Reviews Creatine Supplements

9 Best Creatine Supplements For Women In 2024

Reviewed by: Dina Al-Rubaye (Professional Nutritionist and Certified Coach)

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

In the realm of fitness and wellness, the search for optimal supplementation is a never-ending quest. However, when it comes to creatine, the discussion has predominantly revolved around its benefits for men. It’s time to shift the spotlight and shed light on the specific needs of women in this domain.

We looked at the top best creatine for women in the industry that aim to improve workout performance, muscle size and even cognitive function. If you’re a woman eager to enhance your performance, build lean muscle, and defy conventional limitations, this guide is your compass in an uncharted territory.

For this article, our team, comprised of certified nutritionists and professional athletes, has tested 35 products and only 8 of the best ones made it to the list.

The products were evaluated on four primary criteria, and we’ve dedicated a total of 6 weeks to testing most of them. We have also examined hundreds of online user reviews. Our list is updated all the time, so feel free to share your experiences in the comments section!

9 Best Creatines for Women

Top 9 Best Creatines for Women Reviewed

  1. Promix Creatine Micronized – Top Pick
  2. BPN Creatine Monohydrate – Runner-Up
  3. Gnarly NutritionCreatine
  4. Creatine HMB by Transparent Labs – Best with vitamin D
  5. NAKED Creatine Monohydrate
  6. Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine
  7. Sunwarrior Creatine Monohydrate
  8. Kaged Muscle Creatine HCl
  9. NOW Sports Nutrition, Creatine
ProductTotalSupplement
Facts*
Nutrition Label
Transparency
SolubilityValue For
Money
Promix39.510109.510
BPN38.510109.59
Gnarly38101099
Transparent Labs38101099
NAKED37.510108.59
Optimum Nutrition379.51098.5
Sunwarrior36.59108.59
Kaged36.58.510108
NOW Sports35.58.5108.58.5
*We evaluate such characteristics as creatine type, additional ingredients, third-party safety tests and doping control.
We have put together a comprehensive review of creatine supplements for women. 
TOP PICK

1. Promix Creatine Micronized

Promix Creatine
  • Form: Powder
  • Servings per Container: 180 servings
  • Type: Micronized Creatine Monohydrate
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (5g): ~$0.29
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by AthletesAudrey & Nicole NourseOdell Beckham JrMatthew Noszka

Promix products embody the essence of clarity, mirroring the clear design of their packaging. In this exceptional product, we witness the perfect fusion of qualities that define our top pick creatine monohydrate for women.

The first thing to look at is the supplement facts. Promix delivers pure micronized creatine monohydrate and nothing else, no flavorings or colorings, aligning with the company’s “no artificial anything” philosophy. This commitment to purity is certain to captivate even the most discerning consumers.

It’s third-party tested for heavy metals and contaminants. Why does it matter? Heavy metals such as lead, mercury, cadmium, and arsenic are known to be toxic to the human body, even at low concentrations they can lead to adverse health effects. 

The sources of contamination can be the raw materials, the reagents and the solvents used to produce them, the tubing, the equipment and the instrumentation etc. You certainly don’t want that in your dietary supplement! Independent studies make sure the product is safe for your health.

Next, ease of use. Creatine is a powder that does not dissolve well in water. This is not only not very convenient, but also leaves an unpleasant chalky taste and a feeling of sand on the teeth. And sometimes it can irritate the stomach, causing stomach discomfort.

But there is a solution to this problem: micronization, which is grinding the powder to the point where it dissolves much more easily with water. High-quality micronized creatine from Promix is easy to mix, leaving behind no unpleasant chalky taste and reduces the risk of side effects such as bloating.

What else could you ask for in a premium creatine for females? An affordable price! Promix offers perhaps the best price-quality ratio in our ranking. Speaking of affordability there is one more thing worth mentioning.

Each container of Promix Creatine provides an impressive 180 servings (5 g per serving). For muscle saturation with creatine the recommended dose is 3-5 g per day. People with higher lean body mass will need about 5g, but women tend to be a lighter and less muscular part of the population, so even 2.5-3g of creatine a day is an effective dosage.

If you haven’t already done the math in your head, the 180 doses on the package can be multiplied by 2, which means that the can of creatine will last you almost a year of use!

Using this product is incredibly convenient. Just take ½-1 scoop once a day, without worrying about the timing. Mix it with 8-12 fl oz. of water or your preferred liquid. Simply shake, stir, or blend the mixture for about 30 seconds until the creatine completely dissolves. It’s that simple!

39.5 EXPERT SCORE

Promix Creatine Micronized is premium quality, easy dissolution, 180 servings, and affordable price, making it the perfect choice for women seeking a convenient and effective creatine supplement.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • 100% micronized high-quality creatine
  • Third-party tested for heavy metals and contaminants
  • Low price per serving
  • Mixes smoothly and easily without chalky taste
  • Provides 180 (5g) servings per container for long-lasting use
  • Reputable brand

Could be better:

  • The Worst Complaint: someone didn't find the spoon in the package
  • Not for bright fruit flavors fans, only unflavored option
RUNNER-UP

2. BPN Creatine Monohydrate

BPN Creatine Monohydrate
  • Form: Powder
  • Servings per Container: 60 servings
  • Type: Creapure Creatine Monohydrate
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (5g): $0.75
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by AthletesAdam KlinkLauren Elizabeth

Our runner-up is BPN Creatine Monohydrate. It contains branded creatine Creapure, produced by AlzChem Trostberg GmbH in Germany. It undergoes rigorous third-party testing to ensure the absence of prohibited substances, making it a safe and reliable choice.

It's also an extensively studied form of creatine monohydrate, it delivers remarkable benefits for muscle mass, strength, power, and overall performance. The high degree of grinding (micronization) makes the product perfectly soluble in water.

Such quality guarantees have only one significant disadvantage - a higher price. However, when you consider that women only need 2.5-3 grams of creatine a day (0.03 g/kg) to get its benefits, and creatine is one of the most effective supplements in strength sports, the overall availability of the premium product still looks reasonable enough.

BPN Creatine Monohydrate lost points for "value for money" and ended up in second place only for that reason, otherwise it is a great product with excellent quality.

39 EXPERT SCORE

BPN Creatine Monohydrate offers branded Creapure creatine, rigorous testing, excellent benefits, and high solubility, making it a top choice despite the higher price.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Branded creatine Creapure from a trusted brand
  • Third-party tested for quality and safety
  • Mixes very well with water and other beverages

Could be better:

  • High price per serving
  • Missing option with a larger can to save on cost
  • Only unflavored option

3. Gnarly Nutrition Creatine

Gnarly Nutrition Creatine
  • Brand: Gnarly Nutrition, committed to natural, whole-food nutrition
  • Form: Powder
  • Servings per Container: 90 servings
  • Type: Creapure Creatine Monohydrate
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (5g): ~$0.61
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by AthletesMaiza LimaCorinna Coffin

And another one Creapure Creatine Monohydrate powder from Gnarly Nutrition. You are already familiar with the pros and cons of the Creapure: exceptional quality at a higher price. In this case, however, the price is quite loyal considering Creapure as a source of creatine.

The product has been certified by NSF for sport and content, indicating its high safety and quality standards. Products certified by NSF Content Certification undergo a comprehensive evaluation, including toxicology reviews, label claim testing, and contaminant testing for heavy metals, microbes, and pesticides.

On the other hand, NSF for Sport Certified Products not only meet the NSF Content Certification requirements but also undergo additional testing for more than 270 substances banned by professional sports leagues and national and international doping oversight organizations.

The product is also Kosher and Halal certified for those who care.

They offer 90 servings (5g), free from additional ingredients. For women, a pack is enough for about six months of use.

If we talk about the disadvantages, for some reason this product is a little worse dissolved in water than our leaders in the ranking.

38 EXPERT SCORE

Gnarly Nutrition's Creapure Creatine Monohydrate powder is a loyal-priced option that offers exceptional quality, NSF for sport and content certification, Kosher and Halal certification, and a slight drawback in terms of solubility.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Branded creatine Creapure
  • NSF Content Certification
  • Kosher and Halal certified

Could be better:

  • High price per serving
  • May not mix well
  • Only unflavored option
BEST WITH VITAMIN D

4. Creatine HMB by Transparent Labs 

Creatine Hmb
  • Form: Powder
  • Servings per Container: 60
  • Type: Creatine Monohydrate
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Other Ingredients: HMB, Vitamin D, BioPerine
  • Price per Serving (5g): $0.75 (Note: Serving size is 10g)
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor BjornssonPaul SklarSean Harris

Transparent Labs not only offers a solid dose (5g) of creatine monohydrate, their formula boosted by the addition of HMB, Vitamin D, and BioPerine. Let's take a look at how these components can enhance the effects of creatine.

As the name of the supplement suggests, HMB (beta-hydroxy-beta- methylbutyrate) is the most important additional ingredient in the formula, as it is shown to have similar effects to creatine, namely increasing strength.

The increase in strength allows one to build more muscle over time and provides various health benefits associated with strength training.

Next component is vitamin D. Maintaining adequate levels of this vitamin is critical to maintaining health, especially when it comes to bone health. It also may have a positive influence on immune and musculoskeletal functions in athletes.

Why is this important for women? By nature, women have less bone mass and bone density than men. And this difference is even greater after menopause, when age-related loss of bone mass can lead to osteoporosis. Exercise and adequate levels of protein, calcium and vitamin D intake are key factors in preventing osteoporosis.

Creatine and HMB helps to support high-intensity exercise, and vitamin D helps the body absorb and retain calcium and phosphorus, both are critical for building bone.

And the other active ingredient is BioPerine, a black pepper extract included to increase absorption and could possess anti-inflammatory properties.

This can be beneficial for women at any age, and can be especially valuable during menopause, when the ability to digest various foods changes due to the decreases in the hormones estrogen and progesterone.

On top of this, Creatine HMB comes in a wide range of flavors (unflavored option is available as well). And the supplement does not contain artificial sweeteners or flavorings, only natural flavors and stevia extract.

This makes Transparent Labs’ supplement a great choice for those who enjoy flavored supplements. For those who prefer unflavored, that option is available as well.

Disadvantages? Only a higher price, but in this case it is absolutely justified by the additional components and the excellent quality of the product!

38 EXPERT SCORE

Transparent Labs not only offers a solid dose (5g) of creatine monohydrate, their formula boosted by the addition of HMB, Vitamin D, and BioPerine.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Additional components
  • Excellent quality

Could be better:

  • Higher price

5. NAKED Creatine Monohydrate

Naked Creatine
  • Form: Powder
  • Servings per Container: 200 servings
  • Type: Micronized Creatine Monohydrate
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (5g): ~$0.22
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by AthletesChantae McMillanSunny Lee

Naked Nutrition Creatine is nothing more than Creatine Monohydrate. It is micronized, which provides good dissolving in water. No extra ingredients means you don’t have to worry about anything artificial. 200 cost-effective servings per container (and using 1/2 portion you will have enough for a year).

Independent third-party tested for heavy metals, a nice bonus for such an affordable product. Overall Naked Nutrition provides high-quality products at an affordable price.

Of the minuses, there are complaints among users that the product does not mix well, has a bitter aftertaste and sometimes causes stomach discomfort. These problems are common with creatine, and even micronization does not always provide the ideal user experience.

37 EXPERT SCORE

Naked Nutrition Creatine: Micronized Creatine Monohydrate, 200 cost-effective servings, third-party tested, offering high-quality at an affordable price, with some users reporting mixing issues and bitter aftertaste.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Third-party tested for heavy metals
  • High-quality and quantity
  • 200 cost-effective servings per container

Could be better:

  • The included scoop does not measure 5 grams accurately
  • May mix poorly and cause stomach discomfort for some people
  • Only unflavored option

6. Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine

Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine
  • Item form: Powder and capsules
  • Servings per Container: 120 servings
  • Type: Micronized Creatine Monohydrate
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes (powder) / No (capsules)
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (5g): ~$0.43
  • Company Founded: 1986 
  • Recommended by AthletesFaiza HussainNez Dally

Optimum Nutrition is a renowned brand recognized for its high-quality nutritional supplements. With a strong presence in the fitness industry, Optimum Nutrition has established itself as a trusted and reliable source for athletes and fitness enthusiasts.

The brand is known for its commitment to excellence, using rigorous quality control measures to ensure purity and potency in their products.

This product is a micronized creatine that dissolves in liquids good enough, although not perfect. It has obtained certification from Informed Choice which is an independent confirmation of the quality of the product.

It is completely flavorless (some users note a chalky taste but this is typical for creatine without flavoring), so you can add it to almost any drink. You also won’t find any fillers in this creatine, which makes it suitable for every dietary restriction.

Please be aware that this product does not include a measuring spoon. If you're new to using creatine, you can use a teaspoon to measure your desired serving.

37 EXPERT SCORE

Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine is a trusted choice, certified by Informed Choice, flavorless, filler-free, dissolves well in liquids, and does not include a measuring spoon.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Informed Choice certified
  • Bestseller on Amazon
  • Banned substance tested

Could be better:

  • Does not contain a measuring scoop
  • A little chalky flavor

7. Sunwarrior Creatine Monohydrate

Sunwarrior Creatine Monohydrate
  • Form: Powder
  • Servings per Container: 60 servings
  • Type: Monohydrate (Non-Micronized)
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes (powder) / No (capsules)
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (5g): ~$0.5
  • Company Founded: 2008
  • Recommended by AthletesThomas DeLauerMolly White

Sunwarrior has a lot of fans on Amazon, most of their products are highly rated and have a lot of positive reviews, which draws attention.

Perhaps the reason is that they focus on vegan-friendly products, and this crowd has been very consistent in supporting companies that follow a plant-based philosophy. Let's take a look at their creatine product.

Creatine from Sunwarrior has been tested by Informed Choice. Although Informed Sport and NSF Certified for Sport® are stricter certification programs, the third-party tests always increase the credibility of the supplement.

Otherwise there is nothing special about it, just pure monohydrate, non-micronized with a higher price per serving compared to competitors.

Speaking of vegans. As the primary sources of creatine are meat and fish, individuals following a vegan diet often have lower muscle concentrations of creatine compared to those on a mixed diet.

Therefore, creatine supplements can be especially beneficial for individuals adhering to a plant-based diet, as they help supplement the lower creatine content in their food intake. Many vegans have reported weight gain when using creatine supplements, as it enhances muscle water content and improves athletic performance.

By incorporating creatine into their regimen, vegans can experience noticeable improvements in both body composition and physical abilities.

Strictly speaking, most of the creatine in our ranking is vegan-friendly, but if it's important to you that a company systematically adheres to vegan principles, Sunwarrior Creatine Monohydrate might be your choice.

36.5 EXPERT SCORE

Sunwarrior Creatine Monohydrate is a vegan-friendly option tested by Informed Choice, providing benefits for individuals on a plant-based diet, although it lacks any special features and has a higher price per serving compared to competitors.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Informed Choice certified
  • Listed in the "Amazon's Choice" category
  • A company with a consistent vegan philosophy

Could be better:

  • Non-Micronized
  • The large measuring spoon
  • Not very good solubility
  • The measuring spoon is relatively large (up to 8 g of creatine when filled to the edge)

8. Kaged Muscle Creatine HCl

Kaged Muscle Creatine HCl
  • Form: Powder
  • Servings per Container (for 5 g): 11
  • Type: HCl Creatine
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • Other Ingredients: Not contained
  • Price per Serving (5g): ~$2.25
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by AthletesDesireeMike HildebrandAlex Gibson

Kaged is a well-known brand that has many products with great formulations of ingredients. Kaged Muscle Creatine HCl certified by Informed Sport. This not only minimizes potential health risks, but also makes this product suitable for professional athletes undergoing doping control.

And what else sets this product apart from the competitors in the ranking is that it is not creatine monohydrate, but hydrochloride.

Creatine HCl is a creatine salt formed by combining hydrochloric acid and creatine. It is touted to be more bioavailable, promote greater muscle creatine retention, require a lower dose for benefits, and avoid bloating. However, the only confirmed advantage over monohydrate is better solubility.

Claims of superior benefits lack support, as indicated by critical reviews. If you're curious about creatine hydrochloride or seek better solubility, you can give it a try.

Another important point to note is the sour taste of creatine HCl. Due to the presence of hydrochloric acid in its formula, creatine hydrochloride has a distinctly sour taste, it is a normal characteristic of creatine hydrochloride.

By the way, this supplement has a Lemon Lime version, which contains 2 sweeteners - stevia and sucralose. This balances the acidity of the supplement and makes it pleasant enough for those who don't like the neutral and slightly chalky taste of standard creatine monohydrate.

One drawback to consider is the small packaging size. In order to obtain 3 grams of creatine, you would need to use 4 scoops of powder.

As a result, a single container actually provides 19 servings rather than the 75 servings claimed by the manufacturer. It's important to be aware of this discrepancy when evaluating the value and cost-effectiveness of the product.

In general, Kaged Muscle Creatine HCl has such strengths as Informed Sport certification, the availability of an unflavored and Lemon Lime flavor and great solubility. But these all cost more and have no proven advantages over creatine monohydrate.

36 EXPERT SCORE

Kaged Muscle Creatine HCl offers Informed Sport certification, good solubility, and flavor options, but its higher cost and unproven advantages over creatine monohydrate should be noted.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Informed Sport certified
  • Great solubility
  • Unflavored and Lemon Lime flavor options

Could be better:

  • Very small packaging volume
  • High cost

9. NOW Sports Nutrition, Creatine

NOW Sports Creatine
  • Form: Powder and capsules
  • Servings per Container: 45 and 120 for the powder and 20 servings for the capsule form
  • Type: Monohydrate
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes (powder) / No (capsules)
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (5g): from ~$0.23
  • Company Founded: 1968
  • Recommended by AthletesJacky Hunt-BroersmaMatthew MulliganAllie WheelerFawn Dorr, and Kim Hildreth

Are you searching for an affordable creatine option? Look no further than NOW® Creatine Powder. Its ability to promote lean muscle mass and enhance performance in high-intensity exercises makes it a valuable supplement for both athletes and fitness enthusiasts alike.

This product provides 100% pure creatine without any additives or extra ingredients. NPA A-rated GMP certification means that every aspect of the NOW manufacturing process has been examined, including laboratory/testing methods (for stability, potency, and product formulation).

NOW® Creatine Powder is its vegan formulation, catering to a wider range of dietary preferences. In the case of capsules, remember that they contain gelatin and are not suitable for strict vegans.

It is worth bearing in mind that the powder does not dissolve too well in water because it is not micronized, so you need to shake well to avoid getting “sand” on your teeth or stomach discomfort.

35.5 EXPERT SCORE

NOW® Creatine Powder is an affordable, pure creatine supplement that supports lean muscle mass and performance, with NPA A-rated GMP certification and a vegan formulation, although it may not dissolve well in water.


Supplement Facts:0
Label Transparency:0
Solubility:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Great value for the money
  • High-grade and 100% pure Creatine
  • GMP certification

Could be better:

  • Takes a lot of shaking to dissolve in plain water
  • Doesn’t come with a scoop

Experts Who Contributed To This Article

Tanya Shaiko

Tanya Shaiko

6 years of Oly Lifting & Training experience

Torokhtiy Logo

Why Is Creatine Important for Women?

Creatine is important for women because it plays a crucial role in the energy systems of our body, particularly in high-intensity and explosive activities.

It is a naturally occurring compound found in small amounts in foods like meat and fish, and it can also be produced by our bodies in limited quantities. However, supplementing with creatine can significantly increase its availability in the muscles.

What does creatine do for women:

Are muscles, strength, and power important for women? Absolutely! These are precisely the goals that women aim to achieve through strength training. Physiologically, it can be more challenging for women to build muscle, which is why they can benefit from additional support.

Benefits of Creatine

Do Women Respond To Creatine The Same Way As Men?

Studies have shown that both men and women experience an increase in muscle mass and strength when taking creatine. Men often have higher baseline levels of muscle mass and strength due to sex differences, so absolute gains in muscle mass and strength may be greater in men.

However, females exhibiting 70–80% lower endogenous creatine stores compared to males, therefore, both subjective feelings (increased energy, cognitive function, physical performance) and objective results of supplementation (increased strength) may be more pronounced in women.

A similar situation is seen in vegans, who don't get creatine from fish and meat, so they get more benefit from creatine supplements than people on a mixed diet. Vegan women should definitely experience the effects of creatine for themselves, they will potentially get significant benefits from supplementation.

Creatine can cause water retention in muscle cells, resulting in weight gain. Some women may be concerned about this temporary increase in body weight, which can mask fat loss.

“Don't be afraid of creatine if you are concerned about weight gain. It can cause a slight increase in lean body mass due to increased muscle hydration. But this is not fat gain and is temporary. Focus on the benefits it provides, such as increased energy during intense workouts and better muscle recovery.”

However, keep in mind that weight gain in women is usually smaller due to less muscle mass. While the average weight gain in creatine responders is about 0.5-1 kg, women will be on the lower end of these values. In addition, weight gain is due to water accumulation in the muscles, and therefore does not affect fat tissue or its loss during weight loss.

The optimal creatine dosage may be different for each individual, regardless of gender. Some studies suggest that women may respond to lower doses of creatine compared to men. However, individual responses may vary, so it is important to find the optimal dosage.

Creatine Mixing With Water

Is Creatine Safe for Women?

Creatine is generally considered safe for women when used appropriately and within recommended dosages. Numerous studies have examined the safety and efficacy of creatine supplementation in both men and women, and there is no evidence to suggest that it poses specific risks or adverse effects exclusive to women.

Here are some key points to consider regarding the safety of creatine for women:

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

1. Lack of Gender-Specific Concerns

Research has shown that women can tolerate creatine supplementation well, experiencing similar benefits and side effects as men. Many studies investigating the effects of creatine have included both men and women, demonstrating its safety and effectiveness across genders.

2. Absence of Hormonal Disruptions

Creatine supplementation has not been found to interfere with hormonal balance in women. It does not affect estrogen or progesterone levels, and it does not disrupt the menstrual cycle. Therefore, concerns about hormonal imbalances or feminizing effects are unfounded.

3. Kidney and Liver Health

Some misconceptions suggest that creatine may be harmful to kidney and liver function.

However, numerous studies have shown that creatine supplementation within recommended dosages does not pose a risk to these organs in healthy individuals. Individuals with pre-existing kidney or liver conditions should consult their healthcare provider before using creatine.

kaged creatine hcl on the table

4. Adequate Hydration

It is important to maintain proper hydration when using creatine. Adequate fluid intake helps prevent potential side effects such as gastrointestinal distress and cramping. This recommendation applies to both men and women using creatine.

5. Children, Teens, Pregnant and Breastfeeding

While there is limited data on the potential harm of creatine and other sports supplements in specific populations, general recommendations often advise against the use of creatine for girls and adolescents, pregnant and breastfeeding individuals.

Insufficient research has been conducted in these groups to draw definitive conclusions about the safety and efficacy of creatine supplementation.

If you fall into any of these categories and are considering taking supplements, it is crucial to consult your healthcare provider for personalized advice and guidance. They can provide you with the most appropriate recommendations based on your age, condition, and individual circumstances.

6. Quality Of The Supplement

When choosing a women's creatine supplement, it is crucial to opt for reputable brands that undergo third-party testing to ensure purity and quality. This helps minimize the risk of contaminants or impurities that could potentially pose health concerns.

As with any dietary supplement, it is advisable for women to consult with a healthcare professional, such as a registered dietitian or sports nutritionist, before starting creatine supplementation. They can provide personalized advice based on an individual's specific health status, goals, and any other medications or supplements they may be taking.

Spoon with creatine

Why Is Creatine Can Be Especially Useful In The Postmenopausal Period?

Postmenopausal women often experience a decline in muscle mass and strength, a condition known as sarcopenia.

Given that creatine helps increase muscle mass and strength, this makes it a valuable supplement to combat age-related loss of muscle mass. By preserving muscle mass, it can improve overall physical health and reduce the risk of falls and fractures.

Osteoporosis is another major concern for postmenopausal women. Decreased estrogen production and reduced physical activity can lead to decreased bone density, which worsens bone health and leads to an increased risk of fractures.

Maintaining muscle strength and mass is one of the keys to preventing osteoporosis, along with eating a diet with adequate protein and calcium. Although creatine itself is unlikely to help strengthen bones, it helps to train harder, maintain muscle mass and indirectly, bone health.

Creatine supplementation has been shown to increase brain creatine and phosphocreatine. Studies have shown that taking creatine can have positive effects on cognitive function, such as improving memory or reducing fatigue.

Postmenopausal women may find these cognitive improvements particularly beneficial as they age, as cognitive decline can become a problem later in life.

How to Take a Creatine Supplement?

Common approaches include a short-term loading phase followed by a maintenance phase or a long-term maintenance phase without a loading phase.

The loading phase typically lasts 5-7 days, during which a higher dosage of creatine (around 15-20 grams per day) is taken, followed by a maintenance dose of 3-5 grams per day.

The loading phase has only one advantage - creatine accumulates in the muscles faster. Usually this does not provide any athletic benefits, although it increases the risk of side effects in the form of stomach discomfort.

Therefore, we recommend that you stick to the scheme without the loading phase. When choosing a dosage, keep in mind that women tend to be lighter and less muscular than male athletes, so you can safely stick to a dosage of 3g per day to get all the benefits of creatine intake.

Training on GHD Machine by Women

Which Form of Creatine Is Best for Women?

The most widely studied and commonly used form is creatine monohydrate. It is considered safe, effective, and affordable, making it a popular choice among athletes and fitness enthusiasts. Ultimately, if you are looking for a reliable and cost-effective option, creatine monohydrate is the recommended women's creatine choice.

Other forms of creatine, such as creatine hydrochloride (HCl), have been introduced to address potential issues like solubility or digestive discomfort. However, the scientific evidence supporting their superiority over creatine monohydrate is limited.

While these alternative forms may have their advantages, such as better solubility, they often come at a higher cost.

TypeTraining EffectsCostEase of UseFlavorAdditional Ingredients
Creatine PillsIdentical training effects given the same doses~$1 per servingSwallow the required number of capsules with waterNot flavoredUsually no additional Ingredients
Creatine Powder< $1 per servingMix a single scoop of creatine in a glass of water and shake wellUnflavored and flavored optionsDeluxe creatine supplements feature extra ingredients such as HMB, vitamin D, pre-workout formulas etc.

Creatine comes in powder or capsule form.

The powder is convenient to use because it dissolves in most liquids, offers options with different flavors, is suitable for vegetarians, and has the best price-to-quality ratio. Capsules are convenient for some consumers to use, although they are more expensive, have smaller portions in the can, often contain gelatin (not suitable for vegans) and still have to be washed down with liquids.

Considering that the effectiveness for capsules and powder is the same, you can choose what you like. But for beginners, we recommend starting with creatine powder.

Creatine and shaker

How to Find the Best Creatine for Women?

When looking for the best creatine supplement for women, there are several factors to consider to ensure you choose a product that is safe, effective, and suits your specific needs.

Here are some tips to help you find the best creatine for women:

1. Quality and Reputation

Opt for reputable brands that have a history of producing high-quality supplements. Look for companies that follow good manufacturing practices (GMP) and have their products independently tested for purity and quality.

2. Ingredient Transparency

Choose a creatine supplement that provides clear and transparent information about its ingredients. It should clearly state the type of creatine used (e.g., creatine monohydrate, creatine hydrochloride) and any additional ingredients or additives.

3. Form and Convenience

Creatine is available in various forms, including powders, capsules, and liquids. Consider which form is most convenient for you to take based on your personal preferences and lifestyle. Powders are typically versatile and can be easily mixed with water or other beverages.

4. Price and Value

Consider the price per serving and overall value of the product. While it's important to invest in a high-quality supplement, compare prices and reviews to ensure you are getting a product that offers good value for money.

5. Customer Reviews and Feedback

Read reviews and testimonials from other users to get an idea of their experiences with different creatine supplements. While individual responses may vary, customer reviews can provide insights into the overall satisfaction and effectiveness of a product.

6. Consult With Professionals

If you're unsure about which creatine supplement to choose, consider consulting with a healthcare professional, registered dietitian, or sports nutritionist. They can provide personalized recommendations based on your specific needs, goals, and any potential health considerations.

Creatine Powder Review

FAQ

Is Creatine Effective For Women?

Yes, creatine has been shown to be effective for women. While much of the research on creatine has focused on male subjects, studies have increasingly included women, demonstrating positive effects in terms of performance, strength gains, and muscle development.

How Long Should Women Take Creatine?

The duration should be determined based on individual preferences, goals, and consultation with healthcare professionals or sports nutritionists. It takes a few weeks to accumulate creatine in the muscles and in the same way after stopping taking it for a few weeks its content gradually goes down to its natural level.

That's why in most cases creatine is taken long-term (for months or years) or during periods of intense strength training.

Can Creatine Affect Female Fertility?

The effects of creatine supplements for women have been extensively studied, including in both male and female populations, and there is no evidence to indicate a negative impact on fertility in women.

Will I Gain Weight Using Creatine?

Creatine supplementation may lead to a slight increase in body weight due to water retention within the muscles. This weight gain is temporary and not related to an increase in body fat.

On average, individuals may experience a gain of 1-3 pounds (0.5-1.4 kg) during the initial weeks of creatine use. Women tend to have less weight gain due to less muscle mass.

Conclusion

To recap, we explored creatine benefits for women, addressed concerns regarding its safety and dosage, and provided recommendations for the top eight products to consider when starting to incorporate this supplement into your regimen.

Our top pick for best creatine supplement for women - Promix Creatine, you get the best quality for the money, third-party tested for heavy metals and contaminants which makes this supplement a safe choice as well.

We really hope that you enjoyed the article. Please feel free to leave a comment, question, or query and one of our experts will get back to you as soon as possible.

Also read:

References:

  1. Sabrina Moret, "Levels of creatine, organic contaminants and heavy metals in creatine dietary supplements", ScienceDirect, https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0308814610016377, (1 June 2011)
  2. Robert Cooper, "Creatine supplementation with specific view to exercise/sports performance: an update", NCBI, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3407788, (Accessed 2012)
  3. "The NSF Mark", NSF, https://www.nsf.org/about-nsf/nsf-mark
  4. Jasmine S Thomson, "Effects of nine weeks of beta-hydroxy-beta- methylbutyrate supplementation on strength and body composition in resistance trained men", NCBI, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19387396/, (2009 May)
  5.  Mirian de la Puente Yagüe, "Role of Vitamin D in Athletes and Their Performance: Current Concepts and New Trends", NCBI, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7071499/, (2020 Feb)
  6. "Osteoporosis", NIA, https://www.nia.nih.gov/health/osteoporosis, (15 November 2022)
  7. "Vitamin D", HSPH, https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/nutritionsource/vitamin-d/, (March 2023)
  8.  Giuseppe Derosa, "Piperine and Its Role in Chronic Diseases", NCBI, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/27671817/, (Accassed 2016) 
  9. Sunina D. Nathoo, "Digestive Problems? Menopause Might Be To Blame", Orlandohealth, https://www.orlandohealth.com/content-hub/digestive-problems-menopause-might-be-to-blame, (15 March 2022)
  10.  Richard B Kreider, "International Society of Sports Nutrition position stand: safety and efficacy of creatine supplementation in exercise, sport, and medicine", NCBI, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28615996/, (2017 Jun 13)
  11.  Abbie E Smith-Ryan, "Creatine Supplementation in Women’s Health: A Lifespan Perspective", NCBI, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7998865/, (2021 March)
  12.  Richard B. Kreider, "International Society of Sports Nutrition position stand: safety and efficacy of creatine supplementation in exercise, sport, and medicine", Biomedcentral, https://jissn.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12970-017-0173-z, (13 June 2017)
  13.  Darren G. Candow, "Creatine supplementation for older adults: Focus on sarcopenia, osteoporosis, frailty and Cachexia", Sciencedirect, https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S8756328222001442, (September 2022)
  14.  Eric S Rawson, "Use of creatine in the elderly and evidence for effects on cognitive function in young and old", NCBI, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21394604/, (2011 May)
  15.  Geoffrey Casimir, "Lack of Knowledge on the Use and Benefits of Creatine", Rucore, https://rucore.libraries.rutgers.edu/rutgers-lib/42870/PDF/1/play/, (April 4, 2012)

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Oleksandr Maksymenko

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko
Certified Sports Nutritionist,
MSc Sports Dietetics

Experience: 7 years
Specializing in: Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist certified by the Fitness Professional Association (FPA). He follows the principles of evidence-based dietetics and fosters a healthy relationship with food in his clients, ensuring there are no strict prohibitions on their favorite foods or frequent lapses. His primary goal is not only to achieve results for you but also to sustain them over the long term, all while enjoying tasty and delicious food.

View author’s page

Dina Al-Rubaye

Reviewed by: Dina Al-Rubaye
Professional Nutritionist and Certified Coach

Personal trainer since 2017

Dina Al-Rubaye, a 26-year-old from Iraq, is a strength and conditioning coach and a sports nutrition specialist. She studied and later earned a degree in Nutrition and Dietetics from the American University of Beirut in Lebanon. She worked in helping people with their diets, but she never let go of her passion for long-distance running and competing in marathons.

View reviewer’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *