Reviews Gym Equipment

7 Best Medicine Balls in 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Have questions about your fitness journey or looking for expert advice on weightlifting techniques? Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

The best medicine balls are usually made of leather or other synthetic material. The durability of which is further enhanced with extra stitching and thicker seams. While the best medicine balls for slamming are easier to grip for safe use. Also, weighted medicine balls should have a softer texture to them so you don’t damage the walls or the product itself. Lastly, heavy medicine balls can be a great way to get a full body workout that challenges in many different aspects.

Our team, consisting of certified experts, coaches, and professional athletes, has conducted extensive tests on 30 medicine balls to deliver you 9 of their top picks. The medicine balls were evaluated against 5 key metrics, with our team investing over 450 hours in testing most of them. Besides our hands-on evaluation, we’ve also gone through and analyzed hundreds of online customer reviews. We constantly revise our list, so feel free to leave a comment, share your experiences, and join the dialogue!

Best Medicine Balls

Top 7 Best Medicine Balls Reviewed

  1. Yes4All Wall Ball — Top Pick
  2. Rogue Medicine Balls — Runner Up
  3. Titan Fitness Soft Medicine Balls
  4. Dynamax Medicine Balls
  5. REP Fitness Medicine Balls
  6. Champion Sports Medicine Ball
  7. Champion Barbell Medicine Ball — Budget Pick

In this article, I will show you some popular plain protein powder on the market. I have compared all options by the most important characteristics: package, taste, ingredients, blending, and price-quality ratio. Find a brief summary in the table below and scroll down for the most interesting part!

ProductTotalSizeDurabilityPrice/QualityMaterialStitching
Yes4All49101010910
Rogue48.5109.510109
Titan Fitness4891091010
Dynamax46109999
REP Fitness45.59.5108.58.59
Champion Sports44.599.58.58.59
Champion Barbell4499998

1. Yes4All Wall Ball — Top Pick

yes4all medicine ball
  • Weight: 6 to 30 lbs
  • Diameter: 13.6″
  • Material: Plastic
  • Color Palette: Vibrant, Navy Camo, and Black
  • Design: Vintage

We’ll start the medicine ball reviews with the Yes4All Wall Ball, which comes in a large range of weight sizes from 6 pounds to 30 pounds. But the diameter of the ball doesn’t change. So, it’s like a one size fits all in that sense. Although the ball is made of plastic, which isn’t the most durable material, it does come with a double-stitched seam, so it’s one of the better bouncing medicine balls as you can toss the ball at the wall without the worry of it breaking.

It also has a soft texture to it, so it doesn’t damage the walls. This texture is achieved by the PVC covering and the cotton inside the ball. While the weight of the ball is determined by iron sand, which is wedged inside.

The soft texture and the cotton padding allow you to easily put your weight on top of the ball for balance training. And when it comes to exercises like push-ups, you can use their specialized finger loops to get a firmer grip on the ball. So, you won’t have to worry about your hand slipping.

However, as the name suggests, this is a wall ball meant to be used for your walls rather than your floors. So, be carefully pounding it down even if you have rubber mats. The ball can get damaged doing that.

So, at the end of the day, you have a ball that is very easy to use, comes in dynamic vibrant colours, and has plenty of reinforcement and material perks to increase the durability and longevity of the product.

49 EXPERT SCORE

The soft texture and the cotton padding of Yes4All ball allow you to easily put your weight on top of the ball for balance training.


Size:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0
Material:0
Stitching:0

Positives:

  • Soft external texture and the insides are cotton padded
  • Comes with unique perks like finger loops for a better grip
  • Double stitched for better durability

Could be better:

  • Made of plastic
  • Not ideal for floor workouts

2. Rogue Medicine Balls — Runner Up

Rogue Medicine Balls
  • Weight: 4 to 30 lbs
  • Diameter: 14"
  • Material: Vinyl
  • Color Palette: Various
  • Design: Vintage

The Rogue Medicine Balls are heavy-duty pieces of equipment that range as slow as 4 pounds and as heavy as 30. These weight options come in a variety of colours, so you can customize your look as you please. All balls have a 14-inch diameter.

As for the makeup of the medicine balls, they are made of vinyl, which is very sturdy. On top of that, the shell comes coated to prevent moisture, so it won’t slip from your hand in the middle of your workout. The coating also helps combat scuff, so the ball remains looking pristine even after using it for a long time.

Additionally, as you go up the weight range, specifically 14 pounds and higher, the balls’ threading has double-stitched nylon to prevent any wear and tear. So, you really shouldn’t have any longevity issues.

Plus, the interior filling has a unique combination of being soft enough that you can toss and catch it, but firm enough that the ball doesn’t lose its shape after constant use.

All of this high-quality material is reflected in the price, however. The Rogue Medicine Balls do have a higher price tag, but at the same time, you’re getting your money's worth. Not to mention the two-year warranty in case there is any damage to the medicine balls.

48.5 EXPERT SCORE

The coating also helps combat scuff, so the Rogue ball remains looking pristine even after using it for a long time.


Size:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0
Material:0
Stitching:0

Positives:

  • Several color options for a unique look
  • Made of sturdy vinyl material which is further coated for additional benefits
  • Two-year warranty

Could be better:

  • Lower weight ranges don’t have reinforced stitching
  • High price point for the heavier balls compared to other medicine balls

3. Titan Fitness Soft Medicine Balls

Titan Fitness Soft Medicine Balls
  • Weight: 10 to 20
  • Diameter: 14"
  • Material: Faux Leather with cotton lining
  • Color Palette: Black with Blue/Purple/Blue Patches
  • Design: Vintage

The Titan Fitness Soft Medicine Balls are made of PU leather and PP cotton, making them one of the most durable medicine balls on the market. Leather, in general, is considered to be very sturdy and long-lasting, so right away you’re getting a high-quality leather medicine ball. The combination of leather and cotton makes the ball both soft and easy to grip. The grip can be an issue with medicine balls because naturally your hands will get sweaty during a workout and that sweat can linger on medicine balls, which can cause them to slip from your hands. But that won’t be an issue with the Titan Fitness product. So, you can safely do a wide range of exercises.

And if you still have any durability or material concerns, the ball comes double-stitched and is further reinforced to prevent it from breaking.

Titan Fitness Soft Medicine Balls instagram
photo by deka.fit

However, one of the downsides of the ball is its sizing. You only have 3 weight options: 10, 14, and 20 pounds. So, if you’re looking for something lighter or heavier, you’ll be out of luck. Plus, you don’t have the choice of a 15 or 18-pound ball, which can come in handy as you progress your strength and capabilities.

The ball does have some unique perks like a loop on either side of the stitching which you can grab hold off. This will come in handy when you’re doing rotational core exercises or trying to balance the ball for push-ups.

48 EXPERT SCORE

The Titan Fitness Soft Medicine Balls are made of PU leather and PP cotton, making them one of the most durable medicine balls on the market.


Size:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0
Material:0
Stitching:0

Positives:

  • Made of very durable, high-quality leather material
  • Easy to grip
  • Double stitched and is further reinforced

Could be better:

  • Limited weight options
  • Weight distribution can shift

4. Dynamax Medicine Balls

Dynamax Medicine Balls
  • Weight: 4 to 30 lbs
  • Diameter: 14"
  • Material: Post-Consumer Recycled Materials
  • Color Palette: Various
  • Design: Vintage

The Dynamax Medicine Balls set themselves apart from their competitors by claiming that they are the best balls for high velocity. This is because they come with extra padding, so you can safely launch them at the walls with all your force and neither the balls nor your walls will be damaged. This is one of the reasons why these balls are sought out by professional athletes and teams.

However, there are some questions of longevity as it’s not made of your traditional material. The post-consumer recycled materials are typically a combination of aluminum, cardboard, paper, and plastic. So, you do have to wonder how much use you will get out of the ball. Especially if you’re planning on using it regularly and really testing out its velocity claims.

The medicine ball does come with a double casing, to ensure that there is some protection. Plus, the filler material inside is supposed to give you even weight distribution. This can be worth the price as other medicine balls tend to lose either their form or their weight distribution after a while. That essentially makes the ball useless. So, you don’t have to worry about that happening with this product.

Another positive is that the ball comes with a 2-year warranty. So, as long as you use it for its intended purposes, any damage can be resolved through the warranty. Just don’t use the ball on harsh surfaces, otherwise, the warranty will be voided.

46 EXPERT SCORE

The Dynamax Medicine Balls set themselves apart from their competitors by claiming that they are the best balls for high velocity.


Size:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0
Material:0
Stitching:0

Positives:

  • Specialized filling keeps its shape and weight distribution after long-term use
  • Extra padding that allows you to put more power and velocity into your workout
  • Comes with a 2-year warranty

Could be better:

  • Questionable material makeup
  • Possible durability issues as none of the stitching is reinforced

5. REP Fitness Medicine Balls

REP Fitness Medicine Balls
  • Weight: 4 to 30 lbs
  • Diameter: 14"
  • Material: Synthetic Leather
  • Color Palette: Various
  • Design: Vintage

The REP Fitness Medicine Balls are some of the most durable balls on the market. A big reason for that is that they are made up of synthetic leather. Of course, this also means that the price of the balls is higher than usual as well. But as far as durability is concerned, the balls come double-stitched with an additional extra thick threading. So, in terms of longevity, you’ll be getting your money's worth for sure.

On top of that, the balls are supposed to be soft, so you can safely perform your workouts. The medicine balls are also supposed to be impact resistant, meaning that they will keep their rounded shape despite constant use. The exterior is also scuff-resistant, which comes in handy as you’ll be throwing the ball against a wall repeatedly, but the ball will still look good afterward.

However, despite the claims of having a good grip, customers have found the ball slightly too slippery. This can be annoying during your workout because it can interrupt the flow of your work. So, it seems as if the ball is a bit too smooth. Maybe using some chalk will help you out.

45.5 EXPERT SCORE

The exterior of REP Fitness ball is also scuff-resistant, which comes in handy as you’ll be throwing the ball against a wall repeatedly, but the ball will still look good afterward.


Size:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0
Material:0
Stitching:0

Positives:

  • Made of synthetic leather which is highly durable
  • Impact-resistant so that it will keep its rounded shape
  • The exterior is scuff resistant as well

Could be better:

  • Some might find it too smooth and hard to grip
  • Higher price point than similar medicine balls

6. Champion Sports Medicine Ball

Champion Sports Medicine Ball
  • Weight: 4 to 20 lbs
  • Diameter: 6.17" to 14"
  • Material: Leather
  • Color Palette: Various
  • Design: Small to Large Vintage Look

The Champion Sports Medicine Ball is made of leather and comes in a wide size range. The smallest one, the 4-pound ball is only 6.17 inches, while their 20-pound ball is the typical 14 inches. This has its benefits and drawbacks as the smaller medicine balls will be easier to handle and move around, but it can limit the versatility of the ball as you’ll have a tougher time doing balance or agility work on it. But the slimmer design does make it easier to store the balls, so there are some upsides to the change in diameter.

Leather is usually an excellent choice for these types of products as it is sturdier and more durable than other materials. Plus, when there is so much leather, it’s easier to grip the ball, which is always a big plus.

However, the ball doesn’t have any special filling to make sure the weight does shift after using it for a long time. This seems to be an issue with the ball.

44.5 EXPERT SCORE

A wide size range of Champion Sports balls has its benefits and drawbacks as the smaller medicine balls will be easier to handle and move around, but it can limit the versatility of the ball as you’ll have a tougher time doing balance or agility work on it.


Size:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0
Material:0
Stitching:0

Positives:

  • A slimmer design which makes the balls easier to store
  • Made of high-quality leather
  • Provides you with plenty of grip

Could be better:

  • Overtime the inside filling loosens up and can shift the weight
  • Not as versatile as other medicine balls

7. Champion Barbell Medicine Ball — Budget Pick

Champion Barbell Medicine Ball
  • Weight: 2.2 to 30 lbs
  • Diameter: 14"
  • Material: Leather
  • Color Palette: Various
  • Design: Vintage

The unique thing about the Champion Barbell Medicine Balls is that they are made of high-quality leather material and yet can be purchased at a budget-friendly price. Typically, the higher the quality of a product, the more you will have to pay to buy it. However, the balls do come without any reinforcement of the seams. This can be an issue if you use them often or if you were planning on picking the heavier option.

There look is also a bit too bland. They don’t have any unique design to make them stand out, but you do get an option of several different colours to customize it a little.

As for the grip, you should feel confident using it because leather generally doesn’t slip unless the ball is too smooth. That doesn’t seem to be an issue with this product.

44 EXPERT SCORE

The unique thing about the Champion Barbell Medicine Balls is that they are made of high-quality leather material and yet can be purchased at a budget-friendly price.


Size:0
Durability:0
Price/Quality:0
Material:0
Stitching:0

Positives:

  • Budget-friendly while having high-quality material
  • Can get a firm grip
  • Various color options

Could be better:

  • No reinforced stitching or seams
  • Plane-looking medicine balls

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What are the Benefits of Medicine Balls?

Helps Develop Power

There are many benefits of using a medicine ball, one such being power and explosiveness training. When it comes to your lower body, you can work on explosive power through various plyometric movements and simple exercises like sprinting. However, for your upper body, it can be more difficult to properly develop explosive power. You have your basic clap push-ups or plyo push-ups, but other than that, you’re limited in your exercise choices.

That’s where a medicine ball comes in handy. You can perform several different variations of medicine ball throws to work the power in your chest, shoulders, and back. A medicine ball allows you to maximize the energy you can release by throwing the ball up or horizontally or along a wall.

Improve Balance & Coordination

A major benefit of incorporating medicine balls in your workout program is that they will help with your coordination skills. Many medicine ball workouts require you to use your body as one instead of separating it into different muscle groups, as it's common with free weight and machine exercises. So, because you’re working on generating power through your legs, while also rotating your core and using your upper body to throw the ball, you’re teaching yourself to move as one unit.

Additionally, there are plenty of ways to work on your balance with a medicine ball. There are many exercises you can perform on one leg or by standing on top of the medicine ball, which forces you to improve your balance.

Tips From the Champ

If you’ve been working out for a while, then you’re probably used to the same movements, exercises, and machines. This type of training can after a while become stale. But a good way to keep your exercise routine fun and challenging are to use medicine balls.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Versatile Workout

You can use them lying down, standing up, sitting down, on either leg and even from a kneeling position. Plus, training for explosivity is often neglected because it’s hard to do with free weights and machines. So, by adding medicine balls, you can have a new dynamic workout day or block in your training routine.

There are also weighted exercise balls with handles, which can add even more versatility to the workout by making it easier to do rotational movements or faster repetitions.

Cardio Benefits

As mentioned above, medicine ball workouts tend to work your entire body as a singular unit. This also means that you’ll be burning more calories. Not only are you participating in a full body workout, but you’re working several different types of training such as power, explosiveness, and strength, all of which demand a higher energy output from you and so, the cardio workout can be as challenging as your typical run, rowing, or bike training.

Plus, with the right medicine ball workouts, you’ll not only get the fat-burning benefits during, but also after, which is very common with metabolic workouts.

cable machine

When Do You Need a Medicine Ball?

1. For Training Power

There aren’t too many workout tools better for training power and explosiveness than a medicine ball. You’re forced to use your body as one unit for most of the medicine ball workouts, so you develop power in your entire body.

Also, medicine balls can put less stress on your joints. Another way to develop power is by doing explosive movements with barbells. However, you can’t always drop the bar, so, when you’re forced to hold on to it, you’re not transferring as much power as you can and you can potentially hurt your joints.

But with a medicine ball, you can safely toss it or throw it, without fearing for your floors or damaging the equipment itself.

2. For High-Intensity Interval Training

High-intensity interval training is a great cardio workout that mimics sprinting more than a long, even-paced run. This means you’ll have a higher energy output when performing this workout. A medicine ball is ideal for this because you’re using your entire body and demanding it to move explosively and with power. This combination exerts a ton of energy and can spike your heart rate quickly.

So, you can incorporate medicine balls in your circuit training or simply do timed rounds of throws and tosses with limited rest and get a great HIIT workout.

3. For a Time Efficient Workout

Some people prefer to have a shorter workout and for others, they have to adapt their workout to their work schedule. So, not everyone can spend over an hour in the gym. When you’re limited on time, it can be hard to figure out what exercises or movements to pick to give you a complete workout. That’s where a medicine ball can be very effective because you can easily work out your entire body. With a medicine ball, you’ll be working different parts of your legs and upper body, along with pushing your cardio limits in about 20 or 30 minutes.

What to Look for in Medicine Balls?

1. Size

Medicine ball sizes can vary depending on the company or the weight. Like most weighted equipment, you want to buy something that is challenging right now, but not too light or too heavy. Also, the weight should allow you to perform versatile movements with the ball. For example, you might be able to use a 10-pound medicine ball for your upper body movements easily, but find it too light when you incorporate your lower body.

The general range of a medicine ball is between 2 to 20 pounds and the weight best suited for you will depend on your experience level and what kind of workouts you wish to do.

2. Durability

Durability is also very important because the last thing you want to do is buy something that will fall apart quickly. That way you’ll end up wasting your money. One way to ensure the medicine ball has longevity is to buy one made of the correct material. Another is to get one that has reinforced stitching. Double-stitched lacing is ideal.

resting in gym

3. Material

Speaking of material, a medicine ball can be made of leather, soft gel, rubber, and even plastic. Leather is the best material as it is tougher and more durable than others. But, it’s likely that a leather ball will be more expensive than the other options. A soft gel or a rubber ball works great as well. Especially if they come with reinforced stitching. 

4. Price/Quality

The price and quality of a medicine ball go hand in hand. The higher the quality, the higher the price tag will be. But the price will also fluctuate depending on the size of the medicine ball and whether you’re buying a modified ball or not. A modified medicine ball comes with ropes or handle to grab onto.

FAQs

Are Medicine Balls Worth It?

If your goal is to develop your full athletic capacity, then medicine balls are definitely worth it. Functional strength and explosiveness are often neglected in a typical workout because they are hard to program and difficult to exercise. A medicine ball can fix both these issues as it's simple to use and there are plenty of exercises to pick from.

Are Medicine Balls or Slam Balls Better?

There are several differences between the two, which means both have their usefulness. A medicine ball is typically made of leather and comes with reinforced stitching, which makes it ideal for throwing and other dynamic movements.

While a slam ball is made of rubber, whose insides are filled with sand or related material. This allows you to slam the ball safely.

Both movements work your power and explosiveness, but just in different plains of motion.

Do Medicine Balls Build Muscle?

If your goal is to maximize muscle building then no, a medicine ball isn’t the ideal workout tool. But, that doesn’t mean that a medicine ball can’t build muscle. Muscle is built through resistance and hard training and you’ll get both of that with a medicine ball. But in general, a medicine ball will help with strength more so than muscle building. 

Conclusion

Fitness medicine balls can provide you with a great, versatile workout as long as some key factors like material quality, proper stitching, weight distribution, and grip are given special consideration before buying a fitness medicine ball.

The Yes4All Wall Ball is one such medicine ball that checks all these categories.

What’s your favourite workout to do with a medicine ball? Any unique exercises you prefer? What is the best benefit you think you’ve gotten from medicine ball workouts?

Let’s discuss all of this and any other questions you might have in the comment section below!

Also read:

References:

  1. Fun With Your (Med) Balls! // Bodybuilding:
    https://www.bodybuilding.com/fun/elitefts6.htm
  2. November/December 2022 - Volume 26 - Issue 6 // American College of Sports Medicne:
    https://journals.lww.com/acsm-healthfitness/pages/default.aspx

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Still have questions after reading our article? Unlock your full potential by engaging with our experts and community! Don’t hesitate — leave a comment below and Ihor Shymechko will provide a personalized answer and insights to help you reach your goals.

2 Comments

  1. Hi @Chloe!

    For beginners, it’s best to go for a medicine ball that’s not too heavy or too light. Look for a ball that’s around 4-6 pounds, so you can gradually increase the weight as you progress.

    A ball with a non-slip surface will help with grip, and one that’s made with durable materials will last you a long time.

    Consider a ball with some bounce if you want to incorporate more dynamic movements into your workouts.

    Overall, choose a ball that’s comfortable to hold and feels right for your fitness level.

Ask Expert

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar Posts