6 Best Treadmills For Running in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Purchasing a treadmill is close to a one-size-fits-all fitness solution. You may commit to regular seven-mile sprints, marathon sessions, or trail runs to improve speed and stamina from the comfort of your home.

Here it gets tricky, as not every model hides enough capacity under its hood to charge racing escapades.

To spare your brain sprain, we have picked the best treadmills for running. After analyzing the deck span, motor power, ramp settings, and built-in program abilities – this tried-and-tested selection will ensure you feel cherished and challenged on your way to busting PRs.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the NordicTrack EXP 7i.


The NordicTrack EXP 7i is a feature-packed treadmill with a commercial-grade build, steep incline, and smart capabilities, making it an excellent choice for runners.

In order to create this list of 6 best treadmills for running, we’ve relied on our team of expert athletes (professionals with decades of experience in their respective fields) to invest more than 200+ hours into thoroughly testing over 14 different branded treadmills. Each product has been reviewed and rated based on adjustability, portability, comfort, monitor functionality, versatility, and price/quality, and the list below is the result of the testing.

Best Treadmills for Running

Top 6 Best Treadmills for Running Reviewed

ProductTotalAdjustabilityPortabilityComfortMonitor FunctionalityVersatilityPrice/
Quality
NordicTrack599.510109.51010
Rogue57108.51010108.5
Proform56.59109.59910
Sunny5691099.59.59
Schwinn5699.59.59109
Horizon55.59.58.5109.5108

1. NordicTrack EXP 7i – Top Pick

NordicTrack EXP 7i

NordicTrack EXP replaces the now discontinued T Series with a more affordable price, sleeker design, and interactive features. There are three sizes: 7i, 10i, and 14i – numbers representing the screen size.

  • Speed range: 0-10 mph
  • Max incline: 12%
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 300 lbs
  • Item weight: 228 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 70.8 L x 34.9 W x 59.7 H inches
  • Display: 7-inch Tilt HD Touchscreen
  • Running surface: 20 W x 55 L inches
  • Warranty: 10-year frame, 2-year parts, 1-year labor
  • Workout programs: iFit
  • Additional features: Goal Track Capabilities, Runner’s Flex Cushioning, Wireless Connectivity, Soft Drop System

EXP 7i is carved from commercial-grade materials and boasts a 12% steep climb, a 55" long tread belt, 8" floor-to-deck height, and a 10-year limited warranty. NordicTrack funds a generous motor capacity, capped at 2.6 hp and thus a 10mph speed. It’s hands down the best treadmill for runners, especially if you’re a fan of smart ones!

A responsive touch-enabled, Bluetooth-compatible display competes with the likes of Peloton. The 7” screen tilts and pivots to help you strike a suitable angle. Google Maps and iFit can whisk you away to far-flung hiking trails and elite studio classes. However, the free pass ends within thirty days, costing $15 for individuals and $39 for a family monthly membership plan afterward. There are no built-in programs without iFit. You can manually toggle between intensity settings with the help of OneTouch controls.

Another area where EXP beats all competitors is supreme cushioning. Runner's Flex is designed to reduce shock born out of fast and furious impacts. The speed of the cooling fan also auto-adjusts in accordance. Furthermore, the space-saver folding system is spruced up with one-push EasyLift Assist.

59Expert Score

The NordicTrack EXP 7i treadmill offers a responsive touch-enabled display, Google Maps and iFit compatibility, superior cushioning, and a space-saving folding system.

Adjustability:
9.5
Portability:
10
Comfort:
10
Monitor Functionality:
9.5
Versatility:
10
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • A rotatable touchscreen with infinite smart features

  • Free limited access to world-class workouts via iFit

  • A patented shock-absorbing cushioning

  • Hassle-free folding and unfolding mechanism

Could be better:

  • Excessive reliance on iFit, which auto-renews after trial

Rogue x Woodway Treadmill

Woodway treadmills are the definition of luxury and durability. They simply pass down for generations as an heirloom. Rogue Fitness recently shook hands for an exclusive wooden LTG model.

  • Speed range: Unlimited
  • Max incline: 3% approx. curvature
  • Foldable: No
  • Weight Limit: 350 lb
  • Item weight: 297 lb
  • Product Dimensions: 67” L x 34” W x 70” H
  • Display: High Contrast LCD
  • Running surface: 17” x 62”
  • Warranty: 5 years on frame, 3 years on belt and parts, 1 year on labor
  • Workout programs: N/A
  • Additional features: Goal Track Capabilities, Wireless Connectivity, Autonomous Power Generator, Patented Slat Belt

The attention-grabbing curve track is controlled by the user's own stride and cadence instead of a conveyor-belt motor. This results in unlimited speed and unparalleled calorie burn. Put on your trainers, get a refreshing drink, and go all out on this premium treadmill for long distance running.

The non-motorized nature means you can’t hop on different intensities and programs. You’d notice a wide running surface spanning 62" in length. Tall people won’t have to disturb their natural gait. Although the width is slightly cramped, anti-slip grab bars ensure a comfortable hold. These oversized side covers were an ideal place for pulse sensors. Nonetheless, you can pair your telemetry gadgets thanks to Bluetooth and ANT+ support.

Woodway USA uses its technological upkeep for user safety. And the eternal slat-belt, wreathed in TPE popping, lives up to the reputation. The monitor rivals top-notch electronic models. It records up to four user profiles, manages circuit training, and shows basic performance metrics. The calorie counter corresponds to the rating based on active, watt, and metabolic equivalents.

57Expert Score

The Woodway LTG treadmill by Rogue Fitness offers a luxurious and durable non-motorized running experience with a curve track and advanced safety features.

Adjustability:
10
Portability:
8.5
Comfort:
10
Monitor Functionality:
10
Versatility:
10
Price/Quality:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • User-controlled and no maximum speed

  • Slat-belt is gentle on joints, tendons, and muscles

  • Goes with Bluetooth and ANT+ devices and apps

  • Long non-slip sidebars enhance security

Could be better:

  • Expensive and heavy for a home-use treadmill

3. ProForm City L6 – Budget Pick

ProForm City L6

Proform is touted as the budget-forward sibling of NordicTrack. The all-new City L6 is a pleasant addition to this family. It also offers the immersive and interactive benefits of iFit.

  • Speed range: 0-8 mph
  • Max incline: 0%
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 250 lbs
  • Item weight: 125 lbs
  • Product Dimensions: 70.25” L x 29” W x 44.5” H
  • Display: High Contrast LCD
  • Running surface: 17.5” x 45”
  • Warranty: 10 years on frame, 1 year on parts and labor
  • Workout programs: iFit
  • Additional features: Wireless Connectivity, ProShox Deck Cushioning, Under-desk Storage

City L6 packs stellar features in its small-form size. Measuring only 45” above the ground, its streamlined display panel lays flat along with crossbars for easy storage. Front-mounted casters let you push and roll it with your fingertips. Big enough to work up your sweat, yet portable enough to sneak under a desk or into a closet!

ProForm City L6 instagram

With a 1.6 hp Mach Z motor revving up to 8 miles an hour, Proform has released a jogging treadmill. It’s an affordable buy for casual cardio workouts at home instead of competition-level training. Thus, you don’t have the option of uphill running either. Its limited tread surface grinds atop 1.6”-diameter, precision-balanced, and whisper-quiet rollers. ProShox cushioning further adds to the seamless movement.

The iFit programming, as it appears in more expensive models, is an x-factor here. Trainers can virtually adjust the speed. A memory section records your progress. You can stream global terrains, video lessons, and live on-demand sessions. In order to do so, you’ll need a tablet since there is no built-in HD screen. Also, the subscription tax on your credit card after a 30-day trial.

56.5Expert Score

The Proform City L6 treadmill offers a compact and budget-friendly option with iFit compatibility, making it suitable for casual cardio workouts at home.

Adjustability:
9
Portability:
10
Comfort:
9.5
Monitor Functionality:
9
Versatility:
9
Price/Quality:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • A solid interactive treadmill at a low price point

  • Automatic speed control by iFit trainers

  • No assembly required

  • Lightweight and collapsible frame; easy to maneuver

Could be better:

  • Limited utility due to no incline and low speed

Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7724

Sunny is a renowned, reasonably-priced home gym equipment seller. The website is brimming with diverse cardio machines. T7724 is a top-of-the-line treadmill in its arsenal.

  • Speed range: 0.6-10 mph
  • Max incline: 15%
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 240 lb
  • Item weight: 125.7 lb
  • Product Dimensions: 69” L x 30” W x 54.5” H
  • Display: High Contrast LCD
  • Running surface: 18” x 51.5”
  • Warranty: 3 years on frame, 180 days on parts
  • Workout programs: 16
  • Additional features: Emergency Stop Clip, Wireless Connectivity, Soft Drop System, Pulse Sensor Grips

Automatic inclination, color performance monitor, Bluetooth connectivity, and heart rate sensors are some of the best running treadmill specs. The 2.5 peak hp motor still maxes out at 10mph. However, the 15% incline is an incredible cameo in T7724. You can press direct-access buttons for rise and run. Despite veering off notorious cost-cutting measures, it still clocks in well under a grand.

Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7724 instagram

You can use the machine's speakers, play your fav music, receive phone calls, and switch workout intensity using on-console knobs. USB media charging is also available. Shake up your routine with 16 preset, 2 custom, and 3 countdown programs. A BMI calculator and media ledge accent this large panel. An emergency key is required to power the machine, which then clips your shirt and halts the belt in case of a fall. Bottle holders on each side allow you to stock beverages that improve sports performance and minimize fatigue.

The in-demand hydraulic Soft Drop System safely lowers the deck to the floor. Ironically, Sunny Fitness hasn't upgraded its skinny belts. Thus, shock absorption remains mediocre. Weight capacity at 240 lbs is evidently subpar. In addition, a three-year warranty does little justice to the price tag.

56Expert Score

The Sunny T7724 treadmill offers a range of features including automatic inclination, a color performance monitor, Bluetooth connectivity, and heart rate sensors, making it a great option for affordable home cardio workouts.

Adjustability:
9
Portability:
10
Comfort:
9
Monitor Functionality:
9.5
Versatility:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Industry-leading 15% incline is commendable

  • An emergency safety key and brake

  • The BMI calculator helps with goal setting and tracking

  • Speakers, AUX ports, and accessory holders increase the value

Could be better:

  • Below-average warranty and weight capacity

  • Inadequate cushioning for a running track

Schwinn 830 Treadmill

Schwinn has long dominated cardio spheres with its highly rated bikes, ellipticals, and treadmills. The 810 is an entry-level machine meticulously stocked to fulfill your need for speed.

  • Speed range: 0-10 mph
  • Max incline: 10%
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 275 lb
  • Item weight: 150 lb
  • Product Dimensions: 69.1” L x 35.6” W x 56.7” H
  • Display: Single Backlit LCD 
  • Running surface: 20” x 55”
  • Warranty: 1 year parts, 1 year labor, 10 years frame and motor
  • Workout programs: 16
  • Additional features: Goal Track Capabilities, SoftTrak Cushioning, Soft Drop System, Pulse Sensor Grips

Schwinn 810 is perfect for light morning jogs, intense interval sprints, or anything in between. Its motorized incline, 10mph top speed, and substantial motor delivering 1.9 continuous horsepower can support your running workouts.

Schwinn 810 Treadmill instagram

The monitor issues a dozen data fields, illuminated with blue light for easy visibility. They include time, calories, distance, and the long-term progress of the logged-in user. You can keep tabs on your heart rate by holding integrated sensors or connecting a wireless transmitter. There are 16 preset and custom programs grouped into categories like heart health, weight loss, etc. You'll still get direct-access buttons for these settings, lining the edges of the console.

Other amenities include a media ledge, a well-cushioned folding deck, sturdy rollers, twin bottle holders, USB charging ports, and audio jacks. It's the best running treadmill to bring home at a value. One downside is the non-availability of third-party apps and Bluetooth connections.

56Expert Score

The Schwinn 810 treadmill is a reliable entry-level machine that offers motorized incline, a top speed of 10mph, and a variety of features to support your running workouts, making it an excellent choice for cardio enthusiasts.

Adjustability:
9
Portability:
9.5
Comfort:
9.5
Monitor Functionality:
9
Versatility:
10
Price/Quality:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 10mph speed and 10% incline are suitable for running

  • Good selection of get-started workout programs

  • Devices can be used and charged at the same time

  • 2.5” crown rollers last long under heavy use

Could be better:

  • Underpowered for its build quality

  • No access to Bluetooth or mixed-reality apps

Horizon Fitness 7.4 AT

Horizon has emerged as a main player in the treadmill market, partnering with Dick’s Sporting Goods, Johnson, and Amazon. The 7.4 and 7.8 AT last updated the critically-acclaimed Studio Series.

  • Speed range: 0.5-12 mph
  • Max incline: 15%
  • Foldable: Yes
  • Weight Limit: 350 lb
  • Item weight: 318 lb
  • Product Dimensions: 76” L x 37” W x 63” H
  • Display: 16 Segment LCD
  • Running surface: 22” x 60”
  • Warranty: Lifetime on frame and motor, 5 years on parts, 2 years on labor
  • Workout programs: 10
  • Additional features: Differential Cushioning, Rapid Sync Technology, Soft Drop System, Pulse Sensor Grips

Horizon Fitness manufactures gym-quality treadmills for marathon training. And 7.4 AT is no exception! It has the longest running path, covered in a durable three-ply belt and advanced variable response cushioning. Multisized elastomers provide a soft landing at the front and propelled kick off the back, working like a running shoe. You’ll get intuitive handle-mounted speed and incline controls besides direct-access buttons on the 8.25” display screen. An ECG chest strap and grip sensors are embedded for those who like to monitor their heart rate zone.

Horizon Fitness 7.4 AT instagram

Its 15% ramp incline is a leading characteristic, as are the 3.5 hp motor and 350 lb load capacity. Various workout programs, ranging from weight management to cardiovascular endurance, use the versatility of this machine to the fullest. Infinite applications await FTMS Bluetooth connection. To name a few, Zwift, Peloton, Apple Fitness +, and Nike Run Club. You can indeed find more tech-savvy bells and whistles on similar-priced models like Sole F80 and NordicTrack 1750.

An avenue where 7.4 AT refuses to bow down is a lifetime frame and motor warranty. The company also offers white glove delivery. You must consider the service because putting this treadmill together is time-consuming and nerve-racking.

55.5Expert Score

The Horizon 7.4 AT treadmill is a top-notch option for marathon training, offering a durable belt, advanced cushioning, intuitive controls, and versatile workout programs.

Adjustability:
9.5
Portability:
8.5
Comfort:
10
Monitor Functionality:
9.5
Versatility:
10
Price/Quality:
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • XL belt and 350 lb weight capacity suit all training modules

  • Wireless chest strap included for heart rate monitoring

  • 15-minute auto-off mode saves energy

  • Several companion apps elevate user experience

Could be better:

  • Touchscreens are a norm at this price

  • Complicated assembly and costly in-house setup; devil and the deep sea

What Are Treadmill Running Benefits?

A potent cardio machine, a treadmill is unsurpassable when it comes to energy expenditure. Aerobic exercises result in a healthy heart, weight loss, quality sleep, and improved fitness in general.

In this section, we’ll discuss exclusive benefits professional and recreational runners can reap by throwing treadmill training at regular intervals.

✅ Boost Your Cadence

Cadence is an essential running criterion, indicated in SPM (steps per minute). Elite runners prefer about 182 SPM. A higher frequency means shorter and smoother strides, lowering the impact force on knees, hips, and back. The controlled environment of a treadmill is perfect for shoring up your cadence. 

✅ Reduce Injury Risk

Running on a treadmill is safer than hitting outdoor tracks in many ways. First, it’s gentle on your joints. This 2014 study found that runners follow a shorter stride on treadmills. Second and more importantly, weather and road conditions can’t hinder or complicate your exercise.

✅ Take Control of Your Workouts

Imagine the struggle of doing speed works in a hilly area or, alternatively, looking for inclined slopes in flat surroundings. Treadmills can switch the pace and incline with one screen tap, allowing you to squeeze in enough miles and interval runs. Hill workouts spike your heart rate and break the monotony.

✅ Heighten Brain Functions

Only ten minutes of running can do wonders for your mental health. The research found sizable improvement in the brain's core functions, such as memory, planning, and attention. Achieving specific goals on a treadmill helps you efficiently replicate them in a racing scenario.

athlete treadmill training

What to Look For in the Best Treadmills for Running?

Several considerations come into play when browsing for treadmill options: your height and body weight, available floor area, programming requirements, and so on. Let's have a look at key quality indicators.

1. Motor Power

A motor is a lifeline of the treadmill's mechanics. It's expressed in either HP or CHP – the latter is a favorable choice for runners because it puts out the stated power continuously instead of just at the peak. Most non-commercial treadmills range between 2.0 and 3.5 horsepower. Track speed varies accordingly.

Speed RangeSuitable For
Under 4 mphCasual calorie-burning workouts
4-8 mphLight jogging and running
8-12 mphMost Trainees
Above 12 mphHealth clubs and gyms

2. Automatic Incline

Incline options bring a twist to your training. They mimic real-world uphill terrains. Also, you get enhanced calorie burn and muscle definition. Look for a motorized incline so you don't have to manually fiddle with the base and disrupt your interval rotations. Up to 12% is a fine grade in a home treadmill for running. The decline is a much rarer find.

3. Belt Size and Quality

Tread belts are one-ply unless stated otherwise. They demand frequent lubrication and run a high risk of heating up. Multi-ply belts have additional mono-filament, cotton, or polyester coatings. They’re thicker, sturdier, and quieter. In addition to the belt quality, ask about the usable surface on the deck. 20” x 55” is a sweet spot. But above-6ft folks should give more thought.

4. Cushioning

Cushioning is the difference between treadmill training and overground running. It absorbs shock and minimizes the injury risk. Latest treadmills, such as Horizon 7.4 AT, feature differential cushioning that stands firm as you push off the track but falls soft during the landing. Patented technologies entail the special efforts the company has put in for your comfort.

athlete treadmill running

5. Durability

You don’t have in-store testing opportunities when shopping online. See that the frame is constructed of steel, insured for at least five years, and bears over 250 lb load. 

Tips From the Champ

The inclusion of hearty uprights and crossbars also strengthens the frame. Rolling bars are as crucial as vulnerable. A large diameter better withstands abuse and maintains belt tension.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

6. Monitor Functionality

The foremost duty of a console is to show performance stats, including time, distance, speed, calories, and heart rate. The interface should contain intuitive and quick-access adjustment controls. A streamlined and backlit specimen makes readouts visible in the dark. Lastly, goal-track capabilities help permanent users compare and trace their journeys.

7. App Support

Tech trains are full of à la carte features: wireless connections, touchscreens, and speakers. Perhaps, the biggest lodestone is the support of external applications. You’ll get access to training centers, scenic views, and advanced trackers. However, most of these incur an ongoing expense. Rest your primary focus on the longevity of mechanical parts.

Tips From the Champ

When selecting a treadmill, opt for continuous horsepower (CHP) for consistent power output, and choose a model with motorized incline options to vary your workout seamlessly. Prioritize multi-ply tread belts for durability and inquire about differential cushioning technology to enhance shock absorption and minimize injury risks during your runs.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

8. Portability

Our ten-point scale of running treadmill reviews recount portability as a significant parameter. Every ideal home-use device is compact, lightweight, and maneuverable. The majority of treadmills can fold with vertical storage and transport wheels. Soft Drop ensures the deck doesn't slam on the ground as you pull out the locking pin.

9. Value of Money

The budget ultimately shapes your decision. How much you'll spend, what dimensions you'd prefer, and what sort of tech gizmos you fancy are some prerequisites you should identify beforehand to narrow the search. After all, seek maximum value (price upon quality) instead of the lowest cost.

wbcm treadmill workout

How to Use the Treadmill for Running Right?

1. Prep

Consult a doctor before modifying your training regimen, especially if you carry joint problems or some cardiovascular disorders. Also, inquire about a suitable speed range. Have your trainers and crew socks ready. And drink about two glasses of water (16 ounces) one to two hours prior.

2. Train

Accustom yourself to manual settings before jumping on preset programs. Attach the safety lanyard if given. Warm-up and cool down for five minutes at low speeds. One common mistake beginners make is they continue holding handrails. Swing your arms back and forth to get into proper posture.

3. Avoid

Most people lean onto the monitor, restrict their arm drive, look down on their feet, or disturb the stride by excessively stomping and pounding the deck. Think of yourself as running outdoors. And keep the motion as natural as possible. Getting lost at VR mountains and beaches do help!

girl treadmill running

FAQ

Do Professional Runners Use Treadmills?

The idea that treadmills are a beginner's domain exploded long ago. The ability to switch pace and intensity in progression gives it a decided upper hand over junk miles outdoors, especially during the winter. That's why many elites embrace treadmills for short tempos and marathon streaks. However, they stress on taking your workout in nature as well.

Is It Ok to Jog on a Treadmill?

Walking, jogging, and running on a treadmill doesn't entail any inherent risk in a normal condition. You can settle for a much lower expenditure for jogging treadmills, such as ProForm City L6. Older adults can fight off chronic strokes and balance issues with light runs and jogs.

Who Should Not Run on a Treadmill?

In some instances, the gym staple may be off-limits to you. These include postural deformities, flat feet, knock or runner's knees, osteoporosis, and obesity. Even in normal conditions, treadmill overtraining can inspire physiological and psychological issues. Hence, consult a doctor.

Conclusion

Marathoner or triathlete, threshold or long-distance hurdler – a treadmill is integral to runners' training regimens. It lets you control and transcend difficulty levels. We found NordicTrack EXP 7i the best treadmill for running, fashioned head-to-toe to satiate your need for speed.

Which treadmill modality do you prefer: 1) long and slow endurance runs or 2) short and fast cardio-busting sprints? Let us know in the comment section.

Also read:

References:

  1. Metabolic Equivalents for Weight Loss: What Are They & How to Calculate Them // NASM: https://blog.nasm.org/ metabolic-equivalents-for-weight-loss
  2. Role of Functional Beverages on Sport Performance and Recovery // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /pmc/articles/ PMC6213308/
  3. Exercise Heart Rate Zones Explained // Clevelandclinic: https://health. clevelandclinic.org /exercise-heart-rate-zones-explained/
  4. Energy expenditure with indoor exercise machines // NIH: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /8618368/
  5. Step frequency patterns of elite ultramarathon runners during a 100-km road race // Physiology journals: https://journals. physiology.org/ doi/full/10.1152 /japplphysiol .00374.2018
  6. Effect of Increasing Running Cadence on Peak Impact Force in an Outdoor Environment // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /pmc/articles/ PMC8329321/
  7. Influence of Stride Frequency and Length on Running Mechanics // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /pmc/articles/ PMC4000471/
  8. A Paradigm of Uphill Running // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /pmc/articles/ PMC3707880/
  9. Benefit of human moderate running boosting mood and executive function coinciding with bilateral prefrontal activation // Nature: https://www.nature.com/ articles/s41598-021-01654-z
  10. Are overground or treadmill runners more likely to sustain tibial stress fracture?  // BMJ: https://bjsm.bmj.com/ content/37/2/160
  11. How to Know If You’re Staying Hydrated While Running // HSS: https://www.hss.edu/ article_staying-hydrated-while-running.asp
  12. Warm Up, Cool Down // Heart: https://www.heart.org/ en/healthy-living/fitness/fitness-basics/warm-up-cool-down
  13. Treadmill stress tests should not be part of “routine health check package” // Sciencedirect: https://www.sciencedirect.com /science/article/ pii/S0019483218304255
  14. Aerobic treadmill training effectively enhances cardiovascular fitness and gait function for older persons with chronic stroke // NIH: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /23177232/
  15. Effectiveness of Treadmill Training on Balance Control in Elderly People: A Randomized Controlled Clinical Trial // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ pmc/articles/ PMC4242992/
  16. Physiological and Psychological Effects of Treadmill Overtraining Implementation // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /pmc/articles/ PMC8230380/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
  • Author
  • Reviewer
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years

Best Results: Snatch – 200 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Oleksiy Torokhtiy. I am a professional athlete with 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. I have won multiple European, and World titles and have taken part in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008, London 2012).

After finishing my career, I have committed myself to coach, and as of 2022, I’ve hosted 200+ weightlifting seminars all over the globe. I’m the founder of an international sportswear and accessories brand, Warm Body Cold Mind (my motto), author, and creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published