue39.51010109.5
Bells of Steel37.51099.59
BodyKore3710999
Syedee BS0035.59989.5
Syedee BS0133.5898.58
Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine
  • Product Dimensions: 52'' L x 83'' W x 38.5'' H
  • Product Weight: 232 lbs.
  • Weight Capacity: 1,000 lbs.
  • Footprint: 83'' x 52''
  • Belt Size: -
  • Warranty: 1 Year

Let’s start with the Top-Pick! The Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine is hands down the best belt squat machine I've ever had the pleasure of trying out. And let me tell you, the price is just unbelievable for such an incredible piece of equipment. It's like finding a hidden gem in the fitness world.

Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine instagram

One feature that really stood out to me is the weight tree on the back of the unit. Not only does it provide a convenient storage option for plates, but it also keeps the machine from tipping over during intense workouts. Safety first, right?

Now, let's talk about the diamond foot plate. At first glance, it looks sleek and stylish, but don't be fooled. It's super grippy, ensuring a solid footing with no slipping or sliding. I've been using it for a while now and haven't encountered any problems.

Kudos to Titan for thinking about people of different heights. They've included three different weight stopper positions, allowing you to adjust the machine to your liking. It's all about customization and comfort, and they've nailed it.

The entire unit is coated in Titan's signature black powder coat, which looks fantastic and adds durability. It can withstand the test of time, and believe me, I've put it through some serious workouts.

The only downside is its size. It's a beast of a machine, which may pose a challenge for smaller home gyms. So, if you have limited space, that's something to consider.

If there is something to be learned from this, then it would be that the Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine is superb. Yes, it’s that simple. It's affordable, well-designed, and packed with features. If you're serious about your workouts and want to take your leg training to the next level, this belted squat machine is worth looking at.

40Expert Score

The Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine is hands down the best belt squat machine I've ever had the pleasure of trying out. And let me tell you, the price is just unbelievable for such an incredible piece of equipment. It's like finding a hidden gem in the fitness world.

Durability:
10
Adjustability:
10
Versatility:
10
Price/Quality:
10

Positives:

  • Amazing price

  • Weight tree to keep it from tipping over

  • High-quality materials

  • Highly adjustable

Could be better:

  • Could be more compact to fit smaller home gyms

Rogue Monster Rhino Belt Squat Drop-In
  • Product Dimensions: 48.5'' L x 49'' W x 78.5'' H
  • Product Weight: 455 lbs.
  • Weight Capacity: 1000 lbs.
  • Footprint: 48.5'' x 49''
  • Belt Size: Adjustable from 41'' to 61''
  • Warranty: -

In the Runner-Up position, I’ve placed a Rogue Monster Rhino Belt Squat Drop-In Machine. It’s simply in a league of its own. If not for a few important drawbacks, this one could’ve easily taken the top position on this list.

Performing Rogue Monster Rhino Belt Squat Drop-In

photo by @staalenkracht

The unique weight trolley design is patent-pending, featuring two stainless steel horizontal weight posts on each side, giving you a loading capacity of 15.75 inches. With four smooth-rolling machined Acetal rollers, this trolley glides effortlessly along the rail. It's like magic!

The platform is made from a rigid 0.125-inch-thick diamond tread plate coated in their Signature Texture Black powder coat for ultimate durability and a non-slip surface. Bolted to a 1" x 3" steel frame, this setup is as sturdy as possible, and I never worry about safety when using it.

Adjustability is a key feature here. The UHMW plastic horn, sandwiched between steel plates, can be raised or lowered to suit users of different heights. The handles, with a 1.25-inch diameter, can also be adjusted up or down, and they offer overhand and neutral grip options, so that I can find my sweet spot easily.

But my personal favorite is the adjustable belt. This exclusive squat belt has six-size settings, built-in padding for reduced hip friction, and a breathable spacer mesh interior. It's pure comfort and convenience.

Seems perfect, right? Well… almost. The price is a bit steep, considering there are better machines out there with a better price point, so if you don’t want your wallet to take a massive hit, it is something to consider. Overall, though, the innovative design, smooth operation, and customizable features make it a great choice for serious athletes.

39.5Expert Score

The unique weight trolley design is patent-pending, featuring two stainless steel horizontal weight posts on each side, giving you a loading capacity of 15.75 inches. With four smooth-rolling machined Acetal rollers, this trolley glides effortlessly along the rail.

Durability:
10
Adjustability:
10
Versatility:
10
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Very light

  • High weight capacity

  • Easy to move around and store

  • Great value for money

Could be better:

  • Not as versatile as some of the higher-end models

Bells of Steel Belt Squat Machine 2.0
  • Product Dimensions: 75.43'' L x 50.67'' W x 41.73'' H
  • Product Weight: 264 lbs.
  • Weight Capacity: 700 lbs.
  • Footprint: 52'' x 51''
  • Belt Size: 2 ft. chain + 2 carabiners
  • Warranty: Limited lifetime

In the 3rd spot we have Bells of Steel Belt Squat Machine 2.0. Looking at its specifications, features, and manufacturer claims on paper made me really intrigued so I was excited to get my hands on this machine. While it’s a great piece of equipment that will surely complement any home gym, it does have its drawbacks.

Performing Bells of Steel Belt Squat Machine 2.0

This is indeed a very versatile and adaptable piece of equipment. Not only can you perform belt squats, but you can also engage in various exercises like belt marches, lunges, triceps extensions, high pulls, and even deadlifts. With 13 adjustable heights, you can find the perfect setting for your workout.

I must admit that it falls short in terms of commercial-grade quality. While it does provide a good workout, the weight distribution tends to be out to the sides, which can be less comfortable than desired. Once you're in the machine, it leaves you feeling somewhat stuck, unable to unrack the weight and start your workout smoothly, regardless of the height adjustment. It would be much more convenient if the weight could be loaded in front of you.

If you do not prioritize comfort, however, you will not regret investing in this hip belt squat machine. It will give you a good workout and is a solid piece that you’ll be able to use for years to come. It is very compact and won’t take up too much room. For me, though, it lacks the comfort and weight distribution I had hoped for.

37.5Expert Score

In the 3rd spot we have Bells of Steel Belt Squat Machine 2.0. Looking at its specifications, features, and manufacturer claims on paper made me really intrigued so I was excited to get my hands on this machine.

Durability:
10
Adjustability:
9
Versatility:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Very versatile

  • Easily adjustable

  • Supports various exercises

  • Very compact and suitable for smaller spaces

Could be better:

  • Not very comfortable

BodyKore Commercial Belt Squat Machine
  • Product Dimensions: 66'' L x 67'' W x 86'' H
  • Product Weight: 341 lbs.
  • Weight Capacity: 1000 lbs.
  • Footprint: 66'' x 67''
  • Belt Size: -
  • Warranty: 10-Year on the parts and frame

When they say it's a commercial grade, they're not exaggerating. This hip squat machine is built to last.

The 11-gauge steel construction with a sleek black powder coating gives it a premium look that screams high-end quality. But it's not just about appearances. The coating also provides protection against rust and corrosion, ensuring that this machine stays in top shape for years to come.

When you look at the material density this machine is a beast, with a whopping carrying weight capacity of 1,000 lbs. It's sturdy, robust, and can handle even the most intense workouts. You can push yourself to the limits without worrying about the machine giving in.

One of the standout features is the heavy-duty weight belt. It allows you to focus on building lower-body explosiveness without straining your shoulders, spine, or lower back. It's a game-changer for targeting those leg muscles and getting the most out of your workouts.

While I'm delighted with the product, I must mention some minor downsides. First, the assembly process took a bit longer than expected. It required some time and effort to put it all together correctly. Additionally, the belt that comes with it was a bit rigid at first. However, with continued use, it breaks in and becomes more comfortable. It just takes a little patience and perseverance to get through those initial uses.

All in all, the BodyKore Commercial Belt Squat Machine is a powerhouse. It's built to withstand heavy usage, and its superior construction and impressive weight capacity speak volumes about its quality. If you're serious about your lower-body workouts, this machine is worth considering.

37Expert Score

The BodyKore Commercial Belt Squat Machine is a powerhouse. It's built to withstand heavy usage, and its superior construction and impressive weight capacity speak volumes about its quality.

Durability:
10
Adjustability:
9
Versatility:
9
Price/Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Suitable for heavy users

  • Superb quality 

  • Premium look

  • Protective coating to ensure durability

Could be better:

  • The weight belt is rigid with first few uses

  • Time-consuming assembly process

5. Syedee BS00 Belt Squat Machine – Budget Pick

Syedee Belt Squat Machine
  • Product Dimensions: 81.8'' L x 52.3'' W x 39'' H
  • Product Weight: 230 lbs. (Package weight)
  • Weight Capacity: 1000 lbs.
  • Footprint: 81.8'' x 52.3''
  • Belt Size: 48.8''
  • Warranty: 90 days from date of purchase

I know what you’re thinking by now. Where is a good quality squat machine with a belt that you can add to your home gym and not be stuck with paying it off forever? Well, here it is. In the penultimate spot, I’ve placed the Syedee Belt Squat Machine. Let’s check it out!

This machine may not have all the bells and whistles of its pricier counterparts, but it holds its own and delivers a solid workout experience. It has great looks, impressive quality and is by far the best in its price range.

The 3 mm thick steel design gives it a sturdy and premium feel. It's built to last and can handle heavy usage without any issues. And the best part? It comes at a fraction of the price compared to other machines on the market.

The gritted pedals are a thoughtful addition. They provide a non-slip surface, ensuring a firm grip and better control during squats. Safety is paramount, and this feature adds extra security to your workouts.

Adjustability is vital, and the BS00 delivers. With three weight stop positions, I was always able to easily adjust the height of my squats while avoiding any equipment mishaps. Another great feature is the weight plate storage rack. It's a practical addition to the machine, so the weight plates were always within my reach and organized. The four plate pins can each hold four standard-weight plates of 25 lbs., providing ample storage space.

Now, compared to other machines I've used, the BS00 Belt Squat Machine may feel more limiting in terms of exercise variety. It doesn't offer the same versatility as some of its pricier counterparts. However, when you consider the price point, it's hard to complain. It still delivers a great workout and gets the job done.

35.5Expert Score

The BS00 Belt Squat Machine may feel more limiting in terms of exercise variety. It doesn't offer the same versatility as some of its pricier counterparts.

Durability:
9
Adjustability:
9
Versatility:
8
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Very adjustable

  • Has a weight plate storage rack

  • Gritted pedals for safety

  • Best value for money

Could be better:

  • Not very versatile

Syedee BS01 Belt Squat Machine
  • Product Dimensions: 53.2'' L x 42.5'' W x 49.2'' H
  • Product Weight: -
  • Weight Capacity: 750 lbs.
  • Footprint: 53.2'' x 42.5''
  • Belt Size: 48.8''
  • Warranty: 90 days from date of purchase

Last, but by no means least, is the BS01 Belt Squat Machine by Syedee. Don't let its position on the list fool you – this machine is amazing.

One of the standout features of this hip belt squat platform is its compact design. The weight-loading pins positioned at the front and back of the machine not only reduce the required footprint and optimize space utilization. It's a brilliant design choice that allows you to make the most of your workout area.

The extra-large knurled texture of the pedals is impressive. With a generous size of 17.7’’ x 15.2’’, it offers a wide range of adjustments for various training movements. It’s easy to find a perfect position for my feet, and the workout is always comfortable.

The BS01 truly shines in terms of convenience. Returning the squat machine's bar to its original position after each training session can be a hassle. But with the addition of two extra hydraulic rods, Syedee has solved this problem. After training, these rods automatically help return the bar to its original position, which saves a lot of time and effort.

Now, I have a minor complaint about the built quality of the BS01. Compared to other machines on the list, it feels less dense and sturdy. However, it still gets the job done and provides solid workout experience. It may not have that same premium feel, but considering its features and functionality, it's a trade-off I can live with.

33.5Expert Score

The BS01 truly shines in terms of convenience. Returning the squat machine's bar to its original position after each training session can be a hassle.

Durability:
8
Adjustability:
9
Versatility:
8.5
Price/Quality:
8

Positives:

  • Compact design 

  • Hydraulic rods to help return the bar to its original position

  • Pins positioned in a way to optimize space utilization

  • Extra-large knurled texture of the pedals

Could be better:

  • Feels less sturdy and dense than its counterparts

What Is a Belt Squat Machine?

A belt squat machine is a strength training apparatus designed for performing squats without placing a load on the spine. The user fastens a belt around their waist, which is connected to weights at the machine's base. It allows for functional lower-body strength exercises, focusing on the glutes, hamstrings, and quads while reducing the risk of back and shoulder injuries.

The machine works by having the user wear a heavy-duty belt around their waist. This belt is attached via a chain or rope to weights at the machine's base. The weights are lifted and lowered as the user squats and stands, providing resistance.

The primary muscles worked by the belt squat machine are the glutes, quadriceps, and hamstrings. The exercise also engages the calves and core muscles to a lesser extent, providing an overall balanced lower body workout.

Besides its medical and rehabilitation applications, the belt squat machine can also be effectively used for athletic training. It's beneficial in developing explosive strength and power in the lower body, essential qualities for many sports. It can also be used to add variety to a regular strength training routine or for performing high-volume squats without overloading the spine and shoulders.

Performing Rogue Monster Rhino Belt Squat-Drop-In

Types of Belt Squat Machines

When it comes to belt squat machines, you'll find different types available to suit various needs and preferences.

One type utilizes a cable system to provide resistance, with the belt or harness attached to the cable. Another one relies on loading pins where weight plates can be added to create resistance. There are different ways these machines achieve the same thing. Here are the common examples that you might encounter.

1. Plate Loaded Belt Squat Machines

This is the most common type of belt squat machine. It uses weight plates for resistance, which are loaded onto a lever arm or a pivot system. The user straps themselves into a belt, which is connected to the weight, and squats. It allows for various squat stances and is excellent for raw strength training.

Performing Plate Loaded Belt Squat Machines

2. Pin Loaded Belt Squat Machines

These machines use a weight stack for resistance, similar to other gym machines. The weight is selected by inserting a pin at the desired level into the pile. These machines are easier to use and adjust than plate-loaded ones, making them ideal for beginners or use in a commercial gym setting.

Performing Pin Loaded Belt Squat Machines

3. Belt Squat Belt Systems

A belt squat belt system is not a machine, but rather a particular type of lifting belt with a chain or strap attached to which you can load weight. This system can be combined with a squat or power rack. The user stands on elevated platforms and squats, allowing the weight to hang in the middle.

Belt Squat Belt System in Use

4. Leverage Belt Squat Machines

This type of machine uses a lever system to provide resistance. The user stands on the foot platforms and connects the belt around their waist, which is attached to the lever arm. The lever arm moves as the user squats, and the weights on the other end provide resistance. It's beneficial for controlled movements and can help improve squat form.

Performing Leverage Belt Squat Machines

5. Pit Shark Belt Squat Machines

Pit Shark is a brand that makes high-quality belt squat machines. They have a unique design that offers both plate-loaded and band-resistance models. Their devices also allow for different movements, like lunges, deadlifts, and rows, making them highly versatile.

Choosing the correct type of belt squat machine depends on your specific needs and preferences. Whether you prefer cable-based convenience, plate-loaded flexibility, lever-based simplicity, or rack-mounted adaptability, there's a type that suits your workout style and space requirements.

Pit Shark Belt Squat Machines in Use

8 Benefits of Belt Squat Machines

Using a belt squat machine can bring a myriad of benefits to your workout routine, particularly when it comes to targeting and strengthening your lower body muscles. The belt squat machine allows for a more controlled and stable movement, which can help promote proper knee alignment during the squatting motion. It can improve knee and joint alignment by ensuring that the knees are tracking in line with the toes at the right angle. This, in turn, can prevent injury caused by incorrect form.

Whether you're a fitness enthusiast, an athlete, or someone recovering from an injury, incorporating this specialized equipment into your training can offer significant advantages

 Lower Body Focus

Belt squat machines specifically target the lower body muscles, including the quadriceps, glutes, and hamstrings. This allows for efficient and effective leg and glute development.

✅ Reduced Upper Body Stress

Unlike standard barbell squats, which load the shoulders and upper body, belt squats stress the hips and waist. This puts the majority of stress on your spine and shoulders. Those with shoulder or back problems will appreciate the relief from the upper-body stress that this provides.

✅ Joint-Friendly

Belt squats put less stress on the joints, particularly the knees and lower back, than traditional squats. Contrary to popular belief, squats do not contribute to already existing injuries, so belt squats can be beneficial for individuals recovering from injuries or with joint-related concerns.

Prepearing Before Using Belt Squat Machine

✅ Customizable Resistance

Belt squat machines often allow for adjustable weight loads through a weight stack or loading pins. This lets you customize the resistance to match your fitness level and goals.

✅ Versatility

In addition to traditional belt squats, these machines often offer the versatility to perform various other exercises, such as lunges, tricep extensions, high pulls, and more. This adds variety to your workouts and targets different muscle groups.

✅ Core Activation

Belt squats engage the core muscles as you stabilize yourself during the movement. This helps develop core strength and stability, improving overall athleticism and posture.

✅ Balanced Muscle Development

Belt squats isolate the lower body muscles, allowing for more focused and balanced muscle development. This can help address muscle imbalances and enhance overall symmetry.

✅ Accessibility

Belt squat machines can be suitable for individuals with mobility limitations or those who struggle with traditional squatting mechanics. The reduced upper body involvement and customizable resistance make it accessible to more people.

Belt Squat Machine in Use

Difference Between Belt Squat Machines and Other Leg-Training Machines

There is a wide variety of leg-training tools, each with its own benefits.

The belt squat machine helps strengthen your thighs, buttocks, and legs. Unlike comparable devices, no barbells or shoulder weights are necessary. This shifts the load to the hips and waist, strengthening the legs while easing the back and shoulders. University of Wyoming study finds that belt squats are just as effective as back squats in strengthening the thighs without the strain on the spine.

Basically, you sit on the machine's back and use your legs to move the weight away from you. Mainly, it works the buttocks(quads), thighs(hamstrings), and legs(glutes).

1. Belt Squat Machine VS Hack Squat Machine

The hack squat machine involves a 45-degree angle and a sliding platform where you place your shoulders. It targets similar lower body muscles as the belt squat machine but uses a different movement pattern. The hack squat machine emphasizes the quadriceps and glutes while engaging the upper body to stabilize the movement.

Hack Squat Machine

2. Belt Squat Machine VS Smith Machine

On the other hand, the Smith machine consists of a guided barbell that moves vertically along fixed rails. It provides stability and control during exercises, including squats. While it can target the lower body muscles, it limits the natural range of motion and does not engage the stabilizing muscles to the same extent as free-weight exercises or belt squats.

Tips From the Champ

The key difference between a belt squat machine and other leg-training machines lies in the load distribution, muscle activation, and movement pattern.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

How to Use a Belt Squat Machine

Using a belt squat machine is a simple process that can be incorporated into your lower body workout routine.

Begin by adjusting the machine's height to suit your stature. Attach the belt securely around your waist, positioning it just above your hips for support. Load the weight plates onto the machine's weight stack or trolley. Start with a manageable weight and gradually increase as needed.

Stand in the middle of the machine's platform or between the hooks with your feet shoulder-width apart. Keep your head up, shoulders back, and core tight.

Keep your back straight and your knees in line with your toes as you complete a squat. As far as your comfort level allows, lower yourself until your thighs are parallel to the ground. Extend your legs by driving through your heels to return to standing. Keep your quadriceps, glutes, and hamstrings active throughout the whole action.

It would be best to keep your balance and not jerk or bounce about. Move at a steady, leisurely pace. Proper form and proper technique is king.

Different grips and foot placements may be available, depending on the machine and the user's preferences. You may exercise your muscles in new ways by trying new grips and positions.

FAQ

What Muscle Groups Are Involved While Training With a Belt Squat Machine?

The muscle groups primarily involved in training with a belt squat machine include the quadriceps, glutes, hamstrings, calves, and core muscles.

Is Training With Belt Squat Machines Effective?

Yes, training with a belt squat machine can be effective for building lower body strength and targeting specific muscle groups. These are the quadriceps, glutes, hamstrings, calves, hip adductors and abductors, and core muscles (abs, obliques, and lower back muscles).

Conclusion

After exploring various options, the Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine is the top choice among belt squat machines. Its quality, price, and clever features set it apart. The Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine is a good investment for tiny home gyms for practical and varied leg training.

I hope the provided belt squat machine reviews have helped you choose the best one for your needs and have cleared up any unanswered questions or uncertainties that you might've had.

Have you tried the Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine or any others from my list? What are your thoughts on them? Are there any other belt squat machines you recommend? Do share your experiences and opinions in the comments below.

Also read:

References:

  1. How to squat? Effects of various stance widths, foot placement angles and level of experience on knee, hip and trunk motion and loading // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/30026952/
  2. Comparison of muscle activation of hip belt squat and barbell back squat techniques // ResearchGate: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281391242
  3. Activity of Trunk and Lower Extremity Musculature: Comparison Between Parallel Back Squats and Belt Squats // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7126258/
  4. Analysis of the load on the knee joint and vertebral column with changes in squatting depth and weight load // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23821469/
  5. Kinetic Analysis of Isometric Back Squats and Isometric Belt Squats // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/30273281/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Titan Fitness Belt Squat Machine
  • Author
  • Reviewer
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com


This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published