Reviews Gym Equipment Plates

13 Best Bumper Plates In 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Bumper plates offer several advantages over traditional iron plates. They come in standardized sizing, are quieter, and most importantly, much safer to drop when necessary. If you’re looking to invest in a bumper plate set, here are the top thirteen best bumper plates to choose from.

Whether you’re investing in bumper plates for home gym building or commercial use, making the right choice is important for your performance, convenience, but also your budget. Here’s a quick table breakdown of our top picks, then we’ll go into each set individually to help you find your best choice.

Our team of experts, consisting of professional athletes (including weightlifters, powerlifters, etc.) with decades of combined experience, has tried and tested 30 different bumper plates in order to accurately create this list of the 12 best bumper plates currently available.

Over 180 hours (combined) were invested into this. Each product was rated based on material quality, ease of use, durability, versatility, and value for money, and only the 12 best were selected. This list will be refreshed as our team discovers and tests more bumper plate products.

Best Bumper Plates

Top 13 Best Bumper Plates Reviewed

  1. REP FITNESS BLACK BUMPER PLATES – Top Pick
  2. ROGUE ECHO BUMPER PLATES V2 – Runner-Up
  3. HomeGrown Lifting Bumper Plates – Budget Pick
  4. Synergee Bumper Plates
  5. Eleiko XF Bumper Plate – Premium Pick
  6. ROGUE BLACK TRAINING LB PLATES
  7. Titan LB COLOR URETHANE BUMPER PLATES
  8. BalanceFrom 2″ Olympic Bumper Plate
  9. CAP Barbell Premium Bumper Plate Set
  10. HULKFIT 2″ Sport Series Olympic Shock Absorbing Plates
  11. AMGYM LB Bumper Plates
  12. PINROYAL Bumper Plate
  13. Steelbody Olympic Rubber Bumper Weight Plate
ProductTotalMaterial QualityEase Of
Use
DurabilityVersatilityValue For
Money
REP Fitness49.59.510101010
Rogue Fitness49910101010
Homegrownlifting499.510109.510
Synergee4810109109
Eleiko4710101089
Rogue Black469109108
Titan Fitness451091088
BalanceFrom44898910
CAP Barbell4389989
HULKFIT42.589988.5
AMGYM4298889
PINROYAL41.588988.5
Steelbody4189888
TOP PICK

1. REP FITNESS BLACK BUMPER PLATES

Rep Fitness Black Bumper Plates
  • Width: From 1 to 2.8 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.7 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Virgin rubber
  • Weight options: 10 lbs, 15 lbs, 25 lbs, 35 lbs, 45 lbs
  • Color: Black with white letters
  • Good for: Olympic weightlifting, HIIT workouts, general fitness

Our top choice for the best bumper plates comes from REP Fitness. REP is a trusted and reliable U.S.-based fitness brand used both in home gyms and commercially. Their equipment is popular because it offers excellent quality for prices that fit most budgets.

The bumper plates are no different, as they’re sold both in pairs or in sets, allowing you to choose the best combination to buy for yourself.

These are Olympic bumper plates that follow a standardized sizing set for competitive weightlifting with 450 mm (17.7) in outer diameter and a 2-inch diameter insert hole in the middle. The insert hole is covered in a steel ring that protects the barbell sleeves and lets you easily slide the weights on and off. The plates are made of Virgin rubber, which is more durable and smoother on the surface than regular rubber.

Rep Fitness Black Bumper Plates instagram
Photo by @fit4sv

It also provides a naturally low bounce, which will protect the barbell and floor even if you drop them. When first unpacked, they do have a slight rubbery smell, but the manufacturer recognizes this and recommends letting them air out for a few days before use. The plates were factory-tested to withstand more than 12,000 drops from 8 feet with no issues, so they’re safe to drop even from overhead lifts.

The material quality is excellent and with proper use, they will last you a long time. The 10 lb plate is intentionally made extra thick (1 inch) to extend its life cycle compared to competitors’ light plates.

As previously mentioned, the bumper plates can be bought separately in pairs for each weight or in value sets.

The set purchase options are as follows:

  • 160lb – One pair of 45, 25, and 10 lbs
  • 190lb – One pair of 45, 25, 15, and 10 lbs
  • 230lb – One pair of 45, 35, 25, and 10 lbs
  • 250lb – Two pairs of 45, one pair of 25, and one pair of 10 lbs
  • 260lb – One pair of 45, 35, 25, 15, and 10 lbs
  • 340lb – Three Pairs of 45, one pair of 25, and one pair of 10 lbs

The 10 lbs and 15 lbs plates come with a 6-month warranty for both home and commercial use, and the 25, 35, 45, and 55 lbs plates come with a 3-year warranty for home use and a 1-year warranty for commercial use.

These come in a standard black color with slightly raised white letters that give an easy-to-read contrast look.

The same set is also available in competitive color coding.

49.5 EXPERT SCORE

The bumper plates are no different, as they’re sold both in pairs or in sets, allowing you to choose the best combination to buy for yourself. The same set is also available in competitive color coding.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Can be bought in separate pairs of value sets
  • Factory tested for more than 12,000 drops
  • The 10lb plates are made extra thick so they can be used separately
  • Best value for money

Could be better:

  • The steel insert ring can chip barbell sleeve coating over time
RUNNER-UP

2. ROGUE ECHO BUMPER PLATES V2

Rogue Echo Bumper Plates V2
  • Width: From 0.83 to 2.40 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.72 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 (1.968) inches
  • Material: Virgin rubber
  • Weight options: 10 lbs, 15 lbs, 25 lbs, 35 lbs, 45 lbs
  • Color: Black with white letters
  • Good for: Olympic weightlifting, professional training facilities, general fitness

Rogue is another well-known U.S.-based fitness brand. Their equipment can be seen used in plenty of home and public gyms, professional training facilities, and even in highest-tier competitions.

The Rogue Echo bumper plates are made to have good value for money, as they provide excellent commercial-grade quality for a surprisingly competitive price.

The bumper plates are sold both in individual pairs or in three value sets that go as follows:

  • 160lb - One pair of 10, 25, and 45 lbs
  • 230lb - One pair of 10, 25, 35, and 45 lbs
  • 260lb - One pair of 10,15, 25, 35, and 45 lbs

This purchase option variety allows you to pick the best combination for yourself, making these bumper plates quite budget-friendly.

They’re made from quality Virgin rubber that offers a minimal bounce on impact and excellent durability for otherwise affordable plates. The rubber surface has a smooth black finish with bold white markings that are easy to read.

The plates follow the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) standardized shape and size - 450 mm (17.72 inch) outer diameter, 50 mm (1.968 inch) insert hole diameter - meant for high-tier competition. The insert hole contains a steel ring for easy sliding on and off the barbell.

These bumper plates were officially approved for use in the gender and age neutral 6-event United States Army’s Combat Fitness Test (ACFT).

49 EXPERT SCORE

The Rogue Echo bumper plates are made to have good value for money, as they provide excellent commercial-grade quality for a surprisingly competitive price.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Fits IWF standards
  • Used by U.S. Army for fitness tests (ACFT)
  • Minimal bounce on impact

Could be better:

  • The lower weight plates (10 and 15 lbs) are thin and can crack if dropped in high-capacity exercises
BUDGET PICK

3. HomeGrown Lifting Bumper Plates

HomeGrown Lifting Bumper Plates
  • Width: from 1.1 to 3.6 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.72 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: urethane binder, recycled crumb rubber
  • Weight options: 10 lbs, 15 lbs, 25 lbs, 35 lbs, 45 lbs
  • Color: matte black with colored flecks
  • Good for: weightlifting, bodybuilding, functional training

Being manufactured in Kentucky USA, these outstanding bumper plates provide users with an unbeatable price&quality balance, making it affordable for everyone who wants to get high-quality equipment without wasting their whole budget.

These budget-friendly bumper plates are crafted from a urethane binder and recycled crumb rubber combination that guarantees high durability and long-lasting serving. Also, they can be used for indoor and outdoor training and you can perform all possible types of lifting exercises.

The HomeGrown manufacturers provide a unique solution concerning the plate color coding: they’re covered with thick rubber of different color flecks depending on the weight. So, it’s super easy to define what weight you need in a moment.

Speaking about the HomeGrown plates’ big advantage, namely the price, these bumper plates are budget-friendly and cost half less than other alternatives of famous brands like REP or Rogue. This point makes them unique: they offer the same-quality functionality and performance, but you don’t need to pay great amounts of money for the world’s known brand.

The plates come with a 1-year money-back guarantee if you don’t like something. Customers must pay for return shipping in exchange for a replacement, while the shipping on the replacement item is free.

49 EXPERT SCORE

The HomeGrown manufacturers provide a unique solution concerning the plate color coding: they’re covered with thick rubber of different color flecks depending on the weight. So, it’s super easy to define what weight you need in a moment.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Affordable price
  • Top-notch material quality and sharp design
  • No rubbery smell
  • A great variety of weights included in the set
  • Low bounce rate

Could be better:

  • Bumpers are wider than other brands' ones
  • The metal center is slightly uneven on the 10 lb and 15 lb plates that causes the plates not sit even on the bar

4. Synergee Bumper Plates

Synergee Bumper Plates
  • Width: From 1 to 3.05 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.50 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Rubber Polymer
  • Weight options: 10 lbs, 15 lbs, 25 lbs, 35 lbs, 45 lbs, and 55 lbs
  • Color: Black (10, 15, 25, 35, 45 lbs), Green (25 lbs), Yellow (35 lbs), Blue (45 lbs), Red (55 lbs)
  • Good for: Olympic weightlifting, competitive lifting, general fitness

Synergee is a family-owned, Canadian-based fitness brand founded in 2015. The founder, Joey Huneau, wanted to spend more time with his family while still maintaining his fitness goals, so he created an at-home gym.

He quickly recognized that other families had the same needs, so he created a fitness brand that offers high-quality workout equipment for home gyms at affordable prices. This unique and heartwarming story quickly made Synergee one of the top choices for home and garage gym owners.

The Synergee bumper plates come in standardized IWF rulebook competitive sizing.

They’re available in black for weights from 10 to 45 lbs, and in color for 25 (green), 35 (yellow), 45 (blue), and 55 (red) lbs.

This color scheme is an IWF standard for competition bumper plates used in weightlifting, such as the Olympic Games, as it makes it easy to visually tell how much the athlete is lifting by counting the colors.

Each weight size is sold in separate pairs, however, there are no value sets at the moment. This makes them ideal for somebody who is going for maximum capacity lifts, as they can be loaded up to 510 lbs in total on one sleeve (5 x 45 lbs and 2 x 15 lbs).

The rubber polymer has a smooth surface and has zero odors, even straight out of the box.

48 EXPERT SCORE

The Synergee bumper plates come in standardized IWF rulebook competitive sizing. The rubber polymer has a smooth surface and has zero odors, even straight out of the box.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Affordable price
  • Made from rubber polymer that has zero odors
  • Smooth surface that’s easy to clean

Could be better:

  • Notavailable in value sets
PREMIUM PICK

5. Eleiko XF Bumper Plate

Eleiko XF Bumper Plate
  • Width: From 2.28 to 3.43 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.72 inches, except for the 5 kg plates which are 12.6 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Crumb rubber
  • Weight options: 5, 10, 15, and 20 kg, which equates to 11, 22, 33, and 44 lbs
  • Color: Black
  • Good for: Weightlifting, general fitness

Eleiko is a Swedish brand of fitness products. They’re an excellent choice for athletes who don’t mind spending a little extra to get a premium product. These are the sort of bumper weights you’d expect to see in high-end fitness facilities or competitions.

Since this product is made by an  EU-based brand, the main weight markings come in Kilograms (KG). However, as stated above in the product specifications, they’re nearly identical in weight to their LB counterparts. The three heavier weight plates (10, 15, and 20 kg) have a standardized 17.72-inch outer diameter, while the lowest weight (5 kg).

The 20 kg (45 lbs) plate is intentionally made to be thinner to allow stronger athletes such as powerlifters to fit more weight on their barbells. The weight plates are made from 100% recycled crumb rubber following strict EU health and safety guidelines, making them more environmentally friendly.

Eleiko XF Bumper Plate instagram
Photo by @eleikosport

The compressed recycled crumb rubber is soft yet durable, and it provides almost no sound from dropping and shock absorption. The crumb texture is rugged and, along with the lipped edges, makes the plates easier to grip and hold on to when carrying around the workout area.

It’s important to point out that, even though most brands sell bumper plates in pairs and even value sets, Eleiko sells its plates individually. This can make them quite expensive, especially if you’re just starting out your home or garage gym and are unsure which sizes to get.

However, an experienced athlete that knows what they’re buying will find these bumper plates to be better than anything found in commercial gyms.

47 EXPERT SCORE

They’re an excellent choice for athletes who don’t mind spending a little extra to get a premium product.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made from 100% EU-standard recycled rubber
  • The 45 lbs discs are intentionally made narrower to allow you to put more weight on the barbell
  • The 45 lbs discs are intentionally made narrower to allow you to put more weight on the barbell
  • The rugged texture makes them easy to carry as they’re not as slippery as smooth surface plates

Could be better:

  • The most pricey option on the list

6. ROGUE BLACK TRAINING LB PLATES

Rogue Black Training LB Plates
  • Width: From 1.25 to 2.50 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.72 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 (1.98) inches
  • Material: Rubber
  • Weight options: 25, 35, 45, 55 lbs
  • Color: Primary black color with IWF color-coding stripes and markings (green, yellow, blue, red)
  • Good for: Weightlifting, competitive training, general fitness

Rogue Fitness takes another top-five spot on our best bumper plates for home gym owners list. Specs-wise, these plates are made according to the same high standards as Rogue Competition Plates, which have seen use in all competition levels and categories.

However, these plates are made for training and commercial purposes and feature a unique look that makes them stand out in any home or public gym.

For anybody interested, the same if bumper plates are also available in Kilograms. The plates are sold in individual pairs or as part of three training sets.

They’re made to fit standardized IWF measurements.

They also feature a unique take on competitive color coding - they combine an all-black, gloss-matte-gloss finish plate with colored markings and stripes that wrap around the full perimeter.

The plates scored 94 out of 100 on the Durometer rating, meaning they have good shock absorption and practically no bounce, even when dropped from overhead lifts.

The steel insert discs on them are chrome plated to extend their life cycle and protect the barbell sleeves when adding or removing weights.

These are excellent training plates especially for practicing competitive lifts, however, they’re not beginner-friendly since they’re not available in either 10 or 15 lbs.

46 EXPERT SCORE

These plates are made for training and commercial purposes and feature a unique look that makes them stand out in any home or public gym.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Unique color scheme combining the sleek black look with colored stripes and markings
  • A durometer rating of 94 means practically no bounce even when dropped from overhead lifts
  • The same set can be purchased in both lbs and kg markings
  • Steel insert disc is chrome plated to extend its lifecycle and protect the barbell

Could be better:

  • No 10 or 15 lbs plates, fewer weight combinations as a result, not beginner-friendly

7. Titan LB COLOR URETHANE BUMPER PLATES

Titan LB Color Urethane Bumper Plates
  • Width: From 0.94 to 2.2 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.71 inches (450 mm), except the 10 lb which is 16.3 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 (1.99) inches
  • Material: Urethane
  • Weight options: 10, 25, 35, 45, and 55 lbs
  • Color: Black, green, yellow, blue, red (competitive color coding)
  • Good for: Competitive weightlifters, powerlifters, high-level athletes

If you’re serious about weightlifting and are looking for a set of competition-ready bumper plates, look no further.

The Titan Fitness Urethane bumper plates have some of the highest build quality and are made to last through even the hardest weightlifting demands. That said, these properties are reflected in the noticeably higher price.

We highly recommend these plates for athletes serious about competitive weightlifting. First of all, they’re made from highly durable urethane that will easily outperform any rubber plates over time.

They follow IWF standardized sizing and typical green/yellow/blue/red competitive color coding.

One thing you’ll immediately notice on these plates is the insert hole is surrounded by an extra thick chrome hub.

This feature provides extra protection to the barbell and will easily withstand even the highest-weighted drops.

45 EXPERT SCORE

We highly recommend these plates for athletes serious about competitive weightlifting. They follow IWF standardized sizing and typical green/yellow/blue/red competitive color coding.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made from durable Urethane
  • Extra thick chrome hub surrounding the insert hole
  • The durability and color-coding made it an excellent choice for competitive weightlifters

Could be better:

  • Premium price, not budget-friendly and not for beginners

8. BalanceFrom 2" Olympic Bumper Plate

BalanceFrom 2" Olympic Bumper Plate
  • Width: From 1 to 2.36 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.75 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Rubber
  • Weight options: 10, 15, 25, 35, 45, and 55 lbs
  • Color: Available in all-black with white markings, all-black with colored markings, or competitive color-coding
  • Good for: Weightlifting, general fitness

BalanceForm bumper plates are a budget-friendly choice for beginner to intermediate athletes. They’re sold both as individual plates or in sets, so you can combine your purchase however you’d like.

There’s also an excellent value bundle that features a set of weights and the BalanceForm Olympic barbell, making it an excellent 2-in-1 purchase for those just starting out their home or garage gym.

The plates feature standardized sizing at 17.75 inches in outer diameter and a 2-inch inner hole diameter that fits Olympic barbell sleeves.

They come in a large color variety, from all-black with white markings, all-black with colored markings, and the standard competitive color coding set.

That said, the competitive color coding is somewhat misleading, as the rubber these plates are made of, is not as durable as we’d hoped for, and wouldn’t withstand competition.

We noticed bending under high pressure, even from the higher-weight plates, so we can’t recommend these for advanced lifters that often drop weights as part of their exercises.

44 EXPERT SCORE

BalanceForm bumper plates are a budget-friendly choice for beginner to intermediate athletes. They come in a large color variety, from all-black with white markings, all-black with colored markings, and the standard competitive color coding set.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Highest number of color choices on the list
  • Available in sets that also feature a 7ft Olympic barbell
  • Each plate can be bought individually so any necessary replacement is easy
  • All plates are marked both in lbs and kg

Could be better:

  • The rubber is not as durable and will bend under high pressure, recommended for lighter exercises

9. CAP Barbell Premium Bumper Plate Set

CAP Barbell Premium Bumper Plate Set
  • Width: From 1 to 2 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.75
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Virgin rubber
  • Weight options: 10,15, 25, 35, and 45 lbs
  • Color: Black
  • Good for: Weightlifting, general fitness

CAP Barbell is a Texas-based company that has been making weightlifting equipment since 1982. Their main catalog includes everything from barbells, weight plates, dumbbells, racks, and more recently cardio machines.

Considering how long they’ve been operating, there’s a good chance that experienced athletes reading this have used and trust their products.

The CAP bumper plates are made from commercial-grade virgin rubber that will hold well over time with moderate usage.

The shape and size of the plates are designed to fit the standard Olympic barbell.

The 2-inch center insert hole is covered with a steel ring that absorbs impact and creates less noise.

43 EXPERT SCORE

The CAP bumper plates are made from commercial-grade virgin rubber that will hold well over time with moderate usage.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Virgin rubber holds form well over time
  • The rubber smell quickly fades out of the box
  • The steel inner rings can withstand higher impact

Could be better:

  • Both the plates and information markings are black, so they’re not as clear to make out visually

10. HULKFIT 2" Sport Series Olympic Shock Absorbing Plates

HULKFIT 2" Sport Series Olympic Shock Absorbing Plates
  • Width: From 1 to 2 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.75 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Composite rubber
  • Weight options: 10,15, 25, 35, and 45 lbs
  • Color: Yellow, Orange, Green, Blue, Red, Purple
  • Good for: Weightlifting, general fitness

The HulkFit Bumper Plates are designed for various workouts, including weightlifting, and general strength training.

The plates are made of solid rubber, have a steel ring insert for added durability, and are available in a range of weights from 10lbs to 45lbs.

The plates are designed to be safe for dropping even when lifting overhead.

HULKFIT Sport Plates instagram
Photo by @fungui88

Each bumper plate is color coded for easy identification and labeled in both lbs and kgs

The plates have excellent shock absorption and a relatively low bounce on impact with the floor, and come with a two year warranty for every purchase.

42.5 EXPERT SCORE

The plates have excellent shock absorption and a relatively low bounce on impact with the floor, and come with a two year warranty for every purchase. They are designed to be safe for dropping even when lifting overhead.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Sold in singles, pairs, or sets so purchase variety is quite high
  • The stainless steel insert ring is noticeable thicker than on similar plates
  • Each bumper color coded and labeled in both lbs and kgs

Could be better:

  • Not all sizes are readily available

11. AMGYM LB Bumper Plates

AMGYM LB Bumper Plates
  • Width: From 1 to 3.3 inches
  • Plate Diameter: 17.5 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Natural rubber
  • Weight options: 10, 15, 25, 35, 45, and 55 lbs
  • Color: Black with white markings
  • Good for: Weightlifting, HIIT, general fitness

The AMGYM bumper plates are designed to fit on standard Olympic barbells. They’re made from high-density natural rubber with a stainless steel insert hole ring that can withstand repeated drops and has a minimal bounce.

All plates are black with white contrasting markings that are bold and easy to see.

The AMGYM bumper plates are sold both in pairs or in sets, allowing for a variety of purchase options.

There are a total of seven sets to choose from, most of the products listed, and their contents are as follows:

  • 100lb - 2 x 15 lbs, 2 x 35 lbs
  • 140lb - 2 x 25 lbs, 2 x 45 lbs
  • 150lb - 2 x 15 lbs, 2 x 25 lbs, 2 x 35 lbs
  • 160lb - 2 x 10 lbs, 2 x 25 lbs, 2 x 45 lbs
  • 210lb - 2 x 25 lbs, 2 x 35 lbs, 2 x 45 lbs
  • 260lb - 2 x 10 lbs, 2 x 15 lbs, 2 x 25 lbs, 2 x 35 lbs, 2 x 45 lbs
  • 370lb - 2 x 10 lbs, 2 x 15 lbs, 2 x 25 lbs, 2 x 35 lbs, 2 x 45 lbs, 2 x 55 lbs

All plates come with a 3-year warranty, which is a nice bonus.

42 EXPERT SCORE

The AMGYM bumper plates are designed to fit on standard Olympic barbells. They’re made from high-density natural rubber with a stainless steel insert hole ring that can withstand repeated drops and has a minimal bounce.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • 7 set combinations, most on the list
  • 3 year-purchase warranty
  • Stainless steel insert hole ring makes it easy to slide them on and off

Could be better:

  • Initially strong rubber smell, best left to air went, preferably in sunlight, for a few days after unpacking

12. PINROYAL Bumper Plate

PINROYAL Bumper Plate
  • Plate Diameter: 17.5 inches
  • Width: From 1 to 3.4 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Recycled rubber
  • Weight options: 10, 15, 25, 35, 45, and 55 lbs
  • Color: Black
  • Good for: Weightlifting, HIIT, general fitness

The PINROYAL bumper plates are affordable Olympic-sized plates. They’re made from environmentally friendly recycled rubber with a stainless steel insert hole ring.

This results in better absorption and dispersal of force than most affordable plates, which protect the floor and equipment when dropped.

All the plates are purchased separately except the 10 lbs weights which come in pairs.

The rubber is carefully cut into a precise shape with a smooth surface that’s easy to clean.

The plates have a low bounce and don’t create much noise, even when dropped from overhead.

41.5 EXPERT SCORE

These plates are affordable Olympic-sized plates. They’re made from environmentally friendly recycled rubber with a stainless steel insert hole ring. Moreover, they have a low bounce and don’t create much noise, even when dropped from overhead.


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made from recycled natural rubber
  • Smooth surface, easy to clean
  • Fairly quiet compared to similar plates

Could be better:

  • The individual plates are somewhat expensive, making them harder to recommend over similar products

13. Steelbody Olympic Rubber Bumper Weight Plate

Steelbody Olympic Rubber Bumper Weight Plate
  • Width: From 1 to 3.5 inches thick
  • Plate Diameter: 17.5 inches
  • Insert Hole Diameter: 2 inches
  • Material: Rubber
  • Weight options: 10, 25, 35, and 45 lbs
  • Color: Black
  • Good for: Olympic lifts, HIIT, general fitness

Finally, we have the Olympic-sized plates made by Steelbody.

All plates are sold individually, which allows you to buy combinations suited to your needs, making them an economical purchase for your home gym.

The plates are made from solid rubber that provides a dense, but elastic structure that will maintain shape over time, and is resistant to wear and tear.

The surface on them is smooth, easy to clean, and non-absorbent (water-resistant).

41 EXPERT SCORE

All plates are sold individually, which allows you to buy combinations suited to your needs, making them an economical purchase for your home gym. The surface on them is smooth, easy to clean, and non-absorbent (water-resistant).


Material Quality:0
Ease Of Use:0
Durability:0
Versatility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Made from elastic rubber that keeps its shape even after high-impact drops
  • Solid individually, so finding your best combination and replacing broken plates is less expensive
  • Smooth water-resistant surface

Could be better:

  • The 10 lbs plates can’t be used individually without the risk of bending, even from low impact

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What Are Bumper Plates?

Bumper Plates are round weights with insert holes in the middle, primarily used in combination with a barbell for weightlifting and similar exercises.

Most commonly they’re made of some form of rubber due to the material’s natural shock absorption properties, as bumper plates are meant to be safe to drop to the floor during lifts, such as the Snatch, Clean & Jerk, Overhead Presses and similar.

Compared to traditional iron plates, they also create less noise and potential damage on the floor and barbell when dropped. This makes them much safer and more convenient to use in general compared to plates made from other materials, such as metal or concrete.

Eleico Plates During Squat

Bumper plates typically follow a standardized sizing meant to fit on Olympic barbells, so they’re quite convenient to buy without having to worry about getting the correct size. They come in a range of weight choices, with most manufacturers making options from 5 lbs to 45 lbs.

Sometimes they’re even color coded for easy recognition, especially if they’re meant to be used in competitions.

There are almost no downsides to bumper plates compared to metal ones, except perhaps the higher on-average price and requiring more storage space due to their size.

Types Of Bumper Plates

Bumper plates are most commonly categorized by their build material or intended use.

1. Bumper Plates By Material

The three most common materials seen in bumper plates include:

Rubber Bumper Plates

The most common type of weight plates. Typically made from a steel or iron core that’s fully encased in solid rubber for protection. They’re designed to be durable and impact absorbent, to make them safe to drop.

Rubber Bumper Plates

They come in various quality and price ranges, from everyday budget home options to premium professional equipment. This purchase diversity makes them quite cost-effective, making them a common choice regardless of athlete level and intended workouts.

Urethane Bumper Plates

These bumper plates are made of a high-density polyurethane material commonly called Urethane, which is known for its durability and resistance to wear and tear. Compared to rubber plates, Urethane plates have a smooth surface that’s non-absorbent and easy to clean, and they don’t have the common rubberized smell.

Squat With Olympic Bar

Urethane bumper plates are, on average, of higher quality than rubber plates, and less likely to crack or chip from wear and tear.

However, they can be noticeably more expensive and, unless you’re a serious competitive lifter, many people may not find their benefits to outweigh the cost compared to rubber bumper plates.

Crumb Bumper Plates

Crumb plates are made from a mix of recycled rubber. They can easily be told apart from regular rubber plates based on their rugged texture. Crumb plates can be less durable than other types of bumper plates, but they provide excellent shock absorption and bounce if dropped.

bumper plates

However, due to their textured surface, they tend to chip and break easier than regular bumper plates. That said, they’re also the cheapest bumper plate options on average.

Rubber-Sleeve Metal Plates

A solid steel or iron disc covered in a single protective rubber strap. On average more expensive than other bumper plates, but also tends to last longer due to the nature of the materials. However, dropping it is not as safe as regular rubber or urethane plates.

2. Bumper Plates By Intended Use

Standard Training Plates

Standard bumper plates are designed for training in gyms and fitness facilities, where they may be used by athletes of various experience levels for different workouts. They are typically made of rubber, Urethane, or crumb and can come in a range of weights, usually from 10 lbs to 45 lbs.

WBCM Heavy Clean

Most commonly they’re made in black with contrasting letters. Although many manufacturers make them to fit a standard Olympic measurements, they’re not subjected to standardization of weight and size or quality. For this reason, they come in various prices, from affordable cheap plates to premium Olympic plates.

Competition Bumper Plates

Often referred to as Olympic Bumper Plates, they’re designed to meet specific weight and size standards set by the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) for use in lifting competitions.

Compeition Bumper Plates

Most commonly, they’re made of higher quality rubber, such as the styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR) plates used in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. This does, however, make them more expensive than commercial rubber bumper plates. They also have to be color-coded by weight in the following order:

  • Red - 55 Lbs
  • Blue - 45 lbs
  • Yellow - 35 lbs
  • Green - 25 lbs
  • White - 10 lbs

Some lightweight competitions also include:

  • Light Blue - 5 lbs
  • Light Green - 2.5 lbs
  • White - 1.25 lbs

Technical Bumper Plates

As the name suggests, Technique Bumper Plates are designed primarily for practicing competitive lifting techniques. They’re usually the same size and dimensions as competitive plates, but they’re much lighter, including 5 lbs, 2.5 lbs, and 1.25 lbs options.

Technique plates are excellent for beginners and athletes practicing their lifting form, but they’re also very good for steadily increasing your maximum lift capacity.

WBCM Overhead Lifting

Bumper Plates vs Traditional Iron Plates — What are the Differences?

1. Material

Bumper plates are made of various forms of rubber depending on their quality, while traditional plates are made out of cast iron.

2. Versatility

The main advantage of bumper plates is their ability to safely be dropped when necessary without breaking the plate, damaging the floor, and risking athlete injury.

This alone puts bumper plate versatility much higher than traditional iron plates.

3. Safety

Bumper plates were intentionally designed to be safer to use than iron plates. Compared to cast iron, which is a stiff material, rubber has elastic properties that offer natural shock absorption.

This makes them safer to drop as they will cause less damage to the floor and other equipment, such as the barbell.

Bumper plates are a necessity when performing competitive lifts that often result in the athlete dropping the weights, and are generally safer to handle than iron plates for similar reasons.

4. Convenience

Bumper plates make significantly less noise than iron plates, both when in motion and especially if dropped.

Iron plates tend to make a clunking noise when rotating, which can be quite distracting when working out, and may affect the people around you, especially if you work out at home. Additionally, iron plates can transfer vibrations created by exercise motion, which can shake the barbell.

Saving Plates in Bumper Storage

5. Sizing

Most bumper plate manufacturers follow a set sizing and weight standard set by the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF). The outer diameter for bumper plates is set at 450 mm (17.72 inches), while the inner circle diameter is 50 mm (1.97 inches), which is meant to easily fit on 1.9-inch sleeves of a typical weightlifting barbell.

The thickness of the plates can vary between manufacturers, but generally, the heavier the plate is, the thicker it will be. Traditional iron plates are typically made to fit standard 1-inch thick barbells, so a majority of them won’t even fit on your Olympic-sized barbell.

There are also no general rules on the size of iron plates.

This can make it difficult to switch them between exercises - especially if you’re dealing with multiple sets from different manufacturers - as their visual representation may not be as clear compared to standardized bumper plates.

6. Cost

Although they edge out iron plates in almost every performance and convenience metric, bumper plates tend to be more expensive due to a higher cost of materials and a more complicated manufacturing process.

WBCM Plates on the Bar

What To Look For in Bumper Plates?

1. Material Quality

Material quality is an important consideration when selecting bumper plates. Bumper plates are typically made from rubber or urethane, which can affect their durability, and performance, and impact their price. Rubber bumper plates are a popular choice because they are relatively affordable and offer good shock absorption.

Urethane is the most common material in premium bumper plates, as it’s more resistant to chipping, cracking, and fading. However, urethane plates are also more expensive than rubber ones, which may make them less accessible for some budgets.

The lower-quality cheapest bumper plates may release a strong odor and are not as durable as urethane ones. This doesn’t mean that all urethane plates are exclusively better than rubber ones, as different quality rubber also exists. For example, the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games used weight plates made from styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR).

The safety of bumper plates is also impacted by the material quality. Low-quality bumper plates may crack or break when dropped, which can be dangerous for the lifter and damage the floor or equipment.

Tips From the Champ

Choose bumper plates with quality rubber for safer drops and versatility, avoiding the potential noise and vibrations associated with traditional cast iron plates during workouts. The elastic properties of bumper plates also contribute to a quieter and more convenient exercise experience.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

2. Ease Of Use

Most bumper plate manufacturers make standardized Olympic and weightlifting bumper plates so that their products can be easy to use, fit in kinds of sports and fitness facilities, and feel familiar to everybody from beginners to professionals.

This standard sizing allows athletes to easily memorize their weight capacity and visually pick out plates without having to look around for weight indicators on them.

Even plate size allows you to easily swap them out.

All of this results in a smoother, more streamlined workout experience.

While iron plates are typically smaller in outer diameter which can make them easier to carry around, bumper plates are made from rubber or urethane that will reduce noise and absorb impact if dropped.

These safety features are particularly important in athlete groups that tend to drop weights the most, such as beginners and those pushing for maximum, and are all but necessary for competitive lifters.

WBCM Setting the Plate

3. Durability

A bumper plate set is typically more expensive than traditional iron plates, so you want to make sure you invest in high-quality plates that will last a long time. To judge each set's durability, we compared them to our own experience and considered other bumper plate reviews from our colleagues, since we all have different athletic needs that give us different perspectives.

Bumper plates are designed to absorb impact when dropped, which will naturally result in wear and tear over time. Low-quality bumper plates may crack or break, which can be dangerous for the lifter and can also damage gym floors and equipment.

To make sure your set lasts, look for bumper plates made from high-quality rubber or urethane materials and check that they meet the correct size and weight standards.

It may also be worth investing in more expensive plates if the workouts you aim for naturally result in dropping the barbell more often, such as when performing competitive lifts.

While durability is arguably the most important factor to consider when purchasing bumper plates, this may not be the case for everyone.

If your intended exercises don’t involve dropping the weights often, if at all, then you may not need to overstress about durability and instead look for other plate characteristics.

Athlete Takes Bumper Plates

4. Versatility

Due to their safety features and standardized sizing, bumper plates are used in all kinds of fitness training - including Olympic weightlifting, and more. 

Olympic lifting exercises, the Snatch and Clean & Jerk, and similar exercises involve lifting heavy weights overhead and often result in dropping the barbell to the ground, which is where the shock-absorbing properties of the bumper plates come into play.

Bumper plates are commonly used in fitness workouts too, as they can not only be used for lifting, but also for high-intensity exercises such as weighted burpees, push-ups, and box jumps, for example. If you perform exercises such as squats or deadlifts, bumper plates are a good choice if you want to protect your gym floor and barbell from occasional drops.

However, a bumper plate set can be used for so much more than just traditional weight exercises. You can use a weight plate as an elevated platform or stepping stone for various cardio exercises. A lighter-weight plate can be ideal for practicing mobility through exercises such as Halos or side rotations.

You can bump the intensity of many exercises by simply holding on to a bumper plate to create weight resistance - for example, weighted dead bugs, side bends, single-leg deadlifts, etc.

5. Weight Tolerance

Bumper plate weight tolerance refers to the degree to which the actual weight of the plate matches weight stated by the manufacturer. No pair of bumper plates can have technically the exact same weight, so minimal deviation is expected. In general, bumper plates manufacturers are allowed to have a weight tolerance of plus or minus 1% of their stated weight to appeal to pass a quality standard.

For example, a 45lb bumper plate should weigh between 44.55lbs and 45.45lbs.

This tolerance is important for ensuring that athletes can accurately track the amount of weight they are lifting, as having plates with noticeable weight difference is at best inconvenient, but also increases risk of injury.

Bumper Storage Review

6. Value for Money

To judge each set of plates for their value for money, the main consideration was how they perform compared to similar products in that price range. It is to be expected that a more expensive set of weight plates will be of higher quality than the cheapest bumper plates.

However, even cheaper plates can have great ROI, so they get perfect 10s in the value category.

WBCM Rogue Plates Per Squat

Ultimately, value for money ultimately comes down to your personal needs. If you plan on doing exercises where dropping your barbell is common, trying to save up on weight plates can easily cost you more in the long run, since even the best budget bumper plates will break more easily. In this case, buying premium competition bumper plates will cost you more upfront, but will prove to be a better long-term investment.

However, if you intend on using them for exercises that won’t see you dropping weights too often, buying an expensive bumper plate set can be an unnecessary waste of money.

FAQ

Are Bumper Plates Any Good?

Bumper plates are the most versatile weight plates you can get. Due to their standardized dimensions, they fit in all types of fitness training, including Olympic weightlifting, powerlifting etc.

Bumper plates are also safer to use than traditional iron plates because they absorb impact and reduce the risk of injury. They are also less likely to damage gym floors or equipment, making them a good choice for home gyms and commercial fitness facilities.

Is It OK to Bench With Bumper Plates?

Yes, bumper weights will work for bench press exercises as well as any other weight plates.

Should I Squat With Bumper Plates?

Yes, bumper plates are the best for use in squatting. Losing balance or strength when doing squats is common, especially if you’re going for maximum capacity and repetitions, so dropping the bar with plates happens more often than in other exercises.

Rubber plates have better shock absorption, so dropping them is safer than other weight plates.

Is It OK to Drop Bumper Plates on Concrete?

Bumper plates are designed to be dropped without damaging the floor or the plates themselves, but it is generally not recommended to drop them on concrete. Dropping bumper plates on concrete can result in damage, and also creates a loud noise that can be disruptive to others.

If your only workout surface is concrete, we recommend getting a weightlifting mat or proper gym flooring to cover it.

Are Bumper Plates Worth the Money?

Bumper plates tend to be more expensive than traditional iron plates, but they offer several advantages.

They’re arguably the best choice if you have a home gym, as dropping them creates less noise and is safer for you and the workout surface.

If you plan on doing exercises that involve dropping weights from overhead, such as Olympic lifts, then bumper plates can be a valuable investment.

They’re also the most versatile style of weight plates, as you can get them in standardized sizing that fits all kinds of workouts from fitness to Olympic lifting.

Conclusion

Bumper plates are safer, more durable, and environmentally friendly than traditional iron plates. They fit a variety of uses from strength training, weightlifting, and other workout types.

All things considered, the best bumper plates you can get are REP Fitness Black Bumper Plates. They’re made in standard Olympic sizing and offer great purchase customization, since REP lets you buy them in sets or individual pairs.

Do you have a favorite set of weight plates? Do you prefer working out with iron or bumper plates?

Also read:

  1. Best Barbell Set
  2. Best Budget Barbells
  3. The Barbell Jack Review
  4. Best Women's Barbell
  5. Olympic Barbell Dimensions
  6. Barbells vs Dumbbells
  7. Best Mini Treadmills
  8. Best Weightlifting Shoes
  9. Best Barbell for Home Gym

References:

  1. Dr. Tamás AJÁN "TECHNICAL AND COMPETITION RULES & REGULATIONS" IWF: https://iwf.sport/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2020/01/IWF_TCRR_2020.pdf
  2.  Junko Fujita and Ece Toksabay "Weightlifting-China's Chen and Li win gold" Reuters July 25, 2021 https://www.reuters.com/lifestyle/sports/weightlifting-chinas-chen-wins-gold-mens-67kg-2021-07-25/
  3. "Bumper plates" Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barbell#Bumper_plates
  4. Tim Steward "What Is Barbell Whip?" GymCrafter October 11, 2023 https://gymcrafter.com/barbell-whip
  5. San Javier "Weightlifting Overhead Pressing Derivatives" Sports Med. 2019; 49(6): 867–885 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc /articles/PMC6548056/
  6. Adam Storey & Heather K. Smith "Unique Aspects of Competitive Weightlifting" Springer. 23 December 2012 https://link.springer.com/article /10.1007/BF03262294
  7. Ingo Sandau and Urs Granacher "Effects of the Barbell Load on the Acceleration Phase during the Snatch in Elite Olympic Weightlifting" Sports (Basel). 2020 May https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc /articles/PMC7281229/
  8. Naruhiro Hori, Robert Usher Newton, Kazunori Nosaka, Michael R. McGuigan "Comparison of Different Methods of Determining Power Output in Weightlifting Exercises" ResearchGate https://www.researchgate.net/ publication/223128764
  9. Gregg Calhoon, MS, ATC and Andrew C. Fry "Injury Rates and Profiles of Elite Competitive Weightlifters" J Athl Train. 1999 Jul-Sep; 34(3): 232–238 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc /articles/PMC1322916/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts