7 Best Ab Rollers in 2024 (Top Ab Wheels Reviewed)

Author: Ihor Shymechko (26 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience)

If your core workout is starting to wear thin, you might be missing an ab roller!

It’s a simple yet effective tool to build a super-defined core with sculpted ab muscles. And since it doesn’t cost a lot, you can easily add it to your home gym.

Many athletes avoid rollers in favor of simpler planks and crunches. However, working out with them will produce exponential results if you get the form right. Worry not – we’ll walk you through the best ab rollers and everything you need to know about this underrated magical equipment.

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the ENTER SPORTS Ab Roller Kit.


The metal crossbar follows a foam padding to keep hands from slipping when doing vigorous exercises. It minimizes injury risks. It’s also made detachable for storing flat. 

Our team pf pro athletes, coaches, and certified experts was tasked with finding the best ab rollers. They tested a total of 13 ab rollers, but only 7 of them were considered to be good enough to make it to this list. Each ab roller was evaluated against 4 key factors, and our team spent over 50 hours testing them. They have also gone through hundreds of online user reviews. We are constantly updating this list, so leave a comment and join the discussion!

best ab rollers

Top 7 Best Ab Rollers Reviewed

 

ProductTotalDesignDurabilityStabilityValue
for Money
Enter Sports Kit39.5109.51010
Vinsguir39109.59.510
Rogue Ab3810109.58.5
Tone Fitness379.58.5910
Bssay368.599.59.5
Perfect Fitness35.59.58.598.5
Fitnessery3599.588.5
ENTER SPORTS Ab Roller Kit

With the uplifting brand motto “shape your body, shape your life,” Enter Sports has made abs workout much more enjoyable and accessible. This package is proof.

  • Material: Stainless Steel, Plastic
  • Item Weight: 4.3 lbs
  • Max Weight Capacity: 600 lbs
  • Item Dimensions: 12.6” x 6.7” x 6.7”
  • Color(s): Black, Red
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Core Strength, Full-body Workout
  • Items Included: 1x Ab Roller Wheel, 2x Push-Up Handles, 2x Resistance Bands, 2x Knee Pads

Enter Sports Kit brings a sturdy abs roller. Its 3.2" wide profile has more coverage on the ground, which is suitable for both professionals and beginners.


Additionally, the metal crossbar follows a foam padding to keep hands from slipping when doing vigorous exercises. It minimizes injury risks. It’s also made detachable for storing flat. You can easily pack it into your gym bag to take your workouts with you.

Although it’s a great standalone product at this price, it doesn’t come alone.


You’ll get push-up bars. They boost the range of motion, alleviate pressure on wrists, and optimize chest growth. Moreover, a pair of bands shot up versatility. You can add resistance to your push-ups and rollouts. Lastly, foot-long knee pads optimize your comfort. Nonetheless, you should buy a premium mat if you experience knee pain during floor exercises.

39.5Expert Score

Enter Sports Kit brings a sturdy abs roller. Its 3.2" wide profile has more coverage on the ground, which is suitable for both professionals and beginners.

Design:
10
Durability:
9.5
Stability:
10
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • Non-slip roller handles

  • One of the biggest weight capacities 

  • Sold as training kit with push up bars, resistance bands and knee pads 

Could be better:

  • For some users the knee pads may be too stiff

VINSGUIR Abdominal Roller

VINSGUIR is one of Amazon's top-rated fitness brands, offering their customers quality products. When it comes to performance and price, they are unmatched.

  • Material: Stainless Steel, Plastic
  • Item Weight: 1.4 lbs
  • Max Weight Capacity: 440 lbs
  • Item Dimensions: 4.4” x 3.2”x 4.4”
  • Color(s): Black
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Core Strength
  • Items Included: 1x Ab Roller Wheel, 1x Knee Pad

Its 3.2” rubberized tread fires up stability and support compared to typical single wheels. It comes with a soft foam mat, which makes for a pleasant workout and considerate safety.


This core roller wheel effectively energizes and fortifies your muscles in various areas, including your abs, arms, chest, and back. To improve your training results, combine it with other exercise tools like core sliders, resistance bands, dumbbells, kettlebells, pull-up bars, push-up handles, weight benches, battling ropes, etc.

customer shows VINSGUIR Abdominal Roller

Photo by berns12_

Not to mention, this exercise roller does more than just burn fat and work up your abs. It’s also a perfect gift for fitness geeks in your family and friends. And it comes with 100% satisfaction-guaranteed after-sales services.


Vinsguir offers cheaper rates than its competitors. Instead of reinventing the wheel, they’re sticking to the traditional style, premium materials, and a competitive retail price.

39Expert Score

This VINSGUIR core roller wheel effectively energizes and fortifies your muscles in various areas, including your abs, arms, chest, and back.

Design:
10
Durability:
9.5
Stability:
9.5
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • A stable and silent wheel

  • Flat radian for a controlled roll 

  • Comes along a foamy mat

  • High-quality finish 

Could be better:

  • Long-term use will wear the carpet

3. ROGUE Ab Wheel – Premium Pick

ROGUE Ab Wheel

Rogue's equipment is made to hold up during rigorous fitness workouts. Who knew the best ab wheel had to cut down on extra frills and focus on quality?

  • Material: Nickel-Plated Steel
  • Max Weight Capacity: 600 lbs
  • Item Dimensions: 16” x 3” x 8”
  • Color(s): Black
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Core Strength
  • Items Included: 1x Ab Roller Wheel

Rogue Fitness ab wheel outperforms any roller you’ll find in sports goods stores. It features a nickel-plated steel shaft, a rugged rubber tire, and sealed bearings for precise traction and quiet rotation on all surfaces. The wheel's edges are also somewhat rounded. It doesn’t veer off course, but challenges you to hold steady.


It’s small and portable, even though it can withstand much more forceful impacts than cheap plastic ab trainers. It has rubber handles of 1.25" diameter for a secure but comfy grip. With regular rollouts, you can target multiple muscles while also witnessing a notable effect on your abs.


Although some might consider it a bit overpriced, others argue it is worth every penny due to the top-notch results. Meanwhile, if you are looking for a high-end abs roller, Rogue has got you covered.

38Expert Score

Rogue Fitness ab wheel outperforms any roller you’ll find in sports goods stores. It features a nickel-plated steel shaft, a rugged rubber tire, and sealed bearings for precise traction and quiet rotation on all surfaces.

Design:
10
Durability:
10
Stability:
9.5
Value for Money:
8.5

Positives:

  • Good for advanced-level oblique exercises

  • Rounded edges increase challenge

  • Bearing-based extraordinary spin

Could be better:

  • More expensive than our other picks

4. TONE FITNESS Ab Roller – Budget Pick

TONE FITNESS Ab Roller

This stylish roller is high on features, burning fat whenever used and making a fashion statement wherever placed. The only thing fishy is its incredibly low price.

  • Material: Plastic
  • Item Weight: 1.2 lbs
  • Max Weight Capacity: 300 lbs
  • Item Dimensions: 8.5” x 7.5” x 3.4”
  • Color(s): Black/Pink
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Core Strength
  • Items Included: 1x Ab Roller Wheel

Tone Fitness roller for abs is a simple-to-use training gear that can help you tighten and strengthen the targeted muscles from the comfort of your own home. The contoured grip handles and non-skid dual wheels offer stability, enabling you to focus on your workout.

customer shows TONE FITNESS Ab Roller

It’s an excellent travel companion. Weighing at a little over one pound with handles extending to 10", it’s ideal for carrying around to the gym or hotel.


The icing on the cake – abdominal toning wheels by Tone Fitness are among the least expensive abs rollers you’ll come across online. And the results are fantastic. Lastly, it's straightforward to put together. You just have to slide the metal piece in, fit handles on both ends, and you are good to go.

37Expert Score

Tone Fitness is an excellent travel companion. Weighing at a little over one pound with handles extending to 10", it’s ideal for carrying around to the gym or hotel.

Design:
9.5
Durability:
8.5
Stability:
9
Value for Money:
10

Positives:

  • Budget-friendly

  • Double wheels; no wobble and slippage

  • Foam-lined grips 

  • Lightweight and portable

Could be better:

  • Thinner than other models, which makes it less stable

5. BSSAY Ab Roller Wheel – Best Wide 

BSSAY Ab Roller Wheel

If you’re outfitting a home gym, crash into a Bssay store! It doesn’t only promise you beautiful stomach rollers, but also the durability and stability you seek.

  • Material: Stainless Steel, PVC
  • Item Weight: 1.47 lbs
  • Max Weight Capacity: 600 lbs
  • Item Dimensions: 8.78” x 7.44” x 6.02”
  • Color(s): Black/Red
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Core Strength, Upper-body Workout
  • Items Included: 1x Ab Roller Wheel, 1x Knee Pad, 1x Push-up Bar, 1x Instruction Manual, 2x Non-slip Rubber Cotton Handles

It’s constructed with stainless steel inserts, sturdy PVC, and anti-slip TPR. It ensures comfort and safety. You need not worry about destroying your wooden floor or carpet. EVA rubber cotton is used to cover the handles, preventing burns and hand fatigue, while also wicking away moisture. Both sides have less than a 5" grip surface, which might be a problem for big hands.


Since seeing your desired abs pop requires a long-term commitment, this combination of materials boasts an extended lifespan to witness your prized journey. However, experienced athletes use a narrower profile at different angles, targeting the sides of the abdomen and obliques. The distinctive slight curve of this wheel tries to accommodate that.


This ab roller is a great fit for beginner to intermediate levels. Knee protectors are really useful in preventing knee damage and allowing unfettered mobility during intensive training.

36.5Expert Score

You need not worry about destroying your wooden floor or carpet with BSSAY ab roller. EVA rubber cotton is used to cover the handles, preventing burns and hand fatigue, while also wicking away moisture.

Design:
8.5
Durability:
9
Stability:
9.5
Value for Money:
9.5

Positives:

  • 3.7” ultra-wide wheel

  • It leaves no marks on floor

  • Various items maximize the functionality  

Could be better:

  • Handles have limited space

PERFECT FITNESS Ab Carver Pro

Back-to-basics innovation is the forte of Perfect Fitness. This particular abs roller has some unique traits that might make rollouts easier for you.

  • Material: Carbon Steel, Plastic
  • Item Weight: 5.53 lbs
  • Max Weight Capacity: 300 lbs
  • Item Dimensions: 9” x 7.88” x 9”
  • Color(s): Black/Red
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Core Strength
  • Items Included: 1x Ab Roller Wheel, 1x Knee Pad

The Ab Carver Pro is a broad, spherical wheel that allows straight rolls and slight pivots to the right and left. The deep core muscles that support the pelvis and spine are toned as a result. This design comes with pros and cons. For example, the wheel sits stable and secure on the ground. But it isn't very portable.

customer shows PERFECT FITNESS Ab Carver Pro

In contrast to conventional ab wheels, it employs a unique carbon steel spring system that offers resistance as users roll out and assistance as they reset to the starting position. It activates more muscles and rules out every chance of slipping.


Its padded, slanted, and ergonomic hand grips also maximize arm muscle activation while remaining cozy and sturdy. Knee pads, a 21-day downloadable fitness plan, and a 1-year manufacturer's warranty are all included with the roller.

35.5Expert Score

In contrast to conventional ab wheels, Perfect Fitness ab roller employs a unique carbon steel spring system that offers resistance as users roll out and assistance as they reset to the starting position.

Design:
9.5
Durability:
8.5
Stability:
9
Value for Money:
8.5

Positives:

  • Provides kinetic assistance during the reset 

  • A single mat is more practical than two separate knee pads 

  • Ergonomically designed raised handles

  • A special three-week core workout program

Could be better:

  • Bulky and hard to transport 

7. FITNESSERY Ab Roller – Best Simple

 FITNESSERY Ab Roller

Building steel-like abs was never an easy task. Thanks to Fitnessery, you can enjoy a little concession. It ensures the long-lasting performance of its easy-to-use equipment.

  • Material: Stainless Steel, Plastic
  • Item Weight: 1.52 lbs
  • Max Weight Capacity: 485 lbs
  • Item Dimensions: 11” x 2” x 7”
  • Color(s): Black
  • Product Benefits/Use for: Core Strength
  • Items Included: 1x Ab Roller Wheel, 1x Knee Pad

Fitnessery's abs roller acts as your personalized trainer by helping you develop larger and stronger six-pack abs along with increasing fat burn, muscle mass, and overall endurance. It has a lifetime money-back guarantee and additional items like a knee pad and e-books relating to the optimal diet and workout plan.


This ab wheel is among the best home gym equipment if you want to squeeze in a quick workout or save money on a gym membership! Although its diameter falls on the thin side, you'll love the performance if you have prior experience with stability training. Its non-slip rubber tire will securely grip any floor. And the handles have soft cushioning for maximum comfort.


This ab roller wheel is made of durable materials to withstand even the most strenuous workout sessions. Sturdy PVC, non-slip rubber, soft EVA, and stainless steel are the major contributors.

35Expert Score

Although FITNESSERY ab roller diameter falls on the thin side, you'll love the performance if you have prior experience with stability training. Its non-slip rubber tire will securely grip any floor.

Design:
9
Durability:
9.5
Stability:
8
Value for Money:
8.5

Positives:

  • A sturdy, comfy EVA foam and stainless steel combo

  • Supports more dynamic moves than wide wheels

  • Includes an expert-vetted diet plan

  • A risk-free lifetime warranty

Could be better:

  • Narrow diameter; prone to slips 

What are the Benefits of Using Ab Rollers?

You might’ve seen ab rollers in your gym. And chances are they’re not as popular as weight benches or dumbbells. But there’s a reason this basic apparatus has stood the test of time. There are plenty of benefits stomach rollers bring to your workouts.

✅ Improve Core Strength

The leading advantage of having the best ab roller is achieving a strong core. It goes on to improve overall functional fitness. You're better equipped to stand against pressures and strains. Everyone will benefit from an iron core: weightlifters, runners, gym freaks, and weekend warriors.

Although rectus abdominis (aka six-pack abs) is the most common part, the midsection also consists of deeper oblique and transverse muscles. Rolling your way to the visible abs will recruit them as well.

✅ Full Body Workout

The benefits of an abs wheel don't stop at core muscles. In fact, rolling out and back in engages a lot more muscle groups, including arms, back, glutes, and hips. To do the rollouts properly, you need cohesive control of your body.

Abs rollers are a compound exercise apparatus. Meanwhile, you end up with superior stability and balance in both the upper and lower extremities. Even more so, you can set aside posture problems. Keeping the spine straight throughout the movement will reduce the risk of back, shoulder, and neck pain. 

✅ Strengthen Joints and Burn Calories

Using a core roller wheel indirectly nourishes joints and ligaments. The strength of your bones and joints is connected to the integrity of muscles. Maintaining a correct form and firm core will boost their stability.


Strength exercises are rarely touted as cardio. But the abs roller involves constant forward and backward movements. Heart rate and blood flow spike up! They don't only burn fat, but calories too.

athlete exercising with ab roller

✅ One of the Most Effective Ab Exercise

San Diego University commissioned a study with the American Council on Exercise, finding out the top 13 exercises for your abs. And abs rollers were there before traditional crunches, as you'd expect. Most above-ranking exercises, such as Captain's Chair and Bicycle Maneuver, need hefty investment and space.


In short, you can achieve faster results with an ab roller wheel than doing sit-ups, planks, and crunches. You don’t have to splurge or set up a large establishment. You can also pack this petite pilate instrument to take wherever you want.

Tips From the Champ

Rolling in and out is an anti-extension exercise, which requires good core strength to do properly. If you're a novice, slog through planks and crunches to hit that foundation first. Then, you can move onto the wheel. And here are a few tips to remember.  

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

What to Look for in the Best Ab Wheel?

There are two types of decision criteria: product and personal. Look for the build quality and texture of the wheel. Then, toss your requirements to find the best ab roller for your fitness arsenal at a reasonable price.

1. Stability

As you might’ve noticed in ab wheel reviews, manufacturers have a different approach when it comes to the roller’s size and shape. The primary consideration should be stability, so the wheel doesn't shake or wobble when you drag it across the floor.

Some models attach a pair of wheels or a single extra-wide wheel with over 3” of diameter and flat edges to help you learn the movement. A rubber lining ensures better traction on tiles and hardwood floors. The Rogue Ab Wheel includes bushings for seamless spinning. However, going for a broader coverage has a trade-off. Such wheels are hard to operate sideways, restricting the roller's versatility.

2. Ergonomics

An ergo grip sets apart the best ab roller from the one you won’t pick up after the first trial. Look for the outer texture, thickness, and padding of the grip. When you push it against the body weight, a lot of stress acts upon your wrists. Cushions can alleviate it to a great extent. But don't go overboard to bring squishy handles home.

The shaft (crossbar that slides in the wheel and connects handles) should be of metal – steel or aluminum. Then, the wheel itself determines the lifespan. Cheaper plastic breaks and bends, which leads us to the last factor: max weight capacity. Check out the weight rating before falling for looks or the price tag. If it breaks amid the workout, you can get injured.

athlete training with ab roller

3. Training Style

Everyone will find the best ab wheel in a different product. It depends on your personal needs and fitness level. If you aren’t going to crush your core workout frequently, you don’t have to buy the most expensive and the most robust option out there. The same is true for smooth surfaces. A basic design with round edges and 300 lb of capacity will work just fine.

On the other hand, advanced athletes might want to add more resistance to the rollouts. They'll prefer thorough kits. Knee pads are the norm. But resistance bands can make a significant difference in cost. Thankfully, Enter Sports Ab Roller Kit is a cost-efficient choice that star professionals and complete beginners can rely on alike.

How to Use Ab Rollers Right?

Rolling in and out is an anti-extension exercise, which requires good core strength to do properly. If you're a novice, slog through planks and crunches to hit that foundation first. Then, you can move onto the wheel. And here are a few tips to remember.  

1. Watch out for Your Form

Tighten your stabilizers to feel the stress on the abdominal muscles. Think of an imaginary plank on your back, keeping you flat from head to hips. Make sure not to hyperextend. Don’t let elbows curl or knees bounce in the same pattern. Also, control your breathing. Inhale when rolling out and exhale on contracting to the starting position. 

2. Roll into a Wall

The farther you extend, the more activity your abs record. But don't get overhyped, as a weaker core can pass that pressure onto the lower back. Another mistake newcomers can make is speeding up mid-exercise with huffs and puffs. You can try rolling into a wall or some other heavy obstacle for a controlled movement. 

3. Progress Gradually

It’s essential to get the technique right. So, start slow. Do one round of three to five reps. Keep the distance short early on. Once it gets easier, extend the range of motion. Move away from the wall until you don’t need one. Lastly, increase repetitions or double the sets' quantity. Aim for at least two days of weekly abs training.  

4. Alternative Exercises

No matter how much you diet and bike, lift and run – results take time. So stay committed. Each exercise has multiple iterations, alternating knees, adding resistance bands, or using one arm.

Following are a few exercises, ranked according to their difficulty level.

Ab Wheel Planks – It's the introductory movement with an abs roller, where you practically perform planks but with the wheel. It works your entire core and teaches you how to grip the handles. Try to balance your weight in a straight position for 60 seconds, wheel and toes touching the ground.

Ab Wheel Pikes – If you have an abs roller with straps, do pikes to train your lower back muscles before jumping to the signature rollouts. They're simple. Start with a tabletop plank with shoulders, elbows, and wrists in a straight line. Pull the roller in as the hips create a V-shaped arch.

Kneeling Rollouts – Level up the core game. It requires comfortable knee pads or a mat. Take it as a transition exercise from beginner to advanced level. Start on your knees with a tight core. Extend your arms as you slowly roll away. Challenge yourself to the optimal distance. Pause and return!

Oblique Rollouts – Once you can easily do 25-30 kneeling rollouts, it's time to spice up. You'll roll out sideways instead of straight to engage your obliques. Push the wheel away to your left. Return! Do this again towards the right. It'll create a 'V' pattern. Start with the half or quarter range.

Standing Roll-outs – The ultimate challenge! This variation shouldn’t be done early in the career. Here, you won’t roll out on your knees. Rather, stand with your feet shoulder-width apart. Bend downward in a controlled fall until suspended by the wheel touching the ground. Roll forward and backward.

FAQs

Are Ab Rollers Actually Effective?

In a 2006 research, scientists gathered to find the best abdominal exercises. Twenty-one adults participated. And at the end, power wheels were named the winner. Rollouts work up a range of muscles. It's a compound exercise that's more effective than traditional planks and crunches. 

Are Ab Rollers Good for Belly Fat?

Spot reduction is controversial. Our body doesn't cut down on fat from specific parts. It's more of a general conditioning. Saying goodbye to your love handles before doing rollers is crazy. But if you’re consistent with them and have a calorie-deficit diet, your core will get powerful with abs shining through on a flat belly.  

Should I Do Ab Rollers Every Day?

Being impatient is natural. But rollouts are like any other strength exercise. Your body needs recovery time after an exhaustive core workout. Instead of repeating the practice every day, scale through the routine. Add more reps and challenges to the exercise. But do it two to four times a week.

Conclusion

We’ve scoured a dozen options to do the best ab roller reviews. According to our testing parameter, Enter Sports Kit is the most viable option for a range of abs exercises of multiple intensity levels.

Ab rollers can help you get definition in all four layers of abdominal muscles. You have to stay deliberate and dedicated. The results will be surprising for your core and overall functional health. Tell us about your experience in the comment section. Have you attempted ab wheel exercises?

References:

  1. Jillian Kubala, "Is It Possible to Target Fat Loss to Specific Body Parts?", Healthline: https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/targeted-weight-loss#TOC_TITLE_HDR_3 (accessed January 5, 2018)
  2. Rafael F Escamilla, "Electromyographic analysis of traditional and nontraditional abdominal exercises: implications for rehabilitation and training",  PubMed 86(5):656-71
  3. "American Council on Exercise (ACE)-sponsored Study Reveals Best and Worst Abdominal Exercises," Acefitness, https://www.acefitness.org/about-ace/press-room/press-releases/246 (Posted: May 14, 2001)
  4.  Amy Marturana Winderl, "The Ab Roller Benefits Your Core, Upper Body and Glutes (if You Follow This Guide)," Livestrong, https://www.livestrong.com/article/22361-ab-roller-benefits/ (Updated Oct 19, 2021)
  5. "Ab Rollouts vs Pikes," Progressive Performance Personal Training, https://progressiveperformancep2.com/blogs/p2-training-club/ab-rollouts-vs-pikes (November 17, 2022)
  6. Jenny McCoy, "Why the Ab Wheel Is Such a Challenging and Effective Workout Tool,"  Self,  https://www.self.com/story/ab-wheel-challenging-effective-workout-tool (Accessed December 6, 2018)

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Experience: 26 years

Best Results: Snatch - 208 kg,

C&J - 240 kg

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

3 comments

  • Henrik

    I have to say that the ENTER SPORTS Ab Roller Kit is a decent tool for a home gym. This ab roller is wide enough to provide great coverage on the ground, making it ideal for beginners like me. It is very convenient that there is a foam pad on the metal bar that prevents your hands from slipping and reduces the risk of injury.
    I especially like to use the bands to add resistance to my push-ups and crunches.

    It would be better if the roller was a little more difficult to use, but that’s more a reflection of my own fitness level. I’m thrilled with my purchase and would recommend it to anyone looking for a home workout.

  • Torokhtiy Team

    Hi @Nora!

    The ab roller can be a useful tool for strengthening the abs, but it may not be the “best” option for everyone. It primarily targets the rectus abdominis, but neglects other important muscles in the core. Plus, it can put excessive strain on the lower back if not used with proper form. A well-rounded approach to abdominal training, including exercises that engage the entire core, is recommended for optimal results.

  • Nora

    Is the ab roller the best for abs?

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published