Reviews Amino Acids Supplements

7 Best BCAA Supplements for Women in 2024

Torokhtiy is reader-supported. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our disclosure page for details.

Are you a woman looking to expand your supplement stack considering incorporating BCAAs?

We’ve got you covered with our list featuring the best BCAA for women. Active women may benefit from BCAAs because of their ability to help stimulate muscle growth, and aid in recovery. While BCAAs can be found in many food products, supplementation is an easy way to ensure you’re getting enough of these essential amino acids in your diet. So, if you’re interested in trying out BCAAs, these are the best amino acids for women. 

Our team of expert nutritionists and athletes has tested 17 different branched-chain amino acids for women that money can currently buy in order to provide the following list. After scoring each on the component breakdown, nutrition label transparency, taste, and value for money, the 7 best BCAA for women were set aside and reviewed in detail. The testing has been done over a period of 5 months with over 300+ hours invested in total. We plan to invest even more hours into research and testing to further update the current rankings as new challenger products appear on the market.

Best BCAA Supplements for Women

Top 7 Best BCAA for Womens Reviewed

  1. BCAA GLUTAMINE by Transparent Labs – Top Pick
  2. KAGED BCAA – Runner-Up
  3. JACKED FACTORY BCAA
  4. HUGE BCAA
  5. Naked BCAA – Best Budget
  6. Promix BCAA
  7. Cellucor BCAA Sport
ProductTotalComponents BreakdownNutrition Label TransparencyTasteValue for Money
Transparent Labs39.51010109.5
KAGED37.59108.510
JACKED FACTORY36.59108.59
Huge Supplements369.5998.5
Naked Nutrion35.59989.5
Promix3598.598.5
Cellucor34.58998.5

1. BCAA GLUTAMINE by Transparent Labs  – Top Pick

tl bcaa glutamine
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • BCAA’s per Serving: 8,000mg
  • Servings per Container: 30
  • Serving Size: 19.6g
  • Additional Ingredients: L-Glutamine, Coconut Water Powder
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.33
  • Company Founded: 2012
  • Recommended by Athletes: Hafthor BjornssonPaul SklarSean Harris

Starting off our list of the best amino acid supplements for females, we have Transparent Labs and their BCAA Glutamine supplement. If you’re unfamiliar with Transparent Labs, they are one of the most popular and trustworthy supplement brands on the market. Consistently delivering high-quality products, their BCAA is no exception. 

With 8,000mg of BCAAs per serving, this is one of the highest BCAA content supplements available. On top of this, it features glutamine, another amino acid that plays a valuable role in the body. Glutamine supplementation has been shown to both increase time to exhaustion and improve recovery. It’s worth noting that the study that showed these results used significantly higher amounts of glutamine than the 5g found in this supplement. However, there still may be some benefit to supplementation with lower amounts. 

On top of this, Transparent Labs also contains coconut water powder to aid with hydration. With BCAAs commonly taken as a pre, post, or intra-workout supplement, added hydration is definitely helpful.

Transparent Labs also comes in 4 unique flavors: sour green apple, tropical punch, strawberry lemonade, and blue raspberry. Also, like all of Transparent Labs’ products, there are no artificial ingredients whatsoever in their BCAA formula. 

The one main drawback to such a high quality product is its price. At around $1.33 per serving, this is one of the more expensive options on our list. 

Overall, this is one of the highest quality, and complete BCAA supplements available, even though it comes at a fairly hefty price. 

39.5 EXPERT SCORE

BCAA GLUTAMINE by Transparent Labs they are one of the most popular and trustworthy supplement brands on the market.


Components Breakdown:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Taste:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Some of the highest BCAA content on our list
  • Contains Glutamine
  • Good amount of flavors
  • No artificial ingredients

Could be better:

  • High price tag
  • Glutamine content may not be enough to produce noticeable results

2. KAGED BCAA – Runner-Up

kaged bcaa
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • BCAA's per Serving: 5,000mg
  • Servings per Container: 72
  • Serving Size: 5.5g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$0.42
  • Company Founded: 2015
  • Recommended by Athletes: Andrea SomerColt NicholsKris Gethin

Next on our list we have the runner-up for the best amino acid supplements for females, which comes from Kaged. This is a much more straightforward BCAA supplement than Transparent Labs, so let’s see how it stacks up.

As mentioned, this is a much simpler product than Transparent Labs’ supplement. The reason for this is that it contains less extra ingredients – no Glutamine or coconut water powder here – and has a smaller dose of BCAAs. At only 5,000mg per serving, it is significantly lower than the Transparent Labs supplement, although this is still a fairly standard dose. 

It’s also worth noting that where Transparent Labs offers 4 unique flavors, Kaged offers one – unflavored. Although this may be a con to some, it will be a definite pro to those who prefer a flavorless supplement that they can easily mix with water or a beverage of their choice. The one major similarity to Transparent Labs product is that Kaged uses no artificial ingredients whatsoever as well. 

Now, although it may seem like Transparent Labs is a superior product based on these metrics, there’s one area where Kaged easily comes out on top – value for money. At only around $0.42 per serving, each serving of Kaged’s product is about 3x cheaper than Transparent Labs. With Kaged also offering more than twice the amount of servings as Transparent Labs, this product will last much longer as well. 

Although you’ll be sacrificing on glutamine and some added BCAAs, Kaged is an excellent budget pick. 

37.5 EXPERT SCORE

KAGED BCAA - amino acid supplement for females and no Glutamine or coconut water powder here – and has a smaller dose of BCAAs.


Components Breakdown:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Taste:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Affordable price
  • Solid amount of BCAAs per serving
  • Informed-Sport certified
  • Simple formula for those who prefer an unflavored option

Could be better:

  • No added glutamine or coconut water powder
  • Slightly lower BCAA content than some of its competitors
  • The flavor of pure BCAAs is not very pleasant by nature

3. JACKED FACTORY BCAA

bcaa fermented
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • BCAA's per Serving: 6,000mg
  • Servings per Container: 30
  • Serving Size: 6g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$0.83
  • Company Founded: 2006
  • Recommended by Athletes: Morgan MacMike OliverBhuwan Chauhan

Next on our list, we have Jacked Factory. This is another great BCAA powder for women, that has several similarities to both of the top spots on our list. Let’s see how it compares to Transparent Labs and Kaged’s products. 

First off, in terms of BCAA content it falls in between the 2 top spots on our list with 6,000mg per serving. Similar to Kaged’s supplement, this is a relatively barebones BCAA supplement featuring no additional ingredients like glutamine or an essential amino acid complex.

Also similar to Kaged, Jacked Factory’s product exclusively comes in an unflavored variety. So, if you’re looking to get your BCAAs through a sweet, flavored powder, you’ll have to look elsewhere. Because this product has such a simple formula, there’s no room for any artificial or filler ingredients, with its only ingredient being the BCAAs it contains. 

This brings us to the price. At around $0.83 per serving, it falls right around the middle of Transparent Labs and Kaged. With this being said, it only has a slightly higher BCAA content than Kaged, so it’s unclear why it’s being sold for nearly twice as much. This product also only comes in a 30 serving package, meaning it will get used up twice as fast as Kaged’s product with daily use. 

Overall, this is a very similar supplement to the previous entry on our list, with the main differences being a slightly higher BCAA content, and a significantly higher price. Although this is clearly a high quality BCAA product, Transparent Labs has slightly better additional components, while Kaged comes at a better price. 

36.5 EXPERT SCORE

JACKED FACTORY BCAA this is a relatively barebones BCAA supplement featuring no additional ingredients like glutamine or an essential amino acid complex.


Components Breakdown:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Taste:0
Value for Money:0

Positives:

  • Solid BCAA content of 6,000mg per serving
  • No artificial ingredients
  • Simple formula for those who prefer an unflavored option

Could be better:

  • High price for very few additional components
  • The flavor of pure BCAAs is not very pleasant by nature

4. HUGE BCAA

surge bcaa
  • Suitable for Vegans: Unclear
  • BCAA's per Serving: 8,000mg
  • Servings per Container: 25
  • Serving Size: 19.4g
  • Additional Ingredients: L-Glutamine, Coconut Water Powder, EAA Matrix
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.60
  • Company Founded: 2019
  • Recommended by Athletes: Matt GreggoTren TwinsMax Taylor

Next on our list is Huge BCAA. Although it’s easily the newest supplement producer featured on our list, Huge has quickly risen to the top of the space with their unique branding and high-quality line of products. With that being said, is their BCAA worth the hype?

Huge lives up to its name with a massive dose of ingredients in each serving of their BCAA. With 8,000mg of BCAA in each scoop, it’s tied with Transparent Labs for the highest BCAA content on our list. Huge also contains Glutamine, having the same 5g serving size of the amino acid as Transparent Labs. 

The similarities don’t end there, with Huge also having a solid 750mg of coconut water powder. Where Huge truly differentiates itself from Transparent Labs is with its Essential Amino Acid complex. It contains around 2,675mg of the amino acids L-Lysine, L-Threonine, L-Tryptophan, L-Phenylalanine, L-Histidine, and L-Methionine. Combined with the BCAAs in the product, this is the first supplement on our list to contain all 9 essential amino acids. 

Huge has 4 unique flavors to choose from as well: kiwi blueberry, bomb popsicle, watermelon lemonade, and sour grape. This also means it’s tied with Transparent Labs for the most flavors on our list so far. 

Just like the rest of the products we’ve covered so far, it appears that Huge’s product doesn’t contain any unnecessary artificial filler ingredients. 

Finally, although this is the most complete BCAA supplement we’ve covered so far, it’s also the most expensive. At around $1.60 per serving, Huge costs significantly more than any other product on our list including Transparent Labs. Ultimately, you’ll have to decide for yourself whether or not the glutamine, coconut water powder, and EAAs are worth the added cost.

Overall, this is a fantastic BCAA supplement. However, similar to Transparent Labs, it certainly comes at a high cost. 

36 EXPERT SCORE

Huge BCAA newest supplement producer having the same 5g serving size of the amino acid as Transparent Labs.


Components Breakdown:0
Value for Money:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Taste:0

Positives:

  • Solid essential amino acid complex
  • High dose of BCAAs
  • Contains Glutamine

Could be better:

  • One of the most expensive options on our list
  • Glutamine serving may not be high enough to produce results

5. Naked BCAA – Budget Pick

naked bcaa
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • BCAA's per Serving: 5,000mg
  • Servings per Container: 100
  • Serving Size: 5g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$0.28
  • Company Founded: 2014
  • Recommended by Athletes: Kenzie MarianoDaniel Victor

Next up is Naked’s BCAA. As implied by their name, Naked offers simple supplements with “nothing to hide”. So, does their BCAA powder live up to this slogan?

Naked offers one of the simplest BCAA formulas on our list. Similar to ProMix and Kaged, this is a basic formula with 5,000mg of BCAAs and nothing else. This makes it one of the most basic and straightforward BCAA supplements available. 

Similar to Kaged and Jacked Factory, Naked also only comes in an unflavored variety. As mentioned previously, this may be a downside to some who enjoy the sports drink taste of flavored supplements. However, this will be a pro to those who want a BCAA supplement that’s as simple as possible. 

Also, as you may expect based on Naked’s branding, this product contains no artificial ingredients whatsoever. Although this product does contain sunflower lecithin, it is a natural thickener, and is a very common ingredient in supplement powders.

This brings us to the price, which is the main draw of Naked’s supplement. At only ~$0.28 per serving, this is the cheapest product on our list, narrowly beating out Kaged. It also comes in a very large 100 serving container, meaning it will last the longest out of all the supplements covered on our list as well. 

Overall, similar to Kaged, although this is a very basic supplement, it will be one of your best options if you’re shopping on a budget. 

naked bcaa instagram
photo by @myfitjurney

This brings us to the price, which is the main draw of Naked’s supplement. At only ~$0.28 per serving, this is the cheapest product on our list, narrowly beating out Kaged. It also comes in a very large 100 serving container, meaning it will last the longest out of all the supplements covered on our list as well. 

Overall, similar to Kaged, although this is a very basic supplement, it will be one of your best options if you’re shopping on a budget. 

35.5 EXPERT SCORE

Naked BCAAs are the highest pharmaceutical grade, fast dissolving, and rapidly absorbed Branch Chain Amino Acids available. BCAAs promote muscle development, improved exercise performance, and faster recovery after workouts.


Components Breakdown:0
Value for Money:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Taste:0

Positives:

  • Cheapest option on our list
  • Decent BCAA content, especially for the price
  • Unflavored variety will appeal to some

Could be better:

  • Not the best tasting one on the list
  • No extra active ingredients

6. Promix BCAA

promix bcaa
  • Suitable for Vegans: Yes
  • BCAA's per Serving: 5,000mg
  • Servings per Container: 30
  • Serving Size: 6.5g
  • Additional Ingredients: N/A
  • Price per Serving: ~$1.07
  • Company Founded: 2011
  • Recommended by Athletes: Odell Beckham Jr.Audrey & Nicole NourseRashaad Slowley

For the next BCAA supplement for women on our list, we have ProMix, which, like many of the companies on our list, is one of the most trustworthy and consistent supplement brands on the market. So, is their BCAA like the simple supplements offered by Kaged and Jacked Factory, or the more deluxe options from Transparent Labs and Huge?

In terms of formula, it’s definitely closer to Kaged and Jacked Factory than the alternatives. This is a very simple formula that contains 5,000mg total of BCAAs and nothing else. This gives it a nearly identical formula to Kaged’s product.

However, unlike Kaged, ProMix comes in 5 different flavors, which is the most out of any product on our list. Its flavor list includes cherry lime, mixed berry, raspberry lemon, lemon, and strawberry lemon. It is also completely naturally flavored using ingredients like real fruit juice in its formula.

The main drawback here is the price. ProMix’s product is well over a dollar per serving, making it the most expensive “simple” formula on our list. With ProMix having an identical BCAA content to Kaged, it’s unclear why this product is worth more than twice as much. 

Aside from the large selection of flavors, there is little that separates this product from Kaged, or the rest of the products on our list. For slightly more, you could go for Transparent Labs instead, which has significantly more BCAAs, as well as glutamine and coconut water powder. Overall, this is still a high quality BCAA supplement, it’s just difficult to justify its cost. 

35 EXPERT SCORE

ProMix BCAA - is one of the most trustworthy and consistent supplement brands on the market, which is the most out of any product on our list and comes in 5 different flavors.


Components Breakdown:0
Value for Money:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Taste:0

Positives:

  • Longest list of flavors on our list
  • Decent BCAA content
  • Made with all natural flavors

Could be better:

  • Some of the worst value for money on our list
  • No additional ingredients to justify the cost

7. Cellucor BCAA Sport

cellucor bcaa
  • Suitable for Vegans: Unclear
  • BCAA's per Serving: 4,000mg
  • Servings per Container: 30
  • Serving Size: 11g
  • Additional Ingredients: Glutamine, Amino Acid Blend
  • Price per Serving: ~$0.77
  • Company Founded: 2002
  • Recommended by Athletes: Brittany AnnScott MathisonDemi Bagby

Closing off our list of branched chain amino acids for women is a product from Cellucor, one of the most recognizable supplement brands for their popular pre-workout, C4. So, how does their BCAA compare to the product that made Cellucor a household name?

Right away, this product has the lowest BCAA content of any product on our list with only 4,000mg per serving. Because this is a list centered around BCAAs, this led to Cellucor taking the lowest spot. With this being said, it does contain the additional ingredients of an essential amino acid blend, and glutamine. While its amino acid blend is solidly dosed at 2250mg, its glutamine content is the lowest on our list as well at only 2g per serving. So, although this product does have a solid set of ingredients, their doses certainly leave something to be desired.

In terms of flavors, Cellucor is also rather disappointing. They only offer their BCAA in one flavor: cherry limeade. Although this flavor is fine, those seeking variety – or an unflavored option – will have to look elsewhere. 

Also, it’s worth mentioning that this is the only product on our list that contains artificial sweeteners and dyes. Although these ingredients aren’t likely cause for concern, if you prefer to avoid them, you may want to try a different product.

cellucor instagram
photo by @cellucorbcaa

Finally, its value for money is fairly solid for the product. At around $0.77 per serving, it falls in the middle of our list. While it’s not quite as affordable as Naked or Kaged, it’s certainly not as pricey as Transparent Labs or Huge either. 

Overall, Cellucor’s BCAA is a solid product for the money. However, its main downsides are low doses of all its ingredients, and a lack of variety in flavoring.

34.5 EXPERT SCORE

Cellucor BCAA Sport - product has the lowest BCAA content of any product on our list with only 4,000mg per serving.


Components Breakdown:0
Value for Money:0
Nutrition Label Transparency:0
Taste:0

Positives:

  • Contains glutamine, albeit in a low dose
  • Added amino acid blend
  • Includes electrolytes for hydration
  • NSF-Certified

Could be better:

  • Lowest BCAA content on our list
  • Contains several artificial ingredients
  • Only one flavor

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

What Are Bcaas and Do We Need Them in the Form of an Isolated Supplement?

BCAAs (short for Branched-Chain Amino Acids) make up 3 of the 20 total amino acids that make up protein. The Branced-Chain Amino Acids are leucine, isoleucine, and valine. BCAAs get their name because of their chemical structure, which contain non-continuous links of carbon bonds, thus giving them a “branched” appearance. 

Out of the 20 amino acids, 9 are essential. This means the human body can’t produce them on its own, and they need to be found through diet. BCAAs make up 3 of the 9 essential amino acids. The recommended ratio of BCAAs is 2 parts Leucine, to 1 part each Isoleucine and Valine. This is the BCAA ratio of all the supplements featured on our list. 

The recommended daily dose of BCAAs is around 9g for women and 12g for men. While the products on our list have a slightly lower serving size than this, considering the BCAAs found in food, one serving per day should be enough to hit this goal. 

BCAAs are especially important for the role they play in muscle energy. The body uses BCAAs for fuel during a workout, with anywhere from 3-18% of workout energy coming from BCAAs. BCAAs have also been shown to reduce soreness, and improve recovery. BCAAs make up around a third of all muscle tissue, showing that they’re critical for exercise performance and muscle growth.

squats in gym

It’s worth noting, of course, that BCAAs can absolutely be found in significant doses through real food instead of supplements. Some great sources of BCAAs include beef, chicken, eggs, and dairy. Unfortunately, for this reason, it can be much more difficult to get enough BCAAs on a vegan or vegetarian diet through food alone.

While BCAAs can be found in real foods, supplementation may come in handy for a variety of reasons. If you’re a vegan or vegetarian, it’s entirely possible you’re not getting enough BCAAs through food alone. Also, if you’re eating in a caloric deficit, you may be struggling to get enough BCAAs as well. Finally, if you’re doing a lot of intense exercise, it may be a good idea to ensure you’re getting enough BCAAs through supplementation.

Ultimately, BCAA supplementation is likely not necessary for the majority of women, however, if you fall into one of these 3 categories, it may be worthwhile to begin supplementing. If you’re experiencing symptoms of low energy, or increased soreness, then you should consider trying out BCAAs as well. 

In What Cases Can Taking Bcaas Be Justified?

As we mentioned above, there are several cases where we recommend women supplement with BCAAs. Here they are covered in more detail. While you may not need to supplement with BCAAs even if you fall into these categories, these are the groups of women that will most likely benefit from BCAAs. Also, even if you don’t fall into any of these categories, if you’re experiencing fatigue, or heavy soreness, this could be a sign that BCAAs are right for you. 

1. Vegans and Vegetarians

Many of the main food sources of BCAAs are either meat or dairy. This means it can be difficult for vegans and vegetarians to get enough BCAAs in their diet. However, there are still some plant-based foods rich in BCAAs that you can incorporate before trying supplementation. These include tofu, quinoa, red lentils, hemp seeds, and peanuts. 

If you’re a vegan or vegetarian noticing symptoms of fatigue and soreness, then supplementation may benefit you. We recommend trying to get as many BCAAs through whole foods as possible, so try incorporating more of the foods listed above and see if that makes a difference! Regardless, supplementation is one of the easiest ways for vegans and vegetarians to hit their BCAA goals without having to worry about it. 

woman running

2. Caloric Deficit

Similar to vegans or vegetarians, it may be difficult for people on a calorie deficit to get enough BCAAs in. With this being said, on a cut you should always be prioritizing protein and proper nutrition to ensure you aren’t becoming deficient in anything. If you’re not getting enough BCAAs in on your diet, it could be a sign that you need to rework your meal plan to incorporate more complete proteins and nutrient dense foods. However, supplementing with BCAAs may be useful to get some extra peace of mind on your diet. With this being said, there’s not much added benefit beyond this to using BCAA for women’s weight loss.

3. Intense Exercise

Finally, supplementing with BCAAs may be especially useful for those engaging in intense exercise such as endurance training. With your body using up BCAAs for muscle energy, and BCAAs being shown to help with muscle recovery, it may be a good idea to incorporate BCAAs into your pre or post-workout supplement stack. However, it appears that taking a whey protein supplement, or likely eating BCAA rich foods will produce similar results. In many cases like this, taking a BCAA supplement is more a matter of convenience rather than necessity. Overall, an amino acid supplement for women who exercise regularly and intensely may be greatly beneficial. 

kettlebell in use

4. Fatigue and Soreness

Even if you don’t fall into any of these categories, you may still benefit from amino acid supplementation. The main indicators that you may need more amino acids in your diet is if you’re regularly fatigued and sore after exercise. It should be your first priority to get more BCAAs in through your diet, but if the symptoms persist, then supplementation may make a difference.

Ultimately, if these symptoms persist even with BCAA supplementation, it may be a sign of a different deficiency or health condition. While different supplements may be helpful, you should always consult your doctor if you’re concerned about any issues you’re experiencing.

How to Find the Best Bcaa for Women?

If you’ve decided that BCAA supplements are right for you, there are several characteristics you’ll want to consider before making a purchase. Here they are covered in more detail.

1. Total BCAA Content/Ratio

First and foremost, if you’re looking to buy a BCAA supplement, you’ll want it to have a high total BCAA content, and the proper ratio between amino acids. With the products on our list ranging from 4,000mg to 8,000mg of BCAAs per serving, there’s a fairly wide range to choose from. 

If you’re someone just looking to get an extra boost of BCAAs during your workout, choosing a supplement with a lower dose may be a good choice. However, if you’re someone looking to get the majority of your BCAAs for the day in trhough a supplement, you may want to go for a higher dose.

It’s also worth considering the BCAA ratio. Ideally, the supplement will have a 2:1:1 ratio of leucine to isoleucine and valine. All of the supplements on our list feature this ratio, but this is not true of all BCAA supplements on the market. Be sure to check the ratio before making a decision to ensure you’re getting the right balance of amino acids. 

weightlifting outside

2. Extra Ingredients

Aside from pure BCAA content, you’ll want to take a look at what else you’re getting in your supplement. This includes things like glutamine, essential amino acid complexes, and coconut water powder.

By understanding all these different ingredients, and the value they provide, you can make a more informed decision on what you want in your supplement. For example, if you’re looking to boost your performance while exercising, glutamine may be appealing to you. Or, if you struggle to get enough complete proteins in, an essential amino acid complex may be helpful. Just keep in mind that supplements with these extra ingredients are often more expensive than supplements without them. Be sure these extra ingredients are actually worth the money to you before making a purchase. 

Extra ingredients also include things like sweeteners, preservatives, and dyes. Although most of the BCAA supplements on our list don’t contain any artificial ingredients, if this is something you prefer to avoid, it’s always worth double checking the ingredients list for any supplement you’re looking to buy. 

3. Taste/Flavor

Although not as important as some of the factors, you should make sure you’re going to enjoy drinking whatever BCAA supplement you decide to purchase! It’s worth taking a look at product reviews to see what customers say about the taste and texture of whatever supplement you’re looking at. 

If you enjoy fruity sports drink flavored supplements, then you’ll want to choose a BCAA with unique flavors like Transparent Labs or Huge. However, if you’d prefer to simply mix an unflavored powder with water or juice, then we recommend a supplement like Kaged or Jacked Factory.

exercises with trx

4. Value For Money

Finally, and perhaps most importantly, is the value you’re getting for your money. This goes beyond just price per serving, as you should consider all the factors that go into a supplement when deciding how much it’s worth to you. 

If you’re looking for the cheapest, simplest option possible, we recommend going with either Kaged or Naked’s BCAA. However, if you’ve decided that extra ingredients and flavors are important to you, then we recommend Transparent Labs or Huge’s product instead. All of these products have solid value for money, just for different reasons. 

When and How Is It Better to Use Bcaa?

With BCAAs, there is some debate as to whether it’s best as a pre-workout, intra-workout, or post-workout supplement. You may be wondering, does it even matter when I drink it? The answer is quite simply, no!

Ultimately, it’s more important that you’re getting enough BCAAs throughout the day instead of getting them all at one specific time. Whether you drink BCAAs right when you wake up, or right before you go to bed, they should have the same effect when taken over a long enough time period. Therefore, feel free to take your BCAA whenever it feels right for you!

With this being said, if your BCAA supplement contains some sort of hydration formula, it may be beneficial to drink it during or around your workout to maximize its benefits. However, this also isn’t necessary to stay hydrated during your workout – regular water will do just fine!

In terms of how to take your BCAA, we always recommend following the instructions on the package. For most BCAAs, you should mix one scoop with 1-2 cups of water or your favorite beverage!

It’s worth noting that although all of the products on our list come in powder form, you can also find BCAA pills for women. If you prefer the ease of taking supplements in capsule form, these may be a good choice for you!

barbell workout in gym

Are BCAAs Safe to Use?

Yes! BCAAs are not only safe, but are necessary for your body to function at its best, especially during exercise. BCAAs are essential amino acids that are necessary for things like exercise recovery and muscle protein synthesis. While most people get enough BCAAs through whole food sources, some people will benefit greatly from added supplementation. 

While most people will not notice significant results from BCAA supplementation, it is still completely safe for the vast majority of people. If you’re concerned at all about the potential health risks associated with BCAA supplementation, please consult your doctor. 

FAQ

Should Women Take Bcaas?

It depends! While most women likely get enough BCAAs in through diet alone, certain women will benefit greatly from supplementation. These include vegans and vegetarians, those in a caloric deficit, and those participating in intense exercise. If you are constantly fatigued or sore, this may be a sign you will benefit from BCAA supplementation.

Do Bcaas Really Make a Difference?

Once again, it depends. For people getting enough BCAAs in through their diet, supplementation will likely not make much of a difference. However, if you’re not getting enough BCAAs, supplementation will likely greatly improve your energy, recovery, and ability to gain muscle. 

What Is the Best Bcaa Ratio for Women?

The best BCAA ratio for everyone is 2:1:1 leucine to isoleucine and valine. This is because the recommended daily intake of leucine is around twice as much as it is for isoleucine and valine. This ratio will ensure your body is getting the proper amount of each BCAA to function at its best. 

Does Bcaa Affect Hormones?

BCAAs perform several metabolic and signaling functions and may even play in hormonal secretion. While the full effects of BCAAs on hormone functions needs to be studied further, it appears that all amino acids play a valuable role in modulating anabolic action, such as stimulating protein synthesis and inhibiting protein breakdown across the body. If you're worried about any negative effects on female hormones, these concerns are not scientifically supported. 

How Many BCAAs Should Women Take Everyday?

It’s recommended that everybody get around 40mg of leucine and 10-30mg of isoleucine and valine per kilogram of bodyweight. This means someone who weighs 150lbs should be getting around 4,000mg total of BCAA’s everyday. This is certainly achievable through diet, and very easy to achieve with supplementation.

Conclusion

Overall, BCAAs are some of the most widely used supplements available. Although not everyone will benefit from them, certain women will see noticeable effects from BCAAs, namely improved recovery, energy, and performance. Ultimately, we recommend BCAAs for vegans and vegetarians, as well as women in a caloric deficit, and those who exercise really hard. Anybody experiencing fatigue or soreness may benefit from BCAAs as well.

If you think you’d benefit from BCAAs, we recommend BCAA GLUTAMINE by Transparent Labs as our top pick, although all the supplements on our list have their own advantages. 

Let us know if you decide to try any of the supplements on our list. We’d love to hear your thoughts in the comments below!

Also read:

References:

  1. Piattoly, Tavis Joseph, "L-glutamine supplementation: effects on recovery from exercise" (2005). LSU Master's Theses. 3783. 
  2. National Research Council (US) Subcommittee on the Tenth Edition of the Recommended Dietary Allowances. Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 1989
  3. "A Primer On Branched Chain Amino Acids", Literature Education Series On Dietary Supplements (2009) 
  4. Emily Adams, "BCAAs for Women: What You Need to Know," Lionel University, https://blog.lionel.edu/bcaas-for-women
  5. Mariah, "BCCAs and Their Benefits," Oxford Referencing Guide, https://u.osu.edu/bruns.179/2020/12/11/bccas-and-its-benefits/ (accessed December 11, 2020).
  6. Kyla N. Marquez , Effects of Branched Chain Amino Acid Supplementation on PostExercise Muscle Reco cise Muscle Recovery and Muscle Gr y and Muscle Growth  (Grand Valley State University , 2022), 5.
  7. Milan Holeček, "Branched-chain amino acids in health and disease: metabolism, alterations in blood plasma, and as supplements," Oxford Referencing Guide, https://nutritionandmetabolism.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12986-018-0271-1 (accessed May 3, 2018).
  8. K Sreekumaran Nair, Kevin R Short, "Hormonal and signaling role of branched-chain amino acids," National Library of Medicine, (2005)

Why Trust Us?

With over 20 years in Olympic Weightlifting, our team does its best to provide the audience with ultimate support and meet the needs and requirements of advanced athletes and professional lifters, as well as people who strive to open new opportunities and develop their physical capabilities with us.

All products we select are primarily approved and tested by the Olympic Weightlifting Champion Oleksii Torokhtiy. Under his guidance, we provide honest and reasonable assessments of the products we review by checking their characteristics, packaging, design, comfort and durability features, and general product rating. We select products from only high-quality and trusted sports brands, thus vouching for their quality.

The product testing process is described in more detail here

Oleksandr Maksymenko

Author: Oleksandr Maksymenko
Certified Sports Nutritionist,
MSc Sports Dietetics

Experience: 7 years
Specializing in: Weight management, Fitness / Sports nutrition

Oleksandr is a professional fitness nutritionist certified by the Fitness Professional Association (FPA). He follows the principles of evidence-based dietetics and fosters a healthy relationship with food in his clients, ensuring there are no strict prohibitions on their favorite foods or frequent lapses. His primary goal is not only to achieve results for you but also to sustain them over the long term, all while enjoying tasty and delicious food.

View author’s page


If you have any questions/suggestions/any other inquiries considering product reviews, you can reach out to us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *