7 Best Protein Powders for Buttocks Growth in 2023

The protein powder market is estimated to grow to $18.4 billion by 2027. It's the most popular gym supplement consumed by every level of athlete, providing a convenient way to increase your protein intake and hit your daily protein goals.

Choosing the best protein powder for buttocks growth can be difficult, with multiple brands producing protein powders varying in their composition, taste, and value for money. I've methodically reviewed the best protein for booty gains, presenting my top 7 options down below.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate.


It's a great option if you're looking for clean ingredients mixed with 100% natural grass-fed dairy protein free from hormones, sweeteners, food dyes, gluten, and preservatives.

Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate
best protein powder for buttock growth

Top 7 Best Protein Powders for Buttocks Growth Reviewed

I’ve reviewed the top 7 best protein shakes for bigger buttocks and ranked them below according to macronutrient breakdown, taste/ flavor, nutrition label transparency, mixability, and value for money.

 

Protein PowderTotalMacronutrient BreakdownTaste/
Flavor
Nutrition Label TransparencyMixabilityValue for Money
Transparent Labs Protein49109.510109.5
Naked Nutrition Whey489.59.59.5109.5
Optimum Nutrition Whey47.59.5109.59.59
Isopure Protein Powder479.59.59.59.59
Orgain Vegan Protein46.59.59.59.599
Dymatize Whey Protein46999.599.5
PlantFusion Vegan Protein469.599.599
Transparent Labs create supplements backed by science to improve health and performance. They pride themselves on using natural ingredients at scientifically proven doses with studies to back them up.
Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate
  • Diet Type (Best for): Building Muscle, Weight Loss + Recovery
  • Suitable For Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving Size: 34.5 grams
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.80
  • Protein % of Calories: 93%
  • Proteins: 28 grams
  • Carbohydrates: 1-3 grams
  • Fats: 0-2.5 grams
  • Added Sugar: 0 grams
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafþór Júlíus BjörnssonPaul Sklar
customer show his pack of protein transparent labs

photo by jakehand21

Transparent Labs operate with transparency, with their whey protein isolate top of the pile in terms of ingredient quality and transparency. It's a great option if you're looking for clean ingredients mixed with 100% natural grass-fed dairy protein free from hormones, sweeteners, food dyes, gluten, and preservatives.


Each serving contains 28-grams of high-quality whey isolate that makes up 93% of the overall calories. Providing such a large amount of protein making up the majority of calories, it’s ideal for those looking for maximum glute growth after intense sessions.


It comes in 8 delicious flavor choices including chocolate peanut butter, strawberry, and french vanilla. Depending on the flavor, it contains 1-3 grams of carbohydrates, 0-2.5 grams of fat, and 0 added sugars.


Overall, it's a high-quality, clean protein source for glute growth that provides 28 grams in each serving making up 93% of the overall calories.

49Expert Score

Each serving of Transparent Labs protein contains 28-grams of high-quality whey isolate that makes up 93% of the overall calories.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9.5

Positives:

  •  28 grams of 100% grass-fed whey isolate

  • 93% of the overall calories from protein is very high

  • Detailed label transparency displayed on each protein tub

Could be better:

  • Price per serving is a little higher than other options

2. Naked Nutrition Naked Whey — Runner Up

Naked Nutrition manufactures products using the purest ingredients, aiming to avoid unnecessary marketing and gimmicks to focus on product quality.
Naked Nutrition Naked Whey
  • Diet Type (Best for): Muscle Building, Weight Loss, and Recovery
  • Suitable For Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Concentrate
  • Serving Size: 30-38 grams
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.50
  • Protein % of Calories: 65-83%
  • Proteins: 25 grams
  • Carbohydrates: 3-8 grams
  • Fats: 2-3 grams
  • Added Sugar: 0-5 grams
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by Athletes: Brooke Young, Brianna Azbell
customer show his meal ans naked nutrition

photo by trainwithmeghan

Naked Nutrition’s Naked Whey contains one ingredient - 100% grass-fed whey protein concentrate with essential amino acids and glutathione. It’s cold-processed to ensure no contamination from additives and heavy metals making it an ultra-clean protein source. Naked Nutrition has provided excellent label transparency, with each tub giving a full nutrition breakdown including an amino acid profile per serving.

Depending on the flavor, each 3–38 gram serving contains 25-grams of whey concentrate that makes up approximately 65-85% of the 120-160 calorie amount. As a bonus, Naked Nutrition has added 5.9 grams of BCAAs to help with your booty gains.

The four flavor choices are chocolate, strawberry, vanilla, and unflavored for those who prefer their protein less sweet. Depending on the flavor chosen, each serving contains 3-8 grams of carbohydrates, 2-3 grams of fat, and 0-5 grams of added sugar.

Each flavor contains no artificial sweeteners, flavors, colors, and is GMO-free, soy-free, and gluten-free. Overall, the Naked Whey is a clean whey concentrate protein source with 5.9 grams of BCAAs to aid with glute growth.

48Expert Score

Depending on the flavor of Naked Nutrition protein, each 3–38 gram serving contains 25-grams of whey concentrate that makes up approximately 65-85% of the 120-160 calorie amount.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
10
Value for Money:
9.5

Positives:

  • 5.9 grams of added BCAAs to help glute growth

  • Unflavored flavor choice for those who prefer their protein plain
  • Nice amino acid breakdown table included on the label

Could be better:

  • 5 grams of sugar in the strawberry flavor is a little high

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey
Optimum Nutrition aims to ensure the highest quality products, making sure each stage of the manufacturing process is methodically done. Each ingredient is third-party tested for purity.
  • Diet Type (Best for): Muscle Building, Recover, and Weight Loss
  • Suitable For Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Blend (isolate, concentrate, and hydrolysate)
  • Serving Size: 30-32 grams
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.04
  • Protein % of Calories: 74-80%
  • Proteins: 24 grams
  • Carbohydrates: 3-4 grams
  • Fats: 1-2 grams
  • Added Sugar: 1 gram (Rocky Road)
  • Company Founded: 1986
  • Recommended by Athletes: Tunde Oyeneyin, Clay Harbor
customer shows optimum nutrition

Combining whey isolate, whey concentrate, and whey hydrolysate, Optimum Nutrition’s Gold Standard 100% whey gives you a protein mix with excellent purity scores from third-party testing. Each Optimum Nutrition product is extensively tested for banned substances, with the informed choice logo on the front of each tub.

Each 30-32 gram serving contains 24-grams of protein making up 74-80% of the overall calories. It’s designed to be consumed before or after exercise, between meals, or upon waking. Optimum Nutrition has included 5-grams of added BCAAs to help build stubborn glute muscles.

The Gold Standard 100% Whey comes in 22 flavor choices with a wide range of unique options. Depending on your choice, each serving contains 3-4 grams of carbohydrates, 1-2 grams of fat, and 0 added sugars (1 gram in the rocky road flavor).

Overall, the Gold Standard provides a great-tasting powder that contains a mix of the 3 main protein types at a great price per serving.

47.5Expert Score

Each Optimum Nutrition product is extensively tested for banned substances, with the informed choice logo on the front of each tub.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
10
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
9.5
Value for Money:
9

Positives:

  • Great budget-friendly price per serving

  • Informed choice logo on each tub means its suitable for tested sport athletes

  • 22 unique flavor choices to choose from providing the widest flavor range on the supplement market

Could be better:

  • The whey protein blend used could contain more whey isolate as a higher-quality protein mix

Isopure Whey Protein Isolate Protein Powder

Isopure views supplements as fuel for those who want to raise their performance. They aim to produce the highest-quality products for active individuals all over the world.

  • Diet Type (Best for): Building Muscle, Recovery, and Weight Loss
  • Suitable For Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving Size: 31-33 grams
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.56
  • Protein % of Calories: 91-100%
  • Proteins: 25 grams
  • Carbohydrates: 0-1 grams
  • Fats: 0-0.5 grams
  • Added Sugar: 0 grams
  • Company Founded: 1984
  • Recommended by Athletes: Jedidiah Ballard, Gregory Choplin

customer show her cooking with isopure protein

photo by stefi_liftz

Isopure is well-known for making low-carbohydrate supplements great for keto dieters. Their 100% whey protein isolate contains only 0-1 grams of carbohydrate depending on the chosen flavor, making it a fantastic choice for keto dieters. It provides an excellent source of over 20 vitamins and minerals in an added blend with 5.5 grams of BCAAs to support glute growth and general health, both important when following dietary restrictions.


Each 31-33 gram serving contains 25-grams of high-quality whey isolate making up 91-100% of the total overall calories. With 0-0.5 grams of fat and zero added sugars, it's a clean protein source well-suited for those looking for maximum glute growth.


The five flavor choices include dutch chocolate and strawberries and cream, with each flavor certified as lactose and gluten-free. Overall, the Isopure protein is a great choice for keto dieters looking for maximum glute gains.

47Expert Score

Isopure protein provides an excellent source of over 20 vitamins and minerals in an added blend with 5.5 grams of BCAAs to support glute growth and general health.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
9.5
Value for Money:
9

Positives:

  • Great keto-diet choice containing 0-1 grams of carbohydrates

  • Zero added sugars throughout the full flavor range

  • 20 vitamin and mineral added blend for health support

Could be better:

  • The chocolate flavor is reported to taste strange when mixed with water

Orgain Organic Vegan Protein Powder

Orgain aims to produce good food and supplements so people can live a healthy and happier lifestyle. They know that quality ingredients make a big difference to performance so include only the purest ingredients that are well tested.

  • Diet Type (Best for): Building Muscle
  • Suitable For Vegans: Yes
  • Protein Source: Organic Plant Protein Blend (Pea, Brown Rice, and Chia Seed)
  • Serving Size: 46 grams
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.35
  • Protein % of Calories: 53-56%
  • Proteins: 21 grams
  • Carbohydrates: 15-16 grams
  • Fats: 4-5 grams
  • Added Sugar: 0 grams
  • Company Founded: 2009
  • Recommended by Athletes: Blake Griffin, Byron Jones

customer show his pack of orgain protein

photo by wenona.york

If you want a product made from organic plant-based protein that's suitable for vegans, Orgain have you covered with an organic plant blend consisting of pea, brown rice, and chia seed protein. It’s certified USDA Organic, gluten-free, and suitable for both vegan and kosher dieters. It contains no dairy, soy, or artificial ingredients.


In terms of macronutrient composition, each 46-gram serving contains 21 grams of protein, 4-5 grams of fat, 15-16 grams of carbohydrates, and zero added sugars. Whilst the carbohydrate content is higher than my other choices, it's great for those who want an added energy boost when drinking their protein shake.


The three flavor choices are chocolate, coconut, and peppermint, including a convenient travel pack consisting of 10 packets. Overall, the Orgain protein is an organic, vegan-friendly protein choice that's ideal for vegan or kosher dieters looking for glute growth.

46.5Expert Score

If you want a product made from organic plant-based protein that's suitable for vegans, Orgain have you covered with an organic plant blend consisting of pea, brown rice, and chia seed protein.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
9
Value for Money:
9

Positives:

  • USDA certified organic ingredients

  • Suitable for those looking for glute gains that follow a vegan diet

  • Convenient 10-pack travel option choice is a great addition

Could be better:

  • The higher carbohydrate amount might not be suitable for some dieters

Dymatize ISO 100 Whey Protein

Dymatize aims to make supplements that taste good and give you better performance. They look to include pure ingredients with no banned substances, unnecessary ingredients, and transparent labeling.

  • Diet Type (Best for): Muscle Building, Recovery, and Weight Loss
  • Suitable For Vegans: No
  • Protein Source: Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate
  • Serving Size: 30-32 grams
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.50
  • Protein % of Calories: 83-91%
  • Proteins: 25 grams
  • Carbohydrates: 1-2 grams
  • Fats: 0-0.5 grams
  • Added Sugar: 0 grams
  • Company Founded: 1994
  • Recommended by Athletes: Dani Speegle, Tasha Turnbull

customer shows his meal and dymatize protein

The Dymatize ISO-100 uses a hydrolyzed whey source that’s filtered to make it easier to digest and contain a lower fat content. It’s well-suited for those who want to consume protein before or during an intense glute workout. It also comes in 10 unique flavor options such as Fruity Pebbles and Birthday Cake.


Throughout the range of 10 flavors, each 30-32 gram serving contains 25-grams of whey protein that makes up 83-91% of the total overall calories which is a great number. Dymatize has included 5.5 grams of BCAAs and 2.7 grams of leucine, known as a vital essential amino acid for muscle growth. Other macronutrients include 1-2 grams of carbohydrates, 0-0.5 grams of fat, and zero added sugars.


It does contain sweeteners such as sucralose and steviol glycosides and has a higher salt content, which most likely isn't relevant when taken near intense workouts where you lose a lot of salt through sweating.


Overall, the Dymatize ISO 100 protein is hydrolyzed making it easy to digest, with several unique tasting flavor options.

46Expert Score

Dymatize has included 5.5 grams of BCAAs and 2.7 grams of leucine, known as a vital essential amino acid for muscle growth.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
9
Value for Money:
9

Positives:

  • Hydrolyzed whey is easier to digest with a lower fat content 

  • 2.7 grams of added leucine to support glute growth

  • Unique flavor options such as birthday cake and fruity pebbles

Could be better:

  • More ingredient information on the tub label would be good

PlantFusion Complete Vegan Protein Powder

PlantFusion produces products to deliver amazing taste using the best ingredients. They want to operate with transparency at each step of production. The brand believes that everyone should be able to achieve better health with great-tasting supplements.

  • Diet Type (Best for): Muscle Building, Recovery, and Weight Loss
  • Suitable For Vegans: Yes
  • Protein Source: Plant Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate + Sprouted Sources)
  • Serving Size:28-30 grams
  • Price Per Serving: ~$1.17
  • Protein % of Calories: 70%
  • Proteins: 21 grams
  • Carbohydrates: 2 grams
  • Fats: 3 grams
  • Added Sugar: 0 grams
  • Company Founded: 2009
  • Recommended by Athletes: Graciebfit, Bethany Lewis

customer shows her meal and plantfusion protein

PlantFusion has produced a complete plant-based protein powder combining grains, vegetables, and legumes to make a complete vegan protein source that's sugar-free. They have added digestive enzymes to combat the common gas and bloating seen when taking a plant-based source alongside BCAAs and Glutamine for glute building and recovery.


Each 28-30 gram serving contains 25-grams of protein making up 70% of the overall calories. Other important macronutrients include 3-grams of fat and 2-grams of carbs. Each tub is certified as containing no soy. dairy, gluten, artificial colors, and preservatives making it a high-quality, pure vegan protein powder option.


The PlantFusion Complete Vegan protein is manufactured under cGMPs and US FDA guidelines. It comes in 4 flavors with a natural flavor containing no stevia. Overall, it's a brilliant vegan protein powder that contains a wide range of vegetables, grains, and legumes with added BCAAs and Glutamine, all of which contribute positively to buttocks growth and general health.

46Expert Score

The PlantFusion Complete Vegan protein is manufactured under cGMPs and US FDA guidelines. It comes in 4 flavors with a natural flavor containing no stevia.

Macronutrient Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Mixability:
9
Value for Money:
9

Positives:

  • Pure plant-based protein source containing a wide range of essential vitamins and minerals 

  • Added glutamine for muscle recovery 

  • Added digestive enzymes for gas and bloating seen when consuming plant-based protein

Could be better:

  • Some users have reported a strong sweet aftertaste in the flavored options

Why Do You Need Protein for Buttocks Growth?

To build bigger glute muscles, you need to consume enough protein. Here are just some of the reasons why protein is essential for booty gains:

Muscle Building

To build bigger glute muscles, protein provides the essential amino acids needed for muscle growth. Once you’ve finished training, protein is used to build the fibers back, therefore contributing to bigger glutes. 

Appetite Suppression

If you’re looking to lose weight or tone up and keep your booty gains, protein is the most satiating macronutrient, meaning it keeps you fuller for longer.

Bone Health

Consuming adequate protein helps to maintain better bone mass and overall bone health. People who eat higher daily protein amounts tend to have a much lower risk of fractures and osteoporosis as they age.


Consuming adequate protein and improving bone health as you age helps to keep you training regularly with the goal of bigger and better glute muscles.

Metabolism Boosting

The thermic effect of food refers to the number of calories your body needs to digest food and make it usable in the body. Out of all the macronutrients, protein takes the most energy to digest, therefore boosting metabolism and helping burn fat. Both these things help contribute to bigger and better-looking glute muscles. 

athlete ready to start training holding protein in his hands

How to Find the Best Protein Powder for Booty Gains?

When finding the best protein shakes for booty gains, consider the factors below:

Type of Protein

When looking for glute gains, protein type should be your biggest consideration as it determines the protein quality. 

Whey Protein

Derived from cow’s milk, whey protein is one of the most common protein sources. In terms of amino acid composition, it contains the most complete amino acid profile.

Out of three main types of whey (isolate, concentrate, and hydrolysate), whey isolate is the highest quality as it undergoes the biggest filtration process. This gives it the highest protein content out of the three types at 90%. Whey isolate is slightly lower quality at 80% and whey hydrolysate digests rapidly but costs a lot more.

Plant Proteins

Whilst plant proteins typically contain a less complete amino acid profile, they provide an excellent protein source for vegetarians and vegans or those with certain food intolerance. Common types include pea, rice, soy, and hemp protein. Plant proteins are included as mixtures to give you a full amino acid profile but can also cause more gas and bloating compared to whey.

Extra Ingredients

Commonly included ingredients include digestive enzymes, BCAAs, omega-3’s, vitamins, and minerals, all of which can enhance the protein's effect and help with booty gains if dosed correctly according to current scientific literature. Ingredients to watch out for include sweeteners, colors, and flavoring. Make sure to check the amount included before purchasing.

Flavor and Mixability

Check the protein powder to see if it contains any emulsifiers and anti-clumping agents, both of which help with mixability.

Quality/Price

If you want to maximize your glute gains, check that you're getting high-quality protein. Some may be third-party tested, organic, non-GMO, and produced under cGMPs. Compare the quality to the price before purchasing. 

athlete relaxing and making protein

Protein Consumption Tips for Booty Gains

When consuming protein for booty gains use my tips below to help:

  • Try to consume 1-6-2.2 grams per each kg of your body mass per day for optimum muscle growth
  • When performing a fasted morning leg session, consider drinking a protein shake immediately following to help with muscle building and repair
  • Drinking a protein shake 1 hour before a longer duration session can help provide a sustained release of protein for 2-3 hours
  • The most common ways of consuming protein are to mix it with water and milk. Consider adding fruits, veggies, and healthy fats to provide added calories and extra nutrition for glute growth.
  • For high-intensity, high-volume leg sessions, consuming a protein shake during the session might not be the best idea due to GI distress.
  • When mixing, make sure the powder isn't clumped up at the bottom of the shaker by using a spoon or fork to check.

FAQs

Do protein shakes help you get a bigger bum?

Whilst there isn't a protein powder for glutes that magically gives you a bigger bum, protein is essential for muscle growth and therefore glute gains. With this, choosing the best protein powder for muscle growth will therefore help you get a bigger bum.

Which protein type is best for buttocks?

Out of the different protein types, whey protein contains all the essential amino acids needed by your body for muscle growth in good amounts. Whey protein isolate is filtered to remove lactose, creating a leaner powder with more protein. Therefore, whey protein isolate is the best protein for glute growth.

Conclusion

So, does whey protein make your bum bigger? Protein provides the essential amino acids needed for muscle growth and therefore glute growth meaning it does help you get a bigger bum.

The Transparent Labs Whey Protein Isolate is my top pick protein powder for buttocks growth. It uses whey protein isolate as a high-quality protein source providing a huge 93% of the overall calories. It comes at a decent price point and contains no added sugar.

Do you use protein powder when looking for glute growth? Have you tried any of the powders I've reviewed above? Let me know in comments below!

References:

  • How much protein can the body use in a single meal for muscle-building? Implications for daily protein distribution // PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29497353/
  • 13 foods you didn't know you could make with protein powder // Insider: https://www.insider.com/how-to-use-protein-powder-2018-10
  • Which additives are in your protein powder? // Gainful: https://help.gainful.com/hc/en-us/articles/360017832774-Which-additives-are-in-your-protein-powder-
  • How much protein do you need to build muscle? // Medicalnewstoday: https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/how-much-protein-do-you-need-to-build-muscle
  • 10 Science-Backed Reasons to Eat More Protein // Healthline: https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/10-reasons-to-eat-more-protein

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist, certified by FPA (Fitness Professional Association). Oleksandr adheres to the principles of evidence-based dietetics and instills in his clients a healthy relationship with food - without strict prohibitions on favorite foods and regular disruptions. His main task – not only get a result for you, but also maintain it for many years, enjoying tasty and delicious food.