Reviews Gym Equipment Lifting Belts

8 Best Lever Belts in 2024

Reviewed by: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

The best lever belt can make wonders in your training if chosen properly. Back support, heavy weights, and improved technique – you can get all at once as soon as you invest in a decent product.

Still, not every athlete needs it in their bag. Sometimes, there are better ways to spend your money and improve your training. In my article, you can find out whether you need a lever lifting belt, what advantages and disadvantages it has, how to choose the most suitable option for your workouts, how and when to use it.

Best Lever Belts

Top 8 Best Lever Belts Reviewed

  1. Gymreapers 10 mm Lever Belt – Best Overall
  2. FlexzFitness Weight Lifting Leather Belt – Runner-Up
  3. Rogue Leather Lever Belt
  4. Inzer Lever Belt
  5. Iron Bull Strength Powerlifting Lever Belt
  6. Hawk Sports Lever Belt 
  7. RDX Weight Lifting Belt
  8. RAD Weight Lifting Belt

I have tested the most popular lever belts for powerlifting on the market, asked my fellows, and read plenty of lever belt reviews to form a complete picture of every product. See a brief summary in the table below and then scroll down to find out all the details.

ProductTotalDesignComfortMaterial and
Stitching
ReliabilitySupportPrice/
Quality
Gymreapers59.5109.510101010
FlexzFitness59.510109.59.51010
Rogue5910101010109.5
Inzer58.51099.510109.5
Iron Bull58109.59.59.5109.5
Hawk Sports58109.59.591010
RDX57.59.59.59.59.59.510
RAD579.599.591010
Best Overall

1. Gymreapers 10 mm Lever Belt

Gymreapers 10 mm Lever Belt
  • Available sizes: XS-XXL
  • Waist size range: 24-31” – 39-46”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 10 mm (0.0394″)
  • Material: leather, interior suede liner
  • Certification: IPF, USAPL, USPA

The 10 mm Lever Belt from Gymreapers became our top choice among other lifting belts reviewed. This garment impressed us with its exceptional quality, durability, and support, which also can become an excellent option for serious lifters and athletes of different levels.

The combination of beneficial features and the price tag brought a decent variant for everyday training and improving personal records, and also it can be used for competitions alike.

Gymreapers belt is made by professionals for seasons, amateur, and recreational lifters, as well as for novices in weight lifting. The belt is crafted from top-quality leather for ultimate support, stability, and comfort during lifts, and improves their workout sessions.

It can withstand any intensive and vigorous workouts as it has reinforced stitching and a matte black buckle for excellent support. Generally, the lever belt feels reliable and solid.

Lever Belt from Gymreapers

A big plus is that it’s IPF, USPA, and USAPL-certified and is a great option for such training types as powerlifting, bodybuilding, and weight training.

By bringing better mobility and flexibility, this gear feels great while performing deadlift starting positions, conventional and sumo deadlifts, deep squats, bench presses, and other compound motions.

Before wearing the belt you need to screw in the lever attachment to the belt with the bolts. However, there were complaints that the bolts were short to get proper thread engagement. Don’t worry, this problem was fixed. So, new belts are out of this issue, and when you decide to buy it, you won’t face this problem.

Thanks to the lever adjustable buckle, you save time between the sets and can get a maximum customized fit, while controlling normal breathing and movements before the next set.

59.5 EXPERT SCORE

Whether you’re a starter in lifting weights, or an experienced athlete who competes regularly, the Gymreapers 10 mm lever belt can become a real discovery for your everyday drills.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • IPF/USAPL/USPA- approved
  • Features top-quality material that will serve long
  • No odors when unpackaging the belt

Could be better:

  • Requires some time to break in because the leather is quite solid
  • The bolts for the lever attachment are short to engage the thread properly
Runner-Up

2. FlexzFitness Weight Lifting Leather Belt

FlexzFitness Weight Lifting Leather Belt
  • Available sizes: S/M/L/XL/XXL
  • Waist size range: 24”-46”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 0.4”
  • Material: Leather, Suede
  • Certification: IPL, USPA

FlexzFitness is the second best lever powerlifting belt. For a fairly reasonable price, you get a high-quality product for your workouts along with a lifetime warranty.

First of all, I’d like to tell you about the design. I like the way it looks so professional and fulfills all the purposes. Generally, it is a typical powerlifting belt: rigid, heavy-duty, and durable. Yet, remember that it is IPL and USPA compliant but has neither IPF nor USAPL certification.

I also have a special word for stitching. The triple technology makes the belt really durable. I guess, it can handle the whole powerlifter’s career and still look neat and pretty. The upper suede covering also makes it resistant to wearing out.

As for support, I have no complains. It tightens and keeps your core really well without loosening up in the middle of the set. At the same time, it is rather comfortable on the waist, compared to other belts that I have tried.

A pleasant bonus is the range of colors. If you like simple traditional designs but want to add some shades to your training, there are plain red, purple, pink, and blue options available. 

As for the drawbacks, people in this powerlifting belt reviews often say that the buckle may break after a few months. Yet, this problem is solved by a lifetime warranty. I haven’t checked this on my own, but athletes prove that everything works well, the company replaces the buckle very quickly, and you can continue using the belt. Just be really careful in case you notice any flaws on it.

All in all, FlexzFitness is a decent choice if you need a simple but efective belt for new records.

59.5 EXPERT SCORE

FlexzFitness combines decent quality and affordable price, allowing any athlete to take their favorite bodyweight exercises to the next level.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Highly durable material and stitching
  • Comfortable fit
  • IPL and USPA approved
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Good value for money

Could be better:

  • The buckle may need replacement in the future

3. Rogue Leather Lever Belt

Rogue Leather Lever Belt for Powerlifting
  • Available sizes: XS/S/M/L/XL
  • Waist size range: 22”-48”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 0.5”
  • Material: Leather
  • Certification: IPF, USAPL

Rogue lever belt could be even a winner if the price was more affordable. Still, it is a wonderful investment if you are all into professional powerlifting or strongman.

First of all, it is a well-known time-tested lever belt, approved by thousands of athletes. It isn’t likely to fall short of your expectations, since it has everything that a serious lifter may need for their heaviest workouts: reliability, extreme support, and durability.

If you are planning to hit new records in squats or deadlifts regularly and compete, it could be a reasonable purchase. The belt is IPF and USAPL compliant and used by many pro athletes successfully. However, there is to need to buy such a heavy-duty option if you lift just for yourself.

A downside that might bother you after a few years is the rather aesthetic. The belt is covered with leather which makes scratches more visible. It doesn’t influence the durability and effectiveness of the product but may be a disappointing fact for those who love everything neat. 

All in all, the Rogue lever belt is a premium option for the most serious athletes who really need professional support and are ready to pay for that.

59 EXPERT SCORE

Rogue Lever Belt is a premium option for advanced athletes who are ready to invest in first-class gear.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Very strong support
  • Sturdy and reliable
  • IPF approved
  • Good lever
  • Wide size range

Could be better:

  • High price
  • May get scratched

4. Inzer Lever Belt

Inzer Lever Belt for Powerlifting
  • Available sizes: XS/S/M/L/XL/XXL/3XL/4XL/5XL
  • Waist size range: 22”-58”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 0.4”
  • Material: Leather, Suede
  • Certification: IPF, USAPL

Inzer lever belt is another premium option which offers first-class quality to the most serious athletes. It can often be seen at powerlifting meets worn by the strongest competitors.

First of all, it is extremely heavy-duty. It is meant to handle the heaviest barbells and support its owner at the hardest moments. It has already proved its reliability and durability, serving thousands of athletes worldwide.

However, it has some drawbacks as well. The main one – rigidity – is both the upside and downside at the same time. On the one hand, it guarantees terrific support and stability. On the other hand, it makes the belt hard to put on and especially to take off.

So be ready to strain and even ask for help when starting to use it. However, athletes choose to overlook this inconvenience if they want to get the most out of their belt.

Another drawback is the price. It is really on the higher end, yet, those who decide to buy it know what they are paying for. But if you are an amateur and don’t need such a sturdy belt, have a look at the winner. You may not find all Inzer’s qualities reasonable to pay for if you are just a regular gym goer.

All in all, the Inzer lever belt is a first-class professional product that doesn’t make your life easy but makes mind-blowing weights possible.

58.5 EXPERT SCORE

It is a workable thing for intermediate training and moderate weights.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Time-tested and approved brand
  • Really heavy-duty
  • Extreme support
  • IPF and USAPL approved
  • Wide size range

Could be better:

  • High price
  • Hard to take off

5. Iron Bull Strength Powerlifting Lever Belt

Iron Bull Strength Powerlifting Lever Belt
  • Available sizes: S/M/L/XL/XXL
  • Waist size range: 25”-50”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 0.5”
  • Material: Leather
  • Certification: IPL, USPA

Iron Bull lever belt is another popular product on the market. Generally, it is an average option, more suitable for amateurs. 

It may catch your eye with a fancy look at once. If you like interesting but not too striking designs, you might like it a lot.

If you compete in IPL or USPA, you can use this belt even at competitions. However, it is not IPF and USAPL compliant, so be careful in order not to waste your money. 

By the way, the price is average as well. For me, you can choose another belt from my list and get a better value for money unless you want this particular option for some reason. For example, you may need the highest thickness, and Iron Bull gives you 0.5” of heavy-duty leather for the firmest support.

On the other hand, such a belt might be quite uncomfortable on your waist. Yet, if your hips and ribs are rather hardened, you can try it out.

Nevertheless, I do not recommend this belt if you are an experienced powerlifter and need complete reliability. In this case, you better spend slightly more cash and get a time-tested premium product, such as Rogue or Inzer.

The reason is that some athletes complain about lever failures after a few months, but the belt has no lifetime warranty. I haven’t come across any buckle flaws yet, but it seems risky enough after all.

In a nutshell, the Iron Bull lever belt is a good option for amateurs, but it may not endure years of crazy weights.

58 EXPERT SCORE

Iron Bull Lever Belt is one of the most popular options on the market. Athletes rely on it since the brand is known for making high-quality gear.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Strong support
  • Sturdy material
  • Convenient lever
  • Fancy design

Could be better:

  • No lifetime warranty
  • No IPF and USAPL certification

6. Hawk Sports Lever Belt

Hawk Sports Lever Belt for Weightlifting
  • Available sizes: S/M/L
  • Waist size range: 26”-44”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 0.4”
  • Material: Leather, Suede
  • Certification: IPF

Hawk lever belt might be a good starter option for amateur athletes who want to test the waters. It might not be so outstanding in terms of quality, though the price is more affordable, compared to most lever belts.

First of all, I’d like to mention that the Hawk product looks very neat and stylish – plain black suede would catch the eye of any minimalist. As for the design, it is completely standard and has nothing special.

It also gives good support just like any other lever belt does. But don’t rely on it if you are a professional athlete who lifts extreme weights on the regular basis.

As for the drawbacks, the first one that I noticed is a strong chemical smell. It fades after some time but doesn’t go away completely. So if you are sensitive to odors, it might not be the best choice.

Another flaw is the buckle. Of course, it is not as reliable as in Rogue or Inzer and may fail after some time. However, the company promises a lifetime warranty on it, so I guess, you can replace it in case something happens. Yet, it makes the belt less reliable and safe for the heaviest sets.

Also, there may be some stitching flaws and glue marks at the edges which makes it less comfortable on the waist. In a nutshell, your skin might not feel as well as with a first-class belt on.

All in all, if you are not ready to give away a lot of cash and want something for your amateur training rather than professional activity, go for the Hawk lever belt.

58 EXPERT SCORE

Hawk Sports Lever Belt is a good starter option for intermediate athletes who need a versatile product.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Good price
  • Fancy look
  • Lifetime warranty
  • IPF compliant

Could be better:

  • Strong smell
  • Not very durable and reliable

7. RDX Weight Lifting Belt

RDX Weight Lifting Belt for Powerlifting
  • Available sizes: S/M/L/XL
  • Waist size range: 28”-44”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 0.4”
  • Material: Leather, Suede
  • Certification: IPL, USPA

RDX is another affordable option for newbies in the world of lever belts. If you are an amateur athlete who is on a tight budget but dreams of strong support and stability for their heaviest lifts, check it out.

Generally, this lever belt is somewhere in the middle in all terms. Its material is high-quality and sturdy, but the stitching falls short a bit. After some time, you may notice fraying and sticking threads. It doesn’t affect the usability, though it isn’t the best thing to find on your belt.

Also, you should be really careful with the buckle. It looks fine, but some athletes complain about its failures after a few months. Remember that the warranty is only 90 days and don’t treat it roughly.

I haven’t tested the belt for a long time, however, some lifters say that the holes become loose after a few months and the belt doesn’t give that much support anymore. So, in my opinion, if you are an experienced athlete and want to make a long-term investment, you better scroll up and find more suitable options there.

Yet, the biggest benefit of the RDX lever belt is the affordable price. It makes it a good option for those who are not sure whether they need such a heavy-duty product and want to figure that out. If you work with relatively moderate weights, you may find it a good belt for extra support and stability.

In a nutshell, RDX makes lever belts affordable for any sport enthusiast, though they might not satisfy advanced athletes seeking the highest quality and durability.

57.5 EXPERT SCORE

It offers a good balance in terms of back support and overall comfort, though it has some stitching issues.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Good material
  • Affordable price
  • IPL and USPA compliant
  • Sturdy material

Could be better:

  • 90-day warranty
  • Unreliable buckle

8. RAD Weight Lifting Belt

 Gymreapers Dip Belt
  • Available sizes: S/M/L/XL
  • Waist size range: 25”-42”
  • Width: 4”
  • Thickness: 0.4”
  • Material: Leather, Suede

RAD lever weightlifting belt is a good option for those who just want to figure out whether they need such a tool for their training. The price is really affordable, compared to other brands, but the quality is sufficient for the intermediate level. 

First of all, it has no certification so it won’t work for powerlifting competitions. Still, it may be a good choice for amateurs, especially those who like to stand out in the gym. The range of colors and patterns has something for everyone.

Obviously, it provides great support, however, it may be slightly more uncomfortable than other belts on my list. When I put it on, my hips definitely feel the difference. Yet, you might not find it such an issue in case you are on a tight budget. If you need to sacrifice something, this quality might not be the biggest problem.

Athletes who use RAD for a long time also complain about the lever, but the company provides a lifetime warranty. 

All in all, the RAD lever belt is a good option for the price but only for amateurs.

57 EXPERT SCORE

RAD lever weightlifting belt is well-built, durable, and reliable.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Material and Stitching:0
Reliability:0
Support:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Lifetime warranty
  • Affordable price
  • Strong support
  • Many colors available

Could be better:

  • Not the best buckle
  • May be uncomfortable

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

How Have I Chosen the Best Lever Belt?

Now I will explain to you all the qualities that I evaluated.

1. Design

This point is about overall convenience and effectiveness. I took into account how all the elements are arranged and how they make it easy to use. Width and thickness are the main features that determine the score. Also, certification is important.

Gymreapers Lever Belt

2. Comfort

There is no need to explain this quality a lot. Of course, your future belt must be comfortable enough if you are going to use it regularly and don’t want to suffer every time. 

Powerlifting belt in use

Comfort mainly depends on the shape and the quality of the material. For example, sharp edges may cause your hips quite a hard time.

3. Material and Stitching

Generally, all lever belts are well-cut and have good stitching. Also, they are always made of heavy-duty leather, so you are not likely to find them falling apart in a few months. Yet, there might be some stitching flaws that cause fraying and sticking threads. It is more about neatness, though. 

Gymreapers Lever Belt Buckle Quality

4. Reliability

This point is all about the lever buckle which is usually the biggest problem in such belts. Many brands offer a lifetime warranty to solve this problem. Nevertheless, having your lever broken in the middle of a heavy set isn’t the best experience.

5. Support

I will not stop here for a long time. Lever belts are meant to provide the strongest possible support for powerlifting or strongman training. They are all sturdy, thick, and rigid.

6. Price-Quality

For me, if you are just discovering the world of lever belts, the best option in terms of the price-quality ratio is FlexzFitness. However, if you are an experienced heavy lifter, you better put aside some more cash and invest in a first-class lever belt, such as Rogue or Inzer. Their quality will not let your down even after long years.

Why Should You Wear a Powerlifting Belt?

There are a few main reasons why athletes put themselves in those rigid uncomfortable powerlifting belts. I will walk you through the main ones.

✅ Intra-abdominal pressure

Intra-abdominal pressure is the result of so-called bracing. It means tensing your core in order to lift the heaviest weights successfully and safely. Powerlifting belts help you brace more effectively and, thus, handle even more kilograms.

✅ Improved technique

Powerlifting belts give you a lot of stability in the back area. They improve the feeling of space and mechanics, making your technique more stable and controllable. It is especially important while lifting extreme weights in order to distribute all the forces effectively and avoid injuries.

✅ Confidence

It is more about a psychological issue. If you feel additional support around your core (which is to handle an enormous load), it definitely makes you more confident and courageous to hit a new weight. It can become a significant benefit if used to your advantage reasonably

athlete wearing wbcm belt and lifting barbell

How to Pick a Powerlifting Belt?

There are so many powerlifting belts on the market that it may be quite a problem to choose the proper one. Here are the main points that you should think about before making a decision.

1. Certification

If you are a competitive lifter, always check the rules and requirements about the width, thickness, etc. You can find lists of approved belts for different federations and associations (IPF, IPL, USPA, USAPL) on the Internet. 

If you are not going to take part in any meets, you have a wider choice. Certification usually doesn’t make any difference for you.

2. Closure system

Powerlifting belts usually have either a lever or prong closure system. The latter one is more old-fashioned but at the same time, it is more affordable and reliable. It is easier to find a good prong belt on the market.

Tips From the Champ

Lever options are easier and quicker to put on and take off. You just have to clip a buckle and you get strong support in a second. However, if you choose a low-quality lever belt, the buckle may fall apart pretty soon. It is especially dangerous in the middle of a heavy set. Thus, be very mindful while making a purchase.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

3. Sizing

Don’t rush while choosing the size. Follow the instructions given by a manufacturer in order to make the right decision. All brands have their own charts, so M on your previous belt (or even your pants) doesn’t mean you have to pick the same size once again.

Also, it may be a problem to choose a belt if you are either a tiny girl or a huge lifter. Yet, some brands take care of such athletes and have a really wide range of sizes.

Benefits of a Lever Belt vs Prong

A lever belt is a more innovative option whereas prong belts have been on the market for ages. The biggest benefit of the first type is how easy and quick they are to put on and take off. Also, you can regulate tightness with less effort. You just have to clip a buckle and you are done.

At the same time, a poor lever may fall apart quite soon and put you at risk in the middle of a heavy set. Therefore, you are often forced to spend more money to get a first-class lever belt. 

How to Use a Lever Belt Correctly?

Put your lever belt on only for the heaviest sets around 70% and more. Wrap your back at the waist level and put the pins into the holes so that it fits rather loosely. Then clip the buckle to tighten it up. 

You should be able to hardly put 4 of your fingers between the belt and your belly. At the same time, you should breathe properly. Now you are ready to lift a heavy bar!

FAQ

Are Lever Belts Worth It?

Yes, a lever belt gives extreme stability and back support if you are really serious about lifting huge weights.

What Size Lever Belt Should I Get?

Always follow the instructions given by a manufacturer. All brands have their own sizing charts.

How Tight Should A Lever Belt Be?

You should be able to hardly put a few fingers between a belt and your belly. If you can do that easily, it is too loose. If you can’t breathe properly, it is too tight.

Conclusion

If you are new to lever belts, have a look at the winner – Gymreapers to get decent quality for a reasonable price. However, if you seek premium quality, go for the Rogue or Inzer option and be sure in your belt for ages.

What belt do you choose: lever or prong? Share your experience below!

Also read:

References:

  1. The effectiveness of weight-belts during the squat exercise // PubMed:
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/2304406/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Author: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View author’s page

Ihor Shymechko

Reviewed by: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *