14 Best Gym Shoes for Men in 2024

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (Olympian with 21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

If you want to get the most out of your workouts, then you need to find the correct gear, and that includes finding the best gym shoes for men. Your shoes aren’t just a reflection of your personal style – gym shoes play a big part in how effective and safe your workouts are.

If the shoes you’re wearing are not right, it can hamper your performance and increase the risk of injuries. It doesn’t matter if you’re doing cardio, weightlifting, or a mix of different activities – you need the right shoes. You want comfort, good arch support, breathable materials and, of course, a good price.

How to find shoes that are going to have all of these features? Sifting through so many shoes the market offers would be a pain, and you still wouldn’t know if you chose correctly. Don’t worry, you don’t have to spend your time browsing the Internet, we have you covered! There are 14 pairs of shoes in this men’s gym shoes review, and each has been reviewed in detail.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Nike Metcon 8.


Nike’s Metcon 8 is designed to the exact specifications of championship athletes and is a remarkable addition to the Metcon series. These shoes mean business and their performance is unmatched. 

Our team of certified personal trainers and professional athletes has reviewed 40 men’s gym shoes for this article, and narrowed it down to 14 best ones. The evaluations were based on 8 key criteria, and we’ve spent a total of 490 hours testing most of these shoes out. We have also examined hundreds of online reviews. Feel free to share your experiences because we’re updating our list regularly!

Tie your laces, and let’s start!

Best Gym Shoes For Men

Top 14 Best Gym Shoes for Men Reviewed

  1. Nike Metcon 8 – Top Pick
  2. Reebok Nano X3 – Runner-up
  3. Reebok Nanoflex TR 2.0 – Best for general fitness training
  4. Reebok Nano X1 Grit – Budget pick
  5. TYR L-1 Lifter – Best lifting shoes for wide feet
  6. TYR CXT-1 Trainer – Best for cross-training
  7. Nike Zoom Metcon Turbo 2 – Best for HIIT/ circuit training
  8. Reebok Legacy Lifter III – Best for Olympic weightlifting
  9. LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers – Best deadlift shoes
  10. HOKA Rincon 3 – Best for running
  11. UnderArmour Charged Commit 3 – Best for gym and daily use
  12. Adidas Adipower III – Best for squats
  13. Sabo Deadlift Shoes – Best high top shoes
  14. INOV-8 F-Lite G 300

ProductTotalDurabilityFlexibilityBreathabilityGripStabilityCushioningComfortResponsiveness
Nike Metcon79.51010101010109.510
Reebok Nano X379109.5101010109.510
Reebok Nanoflex7891010109101010
Reebok Nano X1768.5109109.510109
TYR Lifter75.59.598101010109
TYR Trainer7599.589.51010910
Nike Zoom74.599.5109.58.59910
Reebok Lifter74108.59.510108.598.5
LiftingLarge7399.591010898.5
HOKA72.5899.59810109
UnderArmour71.59.599.599.588.58.5
Adidas719.5899.510898
Sabo7099999.5888.5
INOV-869.598.5899899

1. Nike Metcon 8 – Top Pick

Nike Metcon 8

Nike’s Metcon 8 is designed to the exact specifications of championship athletes and is a remarkable addition to the Metcon series. These shoes mean business and their performance is unmatched. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 4mm
  • Available sizes: 6.5-14
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 401g
  • Material: Rubber soles, mesh upper, React Foam in the midsole
  • Outsole pattern: Carvings for more flexibility
  • Best uses for: Cross-training, high-intensity activities

Metcon 8 doesn’t differ too much from the 7, but some features did receive an update. The most obvious one is the upper – it’s lighter and has improved airflow. This feature gets overlooked sometimes, but it’s important because you can’t properly focus on your workout if you’re distracted by how uncomfortable and hot your feet are. The upper has textured overlays that are placed in high-wear areas so, even though the upper is light and breathable, it’s durable, too.

The midsole has React Foam that gives just the right amount of cushioning and support. If you’re trying to go the extra mile, this is definitely something you want because you won’t have to compromise the comfort of your feet to push your limits. The soles allow your feet to move naturally and promote a more natural and flexible gait. Moreover, you don’t have to worry about your laces being untied during your workout – the lock-down lace tabs take care of any potential issues. There are also rubber wraps along the arch to make the shoes even more functional and improve traction and grip.

The shoe’s fit is regular but it has a wide flat heel that’s flexible and evenly distributes the weight from edge to edge. This is especially important for weightlifting because it enhances stability.

Nike Metcon 8 instagram

Another great feature is directional traction because of the rubber thread on the outsole. This allows you to transition from the gym floor to the outdoor surfaces seamlessly.

If you already have the Metcon 7, you may not need the 8, unless you want to collect all of them. They’re very similar and pretty much do the same thing, but the updated features do make a difference. The Metcon 8 are the best training shoes for men, and you won’t go wrong if you decide to give them a try. 

79.5Expert Score

Metcon 8 are directional traction because of the rubber thread on the outsole. This allows you to transition from the gym floor to the outdoor surfaces seamlessly.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning::
10
Comfort:
9.5
Responsiveness:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • React Foam is supportive and comfortable

  • The shoes promote natural foot movement

  • Rubber wraps along the arch for traction and grip

  • Flywire cables to secure the midfoot

Could be better:

  • Stiff tongue

  • Very similar to the Metcon 7

2. Reebok Nano X3 – Runner-up

Reebok Nano X3

The Nano X3 is a blend of a top-notch training shoe with the finesse of a high-end running shoe. Its design is innovative and, although it’s more expensive than the previous Nano models, they’re worth the money because these are some of the best athletic shoes for men.

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 7mm
  • Stack height: 27mm
  • Available sizes: 7.5-11
  • Fit: Wide
  • Weight: 352g
  • Material: Rubber sole, textile upper
  • Outsole pattern: Targeted lug pattern
  • Best uses for: Cross-training

The most innovative feature is the Lift and Run Chassis system that has a dome-shaped heel piece that adapts to your workouts. If you’re lifting, for example, it compresses under the load and provides a stable platform for your heaviest squats and deadlifts. When you transition to running, it softens and allows for a natural push-off.

The Floatride Energy Foam makes your feet comfortable when you’re in motion. It’s lightweight and supportive and an absolute game-changer for people who don’t want to sacrifice performance for comfort.

Reebok Nano X3 Instagram

Photo by @box_basics

The outsole is rubber with a targeted lug pattern and provides excellent traction. These shoes were designed to be used on a lot of different surfaces so, once you’re done with the gym, you can comfortably go for a run outside, and the shoes will perform just as well.

Another thing worth mentioning is the Flexweave textile upper that’s stretchy but still supportive. Flexweave is known for its durability, so you don’t have to be too careful with these shoes.

These shoes are packed with nice features, and they’ll be a great addition to your fitness gear even if you already have the previous Nano models. If you don’t like a higher heel-to-toe drop, however, you may have some issues with these. Unlike the previous models, where the heel-to-toe drop is 4mm, these have a 7mm drop, which may not sound like a drastic difference, but you definitely feel it once you put the shoes on.

79Expert Score

The Nano X3 is a blend of a top-notch training shoe with the finesse of a high-end running shoe. Although it’s more expensive than the previous Nano models, they’re worth the money because these are some of the best athletic shoes for men.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
9.5
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning::
10
Comfort:
9.5
Responsiveness:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Innovative Lift and Run Chassis

  • Durable outsole suitable for all surfaces

  • Made with at least 30% recycled or repurposed materials

  • Stretchy, durable upper

Could be better:

  • More expensive than the previous models

  • Not ideal for people who like a lower heel-to-toe drop

3. Reebok Nanoflex TR 2.0 – Best for general fitness training

Reebok Nanoflex TR 2.0

A lot of people consider Nanoflex a more budget-friendly version of the classic Nano, and this is true up to a point. These do not have as many innovative features, and they are more basic than the previous pair. Still, if you want shoes for general fitness training, then these are the best you can find. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 7 mm
  • Available sizes: 7.5-13
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 283g
  • Material: Mesh upper and rubber sole
  • Outsole pattern: Traction pattern
  • Best uses for: Versatile; suitable for activities ranging from plyometrics to weightlifting

Something that Nanoflex and Nano have in common is the lightweight breathable upper with supportive overlays. The shoes are comfortable and can withstand any kind of workout you throw their way.

The TPU heel clip is another great feature that provides stability to the heel and makes your foot stay secure and supported. But what really sets Nanoflex apart from the competition is the MetaSplit outsole, which is designed in a way that provides a lot of flexibility for lunges and sprints, so they’re very suitable for anything you do that requires quick transitions. These shoes can adapt to whatever you need – anything from a gym session to a sprint through your favorite park.

Reebok Nanoflex TR 2.0 Instagram

Photo by @runningve

The fit of these shoes is regular, so it’s supposed to be suitable for a wide range of foot shapes, but they’re not the best for people with wide feet. The toe box is very narrow, and although it can be broken in a little, it’s still not enough to accommodate wide feet, but if your feet are average or narrow, this should fit just fine.

78Expert Score

Nanoflex do not have as many innovative features, and they are more basic than the previous pair. Still, if you want shoes for general fitness training, then these are the best you can find.

Durability:
9
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
10
Grip:
10
Stability:
9
Cushioning::
10
Comfort:
10
Responsiveness:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • TPU heel clip looks nice and supports the heel

  • Midsole design offers flexibility

  • Supportive overlays in the upper

Could be better:

  • Not ideal for wide feet

4. Reebok Nano X1 Grit – Budget pick

Reebok Nano X1 Grit

The Nano GX1 Grit are well-rounded workout shoes for men that don’t focus on just one type of activity but aim to be suitable for almost everything. Their quality is great and, best of all, they come at a great price. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 7 mm
  • Stack height: 19.5mm
  • Available sizes: 9-13
  • Fit: Wide
  • Material: Knit upper, EVA midsole, rubber outsole
  • Best uses for: Cross-training, weightlifting

The Flexweave knit upper has been updated with a grit pattern, and it not only looks fantastic but is also breathable. These shoes are ready to perform straight out of the box – there’s no need to break them in and the comfortable collar gives that nice locked-in feel. The wide anatomical box improves the overall comfort because your toes have more than enough space during workouts. 

Reebok Nano X1 Grit Instagram

Photo by @ineshenrotte

The improvements go all the way to the toe shape, which has multi-directional movement. This means you can pivot, change direction, and move quickly during a lot of different exercises. The updated heel clip is another fantastic feature and provides a lot of stability. This makes the shoes suitable for weightlifting; whether you’re doing snatches, cleans, or squats, these shoes will keep your feet stable and supported.

The Floatride Energy Foam offers next-level cushioning. This feature is particularly useful for people who have running as part of their routine, because it means they can easily transition from whatever activity they’re doing to running without having to switch shoes.

Although these men’s training shoes have a number of amazing features, they’re not the most durable, especially in the soles, so if you want to make sure they don’t get too damaged, it would be best to use them indoors.


76Expert Score

The Nano GX1 Grit are well-rounded workout shoes for men that don’t focus on just one type of activity but aim to be suitable for almost everything. Their quality is great and, best of all, they come at a great price.

Durability:
8.5
Flexibility:
10
Breathability:
9
Grip:
10
Stability:
9.5
Cushioning::
10
Comfort:
10
Responsiveness:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Updated toe shape

  • Floatride Energy Foam in the forefoot for even more comfort

  • Anatomical toe box

Could be better:

  • Not very durable

5.  TYR L-1 Lifter – Best lifting shoes for wide feet

TYR L-1 Lifter

If you’ve ever been in the market for a specialized pair of shoes, then you must have heard about TYR – they’re one of the most well-known brands when it comes to specialized athletic apparel. These shoes are unisex, but as far as women’s gym shoes go, these are the best. They have an anatomical toe box, adjustable double straps, and a flat sole for optimal stability. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 21mm
  • Available sizes: 8.5M/10W-11M/12.5W
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 544g
  • Material: Leather upper, TPU heel, rubber sole
  • Outsole pattern: Dual-zoned
  • Best uses for: Weightlifting and cross-training

When you first get these, they may feel a bit awkward, and that’s because you need to break them in a little. This is usually the case with leather shoes, so it’s not something that should worry you. They’re actually very comfortable, partly due to the anatomical toe box that provides a natural, non-constrained fit. If you have experience with weightlifting, you know how much precision and control it demands and with this kind of toe box, your feet will be able to find their most secure and powerful position.

TYR L-1 Lifter  Instragram

The 21mm heel-to-toe drop makes you keep your torso upright, which can be a game-changer if you want to improve your squat depth. In terms of stability and support, the L-1 Lifter is fantastic. It has back heel support, which makes you stay well-anchored and gives you a solid foundation for powerful lifts. This is a very important feature for things like squats, snatches, and cleans, where you have to prevent any unnecessary movement.

The double straps at the midfoot are something a lot of people will appreciate because they make the fit secure and customizable, while the flat wide sole makes the shoes more stable.

Like many other shoes with leather uppers, the L-1 Lifter struggles with breathability. There are no perforations in the upper, so your feet won’t stay as cool and dry as they will with shoes that have mesh uppers.

75.5Expert Score

These shoes are unisex, but as far as women’s gym shoes go, these are the best. They have an anatomical toe box, adjustable double straps, and a flat sole for optimal stability.

Durability:
9.5
Flexibility:
9
Breathability:
8
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning::
10
Comfort:
10
Responsiveness:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Back heel support for stability

  • Durable

  • Secure, customizable fit

Could be better:

  • Not very breathable

6. TYR CXT-1 Trainer – Best for cross-training

TYR CXT-1 Trainer

The CXT-1 Trainer is a very versatile shoe – it’s a combination of performance, stability, and durability. It has a few really interesting features and is good for both training and competitions. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 9mm
  • Available sizes: 4.5M/6W-14M/15.5W
  • Fit: Regular
  • Material: Mesh upper, Surge NRG foam, rubber sole
  • Outsole pattern: Hex pattern
  • Best uses for: Cross-training

Something that stands out right away is the stability platform. Anyone who lifts or has intense training routines knows how important stability is, and these shoes will provide you with a solid base that ensures you stay grounded. Just think about exercises like snatches, squats, or clean & jerks and how much it means to know that you have a stable foundation.

Another great thing about these men’s gym shoes is the 9mm heel-to-toe drop. It’s quite a bit higher than what most people prefer, but once you get used to it, you’ll love it. It promotes good posture and positioning for weightlifting. 

TYR CXT-1 Trainer Instagram

The NRG foam midsole (which is basically TYR’s version of EVA midsole) is responsive and provides the right amount of cushioning, which is important for athletes who transition between different types of exercises. The mesh upper is nice and breathable and doesn’t seem flimsy, which is an issue a lot of mesh uppers have.

Since this is a review, it’s only right to mention a flaw or two. This is not anything too serious, but the insoles are just plain annoying. They slide around and shift, so you’ll probably end up taking them out. It’s a drawback many people have pointed out, so fingers crossed TYR decides to fix this in future models.

75Expert Score

The CXT-1 Trainer is a very versatile shoe – it’s a combination of performance, stability, and durability. It has a few really interesting features and is good for both training and competitions.

Durability:
9
Flexibility:
9.5
Breathability:
8
Grip:
9.5
Stability:
10
Cushioning::
10
Comfort:
9
Responsiveness:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • 9mm heel drop promotes good posture and provides a solid base for exercises that require stability

  • Smooth heel tab for handstand push-ups

  • Extended toe guard for durability and traction

  • Flexibility in the forefoot

Could be better:

  • Short laces

  • Insoles shift 

7. Nike Zoom Metcon Turbo 2 – Best for HIIT/ circuit training

Nike Zoom Metcon Turbo 2

Nike’s Zoom Metcon Turbo 2 combines a lightweight design with responsiveness and the result is a shoe that works perfectly for high-intensity workouts and dynamic training regimens. With these exercise shoes for men, you’ll get all the benefits of the Turbo design and Zoom Air technology. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 4mm
  • Available sizes: 6.5-15
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 354g
  • Material: Mesh upper, rubber sole
  • Outsole pattern: Diamond pattern
  • Best uses for: Circuit training, box jumps, high-intensity treadmill intervals and general wear

For those looking for speed and agility during their workouts, these shoes will be an ideal companion. The Zoom Air cushioning provides unmatched responsiveness, it’s almost spring-like. It’s comfortable and functional at the same time.

Of course, there has to be a mention of the shoes’ breathability. These are some of the most breathable shoes you’ll find, and the quality of the mesh they used for the upper is surprisingly good. The mesh is often a hit or miss, and the possible problem with it is that it will make the shoes a lot less durable because it will break apart. Luckily, the Zoom Metcon Turbo 2 doesn’t have this issue.

Nike Zoom Metcon Turbo 2 Instagram

Photo by @jmgarza03

The heel is wide and flat and, in theory, good for weightlifting. If you’re going to lift lighter weights, then these shoes will be okay, but as soon as you increase the weight, you’ll notice that there’s not enough stability to make these suitable for weightlifting. They’re almost squishy; thus, while they’re very comfortable, they’re just not good for weightlifting.

The soles are nice and grippy, and the rubber is of great quality. It’s flexible enough for all dynamic workouts and seems like it can take a beating.

Overall, these shoes are perfect for HIIT and circuit training, but they do not perform well for weightlifting.

74.5Expert Score

Nike’s Zoom Metcon Turbo 2 combines a lightweight design with responsiveness and the result is a shoe that works perfectly for high-intensity workouts and dynamic training regimens.

Durability:
9
Flexibility:
9.5
Breathability:
10
Grip:
9.5
Stability:
8.5
Cushioning::
9
Comfort:
9
Responsiveness:
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Responsive cushioning

  • Very breathable

  • Durable mesh upper

Could be better:

  • Not good for weightlifting

  • Heel collar rubs against the ankle

8. Reebok Legacy Lifter III – Best for Olympic weightlifting

Reebok Legacy Lifter III

Reebok’s idea was to make lifting shoes that perform well but that are also comfortable, and they managed to do it. The Legacy Lifter III are hands down the best gym shoes for weightlifting.

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 22mm
  • Available sizes: 7-13
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 654g
  • Material: Textile upper, TPU heel and midsole, rubber outsole
  • Best uses for: Weightlifting

This model has an inflatable pump technology that takes adjustable fit to a whole new level, and you’ll be able to fine-tune them to exactly how you want them to fit.

Since these are weightlifting shoes, their primary purposes are support and stability. The textile upper combined with the interior lining make them breathable, so your feet stay dry, and the midfoot strap makes them more secure and supportive. They also have a raised heel with a TPU clip, which adds to stability.

Reebok Legacy Lifter III Instagram

Photo by @pasheka.7

The grip rubber outsole is one of the best features, and it’s been thoroughly tested to make sure it provides reliable traction and protection. You’ll have absolutely no concern about the loss of grip or slipping with these — they’ll stay firmly in place.

Weightlifting shoes are usually heavier, and that’s how you want them to be because stability is paramount. These, however, are heavier than expected. It can be good or bad, depending on your preferences, but most people will probably be bothered by the weight of these shoes. To be fair, this is something that you can get used to, and once you do, you’ll have no problem with it.

74Expert Score

The Legacy Lifter III are hands down the best gym shoes for weightlifting. This model has an inflatable pump technology that takes adjustable fit to a whole new level.

Durability:
10
Flexibility:
8.5
Breathability:
9.5
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning::
8.5
Comfort:
9
Responsiveness:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Adjustable fit due to the inflatable pump technology

  • Very stable and grippy

  • Outsole was extensively tested to ensure reliable grip

Could be better:

  • Heavy


LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers

When it comes to deadlift, no shoes are better than the Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers by LiftingLarge, who started designing these slippers in 2018 and refused 9 out of 10 designs. Talk about commitment to excellence!

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 0
  • Stack height: ¼ inch off the floor
  • Available sizes: 35-48
  • Fit: they run half a size large
  • Weight: 15.5 ounces
  • Material: PU sole, Rubber upper
  • Best uses for: Deadlift

Something that’s a very common issue with shoes of this kind is the loose material on the foot. You know that feeling when the shoe feels loose on your foot, so you don’t feel that secure in them and you keep focusing on that annoying feeling rather than on your lifting. These shoes don’t have that issue — they feel very secure. There are 2 Velcro straps that go over the midfoot to lock your foot firmly in place.

The removable insert is a great feature, especially for those who want to feel like they’re standing barefoot on the floor. If you’re not a fan of this, that’s completely fine, because the shoes come with 4mm and 6mm inserts, so you’ll be able to adjust them to your liking.

LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers Instagram

Photo by @massenomics

When it comes to performance, these shoes are perfect: your feet will be flexible and you won’t have to worry about slipping. You’ll probably forget you have them, they’re that good!

The sizing is the only thing that could use some improvement, because these run half a size large, so keep that in mind. But that’s really all you can complain about with these – they provide outstanding grip, are very well designed, and even come with a 1-year warranty.

73Expert Score

When it comes to deadlift, no shoes are better than the Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers by LiftingLarge, who started designing these slippers in 2018 and refused 9 out of 10 designs.

Durability:
9
Flexibility:
9.5
Breathability:
9
Grip:
10
Stability:
10
Cushioning::
8
Comfort:
9
Responsiveness:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Meticulously designed

  • Excellent value for money

  • 1-year warranty

  • Removable inserts

Could be better:

  • They run half a size large

10. HOKA Rincon 3 – Best for running

HOKA Rincon 3

The Rincon 3 has received some updates in the form of an asymmetrical tongue, a thinner pull tab, and a vented mesh upper. If you own any of the previous models, you pretty much know what to expect with these, but they would still be a good addition to your men’s workout sneakers arsenal.

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 5mm
  • Stack height: 33mm
  • Available sizes: 7-16
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 218g
  • Material: Mesh upper, rubber sole
  • Outsole pattern: Aggressive cutouts
  • Best uses for: Running

Hoka made the Rincon 3 to prioritize speed and lightness, which makes these shoes ideal for runners. You don’t need to break them in because they’re soft and comfortable right out of the box. They have exceptional cushioning that will make you feel like you’re running on clouds. With them being so lightweight, it’s pretty impressive to see the amount of cushioning they have. They are better for indoor use because the soles are not too durable.

Anyone who’s into running knows that breathable shoes are a must, and Hoka took that into account when making these. They’re very breathable and will keep your feet dry and cool.

HOKA Rincon 3 Instagram

Photo by @danirdnd

The midsole has enhanced rubber coverage, which does make the shoes more durable but still not durable enough to let you run outside without worry. Nonetheless, this type of midsole contributes a lot to responsiveness. Every step you take is cushioned and supportive, which is something your joints will thank you for. Running can be tough on your joints, so always make sure to wear shoes that can absorb some of the impact.

The outsole is made of light zonal rubber, which makes the shoes grippy, and the MetaRocker technology makes your stride smoother and more efficient.

With them being so plush and soft (almost fluffy), you can’t expect a great amount of stability. But if you only use them on an even terrain, that shouldn’t be a big deal.

72.5Expert Score

The Rincon 3 has received some updates in the form of an asymmetrical tongue, a thinner pull tab, and a vented mesh upper.

Durability:
8
Flexibility:
9
Breathability:
9.5
Grip:
9
Stability:
8
Cushioning::
10
Comfort:
10
Responsiveness:
9
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Fantastic cushion-to-weight ratio

  • MetaRocker technology for a smoother stride

  • Compression-molded foam midsole

  • Vegan

Could be better:

  • The shoes lack stability

  • Not very durable

11. UnderArmour Charged Commit 3 – Best for gym and daily use

UnderArmour Charged Commit 3

Who says you have to spend a ton of money to get good quality shoes? Charged Commit 3 has a lot to offer and won’t make a dent in your bank account.

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 8mm
  • Available sizes: 7-15
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 300g
  • Material: Light mesh upper with textured overlays, leather midfoot saddle, cushioned sockliner, rubber sole
  • Outsole pattern: Strategically placed flex grooves
  • Best uses for: Running, cross-training, daily use

The mesh upper with textured overlays ensure complete breathability, and you can focus on your training without any discomfort caused by sweat or heat. The dual-external heel counter hugs your foot and provides stability. This feature is important for anyone that does activities that require quick lateral movements or changes in direction. With shoes that are stable like these, you can safely push your limits.

Another thing that adds to stability is the leather mid-foot saddle that’s strategically placed to make sure your foot feels secure during whatever you decide to do. You’ll notice that these men’s fitness shoes make it easier to maintain correct form and posture and alleviate some of the stress put on the midfoot area. 

UnderArmour Charged Commit 3 Instagram

The cushioned sockliner molds to your foot, and if there was more of it, it would be super comfortable. Unfortunately, these shoes don’t have the same amount of cushioning as some of the previous pairs, and they’re not the best when it comes to shock absorption.

The cushioning is not so thin that you’d feel every pebble you walk across, but your joints will receive more impact than they would with some of the more cushioned shoes. They also feel a tad flat, like they’re missing a little bit of an arch.

71.5Expert Score

Charged Commit 3 has a lot to offer and won’t make a dent in your bank account. You’ll notice that these men’s fitness shoes make it easier to maintain correct form and posture and alleviate some of the stress put on the midfoot area.

Durability:
9.5
Flexibility:
9
Breathability:
9.5
Grip:
9
Stability:
9.5
Cushioning::
8
Comfort:
8.5
Responsiveness:
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Reliable traction on various surfaces

  • Flexible soles

  • Affordable

Could be better:

  • The shoes feel too flat

  • Not enough cushioning

12. Adidas Adipower III – Best for squats

Adidas Adipower III

Since Adipower is so popular, it’s no wonder Adidas keeps upgrading it and coming out with new models. The Adipower III received some updates and now it’s better than ever. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 22mm
  • Available sizes: 5.5M/7.5W-12.5 M/13.5M
  • Fit: Regular
  • Weight: 466g
  • Material: Rubber sole, strong ripstop upper, TPU midsole
  • Outsole pattern: Rubber outsole for grip and traction
  • Best uses for: Powerlifting

The heel height has been raised and is now at 22 mm for optimal positioning and balance, and the high-density TPU midsole gives you that locked-down feel.

The upper is made of a strong ripstop material that’s both durable and breathable, and the forefoot has some reinforcement on the inside to provide lateral support. This results in a more controlled lifting experience because your foot will stay securely in place. The closure is a combination of a hook-and-loop strap and traditional laces, so you can adapt the shoe to your foot precisely.

One of the most important things with weightlifting shoes is the grip, which is almost perfect with the Adipower III. The rubber soles are stable, grippy, and have great traction, so you can be sure you’ll remain planted even during rapid movements.

Adidas Adipower III Instagram

Adidas always pays attention to details, which is what makes them stand out from the crowd. A clear example of this is the perforated toe holes, which make the shoes even more breathable and comfortable, while the padding in the rearfoot prevents discomfort during long lifting sessions.

They may not be the best for wide feet because the toe box is on the narrower side, but if you’re patient enough and push through, you may be able to break it in a little. For narrow and average feet, however, these gym trainers for men will be great.

71Expert Score

One of the most important things with weightlifting shoes is the grip, which is almost perfect with the Adipower III.

Durability:
9.5
Flexibility:
8
Breathability:
9
Grip:
9.5
Stability:
10
Cushioning::
8
Comfort:
9
Responsiveness:
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • At least 50% recycled materials in the upper

  • Perforated toe holes for breathability

  • Padded rearfoot for comfort

  • Excellent traction

Could be better:

  • Narrow toe box

  • Expensive

13. Sabo Deadlift Shoes – Best high top shoes

Sabo Deadlift Shoes

Sabo has been making athletes’ shoes for more than 10 years, and their shoes are very unique and innovative. They’re always looking for ways to improve their products, and although these could use some improvements, they’re still really good. 

  • Heel-to-toe drop: 0mm
  • Available siz