7 Best Natural Pre-Workouts in 2024

What do we mean by “natural” when we talk about the best natural pre-workout, and is it even possible to find such products on the market? What are the key things to look for and should you really avoid any supplements that contain added ingredients of non-natural origin? And what about organic pre-workout? Does it have real advantages over its competitors? Find out the answers in this review.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Promix Pre-Workout.


Promix has one of the best price offers in this all natural pre workout rating. This brand uses the slogan "No Artificial Anything". Therefore, if this is an important factor for you when choosing a supplement, this product will not disappoint you.

Our team of experts, consisting of professional & certified nutritionists as well as professional athletes with decades of experience in their fields, has tried out and reviewed 15 different natural pre-workouts in order to create this list of 7 best ones. The criteria scored included stimulation, ingredient breakdown, nutrition label, transparency, taste, and value for money. 250+ hours were invested into this in order to get the most accurate data possible. We will also update this list as the market provides more contenders for the current rankings.

7 Best Natural Pre-Workouts
ProductTotalStimulationIngredients BreakdownNutrition Label
Transparency
TasteValue for Money
Promix Pre-Workout48.5109109.510
Naked Energy46.5109.59.58.59
4 GAUGE469.59.59.58.59
Promix Tingle-Free45108.59.589
Genius Pre44899.58.59
Stim Free Naked Energy4388.59.58.58.5
Garden of Life Sport438.58108.58.5

1. Promix Pre-Workout – Top Pick

Promix Pre-Workout
Best For: Overall Athletic Performance, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
Flavors: Lemon, Mixed Berry, Strawberry Lemon, Cherry Lime
Caffeine: 200 mg
Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Taurine, Vitamin B12, Vitamin C
Package Information: 30 servings per package
Serving: 9.5 g per 2 scoops
Company Founded: 2011
Recommended By Athletes: Odell Beckham Jr, Kelly Matthews, Alexa Idama

Promix has one of the best price offers in this all natural pre workout rating. This brand uses the slogan "No Artificial Anything". Therefore, if this is an important factor for you when choosing a supplement, this product will not disappoint you.

The key ingredients are a balanced dose of caffeine from coffee bean extract, as well as beta-alanine. The fact is that 200 mg of caffeine may be the optimal choice for athletes, giving performance enhancing benefits while reducing the risk of unpleasant side effects.

As for the dosage of beta-alanine (3.2 g), it can be considered both an advantage and a disadvantage depending on who you ask. If the tingling sensation really bothers you, you may not like this product. All because of a very high single dose of beta-alanine, which should be considered by people who prefer to reduce the risk of tingling, because it is typically dose-dependent, with higher doses resulting in greater side effects.

On the other hand, many athletes even expect this feeling and use it as a psychological signal: "I feel that tingling, so I'm ready to train!" In any case, tingling is only a conditional drawback, because it is not harmful, but simply an uncomfortable and short-term sensation!

Performing Promix Pre-Workout

Photo by @promix

Promix pre workout also contains additional ingredients, including taurine, vitamin C and a large dose of vitamin B12. By the way, vegans should pay special attention to this product, because vitamin B12 is not found in plant-based products (taurine may also be of particular interest for vegans). Also, it is only one of two products in this rating that has certification from a world-recognized third party. However, keep in mind that Certified for Sport® certification is only available for Promix with lemon flavor.

In case you haven't heard anything about certification from a recognized third party. Products that have such certification are tested in laboratories for the levels of heavy metals and the presence of prohibited pharmacological substances. Thus, taking supplements with third-party certification minimizes potential risks. If you are a professional athlete who undergoes regular doping control and takes supplements, the products that are Certified for Sport® or certified by Informed Sport are the best for you.

In general, considering the composition and dosage of the ingredients, the availability of recognized certification and the cost of one serving, which is only 1 dollar, this product has very few competitors and takes first place in this all natural pre workout rating.

48.5Expert Score

Promix pre workout also contains additional ingredients, including taurine, vitamin C and a large dose of vitamin B12.

Stimulation
10
Ingredients Breakdown
9
Nutrition Label Transparency
10
Taste
9.5
Value for Money
10

Positives:

  • A balanced dose of caffeine

  • Contains vitamin C and B12

  • Low price per serving

  • NSF Certified for Sport® (for Lemon flavor)

Could be better:

  • A very high dose of beta-alanine will most likely cause a tingling 

2. Naked Energy – Runner Up

Naked Energy
  • Best For: Overall Athletic Performance, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavors: Unflavored, Fruit Punch, Citrus
  • Caffeine: 200 mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-Alanine, Creatine Monohydrate, B vitamins, vitamin C
  • Package Information: 30 and 50 serving tubs
  • Serving: 4.8 grams or 16 grams (2 scoops)
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended By Athletes: Hopeh_fit, Erica Dawn

Naked Energy is another supplement in this natural pre-workout supplements ranking with the slogan "Nothing artificial". I call pre-workouts of this type "The Big Three", because this product contains 3 performance-enhancing components with the strongest scientific support. I'm talking about 200 mg of caffeine from coffee beans, 2 g of beta-alanine, and 1 g of creatine monohydrate.

In addition, Naked Energy has a large amount of vitamin C and some B vitamins. However, consider the 40 mg dose of niacin (vitamin B3), which can cause skin flushing on the face, arms, and chest. And when combined with a still large single dose of beta-alanine, you risk both niacin-related flushing and beta-alanine-induced tingling. Keep that in mind.

Performing Naked Energy

Photo by @just_ralph_c

Overall score is lowered due to a significant number of complaints about the taste of the unflavored version. That being said, there are only 2 flavored versions that have a more appealing taste, but they contain 6 or 9g of added sugar per serving, and cost almost twice as much per serving as the unflavored version (~$1.5 vs. ~$0.9).

Overall, the unflavored version of Naked Energy is a great natural pre-workout powder that deserves its high place on this list. If you are willing to sacrifice taste for the absence of any additional ingredients and a very affordable price per serving, consider this product.

46.5Expert Score

The Naked Energy has a large amount of vitamin C and some B vitamins. However, consider the 40 mg dose of niacin (vitamin B3), which can cause skin flushing on the face, arms, and chest.

Stimulation
10
Ingredients Breakdown
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency
9.5
Taste
8.5
Value for Money
9

Positives:

  • Contains a combination of scientifically proven components (caffeine, creatine and beta-alanine)

  • Large doses of some B vitamins and vitamin C
  • Less than a dollar per serving for unflavored version
  • The unflavored version contains nothing but the key ingredients

Could be better:

  • Flavored versions contains added sugar

  • High single dose of niacin (high risk of skin flushing)

4 Gauge
  • Best For: Overall Athletic Performance, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavors: Pina Colada, Frozen Lemonade, Fruit Blast
  • Caffeine: 150 mg
  • Special Ingredients: Creatine Monohydrate, Citrulline Malate, L-Theanine, Rhodiola Rosea
  • Package Information: 30 servings per container
  • Serving Size: 10 g per scoop
  • Company Founded: No Info
  • Recommended by Athletes: Alanarany, The fitness technician

Next on this list is 4 GAUGE, which is positioned as a product with ingredients derived from completely natural sources and therefore can be included in natural pre-workout reviews.

This supplement attracts attention with its creative design, but that's not the only thing it can be praised for. It includes a moderate dose of caffeine (150 mg per serving) and theanine, which are a great combination for improving alertness during workouts. And the inclusion of theanine is capable of mitigating physiological responses associated with caffeine. Therefore, people with a high sensitivity to the effects of caffeine who still want to get performance-enhancing effects from it can pay attention to this particular product.

Performing 4GAUGE

Also, 4 Gauge contains creatine monohydrate and a good dosage of citrulline malate, which is capable of enhancing the pumping effect. What sets this product apart from the most on this list is Rhodiola Rosea. This adaptogen has anti-fatigue properties and may contribute to increased mental performance.

Among the disadvantages are only 3 flavors to choose from and a relatively high price per serving, considering the overall composition and dosage of the ingredients. Also, if you are already an experienced athlete who is familiar with pre-workouts, 4 Gauge may not be stimulating enough for you.

46Expert Score

4 Gauge contains creatine monohydrate and a good dosage of citrulline malate, which is capable of enhancing the pumping effect.

Stimulation
9.5
Ingredients Breakdown
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency
9.5
Taste
8.5
Value for Money
9

Positives:

  • A good choice for beginners due to the relatively low dose of caffeine in combo with theanine

  • Contains creatine and the needed dose of citrulline malate
  • Contains Rhodiola Rosea

Could be better:

  • May have insufficient stimulating effect for experienced users of pre-workouts

  • Not the best value product considering the overall formula

Promix Tingle-Free
  • Best For: Overall Athletic Performance, Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavors: Lemon
  • Caffeine: 200 mg
  • Special Ingredients: Taurine, Vitamin B12, Vitamin C
  • Package Information: 30 servings per package
  • Serving: 6.3 g per 2 scoops
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended By Athletes: Odell Beckham Jr, Kelly Matthews, Alexa Idama

Promix Tingle-Free is the twin brother of the pre-workout from the first position of this rating, except for beta-alanine. This product is designed for those who want to avoid the tingling sensation from a high dose of this performance enhancing ingredient.

This is both an advantage and a disadvantage. On the one hand, the brand makes it possible to use the performance-enhancing effects of caffeine, avoiding the tingling sensation from high beta-alanine doses that not everyone is ready to endure. On the other hand, the cost per serving does not change despite the absence of one of the most popular components of pre-workouts (I mean beta-alanine).

However, vitamin C, vitamin B12 and taurine are still included in the overall formulation. Moreover, beta-alanine is not a mandatory component of pre-workout, because like creatine, it has a cumulative, not an acute, effect. This means that it is not necessary to take beta-alanine right before training.

Overall, this is a good product, considering that the key component of any pre-workout that works is caffeine. However, keep in mind that compared to his brother, the overall value of this natural pre-workout powder is lower.

45Expert Score

Promix Tingle-Free is the twin brother of the pre-workout from the first position of this rating, except for beta-alanine. This product is designed for those who want to avoid the tingling sensation from a high dose of this performance enhancing ingredient.

Stimulation
10
Ingredients Breakdown
8.5
Nutrition Label Transparency
9.5
Taste
8
Value for Money
9

Positives:

  • Great for those who avoid beta-alanine

  • Good stimulating effect due to 200 mg of caffeine
  • Contains vitamin C and large dose of B12

Could be better:

  • Lower product value compared to the version that includes beta-alanine

  • Only one flavor available (Lemon)

Genius Pre
  • Best For: Overall Athletic Performance, Muscular Endurance
  • Flavors: Sour Apple, Blue Raspberry, Grape Limeade, Sour Cherry
  • Caffeine: 0mg
  • Special Ingredients: Beta-alanine, Citrulline Malate, Betaine, Alpha GPC, Rhodiola Rosea
  • Package Information: 20 servings per package
  • Serving: 15.7-16.9 g per one scoop
  • Company Founded: 2018
  • Recommended By Athletes: Nate Robinson, Chris Hyppa, Aaron Lee

Genius Pre is the first pre-workout in this rating that does not contain caffeine and therefore belongs to the category of so-called stim-free pre-workouts. This is a disadvantage for people who need a good stimulant effect and an advantage for those who experience negative symptoms from even a small dose of caffeine.

As for the rest of the components, Genius has a lot to brag about. Note 2 g of beta-alanine, 6 g of citrulline malate, 2 g of betaine, as well as Rhodiola Rosea and Alpha GPC in a dosage that can give potential effects for increasing force production and cognitive enhancement.

Performing Genius Pre
Photo by @gabecuello

The main disadvantages of this product are the highest cost per serving (almost $2) and the smallest number of servings per package among all the pre-workouts in this natural pre workout reviews. You can also see quite a lot of complaints from users about the unpleasant taste.

44Expert Score

Genius Pre is the first pre-workout in this rating that does not contain caffeine and therefore belongs to the category of so-called stim-free pre-workouts.

Stimulation
8
Ingredients Breakdown
9
Nutrition Label Transparency
9.5
Taste
8.5
Value for Money
9

Positives:

  • Suitable for those who use only caffeine-free pre-workouts

  • Great overall stim-free formula

Could be better:

  • Not suitable for athletes who need the stimulating effect of caffeine

  • The most expensive price per serving in this rating

  • Many complaints about the very unpleasant taste

  • Only 20 servings per package

Stim Free Naked Energy
  • Best For: Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavors: Natural Plant Based Flavor
  • Caffeine: 0 mg
  • Special Ingredients: B vitamins, Vitamin C
  • Package Information: 50 servings
  • Serving: 5 grams (2 scoops)
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended By Athletes: Hopeh_fit, Erica Dawn

This is the second stim-free product in our rating, so if you have major problems with even a small dose of caffeine but still want to improve muscular endurance in the medium to high repetition range, then you may like Stim Free Naked Energy. The key performance-enhancing component in this product is beta-alanine in a dose of 2 g.

However, keep in mind that this Naked Energy has been stripped of not only caffeine, but also creatine. Therefore, the overall value of this product is much inferior to the caffeinated version, which took second place in this best natural pre workout ranking. On the other hand, for less than $1, you get 50 servings of beta-alanine combined with vitamin C and some B vitamins, including a high single-dose niacin (you haven't forgotten about skin flushing, right?).

43Expert Score

This is the second stim-free product in our rating, so if you have major problems with even a small dose of caffeine but still want to improve muscular endurance in the medium to high repetition range, then you may like Stim Free Naked Energy.

Stimulation
8
Ingredients Breakdown
8.5
Nutrition Label Transparency
9.5
Taste
8.5
Value for Money
8.5

Positives:

  • Suitable for people who prefer stim-free pre-workouts

  • Contains large doses of some B vitamins and vitamin C

Could be better:

  • Lower product value compared to the caffeinated version

  • Insufficient dosages of Citrulline and Nitrosigine to obtain potential benefits

  • Only one flavor available

  • High risk of skin flushing due to niacin dosing

Energy + Focus by Garden of Life Sport
  • Best For: Muscular Endurance, Reducing Fatigue
  • Flavors: Blackberry, Blackberry Cherry
  • Caffeine: 85 mg
  • Special Ingredients: Vitamin C, Vitamin B12, Organic Antioxidant Blend
  • Package Information: 30 or 40 servings
  • Serving: 6 or 14 grams (1 scoop)
  • Company Founded: 2000
  • Recommended By Athletes: Vanessa Mimi Wong

Connoisseurs of organic products can highly appreciate Energy + Focus from the well-known brand Garden of Life. Of all the caffeinated products in this ranking, this pre-workout contains the lowest dose of caffeine, which is 85 mg. Therefore, if you are choosing your first pre-workout, this may be a great choice.

In addition to a small dose of caffeine, Energy + Focus contains a significant amount of vitamin C, a huge dose of vitamin B12 and even 2 grams of dietary fiber. This product also contains a mix of organic antioxidants and nitrate-rich powder from spinach, beetroot and kale.

Performing Energy + Focus by Garden of Life Sport
Photo by @arqfit

This is the second product in this ranking with recognized third-party certification from NSF, as well as Informed Choice. There are 2 flavors to choose from, one with added sugar and one without. However, in terms of taste, the overall rating from users is not very high.

By the way, the sugar-free version contains 50 servings and costs less than a dollar per serving, while the sugar-added version contains 10g of sugar from organic cane sugar, only has 30 servings per package, and costs more than a dollar. As you can see, there are 2 reasons to prefer the Sugar-Free Blackberry Cherry version: saving the budget and limiting added sugar.

In general, this product appears to be one of the weakest in this ranking in the context of stimulation and the overall composition of ingredients with performance-enhancing effects.

43Expert Score

In addition to a small dose of caffeine, Energy + Focus contains a significant amount of vitamin C, a huge dose of vitamin B12 and even 2 grams of dietary fiber.

Stimulation
8.5
Ingredients Breakdown
8
Nutrition Label Transparency
9.5
Taste
8.5
Value for Money
8.5

Positives:

  • Organic ingredients

  • May be ideal choice as the first caffeinated pre-workout to try
  • Contains a mix of antioxidants
  • Certified by NSF and Informed Choice

Could be better:

  • Does not contain performance-enhancing ingredients except for a low dose of caffeine

  • Low stimulating effect for athletes with experience of taking pre-workouts

  • There are complaints about not very good taste and gritty texture

Are there natural pre-workout supplements?

If you don't want to read about the general concept of "naturalness" and just want to get a stimulating boost from caffeine, you can simply drink coffee as a one-ingredient pre-workout with no additional ingredients. However, keep in mind that it is very difficult to calculate the exact dosage of caffeine that you will get from the drink. We only have average values, although there can be a considerable range in the actual caffeine content.


For example, a 250 ml cup of brewed coffee can contain between 40 mg and 110 mg of caffeine. A cup of 250 ml of instant coffee can contain from 12 mg to 169 mg of caffeine. Therefore, if you need a specific dose of caffeine, it is better to take it in the form of capsules (for example, No-Doz) or as a part of pre-workout.

Deadlifting With Double Overhand Grip

Very often, people perceive something unknown or something that has a "chemical" name as definitely unnatural and dangerous. For example, silica, which you can see in Genius Pre ingredients list, is found naturally in the environment, and if you do not inhale air containing small particles of silica dust, you have no reason to worry. As for sodium citrate, it is even allowed as an ingredient in products labeled as organic.

Keep in mind that there is still no formal definition for the use of "natural" on food labels. However, many people believe that "natural" is always beneficial for health, while "artificial" or "chemically synthesized" is dangerous.

The truth is that everything in our world is made up of chemicals, even our bodies! In fact, some naturally occurring plant components used in dietary supplements can pose serious risks to our health. Therefore, “natural” is not always safe and beneficial, and “artificial” or “chemically synthesized” is not always toxic or dangerous. Even plain water can lead to life-threatening conditions if you drink a huge amount of it in a short period of time!

Also, the very fact of avoiding all artificial and "chemically synthesized" and yet willing to take multi-component pre-workouts seems a bit funny. At the end of the day, we cannot predict the effect of a specific product on a specific person. Just look for reviews on Amazon of any pre-workout, including those that are marketed as “natural”. You will easily find reviews like "This is the best thing I have tried in my life", as well as dissatisfied reviews from people who have experienced very unpleasant and potentially dangerous side effects after taking the supplement, from severe stomach pains to a semi-dizzy state.

In any case, for this rating we selected only those products that contain zero to a minimum of ingredients that are not found in nature. Just for your peace of mind. Every or almost every product from this rating is positioned by the brand as all natural pre-workout supplements. For example, the leader of this rating does not contain artificial sweeteners or colorings, and the pre-workout from Naked in the unflavored version does not contain any "other" ingredients at all.

What about organic pre-workout? In general, organic foods have some advantages over conventional food, such as less exposure to pesticides, better conditions for animals and less environmental impact. However, there is still no evidence that it has significant health benefits. Available evidence is insufficient to conclude whether organic food is healthier. Also keep in mind that the available (and still limited) data is for food only. Pre-workouts with organic ingredients are not studied or compared to pre-workouts that do not contain organic ingredients. Therefore, in any case, we can only speculate on this topic.

Training With Echo Bike

How to find the best natural pre workout?

In order to choose a suitable product, pay attention to the key performance-enhancing components in the required dosages. At the same time, for your peace of mind, prefer those “natural” pre-workouts that:

  • Do not contain artificial sweeteners, colors or preservatives.
  • Contains the least amount of additional ingredients besides the key components (ie caffeine, beta-alanine, etc.).

1. Caffeine as a key component

This is the primary ingredient responsible for the acute ergogenic effects of multicomponent pre-workouts. However, the dosage of caffeine should be selected individually. If you have never taken a pre-workout before and/or have a high sensitivity to caffeine (that is, you feel its effects even from a low dose), choose products with a low dose of caffeine. The minimum effective dose can be 1.5 mg per 1 kg of body weight, or ~100 mg. Therefore, it may be best to start with this dose and increase it very gradually, based on how you feel and tolerate it.

If you are an athlete with experience taking caffeinated pre-workouts and do not have a high sensitivity, you can choose products with a higher dose of caffeine, for example, 200 mg per serving.

2. Additional science-based components

Here I mean beta-alanine and creatine monohydrate. These components help improve high-intensity performance, muscle endurance, as well as reduce fatigue. However, unlike caffeine, they give their performance-enhancing effects regardless of whether they are taken immediately before training or at other times of the day, provided that sufficient amounts are consumed daily.

An effective chronic dosage of creatine monohydrate is 3-5 grams per day, without the need for cycling.

An effective loading dosage for beta-alanine is 3.2 g for a minimum of 8 weeks or 6.4 g for a minimum of 4 weeks. Then you can switch to a maintenance dosage of ~1.2 grams per day. To reduce the incidence and severity of paraesthesia (harmless side effect), it is recommended to divide the total daily dosage of beta-alanine into 3-4 doses of ~0.8-1.6 g at a time (depending on the selected dose during the loading period).

3. Components with potential benefits

Most pre-workouts also contain ingredients with a much weaker scientific support than caffeine, creatine and beta-alanine. These components primarily include citrulline and betaine. However, in order to obtain the potential effects, they must be taken in appropriate dosages:

  • The appropriate single dose of betaine is 2.5 g,
  • The appropriate dose of citrulline in the form of L-Citrulline should be at least 3 g, while the dosage of Citrulline Malate should be at least 6 g.

If you are only interested in products that can be at least relatively classified as healthy natural pre-workout, choose those that contain a minimum of additional ingredients other than performance-enhancing components (ie caffeine, beta-alanine, creatine, citrulline, betaine).

Deadlifting With a Heavy Weight

How to take a pre workout before training to get the effects?

In order for your natural pre-workout drink to improve training performance, take it 20-60 minutes before the start of your workout. However, you may need some time to experiment with the specified time range and find your perfect timing.

To get the best taste and texture of your healthy natural pre-workout drink, use the recommendations that are indicated on the packaging of a specific product. Depending on the selected product of a particular brand, the serving size can be very different, so the recommendations for the choice of liquid (water or other drink) and its volume may differ.

Can I make my own pre-workout without additional ingredients?

Yes, but in this case you will have to buy the necessary components separately and choose the right dosages. Also consider that caffeine is mainly sold in capsule or tablet form. Therefore, you may need to mix ingredients like beta-alanine and citrulline in powder form and take caffeine in capsule form.

Keep in mind that well-formulated products from reputable brands may be the best choice. An excellent example is the leader of this rating, albeit adjusted for a high single dose of beta-alanine.

FAQ

What is a natural pre-workout drink?

Given the fact that the concept of "naturalness" itself is hard to quantify or measure, such products can include those that do not contain artificial sweeteners, colors and other ingredients. Look for products with the fewest "other" ingredients besides caffeine, beta-alanine, and other performance-enhancing components.

What is the best natural pre-workout?

The best products include those that contain key performance-enhancing components in the right dosages (adjusted for the individuality of the caffeine dose), but do not contain artificial sweeteners and other ingredients that are not found in nature.

How can pre-workouts help my performance?

This type of supplement boosts training performance by improving muscular endurance, decreasing the rating of perceived exertion during training, reducing perception of fatigue, as well as improving focus. An additional effect for which many athletes (especially men) take this type of supplement is to increase the pumping effect from high-volume training sessions.

Conclusion

Natural pre-workout supplements are quite controversial, because the very concept of "naturalness" is somewhat conditional, as it is not clearly defined or regulated. However, if you are interested in products with the absence or minimum of additional ingredients of unnatural origin, pay attention to the rating presented in this article. Taking into account the total number of points and the very affordable price per serving, Promix Pre became the leader.

And by what criteria do you choose pre-workouts? Share your thoughts in the comments!

Also read:

References:

  • CAFFEINE // AIS: https://www.ais.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0004/1000498/36194_Sport-supplement-fact-sheets-Caffeine-v6.pdf
  • International society of sports nutrition position stand: Beta-Alanine // JISSN: https://jissn.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12970-015-0090-y
  • A Systematic Risk Assessment and Meta-Analysis on the Use of Oral β-Alanine Supplementation // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6520041/
  • Niacin // NIH: https://ods.od.nih.gov/factsheets/Niacin-HealthProfessional/
  • Caffeine and theanine exert opposite effects on attention under emotional arousal // CSP: https://cdnsciencepub.com/doi/10.1139/cjpp-2016-0498
  • Nutrition Recommendations for Bodybuilders in the Off-Season: A Narrative Review // NCBI: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6680710/
  • Silica // ATSDR: https://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/toxfaqs/tfacts211.pdf
  • Sodium Citrate // AMS: bit.ly/42VaeFw
  • Understanding Food Marketing Terms // EatRight: https://www.eatright.org/health/wellness/nutrition-panels-and-food-labels/understanding-food-marketing-terms
  • Chemicals and Materials // CCOHS: https://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/chemicals/poisonou.html
  • Natural Doesn't Necessarily Mean Safer, or Better // NIH: https://www.nccih.nih.gov/health/know-science/natural-doesnt-mean-better
  • Death by water intoxication // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/12053855/
  • Organic Food in the Diet: Exposure and Health Implications // Annual Review: https://www.annualreviews.org/doi/10.1146/annurev-publhealth-031816-044437#_i18
  • CAFFEINE GROUP A // AIS: https://www.ais.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0003/1001379/Caffeine-Infographic-final.pdf
  • β-Alanine dose for maintaining moderately elevated muscle carnosine levels // NCBI: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24389513/

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist, certified by FPA (Fitness Professional Association). Oleksandr adheres to the principles of evidence-based dietetics and instills in his clients a healthy relationship with food - without strict prohibitions on favorite foods and regular disruptions. His main task – not only get a result for you, but also maintain it for many years, enjoying tasty and delicious food.

Experts Who Contributed To This Article

Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience

Oleksandr Maksymenko

Certified Sports Nutritionist, MSc

WBCL autor Sergii Putsov

20 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

6 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

WBCL autor Sergii Putsov

Bachelor of Science, Human Biology

Jacek Szymanowski

M.Sc.Eng. Biotechnology, Sports Nutritionist

Dina Al-Rubaye

Professional Nutritionist and Certified Coach

Ernesto Mendez

Orthopedic Clinical Specialist (OCS)

viktoriya-tkachuk

Ukrainian Professional Athlete

Zinaida Bondarenko

Coach. Physiotherapist.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published