9 Best Safety Squat Bars In 2023

Squatting is one of the most popular exercises in the world. Yet, I see many are still doing it wrong. So, what is the best Safety Squat Bar, and how does it improve your squats?

Today I want to fully cover this topic, crush some fitness myths, and convince you why the Safety Squat bar is a great alternative to Olympic barbells. I’ve spent a lot of time, energy, and money to find the best safety squat bar, and I narrowed my search to nine.

best safety squat bar

Top 9 Best Safety Squat Bars Reviewed

While the #1 pick is my best overall choice, the truth is, there isn’t a single best Safety Squat Bar for everyone. Different people will care about different things - cost, functionality, ergonomics, design - and that’s fine.

I won’t try to convince you to buy one bar over the other, this is not a sponsored post. Instead, I’m going to list nine that I liked and will share my thoughts on what makes them good. Then you can decide on your best choice.

Now let’s get into each safety squat bar review, starting from the best:

ProductTotalSteel QualityTensile StrengthCrushing ResistanceVersatilityVisual DesignValue for Money
Titan579.5101098.510
Rogue55.5109.59.58.59.58.5
BotaBay528889910
Marrs-Bar51108.58.5888
Bells of Steel518989108
Synergee49.58.58.58.5888
RitFit48.58888.588
Happybuy487.57.57.5889.5
Rep48888888

1. Titan Fitness Safety Squat Olympic V2 - Best Overall Choice

Titan Fitness Safety Squat Olympic Bar

The original Titan Fitness Safety Squat Bar left a lot to be desired. It was overly stiff, had poor dimensions, and tried too hard to be different. However, Titan took the feedback positively and used what they learned from their first SSB to perfect version two (V2). 

The new design follows standardized Olympic barbell dimensions, which fits right into any professional training center or home gym. It can easily be used with different types of gym racks (squat, power, half-rack, etc.) and carries standardized 1.9-inch gym weights.

  • Material: Alloy steel
  • Weight: 61 lb
  • Length: 90.5 inches
  • Diameter: 1.5 inches
  • Shaft Length: 48 inches
  • Knurling: No
  • Spin: Yes, Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 1,500 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 16 inches
  • Finish Type: Chrome coating on sleeve and shaft
  • Camber Drop: 22 degrees
  • Grip Length: 6 inches
  • Grip Spacing: 12.75 inches
  • Shoulder Pad Width: about 13.5 inches
  • Inner Pad Spacing: 8 inches

This is the best safety squat bar considering the quality, versatility, and price. It has a clean design and is made from durable alloy steel, complete with the standard chrome finish you’re used to on barbells. The shoulder and arm pad on this bar is a single connected piece, which removes the possibility of it falling off, sliding around, or tearing as you work out. The leather-covered padding is noticeably thick but comfortable on all athletic builds.

Titan Fitness Safety Squat

photo by ggoodmn

57Expert Score

The original Titan Fitness Safety Squat Bar left a lot to be desired. It was overly stiff, had poor dimensions, and tried too hard to be different.

Steel Quality
9.5
Tensile Strength
10
Crushing Resistance
10
Versatility
9
Visual design
8.5
Value for Money
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Great value for money, price beats out most competitors

  • Works with all standardized workout equipment and weights

  • 1500 lb. weight capacity, among the highest

  • The padding is thick and comfortable on the neck and shoulders

Could be better:

  • It does not feature any knurling

  • The finger slots on the grips may not fit all hand sizes

Rogue Fitness SB-1 Safety Squat Bar

My second favorite Safety Squat Olympic Bar comes from the U.S. brand Rogue Fitness. This fully-welded solid steel bar looks and feels premium and proudly displays “Made in The U.S.A.” on the padding. The 70 pounds, 93 inches long beast may scare gym novices at first glance, but it will equally excite seasoned athletes. If you’re not afraid of spending a little bit more for your SSB, you’ll fall in love with the SB-1.

  • Material: Solid steel
  • Weight: 70 lb.
  • Length: 93 inches
  • Diameter: 1.5
  • Shaft Length: 48 inches
  • Knurling: No
  • Spin: Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: Tested for 1000 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 15.6 inches
  • Finish Type: Black Cerkote Finish
  • Camber Drop: 5.5 inches
  • Grip Length: 7 inches
  • Grip Diameter: 1 inch
  • Shoulder Pad Width: about 13 inches
  • Inner Pad Spacing: about 10 inches

The SB-1 is perfect for taller athletes of larger builds who go for intense squat sessions and maximum load lifts. Its eye-catching all-black design looks great in any home or public gym. The solid steel handles feel nice and sturdy, though it would have been even better if they featured knurling (hopefully, the next version will have it). The only thing that takes this specialty bar down a notch is a noticeable price difference from the Titan Fitness SBB V2.

Rogue Fitness SB-1 Safety Squat Bar
55.5Expert Score

My second favorite Safety Squat Olympic Bar comes from the U.S. brand Rogue Fitnes. This fully-welded solid steel bar looks and feels premium and proudly displays “Made in The U.S.A.” on the padding.

Steel Quality
10
Tensile Strength
9.5
Crushing Resistance
9.5
Versatility
8.5
Visual design
9.5
Value for Money
8.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Made in the U.S.A.

  • Single-piece, fully welded bar
  • Great visual and performance design
  • Made of solid steel

Could be better:

  • Slightly higher price than average

  • Heavier than the average SSB bar

3. BotaBay Fitness Padded Squat Bar - Best Budget Option

BotaBay Fitness Padded Squat Bar

You may not be familiar with BotaBay, as this lifestyle brand is more commonly found in Asia. However, some of their products are available to western markets through sites like Amazon. Their Safety Squat Bar with handles is one of many fitness and sports products on offer.

Overall, BotaBay gym and workout equipment is a solid choice if you’re on a tighter budget.

  • Material: Alloy steel
  • Weight: 44 lb.
  • Length: 86.5 inches
  • Diameter: About 1 inch
  • Shaft Length: 48 inches
  • Knurling: Yes
  • Knurl Marks: Diamond shape
  • Spin: Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 700 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 13.8 inches
  • Finish Type: Electroplated
  • Camber Drop: About 2.5 inches
  • Grip Length: 4 inches
  • Grip Spacing: 14 inches
  • Shoulder Pad Width: 12 inches

This safety squat barbell is a good pickup for a beginner home gym used by one or a few people. It’s important to note the bar comes packaged in three parts - the shaft and two sleeves - that need to be screwed together. Keep in mind that this bar might be more lightweight and smaller than what you're used to. However, it's very similar in size and weight to the Olympic barbells that you’re accustomed to.

52Expert Score

You may not be familiar with BotaBay, as this lifestyle brand is more commonly found in Asia. However, some of their products are available to western markets through sites like Amazon.

Steel Quality
8
Tensile Strength
8
Crushing Resistance
8
Versatility
9
Visual design
9
Value for Money
10
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Affordable, fair quality for the price

  • Lightweight compared to other SSB

  • Smaller size and weight may be ideal for female athletes and teens

Could be better:

  • Among the lowest in maximum capacity

  • Not out of the box ready - needs to be screwed together

4. Marrs-Bar Safety Squat Barbell - Best Alternative SSB

Marrs-Bar Safety Squat Barbell

The Marrs-Bar is a variation of the standard SSB designed to lower athlete discomfort during squat sessions. It is especially good if you’re recovering from injuries or have some kind of chronic pain that makes squatting harder.

The minimalist design will reduce the burden on your neck and shoulders and lower the tension in your knees, hips, and back. The bar is made out of U.S.-grade solid steel - arguably the best material on this list.

However, it is also noticeably more expensive for this reason.

  • Material: Solid steel
  • Weight: 65 lb.
  • Length: 89 inches
  • Diameter: 1.5 inches
  • Shaft Length: 55 inches
  • Knurling: No
  • Spin: Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 1200 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 13.5 inches
  • Finish Type: Zinc (shaft), Black Oxide (sleeve)
  • Camber Drop: About 5 inches
  • Grip Length: About 6 inches
  • Grip Spacing: 11 inches
  • Shoulder Pad Width: About 12 inches
  • Inner Pad Spacing: 7 inches

This safety bar is made by Solid Bar Fitness Inc. - a well-known barbell brand based in the U.S.A. The molded polyurethane foam padding is very comfortable and stimulates a “backpack” feeling. To explain, the bar wraps nicely around your shoulders, it won’t fall off if you let it go and you can easily carry it on you if you want to do movement exercises. This ergonomic design makes it feel more lightweight than it is, makes squatting easier, and is perfect for hands-free exercises as well.

Marrs-Bar Safety Squat Barbell

photo by lori_slayer_

51Expert Score

The Marrs-Bar is a variation of the standard SSB designed to lower athlete discomfort during squat sessions. It is especially good if you’re recovering from injuries or have some kind of chronic pain that makes squatting harder.

Steel Quality
10
Tensile Strength
8.5
Crushing Resistance
8.5
Versatility
8
Visual design
8
Value for Money
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Excellent for recovering athletes

  • Made in the U.S.A.

  • High-quality fully-welded solid steel

  • Lifetime warranty on any manufacturing defect

Could be better:

  • The most expensive on the list


Bells of Steel Safety Squat Bar 3.0

Bells of Steel is a Canadian-based fitness brand with over ten years of experience in the industry. They specialize in creating the best home/garage gym equipment. This is the company’s third version of a padded squat bar and the best one yet. The design is clean, the different colored sleeves and bar are eye-catching, and it looks and feels premium quality while sitting on your rack.

  • Material: Alloy steel
  • Weight: 47.5 lb.
  • Length: 86.6 inches
  • Diameter: 1.2 inches
  • Shaft Length: 59 inches
  • Knurling: No
  • Spin: Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 1500 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 11.5 inches
  • Finish Type: Bright White Zinc (sleeve), Black Zinc (shaft)
  • Camber Drop: 4 inches
  • Grip Length: 3 different grips with various lengths
  • Shoulder Pad Width: 18 inches
  • Inner Pad Spacing: 8 inches

It comes with three interchangeable safety squat bar attachment handles, making it the most versatile on this list. I found chain grip works especially well when maximizing your load and provides a new squatting experience. The extended grips will be much appreciated by athletes with longer arm reach who struggle to grab and keep hold of smaller handles. It’s also worth mentioning the single pad design with leather covering is one of the most comfortable on the list. The bar is surprisingly lightweight considering the 1500 lbs maximum weight capacity and 190,00 PSI tensile strength.

51Expert Score

Bells of Steel is a Canadian-based fitness brand with over ten years of experience in the industry. They specialize in creating the best home/garage gym equipment.

Steel Quality
8
Tensile Strength
8
Crushing Resistance
8
Versatility
10
Visual design
9
Value for Money
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Very high maximum capacity and tensile strength

  • Premium look with black and white contrasting

  • The black zinc finish is one of the best rust preventers

  • Three different attachable grips allow for a variety of exercises

Could be better:

  • Some reviews reported misprints on the packaging and item

  • The bar curve and low camber drop don’t fit all rack types

Synergee 25kg Olympic Safety Squat Bar

Synergee is another North American-based brand of fitness equipment and a popular gym chain. While other manufacturers might try reinventing the wheel, Synergee keeps their designs clean and simple. If it ain’t broke, don’t fix it is the motto of this simple SSB design. The standardized 25kg (55 lbs) Olympic bar doesn’t add anything new but it gets the job done perfectly. That said, a big positive about the Synergee SSB is the fine 1.2 mm fine diamond pattern knurling.

  • Material: Alloy steel
  • Weight: 55 lb.
  • Length: 86.5 inches
  • Diameter: 1.5 inches
  • Shaft Length: 59.4 inches
  • Knurling: Yes, on the grip
  • Knurl Marks: 1.2 mm (0.05 inch) diamond shape
  • Spin: Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 1000 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 11.25 inches
  • Finish Type: available in Chrome or Black Phosphate
  • Camber Drop: around 5 inches
  • Grip Length: 4.75 inches knurled grip
  • Shoulder Pad Width: 16 inches

Synergee are tenured specialists in gym and fitness space. Many of you probably have or had a membership with them at some point. However, when it comes to their equipment, some people might find their designs too dull. With Synergee, you always get what you paid for…but that’s about it. Their fitness equipment is made with public gym use in mind, so it fits various body types. Individuals with narrower upper bodies, particularly in the shoulder and neck area, may find this SSB the most comfortable. In other words, the bar is very novice-friendly.

Synergee 25kg Olympic Safety Squat

photo by tajjohnson76

49.5Expert Score

Synergee is another North American-based brand of fitness equipment and a popular gym chain. While other manufacturers might try reinventing the wheel, Synergee keeps their designs clean and simple.

Steel Quality
8.5
Tensile Strength
8.5
Crushing Resistance
8.5
Versatility
8
Visual design
8
Value for Money
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Amazing 1.2mm diamond-shaped knurl on grips

  • Good quality steel

  • Ergonomic design fits best on smaller builds

  • Good choice for commercial gym owners

Could be better:

  • Expensive, low value for money compared to other options

RitFit Safety Squat Bar With Handles

RitFit offers a large selection of workout and fitness equipment at competitive prices. Their SSB is only slightly more expensive than the budget options on my list. Additionally, the company offers discounts for military personnel and first responders. The bar is lightweight and easy to pick up and store away, coming in at just around 44 pounds.

  • Material: Alloy steel
  • Weight: 44 lb.
  • Length: 87 inches
  • Diameter: 1.2 inches
  • Shaft Length: 59 inches
  • Knurling: Yes
  • Knurl Marks: Standard diamond knurl
  • Spin: Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 700 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 14 inches
  • Finish Type: Chrome
  • Camber Drop: About 4 inches
  • Grip Length: About 7 inches
  • Grip Spacing: About 13 inches
  • Shoulder Pad Width: 12 inches

The bar ships as a single piece so it’s ready to go right out of the box. The handles and neck padding are easily removable, so you can use the bar itself for other exercises. Knurling will help you achieve a better grip if you wish to do other exercises, such as biceps curls. The lightweight materials used in construction offer up to 50% reduced noise during motion. The grips are longer than on most safety squat bars, and the pad spacing is winder, so this bar is better fitted for taller athletes with a more extended arm reach.

48.5Expert Score

RitFit offers a large selection of workout and fitness equipment at competitive prices. Their SSB is only slightly more expensive than the budget options on my list.

Steel Quality
8
Tensile Strength
8
Crushing Resistance
8
Versatility
8.5
Visual design
8
Value for Money
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • Affordable home gym option

  • Single piece, no assembly required

  • Removable padding and handles

Could be better:

  • The foamed padding can harden over time

8. Happybuy Olympic Safety Squat Bar - The Most Affordable

Happybuy Olympic Safety Squat Bar

Happybuy is a known Asian manufacturer of lifestyle goods. As such, the most attractive part of their SSB will be the price. This is the cheapest option on the list, but it's at least worth mentioning.

  • Material: Alloy steel
  • Weight: 44 lb.
  • Length: 87 inches
  • Shaft Length: About 62 inches
  • Knurling: Yes
  • Knurl Marks: Anti-skid diamond shape
  • Spin: Olympic rotating sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 700 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 12 inches
  • Finish Type: Chrome
  • Camber Drop: 4 inches
  • Shoulder Pad Width: 12 inches interior width

Affordable brands will never try to impress you with their design or ingenuity. They always try to make the simplest product version everybody can use. The same can be said about this safety squat bar - what you see is what you get. However, it gets some points in versatility because of the removable handles and padding. The knurling is a nice touch and can help with other exercises, such as deadlifts or push presses.The bar comes in two pieces and needs to be screwed together. Fair warning, some customer reviews mention not receiving adequate screws needed for assembly. If you order it and this ends up being the case, the adequate screw type is an M8 1.25x20.

48Expert Score

Happybuy is a known Asian manufacturer of lifestyle goods. As such, the most attractive part of their SSB will be the price. This is the cheapest option on the list, but it's at least worth mentioning.

Steel Quality
7.5
Tensile Strength
7.5
Crushing Resistance
7.5
Versatility
8
Visual design
8
Value for Money
9.5
(Show More)

Positives:

  • The cheapest option on the list

  • A solid choice for amateur home gym owners

  • Lightweight

  • The bar itself can be used for other exercises

Could be better:

  • Better options at not much higher prices

  • Multiple reviews complained about missing assembly pieces

Rep Safety Squat Bar

Rep Fitness is a U.S.-based brand that prides itself on delivering high-quality sporting goods. Indeed, their Safety Squat Bar is pretty good overall. However, it has two minor drawbacks worth noting. Firstly, the bar is quite large and heavy. It’s not too different in shape and size compared to the Titan SSB V2, for example, but still significant enough to notice.

Second, the sleeves do not rotate, which can wear you out faster and limits exercise variety. That said, athletes who are into heavy lifting and bulking - those who do fewer reps with more weight - may see this as a positive. But for female athletes, especially beginners, it could be uncomfortable.

  • Material: Solid steel
  • Weight: 68 lb.
  • Length: 92.5 inches
  • Diameter: 1.6 inches
  • Shaft Length: About 50 inches
  • Knurling: Yes (on handles)
  • Knurl Marks: Fine diamond knurl
  • Spin: None, fixated sleeves
  • Weight Limit: 1500 lb.
  • Sleeve Length: 15.6
  • Finish Type: Metallic Black Powder Coat
  • Camber Drop: 5.5 inches
  • Grip Length: 7 inches
  • Shoulder Pad Width: 18 inches
  • Inner Pad Spacing: 8.3 inches

The SSB ships in two packages - one for the bar and grips and another for the padding. There are no tool requirements for assembly - just slide on the padding and twist in the handles. You can get it ready to go in a few minutes after unboxing. The knurled grips are amazing - they easily prevent your hands from slipping, which is especially helpful on higher-intensity sets.

Rep Safety Squat Bar

photo by eric_baltrition

48Expert Score

Rep Fitness is a U.S.-based brand that prides itself on delivering high-quality sporting goods. Indeed, their Safety Squat Bar is pretty good overall.

Steel Quality
8
Tensile Strength
8
Crushing Resistance
8
Versatility
8
Visual design
8
Value for Money
8
(Show More)

Positives:

  • High-quality, durable build

  • Amazing fine-knurled grips

  • Ideal for larger athletic builds

  • Great overall design (performance and visual)

Could be better:

  • Too large and heavy for smaller-built athletes

  • Immobile sleeves

What is a Safety Squat Bar?

The Olympic barbell is one of the most versatile fitness tools ever created. However, being a jack of all trades means it is also a master of none. In recent years, specialized bars have slowly taken over popular exercises from the Olympic barbell.

A Safety Squat Bar is a specialized bar specifically designed to improve your squats and related exercises. It’s also commonly called an SSB, an SSB bar, or simply a safety bar.

Most people will find the SSB better for squats compared to a regular barbell. Only professionals or semi-professionals looking to compete in lifting might prefer sticking to standard Olympic bars for familiarity and practice efficiency. But for everybody else, from the casual gym goer to the fitness expert, a Safety Squat Bar will improve your workout. As you’ve seen, an SSB can be a multi-purpose tool.

You can use it for a variety of exercises, including front squats, back squats, sumo squats, and other squat variations, but also different types of lunges, raises, good morning variations, and more. Any workout that involves balancing the barbell on your shoulders and neck is better with a Safety Squat Bar.

safety squat barbell

What Are the Benefits of a Safety Squat Bar?

Ease of Use

Even with all modern gym equipment and machinery, plenty of people still prefer using a standard Olympic barbell and squat rack due to familiarity and versatility. However, depending on your body type and mobility, a regular gym barbell may not be ideal for your squats. For starters, an SSB is just easier to use. Among other benefits, it offers better weight distribution, puts less strain on your body, helps fix your squat posture, and improves your core stability.

More Precise Workouts

People with different body types will find all kinds of difficulties in using a regular barbell for squats and similar exercises. Some people don’t have the best wrist mobility and can hurt themselves struggling to keep their grip on the bar. Others might have back or shoulder injuries or pain that prevent them from properly performing their squats or getting out as many reps as they can.

Many long-term gym goers know the frustration of not being able to maximize their workout, using regular equipment. All of these problems are solved with specialty bars, such as the Safety Squat Bar.

Improved Performance

Specialty barbells are purposely made to help you improve your performance on traditional exercises. They allow the athlete to increase maximum weight, do more reps, and cleanly perform their exercise, hitting all the vital muscle groups without overbearing others. A Safety Squat Bar will greatly improve your squat performance by providing you with more stability at your core while lowering the pressure on your knees, hips, and back. Here’s a direct comparison of a regular front squat VS a safety squatIn this example, the athlete doing regular frontal load squats had to use more back strength, put more strain on his wrists, shoulders, and upper back, and had to use a lighter load than the athlete using a safety squat bar.

Lesser Chance of Injury

Science has shown that an SSB decreases the risks of the most common squatting-related injuries compared to Olympic bars. According to a 2018 study published by the Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, the athletes tested experienced up to 50% less strain on their body, particularly in the lower back - a common area for squat-related injuries.

safety squat barbell

What to Look For in Safety Squat Bars?

Steel Quality

Most Safety Squat Bars you’ll find on the market are made from some form of steel. People assume that the higher price, the higher the quality of the bar - but that’s not always the case. The highest quality ones will be made from stainless steel and can be found at varying price points, as we’ve discussed.

Different quality bars also come with different types of finishes that provide not just the look, but also durability to the metal. Some will be bare steel, others use Zinc or black oxide, but the highest quality bars use chrome coating.

Tensile Strength 

Tensile strength defines the breaking point of your barbell. This number is measured in pounds per square inch (PSI) and can be found on the bars specification list. Most Safety Squat Bars range from 150 to 200 thousand, depending on the manufacturer, with the higher number representing higher quality.

For the majority of people, 160 to 180 thousand is a good range, and those numbers are typically found on commercial barbells. Higher-end barbells go from 180,000-210,000 PSI and those are preferable for people who might be into heavy lifting. Anything below 150 thousand, while technically not under industry standards, may prove too low if frequently used by various athletes, such as at a gym.

Dimensions

I made sure to list out as many of the important measurements I could find for each safety squat bar mentioned in this article. Some of the information is provided by the manufacturers and is readily available on their websites. For others, I simply did it the old-fashioned way and measured them myself.

Do not take this information for granted, while many of these companies have fair return policies, the last thing you want is to realize your bar’s dimensions don’t fit you and go through the hassle of returning it. Take the time to measure your shoulder-to-shoulder width, find your most comfortable arm spread, and make sure you can fit inside the padding space. If you have a rack you wish to use, make sure the bar can fit on it by comparing the total length, shaft length, and camber drop. All of these SSB bars are made to fit standard 1.9-inch Olympic weights.

Knurling

Knurling is the process of etching patterns into metal objectsBarbell knurling is the pattern you see carved onto the metal in places where you’re meant to hold the bar. It allows for a better grip on the bar itself, especially for your hands and fingers. While not necessary on a Safety Squat Bar due to its handles, some manufacturers may add knurling for use in other exercises or simply for familiarity to users. Most of the time, you’ll be holding your SSB using its handles anyway. However, they might feature knurling or another type of finish for added grip.

Spin

On a standard Olympic barbell, the sleeve can “spin” around the shaft. This is done to reduce centrifugal force and thus extended the durability of the bar while allowing for cleaner movement of the athlete. Different types of bars will feature different spin levels. 

The majority of Safety Squat Bars will have the regular spin you’re already used to when working out. That’s to say they shouldn’t be too stiff or too loose.

However, as you’ve seen, some bars have fixated sleeves that don’t provide spin. If you don’t have the experience to tell what would be the best for you, stick to bars with “Olympic” markings on them.

Crushing Resistance

Crushing resistance measures an object's total carry load before getting damaged from the excess weight. In simple terms, it’s about how much load you can add to your sleeves before the bar starts to bend, crack, or break. A standard Olympic barbell carries anywhere from 600-1500 lbs. Despite what the numbers say, you shouldn’t load your barbell to its maximum capacity.

A good rule to set for yourself is to make sure your Safety Squat Bar can take on 1.5 times your desired weight. For example, if your max capacity is 300-400 lbs, the barbell should carry 450-600 lbs. Luckily, you won’t have to think too hard about this because all Safety Squat Bars I recommended carry 1000 lbs or higher. You can find your SSB maximum capacity on the manufacturer's specification list.

Versatility

Standard barbells have been popular so far because of their versatility, however, they’re never the best option for specific exercises. A Safety Squat Bar, as the name suggests, is a special design made to improve squatting - one of the most popular exercises for beginners and pros. However, that doesn’t mean an SSB is limited to just squats.

The balance of the Safety Squat Bar allows for a variety of exercises, including different types of lunges, good morning variations, and loaded carry exercises. Some Safety Squat Bars feature knurling along the bar and different types of removable handles and padding, which can adjust the bar for other exercises as well. You can use your SSB for deadlift variations, hip thrusts, JM presses, back raises, and more.

Value for Money

You may ask yourself if it’s worth getting a Safety Squat Bar if you already own a standard Olympic barbell. The answer is YES, especially if squatting or similar exercises are part of your regular workout routine. Note that the most expensive, while often the highest quality, does not always mean the best value for money. That’s why I listed 9 different options for you and described their pros and cons, so you can make the best purchase for yourself.

The best “value for money” Safety Squat Bar in my opinion is the 1# pick, the Titan Fitness Safety Squat Olympic Bar V2. If you’re on a budget, consider one of BotaBay, Happybuy, or RitFit. If you want more comfort, RepFitness and Synergee have some of the best paddings.

If you care about design, Bells of Steel and Rogue Fitness SB-1 may be more visually appealing. If you’re recovering from injuries or have other back, neck, and shoulder issues, you should go for the Marrs-Bar.

Hopefully, we’ve provided enough information for you to make the best choice.

safety squat barbell

How to Use a Safety Squat Bar?

An SSB is a perfect tool for exercises you used to do with regular barbells. Start by placing the bar on a squat rack or similar machine. Add your desired weights to the sleeves and lock them in place with bar collars. Approach from the front or back, depending on what type of exercise you’re doing.

Position the padding so that it fits nicely around your shoulders and neck. Use the grips to help you find your balance and, when you’re ready, begin your exercise. Adjust the type of exercise and difficulty with your grips.

For example, hold them tightly downwards to imitate a regular back squat, or push them slightly upwards for a frontal squat. Once you’re comfortable, you can even let go of the grips and perform gripless squats, lunges, raises, and more.

The Safety Squat Bar is ideal for all athlete levels, especially home gym owners. Here are 5 additional tips I shared with BoxRox magazine on setting your new squat personal best.

FAQs

Are Safety Squat Bars worth it?

Many self-proclaimed fitness purists are having trouble moving on from the Olympic barbell. To that I say, it’s their loss. If your main focus is doing squats and similar exercises, an SBB will go a long way compared to a standard Olympic barbell. As we’ve discussed, the safety squat bar is easier to use, more ergonomic, safer, and also improves your performance.

How heavy Is a Safety Squat Bar?

Safety Squat Bars come in a variety of shapes and sizes. Most bars are made to imitate Olympic barbell standards, so they should be anywhere from 40-60 lb. on average. However, some options may be a bit heavier - in the 60-70 lb. range - but they make up for it with better performance and weight distribution.

Are Safety Squat Bars safer?

Well, it’s in the name. The SSB was created to make popular squatting-based and similar exercises safer, with better weight distribution and grip. It is especially beneficial if you’re recovering from minor upper body injuries, particularly in the shoulder and back area, which may limit your ability to hold and balance a regular barbell.

Conclusion

Safety Squat Bars and other specialized barbells are slowly becoming the norm in a wide range of workouts. They’ve proven to be easier to use, more efficient, and safer than regular barbells. The Titan Fitness Safety Squat Olympic Bar V2 has proven to be the best overall SSB with great value at its price point, and it is recommended by many of our industry colleagues as well.

Thank you for reading my safety squat bar review, let me know your thoughts.

Have you used a Safety Squat Bar before?

Has it improved your workouts?

Did you get a chance to try the Titan Fitness Safety Olympic Bar V2?

Leave a comment below or share your experience with me on social media.

Also Read:

References:

  • Safety Bar Squat vs Front Squat: Differences, Pros, Cons // PowerliftingTechnique: https://powerliftingtechnique.com/safety-bar-squat-vs-front-squat/
  • Effects of the Safety Squat Bar on Trunk and Lower-Body Mechanics During a Back Squat // Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research: https://journals.lww.com/nsca-jscr/Abstract/2019/07001/Effects_of_the_Safety_Squat_Bar_on_Trunk_and.5.aspx
  • The Basics of Knurling // Practical Machinist: https://www.practicalmachinist.com/tips-and-tricks/the-basics-of-knurling/
  • Top 5 Training Tips – How to Set New Squat PBs // BoxRox: https://www.boxrox.com/how-to-set-new-squat-pbs/

My name is Ihor and I have been a professional weightlifter since 1996. With over 20 years of competition experience, my resume includes European Champion in 2009 and the silver medalist at 2011's Senior World Championships – 105kg division.

I competed at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics.

After hanging up my own competitive lifting shoes, I decided to share my huge background as a coach. I am currently coaching multiple athletes who are competing at national and international competitions.