6 Best Creatine Supplements for Cutting in 2024

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko (5 years as FPA-Certified Nutritionist, MS in Sports Dietetics)

In this article, we will present the ranking of 6 best creatine for cutting, with additional explanations and answers to frequently asked questions. You will also get an answer to the key question - do you need creatine to lose weight, or is it better to cancel it if your goal is to lose fat mass?

 In a hurry? 

In a hurry?

In a hurry and can’t keep reading? How about you check out the Transparent Labs HMB.


Transparent Labs' Creatine HMB, containing a combination of creatine and ß-hydroxy ß-methylbutyrate (HMB), leads the rating for its potential to enhance body composition by preserving or building muscle while reducing fat mass.

35 creatines were tested and compared by our expert team of professional athletes, medical professionals, and certified nutritionists. They carefully examined and tested each of them and only 6 of them were considered to be the best for cutting. Our experts spent 7 weeks testing the creatine and they have also analyzed hundreds of online user reviews. The creatines were evaluated on 5 of the most important criteria. We update this list all the time, so we’d love it if you would share your experiences, thoughts, tips, and anything else with us!

Best Creatines for Cutting

Top 6 Best Creatines for Cutting Reviewed

ProductTotalCreatine TypeSolubilityNutrition Label TransparencyTastePrice/
Quality
Transparent Labs47.59.59.59.5109
Promix47.59.59.5108.510
ProSUpps479.59.51099
Optimum Nutrition46.59.59108.59.5
Jacked Factory469.5998.510
Genius Creatine45.5108.5999
Creatine HMB by Transparent Labs

  • Form: Powder
  • Type: Monohydrate
  • Other Ingredients: HMB, Vitamin D
  • Price per Serving (for 5 g): ~$1.5
  • Servings per Container (for 5 g): 30 or 60 servings
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson, Pat Li, P A U L I N A

The leading position in this rating is occupied by Creatine HMB from the Transparent Labs. In addition to creatine, this product contains HMB, or ß-hydroxy ß-methylbutyrate, so we can expect potential effects on improving body composition, i.e. maintaining or gaining muscle while reducing fat mass (this is called recomposition). You will read additional explanations about HMB below.

Also consider the significant amount of vitamin D, which is 13 mcg (that's 520 international units, or IU) per one serving. In conditions of a suboptimal level of vitamin D its supplementation may have beneficial effects on athletic performance. However, it is important to factor dose from one serving into your overall vitamin D intake if you are taking it as a single supplement.

Creatine HMB instagram

This creatine has 10 flavors to choose from (excluding the unflavored option), which is quite rare. And although this is one of the most expensive supplements in this ranking, consider the presence of HMB and a large dose of vitamin D per serving. To save money, I would choose the 60-serving package.

47.5Expert Score

Transparent Labs' Creatine HMB is a top-tier supplement featuring HMB, significant vitamin D content and a wide range of flavor options, making it an ideal choice for enhancing athletic performance and body composition.

Creatine Type:
9.5
Solubility:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9.5
Taste:
10
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Contains ß-hydroxy ß-methylbutyrate with its potential fat loss benefits in combo with creatine

  • A large dose of vitamin D per serving

  • 10 flavors + unflavored option

Could be better:

  • Second highest price per serving in this ranking

Promix Creatine Micronized

  • Form: Powder
  • Type: Monohydrate (Micronized)
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (for 5 g): ~$0.33
  • Servings per Container (for 5 g): 180 servings
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by Athletes: Devon M Lévesque, Kelly Matthews

Micronized Creatine from Promix is a great product with good reviews from users who buy it time and time again. This is a one-component product that contains only good old creatine monohydrate in micronized form. Micronization allows solving the main (albeit minor) disadvantage of monohydrate - not very good solubility in liquid. So it's not surprising to see a lot of reviews about the very good solubility of this product.

This creatine is also tested by an independent third party for contaminants, banned substances and masking agents. Certification from Certified for Sport® minimizes possible health risks and failure of doping tests for professional athletes.

Promix Creatine is available in a large pack of 180 servings of 5g each, so it will last you a long time, even if you choose your first creatine and want to try it with a loading phase. In addition, this product has the lowest cost per serving in this ranking of best creatine for fat-burning - $0.33 per serving combined with NSF Certified for Sport® is a perfect deal!

47.5Expert Score

Promix Micronized Creatine is a trusted and highly soluble creatine monohydrate supplement, endorsed by positive user reviews and third-party testing for contaminants, making it a cost-effective and reliable choice for athletes.

Creatine Type:
9.5
Solubility:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Taste:
8.5
Price/ Quality:
10

Positives:

  • Certified by NSF for Sport (best suited for pro-level athletes)

  • Micronized for better solubility

  • Big package

Could be better:

  • Does not have a scoop

  • Packaging with a zip lock, which not all users will appreciate

ProSUpps CREAGEN

  • Form: Powder
  • Type: Monohydrate 
  • Other Ingredients: HMB, Betaine, Vitamin C
  • Price per Serving (for 5 g): ~$1
  • Servings per Container (for 5 g): 30 servings
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by Athletes: Tilly King, Luke Rhodes

ProSupps CreaGEN is another creatine in combination with HMB, which also contains 1 g of betaine and 60 mg of vitamin C, which can be considered as additional bonuses to the creatine monohydrate itself.

Overall, this is a good product with Informed Choice certification and potential fat-loss promoting additional components. However, given that one serving contains 3g of creatine, while the other products have a serving value of 5g, CREAGEN ended up in third place in this best creatine for cutting ranking. The overall value of the product is also reduced by the fact that the brand offers packaging for only 30 servings.

47Expert Score

ProSupps CreaGEN combines creatine, HMB, betaine, and vitamin C for a comprehensive supplement, although it ranks third due to its lower creatine content per serving and limited packaging options.

Creatine Type:
9.5
Solubility:
9.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Taste:
9
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Includes HMB and Betaine

  • Certified by Informed Choice

  • Contains 60 mg of vitamin C

Could be better:

  • Only 3 g of creatine per serving

  • Only 30 servings for the whole jar

Optimum Nutrition Creatine

  • Form: Powder
  • Type: Monohydrate (Micronized)
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (for 5 g): ~$0.55
  • Servings per Container (for 5 g): 60 or 120 servings
  • Company Founded: 1986
  • Recommended by Athletes: Nick Cheadle, Evan Johnson

Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine is a product with a long-standing reputation from a well-known brand that has long occupied its niche in the market and is included in most of the best creatine ratings. Available in packages of 60 and 120 servings of 5 grams each.

This creatine is also available in capsule form, but vegans should take into account the presence of gelatin in the capsule, so the capsule form is not suitable for them, unlike the powder form.

Optimum Nutrition Creatine instagram

However, due to the fact that the cost of one serving significantly exceeds the cost of a serving of Promix, as well as the presence of a less strict Informed Choice certification, this product does not occupy the highest positions in this rating. Also, despite the micronized form, there are enough complaints about not very good solubility.

46.5Expert Score

Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine, a reputable product available in powder and capsule form, is favored by many but ranks lower due to higher cost per serving and occasional solubility concerns.

Creatine Type:
9.5
Solubility:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
10
Taste:
8.5
Price/ Quality:
9.5

Positives:

  • A well-known product with great reputation

  • Available in powder and capsule form

  • Certified by Informed Choice

  • Reasonable price per serving

Could be better:

  • There are complaints about not very good solubility

  • Measuring scoop not included

Jacked Factory Creatine

  • Form: Powder
  • Type: Monohydrate (Micronized)
  • Other Ingredients: None
  • Price per Serving (for 5 g): ~$0.41
  • Servings per Container (for 5 g): 85 servings
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Morgan MacDonald, TAYLOR

Jacked Factory Creatine is a simple and pure creatine monohydrate at a very affordable price per serving. Like some of the products in this rating, it does not contain additional components.

A package of 85 servings is enough for almost 3 months of continuous intake, if you use a dose of 5 g per day. This product is in the "Amazon Choice" category and has a huge number of reviews from satisfied users. In general, this is a very good product, with no significant drawbacks, except for some complaints about not very good solubility in liquid.

46Expert Score

Jacked Factory Creatine is a highly affordable and pure creatine monohydrate product with a large number of positive reviews, offering 85 servings per package and only minor concerns about solubility.

Creatine Type:
9.5
Solubility:
9
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Taste:
8.5
Price/ Quality:
10

Positives:

  • Affordable price per serving

  • 100% Money-Back Guarantee

Could be better:

  • There are complaints about not very good solubility

Genius Micronized Creatine

  • Form: Powder
  • Type: Monohydrate (Creapure®, Micronized)
  • Other Ingredients: Beta-alanine
  • Price per Serving (for 5 g): ~$1
  • Servings per Container (for 5 g): 25 servings
  • Company Founded: 2018
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kylee, Troy-Online-Coach

The last on the list of best creatine for fat-burning is a product from The Genius Brand, which, in addition to creatine monohydrate, contains 1.6 g of beta-alanine. However, this combination is not the only thing that makes this product stand out in this ranking, because it is the only creatine that contains the branded Creapure®. It is the world's purest creatine monohydrate, used in most trials that have shown the efficacy and safety of creatine monohydrate.

However, many users complain that when they open the jar, they see a powder that has clumped together, and this is also reflected in the poor solubility. Second, the package only contains 25 servings of 5g of creatine each, which is very inconvenient for those who take creatine regularly. For example, to provide yourself with 5 g of creatine per day for 4 months ahead, you will have to buy 5 tubs at once. While one package of creatine from Promix contains 180 servings and will provide you with high-quality monohydrate for half a year.

Overall, this product contains the best form of creatine monohydrate from Creapure® in combination with beta-alanine for potential additive fat loss effects (this is in addition to the other well-established effects of beta-alanine). However, complaints about clumping and only 25 servings per package dragged down the scores in the “Solubility” and “Value for Money” categories, giving this product the overall 6th place in this best creatine for weight loss ranking.

45.5Expert Score

The Genius Brand's creatine, including Creapure® and beta-alanine, ranks sixth in this fat-burning creatine list due to clumping, poor solubility, and limited servings, despite its high-quality ingredients.

Creatine Type:
10
Solubility:
8.5
Nutrition Label Transparency:
9
Taste:
9
Price/ Quality:
9

Positives:

  • Made of Creapure® Creatine ("Gold standart" for the highest quality, purity and efficacy)

  • Contains 1.6 g of Beta-alanine

Could be better:

  • There are many complaints that product comes clumpy and doesn't dissolve easily

  • Only 25 servings per container

How Can Creatine Help With Weight Loss?

Since in combination with regular strength training creatine promotes an increase in skeletal muscle hypertrophy, this creates favorable conditions for maintenance of resting metabolic rate and reducing fat mass.

The point is that since the resting metabolic rate of skeletal muscle is 13 kcal/kg per day, with each kilogram of muscle retained or added, we can, albeit not by very much, increase resting energy expenditure, or at least counteract the decrease in energy expenditure associated with losing a significant amount of fat during weight loss. After all, fat uses 4.5 kcal/kg per day at rest. So from this point of view, taking creatine to get ripped has significant benefits.

Creatine is also effective for improving muscle strength. During weight loss period (with a hypocaloric diet), this plays a very important role, as the preservation or increasing of strength allows you to maintain the high intensity of resistance training, which in turn keeps a needed stimulus for maintaining muscles. For most people, this is the best case scenario.

Keep in mind that a hypocaloric diet in itself creates the least favorable conditions for preserving, and even more so, building muscle mass. Therefore, taking creatine can act as a counterbalance, which at least minimizes the loss of strength and muscle mass.

Another reason why creatine is good for cutting is that during a hypocaloric diet, your performance may suffer. However, creatine, again, can counteract this performance decrements!

wbcm athlete lifting workout

How to Find the Best Creatine for Cutting?

There is nothing complicated here, just choose the most studied and most effective form of creatine.

However, there are several supplements that, when combined with creatine, can potentially promote slightly greater fat loss. Some of them are added to creatine in the form of a combined supplement. That is why this rating also includes combined supplements that contain additional ingredients in addition to creatine.

Tips From the Champ

Creatine is one of the few dietary supplements with good scientific support for increasing strength, muscle mass, and training performance. In conditions of calorie deficit as a key requirement for fat loss, this is exactly what is needed. You can try a combination supplement that contains beta-alanine, betaine, or HMB in addition to creatine. In general, you should not count on a strong effect of combined supplements, it is better to consider them as supplements with potential additional benefits.

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

What Additional Ingredients to Pay Attention To?

ß-hydroxy ß-methylbutyrate (HMB)

We still do not have strong evidence supporting the effect of HMB on endpoints (ie, the actual effect on body composition), but it is capable of favorably influencing skeletal muscle protein metabolism, having both anabolic and anti-catabolic effects at the same time. I want to emphasize again that maintaining and increasing muscle mass plays an important role in reducing fat mass and body fat percentage, which is the most desirable scenario for the vast majority of people.

If your diet contains a suboptimal amount of protein with a high biological value (for example, if you are a vegan), HMB may have a potential effect. Also a combination of creatine + HMB with strength training (3 full-body workouts per week) appeared to help decrease fat mass in one study. Therefore, creatine with HMB may be considered one of the best creatine for weight loss, albeit with an adjustment for the still controversial scientific data on the effectiveness of HMB.

wbcm gym workout

Betaine

One systematic review and meta-analysis demonstrated a significant effect of taking betaine on reducing body fat mass and fat loss, while the other showed that taking betaine failed to significantly affect these 2 parameters. So if you are ready to pay more money for even a small potential additive effect, you can choose a combination of creatine and betaine in one product.

However, keep in mind that in the experiments that showed an effect on reducing fat mass, dosages of 2 g and more of betaine were used, so lower dosage may not be enough to get an already small effect. Also note that in order to obtain other potential performance-enhancing benefits of betaine, it is better that a single dose is closer to 2.5 grams, because this is the minimum dose that may be required to elevate plasma betaine levels. Splitting this dose may not yield the same desired benefits.

It's best to consult a sports nutritionist to put together a science-based supplementation protocol that may actually have additional benefits for your specific situation. After all, in addition to the already small number of supplements with proven or potential efficacy, factors such as the specific type of training, overall training experience, the dosage of a specific supplement, as well as the timing and other features of its administration must be taken into account. ​​Otherwise, you might just end up wasting money on something you don't really need or that won't work.

wbcm rope jumping

Beta-Alanine

A 2022 meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials did not show the effectiveness of beta-alanine in reducing body fat mass and body fat percentage. On the other hand, one randomized controlled trial showed that combined intake of creatine with beta-alanine for 10 weeks reduced the percentage of body fat by an average of 1.21%, while the placebo group - by 0.25%. Also, the creatine + beta-alanine group gained an average of 1.74 kg of lean body mass, while the placebo group, on the contrary, lost 0.44 kg of lean body mass.

Therefore, although the data is still insufficient to draw a firm conclusion, the combination of creatine + beta-alanine may potentially have benefits for body recomposition, i.e. simultaneous fat loss and lean body mass gain.

wbcm dumbbells workout

Is There a Difference Between Different Forms of Creatine to Lose Weight?

One of the most common side effects of creatine monohydrate, which is mentioned in the scientific literature, is water retention. This may lead to a weight gain of a maximum 1-2 kg (2.2-4.4 lbs) in the first week of loading. Many manufacturers speculate on this and make claims that other forms of creatine have the same performance-enhancing and other benefits, but without water retention side effect. However, there is no convincing evidence that any alternative form of creatine guarantees the absence of increased body water or has the same level of evidence for ergogenic effects as monohydrate.

wbcm athlete workout

Moreover, taking creatine monohydrate may not lead to fluid retention over long periods, and to minimize this potential issue (if this is indeed a problem for you), you can take it without a loading phase.

It is also important to take into account that creatine does not lead to fat mass gain, so we have to distinguish between fat gain and weight gain due to increasing body water content. If the body weight has increased due to water retention, you should know that after giving up creatine, this retained water will "go away" after 4-6 weeks. This is especially important to consider for athletes who have to enter their weight category.

FAQ

​​Is Creatine Good for Cutting?

If you're interested in fat loss, minimizing muscle loss and keeping your athletic performance in a caloric deficit, creatine is great for cutting!

What Type of Creatine Is Best for Losing Weight?

The best form of creatine for any purpose is creatine monohydrate.

Conclusion

Creatine is one of the few dietary supplements with good scientific support for increasing strength, muscle mass, and training performance. In conditions of calorie deficit as a key requirement for fat loss, this is exactly what is needed. You can try a combination supplement that contains beta-alanine, betaine, or HMB in addition to creatine. In general, you should not count on a strong effect of combined supplements, it is better to consider them as supplements with potential additional benefits.

​​According to the total number of points in this best creatine for cutting rating, Creatine HMB from Transparent Labs took the lead.

Do you take creatine while cutting? And how does adding or omitting creatine affect your results? Tell us in the comments section!

Also read:

References:

  • Benefits and risks of using supplements and sports foods // AIS: https://www.ais.gov.au/nutrition /supplements/group_a
  • The Effects of Creatine Supplementation Combined with Resistance Training on Regional Measures of Muscle Hypertrophy: A Systematic Review with Meta-Analysis // MDPI: https://www.mdpi.com /2072-6643/15/9/2116
  • Resting Energy Expenditure: Systematic Organization and Critique of Prediction Methods // Wiley Online Library: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/ doi/full/10.1038/oby.2001.42
  • Effects of leucine and its metabolite β-hydroxy-β-methylbutyrate on human skeletal muscle protein metabolism // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /pmc/articles/PMC3690694/
  • Effect of the Combination of Creatine Monohydrate Plus HMB Supplementation on Sports Performance, Body Composition, Markers of Muscle Damage and Hormone Status: A Systematic Review // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /pmc/articles/PMC6835217/
  • Effect of Betaine on Reducing Body Fat—A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials // NIH: Conference Proceedings: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ pmc/articles/PMC6835719/
  • Betaine supplementation fails to improve body composition: a systematic review and meta-analysis // Cambridge: https://www.cambridge.org/core /journals/ british-journal-of-nutrition/article /abs/betaine-supplementation-fails-to-improve-body-composition-a-systematic-review-and-metaanalysis /77F1B60A77203E0903381DE16937EA02
  • Effects of Betaine Supplementation on Muscle Strength and Power: A Systematic Review // Journals: https://journals.lww.com/nsca-jscr/fulltext/2017/08000 /effects_of_betaine_supplementation _on_muscle.35.aspx
  • Effects of beta-alanine supplementation on body composition: a GRADE-assessed systematic review and meta-analysis // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ pmc/articles/PMC9261744/
  • Effect of creatine and beta-alanine supplementation on performance and endocrine responses in strength/power athletes // NIH: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /17136944/
  • International Society of Sports Nutrition position stand: creatine supplementation and exercise // BMC: https://jissn.biomedcentral.com/ articles/10.1186/1550-2783-4-6
  • Common questions and misconceptions about creatine supplementation: what does the scientific evidence really show? // NIH: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ pmc/articles/PMC7871530/

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here
Transparent Labs CREATINE HMB

Oleksandr Maksymenko

Sports Nutritionist, MSc

Experience: 7 years

Specializing in: Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist, certified by FPA (Fitness Professional Association). Oleksandr adheres to the principles of evidence-based dietetics and instills in his clients a healthy relationship with food - without strict prohibitions on favorite foods and regular disruptions. His main task – not only get a result for you, but also maintain it for many years, enjoying tasty and delicious food.


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiry, you can reach out to us via email - reviews@torokhtiy.com

This article was written by our qualified author and proofread by an expert with proven experience. When writing the article we've used our expertise and data from authoritative, scientific, and evidence-based sources. The list of references is provided at the end of the article.


Our team of authors and experts includes professional athletes (Olympians, winners of European and World titles), PhDs in Sports Science, certified coaches, sports nutritionists, CSCSs, physiotherapists, and others. Read more about the team here, and more about how we test here.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published