Reviews Gym Equipment Rowers

8 Best Foldable Rowing Machines in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Spacious or not, the floor area of your home gym is precious! Thus, portability remains a legitimate concern whether you can just roll out a yoga mat or bring in cardio equipment. And what’s better than a rowing machine when it comes to full-body, low-impact, calorie-blasting workouts?

We’ve rallied the best foldable rowing machines in this article. It’s wise to choose a model that gets you jacked up and stows away in a quiet and neat corner afterward.

Our team of experts, pro athletes, and coaches has extensively tested 15 foldable rowing machines and only 8 of them were considered good enough for this list. The rowing machines were evaluated on 6 of the most important factors, and our team spent over 50 hours testing them.

In addition to their detailed testing process, they have also analyzed hundreds of online user reviews. We’re updating this list all the time, so feel free to leave any thoughts, opinions, or questions in the comment section!

8 Best Foldable Rowing Machines in 2024

Top 8 Best Foldable Rowing Machines Reviewed

  1. Concept 2 RowErg – Top Pick with Air Resistance
  2. ProForm 750R Folding Smart Rower – Runner-Up
  3. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Rower – Budget Pick
  4. Circuit Fitness Deluxe Rowing Machine
  5. TRUNK Water Rowing Machine – Water Resistance Rowing Machine
  6. Sunny Health & Fitness Row-N-Ride – Upright Rowing
  7. Stamina InMotion Rower – Hydraulic Rowing Machine
  8. YOSUDA Rowing Machine RM-002
ProductTotalDesignComfortPortabilityAdjustabilityDurabilityPrice/
Quality
Concept 25910109101010
ProForm58.5109.59.510109.5
SunnyMagnetic Rower57.59.510109910
Circuit578.59.5109.59.510
TRUNK56.59.59109109
SunnyRow-n-Ride55.5999.5108.59.5
Stamina(horizontal)53.58.59108810
YOSUDA53.59.589.588.510

1. Concept 2 RowErg – Top Pick with Air Resistance

concept2 rower
  • Item dimensions: 96” L x 24” W x 14” H
  • Item weight: 57 lbs
  • Resistance System: Air
  • Display: PM5 Monitor
  • Slide Rail Length: 54”
  • Weight Capacity: 500 lb
  • Compatibility: ErgData App
  • Warranty: 5 years on frame, 2 years on parts

Concept 2 owns unrivaled popularity and trust from the Olympics to fitness boxes. The main reason behind this success is its exceptional build and ergonomics. Also, upfront and ongoing costs are relatively affordable when viewed against elite rowers by Aviron, Ergatta, and Hydrow.

Hard plastic parts add comfort and durability – the rolling seat, grippy handles, and adjustable footplates included. Although the standard profile is fairly large, you can upgrade to a 20″ seat height as well. A clever hooking mechanism reduces the storage footprint. You can slide it up against a wall or break it down from the middle.

Concept 2 RowErg Instagram
photo by @rakeywouldgo

Industry-leading Model D was rebranded as RowErg in April 2021. It’s equipped with a PM5 monitor, tracking your pace, watts, strokes, and calories. You can set custom intervals or enjoy immersive games to polish your rowing techniques. There is a memory window to revisit and compare your stats.

ErgData also records live feedback. Bluetooth and ANT+ wireless support make this collapsible rowing machine further compatible with Regatta, Strava, SelfLoops, Apple Health, Asensie, and other smart apps.

RowErg relies on air resistance. It gives a super-smooth drag and finish. You can’t outrun it since the intensity correlates with stroke power. The flywheel features a ten-point damper technology that controls the flow of air. It doesn’t regulate intensity as much as the feel. For example, level one is like rowing with a narrow racing shell, whereas higher settings mimic heavier oars.

59 EXPERT SCORE

The Concept 2 RowErg is a highly regarded rowing machine with a durable build, ergonomic design, and versatile features, including a PM5 monitor and adjustable air resistance.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The industry standard for rowing competitions and training
  • 500 lb of incredible weight limit
  • Separates into two parts for easy storage
  • Onboard games provide an immersive learning experience

Could be better:

  • Requires a vast (9’x4’) space with clearance for use

2. ProForm 750R Folding Smart Rower – Runner-Up

ProForm 750R Folding Smart Rower
  • Item dimensions: 86.5” L x 22” W x 45.5” H
  • Item weight: 116 lbs
  • Resistance System: Magnetic
  • Display: 5” High-Contrast Display
  • Slide Rail Length: Not Given
  • Weight Capacity: 250 lb
  • Compatibility: iFit App
  • Warranty: 5 years on frame, 1 year on parts and labor

ProForm 750R is a notable medium-range stop once we part ways from high-end rowers. Its wide console adjusts a multi-color display screen with a tilting tablet holder, quick-access buttons, and Bluetooth connectivity. Keep it a no-frill notebook of performance metrics, or double its tech features with iFit. You’ll have a free trial to explore the extensive workout library for a month.

This rower works on a silent magnetic resistance like ellipticals. There are defined top limits. One upside over air resistance is that it tends to stay whisper-quiet. ProForm has integrated 24 intensity levels. There are aux ports and dual speakers to follow your trainer’s direction (or the Netflix guilty pleasure – no one’s judging!) Additionally, you’ll get 20 calorie and watt-based presets. All that you can control from a tap on the screen.

The Space Saver design has a pin-locked hinging center, which collapses on itself and cuts down the length in half. We noticed little but crucial details like angled handlebars, Velcro-strapped pivoting pedals, and a small cushy seat. There are no contoured or oversized components. Catering to a 250 lb population, this collapsible rowing machine hits the bull’s eye with ergonomics.

The manufacturer doesn’t list slide rail dimensions. It must be close to RowErg’s monorail. And a 90” pull strap ensures a complete rowing drive. The assuring part is the steel construction, which adds to the overall weight and stability.

58.5 EXPERT SCORE

The ProForm 750R is a versatile and compact rowing machine that offers a multi-color display, magnetic resistance, 24 intensity levels, and a Space Saver design, making it a convenient and ergonomic option for home workouts.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Various digital resistance levels and workout programs
  • Live classes and lessons on iFit studio
  • An adjustable device clip for clear visibility
  • 90” handlebar drive allows maximum ROM

Could be better:

  • iFit Premium auto-renews after the free trial

3. Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Rower – Budget Pick

Sunny Space Saving Rowing Machine Magnetic Rower
  • Item dimensions: 72.5” L x 18.5” W x 26” H
  • Item weight: 49.4 lbs
  • Resistance System: Magnetic
  • Display: LCD Monitor
  • Slide Rail Length: 44”
  • Weight Capacity: 285 lb
  • Compatibility: SunnyFit App
  • Warranty: 3 years on frame, 180 days on parts and labor

Sunny is a renowned budget-segment fitness brand. Dozens of magnetic, water, fan, and hydraulic rowers are available in its catalog at a price you may spend on a prodigal night out.

It appears overly compact. Tall trainees wouldn’t feel much confident at first. 44” slide rail should confirm this suspicion. The seat also sits quite low, about 11-13” off the ground. In some cases, deep squats prelude joint complications in older adults. If you’re giving these red flags a pass, Sunny foldable rowers can be game-changing to your fitness trajectory.

The main platform is carved of steel. It doesn't shake side to side, even on the highest resistance setting. And there are 16 of them, actuated with a knob. Plastic in flywheel housing and foot cradles sparks some longevity concerns. Under the front stabilizer, you'll come across adjustable floor levelers. The seat is hands-down most comfortable on any rower. Sunny has fitted a recumbent bike saddle for marathon sessions.

The LCD tracks duration, distance, calories, and strokes. A scan option cycles through these stats. You can slot your device, but doing so would block the display. Also, there is a high chance of knocking off your tablet when reaching for the bottle holder. There is no tech programming or immersive experience. Finding such would startle more people, indeed. Nonetheless, the SunnyFit app saves some useful videos and tips for you.

57.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic Rower is a budget-friendly rowing machine that utilizes magnetic resistance, providing a convenient and affordable way to engage in effective cardio and full-body workouts at home.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Well-built and affordably priced
  • A bottle holder to keep your fav beverages close
  • Minimal wobbles and shakes while in use
  • A high-density seat wards off fatigue and soreness

Could be better:

  • No height adjustments in the seat

4. Circuit Fitness Deluxe Rowing Machine

Circuit Fitness Deluxe Rowing Machine
  • Item dimensions: 71” L x 18.5” W x 38” H
  • Item weight: 72 lbs
  • Resistance System: Magnetic
  • Display: LCD Monitor
  • Slide Rail Length: Not Given
  • Weight Capacity: 300 lb
  • Compatibility: Kinomap 
  • Warranty: 2 years on frame

Circuit Fitness offers another low-cost model to achieve your cardio goals. It has a rock-solid aluminum base, clocking in on the heavier side for its price bracket. However, the flywheel itself is only 9 lb. A light flywheel instantly responds to the acceleration on upshifting. But the excessive weight on the backseat can pop wheelies.

Excuse the motorhead lingo. It’s the effect of seeing eight-level resistance levers on fold up rowing machines.

The console is simple and sophisticated. It doesn't only record rotations and minutes but RPM too. You can connect a heart rate chest strap if you like to monitor your pulse when huffing and puffing to wellness. Race mode is a cool addition where you row against the computer at a set difficulty. There are custom goal-setting options. A device holder edges above to travel real-world routes and waterways through Kinomap.

It actually folds down in the fashion of a quick-release Space Saver design. In comparison, Sunny models erect vertically at their full length. Not to say that design cues are fool-proof. Footrests are plugged stationary and directly under the hand grip. They may restrict full arm extension.

A slight pivot in the pedals takes the stress off your glide. And nylon straps sit too high to secure your feet. These teeny-tiny asymmetries flesh out when training vigorously for some hybrid competition or original sport. Circuit Fitness is a decent solution for starters who are new to the game.

57.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Circuit Fitness Deluxe Rowing Machine is a budget-friendly option with a sturdy aluminum base, adjustable resistance levels, and a foldable design, making it a convenient choice for beginners seeking a cardio workout at home.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • An appropriate choice for beginners
  • Compatible with a chest strap for accurate heart rate monitoring
  • Kinomap to virtually explore scenic routes worldwide
  • A small footprint and hassle-free storage

Could be better:

  • The design and placement of the pedals aren't ideal

5. TRUNK Water Rowing Machine – Water Resistance Rowing Machine

TRUNK Water Rowing Machine
  • Item dimensions: 84” L x 22” W x 20” H
  • Item weight: 64 lbs
  • Resistance System: Water
  • Display: LCD Monitor
  • Slide Rail Length: 48”
  • Weight Capacity: 330 lb
  • Compatibility: FitShow App
  • Warranty: Amazon’s Return Policy

Sitting on a wooden plank and hearing water splash as you row. Are we still indoors? Sure!

TRUNK rowers are made of solid wood timber. It’s durable, stable, and a gorgeous accent for your home décor. Water-based resistance is dynamic, depending on your stroke power. However, it doesn't create much noise besides a faint whooshing sound of paddles stirring water inside the 22” polycarbonate tank.

Belt drives, ball bearings, and rubber rollers further help with a smooth and silent motion. Much like dampers in RowErg, you can moderate a water rower’s intensity by filling up its tank to a certain level.

After squeezing in an intense workout, you can fold it up 180⁰ and store it in a three-square-foot space. No need to empty the tank! Still, rubber feet keep it planted onto the floor. Transport wheels let you tilt and roll. A long rail and high load capacity support larger users.

The monitor is okay. You’ll get an integrated phone holder, wireless heart rate monitoring, FitShow Smart BTM, and goal-setting options. Vital metrics are displayed on the screen, including 500m split time and RPM. TRUNK has built a raw rendition of the best portable rowing machines like WaterRower.

Its weight falls severely short of a 100 lb benchmark. The warranty is a leading issue. It's only sold on Amazon. Thus, a standard 90-day return and replacement policy applies, although the support team is attentive and cooperative.

56.5 EXPERT SCORE

The TRUNK Water Rowing Machine offers a unique indoor rowing experience with its solid wood construction, water-based resistance, and compact foldable design, providing a quiet and stylish option for home workouts.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • A sturdy, streamlined rower can support up to 330 lbs
  • Mimics outdoor rowing environment
  • Maintenance-free belt drive system
  • Black oak hardware looks lavish and lasts long

Could be better:

  • No manufacturer’s warranty
  • Wooden handles are not sweat-resistant and anti-slip

6. Sunny Health & Fitness Row-N-Ride – Upright Rowing Machine

Sunny Health & Fitness Row-N-Ride
  • Item dimensions: 45.3” L x 19.3” W x 50” H
  • Item weight: 27.3 lbs
  • Resistance System: Elastic Cord
  • Display: LCD Monitor
  • Slide Rail Length: Not Applicable
  • Weight Capacity: 220 lb
  • Compatibility: SunnyFit App
  • Warranty: 1 year on frame, 180 days on parts

Row-n-Ride is a testament to Sunny’s growing ingenuity. It’s more of a squat-assist machine than a typical rower. In addition to a fore and aft rowing motion, it propels your body up and down. This blend is tough on your lower body, training glutes, hamstrings, quads, and calves.

Your arms, upper back, and abs also feel the brunt. Exercises that maximize leg thrust, such as squats and deadlifts, contribute to the rowing technique significantly.

Three elastic cords create resistance. Each one adds about 22 lbs, giving you the manual control of workout intensity. Furthermore, the adjustability in handlebars, saddle, and pedestals is mindblowing. Two-way adjustable padded handles prevent calluses. You can lock the seat in four horizontal positions with a twist and slide rod. Similarly, bike pedals are textured and self-leveling.

The display is down to basics, showing time, counts, and calorie estimates with a scan option. It isn’t compatible with third-party sources.

You can fold away rowing machines by Sunny Fitness like a ladder. As illustrious as the Row-n-Ride is, it isn’t made for high-intensity spurts. The elevated center of gravity rules out fast-paced squatting and rowing. On a traditional rowing machine, you sit close to the ground, and the base is pretty broad. Plus, a low weight capacity of 220 lbs and a stepped-down one-year warranty should give you a fair idea of its limits.

55.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Sunny Health & Fitness Row-N-Ride is a versatile fitness machine that combines rowing and squat-assist movements for a full-body workout, featuring adjustable resistance and a compact design for easy storage.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • Activates all muscles for compound movements
  • Squatting at different seat angles
  • The best alternative for people with knee and back issues
  • A lightweight frame to easily move around

Could be better:

  • The weight limit can be too low
  • The resistance cord system is time-consuming

7. Stamina InMotion Rower – Hydraulic Rowing Machine

Stamina InMotion Rower
  • Item dimensions: 57” L x 24” W x 19” H
  • Item weight: 27 lbs
  • Resistance System: Hydraulic
  • Display: LCD Monitor
  • Slide Rail Length: Not Given
  • Weight Capacity: 250 lb
  • Compatibility: Müüv App
  • Warranty: 1 year on frame, 90 days on parts

The good oil hydraulic rowers are still some of the most cost-effective and straightforward devices. You don’t have to be a DIY enthusiast to put them together. These compact folding rowing machines use oil and gas cylinders for resistance. With prolonged use, the fluid heats up and loses stiffness.

Thankfully, Stamina InMotion fits a single piston under its central beam. So you won’t face different pull strengths in each arm. This column is also inclined towards the tail. It further compels you to push against gravity. Once the tension level starts getting easy, crank up the piston position to enhance the work rate. You’ll have to give rowing a break. This five-level adjustment is as (if not more) fiddly as Sunny’s cord system.

You'll get full support from müüv, an audio coaching app. It contains over 500 minutes of personalized cardio, strength, and flexibility lessons on a monthly basis. A follow-along assembly video and iHeartRadio music await too.

Admittedly, the software support is a surprising feature for an economical rower. You can expect little from the built-in, single-button display unit. It counts your strokes, average calorie expenditure, and elapsed time. The LCD is too small. It is attached to the handle, thus primarily out of sight during the movement.

The lack of a pull strap means the motion is subpar. This rower will be a wise investment if you only want to stay in shape. The upholstered seat, pivoting pedals, and foam grip make for a comfortable cardio session.

53.5 EXPERT SCORE

The Stamina InMotion Rower is a compact and affordable hydraulic rowing machine that offers adjustable resistance, comfortable features, and the added benefit of müüv app support for audio coaching and workouts.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • A single 5-level piston under an angled beam provides enough cardio
  • Beginner-friendly Müüv coaching app
  • Vertically storable and easy to assemble
  • Available in various colors

Could be better:

  • The feedback display is difficult to read
  • Hydraulic resistance isn’t consistent

8. YOSUDA Rowing Machine RM-002

YOSUDA Rowing Machine RM-002
  • Item dimensions: 58” L x 18.1” W x 8” H
  • Item weight: 41 lbs
  • Resistance System: Magnetic
  • Display: LCD Monitor
  • Slide Rail Length: 45.3”
  • Weight Capacity: 265 lb
  • Warranty: 3 years on frame

Yosuda RM-002 is our last pick as the best foldable rowing machine. It’s a California-based seller manufacturing an array of cardio equipment in China. "Smooth rides at an affordable price" is the brand motto.

The frame utilizes commercial-grade alloy steel, covered for three years in all workmanship defects and flaws. An injunction-molded, thickly-padded seat with anatomical contours rolls smoothly across the rail. You'd notice it’s larger than comparable models by Sunny and Circuit Fitness.

There is adjustable resistance to tailor your workouts. The official listing says: levels 1-4 are for recovery, 5-8 are for cardio, 9-12 are for endurance, and 13-16 are for muscle growth and stability. To be honest, the resistance to Yosuda is mediocre. A healthy adult can quickly ramp up to the highest setting.

Due to contactless magnet-powered friction, the operation remains muted at 25 decibels. You can row conveniently in your apartment without disturbing people next door. The snap-shut folding and caster wheels simplify storage and transportation. The inverted T-shaped legs convert into a push handle. You’ll also see detachable rubber-tipped floor stabilizers underneath.

A not-so-small monitor exists at the visually perfect angle between the tension knob and metal handle. All data and counts are visible. It doesn't support any fitness or video-sharing applications. Cradles to slot your phone device and water bottle sufficiently compensate.

Assembly is a point to give some thought to. You'll have to watch a video in case of little prior experience. Accompanying instructions are scarce, and components and pictures are unlabeled.

53.5 EXPERT SCORE

The YOSUDA RM-002 Rowing Machine is a foldable and affordable option that offers a smooth and quiet rowing experience, with adjustable resistance levels and a comfortable padded seat, making it suitable for home use and easy storage.


Design:0
Comfort:0
Portability:0
Adjustability:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0

Positives:

  • The foldable frame is easy to maneuver with a handle and wheels
  • Quiet operation under 25dbs
  • Four adjustable levelers to stand firm on uneven surfaces
  • Handy and helpful accessory holders

Could be better:

  • Assembly may take an hour or longer
  • No external app support

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What Are the Benefits of Using Foldable Rowing Machines?

A collapsible rowing machine may look like a specialized training gear. However, it’s an all-in-one package, adaptable to all fitness levels and goals. Delivering low-impact and high-intensity workouts, multifaceted resistance goes with advanced as well as amateur exercise regimens.

✅ Manageability

All select models in our foldable rowing machine reviews can be easily folded and tucked upright in a corner or wardrobe. These machines generally have caster wheels. And compact designs are inherently lightweight. You don’t need a dedicated area in your living space. Meanwhile, it’s easy to manage when compared to a treadmill or cross-trainer.

✅ Safety

Any exercise that is fluid and gentle on joints is low-impact and rehabilitative. Rowing fits the definition. You won’t lift both feet simultaneously as if doing sprints or plyometrics. Even in pulling exercises, the horizontal pull is safer than the vertical. You can later roll the mammoth machines away, reducing the injury risk after and while in use.

Foldable Rowing Machines

✅ Versatility

According to Harvard Health, moderate cycling and rowing burn the same amount of calories. On taking intensity up a notch, rowing takes the lead, blasting as much as 369 calories in half an hour for a 155 lb person. Similarly, cycling utilizes your lower-body muscles. Rowers activate 85% of musculature, making up a nearly full-body workout. 

✅ Accessibility

You’ll see a beeline of rowers in any gym or fitness studio. Many have started group classes too. Home-use models are available on official brand websites and e-commerce giants. You’ll get access to a digital library of live and on-demand classes. Things get a little complicated outdoors since you’ll need a body of water.

✅ Reliability

A folding rowing machine is a go-to fitness aid whether you’re looking to shed love handles or build core muscles. It’s also among the most durable and simple equipment. There are a few mechanical and no electronic parts (apart from the dashboard). Maintenance is negligible. Most often, you’ll find your compact rower up and running all the time.

8 Factors to Consider When Choosing a Foldable Rower Machine

Going for a small-form rower doesn’t mean an adieu to performance specs. We’re here to help you decide. First, ask the following questions.

  • What’s your budget?
  • Do you prefer interactive models?
  • How much space can you spare?
  • Would you row regularly?

1. Monitor Functionality

There are simple consoles with primary power and stroke ratings. Then, you have preset programs, touchscreens, Bluetooth connectivity, built-in games, speakers, and third-party applications.

2. Slide Rail

The length of the rail should exceed your inseam measurements. 45" long sliding space is good enough for up to 6ft individuals. Make sure the base is made of rigid materials.

Choosing a Foldable Rower Machine

3. Weight Capacity

You want your rowing machine to last through years. The longevity depends upon the construction. Load capacity is a fair measure, ranging from 250 to 500 lbs on some models like Concept2 RowErg.

Tips From the Champ

The seat, handle grips, and footplates are three contact points and comfort regulators. Rowing shouldn’t be tough on the tush. Look for wide seat pad retrofits to boost ergonomics. 

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

4. Noise Level

In residential and shared spaces, quiet machines are the way forward. Magnetic and water resistance don't make much noise. However, Concept 2 gives in at higher settings. Low-cost fanwheels do worse.

5. Adjustability

Resistance is variable or adjustable. Air and water-based systems fall into the first category, while magnetic and hydraulic ones adjust through a knob or button. Turning the tables, variable tension has no max limit. 

6. Portability

Big and bulky rowing machines that fold up increase portability. Otherwise, they occupy an 8ft lateral area when in use. Compact storage and wheeled transportation are a must.

Rower Machine workout

7. Value

Once you're willing to spend north of three figures, make sure there is sufficient warranty on the frame, components, and labor. Budget-forward rowers come with a year or less coverage.

8. Subscription Content

You might need personalized coaching and feedback to furnish your skills. High-end brands offer exclusive (not complimentary) platforms. City Row, iFit, Echelon Fit, and Hydrow are a few to name.

4 Tips for Most Effective Foldable Rowing Machine Usage

What can go wrong with sitting down and pulling a rope? Plenty! Don't consider rowing a race where speed is a deal-maker instead of form.

1. Setup

Assemble and understand your folding rowing machine. Begin by securing your feet in cradles so that a powerful stroke doesn’t nudge them. Next, choose a suitable resistance level. It’s wise to start with low tension.

2. Catch

Get into the position, fully extending your arms and keeping your shins at a 90 angle with the floor. Don't leave your triceps and core unemployed. Lean your torso forward from the hips.

Foldable Rowing Machine Usage

3. Drive and Finish

Now push against the footrests with your legs, sliding to the back of the rail with the seat. The handle should come close to your abdomen while your elbows are bent. The upper body must lean back during the drive.

4. Recovery

Not finished yet! You're to press rest and return to the initial stance. Straighten your arms and bend your knees gradually as you slide toward the platform. Your torso will again lean forward.

FAQ

Can a Rowing Machine Fold Up?

One motivator behind the popularity of indoor rowing machines is that they evolved to be space-friendly. A simple pin-lock between the slide rail and flywheel housing did wonders. From Concept 2 RowErg to Peloton Row, most mainstream rowers are foldable now. 

Are Rowing Machines That Fold up as Effective as Regular Ones?

The machine's effectiveness is owed to the rowing motion, where you sweat buckets and target almost every muscle in your body. It doesn’t matter whether you mount a regular or foldaway platform as long as it’s optimally designed to support this movement.

Conclusion

There is a superficial, low-impact vs. full-body conundrum in the fitness world. We have biking and treadmill training that work up limited parts of your body. On the other hand, your joints may cry mercy while sprinting down a track and jumping on and off a plyo box. Stationary rowers are the best of both worlds.

We brought the best foldable rowers list to help you include this critical equipment in your portable repertoire. Concept 2 RowErg is the first choice. However, ProForm and Sunny Fitness have good alternatives.

Row, row, row your boat.

Do you like it? Or another cardio exercise wins your vote?

Hit the comment section below to let us note!

Also read:

References:

  1. Analysis of the load on the knee joint and vertebral column with changes in squatting depth and weight load // NIH: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ 23821469/.
  2. Correlation between weight, squat, deadlift and rowing ergometer times in collegiate rowers. // WKU: https://digitalcommons.wku.edu/ ijesab/vol2/iss4/16/.
  3. High-Impact vs. Low-Impact Exercises // Americansportandfitness: https://www.americansportandfitness.com /blogs/fitness-blog/high-impact-vs-low-impact-exercises.
  4. Sussexsport // Sussex: http://www.sussex.ac.uk/ sport/students/ fitnessrooms/ philosophy/pulling.
  5. Calories burned in 30 minutes for people of three different weights // Harvard: https://www.health.harvard.edu /diet-and-weight-loss/calories-burned-in-30-minutes-for-people-of-three-different-weights.
  6. Relationships Among Muscle Characteristics and Rowing Performance in Collegiate Crew Members // Thesportjournal: https://thesportjournal.org /article/relationships-among-muscle-characteristics-and-rowing-performance-in-collegiate-crew-members/.

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *