Reviews Gym Equipment Shoes

7 Best Barefoot Shoes For Lifting In 2024

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy (21 years of Oly Lifting experience)

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Today we will be discussing the best barefoot shoes for lifting. And to warm the place up a bit (you know, warm-up is important), I’ll start by getting a bit nostalgic and do a bit of reminiscing on the past.

It’s not uncommon that gym newcomers get distracted by people doing deadlifts. You know, when they would drop the full weight of the barbell down onto the ground after doing their final rep. And to be honest, you likely thought it was the loud noise from weight plates smashing into each other that distracted you, but no… It wasn’t the loud noise. It was the shoes the lifters were wearing. The shoes…

Lifting shoes look weird. Especially if they are sock-shaped shoes. I mean, imagine someone thinking, “Why is this guy lifting three hundred pounds, in socks?” What’s going on?!

Well, turns out, there’s a good reason for that! They weren’t simple socks(or just weird-looking shoes in some cases). They are actually special-made lifting shoes/socks that carry some major benefits for lifting with them.

Just so that you don’t have to relive the same ordeal that a lot of newbies go through – I’ll be explaining to you what barefoot (or minimalist) shoes for lifting are, and why they are used. We’ll deep dive into the benefits of using them, and how to know if you’re buying the perfect pair for your feet!

Let’s get lifting in these strange-looking shoes!

Best Barefoot Shoes for Lifting

Top 7 Best Barefoot Shoes For Lifting Reviewed

  1. LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers – Top Pick
  2. LARA STAR Deadlift Barefoot/Minimalist Shoes – Best Free Standing
  3. WHITIN Men’s Cross-Trainer Minimalist/Barefoot Shoes
  4. MANUEKLEAR Deadlift Barefoot Shoes
  5. Joomra Minimalist Barefoot Sock Shoes – Budget Choice
  6. TAVIEW Deadlift Minimalist Slipper Barefoot Shoes
  7. Vibram Men’s Five Fingers Barefoot Shoes – Five Finger Design
ProductTotalStabilityMaterialDurabilityComfortGrip
LiftingLarge49.51010109.510
Lara Star48.5109.510910
Whitin47.599.5109.59.5
Manuklear47109.599.59
Mikolo469.59108.59
Taview44.59.58.5899.5
Vibram449998.58.5
TOP PICK

1. LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers

LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers
  • Sole material: PU
  • Upper material: Rubber
  • Fit: Small
  • Sizing: US(M) 6-13.5; US(W) 4-12

Let me introduce you to the pair of best barefoot lifting shoes I have ever tried. These are an absolute must for me and I can’t go on enough about how highly I recommend them.

One thing I always worry about with minimalist lifting shoes is the loose material on the foot. You know what I mean, that annoying feeling of the shoe being too loose, and then your foot does not feel secure and instead of focusing only on lifting, you’re distracted by your uncomfortable shoe. Well, no such thing happens with these! They have two velcro straps that go over the middle of your foot, and they lock your foot into place.

My favorite thing about these shoes is the removable insert. I took it off and I felt pretty much like I was standing barefoot on the floor. If you’re not a fan of that feeling as much as I am, you’ll be happy to know that the shoes come with both 4mm and 6mm inserts, so I’m sure everyone will be able to adjust them to their liking.

Performance-wise, these are impeccable; my foot is totally flexible, and I do not worry about it slipping. To tell you the truth, I don’t even think about the shoes while I’m lifting (that’s kind of how I evaluate them – if I forget I have them on, I know they’re good).

The shoes are International Powerlifting Federation (IPF), The United States Powerlifting Association (USPA), and the International Powerlifting League (IPL) approved. So you’re safe to enter almost any competition with these.

One I would like to note about them is their size – these run half a size large. I saw the manufacturer state that you should go up a size if you don’t like a snug fit. I do, so I ordered my regular size and when I tried them on, they weren’t uncomfortable, but I definitely would want them to be half a size bigger. But to be fair, upon further inspection, they’ve stated on their website that if you don’t like a snug fit you should go a size bigger. That’s fair I guess.

49.5 EXPERT SCORE

LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers, approved by IPF, USPA, and IPL, run half a size large, so consider sizing up for optimal comfort and fit.


Ingredient Breakdown:0
Stimulation:0
Taste/Flavor:0
Label Transparency:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Carefully designed
  • Very grippy
  • Excellent value for money
  • Velcro straps for a secure fit

Could be better:

  • The insoles are quite big, so you might want to remove it
BEST FREE STANDING

2. LARA STAR Deadlift Barefoot/Minimalist Shoes

LARA STAR Deadlift Barefoot Shoes
  • Sole material: Rubber
  • Upper material: Sock-like, knitted
  • Fit: True to size
  • Sizing: US(M) 6.5-14; US(W) 6.5-12

These are the first pair of barefoot workout shoes ever that you can easily refer to as foot gloves. These fit perfectly and are incredibly comfortable.

These are great for heavy lifting, and I would say they’re one of the grippiest shoes out there. The soles are a little thicker, so you won’t actually feel like you’re on the ground barefoot, but that doesn’t mean you’ll have to think about the shoes slipping, being uncomfortable, or anything like that. These definitely deserved their place on today’s list.

The great thing about these barefoot weightlifting shoes is that they’re incredibly breathable. The upper material is knitted and feels almost sock-like. It doesn’t matter how hard you’re working out, your feet will never come out of these shoes sweaty (and smelly).

LARA STAR Deadlift Barefoot Shoes instagram
Photo by @_cocodad

The fit is very snug and true to size, which is a big thing. Usually with barefoot shoes, you should go down a size or, sometimes, up a size. It rarely happens that the shoes fit true to size and you might be a bit apprehensive ordering your size, but they fit like a glove (never thought I’d be saying that for a shoe). If you’re in between sizes, though, go up. It’s better to have a tiny bit more extra space than getting blisters.

Also, these are completely flat; no heel rise whatsoever. This means that your lifting posture is natural and power transfer maximized.

The only thing I would complain about is how narrow they are. For me, this is not an issue because they fit perfectly, but I can see them being too narrow for people with wide feet. If that’s a concern for you, I would suggest checking some other shoes on my list.

48.5 EXPERT SCORE

LARA STAR Deadlift Barefoot/Minimalist Shoes offer a snug and true-to-size fit, providing a natural lifting posture with maximum power transfer, but their narrow design may not be suitable for individuals with wider feet.


Ingredient Breakdown:0
Stimulation:0
Taste/Flavor:0
Label Transparency:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Very breathable
  • True to size
  • No heel rise

Could be better:

  • Too narrow for people with wide feet

3. WHITIN Men’s Cross-Trainer Minimalist/Barefoot Shoes

WHITIN Men’s Cross-Trainer Shoes
  • Sole material: Rubber
  • Upper material: Sock-like, knitted
  • Fit: True to size
  • Sizing: US(M) 7-14

Another breathable gem! These barefoot training shoes are not only breathable, comfortable, and affordable, but they also look stylish.

First off – the look. If you’re not that familiar with barefoot gym shoes, you probably think they’re ugly. I don’t blame you because most people think that, too. If you’re buying your first pair of barefoot shoes, these may be the most appealing because they look like regular sneakers. And if you’re already familiar with barefoot shoes and own a few pairs, you probably think these are absolutely beautiful. And they really do. The way they look is what first drew me to them.

Luckily, these minimalist cross-training shoes offer way more than just a pretty façade. They’re functional, comfortable, and fit true to size (and you know how rarely this happens!).

When you first put them on, you’ll be astounded by their comfort. That’s because these are anatomical and follow the natural shape of your feet. The downside to that is, if you wear them too much, your regular shoes will become uncomfortable. Yes, that’s how great these are.

As far as using them for lifting specifically – superb. They’re snug, the bottoms are grippy, and have a zero-drop design. This means there’s no height difference between the toe and the heel and it makes them feel very natural.

These are also very durable. Even though they’re lightweight, they are not showing any signs of wear even after using them for months (and to be honest, you can even use them for hikes and long walks).

They’re also one of the rare pairs suitable for wide and very wide feet, which is going to be a huge plus for a lot of you struggling with narrow barefoot shoes. But that brings me to my other point – if your foot is not wide, you may have some issues.

If the width of your foot is pretty regular (not narrow by any means, but not wide either), you might find that the heel box does not stay securely on your feet. What I mean by that is, it might kind of slide and rub against the back of your heel. This is not such an issue for lifting and using them at the gym, but if you want to wear them on walks, take it into account.

47.5 EXPERT SCORE

WHITIN Men’s Cross-Trainer Minimalist/Barefoot Shoes combine style and functionality, offering breathable comfort, a secure fit for various activities, and excellent durability, with a potential heel fit consideration for those with regular-width feet.


Ingredient Breakdown:0
Stimulation:0
Taste/Flavor:0
Label Transparency:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Stylish look
  • Suitable for wide and very wide feet
  • Anatomical

Could be better:

  • Heal box is not secure enough
  • Men’s only

4. MANUEKLEAR Deadlift Barefoot Shoes

MANUEKLEAR Deadlift Barefoot Shoes
  • Sole material: Rubber
  • Upper material: Mesh fabric
  • Fit: Standard/One Size Up
  • Sizing: US(M) 6.5-14; US(W) 6.5-12
  • Weight(1 shoe): 7.9 oz

If you’re looking for a pair of zero drop gym shoes that will feel like you are barefoot, this is it. I’m not exaggerating; these actually feel like you’re not wearing any shoes at all.

At 223 grams, MANUEKLEAR Deadlift Barefoot Shoes are incredibly light, and that weight contributes a lot to the barefoot feeling. The design allows for a lot of freedom of movement, and they fit really comfortably and snugly.

The upper part of the shoe is made from mesh fabric so they’re breathable and keep your feet cool and dry. The toe area is super soft but thick at the same time and it protects your feet from getting hurt.

The velcro straps are here to hold your shoes in place and make them adjustable. They also provide great ankle support, and the importance of ankle support can’t be overstated when it comes to lifting. If you’ve ever had shoes that made your fit wobble, you know exactly what I mean. Not enough ankle support can be very dangerous.

As amazing as they are, they’re still not perfect. I think a lot of people will find them immaculate, but they might not be the best if the top of your foot is arched. They fit very snugly and the velcro is only adjustable up to a certain point so if you have an arch, they may not fit.

47 EXPERT SCORE

MANUEKLEAR Deadlift Barefoot Shoes deliver a true barefoot feel with their lightweight design, breathable mesh, and secure velcro straps, though may not be ideal for individuals with highly arched feet due to the snug fit.


Ingredient Breakdown:0
Stimulation:0
Taste/Flavor:0
Label Transparency:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Lightweight
  • Great ankle support
  • Toe area is very soft and thick

Could be better:

  • Not ideal for arched feet

5. Joomra Minimalist Barefoot Sock Shoes

Joomra Minimalist Barefoot Sock Shoes
  • Sole material: Rubber
  • Upper material: Premium stretch knit
  • Fit: True to size
  • Sizing: US(M) 5-14; US(W) 4-13
  • Weight(1 shoe): 1.25 lbs. (package weight)

“You get what you pay for”- that is almost always my motto when it comes to shoes (and I mean, any type of shoes). Looking at the price, you might not be that interested in them, but when you take a closer look at the picture and see how they look, you just might change your mind!

Okay, the elephant in the room – these look strange. That has to be what you’re thinking because that’s what I thought, too. Right now, you may be asking yourself, “Why is this guy reviewing a pair of socks?”. Well, I’m not. I promise you, these are an actual pair of shoes. And a great pair of shoes at that.

The sock design is actually amazing and you quickly get to love these shoes.

The soles are grippy because of the high-quality rubber, and the rest of the shoe is stretch knit; this means they’re super stretchy, so they wrap around your foot nicely, and they’re also absorbing any sweat, and keep your feet dry.

Also, I noticed these are extremely quiet when you walk in them. It might be a silly thing to point out when it comes to a pair of workout shoes, but it’s good to know you won’t disturb anyone while wearing them.

The best thing about them is – washing. Yes, you read correctly. It’s great that these are machine-washable, and they don’t seem to show any tears or imperfections, no matter how much you wash them. You can just toss them in the washer after your workout because you can rarely do that with any of your other workout shoes.

I do have a bone to pick with them, though. These shoes curve inwards, much like your typical shoes, so your toes don’t have as much space to spread out while lifting. You’ll still be able to do your workouts just fine, but your feet won’t be as comfortable as they would be if you were barefoot.

46 EXPERT SCORE

Joomra Minimalist Barefoot Sock Shoes provide a distinctive, comfortable design with grippy rubber soles, stretchy knit material, and machine-washable convenience, though some users may notice limited toe space due to the inward curvature.


Ingredient Breakdown:0
Stimulation:0
Taste/Flavor:0
Label Transparency:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Wide back end for stability
  • Wheels and handle for easy transport
  • Stores a lot of different kinds of plates

Could be better:

  • The sticker with the logo peels off by itself

6. TAVIEW Deadlift Minimalist Slipper Barefoot Shoes

TAVIEW Deadlift Minimalist Slipper Barefoot Shoes
  • Sole material: Rubber
  • Upper material: Fabric
  • Fit: True to size
  • Sizing: US(M) 6.5-14

Our list is coming to an end, but it wouldn’t be complete without TAVIEW Deadlift Minimalist Slipper Barefoot Shoes.

These feel like a thick pair of socks, but they look like shoes. They’re very comfortable to wear, stretchy and the grip is very good.

One thing I would like to point out is the solid ground sensory feedback these provide. With them, users report that they can really feel the ground beneath their feet; which they can really come to appreciate because it contributes to better performance during workouts.

The upper part of the shoes is made of elastic fabric that the manufacturer claims is exceptionally stretchy and breathable. The stretchy part is fine, but it would seem that they’re not as breathable as you’d like them to be. You’ll also notice your feet getting quite sweaty in these if you’re wearing them for a prolonged time.

Taview has upgraded their design and the shoes now have a single velcro strap instead of two. This is great for sliding them on and off quickly.

I have to mention that these do not seem as durable as some of the other shoes I mentioned in this list. Users saw signs of wear after only a couple of weeks. The signs of wear are only affecting appearance, though, not functionality, and this is still a highly recommended pair of shoes if you don’t mind the drawback on the aesthetics side.

44.5 EXPERT SCORE

TAVIEW Deadlift Minimalist Slipper Barefoot Shoes offer comfort, grip, and ground feel with a breathable, stretchy design and a single velcro strap, although durability in appearance may be a consideration for some users.


Ingredient Breakdown:0
Stimulation:0
Taste/Flavor:0
Label Transparency:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Provide excellent solid-ground sensory feedback
  • Minimalistic look
  • IPF and USAPL approved
  • Suitable for competitions

Could be better:

  • Not breathable
  • Only for men
FIVE FINGER DESIGN

7. Vibram Men’s Five Fingers Barefoot Shoes

Vibram Men’s Five Fingers Barefoot Shoes
  • Sole material: Sole Spec: Insole: 2 mm EVA + Drylex sock liner Outsole: 3mm rubber Compound: Vibram XS Trek
  • Upper material: Polyester Mesh material PU film protection and reinforcement
  • Fit: True to size
  • Sizing: US(M/W) 5.5-15
  • Weight: 4.9 oz

The five finger design always looked intriguing to me so I just had to get my hands on these and I’m very happy I did. Don’t let the last spot on my list fool you into thinking these are not great; because they are!

These shoes have soles made out of Vibram XS Trek compound, which isbasically premium quality rubber. It’s especially known for itsflexibility and wet traction. The soles are highly responsive,non-marking and suitable for a lot of activities, not justweightlifting.

They’re also very lightweight and airy, youbarely feel you have them on because they adjust to the shape of yourfoot. They align perfectly with Vibram’s max feel product philosophy.

Do I even need to mention how stable they are? I used them for a lot of different activities and workouts, but they really shined during lifting. They’re incredibly stable and supportive.

They’re made exceptionally well and are very durable, but it comes at a cost. These are pricey, although the investment is well worth the money. Another thing I want to mention is that they are a bit more difficult to put on, especially when it comes to aligning your small toes. It gets better with practice, though.

44 EXPERT SCORE

Vibram Men’s Five Fingers Barefoot Shoes offer premium flexibility and stability with Vibram XS Trek soles, though they come at a higher price and require some practice to put on.


Ingredient Breakdown:0
Stimulation:0
Taste/Flavor:0
Label Transparency:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Innovative sole material
  • Highly responsive
  • Unisex
  • Non-marking

Could be better:

  • Hard to put on until you get used to them
  • Pricey

4 Things To Look For In Barefoot Lifting Shoes

Looking for a new pair of barefoot shoes can be overwhelming because there are so many of them on the market.

If you don’t want to swim through a sea of reviews, here are a few things you’ll need to pay attention to when selecting new shoes.

1. Wide Toe Box

Your toes need to have enough space to spread out during workouts and align properly. This ensures stability, balance and enables your feet to evenly distribute weight. Lifting barefoot is more effective and a wide toe box will help with feeling like you’re barefoot.

Barefoot Shoes For Workout Review

2. Thin Sole

An absolutely crucial thing to look for – thin sole. If the sole on your shoes is thin, it will reduce the padding between your feet and the ground and increase proprioception. Essentially, the thinner the sole, the more barefoot you feel.

3. Minimal Heel Drop

If you’re weightlifting, you want a little height difference between your toes and your heel. Low or zero heel drop is the way to go because it promotes a natural foot position, distributes the weight evenly, and engages the posterior chain.

4. Breathability

If the shoe is not breathable, it’s a deal-breaker for me. Think about weightlifting – it’s very intense and you usually sweat a lot. Now think about your foot trapped in a rubber shoe, sweating and with no way to breathe. It’s not a pretty picture (or a pleasant smell).

Tips From the Champ

Ensure your toes have sufficient space to spread out during workouts for enhanced stability and balance. Additionally, prioritize shoes with a thin sole to maximize proprioception and experience a more barefoot feel.

Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

5 Benefits Of Lifting In Barefoot Shoes

If you’re still with me, you’ve read a lot about how barefoot shoes are great; I love them and highly recommend them. If the top list is not enough to convince you to go out and get your first pair, let me show you exactly why they’re so good.

✅ Increased Proprioception

Proprioception is your body’s ability to be aware of its position and movement in space; barefoot shoes increase it. A thinner sole and minimal cushioning provide a more direct direction to the ground, which means your feet get better sensory feedback.

✅ Improved Balance

Barefoot shoes do not have elevated heels or bulky cushioning, so it promotes a more natural foot position. This leads to better weight distribution, stability, and control – which ends up improving overall balance.

✅ Better Range Of Motion

Barefoot shoes are not as restrictive as traditional shoes, so your feet can move freely and you get a greater range of motion. This can improve your form and lifting technique.

✅ Strengthened Foot Muscles

Since the cushioning in barefoot shoes is minimal, and so is support, the muscles in your feet have to work harder than usual to keep your body stable. This, in turn, makes the muscles stronger and improves foot and ankle stability.

✅ Reduced Joint Strain

If you wear barefoot shoes while lifting, you’ll reduce joint strain. The closer the contact with the ground, the more evenly the weight distributed across your joints. If you have joint issues or previous injuries, I highly suggest wearing barefoot shoes.

Barefoot Shoes Training

4 Differences Between Barefoot Shoes For Lifting And Other Fitness-Type Shoes

You may have a pair of running shoes in your closet and have often considered wearing them during lifting sessions. Not a good idea! There’s a reason why barefoot shoes exist and why you won’t see a lifter wear them in the gym or during a competition.

I’ll make a couple of comparisons to show you what I mean.

1. Barefoot Shoes Vs Cross Training Shoes

If your bumper plates are stored safely, there’s no worry about them rolling or falling on the floor. Imagine a bumper plate falling on your toes and you’ll see why a storage unit is important.

Barefoot Shoes Vs Cross Training Shoes

2. Barefoot Shoes Vs Running Shoes

Again, lots and lots of cushioning because runners need it to absorb impact. If you really take a look at them, you’ll see they have quite a heel drop and curved shape. The heel drop in barefoot shoes is minimal (preferably zero) and their shape is flat.

Don’t get these two mixed up because your body won’t thank you for it.

Barefoot Shoes Vs Running Shoes

3. Barefoot Shoes Vs Weightlifting Shoes

Okay, I can see why you would confuse these two, especially if you’ve never seen both in person. But weightlifting shoes and barefoot shoes are different. Take weightlifting shoes; they have a lot of laces, a raised heel and if you’ve ever felt them, you know they’re not flexible. In fact, they feel rigid. Barefoot shoes are nothing like that; they’re flexible, soft and aim to give you that barefoot feel rather than heel support.

Barefoot Shoes Vs Weightlifting Shoes

4. Barefoot Shoes Vs Flat Top Shoes

Right now, you might be thinking you’ll just grab your favorite pair of Converse; they’re part rubber, part fabric and are flat. They’re also (somewhat) flexible and don’t have soft cushioning. Let me give you a piece of friendly advice – do not try lifting weights in your Converse, Chuck Taylors or what have you. Yes, they’re more stable than running shoes, but the toe box is nowhere near wide enough and they don’t give you that barefoot feeling you want for weightlifting.

Barefoot Shoes Vs Flat Top Shoes

FAQ

Are Barefoot Shoes Better For Lifting?

Barefoot shoes are definitely better for lifting! They’ll make you feel like you’re lifting while standing barefoot on the ground, stabilize your body and strengthen your foot muscles.

Are Barefoot Shoes Good For Deadlifting?

To spare you the reading – yes! They make your lifting routine more natural and efficient because your foot is positioned in a natural way and you have a closer connection to the floor.

Are Barefoot Shoes Good For Exercise?

Barefoot shoes are good for exercise, but they’re not necessarily good for every type. For example, barefoot shoes are not good for running. You can take your preferences into account with this one and see what your priority is during workouts. If you have a shoe designed particularly for the workout you’re doing, it’s always best to go for it.

Conclusion

In this article, we’ve covered everything barefoot lifting shoes-related. The general design, the grip, stability benefits, the materials used, and the comfort and durability. We dove into the what, the how, the why, and the which of barefoot lifting shoes! So, I made sure that you leave this article with fewer questions than you had at the start.

LiftingLarge Ground Lock Deadlift Slippers have earned the Top-pick spot on my list due to being the best overall across all the rated categories. These are the ones I’d go for, and these are the ones I’d recommend to my friends and colleagues.

What I want to know from you is – Are you using barefoot lifting shoes? And if you are, then tell me which ones you’re using. And definitely share with us if you’ve noticed any benefits (or perhaps downsides) when using these types of shoes for weightlifting. I’m eager to find out, so please do share your experiences and thoughts in the comments below.

Shoes-on!

Also read:

References:

  1. Kevin A. Valenzuela, Kellie A. Walters, Elizabeth L. Avila "Footwear Affects Conventional and Sumo Deadlift" Sports (Basel). 2021 Feb; 9(2): 27. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc /articles/PMC7918349/
  2. "Proprioception" The Athlete's Shoulder (Second Edition), 2009 https://www.sciencedirect.com /topics/neuroscience/proprioception
  3. Tomasz Cudejko, James Gardiner, Asangaedem Akpan & Kristiaan D’Août "Minimal shoes improve stability and mobility in persons with a history of falls" Scientific Reports. Published: 10 December 2020 https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-020-78862-6
  4. Rory Curtis, Catherine Willems, Paolo Paoletti & Kristiaan D’Août "Daily activity in minimal footwear increases foot strength" Scientific Reports. Published: 20 September 2021 https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-021-98070-0
  5. Karsten Hollander, Daniel Hamacher & Astrid Zech "Running barefoot leads to lower running stability compared to shod running" Scientific Reports. Published: 23 February 2021 https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-021-83056-9

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko
Pro Olympic Weightlifter, Coach

Experience: 26 years
Best Results: Snatch – 208 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Ihor has been a professional weightlifter since 1996, boasting over two decades of competition experience. His notable achievements include clinching the European Championship in 2009 and securing a silver medal in the 105kg division at the Senior World Championships in 2011. Ihor represented his country in the 2008, 2012, and 2016 Summer Olympics. After retiring from competitive weightlifting, he transitioned to coaching, leveraging his vast experience to guide athletes who now compete on both national and international stages.

View author’s page

Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Experience: 21 years
Best ResultsSnatch – 200 kg,
C&J – 240 kg

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is a professional athlete boasting 20 years of experience in Olympic weightlifting. With multiple European and World titles under his belt, he has showcased his prowess in two Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Upon concluding his illustrious career, Oleksiy dedicated himself to coaching. By 2022, he had conducted over 200 weightlifting seminars worldwide. He is the visionary behind an international sportswear and accessories brand known for its motto, “Warm Body Cold Mind.” Additionally, he is an esteemed author and the creator of a series of training programs and eBooks.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *