Reviews Gym Equipment

7 Best Gym Water Bottles in 2024

If you’re a fitness fanatic like me, you’ll want the best gym water bottle to accompany you during your workouts. I’m not that particular about the brand of water I drink, but I need it to be cool, crisp, refreshing, and tasteless.

Our team of experts in different fields (professional athletes with decade-long experience, marathon runners, Olympic weightlifters, conditioning coaches, etc.) have tested 30 different water bottles to determine 7 of the best ones that you can use in a gym.

All 30 gym water bottles were rated on durability, design, material quality, and value for money, and more than 200 total hours (combined) were invested into this. Below are the results, which will be continuously updated by our team of experts.

7 Best Gym Water Bottles in 2024

Top 7 Best Gym Water Bottles Reviewed

  1. Camelbak – Rogue 24 Oz. Podium 3.0 Bottle – Top Pick
  2. ELEIKO Sports Bottle – Runner-Up
  3. DMOOSE Insulated Water Bottle
  4. Futaiphy Sports Water Bottle
  5. FineDine Insulated Water Bottle
  6. THE GYM KEG Gym Water Bottle – Best Gym Water Jug
  7. ELYPHINE Water Bottle
ProductTotalDurabilityDesignMaterial
Quality
Value For
Money
CAMELBAK39.5109.51010
ELEIKO391091010
DMOOSE381099.59.5
Futaiphy36.59999.5
FineDine368.598.510
THE GYM KEG35998.58.5
ELYPHINE34.588.58.59.5

1. Camelbak – Rogue 24 Oz. Podium 3.0 Bottle – Top Pick

Camelbak - Rogue 24 Oz. Podium 3.0 Bottle

My search for the perfect water bottle ended when I found my new BFF – the Camelbak Rogue Podium 3.0 Bottle. It is everything you can ask for in a water bottle. Whether I’m riding my bike or going to the gym, this bottle always comes with me. Let me tell you why this one is in 1st place and why it deserves this spot above other bottles on this list.

  • Dimensions: 2.9’’ x 2.9’’ x 9.0’’
  • Capacity: 24 oz.
  • Material: BPA-Free TruTaste™ Polypropylene (Vessel), Medical-grade silicone (Self-Sealing Jet Valve Cap)
  • Color: White, Black, Smoke
  • Design Type: Bike Bottle

The optimized cage fit is my favorite feature. It fits snugly into various bottle cages, ensuring that it stays securely in place no matter how intense my workout gets.

Another thing that I like is its easy-squeeze technology. I can effortlessly squeeze out a refreshing burst of hydration with minimal effort.

I also appreciate the attention to health and safety with this bottle. It’s 100% free of BPA and BPS. And the easy-to-clean interface is a major plus. All the parts of the bottle can be separated, making it a breeze to keep it hygienic and fresh.

While the cap may be a bit stiff, it is a reassuring feature. The substantial lid provides a sense of security, knowing I won’t experience any unexpected leaks or spills.

Another thing worth mentioning is that it doesn’t retain the taste of what was previously in it, and the water does not taste plasticky. You know how one day, you may want something flavored, and the other, you want water, and then your water ends up tasting like whatever you had the day before? With this bottle, I never have to worry about that happening. My water is always tasteless and that’s a huge plus in my book.

Overall, there’s almost nothing that I would change about the Camelbak Rogue Podium 3.0 Bottle. It’s easy to clean, makes your drink taste like what it should taste like, doesn’t spill, and will fit anywhere. Sure, the cap is a bit stiff, but I’d rather have a stiff cap than worry about spills. It’s a real winner for me.

39.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Camelbak Rogue Podium 3.0 Bottle. It is everything you can ask for in a water bottle. Whether I’m riding my bike or going to the gym, this bottle always comes with me.


Durability:0
Design:0
Material Quality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Does not retain the taste of anything flavored
  • Water does not taste plasticky
  • Easy to clean
  • Fits everywhere

Could be better:

  • Stiff cap

2. ELEIKO Sports Bottle – Runner-Up

ELEIKO Sports Bottle

Remember what I told you about hating my water going tepid during my workouts? Well, I could be working out for hours, and my water would still be crisp and cold in this bottle. The 2nd place goes to the Eleiko Sports Bottle is insulated, meaning whatever you put in it will retain the original temperature. No need to add any ice cubes to this one, trust me!

  • Dimensions: 10.63’’ H
  • Capacity: 18 oz.
  • Material: 18/8 Stainless Steel
  • Color: Blue
  • Design Type: Sports Bottle

Aside from the eco-friendly vacuum-insulated stainless steel construction that keeps my drinks cold, one of the things I appreciate most about this bottle is its leak-proof lid. I really don’t want to be annoyed with spills during my workouts and this one never spills. The lid not only prevents any unwanted leaks but also features a convenient carrying loop, allowing me to easily attach it to my bag or carry it with ease.

The design of the lid is well thought out. It offers a sip-friendly spout for effortless hydration while boasting a wide opening for easy refills. If you really wanted to, you could easily fit ice cubes through the opening, but like I said, the insulation is so good there’s really no need for it.

The powder-coated exterior is not only visually appealing but also provides a secure sweat-free grip, ensuring that the bottle stays firmly in my hand during even the most intense workouts.

The bottle's capacity is on the smaller side, with only 18 ounces. I do wish it held a bit more. A capacity of at least 21 ounces would have been ideal for longer workouts or outings. Although, the compact size makes it easy to carry, and fits perfectly in most cup holders.

The Eleiko Sports Bottle has exceeded my expectations as a reliable and stylish companion for my workouts. From its eco-friendly construction and leak-proof design to its easy-to-use lid and durable build, it ticks all the right boxes. The only minor drawback is its smaller capacity, but it's a small compromise for the convenience and performance it offers.

39 EXPERT SCORE

The 2nd place goes to the Eleiko Sports Bottle is insulated, meaning whatever you put in it will retain the original temperature.


Durability:0
Design:0
Material Quality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Insulated to retain the temperature
  • Carrying loop
  • Sweat-free grip due to powder-coated exterior
  • Does not show signs of use

Could be better:

  • Capacity could be larger

3. DMOOSE Insulated Water Bottle

DMOOSE Insulated Water Bottle

Another insulated gem! By now, I’m sure you realized I appreciate everything that keeps my drinks cool. In the number three spot is another great training water bottle and I’m excited to share my review with you. 

  • Dimensions: 2.9’’W x 11.1’’H
  • Capacity: 27 oz.
  • Material: Stainless Steel
  • Color: Blue
  • Design Type: Sports Bottle

The first attribute that caught my eye was capacity. At 27 oz., it's a generous size, alleviating any concerns I might have about depleting my water supply during workouts.

One feature I particularly appreciate is the sturdy, leak-resistant cap. Frankly, I don't always handle my water bottles delicately and often toss them haphazardly into my gym bag or around my car. Therefore, a reliable leak-proof system is high on my list of priorities. This bottle delivers on that front, allowing me to concentrate on my workout without worrying about unnecessary distractions.

Not just limited to water, the DMoose bottle can accommodate both warm and chilled beverages, making it suitable for all my preferred drinks. This bottle's insulation maintains my beverages at the ideal temperature, whether you're looking at a cool iced tea during a summer session or a hot cup of joe on a chilly morning.

With the ability to keep drinks cold for 24 hours and hot for up to 6 hours, this bottle's performance is impressive. Beyond its practical aspects, the DMoose water bottle is also eco-friendly. With this, the need for single-use plastic bottles becomes obsolete.

It could be better, though. I would have preferred a different finish on the bottle's exterior. The makers state that the bottle doesn't perspire, which is accurate, but the powder coating is somewhat slick, making the bottle prone to slipping out of sweaty hands - a common occurrence during my gym sessions. Despite dropping it a few times (without any noticeable damage), I would have preferred a more tactile grip.

But, even with that, it’s still a great addition to anyone looking for a high-quality water bottle. It’s sustainable, durable, has high capacity and will keep your drink at an optimal temperature. Plus, it's an eco-friendly choice that aligns with my commitment to reducing plastic waste.

38 EXPERT SCORE

The DMoose bottle can accommodate both warm and chilled beverages, making it suitable for all my preferred drinks. This bottle's insulation maintains my beverages at the ideal temperature.


Durability:0
Design:0
Material Quality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Environmentally friendly and sustainable
  • High capacity
  • Amazing insulation

Could be better:

  • Not grippy enough

4. Futaiphy Sports Water Bottle

Futaiphy Sports Water Bottle

I have always preferred a sizable water container, so naturally, this one piqued my interest. Its half-gallon storage capacity meets the daily hydration needs in just one fill! My hopes were high for this one, and it didn't disappoint me.

  • Dimensions: 4.25’’W x 11.5’’H
  • Capacity: 70 oz.
  • Material: Silicone, Polycarbonate
  • Color: Pink, Camo Black, Dark Black, Green, Light Green, JH Purple, Purple, Rose Flower Black, Rose Flower Green, Rose Flower Pink
  • Design Type: Sports Bottle

As I previously noted, the volume it carries was the first thing to grab my attention. However, this large gym water bottle extends beyond just impressive capacity.

Its latest lid design featuring a silicone O-ring, secure latch, and dust cap ensures leak-proof and dust-free use. I enjoy the refined button configuration, which allows effortless drinking. Just a button press releases the straw automatically, facilitating a spill-free sip or rapid water flow without the straw.

Filling the Futaiphy water bottle with ice cubes and cleaning it is a breeze, thanks to its 3" wide mouth opening - definitely a selling point for me. On the flip side, the neoprene sleeve, while effective at sweat absorption and providing a measure of protection, could be more efficient at maintaining cold temperatures for longer durations. Furthermore, its size, while commendable for storage, can make it feel cumbersome.

An unexpected bonus is the integrated pocket that can accommodate your cards and any-sized cell phone. This practical addition lets me keep my essentials close while exercising. The detachable shoulder strap and adaptable handle offer hands-free carrying options, which are incredibly useful when loaded with stuff.

With its 70 oz volume, the Futaiphy water bottle effortlessly fulfills your hydration needs with a single fill. The bottle's time and measurement markings serve as a great prompt to stay hydrated throughout the day. These visual indicators are undoubtedly a valuable tool to promote consistent water consumption.

Despite the neoprene sleeve's inability to maintain cold temperatures for extended periods and the somewhat bulky size, this water bottle is a pragmatic choice. With features like its advanced lid, broad mouth opening, and built-in pocket, it's a reliable hydration companion whether heading to the gym or out for a run.

36.5 EXPERT SCORE

With its 70 oz volume, the Futaiphy water bottle effortlessly fulfills your hydration needs with a single fill.


Durability:0
Design:0
Material Quality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Convenient pop-up lid
  • Holds a day’s worth of water intake
  • Removable shoulder strap and adjustable handle

Could be better:

  • Neoprene sleeve does not provide enough insulation
  • Bulky size

5. FineDine Insulated Water Bottle

FineDine Insulated Water Bottle

The FineDine Insulated Water Bottle is an excellent pick for those seeking a cost-effective bottle with remarkable insulating properties.

  • Dimensions: 13.7"W x 3.78"H
  • Capacity: 25 oz. – 64 oz.
  • Material: Stainless Steel
  • Color: 18 colors available to choose from
  • Design Type: Sports Bottle

Its insulation prowess is noteworthy, capable of keeping your beverages cold for a day or warm for half a day, without any external condensation or heat transfer.

To cater to diverse requirements, the FineDine water bottle comes with three different lids. The mouthpiece lid is handy for enjoying hot drinks, whereas the straw lid suits colder beverages best. The detachable cover facilitates adding ice cubes or infusing water with fruity flavors.

What I appreciate about FineDine is their consideration for portability, evident in the integrated handle. It offers a quick grab-and-go option for gym sessions or easy attachment to my backpack. The bottle is also available in various sizes, allowing you to pick the ideal one for your hydration targets.

