Reviews Bags Gym Equipment

10 Best Gym Bags for Women in 2024

The world of fitness is dynamic and constantly evolving, and contemporary women are more active than ever – working, running errands, and of course, going to the gym.

With an array of options flooding the market, choosing the best gym bags can be exhausting, but the truth is, you need one because there is quite a bit of stuff you need to take with you when you leave the house, especially if you’re going to the gym.

This article has 10 gym bags that are absolutely fantastic, and there’s something for everyone – there are totes, duffels, backpacks… We have it all. 

Let’s go ahead and check out these cool gym bags!

Our team, which consists of professional athletes and certified experts, has tested over 20 gym bags, and only 10 best ones made it to this list. They reviewed the bags on six key factors (durability, material quality, versatility, capacity, comfort in use, and price/quality) and have spent over 200 hours testing most of them.

In addition, they have gone through hundreds of online reviews and carefully analyzed them. This list is regularly updated, so feel free to share your experiences in the comment section!

gym bags for women

Top 10 Best Gym Bags for Women Reviewed

  1. ROGUE Gym Bag – Top pick
  2. NOBULL Waxed Canvas Duffle – Runner-up
  3. 2POOD Performance Backpack 2.0
  4. GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle – Premium duffle bag
  5. ROGUE Tote Bag – Best tote bag
  6. UA Hustle 5.0 Backpack – Best gym backpack
  7. ROGUE Kit Bag – Small gym bag
  8. UA Undeniable 5.0 Medium Duffle Bag – Fashionable gym bag
  9. WISEPACK Gym Bag – Best budget
  10. TYR Big Mesh Mummy Backpack – Best drawstring gym sack
ProductTotalDurabilityMaterial qualityVersatilityCapacityComfort in usePrice /
Quality
ROGUE58.5101099.51010
NOBULL581091010109
2POOD589910101010
GymReapers57.510109.51099
ROGUE Tote56.510109.598.59.5
UA Hustle569.5109.5999
ROGUE Kit5510108.599.58.5
UA Undeniable548.58.599.59.59
WISEPACK53.58.589.59.59.58.5
TYR5398.5998.59
TOP PICK

1. ROGUE Gym Bag

ROGUE Gym Bag
  • Dimensions: 24’’L x 10’’W x 10’’H
  • Weight: 1.5 lbs
  • Material: 1000D Cordura nylon
  • Water resistance (yes/no): No
  • Color: Gray, black
  • Capacity: No
  • Type of a bag: Duffle
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): No
  • Best uses for: Gym
  • Additional features / attachments: Adjustable, fully removable shoulder strap, two grip-friendly nylon handles, external pocket

If you’re familiar with Rogue, you know their equipment is top-notch, so it’s no wonder their gym bag is our top pick. 

It’s made in the USA, which is a huge plus, and for a very good reason – you’re supporting jobs in the USA by buying it, and it’s safe to assume that it’s better quality than something cheaper made overseas. 

This bag is a modern twist on the timeless all-purpose carryall. It’s perfect for the gym because it’s compact, but still spacious enough that you can fit everything you need comfortably inside.

Now, if you want to travel with it, it may not be the best choice. Sure, it’s lightweight, easy to just grab and go and it’s not bulky, but it’s just not big enough to travel with, unless you take barely anything with you ( and how many women actually do?).

rogueaustralia
Photo by @rogueaustralia

On the bright side, it’s going to last you forever if you use it as a gym bag because it’s made of 1000D Cordura nylon, which is famous for its durability and resistance to abrasions, fading, and mildew. You can carry heavy equipment in it and you don’t need to treat it too carefully because it can take anything you throw at it. 

It has one big main compartment, external pockets for quick access, and an internal zippered compartment that’s ideal for your valuables, such as a phone or a wallet. In addition, there are two nylon handles and a removable shoulder strap. 

The bag also features metal D rings, and all the straps and handles are reinforced. If you want something even more durable than this, you can go for the Ripstop version that has Cordura fabric both on the outside and on the inside. 

58.5 EXPERT SCORE

ROGUE Gym Bag is a modern twist on the timeless all-purpose carryall and it’s perfect for the gym because it’s compact, but still spacious enough that you can fit everything you need comfortably inside.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Made in the USA
  • Quality hardware
  • Lots of pockets

Could be better:

  • Too small for travel
Runner-up

2. NOBULL Waxed Canvas Duffle

nobull canva bag
  • Dimensions: 24’’L x 12’’W x 7’’D
  • Material: Waxed canvas
  • Water resistance (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: Ivory, alpine, toffee, black, grey, fallen rock
  • Capacity: 31.66 L
  • Type of a bag: Duffle

This duffle is a perfect blend of durability and practicality, and it can be used for… Almost anything, really. You can take it to the gym, you can travel with it, you can take it with you as a weekend bag, and it will work for everything.

The main compartment is very spacious and it can fit all your workout gear, clothes, and still have some spare room. Plus, there are pockets inside for organizing smaller items, like keys, phone, wallet, etc. 

You can carry it by hand or sling it over your shoulder with the detachable strap. The strap is a nice touch and it’s attached with sturdy metal carabiners, so it won’t slip out of place if you’re on the go. 

The bag is made of tough waxed canvas and it has reinforced stitching, so it’s made to handle rough use. The waxed canvas is actually water-resistant, so if you’re caught in a downpour - no biggie. Your stuff will stay dry and protected. Plus, the canvas has a nice rugged look and wear and tear don’t affect it. 

The YKK Uretek zippers are known for their durability, and they’re water-resistant, as well, so your belongings get an extra layer of protection. 

There are a few colors to choose from, and since this is a pricey bag that you probably want to have for a long time, we recommend going with something darker. The Ivory color is beautiful, but it gets dirty really easy, and cleaning it is a bit of a hassle. Plus, you can never get it to look completely clean, so it’s just overall a worse value for money than something darker.

58 EXPERT SCORE

This duffle is a perfect blend of durability and practicality, and it can be used for… Almost anything, really.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Durable waxed canvas material
  • Water-resistant exterior and zippers
  • Spacious main compartment
  • Removable padded shoulder strap included

Could be better:

  • Expensive
  • Ivory color gets dirty soon

3. 2POOD Performance Backpack 2.0

2POOD Performance Backpack 2.0
  • Dimensions: 19’’H x 14’’W x 7’’D
  • Weight: -
  • Material: -
  • Water resistance (yes/no): -
  • Color: Operator camo, midnight blue, gray, army green, black
  • Capacity: 24 L
  • Type of a bag: Backpack
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): Yes
  • Best uses for: Gym, travel, everyday use
  • Additional features/ attachments: Large belt loop, external velcro section for attaching patches, laptop sleeve, padded front pocket

This stylish and functional gym backpack for women is suitable to be used as a gym bag, as an everyday bag you take with you to run errands, or as a carry-on. It’s a very cost-effective option because its uses go way beyond just the gym.

The first thing you’ll notice is the large loop. It’s made to fit your belt comfortably and makes sure everything you need is always within reach. If you have any patches you like, you can personalize the bag, because the exterior has a Velcro section that you just stick the patches to. 

fivofitness
Photo by @fivofitness

The front has a padded pocket for your valuables that fits your phone, wallet, or keys very well. There’s also a laptop sleeve, which is especially useful if you travel with it. 

This women’s gym backpack has a spacious vented shoe compartment, and this is a big thing because these compartments keep your shoes separate from the rest of the bag’s contents, so no dirt or odor spreads from the shoes. At the same time, you don’t need to worry about your shoes because the compartment is breathable, so they’ll be able to dry if they’re wet and won’t get smelly. 

The YKK zippers are a great addition because they’re durable, but the bag itself isn’t the most robust thing in the world. Sure, the zippers can take a lot, but the material the bag is made of is a little bit flimsy and thin and feels like it could tear easily, so don’t be too rough with it. 

58 EXPERT SCORE

2POOD Performance Backpack 2.0 - stylish and functional gym backpack for women is suitable to be used as a gym bag, as an everyday bag you take with you to run errands, or as a carry-on.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Belt loop included
  • Vented shoe compartment
  • Laptop sleeve
  • Can be used for travel, gym, and as an everyday bag

Could be better:

  • Less durable than expected
  • The belt loop doesn’t fit powerlifting belts
PREMIUM DUFFLE BAG

4. GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle

GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle
  • Dimensions: 24.75’’H x 12.75’’W x 12.75’’D
  • Weight: -
  • Material: Polyester
  • Water resistance (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: Desert sand, onyx, gunmetal
  • Capacity: 65 L
  • Type of a bag: Duffel
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): Yes
  • Best uses for: Gym, travel, daily use
  • Additional features/ attachments: External water bottle storage, internal belt carry, reinforced stitching, detachable shoulder strap

It comes at a higher price, but Gymreapers’ Gravestone Duffle is made specifically with athletes’ needs in mind and is far more than just something you throw your stuff into. 

The bag is made of high-quality polyester and very durable. This is not one of the bags you need to be too careful with, because the stitches are neat and reinforced, while the material itself is robust. There’s no way this is going to fray or tear easily, even if you use it every day. 

It’s water resistant thanks to its PU coating, so everything you put inside is safe even if you’re caught in a downpour – nothing gets through this coating. The bag also features YKK zippers, which are always nice to see because they’re high-quality and long-lasting.

People often overlook the importance of zippers, but if they fall apart, your bag is hardly usable, and exchanging them is an added expense. Besides, the quality of the zippers is never the same once they get replaced. 

You can carry this bag cross-body or as a classic duffle, but if you decide to do the cross-body option, it may be a bit uncomfortable, because it feels slightly bulky that way.

Inside, the bag has a shoe compartment and a spacious main compartment, while on the outside it has a pocket that serves as a bottle holder. 

If functionality and durability are your priorities (and you don’t mind paying a bit more), this is the bag to go for!

57.5 EXPERT SCORE

GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle is made of high-quality polyester and very durable and made specifically with athletes’ needs in mind and is far more than just something you throw your stuff into.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Made of durable material
  • Water-resistant
  • Equipped for internal belt carry
  • Sleeve strap to hang sleeves for drying post-workout

Could be better:

  • Feels bulky when worn cross-body
  • Pricey
BEST TOTE BAG

5. ROGUE Tote Bag

ROGUE Tote Bag
  • Dimensions: Base width 12’’, top width 23’’, height 16’’, base depth 9’’
  • Weight: 2 lbs
  • Material: 1000D nylon Cordura
  • Water resistance (yes/no): -
  • Color: Black, olive green
  • Capacity: -
  • Type of a bag: Tote
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): No
  • Best uses for: Gym, daily use
  • Additional features/ attachments: Zippered Cordura pocket on the inside, Velcro-closed mesh pocket, gun-hook style clip for keys

Everybody loves a good tote, and you can’t get more basic and simpler than that. Rogue’s tote is functional, durable, and decently versatile. It’s not something you want to travel with, but it will serve its purpose as a gym bag or something you take with you for running errands and carrying groceries. 

The 1000D Cordura fabric the bag is made of holds up great in the wash and it dries super fast. It won’t easily show frays or tears because it’s durable and you can wear it every day if you want to — it’s not going to get damaged.

However, it’s not the most comfortable bag due to its nylon straps that tend to dig into the skin. It’s fine if you don’t wear it for too long; otherwise, it’s going to be uncomfortable regardless whether you’re wearing it on the shoulder or carrying it in the hand.

roguefitness

The bottom of the bag and the two exterior pockets are reinforced with the same vinyl material Rogue uses for their medicine balls, so that’s a great feature because it adds to overall durability. The bottom won’t scuff as easily as it does on most totes, and you can load up the bag as much as you want to. Or, rather, as much as it can fit. 

On the inside, you’ll find a zippered pocket and a Velcro mesh pocket. You also have a gun-hook style for your keys, which is very useful, because can you imagine digging through a filled tote and trying to find your keys? What a nightmare. 

The bag is available in two colors, which is a little disappointing, but hey, black goes with everything, and olive is a good neutral color. Overall, it’s a decent bag and the best gym tote you can find, but it’s not as comfortable as some of the other bags on the list.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

ROGUE Tote Bag is functional, durable, and decently versatile and the 1000D Cordura fabric the bag is made of holds up great in the wash and it dries super fast.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Reinforced bottom and pockets
  • Nicely organized interior
  • Key clip

Could be better:

  • The straps dig into the skin
  • Only 2 colors available
BEST GYM BACKPACK

6. UA Hustle 5.0 Backpack

UA Hustle 5.0 Backpack
  • Dimensions: 12.6’’L x 6.3’’W x 20.1’’H
  • Weight: -
  • Material: Polyester
  • Water resistance (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: 19 colors available
  • Capacity: 29 L
  • Type of a bag: Backpack
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): Yes
  • Best uses for: Gym, school, travel, daily use
  • Additional features/ attachments: Laptop sleeve, water repellent front pockets, abrasion-resistant bottom

This is a water-resistant backpack that you can use for all sorts of things – school, travel, gym, or running errands. It’s versatile and the material it’s made of is tough, so it should last you for quite a while.

The backpack is made with UA’s Storm technology, so it’s going to protect your belongings no matter the weather you’re caught in. The bottom is really tough and resistant to abrasions, and the Molle webbing on the shoulder straps adds extra attachment points.

mjswinson
Photo by @mjswinson

The zippers, however, are not of the best quality and occasionally get stuck in the fabric. They seem like they will fall apart easily, so it would be great if UA upgraded them to be as durable as the rest of the backpack. 

The back panel is padded and has breathable mesh, and you also have the soft-lined laptop sleeve that can fit a 15’’ MacBook Pro. The front valuables pocket is water-resistant, so you can keep your phone there, and the shoe compartment is nice and spacious. Unfortunately, once you add the shoes there, the backpack can no longer stay upright if you rest it. 

56 EXPERT SCORE

UA Hustle 5.0 Backpack is a water-resistant backpack that you can use for all sorts of things – school, travel, gym, or running errands.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Molle webbing for additional attachment points on the shoulder straps
  • Durable material
  • Two water bottle pockets
  • 19 colors available

Could be better:

  • Zippers are not the best quality
  • Can't stay upright once the shoe compartment is used
SMALL GYM BAG

7. ROGUE Kit Bag

  • Dimensions: 12’’L x 10’’W x 3’’H
  • Weight: 1 lb
  • Material: 1000D Kordura and mesh exterior, polypropylene interior paneling
  • Water resistance (yes/no): -
  • Color: Black
  • Capacity: -
  • Type of a bag: Kit bag
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): -
  • Best uses for: Gym
  • Additional features/ attachments: Velcro loop for attaching wrist wraps, gymnastic grips, etc., nylon webbing handle with powder-coated D-rings

This is a small gym bag for women. It’s not the most versatile option on the list, bu it’s sure to find lots of people who are going to like it because of how compact it is. Not everyone wants to carry a bulky duffle bag, so if you’re one of those people who wants a bag that can fit only the essentials, this is what you want. 

This isn’t a bag that expands a lot and that can carry a lot of stuff, but it will serve its purpose as a gym bag. It was made in collaboration with Matt Chan to meet the everyday needs of high-performance athletes. 

The fabric it’s made of is good quality and the bag has a flexible polypropylene interior panel. The two exterior zipper pockets are ventilated, so they’re perfect for storing and airing out knee sleeves or anything else that needs to dry after your training session. Inside, there’s one main compartment that opens on either end and it has a mesh zipper pocket and a closed Cordura pocket.

There’s also a 2’’ wide strip of loop Velcro on top of the Cordura pocket that can serve as an attachment point for wrist straps. The handle is made well, and it has powder-coated D-rings.

Rogue’s Sewing Department tests each bag extensively, so you don’t have to worry about receiving a flawed product. In all honesty, though, this bag is expensive when you consider its size.  

55 EXPERT SCORE

The ROGUE Kit Bag is a small sports bag for women, which is made of quality fabric and has a flexible polypropylene inner panel.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Two exterior ventilated zipper pockets
  • Velcro loop for attaching accessories
  • Two types of internal pockets

Could be better:

  • Pricey for a small bag
  • Doesn’t expand much
FASHIONABLE GYM BAG

8. UA Undeniable 5.0 Medium Duffle Bag

UA Undeniable 5.0 Medium Duffle Bag
  • Dimensions: 24.6’’L x 12.1’’W x 11.4’’H
  • Weight: -
  • Material: Polyester
  • Water resistance (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: 12 colors available
  • Capacity: 58 L
  • Type of a bag: Duffle
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): Yes
  • Best uses for: Gym, everyday use
  • Additional features/ attachments: Vented shoe compartment, removable shoulder strap, padded top grab handle

When you think of a duffle bag, you probably think of something not too aesthetically pleasing, because duffles are made to be functional, not pretty. But this one looks really fashionable considering its type and comes in a lot of different colors.

UA’s Undeniable duffle is supposedly made of incredibly durable materials, but the truth is, it’s made of mediocre polyester that will rip if you use this for travel or if you pack it too heavily. The material is just flimsy and not the best quality, so even though the bag is spacious and has a lot of potential, the material is definitely an issue.

You should be fine if you use this primarily as a gym bag and don’t carry anything too heavy in it. Other than the material, this is a decent duffle. It’s water-resistant, has a shoe compartment and a spacious main compartment. It would be great to see a D-ring inside so you can attach your keys to it, because finding keys in a duffle bag can be a real pain.

The front zippered pocket is nice and big, and the Molle webbing attachment points are also a nice addition. You also get a removable shoulder strap, and the top handle is padded, so it’s comfortable to carry. 

All things considered, this is a decent bag, although not as versatile as it could be due to the mediocre material, but the price is pretty affordable for a duffle and it's one of the most fashionable gym bags out there.

54 EXPERT SCORE

UA Undeniable 5.0 Medium Duffle Bag is supposedly made of incredibly durable materials, but the truth is, it’s made of mediocre polyester that will rip if you use this for travel or if you pack it too heavily.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Water-resistant
  • Great looks
  • Comfortable top handle
  • Molle webbing attachment points

Could be better:

  • Not durable
  • No D-rings to attach keys
BEST BUDGET

9. WISEPACK Gym Bag

WISEPACK Gym Bag
  • Dimensions: 17.7’’L x 7.48’’W x 11.8’’H
  • Weight: 1.32 lbs
  • Material: -
  • Water resistance (yes/no): Yes
  • Color: 15 colors available
  • Capacity: -
  • Type of a bag: Duffle
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): Yes
  • Best uses for: Travel, gym
  • Additional features/ attachments: Integrated trolley cover for sliding over rolling luggage handle, dry and wet separation, multiple pockets

This is a very affordable ladies’ gym bag that’s ideal for travel or the gym… Or it would be ideal if it was more durable. It’s really unfortunate to see a bag that has so much potential to be this prone to tearing. If you’re gentle with it, you may get a year of use out of it, but that’s only if you don’t use it for travel. If you travel with it and let airport staff handle it, it will most likely fall apart. 

This is practically a feather-light bag. It weighs only 1.32 lbs, so you barely notice it unless you pack it to the full. Its standout feature is definitely the integrated trolley cover that slides over rolling luggage handles, which is very convenient to have when you’re at the airport. 

The material it’s made of is waterproof and you can separate dry and wet items in it. Think about damp clothing and towels after an intense workout – it’s great to be able to separate them completely from everything else. There’s also a shoe compartment, and although it’s pretty small, it’s still nice to have it. 

The bag has a multitude of pockets, so it’s easy to keep your things neat and organized. If it were more durable, it would be almost perfect. 

53.5 EXPERT SCORE

WISEPACK Gym Bag - is a very affordable ladies’ gym bag that’s ideal for travel or the gym and weighs only 1.32 lbs, so you barely notice it unless you pack it to the full.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Dry and wet separation
  • Integrated trolley cover
  • Multiple pockets

Could be better:

  • Small shoe compartment
  • Not durable
BEST DRAWSTRING GYM SACK

10. TYR Big Mesh Mummy Backpack

TYR Big Mesh Mummy Backpack
  • Dimensions: 25.25’’ x 19’’
  • Weight: 6.6 ounces
  • Material: Polyester
  • Water resistance (yes/no): -
  • Color: 13 colors available
  • Capacity: 40 L
  • Type of a bag: Backpack
  • Shoe compartment (yes/no): -
  • Best uses for: Gym, running errands, swimming
  • Additional features/ attachments: Barrel lock closure, side zipper pocket, water bottle pocket

Our list of gym bags for women wouldn’t be complete without TYR’s Big Mesh Mummy Backpack. This is a great backpack to take with you to the gym, and it’s especially good if you do any water-based sports. This is an updated version of the original backpack that now has 20% more storage space. It’s decently durable, although the material it’s made of is pretty thin.

This backpack is the most lightweight option on the entire list and weighs only 6.6 ounces. It won’t get heavy even if you pack it fully. It has a spacious main compartment and a smaller zippered compartment to make organization easier. 

Its mesh venting system promotes faster drying times and ensures optimal drainage. This is why this backpack is so good for water sports, because you can put damp towels and clothes in it and they will not only dry but also drain if they’re wet. Unfortunately, if you put anything smelly inside, the material will retain that odor. 

With the backpack, you also get over-the-shoulder straps that are relatively comfortable to wear and can be adjusted. It also has a secure barrel-lock closure for quick access to your things. The side zipper pocket is a nice addition, and there’s also a water bottle pocket. However, the latter is sadly not of the best quality, and your water bottle will probably fall out of it more times than you can count, but you can just keep your water bottle inside. 

53 EXPERT SCORE

TYR Big Mesh Mummy Backpack - is a great backpack to take with you to the gym, and it’s especially good if you do any water-based sports.


Durability:0
Material quality:0
Versatility:0
Capacity:0
Comfort in use:0
Price/quality:0

Positives:

  • Very lightweight
  • Efficient ventilation
  • 20% more storage than the previous version

Could be better:

  • Water bottle pocket is not functional
  • Retains odor

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

3 Types of Women’s Gym Bags to Choose From

Finding a perfect bag can be difficult, and finding the right gym bag even more so, because you want it to look nice but it also needs to be functional – it should allow you to organize your things well, it needs to protect everything that’s inside from damage, and you probably want it to feel comfortable. 

It all starts with deciding on which type of bag you want, and then you can go from there to see what features it has, what brands you like, etc. Let’s go over the main types of workout bags for women and their characteristics. 

1. Gym Backpacks

Gym backpacks are very versatile and practical. They usually have multiple compartments, like water bottle pockets, a shoe compartment, a laptop sleeve, and pockets for smaller essentials.

Gym Backpacks

The straps on them are often padded and adjustable, and their design is ergonomic and distributes the weight evenly. They’re comfortable to carry, even for prolonged periods of time. 

They’re excellent for people who want to be hands-free but have all their essentials close to them. 

2. Gym Duffle Bags

Duffles are known for being spacious and having a cylindrical shape. They usually have one big main compartment and a few exterior and interior pockets. They have durable straps and a shoulder strap, so you have more than one carrying option.

Gym Duffle Bags

Duffle bags have a lot of space that can fit workout accessories, shoes, clothes, towels, etc. Their design is straightforward and allows for easy access to everything inside.

3. Tote Bags

Totes blend fashion with functionality and often have a wide opening to make it easy to access and store gym items. They’re not as compartmentalized as backpacks, but some of them have internal pockets or separators for organization. They typically have sturdy handles and are very versatile. 

Types of Women’s Gym Bags to Choose From

They’re ideal for people who want a functional gym bag that doubles as a fashion accessory. 

TYPEFEATURESADVANTAGES
Gym BackpacksMultiple compartments for organization, padded straps, adjustable fitHands-free carrying, easy organization, balanced weight distribution
Gym Duffle BagsSpacious cylindrical shape with a large central compartment. Some pockets, durable handles, and a shoulder strapA lot of space for accessories, clothes, shoes, towels. Easy access, ideal for a single large storage area
Tote BagsWide opening, potential internal pockets, or separators for organization. Sturdy handlesStylish and versatile, transitions easily from gym to daily activities

10 Things to Consider When Choosing the Best Gym Bag for Women

Your ideal gym bag won’t just complement your taste — it will also accommodate the demands of various workouts and activities. Before you make a choice, consider these characteristics when trying to find the best women's gym bag:

1. Kind of Sports You Do

Think about the sports and workouts you want to do and what accessories and clothes you need for them. Make sure the bag that you decide to use has the space suitable for everything relevant to your workouts. 

2. Capacity and Storage

Check the bag’s size and capacity, because it should have enough space to fit everything you need without being bulky. You want a balance between spaciousness and portability. 

3. Compartment Availability

A bag that has multiple compartments or specialized pockets will make your life easier because you’ll be able to separate your gym clothes, wet clothes, shoes, or electronics from other belongings and keep everything organized. 

Choosing the Best Gym Bag for Women

4. Ventilation

This is crucial, especially for storing wet gym clothes and shoes. Mesh panels and breathable materials help with airflow, reduce odor, and prevent moisture buildup. If your bag is not breathable and you put something damp in it and don’t take it out on time, it can even develop mold or mildew

5. Water Resistance

If the bag is water-resistant, it will protect what’s inside of it from unexpected spills or rain, so things like electronics and documents will remain safe. 

Tips From the Champ

Think about how easy the bag is to clean and maintain. Go for materials that are durable, easy to clean, and dry quickly. Removable or washable linings, wipeable surfaces, or machine-washable fabrics will make it a lot easier for you to keep your bag hygienic. Regular cleaning prevents any dirt or moisture buildup and keeps your bag fresh. 

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

6. Material Quality

Choose a bag made of high-quality, durable fabrics that can withstand frequent use and potential wear and tear. Keep in mind that some of the equipment you may want to carry can be heavy, so your bag needs to be sturdy to be able to carry everything without getting damaged. Polyester, Cordura nylon, and waterproof materials are your best bet. 

7. Security Features

Lockable zippers and hidden pockets are always good to have because they offer peace of mind, especially if you’re carrying valuables. 

8. Purpose of Use

Think about what you want to use the bag for. You may want it only for gym sessions, or you would like a bag that transitions from an office bag to a gym bag. You can also get a bag that’s good for the gym and for travel. Align the bag’s features with how you intend to use it. 

9. Comfort

Check if the bag has padded straps, adjustable features, ergonomic design, and balanced weight distribution to make carrying it comfortable, especially for extended periods. The bag shouldn’t dig into your skin or cause you any discomfort. 

10. Additional Features

Extra features like water bottle holders and key clips can be very useful and make the bag more convenient. 

Comfort bag

FAQ

How to Choose a Women’s Gym Bag?

Make a list of criteria that are important when choosing a women’s gym bag, such as its purpose, size, specialized compartments, material quality, carrying options, water-proof materials, price, etc.

Subsequently, rank the list based on your personal preferences — it will help you in narrowing down a huge list of candidates. Continuing this method until you find the perfect bag will help you  easily find the best bag for your daily needs, goals, and routine.

What Kind of Bag Is Best for the Gym?

Every gym-goer is different. So, it would be imprecise to have one concrete answer to this. First, consider your gym activities and your daily routine. Do you go to the gym straight after work?

Do you shower in the gym, or at home? All these things will determine what type/size of gym bag will suit your needs the best. Prioritize what’s important to you, but if you can’t make a clear decision, try the backpack since it’s very versatile and practical. After using the backpack for a while, you’ll more easily be able to choose different options based on the gathered experience.

If you’re looking to pick the best women’s gym bag, your best shot is to look for a bag that is a neat blend of functionality, personal preferences/habits, and, of course, style (for those cute gym bags). Style is also important!

Conclusion

As we’ve covered in the article, go through all the suggested things that will help you in picking gym bags for girls. These suggestions will help you find the perfect fit for yourself.

On our list of 10 best gym bags for women, the ROGUE Gym Bag scored the best across all scoring categories and earned itself the “Top Pick” title. It’s USA-made, it’s very practical, as well as being reasonably priced considering how much it has to offer.

With that out of the way, we’d really love to make those pieces of content even better by implementing your thoughts and ideas and helping answer any questions you might have! Don't shy away from leaving any comments in the section below! Bagging out!

Also read:

References:

  1. Abhishek Kumar, Manpreet Manshahia, "Evolution of Waterproof and Water Resistant Fabrics for Garments," Presented at the International Conference on Fashion Apparel and Textile, March 2023, Amity University, Uttar Pradesh. ISBN: 978-81-953853-8-6.
  2. “Mold and Mildew,” Oregon State University, https://ehsc.oregonstate.edu/mold-and-mildew (accessed December 14th, 2023).
  3. Neethu N, Amisha Kumari, P Alekhya, Shalini Singh, J Sai, "Polyesters - A Review," ResearchGate (2017). 
  4. Sibongile Maja, P. Emira, C. Ružica, V. Edita. "High Performance Cordura® Fabrics - Resistance to Abrasion," (2008): 882-887.

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Tanya Shaiko

Author: Tanya Shaiko
News Editor, Olympic Lifting Enthusiast

Oly Lifting Experience: 6 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 61 kg,
C&J – 78 kg

I’m Tanya, and I just can’t do without fitness. About six years ago, I got into Olympic weightlifting and instantly fell in love with it. Weightlifting is like no other sport – it’s just you versus the bar. Driven by my unwavering passion for an active lifestyle, I’ve been eager to share my personal journey and sports enthusiasm with others. As a journalist and photographer, my interests come full circle, adding an extra dimension to the news column that I curate. This way, I keep my readers updated with the latest happenings in the sports world.

View author’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *