14 Best Workout Shoes for Women in 2024

Author: Tanya Shaiko (6 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Working out in the wrong pair of shoes is a recipe for disaster. Workouts can get intense, so you need your shoes to provide adequate support; you need nice cushioning, good arch support, a material that’s going to let your skin breathe, and you need all of this to come at a decent price. This can be a pain to find, but lucky for you, you won’t have to spend hours browsing the Internet – we have 14 pairs of the best workout shoes for women right here.

Regardless of what you want to do, there’s a pair of shoes to match it. Weightlifting, running, or a little bit of everything, you need proper shoes to get the most out of your workout and get the best performance. Not to mention – decrease the risk of injury.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Reebok Nano X3.


These shoes are a top-tier blend of versatility and performance. You can use them for both cardio and strength training and they’ll perform exceptionally well. 

Let’s get right into the women’s gym shoes review!

Our team of certified coaches and professional athletes has reviewed 40 pairs of women’s workout shoes, and 14 of the best ones made it to this list. The shoes were evaluated using 9 key parameters and we’ve spent a total of 485 hours testing most of them. We have also carefully examined hundreds of online user reviews. Our list is regularly updated, so share your experiences in the comments section.

best workout shoes for women

Top 14 Best Workout Shoes for Women Reviewed

  1. Reebok Nano X3 – Top Pick
  2. TYR CXT-1 Trainer – Runner-up
  3. Nike Metcon 8 – Best for cross-training
  4. Reebok Nano 2.0 – Best for wide feet
  5. Nobull Trainer+ – Best for general training
  6. Reebok Legacy Lifter III – Best for weightlifting
  7. Under Armour Women’s Project Rock BSR 3 Shoes – Best for HIIT/ circuit training
  8. HOKA Arahi 6 – Best for running
  9. HOKA Speedgoat 5 – For trail running and hiking
  10. Under Armour UA Velociti 3 – Best lightweight
  11. Converse Chuck Taylor All Star Neon Low Top Sneakers – Budget pick
  12. Brooks Ghost 14 – Certified diabetic shoe
  13. Ryka Vivid RZX – Best for aerobics
  14. Xero Prio Original Cross Training Shoe – Best minimalist and barefoot shoes

ProductTotalDurabilityFlexibilityBreathabilityGripStabilityCushioningComfortResponsivenessVersatility
Reebok Nano X389.51010101010109.51010
TYR29.310101010109.59.51010
Nike28.31010101010991010
Reebok Nano 2.087.59109.510109.510109.5
Nobull27.310108.510109.510910
Reebok Legacy26.310910101091099
Under Armour Project85.598.51010109.59.59.59.5
HOKA Arahi84.599.5109109.599.59
HOKA Speedgoat24.310991099.59.59.58.5
Under Armour UA83.599.599.59.59.59.59.58.5
Converse23.399.59.5108.598.5910
Brooks Ghost22.38.599.598.5101098.5
Ryka80.589.59.598.599.598.5
Xero20.39109998998

1. Reebok Nano X3 – Top Pick

Reebok Nano X3

The best athletic shoes for women come from Reebok, which is unlikely to surprise anyone. These shoes are a top-tier blend of versatility and performance. You can use them for both cardio and strength training and they’ll perform exceptionally well.  

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 7 mm
  • Available sizes: 8.5, 9, 9.5, 10.5
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 12 oz
  • Upper material: Flexwave woven textile upper
  • Midsole material: Floatride energy foam
  • Outsole pattern: Targeted lug pattern
  • Best uses for: Cross-training, weightlifting, squats, box jumps, burpees, wind sprints

At the core is the Lift and Run Chassis system, which has been called groundbreaking because it’s made to provide stability for weightlifting as well as responsiveness for running. The heel piece is domed and adaptable; it compresses under the load when you’re weightlifting and creates a stable platform. At the same time, it offers push-up during running and makes the transitions between exercises completely seamless.

This system is coupled with Floatride Energy Foam that makes the shoes soft, cushioned, and lightweight so they feel comfortable, but their weight won’t impact your performance.

Reebok Nano X3 instagram

The outsole is made of rubber and has a lug pattern for good traction on all kinds of surfaces. Your footing will remain secure and steady on a wide range of terrains.

The upper is made of the iconic Flexwave woven textile, which is both supportive and flexible. This means that you can use the shoes for intense squats, explosive box jumps, burpees, wind sprints, etc. — whatever you want to do, these shoes will support it. 

You’ll need to break them in a little bit first because they’re somewhat stiff right out of the box, but this is not unusual with workout shoes, and all it takes to break them in is one workout session. All things considered, these are undoubtedly the best women’s training shoes. 

89.5Expert Score

These shoes are a top-tier blend of versatility and performance. You can use them for both cardio and strength training and they’ll perform exceptionally well.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
10
Comfort:
9.5
Responsiveness:
10
Versatility:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Innovative Lift and Run Chassis system for stability and responsiveness

  • Floatride Energy Foam for lightweight cushioning

  • Good traction on all surfaces

  • Suitable for a wide range of exercises

Could be better:

  • They need to be broken in

  • Not ideal for narrow feet

2. TYR CXT-1 Trainer – Runner-up

TYR CXT-1 Trainer

These women’s workout shoes are a combination of performance, stability, and durability. They’re really versatile and have a few nifty features that make them suitable for both training and competitions. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 9 mm
  • Available sizes: 7-15.5
  • Fit: Regular
  • Upper material: Mesh
  • Midsole material: Surge NRG Foam
  • Outsole pattern: Hex pattern
  • Best uses for: Weightlifting, sprints, climbs, box jumps, handstand push-ups

Let’s talk about the feature that stands out right away: the stability platform. If you have any experience with lifting and intense training sessions in general, you know everything falls apart without stability. These shoes will provide you with a solid base and make sure you stay grounded, so you can work out without distractions and focus only on your form and technique.

The 9-mm heel-to-toe drop is another great feature, although it’s probably a little higher than what most people are used to. Once you get used to the height, though, you’ll love it because it promotes good posture and positioning, which contributes to a more natural movement during workouts.

TYR CXT-1 Trainer instagram

Photo by @undaunted.f

The midsole has NRG foam (basically TYR’s version of EVA midsole), which is responsive and gives just the right amount of cushioning. This is important for transitioning between different types of exercises.

The upper is mesh, breathable and durable. Durability can be an issue with a lot of mesh uppers, so it’s great to find shoes that don’t have that problem.

But it’s not all rainbows and cupcakes: these training shoes for women are a runner-up for a reason. First, the insoles shift as you move, and it’s really distracting and annoying, so it may be a good idea to take them out to prevent this from happening. 

This is something a few people have pointed out already, so maybe TYR will fix this in the future models. Another thing that may need some fixing is the short laces because tying the shoes would be more comfortable if the laces were longer.

89Expert Score

These women’s workout shoes are a combination of performance, stability, and durability. They’re really versatile and have a few nifty features that make them suitable for both training and competitions.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
9.5
Comfort:
9.5
Responsiveness:
10
Versatility:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 9 mm heel drop promotes good posture and provides a solid base for exercises that need stability

  • Smooth heel tab for handstand push-ups

  • Extended toe guard for durability and traction

  • Flexibility in the forefoot

Could be better:

  • Short laces

  • Insoles shift

3. Nike Metcon 8 – Best for cross-training

Nike Metcon 8

You can’t have a list of the best exercise shoes for women without including something from Nike in it, so here it is – the Metcon 8 are the best shoes for cross-training. Let’s check what makes them so great and if there are things that can be improved.

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 4 mm
  • Available sizes: 5-10
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 12.4 ounces
  • Upper material: Mesh
  • Midsole material: React Foam
  • Outsole pattern: Rubber tread
  • Best uses for: Cross-training

Metcon 8 is designed to meet the needs of championship-level athletes. Their upper is super lightweight and promotes airflow. The mesh is interwoven with strategically placed textured overlays in high-stress areas, which is important for durability.

The shoes are both innovative and functional: the React foam (although it’s not the softest in the world) provides cushioning, while the grooves in the sole promote natural foot movement.

Nike Metcon 8 instagram

These shoes have a wide, flat, and flexible heel structure that’s supplemented by an inner plate and improves stability. The heel is very efficient at evenly distributing the weight for enhanced support during exercises like snatches, squats, and cleans. 

You’ll also notice the rubber wraps along the arch, and this improves traction, which is generally beneficial, but you’ll really appreciate this during rope climbs. The rubber tread spreads from the outsole to the sides for reliable directional traction and makes the Metcon 8 suitable for all terrains.

Midfoot incorporates flywire cables for improved stability, so you can use these for even the most intense workouts. Features like lock-down lace tabs with a hook-and-loop closure system and a handstand clip for minimizing wall friction during high-speed handstand push-ups show Nike’s commitment to making shoes that address the needs of all athletes. 

That is, except ones that need wide toe boxes, because this one is narrow and it’s not good for people who want a lot of toe space.

88Expert Score

The Metcon 8 are the best shoes for cross-training. They are designed to meet the needs of championship-level athletes.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
9
Comfort:
9
Responsiveness:
10
Versatility:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Lightweight mesh with textured overlays for breathability and durability

  • Grooves in the soles for natural foot movement

  • Rubber wraps along the arch for improved traction

  • Secure midfoot thanks to the flywire cables

Could be better:

  • Narrow toe box

  • React foam is a little stiff

4. Reebok Nano 2.0 – Best for wide feet

Reebok Nano 2.0

The Nano 2.0 had some serious expectations to meet because the original Nano set the standards so high. The 2.0 is not as durable, but it’s just as comfortable and supportive. If you’re looking for women’s gym shoes that can fit wide feet comfortably, you won’t find better than these. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 4mm
  • Available sizes: 5-11
  • Fit: Wide
  • Weight: 10 oz
  • Upper material: Synthetic
  • Midsole material: EVA
  • Best uses for: Functional fitness, wide range of training activities

The 2.0 has a synthetic upper and open-hole mesh, to make the shoes breathable, flexible, and easily adaptable to any movements you want to make. The EVA midsole is lightweight and supportive. It adds a lot to overall comfort but also minimizes foot fatigue. 

Reebok Nano 2.0 instagram

Photo by @meeshymix

The DuraGrip toe protection and ROPEPRO technology shine during swift, agile movements, and their integration is meant to improve your performance. Both improve maneuverability and allow you to fully concentrate on your workout. They could be improved even further if the stitching was reinforced, so hopefully, Reebok works on this with future models.

87.5Expert Score

The 2.0 is not as durable, but it’s just as comfortable and supportive. If you’re looking for women’s gym shoes that can fit wide feet comfortably, you won’t find better than these.

Durability:
9
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
9.5
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
9.5
Comfort:
10
Responsiveness:
10
Versatility:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • DuraGrip toe protection and ROPEPRO technology improve ease of movement

  • Great for wide feet

  • Lace closure improves the fit

Could be better:

  • The stitches are not durable

5. Nobull Trainer+ – Best for general training

Nobull Trainer+

The Trainer+ has the same signature seamless construction as its predecessor, but it has received upgrades in terms of comfort, stability, and traction. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 4 mm
  • Available sizes: 6-14
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 12.07 oz
  • Upper material: SuperFabric
  • Midsole material: EVA
  • Outsole pattern: Herringbone
  • Best uses for: All-purpose, all-angle training

The SuperFabric guard plates envelop a mesh base layer and essentially forms a shield that can accommodate multi-angle training routines. This is fantastic for durability because it protects against abrasions and impacts, but it’s not so great for durability. Your feet are guaranteed to get hot in these, and if you sweat a lot, your feet won’t remain dry for long.

Nobull Trainer+ instagram

Photo by @fit4sv

There are many other very good things about these shoes, like the heightened EVA midsole. The cushioning has definitely been improved and is now even more comfortable than it was. When you pair this with the expanded outsole dimensions, you get a stable foundation and shoes you can use outdoors or indoors. 

The outsole has a herringbone pattern with deep grooves and provides excellent traction, and the internal webbings and protected lace eyelets reinforce medial and lateral stability.

With the Trainer+, you get exceptional women’s fitness shoes that will last you for years because Nobull designed them to be durable. However, breathability is an issue, and the price is rather high.

87Expert Score

With the Trainer+, you get exceptional women’s fitness shoes that will last you for years because Nobull designed them to be durable.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
8.5
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
9.5
Comfort:
10
Responsiveness:
9
Versatility:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Exceptionally durable

  • Increased EVA midsole for comfort

  • Expanded outsole for stability

  • Toe bumper helps explosive takeoffs and landings

Could be better:

  • Not breathable enough

  • Expensive

6. Reebok Legacy Lifter III – Best for weightlifting

Nitrosurge by Jacked Factory

The Legacy Lifter III are Reebok’s most comfortable weightlifting shoes, and they allow you to adjust their fit for squats or deadlifts. They’re innovative, functional, and comfortable – there’s not much else you could ask for. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 22 mm
  • Available sizes: 5-12
  • Fit: Regular
  • Upper material: Synthetic
  • Outsole pattern: All-surface rubber outsole
  • Best uses for: Weightlifting

The inflatable pump technology that makes the shoes adjustable is very innovative, and you’ll have a hard time finding anything close to this. The textile upper and interior lining promote constant airflow but also make the shoes more comfortable. It’s all about balance, especially when it comes to long workout sessions and intense training, like weightlifting.

The most important thing about Legacy Lifter III is, of course, stability. The midfoot strap and a raised heel, fortified with a TPU clip to support your feet, make them feel secure and provide stability – all things that are important to do your best on the platform.

Reebok Legacy Lifter III instagram

Photo by @pasheka.7

Beyond comfort and stability, there’s also the grippy rubber outsole for traction — another thing that’s non-negotiable for weightlifting. It contributes a lot to safety and lets you focus on your form without worrying about your feet slipping. 

The anatomical shape of the shoes mirrors your feet’s natural contours for optimal support, and the anti-microbial sockliner is great at preventing odors and bacteria build-up.

As great as these shoes are, their color choices are rather dull. Although there are 5 colors available, all of them are muted and don’t stand out. It would be nice to see some more vibrant choices, like red, sky blue, or hot pink.

86Expert Score

The Legacy Lifter III are Reebok’s most comfortable weightlifting shoes, and they allow you to adjust their fit for squats or deadlifts. They’re innovative, functional, and comfortable – there’s not much else you could ask for.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
9
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
9
Comfort:
10
Responsiveness:
9
Versatility:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Anti-microbial sockliner

  • Durable rubber outsole

  • Midfoot strap and raised heel for stability and support

  • Very breathable

Could be better:

  • Dull color choices

  • Difficult return process

7. Under Armour Women’s Project Rock BSR 3 Shoes – Best for HIIT/ circuit training

Under Armour Women’s Project Rock BSR 3 Shoes

These trainers for women are the official footwear of UFC, and right when you hear this, your expectations probably skyrocket. They’re made for explosive movements and dynamic training routines. 

  • Available sizes: 5-12
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 8.8 oz
  • Upper material: Mesh
  • Midsole material: Charged Cushioning technology
  • Best uses for: Explosive movements, dynamic training routines

These shoes are supposed to offer stability for strength training, flexibility for HIIT, and cushioning for unrestricted mobility. They fall a little short when it comes to flexibility, but they’re still the best you can find for HIIT/circuit training.

The upper has an engineered mesh that’s lightweight, breathable, and strategically incorporates stretch and structure where necessary. It’s a blend of comfort and support.

The bootie design makes them fit like a dream, and they feel very secure when they’re on. Your feet feel snug, but comfortable, so you can focus on your intense training sessions without worrying about the shoes.

Under Armour Women’s Project Rock BSR 3 Shoes instagram

The midsole is absolutely fantastic. The Charged Cushioning absorbs impact and channels its energy into a responsive burst, so you get support and dynamic response. It’s the best of both worlds! The UA TriBase technology is another great feature that maximizes ground contact and promotes natural motion.

 It allows you to be more precise with your movements and the grip it gives is amazing, and you’ll notice this especially during changing direction movements.

They’re narrower than you may expect them to be, so you won’t have a lot of luck if your feet are wide. But these HIIT shoes for women will fit perfectly on narrow or regular feet. 

85.5Expert Score

These shoes are supposed to offer stability for strength training, flexibility for HIIT, and cushioning for unrestricted mobility. They’re the best you can find for HIIT/circuit training.

Durability:
9
Flexibility:
8.5
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
9.5
Comfort:
9.5
Responsiveness:
9.5
Versatility:
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Official footwear of UFC

  • Lightweight

  • Bootie design for better fit

  • Full rubber outsole for traction

Could be better:

  • Not good for wide feet

  • Not as flexible as expected

8. HOKA Arahi 6 – Best for running

Hoka Arahi 6

The Arahi 6 blends lightweight design with stability and almost reshapes the norms of a stability shoe. These women’s workout sneakers are eco-friendly and have inherited some things from the previous models, but they also have some updated features. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 5 mm
  • Available sizes: 5-12
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 7.6 oz
  • Upper material: Mesh
  • Midsole material: EVA foam with Early Stage Meta-Rocker
  • Outsole pattern: Zonal Durabrasion outsole
  • Best uses for: Running

Arahi 6 inherited the stabilizing J-Frame from its predecessor and combines an exceptional amount of cushioning with lightweight agility. They’re ideal for running and walking. The upper is made of breathable mesh, with 30% recycled polyester laces and a 100% recycled polyester sockliner top cloth. The amount of recycled materials is impressive and it’s so nice to see companies care about sustainability.

As far as updates go, the Arahi 6 has a plusher tongue, a lighter upper, and fresh midsole color blockings that improve both comfort and looks. The shoes come in 8 vibrant seasonal colors (citrus glow/white, strawberry/black, nimbus cloud/rose gold, sunlit ocean/lilac mist, bellwether blue/ocean mist, plein air/blue fog, sun baked/shell coral, and nimbus cloud/ blanc de blanc), and 2 core colors (black/black and black/white) for who that prefer something classic.

HOKA Arahi 6 instagram

The weight is a mere 7.6 oz, which makes the Arahi 6 incredibly lightweight, and with a 5 mm heel drop, they strike a balance between stability and responsiveness. The J-Frame technology prevents overpronation without compromising natural gait and the Early Stage Meta-Rocker contributes to a smooth ride and supports the forefoot.

Overall, these gym sneakers for women are fantastic, but they would be even better if the toe box wasn’t as pointy and if the tongue was a little bit longer. Nevertheless, they’re one of the best running shoes you’ll find. 

84.5Expert Score

The Arahi 6 blends lightweight design with stability and almost reshapes the norms of a stability shoe. These women’s workout sneakers are eco-friendly and have inherited some things from the previous models.

Durability:
9
Flexibility:
9.5
Breathability:
10
Grip:
9
Stability:
10
Cushioning:
9.5
Comfort:
9
Responsiveness:
9.5
Versatility:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Design prevents pronation

  • Maximum cushioning for support and responsive toe-off

  • Vibrant color choices

  • Sustainable

Could be better:

  • The tongue is too short

  • The toe box is pointy


9. HOKA Speedgoat 5 – For trail running and hiking

HOKA Speedgoat 5

The Speedgoat 5 don’t have any unnecessary bells and whistles; instead, they’re straightforward, perform like you would expect them to and they’re very durable. Both the cushioning and grip are remarkable.

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 4 mm
  • Available sizes: 5-12
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 8.50 oz
  • Upper material: Double layered jacquard engineered mesh
  • Midsole material: EVA foam
  • Outsole pattern: Vibram Megagrip with Traction Lug
  • Best uses for: Trail running, hiking

These shoes are ideal for trail running and hiking. The upper is made of double-layer jacquard engineered mesh for durability and breathability, while a protective toe rand and Vibram Megagrip outsole with traction lugs ensure exceptional grip on all types of terrain. These shoes are a workhorse and they’re surprisingly heavy-duty for how lightweight they feel.

As with the previous pair, these shoes are sustainable because Hoka strives to be eco-friendly. They have recycled materials integrated in their construction, with 34% recycled polyester in the upper mesh, and recycled nylon and polyester in the laces