9 Best Barbell Collars in 2022

I always say that safety during your workouts should be the very first priority in all terms. And the best barbell collars are one of the must-have tools to take care of this issue. 

I hope that you don’t know it yet and won’t ever find out but lifting a weight unfixed may play out in a terrible situation. Dynamic exercises loved by so many athletes are especially risky if you don’t reach out for a pair of good weight bar collars.

Read my review to choose the best barbell clamps and be always sure of your safety.

Best Barbell Collars

While testing all quick release barbell collars and deciding on the winner, I gave scores for their different qualities: design, convenience, reliability, construction, and price-quality ratio. Find out what I finally got in the table below ad scroll down for all the details.

Top 9 Best Barbell Collars Reviewed

 

ProductTotalDesignConvenienceRealibilityConstructionPrice/Quality
Warm Body Cold Mind49.09.510.09.510.010.0
Lock-Jaw OLY 249.010.010.09.510.09.5
Marcy48.09.59.59.59.510.0
Rogue OSO47.510.010.09.09.59.0
Logest47.59.09.510.09.59.5
Clout Fitness47.59.510.09.59.09.5
Lock-Jaw HEX47.59.59.59.59.59.5
SnapClips47.09.59.59.59.59.0
GORILLA46.59.59.59.09.59.0
WARM BODY COLD MIND Olympic Barbell Clamps

WARM BODY COLD MIND become the best Olympic barbell collars. They are a first-class product that offers high quality for a very affordable price.

Type: clamps

Weight: 1 lbs.

Diameter: 2”

Material: Nylon

First of all, I’d like to talk about design. They are made of heavy-duty nylon and have rubber pads to prevent slipping, thus, are fairly reliable and strong. 

As for the closure system, it is made to be as reliable as possible. It might be a bit tight to click or release but it won’t fail even if you regularly drop a heavy barbell fixed with them.

WBCM Barbell Collars

For those who want to stand out, there are several color options available. You can choose your favorite or just one that suites your plates and bars best.

As for the drawbacks, the WBCM collars can’t provide complete reliability simply because they are not made of steel. They might have everything possible to hold plates firmly but they still can’t guarantee the same safety as competitive steel locks.

All in all, the WBCM collars might become your favorite product for safety that offers the best value for money.

49.0Expert Score

WARM BODY COLD MIND is a first-class product that offers high quality for a very affordable price.

Design:
9.5
Convenience:
10.0
Reliability:
9.5
Construction:
10.0
Price/Quality:
10.0
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Light weight

  • Sturdy construction

  • Best value for money

  • Non-slipping surface

  • Plenty of colors available

Could be better:

  • Not 100% reliable 

Lock-Jaw Olympic Barbell Collar

Lock-Jaw collars become our runner-up today. The overall quality is first-class, though the price makes it not the best value for money.

Type: clamps

Weight: 0.99 lbs

Diameter: 2”

Material: Nylon resin

First, the design is workable and convenient. It is rather simple but well-built and sturdy. By the way, it makes these collars slightly heavier than other clamps. Remember it while counting the weight.

The reliability is great for this type of collars. Of course, they can’t be as strong as steel locks but they do their work perfectly well. On top of that, their durability also wins most cheaper collars of this type below. They are not likely to lose their tightness after a few months.

However, the price is not the best. You can find a better value for money above.

All in all, the Lock-Jaw barbell collars offer first-class quality, yet, the price is on the higher end. 

49.0Expert Score

Lock-Jaw collars become our runner-up today with its first-class quality, though the price makes it not the best value for money.

Design:
10.0
Convenience:
10.0
Reliability:
9.5
Construction:
10.0
Price/Quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Workable design

  • Convenient

  • Well-built and sturdy

  • Durable

Could be better:

  • High price

3. Marcy Weightlifting Spring Clip Collars – Best for Regular Gym Trainings

Marcy Weightlifting Spring Clip Collars

Marcy barbell spring collars are, perhaps, the best for common use in the gym. Their exceptional resistance and durability make them literally everlasting.

Type: spring clips

Weight: 0.5 lbs.

Diameter: 2”

Material: Steel

The biggest advantage of this option is the steel construction. It guarantees long life and makes it a great investment for gyms. They are not as fragile as various clamps and stay in a good condition even if you drop a plate on them.

Nevertheless, the price is a sight for sore eyes even for those who are on a tight budget. The overall value for money is undeniable, especially if you are an amateur. 

The biggest drawback of Marcy collars is their grip. It is not as reliable as most products on the list. It will be completely enough for deadlifts, squats, or presses but don’t expect that all plates will stay in place after the snatch or clean & jerk.

I mean they won’t fall off the bar but some movements are possible. Frankly, it is not convenient to fix them nearly after every rep. Moreover, they are fairly hard to put on the bar. You need a lot of hand strength to press the handles together and attach a collar. Yet, it is an issue with all spring clips.

All in all, the Marcy collars are the best barbell clips for common use in the gym, especially for amateur athletes.

48.0Expert Score

Marcy barbell spring collars are, perhaps, the best for common use in the gym with their exceptional resistance and durability.

Design:
9.5
Convenience:
9.5
Reliability:
9.5
Construction:
9.5
Price/Quality:
10.0
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Highly durable

  • Good for common use

  • Resistant

  • Great value for money

  • Steel construction

Could be better:

  • Not 100% reliable 

  • May be too tight in the beginning

4. Rogue OSO Barbell Collars– Best but Expensive

Rogue OSO Barbell Collars

Rogue barbell collars are known by many athletes. They are good clamps that look fancy and professional but fail in terms of price-quality ratio.

Type: clamps

Weight: 0.4 lbs.

Diameter: 2”

Material: Aluminum

First, the design is catchy – unusual shape and plenty of shiny colors. They will definitely stand out and attract attention in the gym.

Second, they are quite convenient to put on the bar. The lever is very quick and easy to close but holds all plates well.

Still, the main issue is reliability in the long run. The collars are made of aluminum which is not the best solution for clamps. Yes, it makes equipment lightweight and convenient. However, it is not sturdy enough to handle extreme weights and hits. 

For example, you can accidentally drop a plate on it, and the collar might be damaged or even broken. Yet, you can be very mindful and careful while using them, and you will preserve the clamps for as long as possible.

However, the price is far on the high end. As for me, it is not the best value for money because of the risks that I mentioned above. 

All in all, Rogue offer interesting collars if you are ready to splash out and fuss over them.

47.5Expert Score

Rogue barbell collars are known by many athletes by their good clamps that look fancy and professional but fail in terms of price-quality ratio.

Design:
10.0
Convenience:
10.0
Reliability:
9.0
Construction:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9.0
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Fancy design

  • Well-built construction

  • Convenient closure system

Could be better:

  • Aluminum might be easily damaged

  • Overpriced

5. Logest Weight Lifting Chain Collars – Best for Powerlifting

Logest Weight Lifting Chain Collars

Logest collars turn out to be a great combo for powerlifting or strongman. For a reasonable price, you get both locks and carabiners for fastening a chain.

Type: locks

Weight: 2.8 lbs. 

Diameter: 2”

Material: Steel

The first thing to talk about is, of course, design. Generally, the collars are very simple and have nothing unusual or extra. But you can notice two carabiners hanging at the bottom.

This peculiarity makes the collars really beneficial for powerlifters or strongmen who often attach chains to the bar. Such exercises are really helpful to develop strength and improve mechanics, and Logest collars make them very convenient and accessible.

The biggest upside of this option is reliability. As the steel construction is well-built and sturdy, these locks easily handle chains and the most extreme weights. If you seek the highest security, have a look at this product.

On the other hand, the closure system is not as easy and quick as clamps. It takes a while to fix everything firmly in place. Yet, it may not be a problem if you really care about safety.

All in all, the Logest chain collars might become a great product with remarkable reliability for heavy powerlifting or strongman workouts.

47.5Expert Score

Logest collars turn out to be a great combo for powerlifting or strongman.

Design:
9.0
Convenience:
9.5
Reliability:
10.0
Construction:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Carabiners for chains

  • Highly reliable

  • Good value for money 

Could be better:

  • Simple design

  • Long to put on the bar

6. Clout Fitness Olympic Barbell Clamps – Best for CrossFit

Clout Fitness Olympic Barbell Clamps

Clout barbell clamps are just standard collars for a fairly reasonable price. I haven’t found anything special about them but, generally, they work well for moderate workouts.

Type: clamps

Weight: 0.68 lbs.

Diameter: 2”

Material: Plastic

The first thing that you notice on the website is the range of colors. If you want to add something bright and noticeable to your training, you can give them a try.

As for other benefits, they have a very convenient closure system – simple and quick. They also have rubber pads to literally stick to the bar and prevent slipping.

However, the overall construction isn’t that well-made. Their reliability might fail after a few months due to poor elements. It makes these collars rather fragile if you often drop weights or put too much pressure on them.Yet, most plastic clamps behave the same way and you should to ready to face that. 

Finally, among other options, Clout offers decent quality for an average price.

47.5Expert Score

Clout barbell clamps are just standard collars for a fairly reasonable price.

Design:
9.5
Convenience:
10.0
Reliability:
9.5
Construction:
9.0
Price/Quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Very convenient

  • Great for moderate workouts

  • Lots of colors available

Could be better:

  • Not the best construction 

Lock-Jaw HEX Olympic Barbell Collar

Lock-Jaw barbell collars are a well-balanced option for moderate workouts. They are slightly weak for extreme lifting but cope with intermediate training quite well.

Type: clamps

Weight: 0.55 lbs.

Diameter: 2”

Material: Nylon

The price is just about the average – not too pricy but not the best value for money either. As for me, you can find more reasonable prices above, yet, Lock-Jaw collars also have something to offer us.

They are just standard and meant to be convenient and easy to use. You won’t find anything groundbreaking in these collars. Still, they work well for moderate workouts that don’t put too much pressure on them. If you seek the highest durability and reliability, they may fall short a bit as well. 

The overall construction is rather regular, not that sturdy. Obviously, they won’t last for ages but few collars can do that, to be honest. Be ready to replace them after some time, especially in case of intensive and frequent workouts.

Also, even if you manage to keep Lock-Jaws in a good condition, they may become a bit loose after a few months. Therefore, I don’t recommend them for advanced lifters who are all into extreme weights.

All in all, the Lock-Jaw bar collars offer a good balance for a quite affordable price. They won’t serve long and well for strenuous workouts, though.

47.5Expert Score

Lock-Jaw barbell collars are a well-balanced option for moderate workouts.

Design:
9.5
Convenience:
9.5
Reliability:
9.5
Construction:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Good balance in everything

  • Convenient

  • Fancy design

  • Different colors available

Could be better:

  • May be fragile over time

  • Lose tightness after a while

8. SnapClips Barbell Collars – Best for Drawing Attention

SnapClips Barbell Collars

SnapClips barbell collars are the most interesting as well as one of the most expensive options. The brand guarantees a firm grip by just wrapping these straps around the bar.

Type: straps

Weight: 0.4 lbs.

Diameter: adjustable

Material: Kevlar

The first thing to mention is, of course, their design. Obviously, it stands out significantly, but I can’t say that such collars are the best for my training. The straps just can’t provide enough reliability for extremely dynamic exercises such as Olympic lifts.

Nevertheless, they may become a very good choice for amateurs whose workouts are versatile with plenty of different bars. They work best for not standard equipment due to their adjustable diameter. 

They are also very convenient for personal use. They don't take a lot of space and are fairly lightweight to carry around. Also, you can find plenty of colors and prints available on Amazon, so you can pick up something that reflects your sport identity best.