Crafted from premium 18/8 stainless steel, the FineDine water bottle is robust and safe. Being dishwasher-friendly, it's a breeze to clean, a real time-saver for those like me who prefer to skip hand-washing when possible!

However, it could be more flawless. It needs to be fully leak-proof. If held sideways for too long, some minor leakage might occur, based on my personal experience. It's no deal-breaker, but it's worth remembering, especially if you're planning to carry the bottle sideways for long periods.

And, while it's pretty sturdy, it isn't entirely resistant to damage. After a few accidental drops, I noticed the color beginning to flake off slightly. It's hardly noticeable but could be a point of annoyance for some.

All in all, despite these minor drawbacks, I still heartily endorse this bottle. Its top-notch insulation performance combined with an affordable price tag, choice of sizes and colors, and overall convenience makes it an appealing option for many.

36 EXPERT SCORE

Its insulation prowess is noteworthy, capable of keeping your beverages cold for a day or warm for half a day, without any external condensation or heat transfer.


Durability:0
Design:0
Material Quality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Available in a variety of colors and sizes
  • Three different lids
  • Excellent insulation
  • Built-in handle

Could be better:

  • Not completely leak-proof or shatter-proof

6. THE GYM KEG Gym Water Bottle – Best Gym Water Jug

THE GYM KEG Gym Water Bottle

Now we're onto the best gym water jug in our line-up. Its substantial 74 oz. capacity ensures it'll keep you hydrated even during the most challenging workouts.

  • Dimensions: ‎5.31"W x 11.02"H
  • Capacity: 74 oz.
  • Material: Polyethylene Terephthalate
  • Color: Bare Nude, Blue Lagoon, Cargo Green, Chrome Reflex, Cotton Candy, Love Tie Dye, Mono, NY Rebel, Nardo Grey, Nardo Grey, Stealth Black, Urban Camo
  • Design Type: Jug

Initially, the standout feature of this gym water jug is undoubtedly its capacity. It's time to say goodbye to petite shaker bottles. This heavyweight can contain 74 oz. of water, exceeding typical bottled water sizes, securing your hydration needs during intense training sessions.

Constructed using top-notch plastic, The Gym Keg water bottle demonstrates endurance. With 40% extra plastic compared to standard water bottles, its robustness is designed to endure even the most demanding gym environments.

Although it's sizable, this water bottle's design remarkably facilitates convenience, with its dimensions hardly noticeable in use. It features an integrated carry handle for effortless portability. Coupled with its leak-proof pop cap, you can comfortably stow it in your bag without any spill or leak worries.

On the downside, The Gym Keg water bottle isn't compatible with dishwashers, necessitating hand washing. Also, when filled with chilled water, the handle might perspire slightly, causing the jug to become a tad slippery.

This water bottle earns its title as the top water jug. It boasts a considerable size without being unwieldy. It's impressively sturdy, easy to transport, and guarantees you'll never run out of water during your workout sessions.

35 EXPERT SCORE

This heavyweight can contain 74 oz. of water, exceeding typical bottled water sizes, securing your hydration needs during intense training sessions.


Durability:0
Design:0
Material Quality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • High capacity without feeling bulky
  • Sturdy
  • Leakproof pop cap

Could be better:

  • The handle sweats and becomes slippery when the bottle is filled with ice water
  • Not dishwasher safe

7. ELYPHINE Water Bottle

ELYPHINE Water Bottle

Rounding out this list is the final competitor - the vibrant Elyphine water bottle. While it has its shortcomings (as do most things), it has proven its worth to be among the top water bottles, and I'm grateful to have given it a try.

  • Dimensions: 4.25"W x 9.5"H
  • Capacity: 24 oz., 32 oz.
  • Material: Plastic
  • Color: 20 colors available to choose from
  • Design Type: Sports Bottle

This fitness-oriented water bottle is available in two handy sizes, 24 oz., and 32 oz., providing choices to cater to your hydration requirements. Coupled with a spectrum of bright colors, it allows you to inject a bit of your flair into your gym essentials.

One standout aspect of this gym bottle is its pragmatic design. The broad opening permits the easy addition of ice cubes, ensuring my water remains cool throughout my exercise routine. Moreover, it's dishwasher compatible, simplifying the cleanup process post-exercise. The release clasp and carry strap are handy features that let me effortlessly attach the bottle to my gym bag.

The clear cap and silicone seal certifies the Elyphine fitness water bottle to be dust-proof and leak-proof, eliminating concerns about messy leaks in your gym bag. The safety lock offers additional peace of mind, securing the contents even if the bottle topples.

Regrettably, the bottle's longevity raises questions. It began to leak after unintentionally dropping it from knee level onto a hardwood surface. The plastic feels somewhat thin and delicate, which could impact its lifespan. However, given the affordable price tag, it remains a splendid option for budget-conscious consumers.

Hydration is vital to a successful workout regimen, and the Elyphine water bottle ensures that. With timely markers and inspiring quotes, it aids in keeping track of water consumption while maintaining motivation throughout the day.

34.5 EXPERT SCORE

Concluding the list, we have the Lat Pulldown Pulley System SF-XF9927R. This piece of workout equipment has proven to be a valuable addition to lat pulldown exercises, meeting and exceeding my expectations in terms of performance and usability.


Durability:0
Design:0
Material Quality:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Available in 2 sizes
  • Wide mouth to easily add ice cubes
  • Dishwasher safe

Could be better:

  • Not very durable
  • The plastic it’s made of feels flimsy

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

Intro To The Gym Water Bottle Usage

Hydration plays a pivotal role in your fitness journey, and owning the right gym water bottle can make all the difference. Gym water bottles are designed to be resilient, user-friendly, and versatile to accommodate your active lifestyle.

More often than not, these vessels come in a variety of sizes and materials, such as BPA-free plastic or stainless steel, allowing you to select one that suits your preferences. They typically feature leak-proof lids, broad openings for effortless filling and cleaning, and ergonomically designed shapes for easy gripping during workouts.

With the integration of straws, time markers, and carry handles, gym water bottles provide practicality and inspiration to keep your hydration levels optimal throughout the day.

Water Bottle Usage

What To Consider When Choosing The Best Gym Water Bottle?

The best gym water bottle is essential for a seamless and enjoyable workout experience. With so many options available, it's important to consider certain factors that align with your needs and preferences.

1. Size and Capacity

Consider whether you prefer a compact size for portability or a larger capacity to minimize refills.

2. Material

Choose a BPA-free and food-grade material like stainless steel or durable plastic. 

3. Design and Features

Look for a leak-proof lid that prevents spills and allows easy drinking. Features like flip-top lids, pop-up straws, or integrated handles can enhance convenience during workouts.

4. Insulation

If you enjoy sipping cold water or prefer hot beverages, consider an insulated water bottle that can maintain the desired temperature for extended periods.

5. Durability

Opt for a water bottle that can withstand the demands of your workouts. Look for sturdy construction and materials that can withstand accidental drops and impacts.

6. Ease of Cleaning

Check if the water bottle is dishwasher-safe or has wide openings for thorough cleaning. Cleaning your bottle properly before using it is essential.

Best Gym Water Bottle

Types Of Water Bottles To Use For Training

Apart from the attributes they possess, there are also diverse forms of water bottles to contemplate.

1. Squeeze Bottles (Sports Bottles)

Squeeze bottles, often referred to as sports bottles, possess a flexible plastic body, enabling you to apply pressure and squirt water into your mouth. They commonly incorporate a built-in nozzle or a push-pull cap for simplified hydration during physical exertion.

Gym Squeeze Bottle

2. Straw Bottles

Straw bottles are equipped with an integrated straw or a sipping mechanism, permitting you to consume water without the need to tilt the bottle. This variant facilitates effortless access to hydration when you're in motion or engrossed in intense workouts.

Girl using Straw Bottle

3. Insulated Bottles

Insulated bottles are crafted to retain your beverage's temperature for prolonged durations. They are ordinarily composed of stainless steel, featuring double-wall insulation that maintains your water's temperature, be it cold or hot, for extended periods.

Gym Insulated Bottle

4. Collapsible Bottles

Collapsible bottles offer a space-efficient solution, effortlessly flattening or rolling up when empty. This makes them an excellent choice for travel or situations where storage space is restricted.

Identifying the ideal water bottle can significantly enhance your workout experience, so feel free to experiment with various types until you discover your ideal gym companion.

Gym Collapsible Bottle

Benefits Of Using A Water Bottle At The Gym

Should you ever try to endure a workout devoid of a water bottle by your side, you'll quickly discover it's a profoundly uncomfortable experience. Employing a water bottle at the gym yields a host of advantages that contribute to your overall wellness and fitness prowess.

✅ Optimal Hydration

Maintaining proper hydration is vital for achieving peak physical performance and ensuring comprehensive health. Having a water bottle while at the gym ensures you're able to continuously replenish your fluids, ward off dehydration, and preserve your peak performance during strenuous workouts.

✅ Improved Stamina

Consuming water during physical activities assists in moderating your body's temperature and precludes overheating. By ensuring constant hydration, you can enhance your stamina, maintain energy levels, and push your boundaries during high-intensity workouts.

✅ Speedier Recovery

Hydration is a pivotal factor in post-exercise recovery. Ingesting water post-workout assists in restoring fluid equilibrium, facilitates muscle repair, and hastens recuperation.

✅ Convenience and Accessibility

Using a water bottle at the gym ensures easy access to hydration whenever you need it. You won't have to rely on water fountains that contain germs and bacteria or interrupt your workout to get a drink.

✅ Economical and Environmentally Conscious

Taking your water bottle to the gym negates the necessity to buy single-use plastic bottles, proving to be cost-effective over time. Moreover, minimizing plastic waste promotes a more eco-friendly and sustainable environment.

✅ Customized Hydration 

Owning a water bottle empowers you to personalize your hydration regimen to your liking. Be it cold or room-temperature water, energy drinks, or water infused with fruit, having a water bottle enables you to adjust your hydration strategy to your preferences.

Using A Water Bottle At The Gym

FAQ

What Type Of Water Bottle Is Best For The Gym?

The superior choice for a gym water bottle is one that is sturdy, impervious to leaks, and effortless to transport. Look out for reusable plastic or stainless steel options with a practical size that comfortably fits into your gym bag and allows for smooth sipping during exercises.

What Size Water Bottle Is Best For The Gym?

The ideal capacity of a water bottle for the gym depends upon individual preferences and hydration requirements. Nonetheless, a bottle with a capacity ranging from 16 to 24 ounces is typically apt for most gym workouts, offering sufficient hydration without being cumbersome to handle.

Should I Take A Water Bottle To The Gym?

Carrying a water bottle for working out sessions is strongly advised. Maintaining hydration throughout workouts is crucial for enhancing performance, sustaining energy levels, and overall well-being. An accessible water bottle enables you to conveniently consume water and uphold proper hydration throughout your time at the gym.

Conclusion

My top-notch choice for gym hydration needs is the Rogue Podium 3.0 Bottle from Camelbak. Its superior durability, rapid flow rate, and proven leak-free design make it an unrivaled ally for your fitness regimen.

Do you make it a habit to bring along a water bottle during your gym sessions? Have you tested any of the bottles we've spotlighted in our list?

Perhaps you have a personal go-to you'd like to introduce? Kindly leave your reflections and ideas in the comments section below, and let's extend this conversation!

Also read:

References:

  1. Hydration during intense exercise training // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23899752/
  2. Food contact materials // Wikipedia:  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_contact_materials
  3. Effect of common consumer washing methods on bisphenol A release in tritan drinking bottles // ScienceDirect: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0045653521008250
  4. What is Dehydration? What Causes It? // WebMD: https://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/dehydration-adults
  5. Exercise-Related Heat Exhaustion // URMC: https://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx
  6. Rehydration and recovery after exercise // ScienceDirect: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0765159704000516
  7. Are drinking fountains safe to drink out of? // SioWfa: https://sites.psu.edu/siowfa15/2015/09/17/are-drinking-fountains-safe-to-drink-out-of/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *