14 Best Pre-Workouts for Women in 2024

Author: Dina Al-Rubaye (Professional Nutritionist and Certified Coach)

Reviewed by: Jacek Szymanowski (M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology, Sports Nutritionist)

If you’re a woman who’s been going to the gym awhile, you’ve probably come across pre-workout supplements and thought about giving them a try. Given that numerous pre-workout brands predominantly market to men, you may have had to refrain from trying them.

However, these supplements can provide serious benefits to all lifters! That’s why we’ve gathered this list of the best pre-workouts for women, so you can get all the benefits of these powerful supplements yourself.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Transparent Labs Bulk.


Transparent Labs' Bulk Advanced is widely regarded as the healthiest pre-workout for women, topping our list with its exceptional quality, balanced stimulation, and precise ingredient doses in a high-quality formula.

Keep in mind that pre-workout supplements aren’t necessary to have a successful workout. Especially if you’re sensitive to caffeine, it may be better to avoid pre-workout supplements. Understand that while pre-workout supplements can be used effectively by women, everyone has different responses to caffeine and other active ingredients, so take this into consideration before buying any of the supplements on our list.

Our team, consisting of certified nutritionists and professional athletes, has tried and categorized 39 products for this article, and chosen 14 of the best ones that made it to this list. The products’ evaluations were based on 5 key parameters, and we’ve spent 5 weeks testing most of them. In addition to this, we’ve also examined hundreds of online reviews. Our list is updated regularly, so feel free to share your experiences in the comments section.

Let’s get into it!

Best Pre-Workouts for Women

Top 14 Best Pre-Workouts for Women Reviewed

ProductTotalStimulationIngredients
Breakdown
TasteLabel Transparency
+Third Party
Price/
Quality
Transparent Labs BULK4910109.5109.5
Kaged48.59.59.59.51010
ProSupps4810991010
Transparent Labs LEAN47.59.59.59109.5
Gnarly Nutrition47.59.59.59109.5
Jacked Factory479.59.51099
MyProtein46.599.59.599.5
Optimum Nutrition469.5999.59
PEScience4699.59.599
Naked Energy46109.58.599
4 Gauge45.599.5999
C4 Sport®4598.599.59
Vega Sport458.58.59109
Garden of Life448.58.58.59.59
Transparent Labs Bulk

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Strawberry Lemonade, Strawberry Kiwi, Pina Colada, Blue Raspberry, Black Cherry, Peach Mango, Tropical Punch, Sour Grape, Watermelon, Watermelon Peach, Cherry Splash, Orange
  • Caffeine: 200mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Betaine, Citrulline Malate
  • Package Information: 1.35lbs
  • Serving: 20.5g
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor Bjornsson, Paul Sklar, Sean Harris

Arguably the healthiest pre-workout for women, the top spot on our list has to go to Bulk Advanced by Transparent Labs for its outstanding quality. With a perfect amount of stimulation, efficient doses of all its accurate ingredients, and a high-quality formula, this has all the key points you should seek out in a natural pre-workout for women.

Starting off, each serving has 200mg of caffeine. While people have different reactions to caffeine, for those who tolerate it well, this is right in the sweet spot for stimulation during exercise. While we wouldn’t call this a “mild” pre-workout, it doesn’t have the excessive stimulation of some other products on the market.

In terms of active ingredients, it has most of the main active ingredients that will provide genuine ergogenic effects. These include 8g of Citrulline Malate, 4g of Beta-Alanine, and 2.5g of Betaine. These doses are reliably effective in optimizing the distinct benefits of these ingredients.

Transparent Labs Bulk instagram

For reference throughout the article, Citrulline helps with exercise performance, recovery and endurance, Beta-Alanine helps with power output and fatigue reduction, and Betaine helps with force production and endurance! As you can see, these 3 ingredients make a powerful combo, especially alongside caffeine. All of them also show recovery enhancing effects.

Another major pro to consider with Transparent Labs’ Bulk is that it doesn’t include any unnecessary artificial filler ingredients, including sweeteners, coloring, or preservatives. With that being said, it still delivers excellent flavor, with 12 unique flavors to choose from!

Overall, there is very little to complain about when it comes to any of Transparent Labs’ products, with this pre-workout being no exception. That’s why it earned its spot on our list as the best pre-workout drink for women available today.

49Expert Score

Transparent Labs' Bulk is the ideal pre-workout for women, featuring balanced caffeine levels, key performance-enhancing ingredients, and a clean formula without unnecessary additives, making it the top choice for quality and effectiveness.

Taste:
10
Stimulation:
10
Ingredients Breakdown:
9.5
Nutrition Transparency + Third Party:
10
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Effective doses of all its ingredients

  • No artificial filler

  • Perfect amount of caffeine for most women

Could be better:

  • Some “active” ingredients (L-Tyrosine, AlphaSize) won’t have much effect on performance, (although they may have some cognitive benefits)

  • Stimulation may be too high for some

2. Pre-Kaged® Sport – Best Value for Money

Pre-Kaged® Sport

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Glacier Grape, Fruit Punch, Mango Lime, Blue Raspberry, Watermelon
  • Caffeine: 188mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, Betaine
  • Package Information: 560g
  • Serving: 28g
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Andrea Somer, Colt Nichols, Kris Gethin

While Transparent Labs takes our pick for the best overall pre-workout for women, we believe our runner-up offers the best overall value for money. If you’re interested in an excellent budget pick, check out Pre-Kaged Sport.

Keep in mind that this option has slightly less caffeine than Transparent Labs’ Bulk at 188mg per serving. While this may not be strong enough for some, it will be ideal for someone who’s new to pre-workout, or who doesn’t drink a lot of caffeine.

Its active ingredient breakdown is also fairly similar to Transparent Labs’ product. It contains 3.5g of L-Citrulline, 1.6g of Beta-Alanine, and 1.25g of Betaine. Note that L-Citrulline is the same basic ingredient as Citrulline Malate, just in a pure form, meaning you need less to get the same effects. 3.5g of L-Citrulline is roughly equivalent to 5g of Citrulline Malate, making it bit less than in Transparent Labs. While Beta-Alanine and Betaine come in relatively low doses, there is still enough to get some noticeable effects. Especially when we consider pre-workouts for women.

Pre-Kaged® Sport instagram

Photo by @wittigworks

Unlike Transparent Labs’ Bulk, Pre-Kaged does contain the artificial sweetener sucralose. If you prefer to use all-natural supplements, then you may be better off spending the extra money on Transparent Labs. There’s also significantly less flavor variety on offer here with only 5 different servings to choose from.

Although it has slightly lower doses of its active ingredients compared to Transparent Labs’ Bulk, Pre-Kaged is an excellent option for someone looking to save a bit of money while still getting an excellent product.

48.5Expert Score

Pre-Kaged® Sport, provides slightly lower caffeine levels, making it ideal for beginners, and includes key ingredients like L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, and Betaine for cost-effective and effective workout support.

Taste:
9.5
Stimulation:
9.5
Ingredients Breakdown:
9.5
Nutrition Transparency + Third Party:
10
Price/Quality:
10

Positives:

  • Decent doses of its main active ingredients

  • Solid relatively mild dose of caffeine

  • Excellent value for money

Could be better:

  • Ingredient doses may be too low for more experienced pre-workout users

  • Formulated with artificial sweetener for those who care

3. ProSupps Mr. Hyde Signature – Budget Pick

ProSupps Mr. Hyde Signature

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume
  • Flavor: Blue Razz Popsicle, Lollipop Punch
  • Caffeine: 169mg Caffeine Anhydrous + 37mg of Di-Caffeine Malate
  • Special Ingredients: Creatine, Beta-Alanine
  • Package Information: 216g
  • Serving: 7.2g
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kamaru Usman, Tilly King, Derick Ansah

Taking the third spot on our list is ProSupps’ Mr. Hyde, which is our choice for an excellent budget pick. While it doesn’t quite deliver the same amount of quality as the top 2 spots on our list, if cost is your main concern then this is still one of the best women’s pre-workouts available.

With 169mg of Caffeine Anhydrous, Mr. Hyde offers a solid kick of stimulation. It also contains 37mg of Di-Caffeine Malate, which is designed to be a slower-releasing form of the stimulant. Considering that Di-Caffeine Malate isn’t 100% caffeine, Mr. Hyde likely contains slightly less than 200mg of total caffeine per serving.

Where it falls short is its active ingredient list. While it contains Beta-Alanine at an acceptable dose of 1.5g, it contains an insignificant amount of L-Citrulline at only 250mg. With 3g being the minimum amount for any results, it might as well not even be included here!

ProSupps Mr. Hyde Signature instagram

Photo by @prosupps

This is also the first supplement on our list to contain creatine, which is one of the most powerful sports supplements available. While the dose of 2.5g may be sufficient for some women, the recommended daily dose is 3-5g. Keep in mind that creatine needs to be taken daily for optimal effects, so we generally recommend taking it on its own instead of as part of a blend like this. Overall, it’s a solid ingredient assuming you’re using this pre-workout every day, or alongside a basic creatine supplement.

Like Pre-Kaged, Mr. Hyde is made with several artificial ingredients, including sweetener like sucralose and dye like FD&C Blue Lake #1. Keep this in mind if you prefer all-natural supplements.

While Mr. Hyde is not as high-quality as our top 2 picks, if your main concern is budget then this is still a solid option. Just keep in mind you won’t be getting the same level of active ingredients as you would from Pre-Kaged or Transparent Labs.

48Expert Score

ProSupps Mr. Hyde Signature, our budget-friendly pick for women's pre-workout, provides solid stimulation with caffeine, but its lower doses of key ingredients make it a cost-effective option.

Taste:
10
Stimulation:
9
Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Nutrition Transparency + Third Party:
10
Price/Quality:
10

Positives:

  • Solid amount of caffeine for most women

  • One of the few products on our list to contain creatine

  • Excellent budget pick

Could be better:

  • Relatively weak active ingredient blend

  • Plenty of unnecessary ingredients (Arginine, GABA, etc.)

4. Lean by Transparent Labs – High in Iodine Option

Lean by Transparent Labs

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Strawberry Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Sour Peach, Blue Raspberry, Green Apple, Orange, Cherry Limeade, Sour Grape, Watermelon, Tropic Punch
  • Caffeine: 180mg
  • Special Ingredients: Citrulline Malate, Beta-Alanine, Betaine
  • Package Information: 495g
  • Serving: 16.5g
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor Bjornsson, Paul Sklar, Sean Harris

Our next pre-workout powder for women, and the second Transparent Labs’ supplement we’ll be featuring is their Lean Pre-workout. Consider this a milder alternative to bulk, better suited to those trying pre-workout for the first time!

As a result, Lean has slightly lower caffeine content at only 180mg per serving. While this is still fairly high, similar to Pre-Kaged, it will be ideal for those new to pre-workout.

For active ingredients, you can expect the same general list, just at slightly lower doses. There’s 6g of Citrulline Malate, 2g of Beta-Alanine, and 1.5g of Betaine. While Citrulline Malate may be dosed slightly too low, overall these are still effective doses.

One cool thing about this supplement is the inclusion of Iodine, at 150% of the recommended daily value. Iodine plays a valuable role in thyroid health, and can be tricky to get in the diet, making this supplement an easy source of this nutrient!

Lean by Transparent Labs instagram

Based on the name, you may be wondering, “Is this the best pre-workout for women’s weight loss?” While Lean contains L-Carnitine, an ingredient commonly labeled as a fat-burner, there is little evidence to support this.

If you’re looking for a fat-burning pre-workout for females, remember there are no supplements that will act as a magic solution for weight loss. While pre-workouts can help with energy level and exercise performance when eating less, staying in a moderate caloric deficit is the only way to consistently lose weight.

Also, like Transparent Labs’ Bulk, Lean is made with all-natural flavors for those who prefer that! It’s worth noting, however, that it does come in slightly fewer flavors with only 8 options to choose from.

While we picked Bulk as our best overall choice, Transparent Labs’ Lean may be more optimal for lighter women, or those looking to try pre-workout for the first time.

47.5Expert Score

Transparent Labs' Lean, a gentler alternative to Bulk, is perfect for women new to pre-workout, offering effective doses of key ingredients and an ideal choice for a milder pre-workout experience.

Taste:
9.5
Stimulation:
9.5
Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Nutrition Transparency + Third Party:
10
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Lower doses of active ingredients may be ideal for pre-workout beginners

  • Made with no artificial filler ingredients

  • Excellent source of iodine

Could be better:

  • Active ingredient doses may be too low for some

  • Similarly, caffeine may be too low for those looking for stronger stimulation

Gnarly Nutrition Pre-Workout

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, ​​High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Strawberry Lemonade
  • Caffeine: 180mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Citrulline Malate
  • Package Information: 420g
  • Serving: 14g
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by Athletes: Run with Tara, Ethan Pringle, Lael Wilcox

Next up on our list is Gnarly Nutrition’s Pre-Workout which is our pick if you’re after a supplement that contains BCAAs on top of Caffeine and other active ingredients. Let’s take a closer look.

First, you can expect 180mg of caffeine in each serving, which is the same as Lean by Transparent Labs. As we mentioned for that product, although this is fairly mild for a pre-workout, it will be a solid dose for most women – especially if they aren’t experienced pre-workout users.

For active ingredients, Gnarly is fairly limited compared to most of the other options we’ve covered so far. While each serving has a solid 2.5g of Beta-Alanine, it also has a suboptimal 5g of Citrulline malate.

Gnarly Nutrition Pre-Workout instagram

As for the BCAAs, there is little scientific evidence to support their effectiveness if you’re eating a diet rich in protein. While they may show some benefits for vegans and vegetarians, this is likely because these people aren’t eating enough protein. Overall, there’s little reason to prioritize this ingredient over things like caffeine, and the other active ingredients we’ve been discussing.

With that being said, another pro here is that Gnarly’s product is naturally sweetened and made without any artificial filler ingredients. Although it only comes in 1 flavor, Gnarly is still ideal for those looking for a pre-workout without any unnecessary artificial ingredients.

47.5Expert Score

Gnarly Nutrition's Pre-Workout is ideal for women new to pre-workout, featuring BCAAs alongside caffeine, and stands out for its natural sweetness and absence of artificial fillers in a single flavor option.

Taste:
9.5
Stimulation:
9.5
Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Nutrition Transparency + Third Party:
10
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Solid, simple formula

  • Made with all-natural ingredients

  • Effective doses of caffeine and beta-alanine

Could be better:

  • BCAAs likely won’t have a major effect

  • Citrulline Malate is dosed slightly too low

6. Nitrosurge by Jacked Factory – Best Flavors Variety

Nitrosurge by Jacked Factory

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Cherry Bomb, Cherry Limeade, Blue Raspberry, Pineapple, Watermelon, Arctic White, Fruit Punch, Grape, Cotton Candy, Sour Peach Rings, Blueberry Lemonade, Black Cherry
  • Caffeine: 180mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, Betaine
  • Package Information: 261g
  • Serving: 8g
  • Company Founded: 2006
  • Recommended by Athletes: Morgan Mac, Mike Oliver, Bhuwan Chauhan

Our next pre-workout supplement for women is Jacked Factory with their Nitrosurge Pre-Workout. With 12 unique flavors, this is the only product on our list that can rival the flavor variety of our top pick! Beyond this, it’s just an all-around solid pre-workout. Let’s take a closer look.

Like the previous 2 products, Nitrosurge also contains 180mg of caffeine per serving. As mentioned, this is probably an ideal amount for most women, especially those not used to super high doses of caffeine.

Nitrosurge by Jacked Factory instagram

Photo by @sembley

Nitrosurge also contains the same general active ingredient breakdown as the 2 Transparent Labs’ products already covered. You can expect 3g of L-Citrulline, 1.6g of Beta-Alanine, and 1.25g of Betaine. While all these doses could be higher, they’re certainly enough to produce noticeable effects.

Unlike Transparent Labs’ products, however, Nitrosurge is sweetened with sucralose, which may be of importance to some! Otherwise, this is a fairly standard, yet solid choice for a pre-workout supplement.

47Expert Score

Jacked Factory's Nitrosurge Pre-Workout, with its variety of unique flavors, is a reliable choice for women new to pre-workout, featuring key ingredients like L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, and Betaine, despite being sweetened with sucralose.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
User Satisfaction Rate:
9
Price/Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Solid dose of caffeine and all its active ingredients

  • Excellent flavor variety

  • Overwhelmingly positive reviews on Jacked Factory’s site

Could be better:

  • Made with artificial sweetener sucralose

  • Some may find the active ingredient servings are too low

The Pre-Workout by Myprotein

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Lemonade, Peach Ring, Rocket Pop, Pineapple Mango, Watermelon
  • Caffeine: 150mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, L-Citrulline, Betaine, Creatine
  • Package Information: 1.03lb
  • Serving: 15.6g
  • Company Founded: 2004
  • Recommended by Athletes: Rob Kearney, Tom Trotter, Israel Adesanya

Our next pick comes from MyProtein with THE Pre-Workout. Let’s see how it compares to the top half of our list, and whether it’s able to live up to its name!

This is the lowest caffeine supplement we’ve covered so far with only 150mg of caffeine per serving. If you’ve never taken a pre-workout supplement, this will likely still provide a significant boost of energy for you. However, if you’re a heavy caffeine user, this will likely be too mild for you.

Despite the fairly low caffeine content, you’re getting a solid mix of active ingredients here. You’ll be getting 4g of L-Citrulline, 2.5g of Betaine, and 2g of Beta-Alanine.

The Pre-Workout by Myprotein instagram

Photo by @mypro

This is also the second supplement on our list to contain creatine at 2g per serving. As previously mentioned, you’ll likely want to take creatine every day on its own to maximize the effects of this supplement. The dose present here likely won’t have a major effect unless you’re taking this supplement consistently every day.

In terms of flavors, MyProtein offers a solid set of options with 5 different flavors, even if this is not nearly as much as some of the other products on our list. Like most pre-workouts out there, you should also be aware that this is formulated with artificial ingredients.

Overall, while this may not be our top pick for the best pre-workout for women, it still lives up to its name, especially if you’re looking for a milder supplement!

46.5Expert Score

MyProtein's the Pre-Workout, with moderate caffeine and a mix of key ingredients like L-Citrulline and Beta-Alanine, offers a milder yet effective option, available in various flavors, making it a reliable choice without claiming the top spot.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
User Satisfaction Rate:
9
Price/Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • Mild stimulation will be ideal for some

  • Solid doses of all active ingredients

  • MyProtein frequently has large sales where you can get products like this for cheap

Could be better:

  • Made with artificial ingredients

  • Mild stimulation won’t be ideal for experienced pre-workout users

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Watermelon, Blueberry
  • Caffeine: 175mg
  • Special Ingredients: Creatine, Beta-Alanine
  • Package Information: 300g
  • Serving: 10g
  • Company Founded: 1986
  • Recommended by Athletes: Taylor Fritz, Justin “Jets” Jefferson, Morgan Willett

Next on our list is one of the most iconic supplement brands of all time, Optimum Nutrition. While they’re certainly better known for their Gold Standard Whey Protein, let’s see if their pre-workout is able to live up to their lofty reputation.

At 175mg of caffeine, this is another one of the milder supplements we’ve covered on our list. While it’s slightly stronger than MyProtein’s product, we’d still consider this a mild, beginner-friendly option.

Unfortunately, Optimum has a similar problem to Mr. Hyde in terms of ingredient dosing. While 1.5g of Beta-Alanine per serving is acceptable, the 750mg of L-Citrulline is about a quarter of the amount you’d need to produce any meaningful effects. Like with Mr. Hyde, it may as well not even be included in the formula!

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre instagram

This is also the 3rd product on our list to contain creatine although it’s the first product to effectively dose the supplement at 3g per serving. Remember that creatine needs to be taken every day for optimal effects. So, unless you’re planning on replacing your morning coffee with pre-workout, we recommend taking creatine as a separate supplement instead of relying on getting it here.

Similar to Gnarly Nutrition, Optimum also has very limited flavor variety with only 2 options to choose from. This is not to mention it's formulated with artificial sweetener sucralose. While these are minor cons, they’re still worth bringing up!

Overall, the biggest issue with this product is its laughably low dose of L-Citrulline. Otherwise, if you’re after a mild dose of caffeine and beta-alanine, this could be a good choice for you!

46Expert Score

Optimum Nutrition's Gold Standard Pre-Workout is a milder, beginner-friendly option with moderate caffeine, suitable for those seeking a mild dose of caffeine and beta-alanine, despite some considerations in ingredient dosing.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9.5
Taste/Flavor:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
User Satisfaction Rate:
9.5
Price/Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Decent mild dose of caffeine

  • Mild, yet effective dose of beta-alanine

  • Decent dose of creatine if you plan on using this product daily

Could be better:

  • Uselessly low dose of L-Citrulline

  • Mild stimulation won’t appeal to everyone

9. PEScience Prolific – Best Tingle-Free Option

PEScience Prolific

  • Form: Powder
  • Best For: Muscular Strength, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, Training Volume, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Melon Berry Twist, Raspberry Lemonade
  • Caffeine: 160mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Betaine
  • Package Information: 280g
  • Serving: 20g
  • Company Founded: 2010
  • Recommended by Athletes: Matt Rosenman, Elizabeth Santos, Freddie Williams

Next on our list is PEScience’s Prolific pre-workout, which we’ve chosen as the best tingle-free pre-workout supplement for women.

The reason for this is that Prolific is the first product we’re covering that doesn’t contain any beta-alanine. If you don’t know, tingles and itchiness are a common side effect of beta-alanine. If you want to avoid this, then PEScience may be the product for you.

Moving on, Prolific has 160mg of caffeine per serving, which is on the lower end of our list. Similar to other milder pre-workouts, this will still be plenty for lighter people, and those relatively new to pre-workout supplements.

As mentioned, Prolific doesn’t contain any beta-alanine, so you won’t get the force-boosting properties of this ingredient. However, you will get 3g of L-Citrulline and 1.25g of Betaine. As you likely know by now, these aren’t especially high doses, but they are enough to produce some effects. It does also contain Rhodiola Rosea which appears to be beneficial for improving endurance exercise performance.

PEScience Prolific instagram

Photo by @jeffnippard

It’s worth noting that PEScience suggests a double dose on their label, which may maximize effectiveness of the active ingredients. However, this will also be 320mg of caffeine, which will likely be too strong for most (although the presence of L-Theanine may help prevent some side effects).

Like Optimum’s product, PEScience only comes in 2 flavors, for a fairly limited variety. Also, like most of the products on our list, it does contain several artificial ingredients if this is important to you.

Ultimately, if you’re alright with forgoing the benefits of Beta-Alanine, this is still an excellent pre-workout, especially for women looking to try these supplements for the first time.

46Expert Score

PEScience's Prolific is the best tingle-free pre-workout for women, excluding beta-alanine to avoid common side effects and making it an excellent choice for newcomers, despite limited flavor options and the inclusion of artificial ingredients.

Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
User Satisfaction Rate:
9
Price/Quality:
9

Positives:

  • No beta-alanine makes this supplement “tingle-free”

  • Decent doses of caffeine, betaine, and l-citrulline

  • Tons of great reviews on iherb.com

Could be better:

  • Limited flavor variety

  • None of the benefits of beta-alanine

Naked Energy

  • Item Form: Powder
  • Best For: High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Strength, Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavor: Unflavored, Fruit Punch, Citrus
  • Caffeine: 200mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Creatine Monohydrate
  • Package Information: 240g
  • Serving: 4.8g
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended By Athletes: Daniel Victor

Next up, we have Naked Nutrition with their signature Naked Energy pre-workout. Similar to Transparent Labs, Naked is a brand built upon quality and transparency in their products, so let’s see if their pre-workout lives up to these ideals.

Compared to the last several entries on our list, there’s a significant jump in caffeine content here. With 200mg per serving, this is one of the highest-stim products on our list alongside Pre-Kaged and Transparent Labs’ Bulk. Keep this in mind if you’re new to pre-workouts, or are generally sensitive to caffeine.

Unlike PEScience’s product, Naked’s main active ingredient is Beta-Alanine, so be warned if you’re looking to avoid tingles. However, at 2g per serving, this is a solid amount to help with performance in the gym.

Naked Energy instagram

Photo by @myrieliving

You can also expect 1g of creatine monohydrate here, which likely won’t have much of an effect, even if you’re taking this supplement every day. Overall, its inclusion at such a low dose is largely unnecessary.

Despite a fairly lackluster formula, there are still some major pros to Naked Energy. While it doesn’t have a ton of flavor variety, it’s one of the only products on our list to come in an unflavored option, great for those who don’t enjoy sweetened supplements. Also, like Transparent Labs, all of Naked’s products are made without any artificial filler ingredients!

So, while this may not be the best formula on our list, it may still be a great choice for somebody looking for strong stimulation and a Beta-Alanine-based formula.

46Expert Score

Naked Energy by Naked Nutrition is a high-stimulation pre-workout with Beta-Alanine as the main active ingredient, making it a solid choice for those seeking potency in a formula without artificial fillers.

Ingredients Breakdown:
10
Taste/Flavor:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
8.5
User Satisfaction Rate:
9
Price/Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Solid dose of Beta-Alanine

  • One of the highest-stim pre-workouts on our list

  • Made with an all-natural formula

Could be better:

  • Could benefit from the inclusion of L-Citrulline and Betaine

  • High-stim may not be suitable for everyone

4 Gauge

  • Form: Powder
  • Best for: High-Intensity Exercise Performance, Muscular Strength, Training Volume, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue, Enhanced “Pumping” Effect
  • Flavor: Fruit Blast, Pina Colada, Frozen Lemonade
  • Caffeine: 150mg
  • Special Ingredients: L-Citrulline, Creatine
  • Package Information: 280g
  • Serving: 10g
  • Company Founded: 2016
  • Recommended by Athletes: The Fitness Technician

Our next pick for a great woman-friendly pre-workout supplement is 4 Gauge. Despite what their ammunition-themed branding may suggest, this supplement delivers a fairly mild, all-natural pre-workout supplement. Let’s take a closer look.

At only 150mg of caffeine, this is on the milder side, making it ideal for most beginners. As we’ve covered throughout this list, those used to heavy caffeine consumption may not notice much stimulation from this, although it will probably be sufficient for most women.

Unfortunately, 4 Gauge has the same problem as the last several products we’ve covered. The only effective active ingredient here is L-Citrulline Malate at a fairly low dose of 6g per serving. This supplement would benefit from a higher dose, and the inclusion of beta-alanine or betaine.

4 Gauge instagram

While 4 Gauge does contain creatine, it’s at a similarly ineffective dose as Naked Energy at only 1g per serving. If you want the benefits of creatine, we recommend just taking it on its own instead of trying to get it through pre-workout!

Also similar to Naked, this is an all-natural supplement making it perfect for those looking to avoid artificial ingredients. While 3 flavors is a decent amount of variety, it's fairly limited compared to most of the other products on our list.

While 4 Gauge certainly doesn’t deliver the most complete formula on our list, it’s still a decent pre-workout that appears to come from a brand that truly cares about its customers!

45.5Expert Score

4 Gauge, a woman-friendly pre-workout, provides a mild, all-natural option suitable for beginners; with a formula centered on L-Citrulline Malate and a limited flavor variety, it caters to those prioritizing simplicity in their pre-workout supplement.

Taste:
9
Stimulation:
9.5
Ingredients Breakdown:
9
Nutrition Transparency + Third Party:
9
Price/Quality:
9