Reviews Gym Equipment Lifting Accessories

11 Best Barbell Collars in 2024

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Oleksiy Torokhtiy will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

I always say that safety during your workouts should be the very first priority in all terms. And the best barbell collars are one of the must-have tools to take care of this issue. 

I hope that you don’t know it yet and won’t ever find out but lifting a weight unfixed may play out in a terrible situation. Dynamic exercises loved by so many athletes are especially risky if you don’t reach out for a pair of good weight bar collars.

Read my review to choose the best barbell clamps and be always sure of your safety.

Our team of certified experts and professional athletes has extensively tested 40 barbell collars to handpick the best for you, and they came up with a list of 11 outstanding products. The collars were rigorously examined over 5 key factors, with our team dedicating over 500 hours to test most. In addition to our hands-on approach, we’ve also sifted through hundreds of online reviews from users. We keep our list up to date, so please add your comments, share your insights, and let’s interact!

best collars for barbell

While testing all quick release barbell collars and deciding on the winner, I gave scores for their different qualities: design, convenience, reliability, construction, and price-quality ratio. Find out what I finally got in the table below ad scroll down for all the details.

Top 11 Best Barbell Collars Reviewed

  1. WARM BODY COLD MIND Olympic Barbell Clamps – Best Overall
  2. Rogue USA Aluminum Collars – Best Premium
  3. Ironbull Barbell Collars V2 – Best Magnetic Collars
  4. Lock-Jaw Olympic Barbell Collar 
  5. Marcy Weightlifting Spring Clip Collars – Best Spring Collars
  6. Logest Weight Lifting Chain Collars  – Best Collars with Chains
  7. Clout Fitness Olympic Barbell Clamps 
  8. Lock-Jaw HEX Olympic Barbell Collar – Best Budget Pick
  9. Fox Claw Olympic Barbell Collars  
  10. SnapClips Barbell Collars – Best for Drawing Attention
  11. GORILLA JAW Olympic Barbell Clamps
ProductTotalDesignConvenienceRealibilityConstructionMaterialsPrice/
Quality
Warm Body Cold Mind599.5109.5101010
Rogue58.51091010109.5
Ironbull58910910109
Lock-Jaw OLY 257.59.599.510109.5
Marcy579.59.59.59.5910
Logest578.59.5109.5109.5
Clout Fitness56.59.5109.5999.5
Lock-Jaw HEX56.59.59.59.59.599.5
Fox Claw569.59.599109
SnapClips569.59.59.59.599
GORILLA55.59.59.599.599
Best Overall

1. WARM BODY COLD MIND Olympic Barbell Clamps

WARM BODY COLD MIND Olympic Barbell Clamps
  • Type: clamps
  • Weight: 1 lbs.
  • Diameter: 2”
  • Color: Black, orange, red, pink, green, blue
  • Sold in pair: Yes
  • Price: $$
  • Material: Nylon

WARM BODY COLD MIND become the best Olympic barbell collars. They are a first-class product that offers high quality for a very affordable price.

First of all, I’d like to talk about design. They are made of heavy-duty nylon and have rubber pads to prevent slipping, thus, are fairly reliable and strong. 

As for the closure system, it is made to be as reliable as possible. It might be a bit tight to click or release but it won’t fail even if you regularly drop a heavy barbell fixed with them.

They’re easy to use and that’s one of the main selling points. They have a one-hand install design, so they’re convenient, but they don’t compromise on security. Whether you’re loading or unloading weights, the process is smooth and efficient. The design is optimized for the barbell, which means the collars won’t damage its surface.

The collars are exceptionally durable and they’ve undergone rigorous crash tests to ensure they can withstand even the most intense workouts, so you have peace of mind whether you’re a beginner or a pro.

WARM BODY COLD MIND Olympic Barbell Clamps Performance

For those who want to stand out, there are several color options available. You can choose your favorite or just one that suites your plates and bars best.

As for the drawbacks, the WBCM collars can’t provide complete reliability simply because they are not made of steel. They might have everything possible to hold plates firmly but they still can’t guarantee the same safety as competitive steel locks.

All in all, the WBCM collars might become your favorite product for safety that offers the best value for money. From weightlifting and powerlifting, deadlifts to bench presses, these barbell collars are versatile enough to handle any strength training exercise with ease.

These are the ultimate choice for anyone serious about their strength training. With their ease of use, premium materials, and durability, you have everything you need to take your workouts to the next level. If you’re on the market for top-notch quality collars, look no further than these.

59 EXPERT SCORE

WARM BODY COLD MIND is a first-class product that offers high quality for a very affordable price.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Materials:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Sturdy construction
  • Best value for money
  • Non-slipping surface
  • Plenty of colors available

Could be better:

  • Not 100% reliable
Runner-Up

2. Rogue USA Aluminum Collars

Rogue USA Aluminum Collars
  • Type: Clamps
  • Weight: 0.5 lbs per pair
  • Diameter: Fits any standard Olympic barbell sleeve
  • Color:  Silver
  • Sold in pair: Yes
  • Price: $$$$
  • Material: 6061 Aircraft Grade Billet Aluminum with rubberized interior lining

Stability and safety are paramount for serious weightlifting, and that’s where Rogue’s USA Aluminum weight lifting collars step in. They deliver a level of reliability that’s hard to match. They’re made of advanced 6061 Aircraft Grade Billet Aluminum and they are CNC machined in the USA to exacting standards, which means they have exceptional durability and their quality in general is fantastic. 

They weigh just 0.5 pounds per pair and they measure 1.5 inches in width, so they’re  a perfect balance between lightweight construction and robust performance. The clear hard anodized silver finish adds a sleek aesthetic but also provides max wear resistance, making sure that these collars can withstand intense training sessions. 

They have an innovative lock-open nylon lever with snap fixture. This design made it really easy for us to fully open the collar for effortless installation and it eliminates the struggle that we commonly experience with traditional collars.

Once they’re in place, the lever locks down securely and provides reliable stability throughout your lifts. Now, the problem is, they’re super hard to close, and we almost felt like we had to stand on them to get them to close.

That’s far from ideal and, even though they’re very secure once you close them, getting there can be a real issue. You might think that this means the collars will damage your barbell’s surface, but thankfully, that’s not the case and we haven’t noticed any damage being made.

Rogue USA Aluminum Collars  Performance

Rogue understands that compatibility is key, so these collars are designed to fit any standard Olympic barbell sleeve. Whether you’re using a Rogue barbell like the Ohio Bar or Bella Bar, or any other standard Olympic bar, these collars will have a snug, secure fit and you won’t need to worry about slipping.

The interior rubber lining has a dual purpose; it protects the bar from scuffs and friction, but it also ensures a tight grip, which only enhances the stability during your lifts. As you can see, the attention to detail here is really something else, but that’s not surprising for Rogue.

Overall, these could be a game-changer, although they’re pricier than our top pick, and they’re difficult to close. But you can’t argue that the construction is super durable, the design is innovative, and with it being compatible with a wide range of barbells, they’re  a perfect companion to any strength training regimen.

58.5 EXPERT SCORE

Rogue’s USA Aluminum weightlifting collars offer unparalleled stability and safety, with advanced construction and innovative design features, though they can be difficult to close and come at a higher price point.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Construction:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Made in the USA
  • Secure fit
  • Premium construction
  • Protective lining

Could be better:

  • Difficult to close
  • Not as good value for money as the top pick
Best magnetic collars

3. Ironbull Barbell Collars V2

Ironbull Barbell Collars V2
  • Type: Clamps
  • Weight: 1.1 lbs per pair
  • Diameter: 2’’
  • Color:  11 colors available
  • Sold in pair: Yes
  • Price: $$$
  • Material: Solid Nylon Resin casing, Elastomer pads, Stainless Steel hardware

Ironbull’s magnetic barbell collars promise a seamless workout experience, and they deliver on that claim… Up to a point. Iron Bull claims they’re designed primarily to be durable and convenient, and they’re made from high-quality materials. And while they are convenient, they’re not as durable as you would expect, especially if you use them a lot. 

They have a quick-release mechanism and they’re compatible with Olympic barbells, so there’s not much hassle with them. The quick-release mechanism is a stand-out feature.

It was really easy for us to attach and remove the collars, which not only saved us from a lot of frustration, but we also saved on time. Plus, we were able to quickly shift between different weights, meaning you can have that momentum and focus on your lifts without being interrupted. 

The collars are lightweight and weigh only 1.1 pounds per pair, but even though they’re lightweight, the strength of the grip is good, definitely far batter than your regular spring clips.

They’ve supposedly been engineered to resist high-impact drops and withstand hundreds of pounds, but this is highly debatable because, as you’ve already read, durability is not anything to write home about. 

They’re compatible with a wide range of barbells, whether you’re using a standard Olympic bar or a specialty Olympic bar. 

Ironbull Barbell Collars V2  Performance

The collars are made from one solid molded piece casing with smooth and solid nylon surface and nylon jaws. They protect your plates and bars from damage and the surface is smooth, so it won’t scratch or scuff your equipment. 

To be fair, they do come with drawbacks. One of the biggest issues is their performance with heavier weights, because we’ve noticed that they start to shift. And with the durability issues, it becomes very clear that these are more suitable for beginners and casual lifters. 

So, what to take away from all this? Well, these are good and they deserved to be mentioned as one of the best collars currently on the market. They’re not ideal for advanced athletes, but let’s be real, how far would brands get if they only made stuff suitable for pros?

These are great if you’re a casual lifter who wants easy-to-use collars that have a quick-release mechanism and don’t damage your barbell or plates. Their compatibility with Olympic barbells is a big plus, and they’re convenient and reliable if you don’t do anything too intense. If you’re more experienced, though, it’s better to look elsewhere.

57 EXPERT SCORE

Ironbull’s magnetic barbell collars provide convenience and compatibility with Olympic barbells but lack durability, making them more suitable for casual lifters than advanced athletes.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Construction:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Quick-release mechanism
  • Have a magnets to sit tighter to plate
  • Protects the bar from damage
  • Available in 11 colors

Could be better:

  • They shift with heavier weights
  • Magnets work with plates with metal near inner hole

4. Lock-Jaw Olympic Barbell Collar

Lock-Jaw Olympic Barbell Collar
  • Type: clamps
  • Weight: 1 lb per pair
  • Diameter: 2”
  • Color: Black, red, blue
  • Sold in pair: Yes
  • Price: $$$
  • Material: Nylon resin

Lock-Jaw collars are marketed as the epitome of durability and reliability and they’re supposed to be able to withstand even the craziest, most intense workouts known to man. Those are some serious claims and, although they’re durable, they fall short in terms of ease of use and user comfort. 

Supposedly, these have a reputation of being the strongest and most durable quick-release collars on the market. they’re made of composite reinforced resin, which is a fancy way of saying that these are made of plastic.

Truth be told, this isn’t your everyday plastic because the one used in the construction of these collars has additives and fiber to make them stronger, but all in all, they're plastic and they’re nowhere near as heavy-duty as steel collars and that’s something we’ve noticed right away. The pins are made of steel and the inside has over-molded rubber. 

Even though they’re not the most robust option, we found that they still do their job pretty well and they’re sturdy. They can withstand high-impact drops and hundreds of pounds of weight, so we were able to use them for heavy lifting sessions and intense workouts. And since there are no screws or weak links in the construction, their longevity is good. 

Lock-Jaw Olympic Barbell Collar Performance

The main selling point of these collars is their tight grip and strong holding power. This is true - the grip is super tight and secure. You don’t need to worry about damaging the barbell’s surface, but the collars are hard to work with.

The plates won’t slide  or rattle during use, so once you get them to close, you’re golden, but it’s getting to that point that’s the problem. 

The quick-release lever mechanism is intended to make attaching and removing the collars easy and simple, but it’s more of a hindrance than a convenience. The grip is so tight that it makes the collars really difficult to unlock with one hand, so we’ve found ourselves struggling to press the button and release the collar.

Also, the force that’s needed to unlock the collar often results in discomfort or even pain because the latch can slap your fingers upon release. 

These are the best for people whose priorities are durability and holding power, but the somewhat annoying design and lack of user comfort might deter some people from using them.

57.5 EXPERT SCORE

Lock-Jaw collars boast durability and a strong grip, but their plastic construction and difficult-to-use quick-release mechanism may deter some users despite their overall sturdiness.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Construction:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Great holding power
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Well-built and sturdy
  • Durable

Could be better:

  • High price
  • Hard to unlock
  • Not very comfortable to use
Best spring collars

5. Marcy Weightlifting Spring Clip Collars

Marcy Weightlifting Spring Clip Collars
  • Type: spring clips
  • Weight: 0.62 lbs. per collar
  • Diameter: 2”
  • Color: Silver
  • Sold in pair:  Yes
  • Price: $
  • Material: Steel

Marcy barbell spring collars are, perhaps, the best for common use in the commercial gym. Their exceptional resistance and durability make them literally everlasting.

The biggest advantage of this option is the steel construction. It guarantees long life and makes it a great investment for gyms. They are not as fragile as various clamps and stay in a good condition even if you drop a plate on them.

Nevertheless, the price is a sight for sore eyes even for those who are on a tight budget. The overall value for money is undeniable, especially if you are an amateur. 

They’re compatible with standard Olympic bars and we love that installing and removing them is very simple and easy. The design is user-friendly and you just squeeze the handles to open the wite and slide the collars onto the barbell, although we’ve noticed you need a decent amount of strength to do the squeezing.

Marcy Weightlifting Spring Clip Collars  Performance

Still, this smooth, seamless operation allows you to transition between the weights easily, so there won’t be any interruptions. The ergonomic design makes them comfortable to handle and you can fix or remove them with one hand. 

The biggest drawback of Marcy collars is their grip. It is not as reliable as most products on the list. It will be completely enough for deadlifts, squats, or presses but don’t expect that all plates will stay in place after the snatch or clean & jerk.

I mean they won’t fall off the bar but some movements are possible. Frankly, it is not convenient to fix them nearly after every rep. Moreover, they are fairly hard to put on the bar. You need a lot of hand strength to press the handles together and attach a collar. Yet, it is an issue with all spring clips.

All in all, the Marcy collars are the best barbell clips for common use in the gym, especially for amateur athletes. If you want durability, functionality, and convenience in your workout equipment, you’ll love these.

57 EXPERT SCORE

Marcy barbell spring collars offer exceptional durability and ease of use, making them ideal for common gym use, though their grip may be lacking for more dynamic movements.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Materials:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Highly durable
  • Good for common use
  • Resistant
  • Great value for money
  • Steel construction

Could be better:

  • Not 100% reliable
  • May be too tight in the beginning
  • Not the best choice for activity with dropping barbells
Best collars with chains

6. Logest Weight Lifting Chain Collars

Logest Weight Lifting Chain Collars
  • Type: Collars with chains
  • Weight: 15.1 pounds each collar
  • Diameter: 46’’
  • Color: Black
  • Sold in pair:  Yes
  • Price: $$$$$
  • Material: Alloy Steel

These gym collars with chains are made very meticulously to endure the most rigorous workouts. They’re made from heavy-duty alloy steel with a powder-coated finish to protect them from rust and to make them more durable.

The chains are versatile and they’re designed to target various muscle groups, and we love them for exercises like deadlifts, squats, bench presses, curls, lunges, pull-ups and dips. 

They’re available in pairs and the come in 4 different weight capacities, but we’ll be focusing on the 15 lbs pair. Each chain is equipped with a steel black bar collar featuring an L screw for secure attachment and easy removal from any 2-inch Olympic barbell, ensuring convenience and efficiency during your workout sessions.

They’re easy to attach to your barbell, which is actually a bigger deal than you might think because there are a lot of collars out there that make attaching and detaching them a real pain.

The process can be really annoying and when you want to switch between weights and you lose momentum, it really puts a damper on your entire session. Luckily, these don’t have that problem.

The weighted chains are supposed give a scalable resistance to your lifts and intensify muscle contraction and performance. As you lift the chains off the ground during exercises, the load would increase progressively and offer max muscular stimulation throughout the entire range of motion and help you overcome plateaus.

However, we noticed that the chains are too short to reach the ground for some exercises, so they don’t actually allow the weight to change because it stays suspended the entire time. This doesn’t make them unusable, of course, but they’re not as versatile as they could be if the chains were longer. 

The all-steel construction makes them really strong, but the spring that closes the carabiner is weak and it’s prone to snapping easily and then it will no longer close or stay closed. 

Final verdict? These are good, but not great. They’re a good addition to your arsenal of equipment and beginners would probably find them really interesting. They’re a good way to freshen up an existing routine or to just try something new, but there’s room for improvement here.

57 EXPERT SCORE

These gym collars with chains offer durability and versatility for various exercises, but their short chains may limit their effectiveness, and the spring closure mechanism is prone to snapping.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Construction:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Quality materials used in construction
  • Available in different weight capacities
  • Very easy to attach

Could be better:

  • Weak clip
  • Short chains

7. Clout Fitness Olympic Barbell Clamps

Clout Fitness Olympic Barbell Clamps
  • Type: clamps
  • Weight: 0.58 lbs. per collar
  • Diameter: 2”
  • Color: 17 colors available
  • Sold in pair:  Yes
  • Price: $$
  • Material: Plastic

Clout barbell clamps are just standard collars for a fairly reasonable price. I haven’t found anything special about them but, generally, they work well for moderate workouts. They’re designed to provide a reliable solution that won’t break the bank. They’re made from ABS plastic, with a quick-locking latch mechanism and stainless steel pins. 

The first thing that you notice on the website is the range of colors. If you want to add something bright and noticeable to your training, you can give them a try. There are 17 colors available so our workout setups always got a nice pop of color with these. 

As for other benefits, they have a very convenient closure system – simple and quick. They also have rubber pads to literally stick to the bar and prevent slipping. The rubber pads adhere nicely to the bar so there wasn’t any shifting or movement during use as far as the weights go, which does a lot in terms of safety and stability during lifts. 

However, we were disappointed with the overall construction and we think that their reliability might fail after a few months due to poor elements. It makes these collars rather fragile if you often drop weights or put too much pressure on them.

Yet, most plastic clamps behave the same way and you should to ready to face that. But keep in mind that the average lifter that’s looking for a cost-effective solution won’t have too much to complain with these because they’re affordable and, although the quality isn’t exactly premium, nobody can say that these are bad.

They do their job, and if you need to replace them after a few months, hey, at least they don’t cost a fortune. 

Finally, among other options, Clout offers decent quality for an average price.

For those concerned about compatibility, the Clout weight collars are designed to fit 2-inch Olympic standard barbells and with the quick-release lever, transitions between sets are seamless and not at all frustrating. They don’t break your momentum and you won’t feel like your workout had interruptions. 

While they may not boast the most premium construction, they’re still good in terms of reliability, plus they’re budget-friendly. They’re a practical way of securing your weights and optimizing your workout performance, regardless of your fitness level.

55.5 EXPERT SCORE

Clout barbell clamps provide reliable weight securing with a quick-locking latch mechanism and rubber pads for grip, but their plastic construction may not be durable for heavy use, although they offer a cost-effective solution for most lifters.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Materials:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Very convenient
  • Great for moderate workouts
  • Lots of colors available

Could be better:

  • Not the best construction
Best for Quick Changes

8. Lock-Jaw HEX Olympic Barbell Collar

Lock-Jaw HEX Olympic Barbell Collar
  • Type: clamps
  • Weight: 0.5 lbs. per pair
  • Diameter: 2”
  • Color: 9 colors available
  • Sold in pair:  Yes
  • Price: $$
  • Material: Nylon

Lock-Jaw barbell collars are a well-balanced option for moderate workouts. We found them slightly weak for extreme lifting but cope with intermediate training quite well.

Although they’re not the most durable collars you’ll find, we’ve found them extremely convenient to use, so unless you’re doing something crazy intense, you’ll like them regardless of your fitness level, especially if you’re looking for something that’s easy to work with. 

The collars are constructed with advanced composite reinforced resin, which sounds like they would be extremely strong, but that’s not really the case. There are also stainless steel pins and over-molded rubber that enhance the durability, but they still don’t match high-end, steel collars. 

These won’t damage or scuff your barbells in any way, but they stay securely on. They have a fast, easy lock and unlock mechanism, so you can easily clamp and remove them with one hand using the oversized latch.

This streamlines the weight changing process and eliminates the need for annoying screw adjustments, which makes them ideal for quick and seamless transitions between sets.

In addition to their convenient locking mechanism, these gym clamps are designed to be compatible with both 2-inch and 50 mm bars, catering to the most popular barbell sizes, including Olympic barbells. This versatility makes it possible to include them into various lifting routines, from bumper plates to powerlifting exercises. 

The price is just about the average – not too pricy but not the best value for money either. As for me, you can find more reasonable prices above, yet, Lock-Jaw collars also have something to offer us.

Lock-Jaw HEX Olympic Barbell Collar  Performance

They are just standard and meant to be convenient and easy to use. You won’t find anything groundbreaking in these collars. Still, they work well for moderate workouts that don’t put too much pressure on them. If you seek the highest durability and reliability, they may fall short a bit as well. 

The overall construction is rather regular, not that sturdy. Obviously, they won’t last for ages but few collars can do that, to be honest. Be ready to replace them after some time, especially in case of intensive and frequent workouts.

Also, even if you manage to keep Lock-Jaws in a good condition, they may become a bit loose after a few months. Therefore, I don’t recommend them for advanced lifters who are all into extreme weights.All in all, the Lock-Jaw bar collars offer a good balance for a quite affordable price.

They won’t serve long and well for strenuous workouts, though, but they are excellent for anyone that wants a convenient solution for moderate workouts.

If you’re a beginner, you’ll like these even more because your workouts aren’t super intense (if you know what’s good for you) and you want something easy and simple. These would be worth considering even if the price was higher.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

Lock-Jaw barbell collars provide convenient and easy-to-use weight securing with a quick-locking mechanism, suitable for moderate workouts, but may lack durability for intense lifting.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Materials0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Good balance in everything
  • Convenient
  • Fancy design
  • Different colors available

Could be better:

  • May be fragile over time
  • Lose tightness after a while

9. Fox Claw Olympic Barbell Collars

Fox Claw Olympic Barbell Collars
  • Type: Clamps
  • Weight: 1.14 lbs per pair
  • Diameter: 2 inches
  • Color: Silver
  • Sold in pair: Yes 
  • Price: $$
  • Material: Chrome plated stainless steel

Fox Claw metal barbell collars are a good, decently priced pair of collars that have an interesting design. They’re made from stainless steel and alloy steel materials with a chrome finish.

The finish looks beautiful and adds a lot to the aesthetic appeal, but it also makes the collars more durable. They weigh 1.14 pounds per pair and the thickness is 0.38 inches, so they’re both robust and practical.

The feature that stood out the most to us is the T-screw locking mechanism, which provides a secure hold on the barbell with just a simple twist. The design allows you to attach and detach them with one hand, so if you want to change the weights between the sets, it will be effortless and quick.

Additionally, the special gasket design att he end of the T screw makes sure the grip is tight and doesn’t slip, and the barbell stays protected from damage. The issue is, after a few weeks of using them, we’ve noticed that they’re not as tight as they were when we first got them, so the grip on the bar is weaker and not as secure.

There’s a good amount of people complaining about this, it’s not just us, so fingers crossed Fox Claw decides to do something about it. 

The collars are designed to be used with 2-inch Olympic bar sleeves, which makes them compatible with a variety of standard weightlifting equipment. 

Fox Claw Olympic Barbell Collars  Performance

Another issue we’ve noticed is the tightening. It can be difficult to do because the T-screw is a bit hard on the fingers, so we’ve noticed some discomfort.

But keep in mind that things like this are usually the case with anything innovative and it takes some time and work to perfect innovative features, so we weren't as disappointed as much as we were annoyed.

And let's be frank, with things like barbell collars, where you feel like everything has already been done and seen, it’s a big bonus to have something new and fresh. Hopefully, Fox Claw takes the collars’ issues into consideration and makes some improvements. They’re almost a 10, but not quite. 

Overall, though, we think these are good and they deserve their place on this loss. Despite the drawbacks, the overall performance is still okay and they’re very durable. The finish doesn’t flake or scratch easily, which is often a problem, and the innovative locking mechanism is very refreshing.

56 EXPERT SCORE

Fox Claw metal barbell collars offer a durable and aesthetically pleasing option with a T-screw locking mechanism for easy attachment, but they may lose grip over time and have some discomfort during tightening.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Materials:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Durable
  • Good quality finish
  • Made of Stainless Steel

Could be better:

  • Tendency to loosen over time
  • Difficult to tighten
Best for Drawing Attention

10. SnapClips Barbell Collars

SnapClips Barbell Collars
  • Type: straps
  • Weight: 0.25 lbs. per pair
  • Diameter: adjustable
  • Color: Black, blue, pink, orange, green, yellow
  • Sold in pair: Yes 
  • Price: $$$
  • Material: Kevlar

SnapClips barbell collars are the most interesting as well as one of the most expensive options. The brand guarantees a firm grip by just wrapping these straps around the bar.

SnapClips are known for their innovative design and ease of use, which makes them popular with people who are looking for quick, secure solutions to their workouts and we were super excited to try them out. 

The first thing we want to mention is, of course, their design. Obviously, it stands out significantly, but we can’t say that such collars are the best for our training. The straps just can’t provide enough reliability for extremely dynamic exercises such as Olympic lifts.

However, the patented snap technology allowed us to do quick and easy securing and swapping of weights, so they’re good for anyone who wants to change weights fast during their workouts. You just snap them on, lock into place and you're ready to lift! To take them off, unlock the tab, pull the clip off straighten them out and you’re done. 

Nevertheless, they may become a very good choice for amateurs whose workouts are versatile with plenty of different bars. They work best for not standard equipment due to their adjustable diameter.

SnapClips are designed to fit various bar sizes, like Olympic bars, specialty barbells like farmer’s handles, safety squat bars, and axel bars, which means they’re compatible with a really wide range of weightlifting equipment. 

SnapClips Barbell Collars Performance

They are also very convenient for personal use. They don't take a lot of space and are fairly lightweight to carry around. Also, you can find plenty of colors and prints available on Amazon, so you can pick up something that reflects your sport identity best. Their thin and compact profile made it easy for us to throw in any bag and they won’t add bulk or weight. 

As for other downsides, these straps are frankly overpriced. They stand out at once if compared to other options on our list. Thus, you can choose something with a better value for money unless you are all into unusual training tools.

But when it comes to value for money, that’s something you need to decide for yourself. Generally, yes, the price is steep, but if your priorities are durability and ease of use, we think that this will be a worthwhile investment. 

All in all, SnapClips are great for those who are ready to splash out on a catchy design but don’t really need first-class reliability.

56 EXPERT SCORE

SnapClips barbell collars offer a unique and innovative design with easy securing and swapping of weights, suitable for versatile workouts but may be overpriced for some users seeking higher reliability.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Materials:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Interesting design
  • Adjustable diameter
  • Easy to put on
  • Plenty of colors available

Could be better:

  • Overpriced
  • Not 100% reliable

11. GORILLA JAW Olympic Barbell Clamps

GORILLA JAW Olympic Barbell Clamps
  • Type: clamps
  • Weight: 0.55 lbs. per collar
  • Diameter: 2”
  • Color: Black, green, pink, red, yellow/black
  • Sold in pair: No 
  • Price: $$$
  • Material: Nylon

GORILLA barbell collars finish in the last place on our list. Generally, the product is a pretty decent option, yet, it has not the best value for money. But despite its ranking, GORILLA barbell collars offer some unique features that may appeal to certain people and we were happy to give them a try. 

First of all, I noticed a fancy look and design. There are several options available – all bright and catchy. Also, there are rubber pads on the inner side of the collar to provide a non-slipping firm grip on the bar. 

Nevertheless, this benefit entails some drawbacks as well. Some athletes complain about the short life of the pads in the barbell collar reviews. They may come off after a few months.

We noticed that the rubber pads do a really good job at first, but we’ve noticed issues with their durability over time, with the pads wearing out or coming off after using them for a while. 

GORILLA JAW Olympic Barbell Clamps  Performance

Still, the price is rather average, definitely not the lowest. As for me, you can choose a more affordable option above and get a better value. 

However, if you treat them carefully enough, you might love them very soon. The overall construction is solid and reliable to fix even extreme weights in place. With proper care and maintenance, you’ll get your money’s worth out of them, which, on reality, is all you can really count on. 

All in all, GORILLA collars are a decent option with a non-slipping firm grip but not the most reliable construction for their price. They look really modern and sleek, so if you want both style and functionality - you got it with these.

The vibrant colors, nice-looking design, and reinforced nylon lock material, they’ll be popular with people who want aesthetic to accompany performance. You can use them for a wide range of exercises, including Olympic lifts, overhead presses, deadlifts, bench presses…

They’re versatile, just like all collars should be and we don’t think that they’re bad by any means. There are some things that can be improved, but even with how they currently are, they’ll find their place in a lot of gym bags.

55.5 EXPERT SCORE

GORILLA barbell collars offer a stylish design with rubber pads for grip, but their durability may be questionable over time, making them a decent option for those prioritizing aesthetics over reliability.


Design:0
Convenience:0
Reliability:0
Construction:0
Materials:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Convenient
  • Fancy look
  • Good grip on the bar

Could be better:

  • Rubber pads may come off
  • Not the best value for money

Eleiko Öppen Barbell Collars – Outside the Rating – When Money Hurts Your Pocket

Eleiko Öppen Barbell Collars

Eleiko Öppen Barbell Collars
  • Type: clamps
  • Weight: 1.1 lbs.
  • Diameter: 2”
  • Material: Aluminium, Rubber

I couldn’t skip one of the most famous bar collars – Eleiko – a premium tool with several awards. It is far on the high end, compared with other products on my list, though. 

Obviously, it has its own benefits, such as innovative design, magnetic hold, and a fancy look. However, most athletes aren’t ready to splash out on bar collars that much. Thus, I haven’t put them on my rating. 

Still, it is Eleiko, and that means a lot. If you are all into elite pricy equipment, give these interesting collars a try.

Positives:

  • Elite option
  • Reliable and durable
  • Innovative but simple design
  • Magnetic hold
  • Fancy look

Could be better:

  • Very high price
  • Not the best value for money

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

How Have I Chosen the Best Barbell Collars?

While choosing the best barbell collars, I used the main criteria. Find their explanation below.

1. Design

If collars are workable and convenient, their design gets 10 points. It depends on all details: shape, additional pads, levers, etc. Thus, Lock-Jaw Oly 2 and Rogue get the highest score while Logest has a rather simple design.

2. Convenience

I gave 10 points to all collars that are easy and quick to put on and release. If the closure system works well and the clamp fits the barbell properly, it gets the highest score – WBCM, Rogue, and Lock-Jaw are in the lead.

Barbell Collar WBCM in Use

3. Reliability

Reliability depends on the material and how well everything is built in a collar. If there is a high risk of damage or breaking, a product gets 9 points. On my list, there is only one option that is 100% reliable – Logest which are entirely made of steel. If you see 9.5, the collars are reliable but made of a less sturdy material.

4. Construction

If everything in the collar is well put together, there are no questions left and the product gets 10. Still, the most fragile option – Clout Fitness – finishes with only 9. Everything else is just in the middle ground.

5. Price-Quality

There is no doubt at this stage. WBCM offers the best value for money. A decent collar and a very affordable price make it the best option for both beginners and advanced athletes.

Why Use Barbell Collars?

Olympic bar collars are an essential part of any safe workout. They are literally the first thing to be provided by a good gym. If you still have any doubts about their benefits, scroll down and find the most weighty points below.

1. Security

Different kinds of Barbell Collars

The very first purpose of a barbell collar is to hold plates firmly fixed on a bar and prevent them from injuring you or damaging equipment. It is the most important tool to purchase if you care about security.

Obviously, if you leave a few plates on a bar unfixed, they can slip off it and cause a lot of problems. Just imagine bench pressing or snatching and having a bunch of plates fall off one side. Hope you will never experience it. And barbell collars definitely keep you away from that.

Barbell Collar Lock-Jaw in Use

2. No Slipping

It is another benefit that comes hand in hand with security. First, slipping plates are highly dangerous in all terms. Second, it often bugs you after every set or even rep when you have to pull plates back to the proper position. It is a lot of distraction to keep an eye on everything to stay in place, especially if you work for high reps. 

3. Comfort

As I mentioned before, collars keep everything in place for security but also help to distribute the weight properly. Obviously, a moving plate can break your balance, make an exercise uncomfortable, and even screw everything up. Perhaps, it is the most disappointing reason for failing a set.

Apart from getting a ‘no lift’, you can also fall short of the proper technique and mechanics. When the center of gravity shifts, you are forced to balance and change the proper effort distribution. It is all uncomfortable, dangerous, and keeps you away from targeting desirable muscles.

Barbell Collar ROGUE in Use

What Are Different Types of Barbell Collars?

You can come across various types of barbell collars on the market. They all aim to do the same but have their own peculiarities and benefits as well. Read about the main types and decide what will work for you best.

1. Clamps

The most popular and favorite type of barbell collars in most regular gyms is clamps made of plastic, rubber, or aluminum. It is the easiest and most affordable way to fix a weight.

The main benefit of such collars is their versatility. They can be used in literally all strength sports and do their thing equally well. 

First, they are always easy to fix on a bar. You just have to click them to a plate as tight as possible. You don’t have to make any effort, and you are ready to go in a blink of an eye. This point leaves no competition among other types in terms of user-friendliness.

Barbell Collar Lock Jaw HEX in Use

Another benefit of clamps is their weight. They have almost nothing of it, so it is very easy to count pounds on a bar – you can just skip collars. 

Moreover, it makes them easy to carry around – a perfect option for individual use. You just throw them in your gym bag and don’t feel as if there are a couple of bricks inside as it may happen with competition locks.

On top of that, the price of most clamps is frankly the most affordable. You won’t have to fuss over collars because it usually allows you to replace them easily in a year or two with no pangs of remorse.

2. Spring clips

Another affordable option for amateurs is spring clips. They work well for regular gym goers and amateur athletes. Still, this type of collars isn’t the best choice for dynamic exercises such as Olympic lifts.

The main advantage of spring clips is their simplicity. They are easy to understand and quick to put on the bar. You just have to press two handles together and attach a collar. 

The mechanism looks really simple, yet, spring clips may be fairly tight and demanding in terms of hand strength. This downside makes them less popular among athletes.

Spring Clips Using

Another point where spring clams fall behind is their reliability. They are effective for regular gym workouts but can’t guarantee moveless fixation when it comes to Olympic weightlifting or fitness. 

Spring clips are rather easy to carry around because they are pretty lightweight. Still, they aren’t as convenient as clamps because simply take more space. 

3. Competition lock

The most advanced type of bar collars is competition locks. They are mainly used by experienced athletes and can be always seen at various meets. 

The first point that you should remember is their weight. They are usually around 11 lbs. so should be counted into the overall number. 

Barbell Collar Fox Claw in Use

The main benefit of this collar type is reliability. If you fix high-quality locks properly, there is no chance of slipping – the weight will stay in place throughout the whole exercise. Thus, they are always used at competitions. 

As for the drawbacks, locks aren’t a good choice to carry around. They take a lot of space and are rather heavy. On top of that, competition collars are fairly pricy, especially first-class options. They are the most durable, though.

4. Straps

The most innovative type of bar collars is straps made of heavy-duty fabric or rubber. It isn’t that popular now but it has good chances to take a firm place in an amateur’s bag soon. 

The biggest benefit of such straps is their versatility. They can fit any barbell, compared to previous options. It makes them a perfect choice for amateur athletes who seek security for different exercises and equipment. 

On the other hand, straps aren’t the most reliable choice for dynamic exercises. For example, if you snatch and drop a bar, a strap may not handle such a strike and let the plates slide.

Barbell Collar SnapClips in Use

What to Look for in Barbell Collars?

In order to pick barbell collars, first of all, you should analyze your sport needs. Think about the exercises you do, the weights you use, and your personal preferences. Read my brief guide and make the right decision.

1. Type

Scroll up to find all the details about various types of bar collars. In a nutshell, if you are lifting really heavy or are all into Olympic weightlifting and fitness, go for advanced options such as competition locks or heavy-duty clamps. If you are a regular gym goer, you can choose any type from the list that catches your eye and comforts your budget. 

2. Material

Different types of collars are made of different materials. For example, competition locks are made of hard steel to handle the most extreme weights whereas clamps can be made of plastic, nylon, aluminum, etc. Also, you can find collar straps of heavy-duty fabric on the market.

If you need the highest fixation and security, choose steel locks. If you are into moderate regular workouts, you can choose plastic – a more affordable option. If you work with various bars and want the most flexible and versatile collar, try out rubber or fabric straps.

3. Diameter

Most collars are meant to fit a 2-inch barbell. If you are into Olympic weightlifting or fitness, it works perfectly well for you. Yet, if you work not only with standard bars, have a look at straps that are adjustable in terms of diameter.

Barbell Collar Performance on Barbell

4. Holding Capacity

Holding capacity depends on the type and material used for collars as well as overall quality. If you are an advanced lifter, be very mindful and choose the most reliable product.

In this case, the most outstanding option is competition steel locks. Also, nylon and rubber patches give clamps a stronger grip.

On the other hand, plastic and fabric are more suitable for simple exercises and moderate weights due to less holding capacity.

5. Certification

If you are looking for collars for your workouts, there is almost no sense to buy a cetrified option. They are all price and don’t have much value for your own training. On top of that, certification is essential at competitions where collars are provided.

Nevertheless, if you are curious, IWF and IPF recognize only a steel barbell lock. It must weight 5.5 lbs. and fit a 2-ich barbell.

Tips From the Champ

Safety measures during weight training are a priority for every athlete, so choosing durable barbell clamps is a must. When choosing barbell collars, make sure they are compatible with the type of barbell you train. Check for the collar's size and whether it fits your barbell's diameter. Since the majority prefer weightlifting barbells to work out with, the collars should be 2” in diameter accordingly. Next, look for collars that are easy to slide on and off the barbell, still providing a secure and tight grip. Additionally, durability is important, as you want collars that will serve you multiple times of intense workouts.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

How to Use Barbell Collars?

You should use barbell collars when there is any risk of slipping plates during the Olympic lifts, squats, deadlifts, various presses, etc. Thus, once you put any weight on a barbell, you are free to fix it as well.

All collars have different closure systems but the basic principles are the same. For example, I will tell you how to use a clamp. 

When you have set up a desirable number of plates, just put a clamp after them. Push it as close to the weight as possible and clip it so that it fits tightly and can’t slide. 

workout in gym

FAQ

How much do Olympic bar collars weight?

The weight of bar collars depends on the type. Plastic clamps usually are around 0.5 lbs., spring clips are a bit heavier, and a pair of competition locks usually weights 11 lbs. 

Are spring collars safe?

Yes, spring collars are safe for regular gym workouts. However, they might be not 100% reliable for very dynamic exercises such as snatches or clean & jerks. They won’t allow a weight to fall off a bar though they can let it move a bit.

Should you use collars when bench pressing?

Yes, you should use collars for the bench press in most cases. Some athletes prefer bench pressing without them in order to be able to drop plates off a bar if they can’t finish the move. However, it is not the safest way to perform this exercise since you can’t control slipping. Thus, the best way is to use collars and find a spotter.

Conclusion

In a nutshell, WARM BODY COLD MIND get a well-earned first place for offering decent barbell collars for a very reasonable price. If you are ready to splash out on a pair of first-class collars, have a look at the runner-up as well – Lock-Jaw Oly 2. And check out all the rest – maybe, your favorite collars are waiting for you there.

What type of barbell collars do you like most and why? Share your thoughts in the comment section!

Also Read:

References:

  1. How to avoid exercise injuries // MedlinePlus: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/patientinstructions/000859.htm
  2. Using Chains for Strength and Conditioning // Journals: https://journals.lww.com/nsca-scj/Abstract/2004/10000/Using_Chains_for_Strength_and_Conditioning.17.aspx
  3. All photos are made by our Torokhtiy Media Team

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Author: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View author’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Oleksiy Torokhtiy will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

3 Comments

  1. Hi @Novak!

    Barbell chain collars are not designed to be used as regular collars. They are specifically designed for weightlifting and are used to secure weight plates onto a barbell.

    They are typically made of heavy-duty materials like steel and are designed to withstand the rigors of weightlifting.

    Using them as regular collars can be uncomfortable and potentially dangerous, as they may not fit properly and could cause injury or discomfort. Regular collars, on the other hand, are designed to be comfortable and adjustable for everyday use.

    They are typically made of lighter materials like nylon or leather and come in a variety of styles and sizes.

  2. I’ve been using the WBCM barbell chain collars for a few weeks now and I have to say, I’m impressed. The heavy-duty nylon material and rubber pads provide a secure grip on my Olympic bar, ensuring that my weights don’t budge during my lifts. The easy locking mechanism is simple to use with one hand, and I don’t have to worry about the plates sliding off the bar while I’m working out. The collars are also crash tested and have passed with flying colors, which gives me confidence in their durability. The only downside is that they aren’t made of steel, but I haven’t experienced any issues with them so far. Overall, I’m really happy with my purchase and would definitely recommend the these collars to any serious lifter looking for a reliable and affordable option.

Ask Expert

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar Posts