As for other downsides, these straps are frankly overpriced. They stand out at once if compared to other options on my list. Thus, you can choose something with a better value for money unless you are all into unusual training tools.

All in all, SnapClips are great for those who are ready to splash out on a catchy design but don’t really need first-class reliability.

47.0Expert Score

SnapClips barbell collars are the most interesting as well as one of the most expensive options.

Design:
9.5
Convenience:
9.5
Reliability:
9.5
Construction:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9.0
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Interesting design

  • Adjustable diameter

  • Easy to put on

  • Plenty of colors available

Could be better:

  • Overpriced

  • Not 100% reliable

GORILLA JAW Olympic Barbell Clamps

GORILLA barbell collars finish in the last place on my list. Generally, the product is a pretty decent option, yet, it has not the best value for money.

Type: clamps

Weight: 0.55 lbs.

Diameter: 2”

Material: Nylon

First of all, I noticed a fancy look and design. There are several options available – all bright and catchy. Also, there are rubber pads on the inner side of the collar to provide a non-slipping firm grip on the bar. 

Nevertheless, this benefit entails some drawbacks as well. Some athletes complain about the short life of the pads in the barbell collar reviews. They may come off after a few months.

Still, the price is rather average, definitely not the lowest. As for me, you can choose a more affordable option above and get a better value.

However, if you treat them carefully enough, you might love them very soon. The overall construction is solid and reliable to fix even extreme weights in place.

All in all, GORILLA collars are a decent option with a non-slipping firm grip but not the most reliable construction for their price.

46.5Expert Score

GORILLA barbell collars finish in the last place on my list.

Design:
9.5
Convenience:
9.5
Reliability:
9.0
Construction:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9.0
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Convenient

  • Fancy look

  • Good grip on the bar

Could be better:

  • Rubber pads may come off

  • Not the best value for money

Eleiko Öppen Barbell Collars – Outside the Rating – When Money Hurts Your Pocket

Eleiko Öppen Barbell Collars

I couldn’t skip one of the most famous bar collars – Eleiko – a premium tool with several awards. It is far on the high end, compared with other products on my list, though. 

Type: clamps

Weight: 1.1 lbs.

Diameter: 2”

Material: Aluminium, Rubber

Obviously, it has its own benefits, such as innovative design, magnetic hold, and a fancy look. However, most athletes aren’t ready to splash out on bar collars that much. Thus, I haven’t put them on my rating. 

Still, it is Eleiko, and that means a lot. If you are all into elite pricy equipment, give these interesting collars a try.

Positives:

  • Elite option

  • Reliable and durable

  • Innovative but simple design

  • Magnetic hold

  • Fancy look

Could be better:

  • Very high price

  • Not the best value for money

How Have I Chosen the Best Barbell Collars?

While choosing the best barbell collars, I used the main criteria. Find their explanation below.

Design

If collars are workable and convenient, their design gets 10 points. It depends on all details: shape, additional pads, levers, etc. Thus, Lock-Jaw Oly 2 and Rogue get the highest score while Logest has a rather simple design.

Convenience

I gave 10 points to all collars that are easy and quick to put on and release. If the closure system works well and the clamp fits the barbell properly, it gets the highest score – WBCM, Rogue, and Lock-Jaw are in the lead.

Holding a Barbell Collar

Reliability

Reliability depends on the material and how well everything is built in a collar. If there is a high risk of damage or breaking, a product gets 9 points. On my list, there is only one option that is 100% reliable – Logest which are entirely made of steel. If you see 9.5, the collars are reliable but made of a less sturdy material.

Construction

If everything in the collar is well put together, there are no questions left and the product gets 10. Still, the most fragile option – Clout Fitness – finishes with only 9. Everything else is just in the middle ground.

Price-Quality

There is no doubt at this stage. WBCM offers the best value for money. A decent collar and a very affordable price make it the best option for both beginners and advanced athletes.

Why Use Barbell Collars?

Olympic bar collars are an essential part of any safe workout. They are literally the first thing to be provided by a good gym. If you still have any doubts about their benefits, scroll down and find the most weighty points below.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy testing a barbell colar

Security

The very first purpose of a barbell collar is to hold plates firmly fixed on a bar and prevent them from injuring you or damaging equipment. It is the most important tool to purchase if you care about security.

Obviously, if you leave a few plates on a bar unfixed, they can slip off it and cause a lot of problems. Just imagine bench pressing or snatching and having a bunch of plates fall off one side. Hope you will never experience it. And barbell collars definitely keep you away from that.

Woman with Barbell and Collars

No Slipping

It is another benefit that comes hand in hand with security. First, slipping plates are highly dangerous in all terms. Second, it often bugs you after every set or even rep when you have to pull plates back to the proper position. It is a lot of distraction to keep an eye on everything to stay in place, especially if you work for high reps. 

Comfort

As I mentioned before, collars keep everything in place for security but also help to distribute the weight properly. Obviously, a moving plate can break your balance, make an exercise uncomfortable, and even screw everything up. Perhaps, it is the most disappointing reason for failing a set.

Apart from getting a ‘no lift’, you can also fall short of the proper technique and mechanics. When the center of gravity shifts, you are forced to balance and change the proper effort distribution. It is all uncomfortable, dangerous, and keeps you away from targeting desirable muscles.

What Are Different Types of Barbell Collars?

You can come across various types of barbell collars on the market. They all aim to do the same but have their own peculiarities and benefits as well. Read about the main types and decide what will work for you best.

Clamps

The most popular and favorite type of barbell collars in most regular gyms is clamps made of plastic, rubber, or aluminum. It is the easiest and most affordable way to fix a weight.

The main benefit of such collars is their versatility. They can be used in literally all strength sports and do their thing equally well. 

First, they are always easy to fix on a bar. You just have to click them to a plate as tight as possible. You don’t have to make any effort, and you are ready to go in a blink of an eye. This point leaves no competition among other types in terms of user-friendliness.

Another benefit of clamps is their weight. They have almost nothing of it, so it is very easy to count pounds on a bar – you can just skip collars. 

Moreover, it makes them easy to carry around – a perfect option for individual use. You just throw them in your gym bag and don’t feel as if there are a couple of bricks inside as it may happen with competition locks.

On top of that, the price of most clamps is frankly the most affordable. You won’t have to fuss over collars because it usually allows you to replace them easily in a year or two with no pangs of remorse.

Barbell clamps

Spring clips

Another affordable option for amateurs is spring clips. They work well for regular gym goers and amateur athletes. Still, this type of collars isn’t the best choice for dynamic exercises such as Olympic lifts.

The main advantage of spring clips is their simplicity. They are easy to understand and quick to put on the bar. You just have to press two handles together and attach a collar. 

The mechanism looks really simple, yet, spring clips may be fairly tight and demanding in terms of hand strength. This downside makes them less popular among athletes.

Another point where spring clams fall behind is their reliability. They are effective for regular gym workouts but can’t guarantee moveless fixation when it comes to Olympic weightlifting or CrossFit. 

Spring clips are rather easy to carry around because they are pretty lightweight. Still, they aren’t as convenient as clamps because simply take more space. 

Spring clips

Competition lock

The most advanced type of bar collars is competition locks. They are mainly used by experienced athletes and can be always seen at various meets. 

The first point that you should remember is their weight. They are usually around 11 lbs. so should be counted into the overall number. 

The main benefit of this collar type is reliability. If you fix high-quality locks properly, there is no chance of slipping – the weight will stay in place throughout the whole exercise. Thus, they are always used at competitions. 

As for the drawbacks, locks aren’t a good choice to carry around. They take a lot of space and are rather heavy. On top of that, competition collars are fairly pricy, especially first-class options. They are the most durable, though.

Athlete with a Barbell and Collar

Straps

The most innovative type of bar collars is straps made of heavy-duty fabric or rubber. It isn’t that popular now but it has good chances to take a firm place in an amateur’s bag soon. 

The biggest benefit of such straps is their versatility. They can fit any barbell, compared to previous options. It makes them a perfect choice for amateur athletes who seek security for different exercises and equipment. 

On the other hand, straps aren’t the most reliable choice for dynamic exercises. For example, if you snatch and drop a bar, a strap may not handle such a strike and let the plates slide.

What to Look for in Barbell Collars?

In order to pick barbell collars, first of all, you should analyze your sport needs. Think about the exercises you do, the weights you use, and your personal preferences. Read my brief guide and make the right decision.

Type

Scroll up to find all the details about various types of bar collars. In a nutshell, if you are lifting really heavy or are all into Olympic weightlifting and CrossFit, go for advanced options such as competition locks or heavy-duty clamps. If you are a regular gym goer, you can choose any type from the list that catches your eye and comforts your budget. 

Material

Different types of collars are made of different materials. For example, competition locks are made of hard steel to handle the most extreme weights whereas clamps can be made of plastic, nylon, aluminum, etc. Also, you can find collar straps of heavy-duty fabric on the market.

If you need the highest fixation and security, choose steel locks. If you are into moderate regular workouts, you can choose plastic – a more affordable option. If you work with various bars and want the most flexible and versatile collar, try out rubber or fabric straps.

Diameter

Most collars are meant to fit a 2-inch barbell. If you are into Olympic weightlifting or CrossFit, it works perfectly well for you. Yet, if you work not only with standard bars, have a look at straps that are adjustable in terms of diameter.

Holding Capacity

Holding capacity depends on the type and material used for collars as well as overall quality. If you are an advanced lifter, be very mindful and choose the most reliable product.

In this case, the most outstanding option is competition steel locks. Also, nylon and rubber patches give clamps a stronger grip.

On the other hand, plastic and fabric are more suitable for simple exercises and moderate weights due to less holding capacity.

Certification

If you are looking for collars for your workouts, there is almost no sense to buy a cetrified option. They are all price and don’t have much value for your own training. On top of that, certification is essential at competitions where collars are provided.

Nevertheless, if you are curious, IWF and IPF recognize only a steel barbell lock. It must weight 5.5 lbs. and fit a 2-ich barbell.

How to Use Barbell Collars?

You should use barbell collars when there is any risk of slipping plates during the Olympic lifts, squats, deadlifts, various presses, etc. Thus, once you put any weight on a barbell, you are free to fix it as well.

All collars have different closure systems but the basic principles are the same. For example, I will tell you how to use a clamp. 

When you have set up a desirable number of plates, just put a clamp after them. Push it as close to the weight as possible and clip it so that it fits tightly and can’t slide. 

Torokhtiy with a Barbell and a Clap

FAQ

How much do Olympic bar collars weight?

The weight of bar collars depends on the type. Plastic clamps usually are around 0.5 lbs., spring clips are a bit heavier, and a pair of competition locks usually weights 11 lbs. 

Are spring collars safe?

Yes, spring collars are safe for regular gym workouts. However, they might be not 100% reliable for very dynamic exercises such as snatches or clean & jerks. They won’t allow a weight to fall off a bar though they can let it move a bit.

Should you use collars when bench pressing?

Yes, you should use collars for the bench press in most cases. Some athletes prefer bench pressing without them in order to be able to drop plates off a bar if they can’t finish the move. However, it is not the safest way to perform this exercise since you can’t control slipping. Thus, the best way is to use collars and find a spotter.

My Verdict

In a nutshell, WARM BODY COLD MIND get a well-earned first place for offering decent barbell collars for a very reasonable price. If you are ready to splash out on a pair of first-class collars, have a look at the runner-up as well – Lock-Jaw Oly 2. And check out all the rest – maybe, your favorite collars are waiting for you there.

What type of barbell collars do you like most and why? Share your thoughts in the comment section!

References:

  • How to avoid exercise injuries // MedlinePlus: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/patientinstructions/000859.htm

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).