Reviews Gym Equipment Massage Guns

9 Best Mini Massage Guns in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

The best mini massage gun will provide you with a range of interchange heads that allow you to get a thorough massage. The best mini massager also has a higher amplitude with adequate stall force, so you can get a deeper massage. The lightweight massage gun should also be noise-friendly and have long-lasting battery life. Lastly, it should be a travel size massage gun, so you can bring it along with you and not miss out on any recovery time.

Our dedicated team of professionals and elite athletes has rigorously tested 28 mini massage guns to present you with the best 9 picks. Each product was carefully evaluated on 6 critical aspects, with our team collectively investing over 400 hours in testing most of them. Beyond their practical assessment, they’ve also analyzed countless reviews from users online. We regularly update our list, so we welcome your input, experiences, and discussions!

WBCM Oleksiy Torokhtiy best mini massage gun

Top 9 Best Mini Massage Guns Reviewed

  1. Ekrin Bantam Massage Gun – Top Pick
  2. Hyperice Hypervolt GO – Runner Up
  3. Theragun Mini – Premium Pick
  4. Bitfinic Mini Massage Gun – Budget Pick
  5. Addsfit Mini Massage Gun – Best For Women
  6. Sportneer Mini Massage Gun
  7. Bob And Brad Massage Gun
  8. Renpho Mini Massage Gun
  9. Valor Fitness Mini Massage Gun
ProductTotalPowerSpeed OptionsBattery LifePortabilityNoise LevelPrice/ Quality
Ekrin Bantam581091010910
Hyperice57.5999.5101010
Theragun56.510991099.5
Bitfinic55.599.510999
Addsfit558.5910108.59
Sportneer54.58.51099108
Bob & Brad548.58.599.59.59
Renpho538.59.58.5998.5
Valor51.58.59.5898.58
TOP PICK

1. Ekrin Bantam Massage Gun

ekrin massage gun
  • Material: Soft-Touch Material
  • Item Weight: 1.1 lbs
  • Battery life: 6 hours
  • Colour: Black and Green
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Muscle Treatment
  • Items included: 4 Interchangeable Attachments
  • Special features: 3 Speed Options
  • Size: 6 x 4.5 x 1.8 inches
  • Performance: 2000-3200 rpm

The Bantam is a massage gun weighs only 1.1 pounds and comes with 4 attachment options. These include a ball, fork, flat, and bullet head attachments. The attachments allow you to work different parts of your body. For example, both the ball and flat attachments work well on larger muscles, while the fork works better for the spine and neck area, and the bullet is for smaller, more focused spots.

The Bantam has a stroke length of 10 mm with a stall force of 35 pounds. This is more than enough for a deep massage. While the speed range is between 2000 and 3200 rpm. But some might find the 3 options a bit limited. Another small massage gun can offer more than that.  

Oleksiy Torokhtiy show Ekrin Bantam Massage Gun

As for portability, the massage gun comes with two zipper bags. Inside which you can fit all the attachment heads, a USB-C cable charger, and a few other accessories. 

One charge gives you 6 hours of battery life. Of course, this depends on the intensity level at which you use the massage gun. The higher the intensity level, the quicker the massage gun battery drains. 

There is a LED at the bottom of the Bantam which tells you how much battery you have left. It lights blue when it’s up to 80% full, purple is 60-80%, red is 20-60%, and blinks red with less than 20% battery.

The noise level is said to be 50 decibels, however, some tests have found it to be just over 60 decibels. This isn’t concerning, as it’s still not so annoying. 

The Bantam also comes with a lifetime warranty. 

58 EXPERT SCORE

The Bantam is a massage gun weighs only 1.1 pounds and comes with 4 attachment options. These include a ball, fork, flat, and bullet head attachments. The attachments allow you to work different parts of your body.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Comes with a stall force of 35 pounds
  • LED at the bottom informs battery level 
  • Lifetime warranty

Could be better:

  • Limited speed options
  • Slightly higher noise rate than advertised 
Runner Up

2. Hyperice Hypervolt GO

Hyperice Hypervolt GO
  • Material: Matte Plastic
  • Item Weight: 1.5 lbs
  • Battery Life: 2-2.5 hours
  • Colour: Black
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Pain Relief & Muscle Recovery 
  • Items included: 2 Interchangeable Attachments 
  • Special features: 3 Speed Options
  • Size: 5.5 x 5.5 x 2 inches
  • Performance: 2200-3200 rpm

The Hyperice Hypervolt GO comes with 2 attachment options. A flat head for larger muscle groups and a bullet head for smaller, focused points. However, only two options are a bit limited for the price point. The massager does come with a one-year warranty in case there are any manufacturing errors. 

The massage gun is 30% smaller than the full-sized model and is TSA approved for carry-on. But, it doesn’t come with a carrying case. The massager weighs only 1.5 pounds, so portability should be easy.

The massager has a 10 mm amplitude, but the stall force isn’t disclosed. 10 mm can be plenty as long as the stall force is high. However, it’s not clear if the stall force is enough to provide the user with a deep massage. 

Hyperice Hypervolt GO comes with 3-speed options which cover a range between 2200 and 3200 rpm. As for the noise concern, the massager is thought to be quiet as the decibel levels are between 45 and 55 depending on the intensity.

Fully charged, the battery can last from 2 to 2.5 hours.

57.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Hyperice Hypervolt GO comes with 2 attachment options. A flat head for larger muscle groups and a bullet head for smaller, focused points. However, only two options are a bit limited for the price point.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Angled handles make it easier on the hands
  • TSA approved for carry-on

Could be better:

  • Limited attachment options
  • No USB-C Charging 
Premium Pick

3. Theragun Mini

Theragun Mini
  • Material: Various
  • Item Weight: 1.2 lbs
  • Battery Life: 1.5 hours
  • Colour: Black
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Multi-Purpose
  • Items included: 3 Attachment Options 
  • Special features: 3 Speed Options
  • Size: 5.4 x 4.3 x 1.6 inches
  • Performance: 1750-2400 rpm

Premium mini handheld massagers like the Theragun Mini come with three attachments, one mounted device, and a USB-C charging cord, which all fit neatly in a carrying pouch that comes with your purchase. The attachments include a standard ball head, a dampener head, and a thumb head. Together you should be able to massage large and small areas effectively. 

Compared to the full-size model, the Theragun Mini is about 20% smaller and the weight is reduced by 25%. The Theragun Mini only weighs 1.2 pounds. 

The massager has an amplitude of 12 mm, which is one of the highest among mini massage guns. As for the stall force, it has about 20 pounds of force when in the highest gear. The stall force is a little low, so you might not feel the effects of the advertised percussion per minute rate, as well.

Theragun mini gun
Photo by @wod_armour

The Theragun Mini comes with 3-speed options which cover between 1750 and 2400 RPMs. The massager is not as quiet as other mini’s as it produces 60.5 decibels of sound. However, the sound is more pleasing than the previous model.

As for the battery life, you can get about 1.5 hours of use when fully charged. It also has an LED indicator informing you of the battery life. When it is solid green, then the massager is fully charged. Flashing green indicates it’s more than halfway charged. Flashing blue is the battery at the halfway point. And flashing red when the battery is low.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

Premium mini handheld massagers like the Theragun Mini come with three attachments, one mounted device, and a USB-C charging cord, which all fit neatly in a carrying pouch that comes with your purchase.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Lightweight even with attachments 
  • Ergonomic grip which can reduce stress on the hands and wrists
  • Longer stroke length

Could be better:

  • Low stall force makes it more difficult to get a deeper massage 
  • Lower battery life when fully charged compared to other models 
Budget Pick

4. Bitfinic Mini Massage Gun

Bitfinic Mini Massage Gun
  • Material: Plastic
  • Item Weight: 1 lb
  • Battery Life: 3-10 hours
  • Colour: Blue
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Pain Relief 
  • Items included: 4 Attachments Included
  • Special features: 4 Speed Options 
  • Size: 5.9 x 5.4 x 1.9 inches
  • Performance: 1400-2560 rpm

Bitfinic Mini Massage Gun is great if you’re shopping on a budget as not only do you get a lesser price point, but you still get 4 attachment heads and 4 different speed options. However, one of the reasons why it’s a budget-friendly product is that it’s entirely made of plastic, which could have durability concerns. Also, you might find that your hands get sweaty quickly using a plastic massager. 

The 4 attachments are a flat head with bumps, a cushioned head, a ball head, and a fork head. But these are regular-sized. So, the massager has a bulkier look when using them. The massager only weighs 1 pound, making it easy to travel with.

As for the stroke length, it has a 10 mm amplitude, but the advertised stall force is less than 22 pounds after a 3rd party tested it. Also, when the massager stalls, it has to shut off completely before it can be used again. And with a lesser stall force, the likelihood of stalling is higher.

The mini massager is relatively quiet as it has a decibel level between 48 and 58 depending on the intensity level. It also has one of the longest-lasting charges, as a single charge can provide you with 3 to 10 hours of battery life.

55.5 EXPERT SCORE

Bitfinic Mini Massage Gun is great if you’re shopping on a budget as not only do you get a lesser price point, but you still get 4 attachment heads and 4 different speed options.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Budget-Friendly 
  • Battery can last up to 10 hours
  • Comes with a soft case/pouch 

Could be better:

  • Rattling noise when turning on
Best For Women

5. Addsfit Mini Massage Gun

Addsfit Mini Massage Gun
  • Material: Aluminium
  • Item Weight: 0.8 lb
  • Battery Life: 6 hours
  • Colour: Pink
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Pain Relief 
  • Items included: 2 Attachments 
  • Special features: 3 Speed Options 
  • Size: 5 x 1.5 x 4 inches
  • Performance: 1600-3000 rpm

Addsfit Mini Massage Gun is one of the more lightweight options as it weighs less than a pound and has smaller dimensions, which makes it easy enough to carry the massager in your pocket. The massager also comes with a zip-up hard-shell case, which can fit the massage gun, both the attachments and has a pocket for the USB-C charging cable.

The massager is made of aluminium and comes with two attachments. Even the attachments are pure aluminium, which helps to get a firmer and deeper massage. However, some might find the massage to be a little too intense, especially at higher speeds. 

There are three-speed levels available, which cover a range from 1600 to 3000 rpm. However, the amplitude is only 6 mm.

And although the massager is advertised to be noise-friendly, many have found it to be the opposite. Even at the lowest setting, it’s quite audible.  

As for the battery life, you can get up to 6 hours of use with one charge. 

55 EXPERT SCORE

Addsfit Mini Massage Gun is one of the more lightweight options as it weighs less than a pound and has smaller dimensions, which makes it easy enough to carry the massager in your pocket.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Small enough to fit in your pocket
  • Extendable handle
  • Comes with a zip-up hard-shell case

Could be better:

  • Even at the lowest setting the massager is quite audible 

6. Sportneer Mini Massage Gun

Sportneer Mini Massage Gun
  • Material: Aluminium
  • Item Weight: 1.1 lbs
  • Battery Life: 3.5-10 hours
  • Colour: Green
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Deep Body Massage 
  • Items included: 4 Attachment Options 
  • Special features: 6 Speed Options 
  • Size: 5.3 x 4.5 x 1.7 inches
  • Performance: 1600-3400 rpm

The Sportneer Mini Massage Gun provides you with 6 different speed options, which is more than most other mini massage guns. These options cover a wide range between 1600 and 3400 rpm. The different levels are meant for different purposes. For example, level one is primarily used to awaken your muscles, while level three is there to decompose lactic acid. The last two levels are meant to be professional mode. 

In terms of attachments, you have the option between 4 heads. Two of them, the flat and ball attachments, are meant to be used with oil. The massager also comes with a 10-minute auto shut-off perk. 

Although it’s made of aluminium, users have found that the massager’s parts can break rather quickly. And the overall usage life is shorter than other massagers. 

As for the weight, it’s lightweight, coming in at just 1.1 pounds. The battery life can last between 3.5 to 10 hours when fully charged. There is also a light to indicate how much battery is remaining. All 3 lights indicate the battery is at 70 to 100 percent, 2 lights mean 30 to 70 percent and one light means 0-30 percent.

54.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Sportneer Mini Massage Gun provides you with 6 different speed options, which is more than most other mini massage guns. These options cover a wide range between 1600 and 3400 rpm.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • 6 different speed options
  • Just 40 decibels of noise

Could be better:

  • Not as durable

7. Bob And Brad Massage Gun

Bob And Brad Massage Gun
  • Material: Plastic
  • Item Weight: 1.5 lbs
  • Battery Life: 3.5 hours
  • Colour: Black and Blue
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Recovery and Pain Relief 
  • Items included: 5 Attachment Options 
  • Special features: 5 Speed Options
  • Size: 6.8 x 2.4 x 5.1 inches
  • Performance: 2000-3200 rpm

Bob And Brad Massage Gun comes with 5 attachment options, more than most other mini massage guns. These include a ball head, fork head, bullet head, air cushion head, and flat head. So, you’re getting plenty of versatility from just one purchase. 

It also comes with a carrying case which has two-zipper cases to organise all of your attachments and tools. The case is also small, making it ideal to carry in your luggage.

The massager weighs about 1.5 pounds, which is a little more than your normal mini massage gun, but not too heavy to interfere with portability. 

It has an amplitude of 8 mm, which is on the low side. But can deliver a force of 30 pounds, so you should be able to get a nice, deep massage. 

The massager comes with 5-speed options, which vary from 2000 to 3200 rpm. However, for some individuals, even 2000 rpm might be too intense, that’s why you often see massage guns offer a much lower speed end. 

Once fully charged, the massager can last up to 3.5 hours. It also has a decibel level between 40 and 65 depending on the intensity. 

54 EXPERT SCORE

Bob And Brad Massage Gun comes with 5 attachment options, more than most other mini massage guns. These include a ball head, fork head, bullet head, air cushion head, and flat head.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • 5 attachment options
  • Compact size 
  • Built in smart chip

Could be better:

  • Plastic body might not be as durable 
  • No lighter speed option

8. Renpho Mini Massage Gun

Renpho Mini Massage Gun
  • Material: Metal
  • Item Weight: around 1 lb
  • Battery Life: 1 hour
  • Colour: Blue, Black, White
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Multi-Purpose
  • Items included: 4 Attachment Options 
  • Special features: 5 Speed Options
  • Size: 2.15 x 0.76 x 1.35 inches
  • Performance: 1800-3200 rpm

Renpho Mini Massage Gun has 4 attachment options and comes with 5 different speed modes. The attachments are a cylinder head, a flat head, u-shaped head, and a bullet head. The massager comes with two LEDs. Five of them surround the power button and work to change the speed, and four at the bottom indicate the battery level. 

The package includes a small silver two-zipper carrying case, which can handle the massager, all the attachments, a USB-C charger, and an instruction. 

The massager has an amplitude of 9 mm and the 25W motor can produce up to 25 pounds of stall force. Along with this, the speed options are between 1800 and 3200 rpm.

Renpho Mini Massage Gun
Photo by @renphogroup

For the battery, it takes a long time to fully charge. Sometimes up to 3 hours, and it only provides you with a little over 60 minutes of continuous use. 

The massager is quiet though, partially because of the smaller amplitude of the product. The noise level is advertised to be between 40 and 45 decibels. 

The massager also comes with a 1-year warranty.

53 EXPERT SCORE

Renpho Mini Massage Gun has 4 attachment options and comes with 5 different speed modes. The attachments are a cylinder head, a flat head, u-shaped head, and a bullet head. The massager comes with two LEDs.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Customised brushless motor
  • 25W motor
  • Comes with overvoltage protection

Could be better:

  • Weaker amplitude levels 
  • Battery drains quickly

9. Valor Fitness Mini Massage Gun

Valor Fitness Mini Massage Gun
  • Material: Various
  • Item Weight: 1.1 lbs
  • Battery Life: 3 hours
  • Colour: Black
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Muscle Recovery 
  • Items included: 4 Attachment Options
  • Special features: 4 Speed Options 
  • Performance: 1200 to 3480 rpm

Valor Fitness Mini Massage Gun comes with 4 interchangeable massage heads. This includes the double claw, the Buller, a spherical head, and a flat head. They can be easily adjusted with the press of a single button. 

It also has 4 different speed options which range from 1200 to 3480 rpm. However, the amplitude is only 9mm and stall force isn’t listed, so we can’t be sure if there is enough force to actually get a deep massage. 

As for the battery life, a single charge is said to last 6 hours, but many have found it to have half that ability. So, it seems more accurate that when it’s fully charged, you’ll get 3 hours of use. 

The massage gun does come with a carrying case which accommodates the gun and all of its parts neatly. 

While the noise level is average for a mini massage gun.

51.5 EXPERT SCORE

Valor Fitness Mini Massage Gun comes with 4 interchangeable massage heads. This includes the double claw, the Buller, a spherical head, and a flat head.


Power:0
Speed Options:0
Battery Life:0
Portability:0
Noise Level:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Speed options range from 1200 to 3480 rpm
  • Heads can be adjusted with just a single press of a button
  • Can get the benefits of acupressure from the attachments

Could be better:

  • Product dimensions not specified
  • There are some issues with a power battery lasting

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What is a Mini Massage Gun?

Massage therapy has been a valuable recovery tool for athletes for a long time. But, not everyone can afford proper massage therapy or has the time to go see a massage therapist weekly. This is why massage guns became so popular. A mini-massage gun is a miniature version of a massage gun. These were primarily made to be lighter and portable options for your everyday individual who requires massage work. 

Some of the benefits of a mini-massage gun are that it’s more budget-friendly, quieter than your average massage gun, more portable because of its smaller stature, and can accurately place pressure upon smaller muscles and larger ones. 

However, there are some drawbacks to a mini-massage gun, as well. One major one is that you need to be sure you’re working in the right area. If you go to a trained massage therapist, he or she will be able to provide proper care without any issues. But because you’re in charge of the mini-massage gun, you have to be careful you’re using it properly, otherwise you can injure yourself or aggravate an existing injury. 

small massage gun

What Are the Benefits of Using a Mini Massage Gun?

✅ Decrease Muscle Pain

There are many benefits to a mini massage gun. Anyone who has trained before has felt delayed onset muscle soreness afterward. Sometimes, this soreness can cause a lot of pain or can even interfere with an upcoming training session. One way to reduce muscle pain is by breaking up the tissues in the affected area through the use of a massage gun. 

✅ Improve Blood Circulation

Poor blood circulation can lead to fatigue, muscle cramps, and swelling, among many other negative effects. In order to prevent this, you’d require efficient pathways that allow faster transportation of blood and nutrients. Massage guns can help flush lactic acids from your muscles, thus improving blood circulation. 

✅ Increased Performance

Mini-massage guns can help relieve pain and reduce muscle soreness, so you can train more efficiently and on a consistent basis. Also, with better blood circulation and soft tissue mobility benefits that you get from using a mini-massage gun, your body can move and perform better in the subsequent training.

✅ Rehab Injuries 

Rehabbing injuries might be the main reason why many people use a mini-massage gun. Massaging a damaged area can improve circulation and break up scar tissue, which can enhance flexibility in that muscle and quicken the healing process.

With a massage gun, you can also pinpoint the area that needs healing and use it to improve your overall health. 

WBCM Oleksiy Torokhtiy muscle massager

When Do You Need a Mini Massage Gun?

1. For Portability 

A group of people who could reap massive benefits from a mini-massage gun are athletes or individuals who have to travel a lot or have limited free time. As mentioned before, one of the best features of a mini-massage gun is its portability and lightweight nature. So, you can bring it along with you wherever you go and tackle any nagging injuries or muscle soreness.

2. Rehabbing From Injuries

As previously mentioned, one of the best benefits of a mini-massage gun is its ability to aid in injury rehabilitation. So, as long as the use is approved by a professional therapist or doctor first, you can quicken the rehab process through the use of a mini-massage gun at home or before and after your training sessions. 

3. To Decrease Muscle Soreness

One of the best ways to make progress in your training is through consistency. However, muscle soreness and muscular pain can interfere with your ability to train consistently. So, if you’re a beginner, using a mini-massage gun can be beneficial in reducing muscle soreness.

Or, if you’re starting a new training block or a different workout routine, which your muscles aren’t used to, you’ll likely experience greater soreness than normal. In this case, a mini-massage gun can be helpful. 

mini muscle massager

What to Look For in Mini Massage Guns?

1. Power

Massage gun power can be broken down into 2 categories. First, there is how fast the head of the massage gun oscillates. Second is the amplitude at which the head moves. The amount of power you require will depend on the individual, as some can handle more than others. 

The amplitude of the massage gun will determine whether it will be a light or deep massage. 

2. Battery Life

Massage guns tend to come with a lithium-ion battery, with an average battery life of 2 to 3 hours. However, there are massage guns that offer more than that and also some which are more powerful but provide less battery life. 

Tips From the Champ

A group of people who could reap massive benefits from a mini-massage gun are athletes or individuals who have to travel a lot or have limited free time. As mentioned before, one of the best features of a mini-massage gun is its portability and lightweight nature. So, you can bring it along with you wherever you go and tackle any nagging injuries or muscle soreness.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

3. Speed Options

Speed options provide you with more variety. At a minimum, you should look for a massage gun that provides you with 3 basic options of light, medium, and fast. These should cover the range between 2000 RPM to 3200 RPM. However, many massage guns will give you more speed options, so you can get a deeper massage if that’s what you need. 

4. Portability

The portability of a massage gun can be determined by two factors. First is whether the massage gun comes with a personalised case. If it does, that makes it much easier to carry around. 

The second factor is of course the weight of the product. You would want a massage gun that weighs less than 3 pounds, as that’s an ideal weight to carry around without it becoming a burden. 

5. Noise Level

Noise level can be a concern for some, as there are massage guns that are as loud as your typical vacuum cleaner. In general, there tends to be a correlation between how intense the massage is and how loud the gun is. So, the more intense the massage, the louder it will be.

Of course, there are massage guns which have been able to provide an intense massage experience while keeping the decibels low. 

6. Price/Quality

The price of the mini massage gun will depend on the quality of the product. The categories already mentioned play a big role in the quality of the product. Along with the material and design of the product. 

Many massage guns come with a warranty in case there is a manufacturing error. 

travel size massage gun

How to Use Mini Massage Guns?

  • If you’re using the mini massage gun as a warm-up tool, then use the massage gun for 30 seconds to 1 minute on any area that you wish to focus. This will improve the flexibility and mobility of that area. 
  • The same idea works post-workout, as well. Whatever muscle you have just worked out, or if you feel some type of nagging injury, apply upwards of 1 minute of pressure with the massage gun, which will help bring oxygen and nutrients to that area through improvement in blood flow. 
  • To decrease the amount of delayed-onset muscle soreness that you may feel, you can try massaging the area for up to 2 minutes at a time. Try it on a lighter setting first.

FAQs

Do mini massage guns work?

Yes, they do work. When you massage muscles and fascia, it helps improve blood flow and reduce muscle soreness. This is similar to other mobility tools like the foam roller.

What happens if you use a massage gun every day?

It’s considered safe to use a massage gun every day. However, there is a possibility that your muscles can get used to the tension of a massage gun, and you might not feel the same amount of relief as you did before. 

How much should I spend on a massage gun?

A vast majority of massage guns fall in between the $250 and $600 range. This mainly depends on the quality of the product and the perks it brings. Of course, the main concern will be your personal spending budget. But you can find good quality massage guns at a more budget-friendly price, and also premium massage guns that have lots of features for a higher price. 

Conclusion

A mini percussion massager has a lot of benefits, which include muscle recovery, better blood circulation, and increased mobility and flexibility. The best mini muscle massager has several attachment options, along with various speeds to make sure you can get every part of your body. 

That’s why out of all the mini handheld massagers, the Bantam massage gun is the best. 

Do you prefer to use your massager before or after your workout session? How often do you use your massager? Which attachment options are your favourite?

Let’s discuss all of this and any other questions you might have in the comment section below!

Also read:

References:

  1. Everything You Need to Know About Massage Guns // Everyday Health: https://www.everydayhealth.com/fitness/everything-you-need-to-know-about-massage-guns/
  2. What Is Percussion Therapy? Here’s the Deep (Tissue) Dive // Greatist: https://greatist.com/health/percussion-therapy#research
  3. Do Massage Guns Help With Blood Circulation(Answered)  // Therapy Lift: https://therapylift.com/do-massage-guns-help-blood-circulationanswered
  4. Best massage gun 2023: Relieve sore muscles and increase flexibility // Live Science: https://www.livescience.com/best-massage-gun
  5. Benefits of Massage Gun // Massage Chair Hero: https://massagechairhero.com/benefits-of-massage-gun
  6. How Effective Is a Massage Gun for Recovery? // Very Well Fit: https://www.verywellfit.com/do-massage-guns-really-work-5114083

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

3 Comments

  1. Hi @Bauer!

    Mini massage guns are typically smaller and more compact than full-sized massage guns. They vary in size, but most are around 5 to 7 inches in length and 1 to 2 inches in width.

    They’re lightweight and portable, making them convenient to use on-the-go or while traveling.

    Despite their small size, they pack a powerful punch, with most models offering multiple speed and intensity settings. Mini massage guns can be used to target sore muscles, relieve tension, and improve circulation.

    They’re also great for use on smaller muscle groups, such as the hands, feet, and neck. Overall, mini massage guns offer a convenient and effective way to alleviate muscle pain and improve recovery.

  2. As a certified massage therapist, I have to say that the Ekrin Bantam Massage Gun is a great addition to any self-care routine. This travel massage gun is lightweight and compact, making it easy to take with you wherever you go. It comes with four different attachments, so you can target different muscle groups with ease. The soft-touch material is comfortable to hold and the LED battery indicator is a great touch. The battery life is also impressive, giving you up to 6 hours of use on a single charge. The only minor downside is that the speed options are limited to three, but it still offers enough intensity for a deep massage. Overall, I highly recommend this message gun to anyone looking for a convenient and effective way to relieve muscle tension and soreness.

Ask Expert

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar Posts